Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ben Parry

Monday 13th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Joseph Tawadros, Vladimir Ashkenazy, St Catharine's College Choir
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include Vladimir Ashkenazy, and the Choir of St Catharine's College.

Henry Purcell Chacony à 4 in G minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Kathryn Tickell Brig Set
Joseph Tawadros Permission to Evaporate
Joseph Tawadros Eye of the Beholder
Joseph Tawadros Forbidden Fruit
Jonathan Dove The Little stone
Rebecca Clarke Ave Maria
Giuseppe Verdi Ehi! Paggio! (Falstaff)
George Frideric Handel Sirti, scogli, tempeste, procelle (Flavio)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major K.467; 3rd movement
Fritz Kreisler Caprice Viennois (Op.2) arr. Cassidy for viola & string quartet
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64; 3rd movement; Valse (Allegro moderato)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.4 in D , BWV 828; 1st movement Allemande
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite, Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Ben Parry Science Song
Antonin Dvorak Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 29th December 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Performing Groups Best of 2015, Episode 2
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Dylan Thomas's A Child's Christmas in Wales, plus Strauss and Schoenberg.

Hugh Martin Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas
[traditional] I Saw Three Ships
Gustav Holst In the Bleak Midwinter
[traditional] Good King Wenceslas
Robert Wells Christmas Song: Chestnuts Roasting on an Open Fire
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht Op.4
James Lord Pierpont Jingle Bells
Mykola Leontovych Ukrainian Bell Carol
Andrew Carter Twelve days of Christmas
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben Op.40
Charles Williams The Devil's Galop (Dick Barton Theme)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Wassail (from 5 folk song arrangements)
Sir William Walton Crown imperial - coronation march for orchestra (ed. Vilem Tausky)
Traditional Welsh Oer yw’r gŵr sy’n methu caru (Deck the Halls)
Ben Parry Christmas cards
Traditional Welsh Holl amrantau'r sêr ddywedant (All through the night)
Traditional Welsh Suo Gân
Tuesday 8th December 2015
16:30
In Tune
Choir of Royal Holloway, Giovanni Nesi
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents live music from the Choir of Royal Holloway and pianist Giovanni Nesi.

Antonio Vivaldi Winter from the Four Seasons
Francis Poulenc Concerto for Two Pianos & Orchestra - Allegro ma non troppo
Michael Nyman The Draughtsman's contract..: The Garden is becoming a robe room
Traditional Danish Jasspodspolska
Stephen Paulus Gabriel's Message
Ben Parry Jingle Bells
George Frideric Handel O Lord whose Mercies numberless from Saul
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen’s Return from Four Legends from the Kalevala
Stephen Paulus The Ship Carol
Michael Nyman The Engine Turns
Michael Nyman Song I: ‘Urtod’ from War Work: Eight Songs with Film
Domenico Zipoli Gavotte and Gigue from Suite no.3 in C Major
Richard Wagner Die Walküre: "Leb wohl, du kühnes, herrliches Kind!"
Einojuhani Rautavaara Psalm of Invocation from Vigilia
Erkki Melartin Butterfly Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty (Op.22 No.17)
Fryderyk Chopin Preludes Op.28 no.4 & 8
Zipoli Prelude from Suite no.2 in G minor
Jacques Offenbach Overture from La Grande Duchesse de Gerolstein
Tuesday 30th June 2015
16:30
In Tune
Jan Latham-Koenig, NYJO, Anne Lovett
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

George Gershwin Funny Face - overture
Hieronymus Praetorius Surge, propera, amica mea
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dance No. 1 in C major
Franz Schubert Pause, from Die schone Mullerin
Gioachino Rossini William Tell – Act 3: Soldiers’ Dance
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Vers la Flamme, Op. 72
Kurt Weill Der Silbersee - overture
Antonio Vivaldi L'Estro Armonico Concerto No. 7 RV 567 - 3rd movt
Ben Parry Sonnet 27 played by NYCC & NYJO
Richard Strauss Morgen - No. 4 from 4 Lieder Op.27
Ellington In a mellow tone, played by NYJO
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra Metal for orchestra
Erik Satie Gymnopedie no. 3, played b Anne Lovett
Ward Swingle It was a lover, played by NYCC
Erik Satie Gnossienne no. 1, played by Anne Lovett
Erik Satie Gnossienne no. 3, played by Anne Lovett
Thursday 25th December 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with the winner of the Carol Competition.

Traditional Ding Dong Merrily on High
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker Suite: Overture
Traditional Carol Deck the Halls
Trad Unto us is born a Son
Leroy Anderson A Christmas festival for orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Waltz of the snowflakes
Ben Parry Jingle Bells
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina O magnum mysterium
Leopold Mozart Die Schlittenfahrt [A musical sleigh ride]
Gabriel Jackson Nowell sing we
Michael c.1571-1621) Praetorius In dulci jubilo
Gasper Fernandes Xicochi,xicochi conetzintle - villancico for chorus
Graham Fitkin The Christmas Truce
Ralph Vaughan Williams Folk songs of the four seasons - no.1; Children's Christmas song
Jacqueline Burley Can it be true?
Sir Malcolm Arnold Fantasy on Christmas carols arr. Christopher Palmer [from The Holly and the ivy]
Johann Sebastian Bach Weihnachts-Oratorium (BWV.248), Pt.1, no.1; Jauchzet, frohlocket! [chorus]
Johann Sebastian Strauss Champagner-Polka (Op.211)
Josef Suk Lullabies [Ukolebavky] ..., no.5; Christmas dream [Vanocni sen]
Traditional The Twelve days of Christmas - trad. carol arr. for chorus
Christian Victor Hely-Hutchinson A Carol Symphony (complete)
Traditional The Little drummer boy - carol arr.Katherine K Davis
Felix Barnard Winter Wonderland arr. Dave Brubeck
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley - Christmas dance arr. for full orchestra
Matthew Curtis Christmas rush for orchestra
Monday 29th April 2013
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
BBC Singers, Ben Parry - In the Beginning
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Knightsbridge, the BBC Singers perform music about the story of Creation.

John Rutter Hymn to the creator of light
Antony Pitts I AM Alpha and Omega for chorus
Ben Parry First Day for chorus and organ
Gyrgy Ligeti Lux aeterna for chorus
Aaron Copland In the beginning for mezzo-soprano and chorus
John Sheppard Verbum caro factum est for 6 voices [9th responsory for Matins-Nativity]
Jonathan Dove Vast Ocean of Light for chorus and organ
Sunday 5th August 2012
16:30
BBC Proms
2012 Season, Prom 30 - Chilcott, Parry
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
David Hill conducts Bob Chilcott's new environmental cantata for unaccompanied choirs.

Ben Parry Flame for chorus
Bob Chilcott The Angry Planet - cantata for 4 choirs
Sunday 4th March 2012
17:00
The Choir
Voices Now
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Roundhouse, London, Aled Jones presents part of the Voices Now celebration.

Moses HOGAN Elijah Rock
Herbert Howells Requiem - Requiem Aeternam
Pierre Villette Hymne a la vierge
Traditional Samegrelo Region song Lechkhmuri Makruli (Wedding Song)
Orlando Gough Traditional Values - 1st movement
Orlando Gough Traditional Values - 2nd movement
Orlando Gough Traditional Values - 3rd movement
Ben Parry Flame
Robin Hogarth Shosholoza
Clinton/Shider/Morrison One Nation Under A Groove arranged by Marie Benton
South African Traditional Dinasi Ponono
Freddie Mercury/Lennon and McCartney Bicycle Mystery Tour, arranged by Alison Beck
Stephen JEFFES Air
Georgian Traditional Aghdgomasa Shensa
Thelonious Monk 'Round midnight arranged by Osnat Schmool
Traditional Ladino folksong Cuando Vejo Hija Hermosa
Juan del Encina Oy comamos y bebamos
Traditional Mali tune Denko
Wednesday 21st December 2011
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents music by Tallis, Barber and Paganini.

Giacomo Puccini Turandot: Nessun dorma
Gustav Holst In the bleak mid-winter
Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
John Rutter Donkey Carol
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: Symphony
Felix Mendelssohn A midsummer night?s dream: scherzo
Orlando Gibbons This is the Record of John
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus- Suite no 1: Dance of the Gaditanian Maidens and Victory of Spartacus
Marc-Andr Hamelin 12 Etudes in all the minor keys: No1 in A minor ? Triple etude (after Chopin)
Nicol Paganini Caprice No 13
Henry John Gauntlett Once in Royal David?s City (descant by Stephen Cleobury)
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata in F sharp minor
Jean Sibelius String Quartet in E flat major: mvt ii ? Andante
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera (aria) from RV 530
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm? der Heiden Heiland (trans Busoni)
Johann Sebastian Bach Weihnachts-Oratorium (BWV.248); Jauchzet, frohlocket!
Samuel Barber The School for Scandal: Overture
Ben Parry Three Angels
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata no 2 in A major: mvt iii
Claude Balbastre La Lugac, Giga
John Carmichael Sleighride to Thredbo
Wolfgang Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major K314: mvt I ? Allegro aperto
Dietrich Buxtehude In dulci jubilo - chorale-prelude BuxWV.197
Leroy Anderson Suite of Carols: (version for woodwinds): O come, O come Emmanuel, O come; Patapa