Go!

Playlists with tracks by Bedrich Smetana

Thursday 5th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Handel arias, Frederic Cowen's Frankenstein, Janacek's 'Kreutzer Sonata' Quartet
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Georges Bizet Petite Suite 'Jeux d'enfants'
Caroline Shaw Dolce Cantavi
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Hector Berlioz Waverley
Claude Debussy Lindaraja for two pianos
Dmitry Shostakovich Concertino in A minor for two pianos, Op 94
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 83 in G minor 'The Hen': i) Allegro spiritoso
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (from Giulio Cesare)
Benjamin Britten Rhapsody for string quartet
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for 2 cellos, RV 531
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (2nd mvt)
Madeleine Dring Blue Air (Colour Suite)
Franz Schubert On the River (Winterreise, D.911)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: II. Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 260
Bedrich Smetana Sarka (Má vlast)
Sergei Prokofiev Fanfare and Polonaise (War and Peace Suite arr Palmer)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, Op 62
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.16 in F Major, Op.135 (3rd mvt)
Thomas Weelkes The Short Service: Magnificat
Luciano Berio Ritirata notturna di Madrid
Tuesday 3rd March 2020
07:00
In Tune
Inon Barnatan, Florilegium, Lucy Stevens
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.5 in C minor, Op.67 (1st mvt)
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my life' (2nd mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth Songs and Ballads No 3, Op 3 ('Near the Linden Tree')
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63 (3rd mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth Four Songs, No 3 ('Chrysilla')
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G-sharp minr, Op 32. No 12
Felix Mendelssohn Songs Without Words, Book 1, No 1 & 6, Op 19
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Misera dove son - Ah! Non son'io che parlo, K.369
Felix Mendelssohn Songs Without Words No 4, Op 67
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589 (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine, Op 11
Igor Stravinsky Sacrificial Dance (The Rite of Spring)
Anonymous L'Autre Jour ma Cloris
Jacques Morel Chaconne en Trio
Arthur Sullivan H.M.S. Pinafore (Overture)
Jean-Baptiste de Bousset Pourqouy, Doux Rossignol (Oramented Airs and Brunettes)
Monday 2nd March 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with 'Russian spring' music.

Samuel Barber Adagio
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Ma Vlast)
Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Gioachino Rossini Duet for Two Cats
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata no.1 in G major Op.78 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Concerto in C BWV.595
Rhian Samuel Love bade me welcome
Richard Strauss Freundliche Vision, Op.48 no.1
Ludwig van Beethoven To the Blackbird (26 Welsh Songs, WoO.155)
Marc Blitzstein The New Suit (Zipperfly)
Giacomo Puccini Vecchia zimarra, senti (La Boheme)
Claude Debussy Rondes de printemps (Images)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op.71 no.1 (4th mvt)
Dmitry Bortniansky Sacred Concerto no.10 (Let heaven and earth praise him)
Richard Rodgers My Favourite Things (The Sound of Music)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A Major, RV.552 (2nd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op.32 no.5
Diego Ortiz Recercada segunda (Arr. for Recorder and Accordion)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622 (2nd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Spring Waters, Op.14 no.11
Wednesday 26th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Bizet's L'Arlésienne, Essential Scherzos, Geraldine Mucha
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Tarquinio Merula Folle è ben che si crede
Guillaume Dufay Nuper rosarum flores
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
Bedrich Smetana Prelude to Libuse
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 No 1
Francesco Cilea E la solita storia del pastore (L'Arlesiana)
Georg Christoph Biller Verleih uns Frieden
Rued Langgaard Behind the wall stand the little roses (Rose Garden Songs, No 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 270
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 in E major (third movement - Scherzo)
Georges Bizet Farandole (L'Arlésienne, Suite No 2)
Raimbaut de Vaquerias Estampie ancienne d'après Kalenda Maya
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op 11
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Dance of the Cygnets)
Ludwig van Beethoven An die ferne Geliebte, Op 98
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major
James Oswald Polwart on the Green (Sonata on Scots Tunes)
George Frideric Handel Fra l'ombre e gl'orrori (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence (Farandole des jeunes filles)
Germaine Tailleferre Quadrille (Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel)
Kassiani O Vasilevs tis doxis Christos (Christ, the King of Glory)
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 2 in B minor (third and fourth movements)
Tuesday 25th February 2020
13:00
Through the Night
A show of skill
8 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Kotaro Fukuma performs sonatas by Mozart and Beethoven. Presented by John Shea.

Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake [ballet suite]
Bedrich Smetana Overture (The Bartered Bride)
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (Sicilian Vespers)
Carl Maria von Weber Adagio and rondo, J115
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op 15
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Thomas Weelkes When David heard (O my son Absalom) - for 6 voices
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir, SV 268
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 3 in C minor. Op 101
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 18 In D major, K576
Erik Satie Je te veux, valse
Josef Suk Souvenirs (About Mother, Op 28)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Der Schauspieldirektor, K486)
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns, Op 21
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major, Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D839
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 32 in C minor, Op 111
Frédéric Chopin Finale. Presto ma non tanto agitato, (Excerpt Sonata No 3 in B minor, Op 58)
Georg Muffat Sonata from Concerto No.XI in E minor
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka The Lark, from 'A Farewell to Saint Petersburg'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello, RV569
George Gershwin Allegro ben ritmato e deciso, from 'Three Preludes'
Peter Benoit Overture (Charlotte Corday (1876))
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau), from 'Má vlast' (My Homeland)
Gioachino Rossini Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, suite, op. 71a (excerpts)
Friday 21st February 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Chamber music in the grounds of Montebello castle
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Amy Beach and Franz Schubert from Montebello Chamber Music Festival in Switzerland.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - overture
Amy Beach Piano Trio in A minor, op 150
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Einojuhani Rautavaara Lorca Suite
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Burya [The Tempest] - symphonic fantasia after Shakespeare (Op.18)
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian dances for wind quintet
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare songs for chorus
Frank Bridge Londonderry Air
Richard Strauss Rosenkavalier - Grand Suite
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 3 in A minor
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 2 in E flat, D 929
St. Gregory of Nareg Havoon, Havoon (The Fowl)
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no 4 (Op 52) in F minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no 4 in A major, K 298
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D minor, RV 407
Joseph Haydn Mass in C major, Missa in tempore belli 'Paukenmesse' H.22.9
Jurriaan Andriessen Sonnet No.43 [When most I wink]
Benjamin Britten Phantasy for string quintet in F minor
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [1911-15]
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for saxophone and orchestra (arr. for saxophone and piano)
Marius Flothuis Sonnet, Op.9 "Is it for fear to wet a widow's eye" (1940)
Pedro Guerrero Di, perra mora (instrumental)
Thursday 20th February 2020
07:00
In Tune
Pierre-Laurent Aimard and Gürzenich Orchestra Cologne, Pablo Ferrandez, Ragnar Rasmussen
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, violins and continuo
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde: Liebestod
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
Franz Schubert Der Zwerg D.771
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Sonata in D minor, Op 40 - 2nd movement
Tomás Luis de Victoria O quam gloriosum est regnum - motet for 4 voices [1572]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 (K.550) in G minor, 4th movement; Allegro assai
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 8 in G major, 'Le soir' (4th mvt)
Anders Hillborg Mouyayoum (extract)
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, Op 119 No 3
Bedrich Smetana Polka from the Bartered Bride (orchestral suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle opus 33 nr 7 In Ab: Presto
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelles opus 119 nr 7 to 11
Ludwig van Beethoven Clarinet trio op 11 Mvt 3 Allegretto
Thursday 13th February 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Two Mendelssohns and Brahms
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra in concert in Minnesota. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Franz Liszt Romance oubliée
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 9 Songs
Jean Sibelius 3 Songs for American Schools
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes, FS 123
Johann Caspar Seyfert Amor vincit omnia (Seyfert); Oh Solitude (Purcell)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 41 in C major, K 551 (Jupiter)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang (Wine, Woman and Song) waltz
Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra in E minor, Op 20
Johannes Brahms 4 Ballades for piano, Op 10
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Aria: 'Mein Sehnen, mein Wahnen' from Die Tote Stadt, Act 2
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11
John Thomas Grand Duet for two harps in E flat minor
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet no 6 in F minor, Op 80
Manuel de Falla El Amor Brujo, Ritual Fire Dance
Francesco Soriano Dixit Dominus
Franz Schubert Der Alpenjager (D.588b) [the Alpine hunter] (Op.37 No.2)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in G minor for oboe & basso continuo, TWV.41:g4
Sergey Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Chopin, Op 22 for piano
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major (K.285d/314a)
Sunday 2nd February 2020
09:00
The Listening Service
The String Quartet
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service's quirky take on the world of classical music.

Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor D.810 (Death and the maiden)
The Divine Comedy The Lost Art of Conversation
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major K.525 (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik)
Alexander Borodin Quartet no. 2 in D major for strings
Bedrich Smetana Quartet no. 1 in E minor (From my life) for strings
Elvis Costello and The Bodsky Quartet Jacksons, Monk and Rowe
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major Op.20`2 for strings
Björk Hyperballad
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in G major K.387 for strings
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F minor Op.95 for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in C major K.465 (Dissonance) for strings
Joseph Haydn Quartet in E flat major Op.33`2 (Joke) for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in D minor K.173 for strings
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F major Op.59`1 (Rasumovsky) for strings
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in C sharp minor Op.131 for strings
Béla Bartók Quartet no. 4 Sz.91 for strings
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in E flat major Op.127 for strings
Dmitry Shostakovich Quartet no. 8 in C minor Op.110 for strings
Elizabeth Maconchy Quartet no. 1 for strings
John Adams John's book of alleged dances for string quartet and electronics
Dobrinka Tabakova The Smile of the flamboyant wings for string quartet
Franz Schubert Quartet in G major D.887 for strings
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A minor Op.132
Tuesday 28th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast with performances from Radio 3 New Generation Artists.

Nick Drake Pink Moon
Nick Drake Horn
Ralph Vaughan Williams O taste and see
John Bennet Venus' birds, whose mournful tunes
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D Minor after Alessando Marcello, BWV.974
Georges Hüe Gigue
Seckou Keita If Only I Knew
Ferenc Farkas Ancient Hungarian Dances (nos.3, 4 & 5)
Charles Avison Concerto in 7 parts [after D Scarlatti] no.3
Ravi Shankar Sitar Concerto (Raga Adana)
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No.2 in F major, Op.99: iv. Allegro molto - rondo
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Capriccetto 'Il Raimondo'
Ludwig van Beethoven O Sweet Were The Hours (Scottish Songs, Op.108)
Louise Farrenc Overture in E flat major Op.24
Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller Viking Blood (Overture)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.420
Anonymous Mith hierthæ brendher [My Heart Burns Hot as Fire]
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon 'in echo duodecimi toni' à 10
Josquin des Prez Credo (Missa Mater Patris)
Bedrich Smetana Furiant (Czech Dances)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet, Op.20`1 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Saturday 25th January 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Baroque music from Zug in Switzerland
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Concerti by Telemann, Couperin and Vivaldi. With Catriona Young.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Richard Strauss 5 Songs
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Regina Coeli
Archduke Rudolph of Austria Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Hermann Ambrosius Suite
Maurice Ravel Ma Mere l'Oye (Mother Goose) - ballet
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in G, TWV 53:G1
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D minor, TWV 52:d1
Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Robert Schumann Widmung S.566, transcribed for piano
François Couperin Concerto no 13, from 'Les goûts-réunis (Nouveaux Concerts)'
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 no 1 [1838]
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor, RV 439 ('La notte')
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute/recorder and keyboard in E flat major
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in C, TWV 52:C1
Max Bruch Romance Op 85
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major, M.8
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 1 in G minor, Op 13 'Winter daydreams'
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat, Op 27 no 2
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on the 'Menuet a la Vigano' WoO 68
Marjan Mozetich Fantasia sul linguaggio perduto
Ambroise Thomas Comme une pale fleur (from "Hamlet", Act 5)
Monday 30th December 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Childe Harold
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Orchestre National de France perform Berlioz's Harold en Italie.

Georges Bizet Carmen (Habanera)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F, op. 90
Franz Schubert Quartet No.14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden' (D.810)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Igor Stravinsky Octet for wind instruments
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino - overture
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie, op. 16
Lodovico Giustini Suonata I in G minor
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Giovanni Gabrieli Exaudi me, for 12 part triple chorus, continuo and 4 trombones
Ludwig van Beethoven 15 Variations and a fugue on a theme from Prometheus in E flat major, Op.35
Dmitri Kabalevsky Violin Concerto in C major, Op 48
Kaspar Forster Dulcis amor Jesu (KBPJ.16)
Witold Lutosławski Little Suite
George Frideric Handel Sonata for recorder and continuo (HWV.365) (Op.1`7) in C major
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Friday 27th December 2019
10:00
BBC Proms
2019 Repeats, Prom 69: Smetana, Shostakovich and Tchaikovsky
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Semyon Bychkov conducts the Czech Philharmonic at the 2019 BBC Proms.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (B.143) [1870] vers definitive in 3 acts, Act 2 sc.1; Furiant
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - opera B.143 vers. definitive in 3 acts: Act 3 sc.2; Skocna
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Puskay pogibnu ya [Letter scene] (Eugene Onegin; Act 1 sc.2, no.9;)
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no. 8 in C minor Op.65
Franz Schubert Der Jäger, D 795 No 14 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (B.143) [1870] vers definitive in 3 acts, Overture
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (B.143) [1870] vers definitive in 3 acts, Act 1 sc.5; Polka
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Letters from the Truce, Gareth Malone
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major (Tafelmusik)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail - 'Constanze, dich wiederzusehen'
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights
Gustav Holst A Winter Idyll
Bedrich Smetana Quartet No. 1 In E Minor (From My Life) For Strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy and Fugue in C major, K 394
Béla Bartók String Quartet No 4 (4th mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Tenor Tuba Concerto in B flat minor (2nd mvt)
Michel Corrette Tous les bourgeois de Châtres
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' - 4th movement, Presto
Lin‐Manuel Miranda Who Lives, Who Dies, Who Tells Your Story (closing scene of Hamilton)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast'
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G flat major, Op 23 No 10
Igor Stravinsky Danse infernale (The Firebird)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Bagatelles, Op. 126: No. 6 in E-Flat Major
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No.3 in C major, BWV.1005; Adagio
Neeme Järvi Norsk Festouverture, Op 16
The Beatles Abbey Road Medley (attacca)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli (Arr. S. Cox for Brass Septet): Sanctus - Benedictus
Grażyna Bacewicz Waltz (Children's Suite)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5 in E minor Op.64: III. Valse: Allegro moderato
Frédéric Chopin Tarantelle in A flat major, Op 43
Tuesday 24th December 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Glorious Grieg 2/4
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vertavo Quartet perform Grieg and Smetana as part of the Grieg celebrations at the RCS.

Bedrich Smetana String Quartet no. 1 in E minor
Richard B. Smith Winter Wonderland arr Brubeck
Edvard Grieg String Quartet in F major
Edvard Grieg Fugue in F minor
Saturday 14th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Ruth Crawford Seeger Caprice
Ferdinand Hérold Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Noël, H531; Noël, H534
Vincent Scotto Elle vendait des petits gateaux
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in A minor, Op 1 No 24
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op.21 (first movement)
Heino Kaski The Goblins' Tattoo, Op 15 No 1
Julia Holter Fighting Duran [Bleed For This soundtrack]
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
William Lawes Consort Suite à 5 no.3 in C minor (Pavan)
Feim Ibrahimi Tokate
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op.77: no.1 La Caprice de Nanette
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Marche militaire, D.733 No.1
Belle Chen Departure - Live remake
Florence Price Nimble Feet from Dances in the Canebrakes
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade (Waltz)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Eddy Marnay Ma fille
Graeme Miles Great Northern River
Friday 13th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Smetana's Dance of the Comedians, Hawker's Hut, Barbara Taylor Bradford
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Enrique Granados Allegro de concierto
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Christopher Gunning Symphony No.2; III.
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140, 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme'
Johannes Brahms Sonata 'F.A.E.' (Scherzo)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36: II. Larghetto
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (Snow Maiden Suite)
Edward Elgar Symphony No. 1 in A flat major, (op.55); III Adagio - Molto espressivo e sostenuto
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite (Soft-shoe-shuffle)
Anthony Gray Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.4 Go to the Child
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boréades - Act 4, Sc 4, Entrée de Polymnie
Peter Ludwig Hertel Clog Dance (La fille mal gardee)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La catedral (3rd mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Le Jazz
Dmitry Shostakovich Waltz from Cheryomushki Suite
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle (Overture)
John Jenkins Fantasy No.6
Michiru Oshima Memories
John Williams E.T. (Flying theme)
Frank Bridge The Sea (Moonlight)
Paul Lewis Edwards Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.3 Go to the Child
Robert Stephen Hawker Song of the Western Men (Trelawney)
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op. 20 No. 4 in D major (final movement)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for cor anglais, K.580a
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140 (Opening chorus, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme)
Thursday 12th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Barbara Taylor Bradford, The Peach Melba
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna, e di soavi accenti
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'Arte (Tosca)
Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 3; Prelude
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy
Francis Poulenc Organ Concerto in G minor
Henry Purcell Timon of Athens (Overture)
Anonymous Veni Veni Emanuel
William Walton Popular Song (Façade)
Anon. O come, O come
George Frideric Handel Agrippina (Overture)
Arcangelo Corelli Chamber Sonata in A, Op 4 No.3
Franz Schubert Sonata in A Major, D. 959: II. Andantino
Léon Boëllmann Suite gothique in C minor, Op.25 (Toccata)
Bedrich Smetana Má vlast: Tábor
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto for violin and cello (3rd mvt)
Simon Hancock Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.5 Go to the Child
Trad. Away in a manger
Anthony Gray Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.4 Go to the Child
Sir James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 17 in G major, K 453 (1st mvt)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto in D major, Op.3 no.1 - 1st movement, Allegro maestoso
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Wednesday 11th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Mendelssohn in Birmingham, Whitacre's Water Night
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Eric Whitacre Water Night
Michael Tippett Fantasia concertante on a theme of Corelli
Bedrich Smetana Prague Carnival
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Enrique Granados Goyescas, Book 1: III. El fandango de candil
Cécile Louise Chaminade Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (2nd mvt)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert valse
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in A minor for flute, BWV 1013 (Allemande; Courante)
Philip Wilby A Breathless Alleluia
Charles‐François Gounod Petite Symphonie (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Messiah, HWV 56, Pt. 1: Part I: Aria: O thou that tellest good tidings to Zion (
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.3 in A flat major, Op.47
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op. 14: II. Andante
Otto Olsson Advent
Felix Mendelssohn Lift thine eyes / He, watching over Israel (Elijah)
John Jenkins Fantasia No 15 for viol consort
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mitridate, Re di Ponto (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet in G minor, Op 27 (Romanze arr Ardal)
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister über den Wassern, D 714
Thursday 5th December 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Expand your horizons with classical music
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Ensemble Diderot Trio Sonata Op. 2 No. 4 In F Iv. Presto
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Ma vlast)
Gioachino Rossini Il Turco in Italia (Sinfonia)
Henri du Bailly Yo soy la locura
Philip Glass String Quartet no.5 - II 2nd mvt
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847 (Prelude)
Benjamin Britten The Holy Sonnets of John Donne (Since she whom I loved)
Henry Purcell In nomine in G minor for 7 instruments
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 4th December 2019
09:00
In Tune
Erika Mädi Jones and Panaretos Kyriatzidis, Williams Dalrymple, Melrose Quartet
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Trad. The Holly and the Ivy
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Thomas Morley O mistress mine
Rebecca Clarke The Tiger
Trad. Liverpool; Hail Smiling Morn
Amy Woodforde-Finden Till I wake
Johann Stamitz Clarinet Concerto in B flat major (3rd mvt, Poco presto)
Betty Roe A serious person; The reading
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17, 'Little Russian' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Bourrée; Loure; Gigue)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (4th mvt)
Jeannette Sorrell Cold Frosty Morning / Old Christmas / Breakin' Up Christmas
Bedrich Smetana Festive Symphony in E Major, Op. 6, JB 1:59: III. Scherzo
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons, Violin Concerto in F Minor, Op. 8 No. 4, RV 297 "Winter"
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.92 in G major 'Oxford' (3rd mvt)
Monday 25th November 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Glenda Jackson, Holmes's gramophone, B?darzewska-Baranowska's Maiden's Prayer
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Barbara Strozzi L'amante modesto
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Fats Waller Ain't Misbehavin'
Jean Mouton Nesciens mater virgo virum
Enrique Granados The Maiden and The Nightingale (Goyescas)
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Giuseppe Verdi Ave Maria (Otello, Act IV)
Anon. Passamezzo Pavan
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' - 4th movement, Presto
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan - Suite, No 3: The Three Wonders
Tekla Bądarzewska The Maiden's Prayer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Richard Strauss Duett-Concertino
Aaron Copland The Tender Land - Suite
Frédéric Chopin Study in G flat major, Op 25 No 9
George Frideric Handel He shall drink of the torrent (Dixit Dominus)
Maurice Ravel Trio in A minor: IV - Final. Anime
Felix Mendelssohn On wings of song arr Larsen, Op 34 No 2
Bedrich Smetana From Bohemia's Woods and Fields (Má vlast)
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony (Playful Pizzicato)
Ralph Vaughan Williams In Windsor Forest
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang 3, D 839, 'Ave Maria'
Saturday 16th November 2019
11:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon 'in echo duodecimi toni' à 10 arr Crees
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Five o'clock Foxtrot
Carolina Eyck Remembrance
Maurice Ravel Tombeau de Couperin: Toccata
Vincent Scotto J'ai deux amours
Maurice Ravel Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in G, 2nd Movement
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op 19
Vincent Scotto Ma Tonkinoise
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt, Op 23)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor, K.491: 3rd mvt Allegretto
Sebastian Plano Purples
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 29, 'Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir')
Saturday 9th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Francis Poulenc Promenades
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo op.117 no.1 in E flat
Johann Strauss II Acceleration Waltz
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sugar Rum Cherry
Georges Ferrieres A Bicyclette
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite in E minor, BWV 996 (Bourrée)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Brian Eno Music for Airports (extract)
Philip Glass Symphony for Eight (From Symphony No. 3, Mvt. III)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Valse bohèmienne; Valse rustique (Four Characteristic Waltzes, Op 22)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Ferdinand Hérold Zampa (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in F major, Op 34 No 3, 'Valse brillante'
PJ Harvey Waltz
George Frideric Handel Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba; Fugue; Air
Bedrich Smetana Nasim Devam
Manuel de Falla Danses espagnoles 'La vida breve' arr Samazeuilj
Léon Xanrof Le Fiacre
George Frideric Handel O Ruddier Than The Cherry
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2017
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra plays Schubert's 'Unfinished' Symphony and Mahler's No 10.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in A minor, Op 6 no 4 (HWV 322)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude for piano in C sharp minor, Op 45
Edward Elgar Symphony no 2 in E flat major, Op 63
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor, Op 33 no 1
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei for chorus [arr from Adagio of Quartet for strings]
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Marco Uccellini Violin Sonata no. 7 from 'Opera V'
Zoltán Kodály Mátrai Kepek (Mátra Pictures)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata no 15 in C major, D840
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Antonín Dvořák The Water Goblin [Vodnik] (Op.107)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major, Hob.XVI/37
Joseph Haydn Missa Brevis Sancti Joannis de Deo (Hob XXII:7), "Kleine Orgelmesse"
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot', Op 50
Franz Schubert Symphony no 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 variations on "God save the King" in C major (WoO.78)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no 10 (compl. Deryck Cooke)
Giuseppe Martucci Noveletta Op.82 No.2 for orchestra
Tuesday 5th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Stravinsky's Fireworks, Walter and Vienna reunited, Alex Jennings
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music presented by Suzy Klein.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
William Byrd Tristitia et anxietas
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia, Op.27
Cipriano de Rore Illuxit nunc sacra dies
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks, Op 4
Louise Farrenc Sextet for Piano & Winds in C Minor, Op. 40: I. Allegro
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in F sharp major, K 318
Howard Ferguson Octet Op. 4 - last movement: Allegro feroce
Robert Johnson Satyr's Dance (Oberon)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra, Op.28
Andrea Tarrodi Sorrow and Joy
Gustav Mahler Der Abschied (Das Lied von der Erde)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV.425
Alexander Scriabin Sonate-fantaisie for piano
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Franz Schubert Im Dorfe, D 911 No 17 (Winterreise)
Bedrich Smetana Sarka (Má vlast)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 trumpets, timpani, 2 oboes & bassoon in D, TWV54.D3: Vivace
Sergei Prokofiev Departure (Winter Bonfire, first movement)
Dora Pejačević Cello sonata in E minor, Op.35 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537
Friday 1st November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: The Redeemed United, Scriabin's Nocturne for the left hand, Natalie Clein
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giuseppe Verdi Gloria all'Egitto (Aida)
George Fenton The Blue Planet
Arnold Bax Tintagel
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Sidney Torch London Transport Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Cipriano de Rore I madrigali a cinque voci (Venice, 1542); Amor, che vedi ogni pensiero aperto
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons: 3 Chansons: No. 2. Trois beaux oiseaux du Paradis
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in D major, Op 3 No 2
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No. 2 in F Major, Op. 99: II. Adagio affettuoso (Live)
Steve Reich Mallet Quartet: III. Fast
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No.6 (3rd mvt), Presto
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major, D 960 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata in E minor, BWV.528 (2nd mvt)
Johan Svendsen Romeo og Juliet, Op 18
Tim Minchin 'When I grow up' from Matilda
Bedrich Smetana Furiant in A minor (Czech Dances)
Herbert Hughes She moved thro' the fair
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 14 in A flat major, Op 105 (2nd mvt)
Peteris Vasks Concerto for cor anglais and orchestra
Alberto Ginastera Panambi - Ballet Op.1
Sunday 20th October 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an engrossing musical mix
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning, from Bach to Reich.

Ludovico Einaudi Divenire
Kate Rusby Underneath the stars
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 6 in A flat major)
William Herschel Symphony No. 17 in C major - 2nd movement - Adagio ma non troppo
Antonín Reichenauer Concerto a 5 for Oboe - 3rd movement - Allegro
William Herschel Symphony No. 17 in C major - 3rd movement - Allegro assai
Antônio Carlos Jobim Double Rainbow
Dieterich Buxtehude Chorale-Prelude 'Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern', BuxWV 223
Steve Reich Quartet - 1st movement - Fast
Bedrich Smetana Ma Vlast - From Bohemian Woods and Fields
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No.48 in C major, Hob.XVI:35
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 in F major 'Pastoral' - 2nd movement - Andante
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Jesu bleibet meine Freude' from Cantata BWV 147 arr. for 3 trumpets and organ
Nesrine Belmokh Ahlam
Josef Myslivecek Symphony in G for two horns, two oboes and strings - 1st movement - Allegro
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice Andalous
Josef Myslivecek Symphony in G for two horns, two oboes and strings - 2nd movement - Allegretto
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine Op. 11
Josef Myslivecek Symphony in G for two horns, two oboes and strings - 3rd movement - Prestissimo
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Viola da Gamba No. 3 in G minor, BWV 1029
Antonín Reichenauer Concerto a 5 for Oboe - 1st movement - Allegro
George Gershwin Prayer from Porgy & Bess
William Herschel Symphony No. 17 in C major - 1st movement - Allegro
Antonín Reichenauer Concerto a 5 for Oboe - 2nd movement - Adagio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Variations in C on 'Lison dormait'
Thursday 17th October 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera matinee: Korngold's Die Tote Stadt & Stravinsky's Petrushka
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Korngold's Die Tote Stadt (The Dead City) at La Scala, Milan, plus Stravinsky's Petrushka.

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka
Bedrich Smetana March of the Prague Student Legion
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Die Tote Stadt Act 3
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Die Tote Stadt Act 1
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Die Tote Stadt Act 2
Wednesday 16th October 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prague Spring Festival '19
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Bamberg Symphony Ochestra perform Smetana's Ma vlast (My Homeland) under Jakub Hrusa.

Bedrich Smetana Ma vlast [My country] - cycle of symphonic poems
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to 'Le nozze di Figaro'