Go!

Playlists with tracks by Bedrich Smetana

Monday 30th December 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Childe Harold
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Orchestre National de France perform Berlioz's Harold en Italie.

Georges Bizet Carmen (Habanera)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F, op. 90
Franz Schubert Quartet No.14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden' (D.810)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Igor Stravinsky Octet for wind instruments
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino - overture
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie, op. 16
Lodovico Giustini Suonata I in G minor
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Giovanni Gabrieli Exaudi me, for 12 part triple chorus, continuo and 4 trombones
Ludwig van Beethoven 15 Variations and a fugue on a theme from Prometheus in E flat major, Op.35
Dmitri Kabalevsky Violin Concerto in C major, Op 48
Kaspar Forster Dulcis amor Jesu (KBPJ.16)
Witold Lutosławski Little Suite
George Frideric Handel Sonata for recorder and continuo (HWV.365) (Op.1`7) in C major
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Friday 27th December 2019
10:00
BBC Proms
2019 Repeats, Prom 69: Smetana, Shostakovich and Tchaikovsky
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Semyon Bychkov conducts the Czech Philharmonic at the 2019 BBC Proms.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (B.143) [1870] vers definitive in 3 acts, Overture
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (B.143) [1870] vers definitive in 3 acts, Act 1 sc.5; Polka
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (B.143) [1870] vers definitive in 3 acts, Act 2 sc.1; Furiant
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - opera B.143 vers. definitive in 3 acts: Act 3 sc.2; Skocna
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Puskay pogibnu ya [Letter scene] (Eugene Onegin; Act 1 sc.2, no.9;)
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no. 8 in C minor Op.65
Franz Schubert Der Jäger, D 795 No 14 (Die schöne Müllerin)
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Letters from the Truce, Gareth Malone
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major (Tafelmusik)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail - 'Constanze, dich wiederzusehen'
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights
Gustav Holst A Winter Idyll
Bedrich Smetana Quartet No. 1 In E Minor (From My Life) For Strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy and Fugue in C major, K 394
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli (Arr. S. Cox for Brass Septet): Sanctus - Benedictus
Grażyna Bacewicz Waltz (Children's Suite)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5 in E minor Op.64: III. Valse: Allegro moderato
Frédéric Chopin Tarantelle in A flat major, Op 43
Béla Bartók String Quartet No 4 (4th mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Tenor Tuba Concerto in B flat minor (2nd mvt)
Michel Corrette Tous les bourgeois de Châtres
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' - 4th movement, Presto
Lin‐Manuel Miranda Who Lives, Who Dies, Who Tells Your Story (closing scene of Hamilton)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast'
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G flat major, Op 23 No 10
Igor Stravinsky Danse infernale (The Firebird)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Bagatelles, Op. 126: No. 6 in E-Flat Major
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No.3 in C major, BWV.1005; Adagio
Neeme Järvi Norsk Festouverture, Op 16
The Beatles Abbey Road Medley (attacca)
Tuesday 24th December 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Glorious Grieg 2/4
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vertavo Quartet perform Grieg and Smetana as part of the Grieg celebrations at the RCS.

Edvard Grieg String Quartet in F major
Edvard Grieg Fugue in F minor
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet no. 1 in E minor
Richard B. Smith Winter Wonderland arr Brubeck
Saturday 14th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Ruth Crawford Seeger Caprice
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade (Waltz)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Eddy Marnay Ma fille
Graeme Miles Great Northern River
Ferdinand Hérold Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Noël, H531; Noël, H534
Vincent Scotto Elle vendait des petits gateaux
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in A minor, Op 1 No 24
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op.21 (first movement)
Heino Kaski The Goblins' Tattoo, Op 15 No 1
Julia Holter Fighting Duran [Bleed For This soundtrack]
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
William Lawes Consort Suite à 5 no.3 in C minor (Pavan)
Feim Ibrahimi Tokate
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op.77: no.1 La Caprice de Nanette
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Marche militaire, D.733 No.1
Belle Chen Departure - Live remake
Florence Price Nimble Feet from Dances in the Canebrakes
Friday 13th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Smetana's Dance of the Comedians, Hawker's Hut, Barbara Taylor Bradford
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Enrique Granados Allegro de concierto
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Robert Stephen Hawker Song of the Western Men (Trelawney)
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op. 20 No. 4 in D major (final movement)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for cor anglais, K.580a
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140 (Opening chorus, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme)
Christopher Gunning Symphony No.2; III.
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140, 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme'
Johannes Brahms Sonata 'F.A.E.' (Scherzo)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36: II. Larghetto
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (Snow Maiden Suite)
Edward Elgar Symphony No. 1 in A flat major, (op.55); III Adagio - Molto espressivo e sostenuto
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite (Soft-shoe-shuffle)
Anthony Gray Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.4 Go to the Child
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boréades - Act 4, Sc 4, Entrée de Polymnie
Peter Ludwig Hertel Clog Dance (La fille mal gardee)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La catedral (3rd mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Le Jazz
Dmitry Shostakovich Waltz from Cheryomushki Suite
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle (Overture)
John Jenkins Fantasy No.6
Michiru Oshima Memories
John Williams E.T. (Flying theme)
Frank Bridge The Sea (Moonlight)
Paul Lewis Edwards Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.3 Go to the Child
Thursday 12th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Barbara Taylor Bradford, The Peach Melba
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna, e di soavi accenti
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'Arte (Tosca)
Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 3; Prelude
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy
Francis Poulenc Organ Concerto in G minor
Henry Purcell Timon of Athens (Overture)
William Walton Popular Song (Façade)
Anon. O come, O come
George Frideric Handel Agrippina (Overture)
Arcangelo Corelli Chamber Sonata in A, Op 4 No.3
Franz Schubert Sonata in A Major, D. 959: II. Andantino
Léon Boëllmann Suite gothique in C minor, Op.25 (Toccata)
Bedrich Smetana Má vlast: Tábor
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto for violin and cello (3rd mvt)
Simon Hancock Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.5 Go to the Child
Trad. Away in a manger
Anthony Gray Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.4 Go to the Child
Sir James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 17 in G major, K 453 (1st mvt)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto in D major, Op.3 no.1 - 1st movement, Allegro maestoso
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Anonymous Veni Veni Emanuel
Wednesday 11th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Mendelssohn in Birmingham, Whitacre's Water Night
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Eric Whitacre Water Night
Michael Tippett Fantasia concertante on a theme of Corelli
Bedrich Smetana Prague Carnival
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mitridate, Re di Ponto (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet in G minor, Op 27 (Romanze arr Ardal)
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister über den Wassern, D 714
Enrique Granados Goyescas, Book 1: III. El fandango de candil
Cécile Louise Chaminade Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (2nd mvt)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert valse
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in A minor for flute, BWV 1013 (Allemande; Courante)
Philip Wilby A Breathless Alleluia
Charles‐François Gounod Petite Symphonie (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Messiah, HWV 56, Pt. 1: Part I: Aria: O thou that tellest good tidings to Zion (
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.3 in A flat major, Op.47
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op. 14: II. Andante
Otto Olsson Advent
Felix Mendelssohn Lift thine eyes / He, watching over Israel (Elijah)
John Jenkins Fantasia No 15 for viol consort
Thursday 5th December 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Expand your horizons with classical music
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Ensemble Diderot Trio Sonata Op. 2 No. 4 In F Iv. Presto
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Ma vlast)
Gioachino Rossini Il Turco in Italia (Sinfonia)
Henri du Bailly Yo soy la locura
Philip Glass String Quartet no.5 - II 2nd mvt
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847 (Prelude)
Benjamin Britten The Holy Sonnets of John Donne (Since she whom I loved)
Henry Purcell In nomine in G minor for 7 instruments
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 4th December 2019
09:00
In Tune
Erika Mdi Jones and Panaretos Kyriatzidis, Williams Dalrymple, Melrose Quartet
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Trad. The Holly and the Ivy
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Thomas Morley O mistress mine
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons, Violin Concerto in F Minor, Op. 8 No. 4, RV 297 "Winter"
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.92 in G major 'Oxford' (3rd mvt)
Rebecca Clarke The Tiger
Trad. Liverpool; Hail Smiling Morn
Amy Woodforde-Finden Till I wake
Johann Stamitz Clarinet Concerto in B flat major (3rd mvt, Poco presto)
Betty Roe A serious person; The reading
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17, 'Little Russian' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Bourrée; Loure; Gigue)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (4th mvt)
Jeannette Sorrell Cold Frosty Morning / Old Christmas / Breakin' Up Christmas
Bedrich Smetana Festive Symphony in E Major, Op. 6, JB 1:59: III. Scherzo
Monday 25th November 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Glenda Jackson, Holmes's gramophone, B?darzewska-Baranowska's Maiden's Prayer
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Barbara Strozzi L'amante modesto
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Fats Waller Ain't Misbehavin'
Jean Mouton Nesciens mater virgo virum
Enrique Granados The Maiden and The Nightingale (Goyescas)
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony (Playful Pizzicato)
Ralph Vaughan Williams In Windsor Forest
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang 3, D 839, 'Ave Maria'
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Giuseppe Verdi Ave Maria (Otello, Act IV)
Anon. Passamezzo Pavan
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' - 4th movement, Presto
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan - Suite, No 3: The Three Wonders
Tekla Bądarzewska The Maiden's Prayer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Richard Strauss Duett-Concertino
Aaron Copland The Tender Land - Suite
Frédéric Chopin Study in G flat major, Op 25 No 9
George Frideric Handel He shall drink of the torrent (Dixit Dominus)
Maurice Ravel Trio in A minor: IV - Final. Anime
Felix Mendelssohn On wings of song arr Larsen, Op 34 No 2
Bedrich Smetana From Bohemia's Woods and Fields (Má vlast)
Saturday 16th November 2019
11:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon 'in echo duodecimi toni' à 10 arr Crees
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Five o'clock Foxtrot
Maurice Ravel Tombeau de Couperin: Toccata
Vincent Scotto J'ai deux amours
Maurice Ravel Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in G, 2nd Movement
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op 19
Vincent Scotto Ma Tonkinoise
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt, Op 23)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor, K.491: 3rd mvt Allegretto
Sebastian Plano Purples
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 29, 'Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir')
Carolina Eyck Remembrance
Saturday 9th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Francis Poulenc Promenades
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo op.117 no.1 in E flat
Johann Strauss II Acceleration Waltz
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sugar Rum Cherry
Bedrich Smetana Nasim Devam
Manuel de Falla Danses espagnoles 'La vida breve' arr Samazeuilj
Léon Xanrof Le Fiacre
George Frideric Handel O Ruddier Than The Cherry
Georges Ferrieres A Bicyclette
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite in E minor, BWV 996 (Bourrée)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Brian Eno Music for Airports (extract)
Philip Glass Symphony for Eight (From Symphony No. 3, Mvt. III)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Valse bohèmienne; Valse rustique (Four Characteristic Waltzes, Op 22)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Ferdinand Hérold Zampa (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in F major, Op 34 No 3, 'Valse brillante'
PJ Harvey Waltz
George Frideric Handel Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba; Fugue; Air
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2017
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra plays Schubert's 'Unfinished' Symphony and Mahler's No 10.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Franz Schubert Symphony no 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 variations on "God save the King" in C major (WoO.78)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no 10 (compl. Deryck Cooke)
Giuseppe Martucci Noveletta Op.82 No.2 for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in A minor, Op 6 no 4 (HWV 322)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude for piano in C sharp minor, Op 45
Edward Elgar Symphony no 2 in E flat major, Op 63
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor, Op 33 no 1
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei for chorus [arr from Adagio of Quartet for strings]
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Marco Uccellini Violin Sonata no. 7 from 'Opera V'
Zoltán Kodály Mátrai Kepek (Mátra Pictures)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata no 15 in C major, D840
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Antonín Dvořák The Water Goblin [Vodnik] (Op.107)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major, Hob.XVI/37
Joseph Haydn Missa Brevis Sancti Joannis de Deo (Hob XXII:7), "Kleine Orgelmesse"
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot', Op 50
Tuesday 5th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Stravinsky's Fireworks, Walter and Vienna reunited, Alex Jennings
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music presented by Suzy Klein.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
William Byrd Tristitia et anxietas
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia, Op.27
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 trumpets, timpani, 2 oboes & bassoon in D, TWV54.D3: Vivace
Sergei Prokofiev Departure (Winter Bonfire, first movement)
Dora Pejačević Cello sonata in E minor, Op.35 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537
Cipriano de Rore Illuxit nunc sacra dies
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks, Op 4
Louise Farrenc Sextet for Piano & Winds in C Minor, Op. 40: I. Allegro
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in F sharp major, K 318
Howard Ferguson Octet Op. 4 - last movement: Allegro feroce
Robert Johnson Satyr's Dance (Oberon)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra, Op.28
Andrea Tarrodi Sorrow and Joy
Gustav Mahler Der Abschied (Das Lied von der Erde)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV.425
Alexander Scriabin Sonate-fantaisie for piano
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Franz Schubert Im Dorfe, D 911 No 17 (Winterreise)
Bedrich Smetana Sarka (Má vlast)
Friday 1st November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: The Redeemed United, Scriabin's Nocturne for the left hand, Natalie Clein
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giuseppe Verdi Gloria all'Egitto (Aida)
George Fenton The Blue Planet
Arnold Bax Tintagel
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Sidney Torch London Transport Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Bedrich Smetana Furiant in A minor (Czech Dances)
Herbert Hughes She moved thro' the fair
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 14 in A flat major, Op 105 (2nd mvt)
Peteris Vasks Concerto for cor anglais and orchestra
Alberto Ginastera Panambi - Ballet Op.1
Cipriano de Rore I madrigali a cinque voci (Venice, 1542); Amor, che vedi ogni pensiero aperto
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons: 3 Chansons: No. 2. Trois beaux oiseaux du Paradis
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in D major, Op 3 No 2
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No. 2 in F Major, Op. 99: II. Adagio affettuoso (Live)
Steve Reich Mallet Quartet: III. Fast
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No.6 (3rd mvt), Presto
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major, D 960 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata in E minor, BWV.528 (2nd mvt)
Johan Svendsen Romeo og Juliet, Op 18
Tim Minchin 'When I grow up' from Matilda
Sunday 20th October 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an engrossing musical mix
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning, from Bach to Reich.

Ludovico Einaudi Divenire
Kate Rusby Underneath the stars
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 6 in A flat major)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Viola da Gamba No. 3 in G minor, BWV 1029
Antonín Reichenauer Concerto a 5 for Oboe - 1st movement - Allegro
George Gershwin Prayer from Porgy & Bess
William Herschel Symphony No. 17 in C major - 1st movement - Allegro
Antonín Reichenauer Concerto a 5 for Oboe - 2nd movement - Adagio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Variations in C on 'Lison dormait'
William Herschel Symphony No. 17 in C major - 2nd movement - Adagio ma non troppo
Antonín Reichenauer Concerto a 5 for Oboe - 3rd movement - Allegro
William Herschel Symphony No. 17 in C major - 3rd movement - Allegro assai
Antônio Carlos Jobim Double Rainbow
Dieterich Buxtehude Chorale-Prelude 'Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern', BuxWV 223
Steve Reich Quartet - 1st movement - Fast
Bedrich Smetana Ma Vlast - From Bohemian Woods and Fields
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No.48 in C major, Hob.XVI:35
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 in F major 'Pastoral' - 2nd movement - Andante
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Jesu bleibet meine Freude' from Cantata BWV 147 arr. for 3 trumpets and organ
Nesrine Belmokh Ahlam
Josef Myslivecek Symphony in G for two horns, two oboes and strings - 1st movement - Allegro
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice Andalous
Josef Myslivecek Symphony in G for two horns, two oboes and strings - 2nd movement - Allegretto
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine Op. 11
Josef Myslivecek Symphony in G for two horns, two oboes and strings - 3rd movement - Prestissimo
Thursday 17th October 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera matinee: Korngold's Die Tote Stadt & Stravinsky's Petrushka
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Korngold's Die Tote Stadt (The Dead City) at La Scala, Milan, plus Stravinsky's Petrushka.

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka
Bedrich Smetana March of the Prague Student Legion
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Die Tote Stadt Act 1
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Die Tote Stadt Act 2
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Die Tote Stadt Act 3
Wednesday 16th October 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prague Spring Festival '19
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Bamberg Symphony Ochestra perform Smetana's Ma vlast (My Homeland) under Jakub Hrusa.

Bedrich Smetana Ma vlast [My country] - cycle of symphonic poems
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to 'Le nozze di Figaro'
Sunday 13th October 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an inspiring musical mix
11 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture, Il finto Stanislao
Portico Quartet Prickly Pear
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians
Pablo de Sarasate Habanera Op. 21 No. 2
Dario Castello Sonata Decimaquarta a 4
Dieterich Buxtehude Befiehl dem Engel, dass er komm
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op 39
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 9 in E Op. 14 No. 1 - 1st Movement
Ernesto Nazareth Odeon (Brazilian Dance)
Frank Bridge The Bee
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 9 in E Op. 14 No. 1 - 2nd Movement
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 59 in A major - First Movement - Presto
Johann Baptist Vanhal String Quartet in G - 1st Movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 9 in E Op. 14 No. 1 - 3rd Movement
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 59 in A major - Second Movement - Andante
Amy Beach Scottish Legend, Op.54`1
Talisk Serbian Dreams
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 59 in A major - Third Movement - Menuetto
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 59 in A major - Fourth Movement - Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 3 - 4th Movement - Allegro vivo
Franz Berwald Grand Septet - 2nd Movement
William Bolcom Places to Live
Arvo Pärt Littlemore Tractus
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for viola d'amore in D minor, RV.394
Hector Berlioz Overture 'Le Corsaire' Op.21
David Kellner Aria in A
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Wie zittern und wanken' from Cantata BWV 105
Saturday 12th October 2019
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Alexia Sloane
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess and Alexia swap music including Hildegard Von Bingen and Smetana.

John Luther Adams Become Ocean
Aretha Franklin I Say A Little Prayer
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Alexia Sloane Earthward
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Kraja Polska Till Rut
Francis Poulenc Sonata for Oboe FP, 185; 1. Allegro
Hildegard von Bingen Digiti Viriditas Dei
Steve Reich Music for 18 Musicians (Pulses)
John Tavener The Protecting Veil: opening
Monday 30th September 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical mix
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano: III. Rondo
George Frideric Handel All we, like sheep, have gone astray (Messiah)
John Wilbye Draw on sweet night
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Bedrich Smetana Shakespeare Festival March
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 2
Domenico Scarlatti Concerto grosso No. 8 in F Major [complete]
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Concerto No. 2 in F Major, Op. 102: II. Andante
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 3 in G minor BWV.1029 for viola da gamba and keyboard; I. Vivace
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Alexander Krein Jewish Sketches, Suite No. 2, Op. 13: I. Andante con moto
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka in G major Op.26 for violin and piano
Claude Debussy Dances for harp and strings
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs - No.4, Im Abendrot
Sulpitia Cesis Puer qui natus est
Harold Arlen A Sleepin' Bee
Augusta Holmès Fantaisie
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Aaron Copland Morning on the Ranch (The Red Pony)
Katia Guerreiro As Rosas Promessa
Aaron Copland Old American Songs, Set 2: Little Horses
Friday 20th September 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780: No. 1 in C Major: Moderato
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 1)
Max Richter On the Nature of Daylight
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
William Byrd Sing joyfully unto God
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (March to the Scaffold)
Alan Charlton The Snow in the Street
Samuel Scheidt Battle Suite arr Jones
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in E flat major, K 493 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'The Joke' - 1st movement, Allegro moderato cantabile
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Robert Schumann Overture, Scherzo & Finale, Op.52
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O Maria, tu dulcis
Johan Svendsen Festpolonese, Op 12
Thomas Dunhill Phantasy Suite for clarinet and piano, Op 91
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 6 Variations on 'Mio caro Adone', K 180
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Dance of the Comedians)
Susan Spain-Dunk Stonehenge
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 234
Charles‐François Gounod O Dieu! Que de bijoux... Ah! je ris (Faust)
Tuesday 17th September 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: The Raggle Taggle Gypsies, Lemn Sissay, Beethoven's Rondino for wind octet
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gabriela Montero Baroque and Me
Bedrich Smetana Prague Carnival
Hector Berlioz Royal Hunt and Storm (The Trojans)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
Joby Talbot The Queen Of Hearts' Tango (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E Minor, Op. 72 (Posthumous)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio sonata in D minor RV.63 'La Follia'
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro (Madrigals, Book 7)
Francesca Caccini La liberazione di Ruggiero (excerpts)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 10 in B flat, K.361 'Gran Partita' - 3rd movement, Adagio
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No 1 (Midsummer Vigil)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat major - iii. Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino for wind octet (WoO.25) in E flat major
Robert Schumann Genoveva (Overture)
Benjamin Britten Soirées musicales, Op 9
Witold Lutosławski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Henry Purcell Hear My Prayer, O Lord, Z.15
George Frideric Handel Ombra cara di mia sposa (Radamisto)
Antonín Dvořák String Quintet No. 3, Op. 97: IV. Finale. Allegro giusto
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre, Op 40
Astor Piazzolla Nightclub 1960 (L'histoire du tango)
Modest Mussorgsky The Old Castle (Pictures at an Exhibition orch Ravel)
Sergei Prokofiev Prelude, Op 12 No 7 (Ten Pieces for piano)
Trad. The Wraggle Taggle Gipsies
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 27th August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Ruth Crawford Seeger Risselty rosselty
Jerome Kern Ol' Man River (Show Boat)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O Maria, tu dulcis
Clara Schumann Andante and Allegro, Op 11 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Manfred Symphony, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Elfrida Andrée Symphony No 2 in A minor (1st mvt)
William Byrd Magnificat (The Great Service)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (no.2 of Má vlast)
Ottorino Respighi Belfagor - concert overture
Robert Schumann String Quartet in F major, Op 41 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Jonny Greenwood Phantom IV
Franz Schubert Der Einsame, D 800
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante and Variations in D major for mandolin and keyboard
Pietro Gnocchi Concerto no. 1 in G major
George Frideric Handel We praise thee, O God (Dettingen Te Deum, HWV 283)
David Briggs I will lift up mine eyes
Jonathan Dove The Magic Flute Dances (conclusion)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano quartet No. 2 in E Flat Major, K493 (3rd mvt)
Richard Wagner Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Monday 26th August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Mendelssohn, Mendelssohn and Brahms
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert given by the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra in Minnesota. Jonathan Swain presents.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 9 Songs
Jean Sibelius 3 Songs for American Schools
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet no 6 in F minor, Op 80
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major (K.285d/314a)
Fanny Hensel Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano Op 18 in C major
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Manuel de Falla El Amor Brujo, Ritual Fire Dance
Sergey Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Chopin, Op 22 for piano
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang (Wine, Woman and Song) waltz
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes, FS 123
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 41 in C major, K 551 (Jupiter)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in G minor for oboe & basso continuo, TWV.41:g4
Franz Schubert Der Alpenjager (D.588b) [the Alpine hunter] (Op.37 No.2)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Aria: 'Mein Sehnen, mein Wahnen' from Die Tote Stadt, Act 2
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Franz Liszt Romance oubliée
Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra in E minor, Op 20
Francesco Soriano Dixit Dominus
John Thomas Grand Duet for two harps in E flat minor
Johann Caspar Seyfert Amor vincit omnia (Seyfert); Oh Solitude (Purcell)
Johannes Brahms 4 Ballades for piano, Op 10
Monday 19th August 2019
08:00
In Tune
Les Poules a Colin, Orfe Catal, Northern Ireland International Organ Competition
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
William Walton Portsmouth Point
George Frideric Handel Prelude & Alla Hornpipe (Water Music Suite in F, HWV.348)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes (Chaconne)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D 810 (Death and the maiden) - 4th mvt
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture in C major, Op 115, (Zur Namensfeier)
Trad. Catalan El Rossinyol
Vie Pénible Les Poules à Colin
Trad. Catalan El cant dels ocells
Les Poules à Colin Laissez-moi
Olivier Messiaen La Nativité du Seigneur: 9. Dieu parmi nous (extract)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 431
Maurice Duruflé Ubi caritas, Op.10 No.1
Les Poules à Colin Saint-Nicolas
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op.23 no.2
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Johannes Brahms Eight Songs, Op 59 (Auf dem See)
Sunday 18th August 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Mozart's last symphonies
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Australian Chamber Orchestra directed from the violin by Richard Tognetti.

Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.533)
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat, K 543
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro Armonico'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C, K 551 'Jupiter'
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices, Op 109
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday)
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat major, Op 20
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances (Czech Dances, Book II)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les titans, Op 71 No 2
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1 'In modo antico'
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major, Op 4
Friedrich der Große Sonata in C minor for flute and basso continuo
Edvard Grieg How fair thou art from Four Hymns Op. 74
Saturday 17th August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Cantonese Suite
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra perform music by Britten, Lin Zhao and Stravinsky.

Francis Poulenc Capriccio for Two Pianos
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Richard Strauss Concerto no. 1 in E flat major Op.11 for horn and orchestra
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from 'Peter Grimes'
Lin Zhao Duo for sheng, cello and Orchestra
Xiaogang Ye Cantonese Suite for Orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No.1 in D major, K.285
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird - Suite no.2 (1919)
Claude Champagne Danse Villageoise [arr for orchestra, orig for violin and piano]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six Pieces, Op 19
Béla Bartók Rhapsody No.1, for cello and piano
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
Alessandro Scarlatti Cantata 'Ero e Leandro'
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - Suite No 1 Op 46
Bedrich Smetana Sonata movement in E minor (B.70) for 2 pianos, 8 hands
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Tumasch Dolf Allas steilas (To the stars)
Leo Smit Concertino for cello and orchestra (1937)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London', Hob.1.104
Per Nørgård Pastorale for String Trio
Friday 16th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical mix
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, live from the Royal Albert Hall.

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq 183 No 1
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell Sonata IX in F major 'Golden'
Prince Albert Invocazione all'Armonia
Bedrich Smetana Jungend-Rondo for 2 Pianos Eight-Hands in C
Fanny Hensel String Quartet in E flat: III Romanze
Frederick Bridge For all the wonder of thy regal day
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1059r for oboe, strings and basso continuo
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che farò senza Euridice (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle, Op 33 no 5: Allegro ma non troppo
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in B flat, Op 85 no 6
Gustav Holst Songs from 'The Princess', H80 (Op.20a) 'O Swallow, Swallow'
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: Monkey Dance, Chaconne, Fifth Act Tune
Louis‐Claude Daquin L'hirondelle
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Friedrich Burgmüller Swallow
Marc-André Hamelin Étude No 11 in C sharp minor, 'Minuetto' (12 Études in all the minor keys)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 recorders in A minor, TWV 52:a2
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta in E-Flat Major, Op. 19 (Arr. J. Tassyns for Clarinet & Orchestra)
Miles Davis Blue in Green (take 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in G, K 11: first mvt: Andante