Go!

Playlists with tracks by Bedrich Smetana

Saturday 20th July 2019
12:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 2: Bohemian Rhapsody
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at BBC Proms: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra, Jakub Hr??a and violinist Joshua Bell

Bedrich Smetana Ma vlast
Bedrich Smetana Bartered Bride Polka
Bedrich Smetana Bartered Bride Furiant
Hans Zimmer Under the Stars (The Lion King)
Antonín Dvořák Violin Concerto in A minor
Dvorak Cavatina for 2 violins and viola fromOp.75a
Thursday 18th July 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Afternoon Opera Matine: Smetana's The Bartered Bride
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Smetana's The Bartered Bride, recorded at the Bavarian State Opera, Munich.

Leos Janáček Quartet No. 1 (The Kreutzer Sonata)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 1
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered bride - opera B.143 Act 1
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered bride - opera B.143 Act 2
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered bride - opera B.143 Act 3
Wednesday 10th July 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Czech Roots: Meccore String Quartet
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Meccore String Quartet play works by Janacek and Smetana

Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor 'From my Life'
Leos Janáček String Quartet No 1 'Kreutzer Sonata'
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Giuseppe Verdi Celeste Aida (Aida)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Claude Debussy Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Johann Sebastian Bach In Dulci Jubilo, BWV.729
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2 (Farandole)
Edward Elgar Harmony Music No 1
Josef Suk Summer Moods, Op.22b (Evening Mood)
Lord Berners The Triumph of Neptune (Cloudland)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet No 2 in E major, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1 (Floating Clouds)
Oscar Peterson The Bach Suite (Allegro)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.3`2
Thomas Arne Love in a Village; The Traveller benighted
Carl Orff Street Song (Schulwerk)
Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire (Maniere de commencement)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21 in C, K.467 (2nd mvt)
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Henriette Renié Danse des Lutins
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gendenkspruche (Wo ist ein so herrlich Volk)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet no.1 In D Major (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev March for a Spartakiade, Op 69 No 1
Henry Purcell The Gordian knot unty'd, Z.597
Tuesday 9th July 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Czech Roots: Christian Ihle Hadland (piano)
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Christian Ihle Hadland plays music by Smetana, Janacek, Martinu and Vorisek

Leos Janáček On an overgrown path - Book 2
Bohuslav Martinu Etude in A minor (Etudes and Polkas - Book 1)
Bohuslav Martinu Polka in A minor (Etudes and Polkas - Book 1)
Jan Václav Hugo Voříšek Sonata in B flat minor, Op.20
Bedrich Smetana Hulan (The Lancer) - Czech Dances Set 2
Bedrich Smetana Polka - Czech Dances Set 1
Bedrich Smetana Oves (Grain Dance) - Czech Dances Set 2
Monday 8th July 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Kirsty Wark, West-Eastern Divan Orchestra, Gershwin's Cuban Overture
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Jose Pablo Moncayo Garcia Huapango
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Richard Galliano Tango pour Claude
William Walton Orb and Sceptre coronation march
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op.65 No.6
Jonny Greenwood Pyramid Song
Sir James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 6 in C Major, D. 589: I. Adagio - Allegro
Giuseppe Verdi M'ami, m'ami (Un Ballo in maschera - Act 2)
Amy Beach Dreaming (Four Sketches, Op 15)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 1 in D Major, K. 412
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No. 15 in F Minor, Op. 55 No. 1
Peter Phillips Phillips Pavin arr Morley
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, 2 flutes, 2 oboes, strings and continuo, RV577
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 13 in G major, Op 106 (1st mvt)
Emilie Mayer Symphony No. 4 in B Minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite (TWV.55:D18) in D maj, Fanfare
Antônio Carlos Jobim The Girl from Ipanema
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Clara Schumann Romance in B major, Op 5 No 3
Saturday 6th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor, BWV 1041
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D.899 no.4
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 14 in A flat major, Op 105 (2nd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Bedrich Smetana Sarka
Sir James MacMillan O radiant dawn (Strathclyde Motets)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in E major, K 380
Edward Elgar O Wild West wind
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Athalie, Op 74 (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (from Giulio Cesare)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske for wind quintet
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 1 (Les dragons d'Alcala)
Alfred Schnittke Fugue & Pantomime (Suite in the Old Style)
Friday 28th June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Trio con Brio Copenhagen
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano trios by Haydn, Smetana and Schubert. Jonathan Swain presents.

Bedrich Smetana Piano Trio in G minor, Op 15
Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio no 4 in E minor, Op 90 ('Dumky')
Carl Nielsen Chaconne for piano (Op.32)
Carolus Antonius Fodor Symphony no 3 in C minor, Op 19
Johann Sebastian Bach Motet: "Komm, Jesu, komm!" (BWV.229)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no 3 in C minor
Jean Baptiste Loeillet of Ghent Sonata in G major
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Joseph Haydn Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Gabriel Fauré Elegie (Op.24) arr. for cello and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op 110
Mauro Giuliani 6 Variations for violin and guitar, Op 81
Peter Zagar Blumenthal Dance no 2 for violin, viola, cello, clarinet and piano (1999)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio No 39 in G Hob XV:25
Mykhalo Verbytsky Choral concerto "The Angel Declared"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Franz Schubert Piano Trio no 1 in B flat, D 898
Leonardo de Lorenzo Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes, Op 31
Wednesday 26th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Gilberto Gil Viramundo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no.3 in G major, K.216 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein', dein' Sünde gross, BWV.622
Jean Sibelius Valse chevaleresque Op.96`3
Elfrida Andrée Piano Quintet in E minor (1st mvt)
Justin Vali Trio Rambala [The Wanderer]
Joaquin Malats Serenata [Española]
Clara Schumann Der Wanderer
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No.1 in E minor 'From my life' (4th mvt)
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Edward Elgar Nursery Suite (Aubade)
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Trad. Trumpet Hornpipe (Captain Pugwash theme)
Malcolm Arnold 3 Shanties Op.4
William Walton Prelude (Richard III)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Requiem Mass (1605): Introit: Requiem aeternam
Henry Purcell O dive custos Auriacae domus Z.504 (O dive custos)
Heinrich Schütz Das ist je gewisslich wahr, SWV.277
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo capriccio in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a Lost Penny'
Alain Romans Quel Temps Fait-Il À Paris?
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 25th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Davis?s Pride and Prejudice, Clare Balding, Nigel Kennedy?s Four Seasons
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Carl Davis Pride and Prejudice (Theme)
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn
Hubert Parry PIano Trio no.2 in B minor. ii Lento
Jean‐Marie Leclair Flute Concerto in C Major, Op. 7 No. 3: I. Allegro
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (The Three Wonders)
Geoffrey Burgon Brideshead Revisted (title theme)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche pour la cérémonie des Turcs
Anon. Grimstock
Bedrich Smetana Festive Symphony in E Major, Op. 6, JB 1:59: III. Scherzo
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 1 in D major, Op 47
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante for piano (WoO.57) in F major "Andante favori"
Joseph Marx Castelli Romani: No. 3, Frascati
Ignace Joseph Pleyel Clarinet Concerto in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Trad. Tarantella Italiana
Amy Beach Ah, love but a day (Three Browning Songs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons, 'Spring'
Cécile Louise Chaminade Etude romantique Op.132 for piano
Antonio Vivaldi The New Four Seasons: Winter - The End
Ludwig van Beethoven The Ruins of Athens, Op 113 (Overture)
John Gardner Overture 'Midsummer Ale', Op 73
Antonio Vivaldi Summer - 'His fears are only too true' (The New Four Seasons)
John Dunstable Quam pulchra es
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music Op.61: Nocturne
Saturday 22nd June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Music from Croatia
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chansons by Debussy, Ravel and Poulenc from the 2017-18 Sfumato Concert Season in Zagreb.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 in E flat, op. 55 ('Eroica')
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Maurice Ravel Trois Chansons
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 2 in D minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
William Lawes Suite a 4 in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for violin and keyboard (K.301) in G major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Calme des nuits, op. 68/1
Jean-Baptiste Arban Le Carnaval de Venise
Zygmunt Noskowski Overture to Sir Zolzikiewicz
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia for 2 violins and continuo in D major, H.585
Jehan Alain Three works
Cipriano de Rore Fera gentil (Gentle tigress, when you so charmingly
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 114 BWV.114: 'Wo wird in diesem Jammertale'
Claude Debussy Trois Chansons de Charles d'Orléans
Krsto Odak Passacaglia for Strings, op. 35
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Erik Satie Poudre d'or, waltz for piano
Francis Poulenc Excerpts from 'Sept Chansons'
Stanko Horvat Deux Poèmes de Guillaume Apollinaire
Andelko Klobucar Two works
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major 'The Trout' (Op.114 (D.667)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Three Polonaises (from 12 Polonaises F.12 for keyboard)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture Op 92
Jean Françaix Serenade for small orchestra
07:00
Inside Music
Improvisation and virtuosity explored by cellist Abel Selaocoe
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear leading cellist Abel Selaocoe open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Bedrich Smetana Ma Vlast - Vltava
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean
Trad. Mupepe
Chris Thile Tarnation
Franz Schubert Widerschein D.949
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in D Op.33 No.2
György Ligeti Musica Ricercata - IV, VI, IX
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.2 - 1st movement Allegretto
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C Op.56 - 2nd movement Largo
Osvaldo Golijov The Dreams and Prayers of Isaac The Blind - 2nd part
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in A major for Violin and Cello Op.5 No.9
Tigran Hamasyan Fide Tua
Øystein Baadsvik Fnugg Blue
Trad. Little One Mine (Ghana)
06:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with Lucy Armstrong
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam is joined by composer Lucy Armstrong to share the music they love.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Kurt Weill Je ne t'aime pas
Oliver Knussen ...upon one note
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo; no. 6 in G minor
Richard M. Sherman Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Stephen Sondheim It's Hot Up Here
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Tansy Davies Neon
Dobrinka Tabakova Nocturne
Henry Purcell Fantazia in F major upon one note
Lucy Armstrong 'Same Same But Different' - 3rd movement
Lucy Armstrong The Executioner's Pond [extract]
Friday 7th June 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Garden Gnomes, Alistair McGowan, Smetana's Prague Carnival
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Barbara Strozzi L'amante modesto
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Bedrich Smetana Prague Carnival
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417
John Field Nocturne no.5 in B flat major
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Robert Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Op 52
Rued Langgaard Rose Garden Play (Mozart)
Graham Fitkin Flak
Jules Massenet Danse flamande (Le carillon)
Claude Debussy Première rhapsodie
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (from Giulio Cesare)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in C minor, Op.1`3 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No. 3 in B minor, Op. 58 scherzo
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody, Op 21 No 2
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon, Op. 24: Overture
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, op 92
Michiru Oshima Memories
Monday 3rd June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Astor Piazzolla Fuga y misterio
Orlando Gibbons Go from my window
Dmitro Bortnyansky Sacred Concerto No 13
Alexei Lvov God save the Tsar
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Variations 26-28)
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No.6 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Trad. Scarborough Fair
Arthur Sullivan Love unrequited... When you're lying awake (Iolanthe)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast'
Francis Lai La Bicyclette
Jean Coulthard Bicycle Parade; The Departure (Excursion)
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op.22)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 72 No 7
Ralph Vaughan Williams Suite for viola and piano (Ballad)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Largo al factotum)
Andrea Gabrieli Felici d'Adria e dilettose rive
František Benda Flute Concerto in E minor (1st mvt)
Chiquinha Gonzaga Gaucho - tango brasileiro
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
John Field Air du bon Roi Henri IV
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Tuesday 28th May 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Simple pleasures
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music for simple enjoyment, the In Tune Mixtape.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op. 6 No. 4 - i. Adagio - Allegro
Ottorino Respighi La colomba (The Birds)
Federico Mompou Evocation (Variations on a theme of Chopin)
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola no. 1, orch. Fruhbeck de Burgos; Sevilla (Sevillanas)
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my life' (2nd mvt)
Manuel Ponce Estrellita
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Billy Mayerl Jazzaristrix
Sulpitia Cesis Salve gemma confessorum
Sunday 19th May 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Kamerata Stradivarius
6 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Tchaikovsky, Paganini and Wieniawski for violin and piano.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for recorder, transverse flute, strings and continuo
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1947)
Astor Piazzolla Vuelvo al Sur
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
George Enescu Ballade, Op.4
Flor Alpaerts Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Pablo de Sarasate Andalusian Romance, Op 22'1
Franz Schubert Eine Leichenfantasie D.7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Henryk Wieniawski Variations in A on an Original Theme, Op 15
Pietro Andrea Ziani Sonata XI in G minor for 2 violins & 2 violas
Bedrich Smetana Sonata movement in E minor (B.70) for 2 pianos, 8 hands
Robert Schumann Symphony no 3 in E flat major, Op 97 "Rhenish"
Igor Dekleva The Wind Is Singing
Luigi Boccherini Quintet for guitar and strings in D major, G448
Astor Piazzolla Escuela de tango
Gioachino Rossini Prelude, theme and variations for horn and piano in E major
Ciprian Porumbescu Ballade
Gordon Jacob 5 Pieces arranged for harmonica and strings
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 73 in D major 'La Chasse' (H.1.73)
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto (paraphrase de concert for piano) (S.434)
Jean Françaix 11 Variations on a theme by Haydn for 9 wind instruments and double bass (1982)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sérénade mélancolique in B flat minor, Op 26
François Couperin La Francoise, Suite from 'Les Nations'
Nicolò Paganini Variations on 'I Palpiti', Op 13
Frédéric Chopin Two Nocturnes, Op 32
Béla Bartók Suite for piano (Sz.62) (Op.14)
Monday 13th May 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Rivers: Maconchy, Ellington, Smetana
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Watery music by Elizabeth Maconchy, Duke Ellington, Smetana and Beethoven.

Bedrich Smetana Ma Vlast
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto no. 5 in F major Op.103 (Egyptian) for piano and orchestra
Duke Ellington The River - ballet for jazz orchestra
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Thursday 9th May 2019
07:00
In Tune
Improviso, Chilly Gonzales, Howard Skempton, Sheila Hill
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland on her hearse
John Dowland Lady Hunsdon's Puffe
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Chilly Gonzales Oregano
Howard Skempton Eye to Eye (excerpt)
Chilly Gonzales Prelude in C sharp major
Byron Wallen Eye to Eye: All is Child
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 (2nd mvt 'Blumine')
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 6 in D major (Prelude)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio Sonata in G minor TWV42:g9:Largo; Allegro
Cristóbal de Morales Clamabat autem mulier à 5
Träd Improvisation on La Folia
Francis Poulenc Rondeau (Les biches)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D Major, K. 136 "Salzburg Symphony No. 1"
Richard Strauss Befreit Op. 39 No. 4
Ali Ufki Huseyni semai
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 9 (1st mvt - conclusion)
Sunday 5th May 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12
Sir Richard Bishop Olive Oasis
Xian Xinghai The Yellow River in Wrath (Yellow River Piano Concerto)
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in G minor, Op 56 No 2
Christopher Gunning Racing (2nd movement, Cello Concerto)
Bedrich Smetana At the Seashore
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor, Op 76 No 2, 'Fifths' (1st mvt)
Nathaniel Dett 8 Bible Vignettes (No 2, Desert interlude)
Lalo Schifrin Symphonic Impressions of Oman (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Suite espagnola)
Clara Schumann 'Er ist gekommen', Op 12 No 1
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (4th mvt)
Friday 3rd May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Sony Walkman, Piazzolla's Libertango, Gabriela Montero
13 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music

Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis (The Salutation)
Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Ma vlast)
Claude Debussy Petite suite
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
Antonio Valente Gagliarda napolitana
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Amy Beach Je demande à l'oiseau, Op 51 No 4
Soren Nils Eichberg Symphony no.3 - mvts 7-8
Rokia Traoré Kolokani
Dmitry Shostakovich Tango (The Bolt)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Luciano Berio Quattro versioni originale della ritirata notturna di Madrid di Luigi Boccherini
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, op.23 no.4
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze arr for piano
Benedetto Marcello Arianna abbandonata, S. 98: No. 5, Che dolce foco in petto
Kurt Weill Youkali Tango
Jean‐Marie Leclair Tambourin
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite (7th section)
Agustín Magaldi Alfilador
Sergei Prokofiev March (The Love for Three Oranges)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Allemande)
Zbigniew Preisner Tu Viendras - from The Double Life Of Veronique OST
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto in D minor for violin, piano and strings (3rd mvt)
Sunday 28th April 2019
14:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic Orchestra
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington presents some of the best concerts from around Europe.

John Sheppard I give you a new commandment
Bedrich Smetana 'Sarka' from Ma Vlast
Josef Suk Pohadka, a fairy tale suite, Op.16
Antonín Dvořák Concerto in B minor, Op.10 for cello and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio cantabile from sonata no. 8 in C minor, Op.13
Wednesday 24th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical picks
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Scott Joplin Solace (A Mexican Serenade)
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Einojuhani Rautavaara Vigilia: Psalm 103 ; 1st Katisma; Psalm of invocation
Johann Sebastian Bach Fürchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV 228
John Foulds April- England
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in A major Op.3`12
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (3rd mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Duo Concertante: II Eglogue I
Robert Schumann Liederkreis, Op.39: Mondnacht
Thomas Adès Dances from Powder Her Face (Overture)
Aaron Copland The Boatmen's Dance; Ching-a-ring Chaw
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B Minor, Op. 115: III. Andantino
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 orch Rachmaninov
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in E flat major, K 614 (4th mvt)
Alessandro Scarlatti Sconsolato rusignolo (Filli, tu sai s'io t'amo) - cantata for soprano, 2 fl & bc
Friday 12th April 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Smetana, Dvorak and Beethoven
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jiri Rozen and the BBC National Orchestra of Wales in a concert from St George's Bristol.

Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, op. 61
Bedrich Smetana Triumphal Symphony, op. 6: III. Scherzo
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in E major, op. 22
Bohuslav Martinu The Frescos of Piero della Francesca
Jean Sibelius Tapiola Op.112
Alun Hoddinott Quodlibet on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie Britannia, Op 52
Frank Bridge Two Entr'actes: Rosemary
Wednesday 10th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Alpesh Chauhan, Dowland's Lachrimae pavan, Stockhausen's Gruppen
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

George Harrison While my Guitar Gently Weeps
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Georges Bizet Habanera (Carmen)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride: Overture
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto
Karlheinz Stockhausen Gruppen
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells: 'The Mellow Wedding Bells' (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major, 3rd movement; Finale (Allegro con spirito)
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Karlheinz Stockhausen Gesang der Jünglinge
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat major for piano duet, K 358
William Byrd The March Before the Battle
Owain Park Ave maris stella
Johannes Brahms Romanze in F major, Op 118 No 5
Traditional Irish Down by the Salley Gardens
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins in D major, Op.3 No.1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
Thomas Weelkes When David heard that Absalom was slain
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band (Waltz 2)
John Dowland Lachrimae verae
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann, D 911 No 24 (Winterreise)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in D major, Op 46 No 6
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 306
Sunday 31st March 2019
05:00
Private Passions
Uta Frith
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is autism researcher Uta Frith.

Jacques Offenbach Les Oiseaux dans la Charmille (Les Contes d'Hoffmann)
Hildegard von Bingen O Jerusalem
Bedrich Smetana The Moldau (Ma Vlast)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture: Fidelio
Fred Frith From the Backstretch
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op.17 (1st mvt: Andante)
Friedrich Hollaender Raus mit den Mannern!
Friday 29th March 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elgar, Walton and Britten given by the BBC Philharmonic and presented by Tom McKinney.

Benjamin Britten Violin Concerto, op. 15
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride: Furiant
Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture, op. 40
Edward Elgar Sevilliana Op.7
William Walton Viola Concerto
Xavier Montsalvatge Partita for Orchestra
Cyril Scott Symphony no. 4
Arnold Bax Symphony no. 7 in A flat major
Wednesday 27th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical commute
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
John Rutter There is a flower
Claude Debussy Marche ecossaise sur un theme populaire
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri
Ernest Irving Whisky Galore! Boarding the Stricken Freigher and The Moral of it All
Sir George Dyson The Canterbury Pilgrims: xi.The Wife of Bath
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata, D 821
Gabriela Lena Frank Leyendas: An Andean Walkabout; Coqueteos
Edvard Grieg Vanished Days, Op 57 No 1 (Lyric Pieces)
Anne Dudley Jeeves and Wooster - theme
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Giovanni Giornovich Concerto No. 14 in A for violin and orchestra: Rondeau a la russe
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No. 4 in E flat major, BWV1010: iv.Sarabande
Franz Liszt Annees de Pelerinage, 3me Annee: Les jeux d'eau a la Villa d'Este
Sergei Prokofiev Folk Dance; Dance of the Five Couples; Mandolin Dance (Romeo and Juliet)
Anthony Newman Concerto for recorder, harpsichord & strings: i.Toccata
Giovanni Legrenzi Sonate a due e tre, Op. 11: xv. La "Manina"
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op.7: i.Allegro Maestoso
Monday 25th March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Symphonie espagnole
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Augustin Hadelich and Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra play Lalo's Symphonie espagnole.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.24)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle (Op.60)
Sergei Prokofiev Balcony Scene from the ballet suite Romeo and Juliet arr. Borisovsky
Georg Philipp Telemann Affetuoso & Wandelt in der Liebe, gleich wie Christus uns geliebt! (aria)
Stan Golestan Arioso and Allegro de concert
Johann Sebastian Bach Andante from Violin Sonata no 2 in A minor, BWV.1003
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major (K.156)
Alberto Ginastera Concert Suite from the ballet 'Estancia', Op 8a
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.2 in E major (BWV.1053)
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.4 (H.1.4) in D major
Antonio Rosetti Horn Concerto in D minor, C 38
Leó Weiner Serenade for small orchestra in F minor (Op.3) (1906)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, 'Il Gardellino'
Michael Haydn Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole in D minor, Op 21
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sleep my beauty (cradle song from "May Night")
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 5 in E minor, Op 64
Firminus Caron [Caron] Helas que pora advenire (in 3 parts)
Robert Schumann 4 Nachtstucke for piano (Op.23)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp minor for piano (Op 48 no 2)
Monday 18th March 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Shostakovich's Fifth Symphony, Lady Liverpool's Shawl, Marcus du Sautoy
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Bedrich Smetana Prague Carnival
John Sheppard Ave maris stella
Franz Liszt Sardanapalo: Conclusion
Franz Schubert String Quartet in B flat major, D 68
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 5 in E minor - 2nd mvt
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Roland (Prologue)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 3 in C minor, Op 39
Louis Spohr Sextet, Op.140: ii) Larghetto
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 290
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo No 1 in C major, Op 51
Sergei Rachmaninov Vesna Op.20
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra (Intermezzo interrotto)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Un bal)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Allegro (Les Vendredis)
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto no.1 in D minor, BWV.1052: i) Allegro