Go!

Playlists with tracks by Bartolomeo Tromboncino

Wednesday 8th August 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Beethoven and Bartok from Bulgaria
1 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents violin sonatas by Mendelssohn and Beethoven.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn concerto No.3 in E flat major, K.447
Frédéric Chopin Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor Op.35 for piano
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet [encore]
Gabriel Pierné Konzertstuck for harp & orchestra (Op.39) (1903)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major (K.311)
Bartolomeo Tromboncino S'il dissi mai - for voice and lute
George Frideric Handel Pensieri notturni di Filli: Italian cantata No 17, HWV 134
Béla Bartók Rhapsody for violin and piano No 1, Sz.86
Jean Sibelius 4 Songs
Benjamin Britten Night covers up the rigid land for voice and piano [1937]
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Benjamin Britten Fish in the unruffled lakes for high voice and piano [1937]
Johannes Brahms Five Choral Songs (Op.104)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no 9 in A major, Op 47 ('Kreutzer')
Edvard Grieg 3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances) (Op.72)
Manuel de Falla Excerpts from Suite of Spanish Folksongs: no.2 Nana (Berceuse); no.4 Polo: Vivo
Emīls Dārziņš Close your Eyes and Smile
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Symphony on two Russian themes
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Sonata in F major
Petko Stainov Fairy Tale - symphonic suite (1930)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa (Op.1 No.5) in B flat major
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D.959
Trad. Two Folk Songs from South-Western Bulgaria
Armas Järnefelt Korsholma - Symphonic Poem
Wednesday 14th February 2018
15:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Edward Gardner conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the 2015 BBC Proms with the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da requiem, Op.20
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake (Op.62)
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa Pulcherrima
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Raymond Yiu Symphony for counter-tenor and orchestra
Grażyna Bacewicz Serenade for orchestra [1950]
Roger Matton L'Escaouette (Traditional Acadian)
Healey Willan Te Deum Laudamus
Rosario Bourdon Elegiac poem for cello and orchestra
Bartolomeo Tromboncino John Cabot citizen of Venice (selection of works)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Three Marches (K.408)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Trio in C major, for flute, violin & continuo
Carl Nielsen Flute Concerto (Proms 2015)
Johannes Brahms Trio for viola, cello and piano (Op.114) in A minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Greer When the ice worms nest again; The Alberta Homestead; Old grandma
Eugène Bozza Jour d'ete a la montagne
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Hob.16.41
Franz Schubert 7 Schubert Song transcriptions from S.560, S.561 & S.565
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta (Proms 2015)
Georges-Émile Tanguay Pavane
Maurice Dela Sonatine
Alexina Louie Songs of Paradise
Giuseppe Verdi Aria Ella mi fu rapita, from Rigoletto (Act II)
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert pour violon et piano
Alexis Contant Les Deux Ames - overture
Thursday 8th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 3
Vladimir Horowitz Variations on a theme from Bizet's Carmen
George Gershwin Summertime
Hildegard von Bingen O viridissima virga
George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major Wq.215 (Sicut erat in principio)
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms (Alleluia. Laudate Dominum)
Claude Debussy Estampes (Pagodes)
John Cage Sonata No.5 for prepared piano
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 491
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op.20
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Moonlight music)
Ernest Chausson Concert for Violin, Piano and String Quartet in D Major, Op. 21 (4th mvt)
Estenban Salas Una nave mercantil
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major 'con molti strumenti', RV 558
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Bartolomeo Tromboncino Tanto mi trovo (frottola a 4)
Monday 11th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
Mendelssohn & Beethoven violin sonatas
1 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents violin sonatas by Mendelssohn and Beethoven performed in Bulgaria.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn concerto No.3 in E flat major, K.447
Edvard Grieg 3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances) (Op.72)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Béla Bartók Rhapsody for violin and piano No 1, Sz.86
Gabriel Pierné Konzertstuck for harp & orchestra (Op.39) (1903)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no 9 in A major, Op 47 ('Kreutzer')
Emīls Dārziņš Close your Eyes and Smile
Petko Stainov Fairy Tale - symphonic suite (1930)
George Frideric Handel Pensieri notturni di Filli: Italian cantata No 17, HWV 134
Traditional Two Folk Songs from South-Western Bulgaria
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major (K.311)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D.959
Benjamin Britten Night covers up the rigid land for voice and piano [1937]
Benjamin Britten Fish in the unruffled lakes for high voice and piano [1937]
Bartolomeo Tromboncino S'il dissi mai - for voice and lute
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet [encore]
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa (Op.1 No.5) in B flat major
Armas Järnefelt Korsholma - Symphonic Poem
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Symphony on two Russian themes
Johannes Brahms Five Choral Songs (Op.104)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Sibelius 4 Songs
Frédéric Chopin Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor Op.35 for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Sonata in F major
Thursday 1st December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Lynne Truss
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: pianist Moura Lympany, featured performing music by Falla.

Johannes Ockeghem Requiem: Kyrie
Gaetano Donizetti L'elisir d'amore: "Una furtiva lagrima"
Samuel Scheidt Canzon Cornetto a 4
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Antonin Dvorak Rusalka: Song to the Moon
Edvard Grieg Sigurd Jorsalfar: Homage March
Jean-Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: Air des Demons II
Bartolomeo Tromboncino Aspicias utinam (frottola a 4)
Joaquín Rodrigo Fantasia para un Gentilhombre: Danza de las Hachas
Bartolomeo Tromboncino Tanto mi trovo (frottola a 4)
Johannes Brahms String Quartet No.1 in C minor
Lennox Berkeley 4 Pieces for Guitar: No.4 Allegro energico
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto - Act 1; Va tacito (Go silently)
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on Handel's 'See the conqu'ring hero comes'
Jan Sandström Song to the Mountain Wind
Jean Françaix Sonatine
Jean-Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: Menuet I - Tambourin
Jean-Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: Act V Gigue
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.7
Tuesday 20th September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Gemma Jones
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: oboist Nicholas Daniel, featured in Poulenc's Oboe Sonata.

Richard Reed Parry Interruptions (Heart and Breath Nonet): VI. French Guitars
Felix Mendelssohn Incidental Music to A Midsummer Night’s Dream: Wedding March
Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano: III. Rondo
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella
Francis Poulenc Oboe Sonata
John Blow Salvator Mundi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major, K.387
Bartolomeo Tromboncino Scopri lingua
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op.14 No.2
anon. La Danse de Cleves
anon. Wolsey’s Wilde (from the Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Su tu m’ami
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and string orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi Aida, Act 3: ‘Pur ti riveggo, mia dolce Aida’; 
'Fuggiam gli ardori inospiti'
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces Op.65 No.6 : Wedding Day at Troldhaugen
Norbert Burgmüller Duo in E flat major, Op.15
Sunday 20th July 2014
14:00
The Early Music Show
Maria Cristina Kiehr, Ariel Abramovich: 2014 York Early Music Festival
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Maria Cristina Kiehr, Ariel Abramovich in Castilian music from the dawn of the Renaissance

Antonio de Ribera O bone Jesu
Bartolomeo Tromboncino Ave Maria
Juan del Encina Ay, triste, que vengo
Juan del Encina Ya no quiero tener fe
Josquin des Prez In te Domine speravi
Juan Ponce Bien perdi mi coracon
Pedro de Escobar Las mis penas, madre
[anonymous] Enemiga le soy, madre
Hayne van Ghizeghem Penser en vous
Juan de Urreda Muy triste sera mi vida
Juan de Urreda Nunca fue pena mayor
[anonymous] Fonte frida, fonte frida
Sunday 21st July 2013
13:00
The Early Music Show
York Early Music Festival: Ensemble Medusa
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catherine Bott with music reflecting the life of Lucrezia Borgia.

Bartolomeo Tromboncino Vergine bella
Guillaume Dufay Departes vous male bouche
Hayne van Ghizeghem Amours amours
Juan de Urreda Nunca fue pena mayor
Juan del Encina Levanta Pasqual
Loyset Compre Scaramella
Marchetto Cara Cavami l'alma fora dai peccati
Marchetto Cara Ora che dal viso tu m'hai tolto
Rossino Mantovano Perche fai donna el gaton
[anonymous] Ahime sospiri (ornamented version)
Domenico da Piacenza Pizochara
Saturday 15th October 2011
13:00
The Early Music Show
Isabella d'Este - The First Lady of the World
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping explores the life and musical passions of Isabella d'Este.

Johannes Ockeghem Prenez sur moy
Firminius Caron Helas que pora advenire a 3
Francesco Canova da Milano Fantasia (33)
Guillaume Dufay Magnificat (extract)
Johannes Martini Salve Regina
Josquin des Prez Sanctus from the Missa ?Hercules Dux Ferrariae? (dedicated to Ercole)
Marchetto Cara S?io sedo a l?ombra; Fugga pur chi vol amore
Alexander Agricola En Attendant
Bartolomeo Tromboncino Or che son di pregion a 4