Go!

Playlists with tracks by Bartlomiej Pekiel

Wednesday 16th May 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra plays Stravinsky and Beethoven.
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra plays Stravinsky and Beethoven.

Igor Stravinsky Scherzo a la russe
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird (complete ballet)
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa Concertata La Lombardesca
Claude Debussy Preludes
Frédéric Chopin Waltz Op. 42 in A-flat
George Frideric Handel Hide thou thy hated beams....Waft her, angels (Jephtha)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat major, Op.73 'Emperor'
Wednesday 14th February 2018
15:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Edward Gardner conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the 2015 BBC Proms with the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da requiem, Op.20
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake (Op.62)
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa Pulcherrima
Eugène Bozza Jour d'ete a la montagne
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Hob.16.41
Franz Schubert 7 Schubert Song transcriptions from S.560, S.561 & S.565
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta (Proms 2015)
Georges-Émile Tanguay Pavane
Maurice Dela Sonatine
Alexina Louie Songs of Paradise
Giuseppe Verdi Aria Ella mi fu rapita, from Rigoletto (Act II)
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert pour violon et piano
Alexis Contant Les Deux Ames - overture
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Raymond Yiu Symphony for counter-tenor and orchestra
Grażyna Bacewicz Serenade for orchestra [1950]
Roger Matton L'Escaouette (Traditional Acadian)
Healey Willan Te Deum Laudamus
Rosario Bourdon Elegiac poem for cello and orchestra
Bartolomeo Tromboncino John Cabot citizen of Venice (selection of works)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Three Marches (K.408)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Trio in C major, for flute, violin & continuo
Carl Nielsen Flute Concerto (Proms 2015)
Johannes Brahms Trio for viola, cello and piano (Op.114) in A minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Greer When the ice worms nest again; The Alberta Homestead; Old grandma
Sunday 31st December 2017
16:00
Through the Night
01/01/2018
3 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the 2014 Poznan Baroque Festival.

Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Vincenzo Calestani Damigella tutta bella
Léo Delibes Couplets de Nilacantha de l'acte II de l'opera "Lakme"
Frédéric Chopin Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
Andrea Falconiero Quando il labbro ti bacio; Fantasia; Nudo Arciero; Galliarda
Johann Strauss II Entrance March from the operetta 'The Gypsy Baron'
Andrea Falconiero Bella fanciulla; Il Rosso, Brando; Cara è la rosa; L'Eroica
Leonardo de Lorenzo Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes (Op.31)
George Frideric Handel 3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 no.2
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 5 in A major, K219
Tarquinio Merula Violin Sonata No.1 a 2 (Op.6)
Andrea Falconiero Folias para mi Señora Doña Tarolilla de Garallenos; Begli occhi Lucent
Bartlomiej Pekiel I Missa senza le cerimonie
Andrea Falconiero Pastorella ove t'ascondi
Andrea Falconiero Alemana dicha la Ciriculia; Canciona dicha la Pretiosa
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4 in G major for soprano and orchestra [in 4 movements]
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Andrea Falconiero Dolci sospiri passacalle
Franz Liszt Liebestraume (orig. for piano solo)
François-Joseph Gossec Symphony (Op.5 No.3) in D major, 'Pastorella'
Andrea Falconiero Battalia de Barabaso yerno de Satanas; Sentirete una canzonetta
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Andrea Falconiero Non più d'amore; Se ben rose; Corriente dicha la cuella (instrumental)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Otto Olsson Gregorian melodies for organ (Op.30) (1910)
Andrea Falconiero La Suave Melodia y su corrente; Si dolce è'l tormento
Robert Schumann Gesange der Fruhe - Songs of Dawn (Op.133)
Andrea Falconiero O bellissimi capelli; Rimirate luci ingrate; Brando dicho el Melo
Saturday 11th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Polish National Day. With John Shea
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea marks Polish National Day with the Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Santiago de Murcia Tarantelas
Jan Dismas Zelenka Suite in F major
Ignacy Jan Paderewski From 6 Lieder (Op.18) arranged for choir
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Bartlomiej Pekiel I Missa senza le cerimonie
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano (Op.21)
Stanislaw Moniuszko String Quartet No.2 in F major (1837-1840)
Józef Świder Piesn & Moja piosnka from 10 Songs to Lyrics by Polish Poets
Grzegorz Fitelberg Piesn o sokele (The Song about a Falcon) - symphonic Poem (Op.18) [1906]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Andante and Rondo alla Polacca arr. for flute and orchestra
Felix Nowowiejski Polish Courtship Overture (1903)
Józef Elsner Symphony in C major (Op.11)
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata in D major Op.94 for flute and piano, arranged for clarinet and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major B.27 (Op.73) arr. for 2 pianos
Stanislaw Moniuszko Piesn wieczorna (Evening Song)
Germaine Tailleferre Arabesque for clarinet and piano
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Symphony in E minor Op.7 (Odrodzenie (Revival))
Tadeusz Baird Giocoso Overture
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no 4 in F minor, Op 52
Frédéric Chopin From 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.62): no.2 in E major
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki String Quartet No. 2 Op. 64 ('Quasi una fantasia')
Karol Szymanowski Variations in B flat minor (Op.3) originally for piano
Saint John of Damascus Funeral Stichera according to the tones
Tuesday 25th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Anzac Day
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain marks Anzac Day with music by Jack Body, Sculthorpe and Gorecki.

Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774)
Peter Sculthorpe Memento Mori
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa Pulcherrima
Miguel Yuste Estudio melodico for clarinet and piano (Op.33)
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody Op.68 vers. for cello and orchestra
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jack Body Little Elegies
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No.3, Op.36 ('Symphony of Sorrowful Songs') for soprano and orchestra
Franz Schubert Overture (D.590) in D major "in the Italian style"
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Robert Schumann 7 Klavierstucke in Fughettenform Op.126 for piano (excerpts)
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Monday 27th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Daniel Barenboim with the West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces Daniel Barenboim conducting the West-Eastern Divan Orchestra.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony no 4 in F minor Op 36
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.2 in G minor (Op.63)
Edward Elgar Salut d'Amour
Jean Sibelius Valse triste
Gioachino Rossini Overture to La Gazza ladra [The Thieving Magpie]
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila - overture
Arthur Benjamin North American square dance - suite for orchestra
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op.5 No.12)
Bartlomiej Pekiel I Missa senza le cerimonie
Richard Strauss Aria: "Was erblicke ich?" from the opera 'Daphne' (Op.82)
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Arnold Schoenberg Chamber symphony no. 1 in E major Op.9
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (orchestral suites) - tragedie en Musique (1739)
Johann Jacob de Neufville Aria Prima for organ
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major Op.56
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major (K.371)
Erik Satie Je te veux (Valse chantee pour piano)
Heinrich Schütz Wohl denen, die ohne Wandel leben
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor (arr. for organ and trumpet)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.55`1) in A major
José Carli El Firulete
Saturday 9th July 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Britten, Raymond Yiu, Nielsen and Jancek from the BBC Symphony Orchestra
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a Prom from 2015: with Raymond Yiu, Britten, Nielsen and Janacek.

Leos Janacek Sinfonietta
Carl Nielsen Flute Concerto
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da requiem, Op.20
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa Pulcherrima
Franz Schubert 7 Schubert Song transcriptions from S.560, S.561 & S.565
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Golfam Khayam & Mona Matbou Riahi Parlando
Mamak Khadem A Thousand Strings
Raymond Yiu Symphony for counter-tenor and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Trio for viola, cello and piano(Op.114) in A minor
Wednesday 15th June 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Singers Live from St Pauls, Knightsbridge
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington presents a concert with the BBC Singers live from St Paul's Knightsbridge

Lukaszewski Ave Maria
Vincenzo Bertolusi Ave verum corpus
Lukaszewski Nunc dimittis
Giovanni Francesco Anerio Salve Regina
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki O Rex gloriae, Domine
Asprilio Pacelli Veni sponsa Christi
Bartlomiej Pekiel Ave Maria
Andrzej Panufnik Modlitwa (Prayer)
Isaac Albéniz Albeniz orch. Enescu - Spanish Rhapsody
Roxanna Panufnik Celestial Bird
Vincenzo Bertolusi Osculetur me osculo
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly - suite from the film music (Op.97a), no.5; Barrel-organ waltz ...
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Nocturnes Op.15 for piano: Number 1 in F major
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Mazurkas Op.50: Number 3 in C sharp minor
Friday 13th November 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Sakari Oramo conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music by Vaughan Williams and Alwyn from the BBC Proms 2014.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark ascending for violin and orchestra
Claude Debussy Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Job - a masque for dancing
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa Pulcherrima
Matthias Weckmann Wenn der Herr die Gefangenen zu Zion erlosen wird
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia (V sredney Azii) - symphonic poem
Anthony Holborne Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (from Pavans, Galliards)
William Alwyn Symphony no. 1 in D major
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings in B flat major, (D.898)
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 for strings (Z.730) in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Friday 26th June 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: BBC SO in Vaughan Williams and Alwyn
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a programme of Vaughan Williams and Alwyn from the 2014 Proms.

Astor Piazzolla Adios nonino
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark ascending for violin and orchestra
Claude Debussy Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Job - a masque for dancing
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa Pulcherrima
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 for strings (Z.730) in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Matthias Weckmann Wenn der Herr die Gefangenen zu Zion erlosen wird
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia (V sredney Azii) - symphonic poem
Anthony Holborne Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (from Pavans, Galliards)
William Alwyn Symphony no. 1 in D major
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings in B flat major, (D.898)
Thursday 26th March 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2013: BBC orchestras, Royal Philharmonic and Warsaw Philharmonic
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain's selection includes a selection of highlights from the 2013 BBC Proms.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book II: Feux d'artifice
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for piano and orchestra No.2 in F major (Op.102)
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Sir Malcolm Arnold Concerto (Op.104) (for Phyllis and Cyril) for 2 pianos (3 hands) and orchestra
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Excerpts from the ballet Romeo and Juliet (Op.64)
George Enescu Cantabile et presto for flute and piano (1904)
George Frideric Handel Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat major (Op.4 No.6) (HWV.294)
George Frideric Handel Overture and prelude to act II of Acis and Galatea K. 566
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Gustav Holst Indra, Symphonic Poem (Op,13)
Bartlomiej Pekiel I Missa senza le cerimonie
Horatio Parker A Northern Ballad (1899)
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Tone Pictures (Op.5)
Igor Stravinsky Feux d'artifice [Fireworks]
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Polka of V. R. for piano in A flat major
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor (Op.81, No.3)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.34 No.1) in A flat major
Thursday 19th February 2015
00:30
Through the Night
2014 Proms: Vaughan Williams and Alwyn
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a programme of Vaughan Williams and Alwyn from the 2014 Proms.

Astor Piazzolla Adios nonino
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark ascending for violin and orchestra
Claude Debussy Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Job - a masque for dancing
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa Pulcherrima
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto no. 6 in A major for strings
Franz Peter Schubert Trio for piano and strings in B flat major, (D.898)
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les Franc-juges (Op.3)
William Alwyn Symphony no. 1 in D major
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia (V sredney Azii) - symphonic poem
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum (SWV.468)
Anthony Holborne Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (from Pavans, Galliards)
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 for strings (Z.730) in G minor
Jan Křtitel Jiři Neruda Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.20`2) in C major
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Matthias Weckmann Wenn der Herr die Gefangenen zu Zion erlosen wird
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Sunday 17th August 2014
01:00
Through the Night
The Swedish Radio Orchestra in Tchaikovsky
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents an all-Tchaikovsky programme from Sweden.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 for piano and orchestra
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa Pulcherrima
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Sonata in C major for flute & basso continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Extracts from 'Die Zauberflote' arr. Danzi for 2 cellos
Wednesday 6th August 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Lipinski and Elsner
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea's selection includes the Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra in Lipinski and Elsner.

Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Robert Schumann Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.54) in A minor
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa Pulcherrima
Leonel Power Salve Regina
Leslie Kinton Slavonic Dance in F major (Op.46 No.4) for piano duet
Ludvig Norman String Quartet in C Major (Op.42) (1871)
Toivo Kuula Festive March (Op.13)
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.74`3) in G minor "Rider"
Jzef Elsner Symphony in C op 11
Karol Jzef Lipinski Symphony no 3 in B flat, op 2/3
Karol Jzef Lipinski Concerto no 3 in E minor op 24 for violin and orchestra
Friday 18th July 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2013 Highlights
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including a selection of highlights from the 2013 Proms season.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book II: Feux d'artifice
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for piano and orchestra No.2 in F major (Op.102)
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Sir Malcolm Arnold Concerto (Op.104) (for Phyllis and Cyril) for 2 pianos (3 hands) and orchestra
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Excerpts from the ballet Romeo and Juliet (Op.64)
Horatio Parker A Northern Ballad (1899)
Igor Stravinsky Feux d'artifice [Fireworks]
Bartlomiej Pekiel I Missa senza le cerimonie
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Tone Pictures (Op.5)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Polka of V. R. for piano in A flat major
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor (Op.81, No.3)
George Frideric Handel Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat major (Op.4 No.6) (HWV.294)
Gustav Holst Indra, Symphonic Poem (Op,13)
Saturday 8th March 2014
01:00
Through the Night
Ravel Day - Conclusion
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The conclusion of Ravel Day. And Catriona Young presents other music.

Maurice Ravel Berceuse sur le nom de Gabriel Faure RAVEL DAY
Maurice Ravel Ballade de la reine morte d'aimer
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat II
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa Pulcherrima
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Sonata in C major for flute & basso continuo
Maurice Ravel Ronsard a son ame for voice and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole version for piano 4 hands
King Frederick II of Prussia Sonata in C minor for flute and basso continuo
Maurice Ravel Alyssa (1903) RAVEL DAY
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No.2 in F major (Op.51)
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Maurice Ravel La Valse - arrangement for solo piano by Glenn Gould
Anton Bruckner Libera me for choir, three trombones and organ
Maurice Ravel Myrrha (1901) RAVEL DAY
Maurice Ravel Sainte (voice & piano) (1896)
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in F major (Op.3 No.3)
Camille Saint-Sans Sonata for oboe and piano (Op.166) in D major
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de Habenera
Uuno Klami Numisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Extracts from 'Die Zauberflote' arr. Danzi for 2 cellos
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and quartet - 2 piano version
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major (K.156)
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat (1828)
Maurice Ravel La nuit (1902) RAVEL DAY
Frdric Chopin Ballade No.4 in F minor (Op.52)
Saturday 22nd February 2014
14:00
Saturday Classics
Roxanna Panufnik
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Composer Roxanna Panufnik introduces a selection of music inspired by her roots in Poland.

Roxanna Panufnik All Shall Be Well
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a Theme by Paganini for Two Pianos
Andrzej Panufnik Sinfonia Sacra
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa Concertata La Lombardesca - Credo
Andrzej Panufnik Concertino for Timpani, Percussion and Strings - 1. Entrata
Frdric Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F Minor - "Larghetto"
Grazyna Bacewicz Violin Sonata No. 1 - "Da Camera'
Karol Szymanowski Stabat Mater Op53
Stanislaw Moniuszko Straszny Dwr (The Haunted Manor)Ju_ ogien p_onie, ku naszej stronie padaja skry
Tuesday 22nd October 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
1 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Richard Wagner Tannhauser - Wie Todesahnung
Gabriel Faur Valse-caprice no. 2 in D flat major Op.38 for piano
George Frideric Handel Sonata in G minor HWV.360, Op.1`2 for recorder and continuo [complete]
Graham Fitkin Metal for orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances - series 1 (Op.46) orch. composer, no.1 in C major;
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 211 BWV.211 (Kaffee-Kantate): Recitative; aria
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in F sharp minor Op.2`9: 1st movement; Allemanda (Largo)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian dances, orch. composer: no.10 in F major [orig. in E major]
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa 'a 14' for 8 voices and instruments [incomplete]: Kyrie
Leopold Mozart Concerto in D major for horn and orchestra: 1st movement
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] Op.33a...: no.2; Sunday morning
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta, 5th movement; Allegro
Charles-Franois Gounod Suite concertante: 1st mvt Entree de fete: Moderato maestoso
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major Op.20 6th movement Andante con moto alla marcia - Presto
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian", 1st movement; Allegro vivace
Felix Mendelssohn Lied ohne Worte in D major Op.109 for cello and piano
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.63 for violin and orchestra: 2nd movement
Frdric Chopin Sonata in G minor Op.65 for cello and piano: 2nd movement; Scherzo
Vaughan Williams, Ralph The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) [1909], no.1; Overture
Thursday 11th July 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata - Act 1; Libiamo, libiamo ne' lieti calici...
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
Jimmy Shand The Bluebell Polka
Ivor Gurney Severn Meadows
Arnold Bax Mediterranean
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for violin and orchestra in C major, K.373
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G major, Op.3`3
George Frideric Handel Silent worship for voice and piano
Ottorino Respighi Siciliana, from Ancient airs and dances Suite no. 3
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major: Second movement ? Andante con moto (excerpt)
Alexander Mackenzie Britannia - a nautical overture, Op.52
Sir Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1, Op.1a: Sun dance
Henry Purcell O solitude, my sweetest choice for voice and continuo, Z.406
Bartlomiej Pekiel Gloria from Missa a 14
Isaac Albniz Cadiz (Cancion) from Suite espanola no. 1
York Bowen 3 Serious dances for piano (Op.51), No.2
Charles-Franois Gounod Symphony no. 1 in D major: First movement ?Allegro molto?
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths Suite: Third movement ? Youth of Britain (Princess Elizabeth)?
Felix Mendelssohn Concert piece for clarinet, basset horn and piano or orchestra no. 1, Op.113
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for three violins, BWV.1064R: Third movement
Franz Lehr Guiditta Meine Lippen, so kussen so heiss
Johann Strauss II Pesther Csardas. Op.23
Frdric Chopin Mazurka, Op.59 no.3
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 6 in D major "Le Matin", H.1.6: First movement, Adagio - allegro
Sunday 30th June 2013
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Simon Hoban
11 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Hoban presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Maurice Ravel String Quartet
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Alexandre Desplat Vermeer?s Studio [Girl with a pearl ear-ring]
Christian Sinding Rustle of Spring
Bartlomiej Pekiel Ave Maria
Johann Strauss II Morgenblatter, Op.279
George Frideric Handel O Lord, whose mercies numberless [Saul]
Giuseppe Verdi Niun mi tema [Otello]
Carl Nielsen Overture: Maskarade
Erik Satie Le Tennis [Sports et Divertissements]
Franz Schubert String Quartet No.15 in G, D.887 (Scherzo)
George Lloyd March of the Tin Soldiers [Aubade]
Jacob van Eyck Blydschap van myn vliedt (Joy flies away from me)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in C minor, BWV.537 (orchestrated Elgar)
Lionel Bart Extract TBC [Oliver!]
Franz Waxman Tennis Montage iI [Rebecca soundtr]
Tuesday 18th June 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Vincenzo Bellini Casta Diva
Santiago de Murcia La Jota
Bartlomiej Pekiel O adoranda Trinitas
William Lawes Set a6 in g: Fantazy a6
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor Op 63 no 3
Sir Edward Elgar Sursum Corda
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto Op 7 no 11 in C major for 2 oboes
Joseph Haydn Piano sonata Hob.XVI / 23: Finale: Presto
Giacomo Puccini Tosca - opera in 3 acts, Act 2; Vissi d'arte [Tosca]
Hector Berlioz Grande Messe de Morts: Rex tremendae
Heinrich Schtz Jauchzet Gott dem Herrn, alle Welt SWV 36
John Ireland Bagatelle for violin and piano (1911)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for clarinet and strings (K.581) in A major; second movement; Larghetto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D K 381 (4 hands): final movement: Allegro molto
Richard Strauss Suite for 13 wind instruments (Op.4) in B flat major, third movement; Gavotte
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 39 (K.543) in E flat major, fourth movement; Finale
Carl Maria von Weber Silvana - opera in 3 acts (J.87), Overture
[traditional] Der makam-I Huseyni Sakil Aga Riza (Ottoman)
Friedrich Kuhlau Lulu: Overture
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Cinderella - suite no.3, no.8: Amoroso & suite no.1, no.7 & 8 Cinderella?s Waltz & Midnight
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Suite for 2 pianos no. 2 (Op.17), Valse
George Frideric Handel Serse - opera in 3 acts, Act 1; Ombra mai fu [aria]
Sir William Walton 'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra - concert version
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte alla quarta bassa a 8 (B.2.64) [1597 no.6]
Wednesday 12th June 2013
16:30
In Tune
Raphael Wallfisch, Judy Carmichael
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music from cellist Raphael Wallfisch and jazz pianist Judy Carmichael.

George Frideric Handel Messiah
George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto in C minor for piano trio
Jimmy McHugh I Can't Give You Anything But Love
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - ballet Op.71
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian dances for piano duet
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
George Gershwin Lady, be good! - musical comedy
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor RV.315, Op.8`2 (L'Estate) for violin and orchestra
Guy Barker Susannah's song
Bartlomiej Pekiel Ave Maria - from Missa Concertata 'La Lombardesca'
Hans Zimmer Gladiator - music for the film
Benjamin Britten Concerto Op.13 for piano and orchestra
Johann Adolf Hasse Morte col fiero aspetto - from Antonio e Cleopatra
Domenico Cimarosa Concerto in C minor for oboe and orchestra, arr. A. Benjamin from piano sonata movements
Joseph Haydn Quartet in G major Op.33`5 (How do you do?) for strings
Felix Mendelssohn Trio no. 1 in D minor Op.49 for piano and strings
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise vers. for piano trio
Tuesday 11th June 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

George Frideric Handel Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne: Eternal Source of Light Divine
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l?ocean
Claude Debussy Reverie for piano
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town ? Overture
Francesco Corbetta Menuet
Sir Edward Elgar Dream of Gerontius: The Angel?s Farewell
[traditional] The foggy, foggy Dew (arranged Britten)
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa Concertata La Lombardesca: Kyrie
Maurice Ravel Concerto for piano and orchestra in G major; second movement; Adagio assai
George Frideric Handel Hallelujah chorus (arranged Thodore Dubois)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 (Op.64) in E minor, third movement; Valse (Allegro moderato)
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia; Act I sc.2; La calunnia e un venticello (Don Basilio)
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150), September
Herbert Howells Hughes Ballet from Lambert?s Clavichord
Carl Maria von Weber Preciosa - incidental music (J.279), Overture
Igor Stravinsky Concerto for piano and wind instruments: third (final movement)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo for keyboard (Wq.61`4) in D minor
James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Csar Franck Sonata for violin / cello & piano in A major: second movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto VI in F major BWV 1057: third (final) movement, Allegro assai
Joseph Haydn String quartet Op 33 No 2 in E flat major The ?Joke? Final movement, Presto
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto no 1 in A minor: Final movement: Burlesque: Allegro con brio ? Presto
Karl Friedrich Abel Postlude for solo gamba
Frank Bridge Valse Intermezzo for strings H 17