Go!

Playlists with tracks by Barrule

Wednesday 15th May 2019
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Mary Ann Kennedy
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Singer Mary Ann Kennedy shares the music of Glasgow's minority Gaelic community.

Barrule Kinnoull
Milk Carton Kids Secrets Of The Stars
The Askew Sisters Castle By The Sea
The Dubliners The Craic was Ninety in The Isle of Man
Karine Polwart Heartwood (feat. Karine Polwart)
The Drystones Rule of 3
Katie Doherty Navigator
Mary Ann Kennedy Camanachd Ghlaschu
Bill Patterson Sauchiehall Street, Friday Morning
Mary Ann Kennedy Horo Tha Mi Fo Smalan Dheth
Sunjay Ghost Train
Wednesday 14th December 2016
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Shirley Collins Interview
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Shirley Collins talks about her new album, Lodestar.

Shirley Collins The Rich Irish Lady / Jeff Sturgeon
Shirley Collins The Banks of Green Willow
Barrule Kinnoull
Ninebarrow Back and Sides
The Fisherman's Friends Santiana
Hurray for the Riff Raff Look Out Mama
Shirley Collins The Silver Swan (Clip)
Shirley Collins Awake Awake (Clip)
Tim Edey Down Where the River Flows
The Albion Band Van Dieman's Land
Emily Smith Heard From Heaven Today
Wednesday 30th December 2015
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
The Best of the Sessions, Part 2
0 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark revisits live session performances from the second half of 2015.

Olivia Chaney The King's Horses (Folk Show Session)
Rhiannon Giddens Waterboy (Folk Show Session)
Simpson Cutting Kerr Dark Honey (Folk Show Session)
The Fisherman's Friends Billy O'Shea (Folk Show Session)
The Lost Boys Dullahan (Folk Show Session) (feat. The Lost Boys)
Altan JD's (Live at Cambridge Folk Festival)
Barrule Kinnoull (Folk Show Session)
Damien O'Kane The Maid of Seventeen (Folk Show Session)
Lynched Daffodil Mulligan (Folk Show Session)
Malinky The Brisk Young Lad (Folk Show Session)
Megan Henwood Chemicals (Folk Show Session)
Friday 2nd October 2015
23:00
World on 3
Mary Ann Kennedy, plus Karen Matheson in session
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mary Ann Kennedy broadcasts live from Glasgow with Karen Matheson in session.

Tiken Jah Fakoly Christopher Columbus
Saor Patrol Dalriada
A Filetta In ogni addiu
Henry Thomas Don’t leave me here
Peggy Seeger Let them wear their watches fine
Tanya Tagaq and Donna Lyall The Girl and the Puppy (World Music Archive)
The Good Ones Bijya Gucika, Guca Amarenga (“When Things Were Starting To Go Badly...)
Karen Matheson Urram
The Teacups Oxford City
Karen Matheson The Aragon Mill
This is How we Fly Big Pat's - Dan Breen's
Karen Matheson Ci an Fhidheall
Karen Matheson Urnaigh a bhan Thigreach
Trad Montana Mo run geal og (My fair young love)
Muha Kaby Vedala (BBC Introducing)
Youssou N'Dour & Le Super Étoile Immigrés
Ali Baba Cissé Kaya
Muzička Ves Ti Zadju
Barrule Fir-Hammag Yioogh
Owiny Sigoma Band Owour Won Gemba
Blazin' Fiddles Archie
Cemil Qocgiri and Tara Jaff Baran Bari (It rained)
Ghazalaw Hosh apne / Y botwm du
Wednesday 30th September 2015
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Barrule in Session and Young Folk Award
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark opens the 2016 Young Folk Award for entries and hosts a session from Barrule.

Jackie Oates John Blunt
Nancy Kerr The Bunting and The Crown
Greg Russell & Ciaran Algar Roses Three
Hattie Briggs Tilly's Song
Siobhan Miller If I Had Known
Janet Penfold Won't You Buy My Sweet Blooming Lavender?
Goldfrapp Ooh La La
Moore, Moss, Rutter Wait For The Wagon
Barrule Kinnoul (Live)
Talisk Ballyhoura
Barrule The Laxey Reels (Live)
Barrule To Dingle With Love (Live)
Wednesday 23rd September 2015
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Stick in the Wheel Interview
8 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark talks to Stick in the Wheel about their debut album.

Dave Rawlings Machine The Last Pharaoh
Barrule The King of the Sea
Ranagri Star of the County Down
Stick in the Wheel Me n Becky
Stick in the Wheel Seven Gypsies
The Wayward Band You Know Me
Cara Dillon Jacket So Blue
Rag Foundation Beneath a Bone & Iron Sky
Sver Lompa Koyre Traktor
Boys of the Lough O'er the Water to Bessie
Marian Trapassi The Song of Two Bridges (feat. Chris Leslie & Marian Trapassi)
Friday 3rd July 2015
23:00
World on 3
Mary Ann Kennedy - Andrew Duhon in Session
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mary Ann Kennedy presents new music and a session with New Orleans musician Andrew Duhon.

Andrew Duhon The Moorings
Andrew Duhon Just Another Beautiful Girl
Paul Simon American Tune (Live)
Les Ambassadeurs Seydou
Andrew Duhon Sidestep Your Grave
The Soil Mkhuluwa
Baltic Crossing Regular Set
Khiyo O Ke Udashi Bajayey
Trad The Boys of the Lough Set
Baltic Crossing Risumäki satiainen
William Hamilton Bird Susha myra bear (Mirror, my love – Urdu)
Barrule Yn Ven-ainshter Dewil
Kate Young Paper Rose (BBC Introducing)
Andrew Duhon Cecilia Champagne
Old Man Luedecke Yodelady
Serre l'Ecoute C'est le général de Flipe
Baltic Crossing New Fanø
Totó La Momposina y Sus Tambores Adios Fulana
Wednesday 1st July 2015
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Talisk in Session
8 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Scottish trio Talisk, who recently won the 2015 BBC Radio 2 Young Folk Awardm play live.

Solas The Wind That Shakes The Barley
Emily Portman Darkening Bell
The Young'uns School Days Over
Sean Taylor Rothko
LUKE JACKSON Caitlin
Barrule The King of the Sea
Kathy Mattea The L&N Don't Stop Here Anymore
Calan Adar Man Y Mynydd
Talisk Abyss
Talisk The Knife
The Staves The Whole of the Moon (Glastonbury Session)
Wednesday 27th May 2015
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Tom Paxton
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark speaks to US folk singer-songwriter Tom Paxton about his new album.

Bob Dylan Gates of Eden
Tom Paxton If The Poor Don't Matter
Tom Paxton The Mayor of MacDougal Street
Dean Owens Dora
Barrule Illiam Boght (Poor William)
Emily Portman Brink of June
Karan Casey Town of Athlone
Merry Hell Summer is a-Comin'
Shooglenifty The Highway Carpark
Ted Keep I'll Have a Collier
Tom Paxton I'm The Man Who Built The Bridges
Janis Ian Redemption Road
Monday 7th July 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist

Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 3; Prelude
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Barrule Mylecharaine's March
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Venus, The Bringer Of Peace
Henry Purcell Music in the Prophetess
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture (Op.62)
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers - Overture
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Luis de Briceo Andalo caravanda
Dietrich Buxtehude Fugue in C major BuxWV.174 (alla gigue) for organ
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of travel for voice and piano: no.1; The Vagabond, no.2; Let beauty awake
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances (Op.35) orch. misc..., no.2; Allegretto tranquillo e grazioso
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish): 2nd movement; Vivace non troppo
Sir Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time'..., no.5; Deep river, my home is over...
Antonin Dvorak Czech suite (Op.39), no.2; Polka
Joaqun Rodrigo 3 Viejos aires de danza: no.3 Jiga
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.137) in B flat major [complete]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto (RV.580) (Op.3`10) in B minor, [complete]
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 82 BWV.82 (Ich habe genug): Ich habe genug (Aria)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 7 (BWV.852) E flat maj
Bla Bartk Hungarian sketches for orchestra (Sz.97)..., no.5; Swineherd's dance
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major Op.50`2 for strings: 4th movement; Finale
Carl Maria von Weber Concerto for clarinet and orchestra no. 1 (Op.73) in F minor, 3rd movement;
Wednesday 31st July 2013
23:45
Late Junction
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington presents further highlights from the 2013 WOMAD festival.

Alfred Deller Black is the Colour
Dylan Fowler Black is the Colour
Serafina Steer Lady Fortune (Live)
Arvo Prt For Alina for piano
Barrule Ny Kirree Fo Niaghtey (Live)
Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino Bella ci Dormi (Live)
Friday 26th July 2013
23:00
WOMAD
WOMAD Live 2013, Seun Kuti and Zykopops
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From WOMAD 2013: music including Seun Kuti and Egypt 80, Zykopops, and Mavrika.

Max Romeo Chase the Devil
Lee "Scratch" Perry Curly Locks
Max Romeo War in a Babylon
Steve Riley and The Mamou Playboys Bon Reve
Seun Kuti & Fela's Egypt 80 African Smoke
Seun Kuti & Fela's Egypt 80 Mr Big Thief
Steve Riley and The Mamou Playboys Madame Fayelle (6.20)
Barrule In Search of Mananan
Mavrika Manaman
Mavrika The Manas are Complaining
Friday 21st June 2013
23:00
World on 3
Leon Hunt and Skerryvore from the Shetland Folk Festival
12 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Mary Ann Kennedy. Including Leon Hunt and Skerryvore from the Shetland Folk Festival.

Gjermund Larsen Trio Toyenvals
Skerryvore Path to Home
Skerryvore Rocket to the Moon
Skerryvore Hands Up
Lady Maisery The Factory Girl
John Reischman Joe Ahr's Dream
Mercedes Sosa Jangadero
Skerryvore Rox Revival
Los Desterrados Aguila Guila
Barrule Irree Ny Greiney
Cedric Watson Jour par jour
Fullsceilidh Spelemannslag Cavers
Jim Causley My young man's a Cornishman