Go!

Playlists with tracks by Barbara Strozzi

Thursday 16th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
14 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D major
Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (Miroirs)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV 362, 'La caccia'
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in F sharp minor
Michael Head Sweet chance, that led my steps abroad
Barbara Strozzi I baci
Sir Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore (Overture)
Frederick Delius An Arabesque
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Frederick Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op. 45 (No. 1)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in B flat minor, Op 72 No 5
Eric Coates Mayfair (London Again)
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo in C major, Op 11
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.6 in D BWV1012; Gavottes 1&2, Gigue
Graham Fitkin Danse Real
Joseph Haydn The countryman has paid his dues ... Heav'n be gracious (The Seasons)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart E Susanna non vien! ... Dove sono (Le Nozze di Figro)
Sunday 12th March 2017
14:00
The Early Music Show
Heroines of Love and Loss
8 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ruby Hughes sings music composed by 17th-century women and arias featuring tragic heroines

Henry Purcell Dido And Aeneas - Dido's Lament
Henry Purcell Bonduca, Or The British Heroine - Oh! Lead me to some peaceful gloom
Barbara Strozzi Lamento - Lagrime Mie
Lucrezia Orsina Vizzana O Magnum Mysterium
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata Arpeggiata
Anon. O Death, Rock Me Asleep
Claudia Sessa Occhi Io Vissi Di Voi
Francesca Caccini Lasciatemi Qui Solo
Barbara Strozzi L' Eraclito Amoroso
Antonia Bembo Ha, Que L'Absence Est Un Cruel Martire
Wednesday 8th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
International Women's Day - Sarah Walker with Sally Beamish and Sarah Perry
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker and guest curator Sally Beamish.

Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor
Lili Boulanger D'un Vieux Jardin
Sally Beamish Whitescape
Anna Meredith Honeyed Words
Ilse Weber Wiegala
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor
Alma Mahler 4 Lieder, 'Waldseligkeit'
Sally Beamish Opus California: Boardwalk!
Elisabeth Lutyens The Skull Suite
Kassiano Byzantine hymn: Doxazomen sou Christe
Roxanna Panufnik Four World Seasons
Barbara Strozzi Lilla crudele, non ti doler
Carla Bley Romantic Notion No.4
Thea Musgrave Wild Winter 1: Laments 1-3
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs: Prelude; Celebration dance
Fanny Mendelssohn The Year, 12 Mood Pieces: January; April
06:30
Breakfast
International Women's Day
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill is joined in the studio by composer and pianist Alissa Firsova.

Fanny Mendelssohn Six melodies pour le piano: Allegretto
Gabriela Montero Baroque and Me
Amy Beach Romance Op. 23 for violin and piano
Anoushka Shankar Boy Meets Girl
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Barbara Strozzi Silentio nociuo
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut
Elena Olegovna Firsova Akhmatova Requiem (Leningrad)
Elena Olegovna Firsova Akhmatova Requiem (The Summer Weeks)
Alissa Firsova Bach Allegro
Elena Olegovna Firsova Akhmatova Requiem (To Death)
Franghiz Ali-Zadeh Habil-Sayagy (In Habil's Style)
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 44: III. Minuetto: Allegro
Suor Leonore d'Este Angeli Archangeli Troni
Clara Schumann Finale. Allegro non troppo (Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.7)
Susan Spain-Dunk Phantasy in D minor for string quartet
Elena Langer First Love Scene (Landscape with Three People)
Weronika Ratusińska Symphony for the Great Symphonic Orchestra (1st mvt)
Elena Olegovna Firsova For Alissa, Op 102
00:30
Through the Night
International Women's Day
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
For International Women's Day, Catriona Young presents music solely by female composers.

Amy Beach Piano Trio in A minor Op 150
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Ann-Sofi Söderqvist What is Life? (2006)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Grażyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
Maria Antonia Walpurgis Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dora Pejačević Nocturne for orchestra
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Karin Höghielm Laus Trinitati (2003)
Tebogo Monnakgotla Naissance du jour (2009)
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Tina Andersson The Angel
Genevieve Calame Sur la margelle du monde
Grace Williams Sea Sketches (1944)
Antonia Bembo M'ingannasti; Habbi pietà di me; Passan veloci l'hore (Produzione Armoniche)
Fanny Mendelssohn Sonata in C minor (1824)
Barbara Strozzi Che sì puo fare (Arie Op 8)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
Barbara Strozzi Lagrime Mie (Diporti di Euterpe [overo Cantate & ariette a voce sola] Op 7)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Prelude and Chaconne L'Inconstante (Harpsichord Suite No 1 in D minor)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad The Forgiveness Machine (2010)
Ulrika Emanuelsson Rösten ur mörkret sjunger (2000) [the voice from the darkness sings]
Elisabeth Kuyper Der Pfeil und das Lied; Marien Lied; Ich komme Heim (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Sunday 5th March 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music for International Women's Day.

Dobrinka Tabakova Whispered Lullaby
Antonio Vivaldi Flautino Concerto in C major, RV443
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata Bereitet die wege, bereitet die Bahn BWV 132 - bass aria 'Wer bist du? Frage dein gewissen'
Frank Martin Mass for double choir
Ruth Crawford Seeger Piano Study in Mixed Accents
Sofia Gubaidulina In tempus praesens - Concerto for violin and orchestra
Barbara Strozzi L'amante segreto
Cecilia McDowall Vespers in Venice
Judith Weir Roll off the Ragged Rocks of Sin
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor Op.20
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in F major K.376
Enrique Granados Allegro de Concierto Op.46
Ethel Smith Overture to The Boatswain's Mate
Friday 24th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq 183 No 1
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo (Toccata)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Down Ampney
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
John Adams Tromba lontana
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums)
Barbara Strozzi Pace arrabiata
William Byrd Fantasia à 5 'Two in One'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy and Fugue in C major, K 394
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in E Flat major, BWV 243a
Johann Strauss II Pizzicato-Polka
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Bastian Chilese Canzon in echo à 8
Max Bruch Finale; Allegro guerriero ‘Scots wha hae’ (Scottish fantasy Op.46 for violin and orchestra)
Michel Legrand La Valse des Lilas
Jean Sibelius Pan and Echo, Op 53a (Dance Intermezzo)
Friday 13th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Beeban Kidron
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Steven Osborne, featured in music by Messiaen.

Ella Fitzgerald My Reverie
Robert Fayrfax Most clear of colour
John Browne Jesu, mercy, how may this be?
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila Symphony: Finale
Claude Debussy Reverie
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Waltz
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Ernest Chausson Poeme, Op.25
John Dowland My Lady Hunnsdon's Puffe
Mark-Anthony Turnage Hidden Love Song
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Robert Schumann Manfred Overture
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata a 5 No. 1 in D major, T.V.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Theme and variations (WoO.44`2) in D major
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite in G, HWV 350
Olivier Messiaen Vingt Regards sur l'enfant Jesus: Regards IV - VIII
Barbara Strozzi Le tre grazie a Venrere
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Impempe Yomlingo): Sarastro's Arrival
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Act 1; Una Voce poco fa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia for piano (K.475) in C minor
Barbara Strozzi I baci
Anton Webern 6 Bagatelles for String Quartet, Op. 9
Edward Elgar Chanson de Matin, Op.15 No.2
Ralph Vaughan Williams Is my team ploughing? (On Wenlock Edge)
Claude Debussy Children's corner for piano, The Snow is dancing
Richard Wagner Parsifal Act 1 - Prelude
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 5 (Op.62), no.6; Fruhlingslied in A major
Josef Antonin Guretzky Cello Concerto in A minor, D-WD 573
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta, 4th movement; Allegretto
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis for 4 voices
Sergei Prokofiev Snow on the window (Andante dolce) from Winter bonfire Op.122
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Bist du bei mir' (aria), from BWV508
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor RV 356 (orig for violin) 'L'estro armonico' Op.3 no.6
William Alwyn Prelude from 'Fortune is a Woman'
Sergei Rachmaninov Lilacs Op.21`5, transc. for piano [orig. for voice and piano]
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.20`6) in A major, 4th movement; Fuga con 3 soggetti
Aleksandr Grechaninov Nine sili nebesniya
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 7 in E major: 3rd movement; Scherzo
Granville Bantock The Sea Reivers (from 2 Hebridean sea poems for orchestra)
Edward Elgar 2 Partsongs for female chorus, 2 violins and piano (Op.26), no.1; The Snow
Thursday 29th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Clare Balding
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Academy of Ancient Music, featured in Haydn's Symphony No 104.

Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.11 in A minor
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K.455
György Ligeti Etude No.10 'The Sorcerer's Apprentice'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.5 in C minor: IV. Allegro
Antonio Vivaldi Let it Go
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dances, Op.64: No.2 Allegretto grazioso
William Byrd Domine, praestolamur for 5 voices [1589]
Jan Dismas Zelenka Overture concertanti in F for 2 violins, 2 oboes, viola, bassoon & continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 31 in D major, K.297, 1st Mvt
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.1 Missing Moon
Barbara Strozzi Sacri Musicali Affetti; Libro 1, op.5 (Venise 1655); Mater Anna
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.6 Floating Clouds
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 in D major, 'London'
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.8 Sunrain
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.1 in E flat major, Op.107
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in B major, Op.62 No.1
Friday 9th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K285
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G major, BWV550
Aram Khachaturian Sabre dance
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Prelude
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare
George Enescu Impromptu Concertant
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Rhapsody No 1 in D major, Op 45
Enrique Granados Dos danzas, from Suite oriental
George Frideric Handel Cara speme, from Giulio Cesare in Egitto (HWV 17)
Carl Nielsen Dream on 'Silent night' [Drommen om 'Glade Jul'] for piano (FS.34)
Sir Arthur Sullivan 'In a contemplative fashion', from The Gondoliers
William Grant Still Symphony No 3, "The Sunday Symphony" (2nd movement, 'Prayer')
Arnold Bax This Worldes Joie
Ottorino Respighi Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite, no.1; Preludio (Allegro moderato)
Henri Rabaud La procession nocturne (The Nocturnal Procession)
Martin Peerson Love is the peace
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor, "Winter Daydreams" (3rd movement, Scherzo)
Irene Buckley Choral
Saturday 26th November 2016
09:00
Record Review
Building a Library: Barbara Strozzi
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: a survey of music by Barbara Strozzi.

Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 25: I. Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet No. 1 In D Major Op.11 For Strings, i. Moderato e semplice
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No. 17 In G Major K.453 For Piano And Orchestra, i. Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet No. 3 In E Flat Minor Op.30 For Strings, iii. Andante funebre e doloroso, ma con moto
Charles-Henri Plantade Charles-Henri Plantade: Messe des morts in D Minor
Barbara Strozzi Mi Fa Rider La Speranza
Johannes Brahms Quintet No. 2 In G Major Op.111 For Strings, i. Allegro non troppo, ma con brio
Claudio Monteverdi Missa De Cappella For 6 Voices [on Gombert'S 'In Illo Tempore']
Johannes Brahms Quintet No. 2 In G Major Op.111 For Strings, iii. Un poco allegretto
Nicola Vicentino Laura Che'L Verde Lauro - Madrigal [text: Petrarch]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No. 1 In F Major K.37 For Piano And Orchestra, ii. Andante
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude And Fugue From Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, Bk.1 No. 22 In B Flat Minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No. 13 In C Major K.415 For Piano And Orchestra, iii. Allegro
Alberto Ginastera Panambi - Ballet Op.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No. 13 In C Major K.415 For Piano And Orchestra, i. Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No. 25 In C Major K.503 For Piano And Orchestra, iii. Allegretto
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 60 "Werther": III. Andante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No. 25 In C Major K.503 For Piano And Orchestra, ii. Andante
Red Note Ensemble Suite 'Cry, Bosnia-Herzegovina' 1st Mvt
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No. 17 In G Major K.453 fo Piano and Orchestra, iii. Allegretto
Red Note Ensemble Prayer For Bosnia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No. 17 In G Major K.453 For Piano And Orchestra, iii. Allegretto
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with an instalment of Power of Three.

Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Overture
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in F, Op. 6 No. 2
Ron Goodwin Miss Marple's Theme
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No. 2
Barbara Strozzi Canto di bella bocca
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major for piano and orchestra k 386
George Frideric Handel Music for the royal fireworks, no.4; La Rejouissance
Arthur Jeffes That, Not That
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad'..., no.5; The Lads in their hundreds
Samuel Barber Schottischer from Souvenirs - ballet Op.28
Gabriel Fauré Quartet for piano and strings no. 1 (Op.15) in C minor, 3rd movement; Adagio
Trad. The Sailor and young Nancy arr. for chorus
Leos Janacek In the mists [V mlhach] - 4 pieces for piano, no.4; Presto
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances - series 1 (Op.46) orch. composer, no.1 in C major;
Friday 25th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Gerald Finzi Prelude, Op. 25
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Franz Schubert An die Musik
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major Kk. 159
Hector Berlioz Overture: Waverley, Op. 1
Barbara Strozzi Godere e tacere
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Chocolate (Spanish dance)
Antonin Dvorak Bagatelles for 2 vlns, cello & harmonium (Op.47), no.4; Canon (Andante con moto)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus sum, Maria for chorus (Op.60) [1987]
Arvo Pärt Fratres for Violin, Strings and Percussion
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto in G major s28, Op.73 for mandolin and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto [fragment] for violin, 3 tpt, timp, 2 ob & string orch (BWV.1045) ...
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 2, no.1; Brouillards
Matthew Kaner Sicilienne
Nicola Conforto La festa cinese - serenata in one act: Overture
Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale for orchestra [from 4 of '10 Pieces pittoresques'], Scherzo-valse
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34`14) orch. composer [orig. for voice & piano]
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36: no.1 - Capriccio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.17 in G major, K.453 - 3rd mvt: Allegretto
Sunday 20th November 2016
14:00
The Early Music Show
Early Music and New Music
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping hears from contemporary composers about the influence of early music.

Marin Marais Prelude In G Major
Nico Muhly Time To Dry
Caroline Shaw Dolce Cantavi
Henry Purcell Music for a While
Barbara Strozzi Le Tre Grazie a Venere
Liam Byrne Lines Curved, Rivers Mirrored (Excerpt)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata In D Minor Op.4 No.8 - 2nd Movt.
Matthew Kaner Concerto For Four Baroque Violins - 1st Movt.
Matthew Kaner Concerto For Four Baroque Violins - 2nd and 3rd Movts
Caroline Shaw Partita (Sarabande)
Matthew Kaner Reframe
Donnacha Dennehy Tesselatum (Excerpt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto In G Major For 4 Violins - 1st Movt.
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 2 In D Minor BWV.1004 - Sarabanda
John (17th C) Bennet Venus' Birds
Thursday 17th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Igor Stravinsky Scherzo, Op. 3
Barbara Strozzi Priego ad Amore
Claudio Monteverdi Sonata sopra 'Sancta Maria' (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes: Chaconne
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op. 80
Witold Lutoslawski Little Suite
Ambroise Thomas Raymond Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria (Mass in F)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata con voce: Dulcis Jesu a 20
William Albright Four Fancies: 4. Danza ostinata
Henry Purcell Lilliburlero
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in Bb K.361 'Gran Partita' (3rd movement: Adagio)
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in F major, S231
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
Benjamin Britten Gloriana - symphonic suite Op.53a: Courtly dances
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio (Op.129) in G major "Rage over a lost penny"
Camille Saint‐Saëns Violin Sonata No. 1 - 4th movement: Allegro Molto
Matthew Kaner Reframe
Moondog Bug on a floating leaf Op.11 No.4 and Frost flower Op.78 No. 5
Trad. Bobangi
György Ligeti Etudes Book 1: IV Fanfares
Tuesday 1st November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Debbie Horsfield
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Collegium Musicum 90, featured playing music by Albinoni.

William Byrd Why do I use Paper, Ink and Pen?
Giacomo Puccini Capriccio sinfonico
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.4, 'Italian'
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in A major, K.113
Barbara Strozzi Le tre Grazie a Venere
Gabriel Fauré Morceau de concours for flute and piano
Malcolm Arnold 4 Cornish dances, Op.91: No.1 Vivace
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.2 in F major, Op.102
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto for 2 oboes and strings in C major, Op.7 No.11
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major, S.214
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp Op.60
Jules Massenet Fantaisie for cello and orchestra
Anne Dudley Resurgam from the Poldark soundtrack
Sunday 30th October 2016
09:00
River of Music
Part 1
23 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of 70 pieces of music, in celebration of Radio 3's 70th anniversary.

Moises Simons The Peanut Vendor
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra: Introduction
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen: Traumerei
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring: Part I
Antonio Vivaldi Four Seaons: Autumn
Michael Tippett A Child of our Time: Deep River
Steve Reich Different Trains: III. After the war
Hildegard von Bingen O Jerusalem aurea civitas
Barbara Strozzi L'Eraclito amoroso ('Udite amanti')
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine (1610): Ave Maris Stella
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.364
Miles Davis So What
Compay Segundo Chan Chan
Maurice Ravel String Quartet
John Tavener Song for Athene
Edward Elgar In the South (Alassio), Op.50
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture, Op.81
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor, Op.31
Judith Weir All the Ends of the Earth
Eric Coates London Suite: III. Knightsbridge
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas: conclusion
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances, Op.59
Johann Sebastian Bach Ihr Menschen, ruhmet Gottes Liebe, BWV167
Milton Banana The Girl from Ipanema
Edward Elgar The Apostles, Part 1: Prologue
John Tavener The Protecting Veil: opening
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5 in E minor, Op.64: III. Valse - Allegro moderato
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.4 in E flat major, 'Romantic': III. Scherzo. Bewegt
John White Piano Sonata No.54
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus (sung in English)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Stimmung (excerpt)
César Franck Sonata for flute and piano: III. Recitativo-Fantasia: Ben moderato
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.6 in F major, 'Pastoral': I. Allegro ma non troppo
Thomas Adès Asyla: III. Ecstasio
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No.3 'Symphony of Sorrowful Songs': II. Lento e largo - Tranquillissimo
Trad. Gat Kirwani
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi domine
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Wreckers: conclusion of Act II
Duke Ellington Far East Suite: Bluebird of Delhi
Friday 21st October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Anon. Greensleeves
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola - Overture
Roby Lakatos Klezmer Csardas
Thomas Weelkes When David Heard
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen from Lyric Pieces
Barbara Strozzi Le tre Gratie a Venere
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F, K.213
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis (from "Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy")
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major, BWV.912
Josef Suk Under the Apple Tree Suite, Op. 20: Introduction
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op. 27 No. 2
Percy Grainger Ramble on Love (paraphrase of final duet of Strauss's 'Rosenkavalier') for piano
Lennox Berkeley Diversions (Op.63), no.4; Allegro
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Errollyn Wallen Photography - Movement IV - Moderato, keep very rhythmic
Gerald Finzi The Fall of the Leaf (Elegy for Orchestra, Op.20)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 94 (H.1.94) in G major "Surprise", 2nd movement; Andante
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra (RV.580) (Op.3`10) in B minor
Matthew Kaner Fixations for piano
Bohuslav Martinu Le Jazz
Tuesday 11th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show with a new work by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner

Oswald von Wolkenstein Wes mich mein buhl
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de Habanera
Barbara Strozzi Non pavento io di te (Op. 6)
Joaquín Rodrigo 4 Madrigales amatorios for voice and piano (No.4 'De los alamos vengo, madre')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 3 (K.216) in G major, 1st mvt; Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Festival coronation march for orchestra [1883]
Gabriel Fauré Improvisation in C sharp minor, op. 84 no. 5
John Field Nocturne for piano no. 18 (H.13K) in E major "Le Midi" (Rondo)
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt (Part 1 - Exodus) - Overture
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major, Hob.28:6
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio op.11 - Lied: Allegretto
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 30 BWV.30 - Part V: Kommt, ihr angefochtnen Sünder (Come, you tempted sinners)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40)
Sir Edward Cuthbert Bairstow Evening service in D, Magnificat
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet in E flat major Op.81b for 2 horns and string quartet
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major for oboe, bassoon and string, RV 545
Matthew Kaner Contemplations on Kafka
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle for piano (WoO.52) in C minor
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.3 in D minor: III.Scherzo - Ziemlich schnell
Jose Pablo Moncayo Garcia Huapango for orchestra
Wednesday 5th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Sound Frontiers: Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from London's Southbank Centre, Petroc Trelawny presents the Radio 3 breakfast show.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 24 Op. 78
Girolamo Frescobaldi Aria detta la Frescobalda
Leonard Bernstein Riffs (Prelude, Fugue and Riffs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No.4 in E flat, K.495
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne in E flat major
Barbara Strozzi Silentio nociuo
Franz von Suppé Overture to Pique-Dame
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon XII in 8 parts
Matthew Kaner Snowbells
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaeton Op. 39
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 5 (BWV.1056)
Morten Lauridsen O Nata Lux - from Lux aeterna
Franz Schubert Presto (4th movement, Quartet in D minor, D.810 'Death and the Maiden')
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552 (St Anne) for organ; fugue
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - book 2 for piano: no.3; Triana
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March in C minor No.3, Op.39
Joseph Jongen Toccata in D flat
Joseph Haydn Armida - dramma eroica in 3 acts (H.28.12), Overture
Monday 22nd August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Waltz of the flowers
Barbara Strozzi Silentio nociuo
Giovanni Sollima Lamentatio
Billy Mayerl Autumn Crocus
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Legends, Op.22)
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle, Op. 37
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in G major K 564
Billy Mayerl Sweet William
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (op.16), no.4; Bells at Coblentz (Moderato pesante, Allegro)
Jean Sibelius 7 Songs of Runeberg for voice and piano (Op.13), no.4; Varen flyktar hastigt [Spring is flying]
Francis Poulenc Elégie (en accords alternés)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in D Op.109
Robert Schumann 1st movement from the Cello Concerto in A minor, Op.129
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Et exultavit' from Magnificat
Henri Dutilleux Au gre des ondes (Perpetual Motion)
Billy Mayerl Marigolds
François-André Danican Philidor L' Art de la modulation - quartet for oboe/flute/violin, 2 violins & bc no.1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Friday 19th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Michael Nyman Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds (The Draughtsman’s Contract)
Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium
Hubert Parry I was glad
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 27 in G major
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh D.776
Gioachino Rossini Duet for two cats
Edward Elgar Concert Overture 'In the South' op 50
Felix Mendelssohn Octet, Op.20, 1st movement; Allegro con fuoco
George Enescu Suite no. 3 in D major Op.27 (Suite villageoise) for orch.: Gamins en plein air
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for horn (or cello) and piano (Op.17) in F major
Johann Sebastian Bach Weihnachts-Oratorium (BWV.248); Pt.1, no.8; Grosser Herr und starker Konig
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Pt 2, no.24; All we, like sheep, have gone astray [chorus]
Antonin Dvorak Quartet for strings no.12 (Op.96) in F major "American" 3rd mvt, Molto vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Variations on "Ah! vous dirai-je, Maman"
Barbara Strozzi L'Vsignuolo [The Nightingale]
Sergei Prokofiev Dance with mandolins (from Romeo and Juliet, Op.64)
Maurice Ravel L' Enfant et les sortileges - fantasie lyrique in 1 act, garden scene: cats
Tuesday 26th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau De Couperin (iv. Rigaudon)
George Antheil Sonata for violin and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 11 a 4 (Tripelfuge)
Fats Waller Honeysuckle Rose
Jacques Offenbach Les Contes d'Hoffmann - Act 2 Belle Nuit, O Nuit D'Amour
Hans Christian Lumbye Copenhagen steam railway - galop
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Jean-Philippe Rameau Pygmalion - Overture
Richard Wagner Parsifal: Good Friday Music
Barbara Strozzi Silentio nociuo
Arturo Márquez Conga del Fuego
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64)
MG Improvisation Canarios
John McCabe The Lily-White Rose
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Rued Langgaard String Quartet No.4: Sostenuto – Allegro, scherzoso
Joseph Haydn Quartet in G minor Op.74`3 (Rider) for strings: 4th movement; Finale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.21 in A major, K.134
Tuesday 12th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers: Blessed is the Man
Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue in D minor, BWV.903
Giacomo Meyerbeer O beau pays de la Touraine (Les Huguenots)
John Sheppard Magnificat (Second Service)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.3 'Eroica' - Finale
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata Arpeggiata
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz, D703
John Adams China Gates
Claude Debussy Danse
Barbara Strozzi Pace arrabiata
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik", 1st mvt; Allegro
John (Johnny) Patterson The Garden Where The Praties Grow
Antonin Dvorak Bagatelles (Op.47), no.3; Allegretto scherzando
André Campra Rigaudon (from Idomenee)
Francisco de la Torre Danza alta sobre la Spagna
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major H.1a.7
Christopher Gunning Racing (2nd movement, Cello Concerto)
John Field Piano Concerto No.5 in C major, ‘L’Incendie par l’Orage’ (1st movement)
Max Bruch Romance in F major for viola and orchestra, Op. 85
Saturday 2nd July 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Kapustin Sonata No 1
Barbara Strozzi L’amante segreto
Jules Massenet Meditation from Thais
Claude Debussy En Bateau
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in E minor, Op 90
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 6 (BWV.1051) in B flat major [complete]
Igor Stravinsky Requiem Canticles: postludium
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 1 (H.1.1) in D major, [complete]
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion - tango
César Franck Symphonic variations for piano and orchestra
Friday 24th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue - Contrapunctus VIII
Ola Gjeilo Sacred Heart (Ubi Caritas III)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Full fathom five (Three Shakespeare Songs, No 1)
Henry Litolff Scherzo, from Concerto Symphonique No 4
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare
Felix Mendelssohn Overture: Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op. 27
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 3 (The Bells of Zlonice) - Finale (Allegro animato)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (from Lyric Pieces)
George Frideric Handel "V'adoro pupille", from Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Julius Caesar)
Robert Schumann No 1 of Six Studies, Op 56 (originally for player piano)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture to the Yeoman of the Guard, or The merryman and his maid
Franz Schubert Die Krähe (The Crow) - No 15 of Winterreise
Alfredo Casella La donna serpente (The Snake Woman) - Sinfonia (overture)
Hugo Alfvén Midsummer Vigil (Swedish Rhapsody No 1)
Percy Grainger Ye banks and braes of bonny doon
John Foulds Gandharva-Music
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte arr. for orchestra [orig. piano]
Bartolomé de Selma y Salaverde Canzona No 2
Jean-Philippe Rameau L'Egyptienne, from Suite in G [Nouvelles Suites de Pièces de clavecin, 1728]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no. 5 in D major, 3rd movement; Romanza (Lento)
Thursday 16th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frank Bridge Capriccio No. 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat, WoO 25
Carlo Gesualdo O crux benedicta [version for string orchestra]
Traditional Swedish Tusen Tankar (A Thousand Thoughts)
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat Op. 38
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on 'Carmen' for violin and orchestra or piano (Op.25)
Max Bruch Concerto for clarinet, viola and orchestra in E minor, Op. 88, 3rd movement - Allegro molto
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 82 'Ich habe genug', BWV 82 – No. 1. Aria: Ich habe genug
Meirion Williams Gwynfyd (Paradise)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 87 (H.1.87) in A major, 1st movement; Vivace
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata ‘Il trillo del diavolo’ in G minor, B.g5
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (with chorus ad lib) (Op.50)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo, re di Creta, ossia Ilia ed Idamante - K.366), Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 7 (Op.87`7) in A major
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.25), no.11 in A minor;
Barbara Strozzi Sacri Musicali Affetti; Libro 1, op.5 (Venise 1655); O Maria
Arvo Pärt 7 Magnificat antiphons for chorus no.4; O Schlussel Davids
Franz Schubert Marche militaire, D.733 No.1
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition - La Grande porte de Kiev
John Adams 'Batter My Heart' (Doctor Atomic)
Thursday 12th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 10 'Gran Partita'
Richard Wagner Prelude (Lohengrin, Act III)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Luigi Boccherini Introduction and Fandango
George Gershwin Strike Up The Band: Overture
Enrique Granados Spanish Dances, Op. 37: No. 7 Valenciana
Ole Borneman Bull I Ensomme Stunde (La Melancolie)
Alexander Scriabin Etude in C sharp minor, Op 2 No 1
Dag Wirén Serenade for string orchestra (Op.11) in C major, Marcia
Tomás Luis de Victoria Tu es Petrus
Franz Liszt Valse-Impromptu, S.213
Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice d'apres l'Etude en forme de valse de Saint-Saens
Léo Delibes Coppelia - Valse
Fulvio Caldini Loud (Sixteen Letters, op.98/B)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata BWV42
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.69`1) in A flat major "L'Adieu"
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller - melodramma tragico in 3 acts, Overture
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis for 4 voices
Franz Schubert 3 Marches militaires for piano duet (D.733), no.1 in D major
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes for String Quartet, Op.15 No.4 - Valse
Jean Sibelius Karelia Overture Op.10
Barbara Strozzi Begli occhi
Thursday 5th May 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Francesca Simon
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Juilliard Quartet, featured in Beethoven's String Quartet, Op 131.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op.131
Peter Philips Ascendit Deus
Jean-Philippe Rameau Le Rappel des Oiseaux
Johann David Heinichen ‘Dresden’ Concerto in F major, S.235
Hector Berlioz Overture to Benvenuto Cellini
Francis Poulenc Sextet for piano and wind instruments
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K.113
Jacob van Eyck Engels Nachtegaeltje [English Nightingale]
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Elephant (The Carnival of the Animals)
Bedrich Smetana Ball-Vision. Polka-Rhapsody
Barbara Strozzi L'Vsignuolo [The Nightingale]
Sergei Rachmaninov Four Morceaux de Salon, Op.10 Nos. 2-5
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Caprice fantastique
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude & Fugue in D major, Op.87 No.5
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for two violins in D minor, BWV1043