Go!

Playlists with tracks by Barbara Strozzi

Wednesday 17th July 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Journey from Seville to London
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated mixtape featuring music by Bizet, de Falla, Strozzi and Haydn.

Georges Bizet Entr'acte to Act IV (Carmen)
Manuel de Falla Danza espanola No 1 (La vida breve)
Dieterich Buxtehude Passacaille
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz-Coda (Cinderella)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Nocturne (Pan Voyevoda)
Barbara Strozzi Liberta: Non ci lusinghi piu
Joseph Haydn Finale spirituoso (Symphony No.104 "London")
Friday 12th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Benjamin's Written on Skin, Kirsty Wark, Rameau's La Poule
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Trad. Loch Lomond
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, Komm, BWV 229
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda, Op 78
Philip Glass The Secret Agent
Edvard Grieg Storm Clouds from 3 Piano Pieces, EG110-112
George Benjamin Written on Skin
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 1, Op.11`1
Engelbert Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Erik Satie Le Golf (Sports et divertissements)
Marin Marais Airs des Matelots 1 & 2 (Alcione)
Joaquín Rodrigo Junto al Generalife
Ottorino Respighi La gallina (The Birds)
Richard Strauss Romanze in F major for cello and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for 2 cellos, RV 531
Camille Saint‐Saëns Hens and Roosters (Carnival of the Animals)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C major, no 58, H.16.48 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel La pintade (Histoires naturelles)
Benjamin Britten A Midsummer Night's Dream: I Know A Bank
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule from Concert en sextuor for strings no. 6 in G minor
Modest Mussorgsky Ballad of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Louis Jordan and His Tympany Five Ain't Nobody Here But Us Chickens
Barbara Strozzi Che Si Puo Fare?
Ottorino Respighi Violin Sonata in B minor (1st mvt)
Sunday 30th June 2019
18:00
Classical Fix
Rebecca Lucy Taylor aka Self Esteem
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemmie tries out a classical playlist on singer Rebecca Lucy Taylor aka Self Esteem.

Barbara Strozzi L'amante segreto
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor for oboe and orchestra, RV 463: 2nd mvt Largo
Nico Muhly Étude 3
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 254
Amelia Warner Acres and Acres
16:00
Early Music Late
Summer Early Music Festival, Prague
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating a summer of love with songs and dances of late-Renaissance Italy.

Francesca Caccini Maria, dolce Maria
Francesca Caccini Dov'io credea le mie speranze
Andrea Falconieri Non piu d'amore
Jowan Merckx Marlene l´etang
Andrea Falconieri Bella fanciulla dal viso rosato
Jowan Merckx La vita ti parla
Andrea Falconieri Segui, segui dolente core
Stefano Landi Canta la cicaleta
Andrea Falconieri Filli cara et amata
Stefano Landi A che mi fu egli
Anonymous Madonna tu mi fai lo scorrucciato
Barbara Strozzi Lagrime mie
Francesca Caccini Chiome belle
Adriaan Willaert Vecchie letrose
Giovanni Maria Trabaci Gagliarda a 4 (Il Galluccio)
Alonso Mudarra Fantasia
Jowan Merckx L´Uelh del Vesent
Tuesday 25th June 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Spoleto Festival USA
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music by Messiaen, Schumann and Bach from South Carolina's festival of arts.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Philip Glass Violin Concerto No. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte from Partita No. 3 in E major BWV 1006
Dmitry Shostakovich Waltz no.2 from Suite for jazz band no. 2 (1938)
Barbara Strozzi "Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade D118
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Arvo Pärt Passio Domini nostri Jesu Christi secundam Joannem
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Olivier Messiaen Abîme des oiseaux (Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor 'Rider', Op 74, No 3
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Traditional Swedish Swedish Folk Dance
Juan Carlos Cirigliano El sonido de la ciudad
Sergey Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 (Adagio sostenuto)
Milton Barnes Three Folk Dances
Saint John of Damascus Funeral Stichera according to the tones
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No.7 in B flat, Op.83 (Precipitato)
Traditional Korean Traditional Korean folk dance melody
Edgard Varèse Ionisation
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.6 in B flat, BWV.1051
Claude Debussy Jeux arranged for 8 hands
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C sharp minor (Op.131)
Karel Husa Concerto for Wind Ensemble [1982] (Drum Ceremony;Elegy; Perpetual Motion)
Grażyna Bacewicz Krakowiak [1949]
Krzysztof Penderecki De Natura Sonoris III for orchestra
Wednesday 12th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Breakfast with Petroc, including music chosen by 'Take Five' artist Isata Kanneh-Mason.

Malcolm Arnold Fantasy, Op 88
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K.397
Chick Corea Noon Song
Oliver Knussen Flourish with Fireworks
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major Op.18`6 (3rd mvt)
Barbara Strozzi Parasti cor meum
Ralph Vaughan Williams Let beauty awake (Songs of Travel)
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op.7 (1st mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle, Op.47 no.1
Roderick Williams Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (2nd mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Tango No 2
Charles Villiers Stanford Beati quorum via
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in D minor, Op 5 No 7 (2nd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Léo Delibes La paix (Coppélia)
Hans Krása Brundibár - Suite (1st mvt)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Beata Barbara
Fanny Hensel 6 Character pieces (no.4)
Saturday 8th June 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Music from the heart with conductor Sofi Jeannin
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Erik Satie Parade
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto Grosso
Barbara Strozzi Le tre Gratie a Venere
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.1 in A major Op.11
George Frideric Handel Coronation Anthem No.4 HWV261 'My heart is inditing'
Lord Beginner Queen Elizabeth Calypso
Julien Joubert Le tiramisu de Jeanne
Johannes Brahms Trio for horn, violin and piano in E flat major Op.40 - Adagio mesto
Raul Portela Lisboa Antiga
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion - Kommt ihr tochter, helft mir klagen
Cécile Louise Chaminade Pierrette Op.41, Air de ballet
Henri Dutilleux Symphony No.2 Le Double - Allegro fuocoso
Wilhelm Stenhammar Notturno from Serenade in F major Op.31
Friday 7th June 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Garden Gnomes, Alistair McGowan, Smetana's Prague Carnival
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Barbara Strozzi L'amante modesto
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Bedrich Smetana Prague Carnival
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417
John Field Nocturne no.5 in B flat major
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Robert Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Op 52
Rued Langgaard Rose Garden Play (Mozart)
Graham Fitkin Flak
Jules Massenet Danse flamande (Le carillon)
Claude Debussy Première rhapsodie
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (from Giulio Cesare)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in C minor, Op.1`3 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No. 3 in B minor, Op. 58 scherzo
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody, Op 21 No 2
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon, Op. 24: Overture
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, op 92
Michiru Oshima Memories
Tuesday 21st May 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Previn's Mahler Symphony No 9
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A chance to hear Andre Previn conducting Mahler's musical foreshadowing of death.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 9
Igor Stravinsky Danses Concertantes for chamber orchestra
Paul Dukas La Peri - poeme danse
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Franjo von Lucic Elegy for organ
Pancho Vladigerov Vardar - Rhapsodie bulgare Op 16
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat (1828)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op 60
Walter Piston Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
George Frideric Handel 3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Antonín Dvořák Romance Op 11 in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Artemy Vedel Gospodi Bozhe moy, na tia upovah (Oh God, my hope is only in you)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus Op 60
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Barbara Strozzi "Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello, No 1 in G major, (BWV 1007)
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal after John Dowland Op 70 for guitar
Leevi Madetoja Dance Vision (Tanssinaky), Op 11
Michelangelo Faggioli Marte, ammore, guerra e pace from the opera 'La Cilla' [Naples 1706]
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme (Enigma) Op 36
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Friday 10th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Vegetarianism, Roddy Doyle, Liszt's Orpheus
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo (Toccata)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, Kk.87
Michael Nyman If (from The Diary of Anne Frank)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo (Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Op 42)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 247 - 1st movement, Allegro
Franz Schubert Quintet for piano (D667) in A 'Trout', 4th mvt; Thema (Andantino)
Franz Schubert Polonaise No 3 in E major for piano duet, D 599
Franz Schubert No.2 in A flat major from 4 Impromptus D.935, Op.142
Arvo Pärt Fratres vers for 12 cellos
Franz Schubert Overture in C major D.591 (in the Italian style)
Gioachino Rossini La gazza ladra [The Thieving Magpie]: Overture
Thomas Adès Les amusements (Three Studies from Couperin)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Fandango-étude
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite Suite)
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op.40 (3rd mvt)
Franz Liszt Orpheus - symphonic poem S.98 for orchestra
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto per flauto No. 7 in D minor
Nino Rota Amarcord - La gradisca e il principe
Gustav Holst A Fugal Concerto, Op 40 No 2
Barbara Strozzi Salve Regina (Sacri Musicali Affetti, Book 1)
Friday 5th April 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
#DancePassion with Mozart, Debussy and a tango
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A special edition of the In Tune Mixtape for #DancePassion with Mozart, Debussy and tango.

Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Barbara Strozzi Che Si Puo Fare?
Traditional Afghan Kataghani
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Cossack Dance (Mazeppa)
Tielman Susato Basse danse; Branle; Ronde No 6; Saltarello (Danserye 1551)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (3rd mvt)
Saturday 30th March 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Ivan Hewett, Kirsten Gibson and Kate Kennedy
11 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New classical releases and Building a Library on Shostakovich's Piano Quintet.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 32 in C Minor, Op. 111
John Dowland In Darkness let me dwell
Thomas Morley It was a lover and his lass
Kinan Azmeh Suite for Improvisor and Orchestra: III. Wedding
Ivor Gurney On the Idle Hill of Summ (Ludlow and Teme)
John Taverner Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas: Agnus Dei
Manuel de Falla La Vida Breve (End of Act 1)
John Playford Wallom Green (From The English Dancing Master)
Henry Purcell Oedipus, King of Thebes, Z. 583: Music for a while (arr. R. Boothby)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.7 in E minor: III. Scherzo
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor Op. 85: I. Adagio - Moderato
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E Minor, Op. 85: I. Adagio - Moderato
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 in F, Op.93: III. Tempo di Menuetto
Thomas Morley Consort Lessons, Book 1: La Coranta
Barbara Strozzi Lagrime mie
John Dowland Say love if ever thou didst find
Robert Schumann Album for the Young, Op. 68 'For Adults' Nos.35 & 39: Mignon and Wintertime II
Ivor Gurney On the Idle Hill of Summer (Ludlow and Teme) Daniels
Sunday 10th March 2019
07:00
The Early Music Show
Barbara Strozzi 400th anniversary
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A profile of the astonishing 17th-century singer and composer, Barbara Strozzi.

Barbara Strozzi L'amante modesto
Barbara Strozzi Voglio si, vo' cantar [L'astratto] (excerpt)
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare, le stele rubelle non hanno pieta
Barbara Strozzi Le tre grazie a Venrere
Barbara Strozzi Udite Amanti [L'Eraclito Amoroso]
Barbara Strozzi Il Lamento 'Su'l Rodano Severo' (excerpt)
Barbara Strozzi Salve Regina (excerpt)
Barbara Strozzi Mentita (excerpt)
Barbara Strozzi Lagrime Mie (excerpt)
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Alan Hovhaness Prayer of St. Gregory
Hoagy Carmichael Skylark
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Benjamin Britten Paul Bunyan: A Call and Chorus of Lumberjacks
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 42, 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats')
Charles Crozat Converse When this lousy war is over
Johannes Brahms Trio in A minor for clarinet, cello and piano, Op 114 (3rd mvt)
Florence Price Piano Sonata in E minor (2nd mvt)
John Dowland Time stands still in gazing on her face
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
John Dowland Lachrimae antiquae - pavan for 5 viols and lute [Lachrimae or 7 Teares, 1604]
Frédéric Chopin Two Polish Songs: Ring; Dream Song
John P. Long Oh! What A Lovely War
Guillaume Bouzignac In pace, in idipsum
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose from Les nuits d'ete
Pelham Humfrey A Hymne to God the Father
Robert Schumann In der Nacht, Op 12 No 5 (Phantasiestücke)
Igor Stravinsky Jeu de cartes (Deal 3)
Jacques Offenbach La Périchole (Overture)
Barbara Strozzi Diporti di Euterpe, Op. 7: Mi fa rider la speranza
Jerome Kern And when they ask us (they'll never believe me)
Friday 8th March 2019
08:00
In Tune
International Women's Day: Di Xiao, Karin Hendrickson & Gabriella di Laccio
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Between the Skies, the River and the Hills (2nd mvt)
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Johanna Müller-Hermann String Quartet in E flat major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Avril Coleridge-Taylor Can sorrow find me?
Cécile Louise Chaminade Theme Varie, Op 89
Chiquinha Gonzaga Lua Branca
Eleanor Alberga Jamaican Medley
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia No.6 Octave toni
Susan Spain-Dunk Overture: The Farmer's Boy
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (1st mvt)
Dorothy Howell The Moorings
Germaine Tailleferre Quadrille (Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel)
Cecilia McDowall Shades of Solace
Francesca Caccini Dov'io credea le mie speranze vere
Suor Leonora d'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Barbara Strozzi La Travagliata
03:00
Breakfast
Petroc Trelawny - International Women's Day
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents a special edition of Breakfast for International Women's Day.

Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Hildegard von Bingen Columba aspexit
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Judith Bingham The darkness is no darkness
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (Longing)
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C Minor, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Delia Derbyshire Mattachin
Pinar Toprak Waking Up (Captain Marvel)
Delia Derbyshire Towards Tomorrow
Barbara Strozzi Chi brama in amore (Amante loquace)
Judith Weir Arise, arise, you slumbering sleepers
Delia Derbyshire Pot au feu
Mary Lou Williams Swingin' for Joy
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia de Decimi toni
Poldowski L'heure exquise
Jessica Curry So Let Us Melt (Great Friends)
Daphne Oram Tumblewash
Clara Schumann Three Romances, Op .22
Janet Hilton Concertino no 2 for clarinet
Caterina Assandra Haec dies (Motetti a due e tre voci, Op 2)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet No 3 (3rd mvt)
Vítězslava Kaprálová Suita Rustica (3rd mvt)
Peggy Lee What a Dog; He's a tramp (Lady and The Tramp)
Natasa Paulberg A Star
Roxanna Panufnik Zen Love Song (Wild Ways)
Thursday 7th March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Calliope Dreaming
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An all-female line-up of composers for International Women's Day

Francesca Caccini La Liberazione di Ruggiero dall'isola d'Alcina
Grażyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Valborg Aulin From 5 Tone Poems for piano op 7
Elena Kats‐Chernin Russian Rag
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Ester Mägi Bucolic
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Barbara Strozzi Che sì puo fare (Arie Op 8)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Dora Pejačević Nocturne for orchestra
Valborg Aulin Sonata for violin and piano
Germaine Tailleferre Arabesque for clarinet and piano
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, op. 17
Elisabeth Kuyper 6 Lieder (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Swedische Weisen und Tanze Op 6
Elena Kats‐Chernin Calliope Dreaming
Cécile Louise Chaminade Flute Concertino, Op 107
Valborg Aulin Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, op. 11
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Sunday 24th February 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Choral music by Gorczycki
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An archive concert from the 2014 Wratislavia Cantans International Festival in Poland.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.4 (Op.29) 'The Inextinguishable'
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in A minor (BWV.818a)
Andrzej Panufnik Lullaby, for 29 strings and two harps
Leos Janáček Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Barbara Strozzi "Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture; Venusberg music (concert version)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no 3 in F sharp minor, Op 23
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major (Op. 64 No.5) 'The Lark'
Domenico Scarlatti Stabat mater for 10 voices, organ & basso continuo in C minor
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Completorium
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs Op 119 No 3
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Conductus funebris
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Missa Rorate Caeli
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op 82
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Litaniae de Providentia Divina
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture, Op 15
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Te lucis ante terminum
Henricus Albicastro Concerto a 4, Op 7 no 2
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi, for 24 voices
Karol Szymanowski Variations on a Polish Folk theme in B minor (Op.10)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Russian Rag
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Nielsen, Debussy and Vaughan Williams
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

George Gershwin Summertime
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Bernard Herrmann North by Northwest
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
Thomas Arne The Masque of Comus: By The Rushy-Fringed Bank
Marie Antoinette Portrait charmant
Maurice Ravel L'Enfant et les sortileges M.71: Danse des rainettes
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, op. 83
Maurice Ravel L'Enfant et les sortileges M.71: Toi, le Coeur de la rose
Barbara Strozzi Diporti di Euterpe, Op. 7 No. 10 'Mi fa rider la speranza'
Alberto Nepomuceno Symphony in G minor, SN 6.11 I. Allegro con enthusiasmo
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 58 in F
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 4 in C minor BWV 1017
Träd Tres Bailecitos: Campanitas, Ciruelita, Bailecito
Trad. Det lisle banet (the little child)
Henry Purcell Ground in C minor ZD. 221
Trad. Bruremarsj Fra Gudbrandsdalen (Wedding March from Gudbrandsdalen)
Arvo Pärt Fratres for Violin, strings and percussion
Carl Nielsen Fantasy Pieces
Ottorino Respighi Roman Festivals iv. La Befana
Filippo Marchetti Ruy Blas Act III finale: La Regina....Entri il Messo
Ruth Gipps Song for Orchestra Op.33
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Tuesday 5th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Shostakovich's Fifth Symphony, Nicole Farhi, Prokofiev's Cinderella
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV 225
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor
Samuel Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Modest Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain ed Rimsky
Franz Schubert Overture in C minor, D 8a
Antonio Vivaldi Oboe Concerto in C major, RV451
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Dmitri Shostakovich Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk: Passacaglia
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No 8 in C minor, Op 110 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Etudes, Op. 10: 4. Etude in C Sharp Minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 5 in D minor, Op 47
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 240
Barbara Strozzi Cantata: L'Astratto
Sergei Prokofiev Winter Bonfire, Op 122
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella: In the Palace
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella: Happiness
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (2nd mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Sonate-fantaisie for piano
Monday 4th February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical mix
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Traditional Irish Jefferson and Liberty (The Gobby O)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 5 in C major, Op 39
Thom Yorke Pyramid Song
Mateo Flecha San Sabeya, gugurumbe
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 234
Endre Szervánszky Wind Quintet No. 1 - I. Adagio - Allegro moderato
Nino Rota Sarabanda e toccata (Sarabanda)
Frank Bridge The Sea (Moonlight)
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 4 Op.47 for piano; no. 3 Melody
Nigel Hess Thames Journey for wind orchestra
Graeme Koehne The Persistence of Memory
Traditional Spiritual Crucifixion
Johann Ludwig Bach Trauermusik Part 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 6 in E minor for keyboard, BWV 830 (Toccata)
Franco Alfano Nenia & Scherzino (arr. Enrico Pierangeli)
Traditional Czech Who are God's Warriors?
Barbara Strozzi Mater Anna (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Giuseppe Verdi La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Antonín Dvořák Quartet for strings no. 12 (Op.96) in F major "American", 2nd movement; Lento
George Enescu Piano Trio No. 1 in G Minor: IV. Presto
Wednesday 16th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show with Russian winter music.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G flat major, Op 23 No 10
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major, D.951
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Herbert Howells Take him, earth, for cherishing
Billie Holiday Don't Explain
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (4th mvt)
Jerry Herman Hello Dolly!
Lili Boulanger Clairières dans le ciel: No. 5, Au pied de mon lit
François Couperin Les baricades misterieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre 6)
Geraldine Mucha The Tempest Overture
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes (Chaconne)
Hector Berlioz Rêverie et caprice, Op 8
Gavin Bryars Ave regina gloriosa
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major 'A la gigue', BWV 577
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare Op.8 no.6
Niccolò Piccinni Le donne vendicate (Sinfonia)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No.3 in F sharp minor (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Wiegenlied (2 Songs Op.91)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G minor, TWV 43:g4
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in A flat major, Op.28 no.17
Friday 4th January 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Dvorak Piano Quintet No 2, Judge Rinder, Gold, Frankincense and Myrrh
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Sally Beamish The Wise Maid
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Michael Torke Javelin
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ave regina caelorum à 8
Dmitri Shostakovich The Age of Gold, Op. 22 (Introduction)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, Op 62
Barbara Strozzi Silenzio nocivo
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No 1 transc for piano
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs, Op 79
Louis Vierne March of the Three Kings for organ
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op 34
Peter Cornelius Weihnachtslieder, Op. 8: No. 3. Die Konige [Three Kings from Persian Lands Afar]
John Dowland La Mia Barbara
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse, L. 106
Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (F. A. E. Sonata)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche pour la cérémonie des Turcs
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody, Op 21 No 2
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57 (3rd mvt)
Helen Hopekirk Romance in A minor
Aram Khachaturian Introduction and Dance of Nymphs (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque, Op 101 No 7
Ludwig van Beethoven The Consecration of the House, Op 124 (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.2 in C major, Hob.I:2
Edvard Grieg Homage March (Sigurd Jorsalfar Suite)
Thursday 29th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A night in the gardens of Spain
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano music by Albeniz, de Falla and Debussy from the Vilabertran Schubertiade in Spain.

Igor Stravinsky Symphony in C
Manuel de Falla Serenata andaluza
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Manuel de Falla El Amor brujo (Suite)
Barbara Strozzi "Lagrime mie" - Lament for Soprano and continuo from "Diporti di Euterpe"
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 "Harp"
Franz Schubert Piano sonata in B flat, D 960
Marcel Poot A Cheerful overture for orchestra
Alexander Tekeliev Motor-Car Race
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Joaquín Rodrigo 3 Piezas espanolas for guitar
Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis (Responsorium)
Traditional Catalan Rossinyol
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Chant de l'eternelle aspiration
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major for wind ensemble, K.186
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor 'Great' K.427
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia (and unfinished fugue) for keyboard in C minor, BWV.906
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio for keyboard (BWV.993) in E major "In honorem Joh. Christoph. Bachii"
Antonín Dvořák Notturno in B major (Op. 40)
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1 (excerpts)
Benjamin Britten A Charm of lullabies for mezzo-soprano and piano (Op.41)
Isaac Albéniz El Albaicín (Iberia, Book 3)
Guillaume de Machaut Ballade 32, 'Ploures, dames'
Henri Sauguet La Nuit (1929)
Monday 19th November 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Roxanna Panufnik, Mozart's The Magic Flute
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute - overture
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Frank Bridge Nocturne (Suite for String Orchestra)
Bedrich Smetana Festive Overture in D major, Op 4
Henri Mulet Carillon-sortie in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major, K 314
Béla Bartók Quartet no.4 - Allegretto pizzicato
Frédéric Chopin Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
Poul Ruders New Rochelle Suite (excs)
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila-symphonie; mvt.6; Jardin du sommeil d'amour
Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov Procession of the Sardar (Caucasian Sketches, Op 10)
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata for violin and continuo (B.g5) in G minor "Devil's trill"
George Frideric Handel Concerto à due cori in F major, HWV 333 (5th & 6th mvt)
Barbara Strozzi Mi Fa Rider La Speranza
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony, Op 4
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D major, Op 9 No 2
Dame Ethel Smyth Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major
Hamish MacCunn Highland Memories
Philip Glass Koyaanisqatsi [film soundtrack] - Pruit Igoe
Friday 16th November 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Mozart, Boulanger, Joplin
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart's Piano Sonata No 2 in F and Soir d'hiver by Nadia Boulanger.

Barbara Strozzi L'amante modesto
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Nadia Boulanger Soir d'hiver (Sieben Lieder)
Scott Joplin Eugenia arr Averay for wind trio
Antonio Vivaldi Violin concerto in E major, RV.271 "L'Amoroso" - 1st mvt, Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 2 in F major, K 280 (1st mvt)
Monday 5th November 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
William Walton Siesta
William Denis Browne To Gratiana dancing and singing
Sergei Prokofiev Autumn Sketch, Op 8
Mohammed Abdel Wahab Nashid al qassam
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (La Réjouissance)
Antony le Fleming Slumber Song
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (Rossini) Figaro - concert transcription for violin or cello and piano of 'Largo al factotum' from 'Il barbiere di Siviglia'
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka, Op. 24 No. 4 in B flat Minor
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No 14 à 10
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 59 in A major, 'Fire' (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Vanished Days, Op 57 No 1 (Lyric Pieces)
Leos Janáček Sokol Fanfare, from Sinfonietta
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor, D 703
Johann Sebastian Bach Liebster Gott, wann werd ich sterben (Cantata No 8)
Barbara Strozzi Hodie oritur (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61 (2nd mvt)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No.2 in D
François Couperin Le reveil-matin (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 4)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Overture, Op 72
Sunday 28th October 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Italian Serenade from an Italian quartet
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Prometeo Quartet in a performance of Verdi, Debussy and Scarlatti.

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Winter
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op.10
Franz Schubert 3 Lieder
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade in G
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Johannes Brahms 2 Motets Op.29
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Gallimathias Musicum (K.32)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major (Op. 32, No.1)
Eduardo Mocoroa Dance of the Witches (after a popular Basque song)
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Edward MacDowell Hexentanz (Witches Dance) from 2 Fantasiestucke for piano (Op.17 No.2)
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.4 (H.1.4) in D major
Trad. Romanza for guitar [aka Romance d'amour & "Jeux Interdits"]
Barbara Strozzi "Lagrime mie" - Lament for Soprano and continuo from "Diporti di Euterpe"
Domenico Scarlatti L'esercizio della stravaganza (Excerpts)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre (Op.40) transcr. Saint-Saens for 2 pianos
Giuseppe Verdi Allegro agitato espressivo (Un ballo in maschera)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 8 (Op.88) in G major
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
René Eespere Festina lente (1996)
Friday 19th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Dog stars, Maggie Aderin-Pocock, Respighi's Ancient Airs and Dances
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
John Adams China Gates
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana
Claude Debussy Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Act 5: Chaconne)
Anon. Italiana
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella (Gavotta con due variazioni)
Muriel Herbert Loveliest of trees
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op 22)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in C minor for two keyboards, BWV 1062
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in E flat major, Op 1 No 8
Neville Bower Songs of Innocence, Op. 46: No. 2, Piping Down the Valley Wild
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra
Franz Schubert String Quartet no.9 in G minor, D.173; 4th movt Allegro
Barbara Strozzi L'usignuolo
Peter Philips Ave verum corpus Christi
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'The Clock' (1st mvt)
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia (piano duet version)
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture)
Sunday 14th October 2018
19:00
Through the Night
Spoleto Festival USA
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Messiaen, Schumann and Bach. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Philip Glass Violin Concerto No. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte from Partita No. 3 in E major BWV 1006
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz no.2 from Suite for jazz band no. 2 (1938)
Barbara Strozzi "Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade D.118, arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.24 in F sharp major (Op.78)
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Arvo Pärt Passio Domini nostri Jesu Christi secundam Joannem
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Olivier Messiaen Abîme des oiseaux (Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor 'Rider', Op 74, No 3
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Traditional Swedish Swedish Folk Dance
Juan Carlos Cirigliano El sonido de la ciudad
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 (Adagio sostenuto)
Milton Barnes Three Folk Dances
Saint John of Damascus Funeral Stichera according to the tones
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No.7 in B flat, Op.83 (Precipitato)
Traditional Korean Traditional Korean folk dance melody
Edgard Varèse Ionisation
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.6 in B flat, BWV.1051
Claude Debussy Jeux arranged for 8 hands
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C sharp minor (Op.131)
Karel Husa Concerto for Wind Ensemble [1982] (Drum Ceremony;Elegy; Perpetual Motion)
Grażyna Bacewicz Krakowiak for orchestra [1949]
Krzysztof Penderecki De Natura Sonoris III for orchestra