Go!

Playlists with tracks by Béla Bartók

Tuesday 25th April 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
London Symphony Orchestra - Debussy, Bartok, Bruckner
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Francois-Xavier Roth conducts the LSO in music by Debussy, Bartok and Bruckner.

Anton Bruckner Symphony No 4 in E flat (Romantic)
Anton Bruckner Virga Jesse floruit
Anton Bruckner Tota pulchra es
Béla Bartók Viola Concerto
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Leonard Bernstein Sonata in A for clarinet and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart First movement from Divertimento D major K.136
Anton Bruckner Aequalis No 1 for 3 trombones
Anton Bruckner Aequalis No 2 for 3 trombones
Béla Bartók Duo No 32 for violin and viola
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
New Town Concerts, Doric Quartet
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With the Doric Quartet. Haydn: String Quartet, Op 64 No 1. Bartok: String Quartet No 2.

Josef Haydn String Quartet in C major Op.64`1
Béla Bartók String Quartet no. 2 Sz.67
Friday 21st April 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Friday - American Ensembles and Repertoire
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham features the Boston Symphony Orchestra and Orchestre de la Suisse Romande.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Slavonic March, Op 31
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 6 in A minor
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Francisco Tárrega Gran Jota de Concierto
Béla Bartók The Miraculous Mandarin - suite Op.19
Tuesday 11th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
Cyrill Ibrahim, Marin Alsop, Thomas Atkins
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Cyrill Ibrahim, Marin Alsop and Thomas Atkins.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Il mio Tesoro, from Don Giovanni, Act II
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Robert Schumann Allegro in B Minor, Op. 8
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto a 4 in A minor TWV43:a3 (4th movement)
William Byrd Diliges Dominum for 8 voices
Béla Bartók Concerto for orchestra (2nd movement)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in A minor, Wq166: Allegro assai
Astor Piazzolla Otono porteño
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les fêtes d'Hébé (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68 (3rd mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Suite orch Arbos (Triana)
Benjamin Britten Sonnet XVI, from Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard no. 2 (BWV.826) in C minor; Sarabande
Georges Bizet La fleur que tu m'avais jetée, from Carmen, Act II
Monday 10th April 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Philharmonic - Roussel, Saint-Saens
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Yan Pascal Tortelier conducts the BBC Philharmonic in music by Roussel and Saint-Saens.

Albert Roussel Evocations
Claude Debussy Images: Book II
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals - no.12; Fossiles
Béla Bartók 'Lento rubato' from Improvisations on Hungarian Peasant Songs
Camille Saint‐Saëns Melodies Persanes
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No 3 (Organ)
Sunday 9th April 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro for strings
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance Op 72 No 2
Franz Liszt Petrarch Sonnet No. 104
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in F major, Op. 24 'Spring' (4th movement)
Francesca Caccini Chi è costei
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 182 'Himmelskönig, sei willkommen (1st and 2nd movements)
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 2 in C major (2nd movement)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Alma redemptoris mater
Dario Castello Sonata seconda da 'Sonate...in stil moderno', Venezia, 1640
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in B flat major, Op. 100 No. 6 (3rd movement)
Felix Mendelssohn Fuga (from Quartet in E flat major Op. posth.)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Kuda kuda, kuda vi udalilis (Lensky's Aria from Eugene Onegin)
Friday 7th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with David Hepworth
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: trumpeter Hakan Hardenberger, featured in HK Gruber's 3 MOB Pieces.

Leonard Bernstein Rondo for Lifey
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat major for horn and piano
Franz Schubert Gott ist mein Hirt
HK Gruber 3 MOB pieces
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Stan Tracey Starless and Bible Black
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.6 in E major
Gabriel Fauré Cinq mélodies de Venise, Op.58: No.2 Sourdine; No.4 Green
George Frideric Handel Sarabande from Keyboard suite in D minor (HWV 437)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Amazonas
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Ertödt' uns durch dein' Güte', Chorale from Cantata No. 22, BWV22
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, Pièce d'orgue: II. gravement
Béla Bartók Mikrokosmos Vol 6: 6 Dances in Bulgarian Rhythm
Carl Nielsen Extracts from 29 Small Preludes for Organ
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85: III. Adagio
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla A siolo flasiquiyo (villancico)
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op.70
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev 'Hebrew Melody' from 20 songs
Monday 3rd April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with David Hepworth
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Hakan Hardenberger, featured in Haydn's Trumpet Concerto in E flat.

Franz Schubert Ständchen
Gerald Finzi Fear No More the Heat of the Sun
Henry Purcell Fairy Queen: 'If Love's a Sweet Passion'
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Tune
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Franz Schubert Die Schone Mullerin: Das Wandern
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides
Martin Shaw Hills of the North Rejoice
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade for string quartet
Franz Schubert Der Musensohn D764
Franz Schubert Jägers Liebeslied D909
William Walton Henry V: 2. Passacaglia 'The Death of Falstaff'; 5. Agincourt Song
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No.4 in C, K.157
George Frideric Handel Love sounds th' alarm (Acis and Galatea)
Aaron Copland Rodeo: Hoe-down
Anton Stephanovich Arensky Piano Trio No.1 in D minor
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pieces de Clavecin: Troisieme Concert
Béla Bartók Dance Suite for Orchestra
Sunday 2nd April 2017
12:00
Private Passions
Thomas Ostermeier
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is German theatre director Thomas Ostermeier.

The Stooges I Wanna Be Your Dog
Luciano Berio Sequenza VIII
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto no.1 (1st mvt: Allegro moderato)
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No.15, Op.144 (1st mvt: Elegy: Adagio)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Rosary Sonata no. 16 in G minor (Passacaglia)
John Adams Road Movies (no.1: Relaxed Groove)
John Cage 6 Melodies (no.1: Rubato)
Friday 31st March 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Concert Orchestra at Cecil Sharp House
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Spiro with the BBC Concert Orchestra and Singers celebrate folk music old and new.

Spiro Welcome Joy and Welcome Sorrow
Spiro Burning Bridge
Ralph Vaughan Williams Overture: The Wasps
Spiro We Willl be Absorbed
Spiro Gingling Geordie / Shaft
Jane Harbour Kynde
Arnold Foster Piano Concerto on Country Dance Tunes
Béla Bartók 3 Rondos on Folk Tunes
Francis Collinson Folk Tune Medley: York For My Money - Ramsey Town - The Lincolnshire Poacher
Béla Bartók 4 Old Hungarian folk songs
Spiro I fear you just as I fear ghosts / The Vapourer
Spiro The Copper Suite
Monday 27th March 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra - Joanna Marsh, Mozart, Mendelssohn, Elgar
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Symphony Orchestra at Proms Dubai. With Joanna Marsh, Mozart, Mendelssohn and Elgar.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor
Felix Mendelssohn Overture - Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations
Modest Mussorgsky Hopak from The Fair at Sorochyntsi
Béla Bartók Hungarian folksongs for violin and piano
Nikos Skalkottas 5 Greek Dances (from 36 Greek Dances Op.11)
Joanna Marsh Flare
Moritz Moszkowski Etude in A Flat Major Op.72 No.11
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Toccatina Op.40 No.3
Sunday 26th March 2017
17:00
The Listening Service
Brevity
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service explores brevity in music in the company of sonic artist JLIAT.

Erik Satie Le Prisonnier Maussade
Napalm Death You Suffer
Pierre Boulez Notations - no 10
Pierre Boulez Notations - no 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro in C major, K.1b
Anton Webern 3 Little Pieces op 11 No. 2
John Zorn Igneous Ejaculation
John Zorn Obeah Man
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude, No. 11, Op. 28 in B Major
Napalm Death The Kill
György Kurtág Microludes no. 3
György Ligeti Sippal Doppal Nagihegeduval - VII
JLIAT one bite piece [CLICK]
Joby Talbot League of Gentlemen Theme Tune
Robert Schumann Mit Humor (Davidsbuenldertaenze)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Goldberg Variations - Canon in unison (No.3)
Johannes Haessler Etude from 360 Etudes
Béla Bartók Dragon's Dance from Mikrokosmos - no 72
Carl Stalling Wind-Up Doll
Judith Weir Mountain Air 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle, Op 119, No 10 Allegrament
György Kurtág Microludes no. 2
Saturday 25th March 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Tom McKinney
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonin Dvorak Symphony No. 9 "New World" - iii. Scherzo
Frederick Delius On Hearing The First Cuckoo of Spring
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No 2 in F Op. 50
Raimon de Miraval Estat ai en greu cossirier
Johann Adolf Hasse Overture: Cleofide
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert Rondo in D K382
Gabriel Fauré Pélleas et Melisande - Sicilienne
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto - Act 3 "Bella figlia d'amore"
Grażyna Bacewicz Piano Quintet No 1 - ii. Presto
Isaac Albéniz Suite Espanola No. 1 Op. 47/4 "Cadiz"
Adolphus Hailstork The Lamb
Louis-Claude Daquin Le Coucou in E minor
Béla Bartók 6 Roumanian Dances
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals - No. 7 Aquarium
William Boyce Symphony No.1 Allegro
Franz Liszt Variations on Mendelssohn's Wedding March
Tuesday 21st March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV 124
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie (Serenade)
Eliza Carthy Psalm of Life
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor K.87
Joan Trimble Sonatina for two pianos
Aram Khachaturian Gayane - suite no. 1: Lezghinka
Johann Sebastian Bach Was mein Gott will, das g'scheh allzeit (Cantata No 111)
Dag Wirén Serenade in C major, Op 11 (Preludium)
Steve Martland Principia for ensemble
Richard Reed Parry Quartet for Heart and Breath (extract)
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine arr Rutter
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.34), no.2 in A minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Béla Bartók Concerto for orchestra (Sz.116), 5th mvt; Finale (Pesante - presto)
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver for unaccompanied chorus
John Foulds Puppet Ballet Suite: no.5 March Finale
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.132) in A minor, 3rd mvt; Canzona di ringraziamento
Claude Debussy Le Livre de Baudelaire: Le jet d'eau
Modest Mussorgsky Khovanshchina - Prelude to Act 1 (Dawn over the Moscow River)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Trad. Spring Flowers in the Moonlit Night on the River (extract)
Georg Gebel Gott Lob! mein Jesus macht mich rein: Aria 'Der Schattendienst hat nun sein Ende'
Friday 17th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Joan Bakewell
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Dinu Lipatti, featured in Schumann's Piano Concerto in A minor.

Henry Purcell Come Ye Sons of Art: See nature rejoicing
Thomas Tallis In ieiunio et fletu
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Ernest John Moeran Lonely Waters
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmundsbury
Anton Bruckner Ecce Sacerdos Magnus
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu bleibet meine freunde
Robert Schumann Hermann und Dorothea: Overture
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in E flat major Op.18 'Grande valse brillante'
Sergei Rachmaninov Ya Tebe Nichego (Nothing shall I say to you)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme: Air: di Rigori Armata Il Seno
Sergei Rachmaninov Ti pomnish il vecher (Do you remember the evening)
Joaquín Turina Homage à Tárrega, Op.69
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV54, 'Widerstehe doch der Sünde'
Béla Bartók 14 Bagatelles Op.6: Nos.10-14
Johannes Brahms Waltz No.6 in C sharp major, Op.39
Orlande de Lassus Aurora lucis rutilat à 10
Paul Dukas Vilanelle for horn and piano
Erno Dohnanyi The Veil of Pierette Op.18: Wedding Waltz
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier: Act 3 Conclusion
Franz Schubert 6 German Dances D.820 for piano: No.2 in A flat major
Tuesday 14th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Joan Bakewell
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Dinu Lipatti, featured performing Bach's Partita No 1, BWV825.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater: I. Stabat Mater
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Ronald Binge Sailing By
Eric Coates By the Sleepy Lagoon
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, Kk.9
Gioachino Rossini Stabat Mater: I. Stabat mater dolorosa
Trad. Missionary Hymn
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody Op.79 in B minor
Charles Ives String Quartet No.1
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D.780: No.2 Andantino
Béla Bartók Hungarian Folk Songs for Children, Series 1: Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven 23 Scottish Songs, Op.108 (Extracts)
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto in 7 parts No.3 in F
Trad. Hard is my Fate
Malcolm Arnold Scottish Dances, Op.59: Allegretto
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Alexander's Feast, HWV75: Softly Sweet in Lydian Measures
Robert de Visée Pasacaille
Thursday 9th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Goldmark's Violin Concerto from the Romanian Radio National Orchestra
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music by Goldmark, Brahms, Dvorak and Borodin.

Antonin Dvorak Three Slavonic Dances
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante for oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon and orchestra (K.297b)
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Pablo de Sarasate Romanza Andaluza (Op.22)
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude for piano (Op.45) in C sharp minor
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances, from 'Prince Igor' for orchestra & chorus
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs (Op.119 No.3)
Nicolas Vallet Carillon de village
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, (Op.10 No.3), 'Il Gardellino'
Benjamin Ipavec Lahko Noc [Goodnight]
Georg Philipp Telemann Grand Motet "Deus judicium tuum regi da" (Psalm 71)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus (K.618) (motet for chorus and strings)
Josip Raffaelli Introduction and theme with variations in A major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ambroise Thomas O Vin, dissipe ma tristesse - from the opera 'Hamlet'
Karl Goldmark Violin Concerto No.1 in A minor, Op.28
Béla Bartók Melodia, from 'Sonata for Solo Violin', Sz.117
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Johannes Brahms Three Hungarian Dances: No.1 in G minor; No.5 in G minor; No.6 in D major
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Tuesday 7th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Sophie Rosa, Adrian Brendel's Tango Band, Mark Elder
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Adrian Brendel's Tango Band and Sir Mark Elder.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in G minor, BWV 235 (Kyrie)
Jacques Ibert Trois pieces breves
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola, ossia La bonta in trionfo: Overture
Edward Elgar Grania and Diarmid - incidental music Op.42: Funeral march
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius (Op.38), Pt.2; Angel's farewell (Softly and gently)...
Fanny Mendelssohn Easter Sonata: 3rd mvt Scherzo
George Frideric Handel I rage, I melt... O ruddier than the cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato for orchestra
Antonio Caldara Sinfonia in C - 3rd mvt Allegro
Astor Piazzolla Le Grand tango for cello and piano (extract)
Maurice Ravel Habanera [from Rapsodie espagnole], arr. C. Georges
Béla Bartók Piano Quartet in C minor, Op. 20: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano: no.1; Von fremden Landern und Menschen
César Franck Sonata in A major for violin and piano: 4th mvt Allegretto poco mosso
00:30
Through the Night
Wind music from the Ma'alot Quintet
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of wind music performed by the Ma'alot Quintet.

Antonin Dvorak Three Slavonic Dances
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - overture
Witold Lutoslawski Symphony no. 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat (K.333)
Béla Bartók Concerto for piano and orchestra no.3 (Sz.119)
Lepo Sumera Pala aastast 1981 (A Piece from 1981)
Bernat Vivancos El cant del ocells
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Suite No.17 in F minor
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Astor Piazzolla Las Cuatro estaciones portenas (Four Seasons in Buenos Aires)
Richard Wagner Evening Star, from "Tannhauser" (Act 3)
Scott Joplin Three Ragtimes: The Ragtime Dance; Fig Leaf Rag; Cleopha
Franz Liszt Sonetto 104 from 'Tre Sonetti del Petrarca' (S.161 No.5)
Felix Mendelssohn Wind music from 'A Midsummer Night's Dream', Op.61
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in F minor for 3 violins and orchestra from Musique de Table
Astor Piazzolla Café 1930
Trad. 3 Bulgarian Dances arr. Wingfield for violin and guitar
Monday 6th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Sarah Perry
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Tasmin Little, featured in Vaughan Williams's The Lark Ascending.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman: Overture
Guillaume Dufay Nuper rosarum flores
Gustav Holst A Song of the Night
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict: Overture
Charles Koechlin Wind Septet
Anthony Holborne 'The Image of Melancholy', a pavane
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf, Op.37: Wolf Theme
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18: II. Adagio sostenuto
Toumani Diabaté Bansang
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas: "Thy hand, Belinda...When I am laid in earth"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart March No.1 in D major, K.335
Lera Auerbach 24 Preludes, Op.41: No.8 in F sharp minor; No.7 in A major; No.18 in F minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Three Shakespeare Songs: No.2 The Cloud-Capp'd Towers
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra (Bear Dance)
Benjamin Britten The Plough Boy (Folksong Arrangements, Vol. 3)
Saturday 4th March 2017
13:00
Saturday Classics
Rob Cowan's Gold Standard
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents a selection of music including works by Franck, Bach and Bartok.

Richard Rodgers Slaughter On Tenth Avenue
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 4 In C Minor BWV.1017
Ferruccio Busoni Tanzwalzer
Johann Pachelbel Troste Uns Gott
Niccolò Jommelli E Quando Sará Malche
Thomas Arne Orpheus With His Lute
Alessandro Scarlatti Caldo Sangue
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga
Béla Bartók Contrasts For Violin, Clarinet And Piano
César Franck Les Eolides
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No. 6 Op.63
09:00
Record Review
International Women's Day: Andrew McGregor with Kate Kennedy and Alexandra Coghlan
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor and guests review the best recordings of classical music.

Johann Adolf Hasse Demetrio - Dal Mio Ben Che Tanto Amai
Peter Racine Fricker String Quartet No. 3, Op. 73, F. 152: II. Allegro feroce
Ethel Smith March Of The Women
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare In Egitto - Piangero La Sorte Mia
James MacMillan Stabat Mater For Chorus And Orchestra
Thomas Adès Brahms, For Baritone And Orchestra
Timothy Andres Thrive on Routine, ii. Potatoes
Antonio Caldara E Ristoro A Un Cor Che Pena (Santa Francesca)
Antonio Vivaldi Il Catone In Utica Rv.705 [acts 2 And 3 Only Extant]
Béla Bartók Piano Quartet in C minor, Op. 20 iii. Adagio espressivo
Charles Ives Symphony No. 3 K.V.15 (The Camp Meeting), ii. Children's Day
Wednesday 1st March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Handel's Tamerlano
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Handel's opera Tamerlano from Poland.

Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Fritz Kreisler Berceuse romantique (Op.9) for violin and piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for transverse flute & basso continuo in G major
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Do not reject me (Ps.70)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Tamerlano - opera in 3 acts - Act 1
George Frideric Handel Tamerlano - opera in 3 acts - Act 2
George Frideric Handel Tamerlano - opera in 3 acts - Act 3
Enrique Granados No.2 Oriental in C minor - from Danzas espanolas (Set 1) for piano
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.68) orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Wednesday 22nd February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Maggi Hambling
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: London Sinfonietta, featured performing Tavener's The Whale

Fritz Kreisler Caprice Viennois Op.2
John Tavener The Whale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B Flat K.458 "Hunt"
Deborah Pritchard Wall of Water
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata for 2 flutes and continuo in E minor HWV395
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.83 in G minor 'La Poule'
Mark-Anthony Turnage Snapshots
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso No.7 in D
Robert Schumann Variations on the Name ABEGG, Op.1
Béla Bartók Hungarian Folksongs: No.4
Salamone Rossi Sonata sopra la Bergamasca (Sonatas Book 4 No.12)
Béla Bartók Mikrokosmos, Book VI: From the diary of a fly; Ostinato; Dances in Bulgarian Rhythm 4 & 6
Claude Debussy Préludes, Book 1: II. 'Voiles'; X. 'La Cathédrale engloutie'
Tuesday 21st February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, David Curtis, Laurence Cummings
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Patricia Kopatchinskaja, David Curtis and Laurence Cummings

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 4 (In gemachlicher Bewegung)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Dirge for Two Veterans (Dona nobis pacem)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C major, K. 551 "Jupiter" - finale
Samuel Barber Capricorn Concerto (Allegro con brio)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 9 in D Major, K. 320 "Posthorn": VII. Finale. Presto
Franz Schubert Quartet in D minor D.810 'Death and the Maiden' (Scherzo. Allegro molto)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 (Allegro ma non troppo)
Igor Stravinsky Polka (3 Easy Pieces for piano duet)
Johann Kuhnau Lobe den Herrn, meine Seele (Lobe den Herrn, meine Seele)
George Frideric Handel 'Combattuta da due venti' from Faramondo Act 2
George Frideric Handel Air and variations in E major ('The Harmonious Blacksmith')
Ferdinand Ries Flute Quartet in C Major, Op. 145 No. 1 IV. Finale Allegro all' espagnola
George Frideric Handel Concerto (Allegro) in G major for keyboard
George Frideric Handel Andante in G major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor, Op. 33 (Allegro non troppo)
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56), arr. Szekely for violin and piano
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E Major, K.531 Presto
Monday 13th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Ian Skelly
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Ramsey How are the mighty fall'n
Edward German Romance for clarinet and piano
John Williams Schindler's List (Theme)
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
John Wilbye Draw on, sweet night
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Reynaldo Hahn Venezia - Chansons en dialecte venitien
Dmitri Shostakovich The Storming of Krasnaya Gorka (The Unforgettable Year 1919, Op 89a)
Hector Berlioz Grande messe des morts Op.5 (Sanctus)
Lennox Berkeley String Serenade (1st mvt)
Anon. Old Simon the King
Joseph Haydn Variations in C major, H XVII 5
Takashi Yoshimatsu Saxophone Concerto 'Cyber-bird', Op. 59 (2nd movement - Bird in Grief)
Scott Joplin The Entertainer arr Perlman
Pauline Hall Ariettes oubliées (Verlaine Suite)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in A minor, TWV 43:A3
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style in F major BWV.971
Sergei Prokofiev March; Scherzo (The Love for Three Oranges, Op 33b)
Wednesday 8th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Simon Callow
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Thomas Beecham, featured conducting Bizet's L'Arlesienne Suite No 2.

Gioachino Rossini The Silken Ladder: Overture
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No. 3 in A minor: II. Adagio ma non troppo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto K191
Jules Massenet Papillons blancs
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Concerto in A minor BWV 593, after Vivaldi
Guillaume de Machaut Riches d'amour
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens: Act 1 March
George Gershwin It Ain't Necessarily So (From Porgy and Bess)
George Frideric Handel Love in Bath arr Beecham (Hornpipe)
Orlande de Lassus Se si alto pon gir mie stanche rime
Reynaldo Hahn Offrande
Béla Bartók Allegro Barbaro
Béla Bartók String Quartet No.5
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne: Suite No.2
Tomaso Antonio Vitali Parte del Tomaso Vitalino
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No.2 in A major BWV1015
Monday 6th February 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Episode 1
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra in music by Beethoven, Bartok, Mendelssohn and Reich.

Steve Reich Desert Music
Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No 1
Felix Mendelssohn Smphony No 4 in A
Sunday 5th February 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne - Bartok
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly introduces an all-Bartok concert given in Cologne.

Béla Bartók Divertimento Sz.113
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto no 1 Sz.83
Béla Bartók The Miraculous mandarin - pantomime Sz.73
Stefano Bollani Improvistion on Waves of the Danube
Friday 3rd February 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Mecklenburg-Vorpommern Festival 2016, Episode 4
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vilde Frang (violin) and Julia Fischer (piano) feature in music by Handel and Ravel.

Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in C
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Joseph Haydn Passacaglia in G Minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major Op.11 (Gassenhauer)