Go!

Playlists with tracks by Béla Bartók

Tuesday 19th February 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra in Hamburg
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kilar, Bartok, Dvorak, Holst and John Williams from the NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra

Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 7 in D minor Op.70
John Williams Star wars - music for the film
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (1st mvt)
Béla Bartók Concerto no. 1 Sz.36 for violin and orchestra
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata in D major Op.115 for violin solo i Andante dolce
Tuesday 12th February 2019
07:00
In Tune
Stile Antico, Tom Tlalim, Razumovsky Academy
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

John Dowland Flow My Tears
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Osculetur me (motet for 5 voices)
John Dowland In this trembling shadow cast
Gabriel Pierné Piano Concerto in C minor, Op 12 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Jacques Offenbach Grand Concerto for cello and orchestra, "Concerto Militaire" (2nd mvt)
Tom Tlalim Tonotopia Sound Collage (Radio mix) 2019
Peter Philips Gaude Maria Virgo
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat, D485 (4th mvt)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances for cello and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Wedding Cantata BWV.202 (Sich üben im Lieben)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 1, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Clara Schumann Romance in B major, Op 5 No 3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F Minor, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G Minor, K 550 (1st mvt) (live recording)
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata (2nd & 3rd mvts)
Monday 11th February 2019
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Piano gems old and new from Franois-Frdric Guy
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London. Pianist Francois-Frederic Guy plays Brahms and Debussy

Claude Debussy Claire de lune
Claude Debussy Les fees sont d'exquises danseuses (Preludes Book II)
Claude Debussy La terrasse des audiences du clair de lune (Preludes Book II)
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes Book II)
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau (Images Book I)
Tristan Murail Cailloux dans l'eau
Johannes Brahms 4 Klavierstucke Op.119
Béla Bartók Stick Dance (Romanian Folk Dances)
Claude Debussy Brouillards (Preludes Book II)
Claude Debussy La puerta del vino (Preludes Book II)
Saturday 9th February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Dvorak from Sao Paulo
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Antonio Meneses joins the Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra for Dvorak's Cello Concerto.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for recorder, transverse flute, strings and continuo
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Dinu Lipatti Sonatina for the left hand
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus (Overture), Op 43
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D Minor, Op.70
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka from the opera 'Halka' (1846-1857)
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni Brasiliane [Brazilian Impressions] for orchestra (1928)
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.27 in G major [Allegro molto; Andante (Siciliano); Finale]
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Béla Bartók 2 Pictures for orchestra (Sz.46) (Op.10)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G minor (Op.79 No.2) [1879]
François Campion El cant dels ocells; Les Ramages
Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin Concerto a 5 for flute and strings in E minor
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B Minor, Op.104
Clóvis Pereira Canto do Cego
06:00
Inside Music
Cellist Johannes Moser with an absorbing selection of music
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist Johannes Moser reveals some of the musical secrets behind his favourite pieces.

Franz Schubert Die Junge Nonne D.828
Bart Howard Fly me to the moon (In Other Words)
Trad. Misirlou (from 'Pulp Fiction')
György Kurtág Stele: 3. Molto Sostenuto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Magic Flute: Queen of the Night Aria 'Der Holle Rache'
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No.2 - first movement
Robert Schumann Violin Sonata No.2 Op.121 - first movement
Modest Mussorgsky Final chorus from Khovanshchina
Roy Hargrove Mr Clean from album 'Earfood'
William Walton Symphony No.1 - first movement
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la Nuit - 2. Le Gibet
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.1 - first movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.2
04:00
Record Review
09/02/2019
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Beethoven's Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat, Op 73, 'Emperor'.

Nicholas Chedeville Les Plaisirs de la Sainte-Martin: Largo
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, op. 120 ii. Allegro vivo
Béla Bartók String Quartet No.1, Op.7: II. Allegretto - Introduzione
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Queen of Spades: Act 1, Scene 2
Béla Bartók String Quartet No.5, BB 110: II. Adagio molto
Béla Bartók String Quartet No.4, BB 95: V. Allegro molto
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major, Op.20
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Overture to Los Esclavos Felices
Richard Strauss Fruhlingsstimmen
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in A minor 'la Cesta'
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Genesis 1: Elementi, Op.19 No.1
Gilles Binchois Triste Plaisir
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki String Quartet No.2, Op.64 "Quasi una fantasia"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.16 in C major: II.
Jean Sibelius Sonatina in E Op.80
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.2 in C minor 'Resurrection': II. Andante
Gordon Crosse Sonatina III. Caprice Finale
Franz Liszt Années de Pèlerinage - Troisième année: 4. Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este
Erik Satie Messe des Pauvres: 'Priere pour le salut de mon ame'
Friday 8th February 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Disney's Fantasia, Nicole Farhi, Respighi's Spring from 3 Botticelli Pictures
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Gabriel Fauré Valse-Caprice No 1 in A major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Max Richter Spring 3 (Recomposed)
Ludwig van Beethoven Namensfeier Overture, Op 115
Enrique Granados Quejas o la Maja y el Ruiseñor (Goyescas)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 1 in D-Flat Major, Op. 10: III. Allegro scherzando
Dmitri Shostakovich Tango (The Bolt)
Ottorino Respighi Spring (Three Botticelli Pictures)
Amy Beach Serenade after Richard Strauss's Ständchen
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi Domine
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pygmalion (Overture)
Carl Nielsen Humoresque-Bagatelles, Op 11
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Song of Destiny
Béla Bartók Music for Strings, Percussion and Celeste 4th mvt: Allegro molto
Georges Bizet Symphony No 1 in C major (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV. 565
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring [Part 2 The sacrifice]
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor
Tuesday 5th February 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Concertos by Mozart, Scharwenka and Liszt plus Bartok's two orchestral suites

Béla Bartók Suite no 2
Béla Bartók Suite no 1
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto no 1
Philipp Scharwenka Violin Concerto in G op 95
Richard Rodney Bennett Reflections on a 16th Century Tune
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 K488
Thursday 31st January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 3 Prelude)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Gustav Mahler Rheinlegendchen (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Giaconda)
Hector Berlioz Queen Mab Scherzo (Romeo et Juliette)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Dance with a Sash)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 12 in B flat minor, 'Chasse-neige'
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Transylvanian Stamping Dance)
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No.5 in F minor, Op.42`1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV.848
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Horn Dance)
Aaron Copland 12 Poems of Emily Dickinson for sop and piano: no.1; Nature, the gentlest mother
Gerardo Matos Rodríguez La Cumparsita - tango
Carlos Paredes Rapsodia No.2
Christoph Graupner Bassoon Concerto in C major, GWV 301
Manuel Cardoso Lamentations for Holy Thursday (2nd Lesson)
Jacques Offenbach La belle Hélène (Overture)
Thomas Adès O Albion from Arcadiana
Gioachino Rossini Petite Messe solennelle (Gloria - Qui tollis)
Franz Schubert Ständchen (Schwanengesang, D 957)
Arthur Sullivan "Like mountain lark my spirit upwards springs" (Ivanhoe, Act 1)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor, Op.21 (2nd mvt)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Dance with a Stave)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Amy Beach Violin Sonata Op. 34 in A minor (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 29th January 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Redmond presents music by Rachmaninov and Bartok in recordings by the BBC Philharmonic

Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony no. 2 in E minor Op.27
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga Erminia
Aaron Copland Symphony no 3
Edward Elgar Sospiri (Op.70)
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No 2
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession)
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
La Belle Epoque, Saint-Saens, Messiaen, Faure
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents music by Faure, Messiaen and Saint-Saens.

George Gershwin They can't take that away from me
George Gershwin It ain't necessarily so
Gabriel Fauré Quintet no. 1 in D minor Op.89
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quintet No 1 in D minor, Op 89
George Gershwin They can't take that away from me (encore)
Béla Bartók Concerto no. 2 Sz.112
Camille Saint‐Saëns Violons dans le soir
Olivier Messiaen La Mort du nombre
Monday 28th January 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Lily Cole, Gershwin's Promenade, the Atlantic cable
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Patrick Doyle Potter Waltz (Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire)
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine - overture (Op.32)
César Franck Symphony in D minor (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Pastoral, Op 40 No 6 (Eight Concert Etudes)
Arnold Bax Four Orchestral Sketches (Dance in the Sun)
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 11, 'G.R.S')
Louis Vierne Pieces de fantaisie - suite no. 3 Op.54 for organ: Carillon de Westminster
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise Brillante No.1 in D major, Op. 4
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite: III. On the Trail
George Frideric Handel Alessandro (Overture)
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express (Waltz)
George Gershwin Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances arr Szekely
Graeme Koehne The Persistence of Memory
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music for 16 solo voices and orchestra
Giovanni Bottesini Duetto for clarinet, double bass and orchestra
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 7 after J.S. Bach's cantatas
Johannes Brahms Concerto for Violin, Cello and Orchestra in A minor, Op.102; Vivace
Ernst Bacon Ford's Theatre: A few glimpses of Easter Week, 1865 - Preamble
Michael Torke An Italian Straw Hat; Act 1, Opening scene; horse duet
Ernst Bacon The Telegraph Fugue (Ford's Theatre - A Few Glimpses of Easter Week 1865)
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Arabesque No 1 in G flat major, Op 5, 'Filigran'
Sunday 27th January 2019
10:00
The Listening Service
Riffs, loops and ostinati - the art of repeating yourself!
10 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom presses repeat - again and again and again ...

William Walton Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Led Zeppelin Kashmir
Led Zeppelin Whole Lotta Love
Donna Summer I Feel Love
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Deep Purple Smoke on the Water
Maurice Ravel Bolero for orchestra
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of psalms
Johann Pachelbel Canon and gigue in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Johann Pachelbel VARIATIONS ON PACHELBEL'S CANON
Philip Glass Glassworks for ensemble/piano
Béla Bartók Mikrokosmos - volume 4 Sz.107 for piano
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98
DAVIS NEVER CAN SAY GOODBYE
Joseph Haydn Sonata in C major H.16.35 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in C major K.545 for piano
Julius Eastman Stay on it
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 10 in E minor Op.93
KNOPFLER Money for Nothing
George Frideric Handel Concerto no. 11 in G minor Op.7`5 for organ and orchestra
George Gershwin Crazy for you - musical
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonatina in G major K.Anh.5`1 for piano, attrib. Beethoven
Michael Nyman The Draughtsman's contract - music for the film
Alexandr Vasil'yevich Mosolov The Iron foundry [Zavod] Op.19
Muzio Clementi Sonatina in C major Op.36`3 for piano
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 3 in D minor [all versions]
Wednesday 23rd January 2019
15:00
Through the Night
From 'Dissonance' to 'Death and the Maiden'
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance by the Ebene Quartet of Mozart, Bartok and Schubert presented by John Shea.

Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K465 'Dissonance'
Joseph Guy Ropartz Serenade (1892)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 95 in C minor, Hob.1.95
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings, Op 11
Leonardo Leo Miserere Mei Deus - concertato a due chori
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Franz Liszt A la Chapelle Sixtine (Miserere de Allegri et Ave verum corpus de Mozart) (1862)
Luigi Boccherini Minuet (from String Quintet G275)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D810 'Death and the Maiden'
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
George Frideric Handel Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Moritz Moszkowski Valse for piano in E major, Op 34 No 1
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Robert Schumann Davidsbündlertänze - 18 character-pieces for piano, Op 6
Jean‐Philippe Rameau 3 pieces from "Les Indes Galantes" & Le Rappel des Oiseaux
Tadeusz Szeligowski Four Polish Dances
Jeno Hubay Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben, Op 30 No 5
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8, orch composer (orig for pf duet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir - motet, BWV228
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 15 in B flat major, K450
Béla Bartók String Quartet No 3, Sz85
Monday 21st January 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Three Bachs, one harpsichord
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music for harpsichord and viola from the Poznan Baroque Festival presented by John Shea.

Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Giulio Schiavetto Madrigal: Ma il temp' e breve (But time is short)
Robert de Visée La grotte de Versailles de Mr J.B. Lully (1685)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasia in F sharp minor Wq.67 for keyboard
Robert Schumann Symphony No.4 (Op.120) in D minor, vers. standard (1851)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in D major Wq.137 for viola da gamba and continuo
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Three Polonaises (from 12 Polonaises F.12 for keyboard)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in G minor Wq.88 for viola da gamba & [obbligato] harpsichord
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 1 in G major BWV.1027 for viola da gamba and keyboard
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Claude Debussy No.12 Feux d'artifices - from Preludes Book II
Ernest Chausson Poeme, Op.25 (version for violin, string quartet and piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata for Organ No.6 in D minor (Op.65 No.6)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia for organ in G major BWV.572
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert arr. for violin & orchestra
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Maurice Ravel Chants populaires (Popular Songs)
Georg Muffat Suite for Orchestra
Olivier Messiaen O Sacrum Convivium (1937)
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances Sz.68 orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon II Septimi Toni a 8 [from Sacrae Symphoniae 1597]
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op 28
Carl Maria von Weber Perpetuum mobile (from Sonata No.1 in C, J138)
Sunday 20th January 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Gerswhin, Schumann and Revueltas
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 78 in C Minor
Billy Mayerl Bats in the Belfry
Michel Legrand What are you doing the rest of your life?
Silvestre Revueltas Noche de Yucatan 'Andante Espressivo', from La Noche de los Mayas
Trad. The Cuckoo's Nest
Manuel Ponce 2 Canciones Mexicanas: ii. Estrellita
Gioachino Rossini William Tell, Act III: Danse, Toi Que L'Oiseau ne Suvrait pas, Pas De Soldats
Orlande de Lassus Penitential Psalm No. 6
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance Op. 72 No. 2 in E minor
Charlie Chaplin Smile from 'Modern Times'
Robert Schumann Jagdlied no. 5: Bei der Flasche
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite: IV. Sunset
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and Polonaise Brillante in C Op. 3
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue - Transcription for Solo Piano
George Antheil Symphony No 6 - 3rd Movement Allegro
Gioachino Rossini Variazione a più strumenti obbligati
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B Minor Op. 115 I. Allegro
Domenico Cimarosa Il Matrimonio Segreto: Sinfonia
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo: Overture
Béla Bartók Romanian Dances
Friday 18th January 2019
14:00
Through the Night
A Hungarian Triptych from Russia
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber works by Bartok, Dohnanyi and Kodaly. Jonathan Swain presents.

Claude Debussy Pour le piano
George Frideric Handel Ombre pallide, Alcina's aria from 'Alcina' (HWV.34/II,13)
Béla Bartók Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion, Sz. 110 - Finale
Hubert Parry Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Béla Bartók Contrasts for violin, clarinet and piano, Sz.111
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816
Johannes Verhulst Overture in C minor, 'Gijsbrecht van Aemstel', Op 3
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto no.1 in E flat major
Domenico da Piacenza Pizochara - for treble viol, small lute and tambourine
Nicolas Gombert Agnus Dei from Missa tempore paschali for 6 voices (1564)
Erkki Melartin Symphony No.6 (Op.100) [1924]
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35)
Erno Dohnanyi Adagio from Piano Quintet in C minor Op.1
Ottorino Respighi Antiche Arie e Danze - Suite no.3 (1932)
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Zoltán Kodály Five Songs, Op.9
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No 2 in G sharp minor (Op.19)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Coronation Mass for SATB, chorus & orchestra
Anonymous Bassa danza (from Faenza Codex)
Wednesday 16th January 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Bartok, Bluebirds, Beethoven and Bears
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
It is January and there are daffodils in flower! Nature awakens on the In Tune Mix Tape.

Kurt Weill September Song
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra - no.2; Bear dance
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Geirr Tveitt Hardanger Fiddle-Song, Op 150 No 15
Jan Dismas Zelenka Benedictus; Hosanna (Missa Divi Xaverii, ZWV 12)
John Playford Wallom Green (English Dancing Master)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 2, 'Moonlight' (3rd mvt)
Percy Grainger The Brisk Young Sailor; The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy)
Sergei Rachmaninov Aleko's Cavatina (Aleko)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Béla Bartók Three Hungarian Folksongs from Csik
Sunday 13th January 2019
14:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Piano Finals of the 2018 Geneva Music Competition
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best concerts from across the UK and Europe. Presented by Kate Molleson

Béla Bartók Concerto no. 3 Sz.119
Hans Werner Henze Serenade
Sergei Prokofiev Concerto no. 3 in C major, Op.26
Antonín Dvořák Silent woods
Friday 11th January 2019
07:00
In Tune
Paavo Jarvi, Pavel Kolesnikov, Doric String Quartet
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from the world's finest musicians.

Henry Purcell Fairy Queen: 'If Love's a Sweet Passion'
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 6 Pieces for piano (Op 51), no 2; Polka peu dansante (Allegro moderato)
Béla Bartók Quartet no 5 sz 102 for strings; 2nd movement; Adagio molto
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Harp Concerto, Op 74 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in D major K.575 for strings; 1st movement; Allegretto
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 293
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in D major K.575 for strings; 2nd movement, Andante
James Scott Skinner The Rosebud/Guardswell/Hurricane
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 (Op.82) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op 117, No 2
Larry Goves Hollow yellow willow
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67 (1st mvt)
Anoushka Shankar & Nitin Sawhney Fathers
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 18 Pieces Op 72 for piano; no 13; Echo rustique
Antonín Dvořák Suite in A major, Op 98b, 'American' (No 5)
Thursday 3rd January 2019
08:00
New Generation Artists
Beethoven, Schubert, Bartok and Copland
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrei Ionita plays Beethoven and the Arod Quartet performs Bartok.

Aaron Copland Ching a Ring
Béla Bartók Bartok Quartet no. 1 Sz.40
Fernando Obradors Del cabello mas sutil from Dos Cantores Populares
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in C Op102 no1
Aaron Copland Boatman Dance
Aaron Copland The Dodger
Aaron Copland Long Time Ago
Aaron Copland By the River
Sunday 30th December 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Britten, Bartok and Grieg
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Anonymous Homo fugit velut umbra (Passacaglia della vita)
Benjamin Britten Movements for a Clarinet Concerto
Nina Simone I Wish I Knew (How It Would Feel To Be Free)
Aaron Copland The Red Pony: Movt 5: Walk to The Bunkhouse, Movt 6 Grandfather's Tale
Maurice Emmanuel Sonata, Op. 11
Trad. Ding dong! Merrily on high (based on a 16th century French Noel)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces: Op. 68, No. 4: Evening in the Mountains; No. 5: At the cradle
Michael Praetorius Musae Sioniae, Theil 6: No 85, Psallite unigenito (part 1)
Agathe Backer-Grøndahl 6 Concert Etudes, Op 11: no. 2 in D flat major
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra: 2. Giuoco della copie (Allegretto Scherzando)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no. 4 in D, BWV 1069
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite No. 2 for 2 pianos Op. 17
James Francis Brown The Heavens and the Heart
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Op. 71, Act 2: Danse des Mirlitons
Frédéric Chopin Mazurkas Op. 6
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 45 in F sharp minor: v. Adagio
Camille Saint‐Saëns La Princesse Jaune - Overture
Toru Takemitsu 3 Film Scores: No. 3. Face of Another: Waltz
Franz Schubert Overture in D D. 590 'In the Italian style'
Saturday 29th December 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Get inside Jacob Collier?s musical mind
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The multi-talented multi-instrumentalist takes us inside some of his favourite music.

John Adams Short Ride In A Fast Machine
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Jonathan Dove Seek Him That Maketh the Seven Stars
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No.1 in G Minor, BWV 1001 - Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 Variations 12-14
John Lennon Martha My Dear
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances arr. for String Orchestra
Nico Muhly Etude 1
Benjamin Britten Violin Concerto - 1st movement
Benjamin Britten Turn of the Screw - Act 1 scene 4 The Tower (How Beautiful it is)
Robert Schumann Traumerei - Kinderszenen, Op.15
Claude Debussy Passepied
Tim Garland Sanctuary for a Living Memory - The Power of Now
Jacob Collier Djesse
Trad. Kaval Sviri
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3 in G Major BWV 1048
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Magic Flute - Bald Prangt, den Morgen zu verkunden
Thursday 27th December 2018
09:00
Proms 2018 Repeats
Prom 62 repeat: Vasily Petrenko and the Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vasily Petrenko and the Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra from the Royal Albert Hall

Edward Elgar In the South (Alassio)
Béla Bartók Concerto Sz.116 For Orchestra
Henryk Wieniawski Fantaisie brillante, on themes from Gounod's Faust Op.20
Iain Bell Aurora - Concerto For Coloratura Soprano And Orchestra
Richard Strauss 4 Songs Standchen, Das Bechlein, Morgan, Zueignung
Monday 24th December 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Lucerne Festival 2018
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Mahler Chamber Orchestra performs Bartok and Martin? at the 2018 Lucerne Festival.

Béla Bartók Divertimento Sz.113 for string orchestra
Bohuslav Martinu Concerto no. 1 for cello and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lyensky's aria, arr. L.Auer for vln & pf [from Eugene Onegin]
Bernd Alois Zimmermann Dialoge - concerto for 2 pianos and orchestra [rev.1965]
Anton Bruckner Anton Bruckner's Mass No.2 in E Minor and Henri Tomasi's Fanfares Liturgiques
Maurice Ravel Don Quichotte à Dulcinée
Friday 21st December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Ian Bostridge, Midwinter Solstice
12 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wilhelm Stenhammar Midvinter (Midwinter)
Serge Gainsbourg Je t'aime (moi non plus)
Harold Edwin Darke In the bleak midwinter
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Adolphe Adam O holy night (Minuit, chretiens)
Alexander Borodin Serenata alla spagnola
William Byrd The Bells
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major
Otto Nicolai Christmas Overture
Alexander Glazunov Romantic Intermezzo, Op 69
Tarquinio Merula Ciaconna
Franz Schubert Winterreise: Gefrorne Trane
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12 arr for cello and orchestra
Michael Praetorius Wachet auf (Christmas Vespers)
Mario Nascimbene Attack on the Castle (The Vikings - film score)
Béla Bartók Rhapsody no. 1 Sz.87, arr. for violin & orchestra (folk dances)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 1
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Franz Schubert Scherzo. Presto (Sonata (Duo) in A major, D.574
Rebecca Dale Winter
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B flat major, Op 7 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Zur Namensfeier overture, Op.115
Antonio Vivaldi Le Quattro Stagioni: Concerto no. 4 L'Inverno - Winter Op. 8 No. 4 RV 297
Henry Purcell King Arthur: 'What power art thou' from the Frost Scene
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols (Deo Gracias)
Francis Poulenc Quem vidistis pastore (4 motets pour le temps de Noël)
Peteris Vasks White Scenery (Winter) [The Seasons]
Erland von Koch Nordic Capriccio
Wednesday 19th December 2018
09:00
In Tune
Pianist Gloria Campaner, A4 Brass Quartet and National Gallery Curator Caroline Campbell
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

William James Kirkpatrick Away in a Manger
David Hughes 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 2 The Bee Carol
Mark Eden Cançons i danses (arr. M. Eden for 2 guitars): Cançó i dansa No. 6
John Merrick 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 4 The Bee Carol
Harold Darke In The Bleak Midwinter
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano no.7; Traumerei (Dreaming)
Béla Bartók Romanian Christmas Carols (nos 1 - 10)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano no.8; Am Camin (At the Fireside)
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata for two cellos in G major (1st mvt)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano no.9; Ritter vom Steckenpferd (Knight of the Hobbyhorse)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op.40: 4th movement; Air
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano no.12; Kind im Einschlummern (Child Falling Asleep)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV 383a
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano no.1; Von fremden Landern und Menschen (Of Foreign Lands and Peoples)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano no.13; Der Dichter spricht (The Poet Speaks)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano no.3; Hasche-Mann (Blind Man's Bluff)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano no.4; Bittendes Kind (Pleading Child)
Rihards Dubra O radix Jesse
Franchinus Gaffurius Missa de Carneval; 3. Credo
Johann Sebastian Bach Allein Gott in der Höh sei Her (Miller-Scott organ at Saint Thomas Church)
Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite no.2 (Waltz 2)
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut, Op 354
Tuesday 18th December 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Folk Roots, Urban Roots
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Rattle conducts the LSO in Bartok, Szymanowski, Stravinsky, Bernstein and Golijov.

Claude Debussy Petite suite for piano duet
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, fugue and riffs for clarinet & jazz orchestra
Osvaldo Golijov Nazareno for 2 pianos and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C minor K457
Béla Bartók Hungarian Peasant Songs Sz.100
Franz Liszt Polish (Weihnachtsbaum)
Igor Stravinsky Ebony concerto for clarinet and jazz band
Karol Szymanowski Harnasie - ballet pantomime Op.55
Friday 14th December 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra - LIVE
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Maida Vale, Dalia Stasevska conducts music by Lindberg, Kabalevsky and Bartok.

Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
George Butterworth Love Blows as the Wind Blows
Magnus Lindberg 2 Episodes
Dmitri Kabalevsky Cello Concerto No. 1, Op. 49
Gaspar Cassadó Suite for solo cello - 2nd Movement
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra
Enrique Granados La maja dolorosa
Thursday 13th December 2018
07:00
In Tune
Juan Diego Florez, Stephen Waarts, Steven Devine
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio: Nur ein wink von seinen Handchen (part 6)
Colin Matthews Images, Book 1, (Arr. C. Matthews for Orchestra): No. 1, Reflets dans l'eau
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major, Op.31 - Overtura
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata: Libiamo
John Merrick 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 4 The Bee Carol
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata: Act II - De'miei bollenti spiriti
Andrew Woodward 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 6 The Bee Carol
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata: Act 2 - O mio rimorso (cabaletta)
Anonymous Sumer is icumen in/Perspice Christicola
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony no.3 in C minor 'Organ' - Maestoso - Allegro
Béla Bartók Violin Sonata no.1 Op.21 - third movement
George Frideric Handel Chandos Anthem no.8: O come let us sing unto the Lord
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.4 in G Op.58 - finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr wenn die stolzen Feinde (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Antonio Vivaldi Ah fuggi rapido (from Orlando Furioso)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio: Frohe Hirten, eilt, ach eilet (Part 2)
Robert Schumann Sonata no. 1 in A minor Op.105 for violin and piano, mov. 2