Go!

Playlists with tracks by Augusta Holmès

Tuesday 5th June 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Ulster Orchestra live in concert
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ulster Orchestra play Tchaikovsky and Sibelius live at Ulster Hall and BBC SO play Elgar.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations On A Rococo Theme
Éric Tanguy Matka
Cheryl Frances-Hoad So true a fool is love for chorus
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Lordings, listen to our lay
Cheryl Frances-Hoad The Promised light of life
Cheryl Frances-Hoad In the crypt of the wood
Cheryl Frances-Hoad The Tym is all ronne for chorus
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Beyond the night sky for chorus
Edward Elgar Symphony No.2 in Eb Op.63
Sibelius Symphony No. 7
Augusta Holmès La Vision de la Reine
Tuesday 13th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Allegretto in B flat major, WoO 39
Sally Beamish The Wise Maid
Harold Arlen Come Rain or Come Shine (from 'St Louis Woman')
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Romance of the Prairie Lilies, Op.39
Benjamin Britten Simple symphony, Op.4 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E major RV 269, Op 8 No 1 (La Primavera)
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (Notturno No 3 in A flat major)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Augusta Holmès Trois anges sont venus ce soir
Edward Elgar Dreaming - Envoi (Nursery Suite)
Clara Schumann Romance No 2 in F minor, Op 21
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto in B flat major for trombone and military band (1st mvt0
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg variations BWV.988 (Aria & Variations. 1 to 5)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in C major, Op 87 No 1
Dmitri Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly Suite, Op 97a)
Josef Suk Under the Apple Tree, Op 20 (Introduction)
David Peebles Si quis diligit me (If Ye Love Me)
Asen Karastoyanov Suite for flute & piano (nos. 5, 6, 7)
Anon. Ave Maria (pentatonica)
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 6 in C major D.589 (4th mvt)
Arvo Pärt Summa for four voices a cappella
Thursday 8th March 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Concert Orchestra and Jane Glover: International Women's Day Concert
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Concert Orchestra and Jane Glover perform music by 5 forgotten women composers.

Augusta Holmès Allegro Feroce
Florence B Price Concert Overture 2. no
Florence Price Resignation
Florence Price Suite for organ No.1: IV. Toccata
Ina Boyle Symphony
Johanna Müller-Hermann Three Songs for Soprano & Orchestra
Leokadiya Kashperova Symphony in B minor, op. 4
Marianna Martines Two arias from from Sant'Elena al Calvario
02:00
Breakfast
Georgia Mann - International Women's Day
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents a special edition of Breakfast for International Women's Day.

Francesca Caccini Lasciatemi qui solo (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Louise Farrenc Symphony No.3 in G minor, Op. 36 (4th mvt)
Geraldine Mucha The Tempest Overture
María Grever Cuando vuelva a tu lado
Germaine Tailleferre Pastorale No.3 in A flat major
Minna Keal Ballade
Anne Dudley Jeeves and Wooster - theme
Grace Williams Hun Gwenllian (The Little Princess)
Ruth Crawford Seeger Risselty rosselty
Augusta Holmès Night and Love (Ludus pro Patria)
Hildegard von Bingen O Euchari In Leta Via
Suor Leonora d'Este Angeli archangeli troni
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No 3 in F major for violin, obbligato viol and basso continuo
Ina Boyle Overture
Teresa Carreño Venise (Deux Esquisses italiennes, Op 33)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Nunc Dimittis (Even You Song)
Johanna Müller-Hermann Heroic Overture
Clara Schumann Romance No 3 in B flat major, Op 22
Judith Weir Atlantic Drift (no.2)
Emily Hall i am alone (Life Cycle)
Kassiani Doxazomen sou Christe
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia No.5
Florence Price Witch of the Meadow
Libby Croad Strati
Tuesday 6th March 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Philharmonic: Mozart, Mahler, Anna Clyne
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ben Gernon conducts the BBC Philharmonic in Mahler and Mozart with Richard Goode.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in D minor K466
Augusta Holmès Memento mei deus
Gabriela Frank Concertino Cusqueño
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no 5 in G BWV829
Anna Clyne This Midnight Hour
Sunday 31st December 2017
03:00
Breakfast
New Year's Eve - Elizabeth Alker
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including listener requests.

Bill Evans Peace Piece
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Alexander Borodin Symphony No.1 in E flat major (2nd movement)
Edward MacDowell Fireside Tales, Op. 61: By Smouldering embers
Anonymous Jeminye (for solo viol)
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo ungarese for bassoon & orchestra, Op.35
Alban Berg Lyric Suite (2nd movement - Andante amoroso
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio Sonata in F major, TWV.42:F6
Augusta Holmès Fantaisie for clarinet & piano
Aaron Copland Hoe Down [4 Dance Episodes from "Rodeo"]
Johann Sebastian Bach Ach Gott vom Himmel sieh darein
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for keyboard in C minor, K.159
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C, H.XVI.50 (1st movement)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus: I. The Bog
Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove (1st movement)
Traditional Finnish Heikena Maret Gutnel
Monday 25th December 2017
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly, The First Christmas Tree, Griff Rhys Jones, Wagner's Siegfried Idyll
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Spend Christmas Morning with Ian Skelly and the best in classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Prelude)
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Peter Maxwell Davies Lullabye for Lucy
Alessandro Scarlatti Tocco la prima sorte a voi (O di Betlemme altera)
Victor Hely-Hutchinson A Carol Symphony
Ralph Vaughan Williams Suite for viola and small orchestra - Group 1 (Prelude, Carol & Christmas Dance)
Bernard Trafford 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition WINNING ENTRY Sir Christemas
Frédéric Chopin Grande Polonaise in E flat major, Op 22
Peteris Vasks White Scenery (Winter) [The Seasons]
John Foulds Bells at Coblentz (Holiday Sketches, Op 16)
Anon. Ninna nanna
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells, Op 35 (1st mvt, 'The Silver Sleigh Bells')
Gian Carlo Menotti Amahl and the Night Visitors (excerpt)
Augusta Holmès Trois anges sont venus ce soir
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major, 'Irish' (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth Suite No 2, Op 1b
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky December: Christmas (The Seasons, Op 37b arr Gauk)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, 'Autumn' (3rd mvt)
Friday 30th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Sound Frontiers: Friday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from London's Southbank Centre, Petroc Trelawny presents the Radio 3 breakfast show.

Max Bruch Concerto for clarinet, viola and orchestra in E minor, Op 88
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - Overture (K.620)
Bedrich Smetana Skocna (Dance of the Comedians) from The Bartered Bride
Andrew Wilson Tros an Treys, Op 153, "A Cornish Overture"
Antonin Dvorak Allegro moderato (1st mvt) from Symphony no.3 in E flat major, Op.10
Matthew Kaner Collide
Augusta Holmès Night and Love - interlude from the symphonic ode Ludus pro Patria
Maurice Greene Thou visitest the Earth from Thou, oh God art praised in Sion
Carl Maria von Weber Glocklein im Thale (Cavatina) from Euryanthe
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Amid the din of the ball, Op. 38 no.3
Carl Orff Carmina burana; no.1; O Fortuna
Reynaldo Hahn Lydé; Tyndaris (from Études latines)
George Frideric Handel Tu del Ciel ministro eletto, from Il trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Havergal Brian Characteristic March from English suite no.1, Op.12
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd girl's dance [Vallflickans dans] from The Mountain King, Op.37
Johann Christoph Bach Es ist nun aus mit meinem Leben (aria from Welt, gute Nacht)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio sonata no.5 in C major BWV.529 for organ
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations – Variations 7–9