Go!

Playlists with tracks by August Klughardt

Friday 20th November 2020
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Your go-to introduction to classical music
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music by Bach, Cage, Kreisler and Glass.

Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani
John Cage Suite for Toy Piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie zittern und wanken (Cantata No 105)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 44 in E minor, 'Trauer'
Michael Daugherty UFO for solo percussion and orchestra (No 3, 'Flying')
Pérotin Mors
Philip Glass Liquid Days
August Klughardt Wind Quintet, Op.79 (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 14th July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Kats-Chernin's Unsent Love Letters and Essential Rhapsodies
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Erik Satie Je te veux
Jonathan Dove In Beauty May I Walk
Francis Poulenc Salve Regina
Richard Strauss Festmarsch in E flat major, Op 1
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op 47: iii: Andante cantabile
Franz Schubert Sonata in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 (2nd mvt)
Tibor Serly Rhapsody for viola and orchestra
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No.9 a 10
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in D from 'La Statira'
Harold Truscott Elegy for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 19 in F major, K 459 (3rd mvt)
Johan Halvorsen Intrata (Suite ancienne, Op 31)
August Klughardt Wind Quintet, Op.79 (2nd mvt)
Max Bruch Hermione, Op. 40 (Excerpts): Prelude
Benjamin Britten Nocturne, Op.60: viii) When most I wink
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor arr for orchestra
Clara Schumann Romance in B flat major, Op.22 no.3
Pauline Hall Tempo di valse (Suite for wind quintet)
Tuesday 30th June 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

King Henry VIII of England Helas madame
Traditional Scottish My Bonnie lies over the ocean
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor
William Byrd O Lord, Rebuke Me Not
Gordon Langford 3 Haworth impressions for brass band: no.3; The Worth Valley Railway
Jennifer Higdon Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No.21, 'Ich hatte viel Bekümmernis')
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich hatte viel Bekümmernis (Cantata No 21)
King Henry VIII of England Tandernaken
August Klughardt Quintett Op. 79 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 8 in G, Op. 30 No. 3 (1st mvt)
Benjamin Cosyn Voluntary, No. 1
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G Major (2nd mvt)
Carl Michael Bellman Fjäril'n vingad syns på Haga
Traditional Scottish My Bonnie
Christopher Simpson Summer: Galliard (The Four Seasons)
Wednesday 17th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Sea Music and Balakirev's Islamey
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Béla Bartók Allegro Barbaro
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor
Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov Procession of the Sardar (Caucasian Sketches, Op 10)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt)
Il Fásolo Ciaconna, 'Acceso mio core'
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Fairy Tale, Op 51 No 1
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey
August Klughardt Quintet in C Op.79 for flute, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon: 4th mvt
George Frideric Handel Fra l'ombre e gl'orrori (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curam
Frank Bridge Fantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Waves (A Sea Symphony)
Léo Delibes Flower Duet (Lakmé) arr Sparke
Eleanor Alberga Suite from 'Dancing with the Shadow' - Sextet
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for strings, RV 114
Max Bruch Romance in F major for viola and orchestra, Op 85
Dag Wirén Concert Overture No 2, Op 16
Herbert Hughes She moved thro' the fair
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major, Op 87 No 13
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Symphony in B-Flat Major, F 71: I. Allegro
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie Op.79 for flute and piano
Monday 16th September 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical alarm call
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Moondog Bird's Lament
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five variants of Dives and Lazarus
Lili Boulanger Hymne au soleil
Fritz Kreisler Tambourin chinois, Op.3
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Manchega, Op.38
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni à 12, C183
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.14 in C Sharp Minor, Op.131 (7th mvt)
Giovanni Stefano Carbonelli Sonate da camera No. 1 in D Major
Johann Sebastian Bach Mir ekelt mehr zu leben (Cantata No.170, 'Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust')
Johann Sebastian Bach Solo Violin Sonata No.1 in G Minor, BWV.1001 (Presto)
Robert Mackintosh Miss Campbell's Reel; A Minuet; Quickstep
John Cooke Alma Proles / Christi miles
Thorkell Sigurbjörnsson Hear Heaven's maker [Heyr, himnasmidur]
John Dowland Go, crystal tears
Traditional Mexican El guapo
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major RV.425
John Marsh Symphony No 8 in G major
Traditional Mexican La Cucaracha
August Klughardt Wind Quintet, Op.79 (2nd mvt)
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Tarambote
Camille Saint‐Saëns 'Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix' (Samson and Delilah)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No.2 in D Minor, Op.76 "Fifths" (1st mvt)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
Sunday 29th July 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe, violin & strings (BWV.1060)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia
Aaron Copland Simple Gifts (Appalachian Spring)
Mikis Theodorakis Zorba's Dance (Zorba the Greek)
August Klughardt Wind Quintet, Op 79 - second movement (Allegro vivace)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 7, 'Sinfonia Antartica' (2nd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Teresa Carreño Vals gayo
Guillaume Connesson Maslenitsa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Là ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Israel “Cachao” López Chanchullo
Jean Sibelius Rakastava, Op 14
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
John Dowland A Dream
Leos Janáček 'Zdenka' Variations
Thursday 23rd February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op 70
Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome", from Rigoletto
Traditional Scottish Gloomy Winter
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in D major, Op 46 No 6
Francis Poulenc Salve Regina
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E minor ("Wedge"), BWV 548
John Alden Carpenter Krazy Kat
Luigi Cherubini Faniska: Overture
Hamish MacCunn "O Caledonia! stern and wild", from The Lay of the Last Minstrel
August Klughardt Wind Quintet, Op 79 - second movement (Allegro vivace)
Benjamin Britten The Choirmaster's Burial, from Winter Words Op. 52
Eduard Tubin Symphony No 4 (Sinfonia lirica) - finale (Allegro)
Josef Suk Symphony No 1 in E major, Op 14 - second movement (Adagio)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op. 64 No. 5 'The Lark' - 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Florence Price Andante (second movement), from Piano Sonata in E minor
George Frideric Handel "O sleep, why dost thou leave me?", from Semele HWV 58
Gerald Finzi Music for Love's Labour's Lost - 2. Moth
Traditional Scottish The Bonny Moorhen