Go!

Playlists with tracks by Astor Piazzolla

Tuesday 11th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
Cyrill Ibrahim, Marin Alsop, Thomas Atkins
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Cyrill Ibrahim, Marin Alsop and Thomas Atkins.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Il mio Tesoro, from Don Giovanni, Act II
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Robert Schumann Allegro in B Minor, Op. 8
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les fêtes d'Hébé (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68 (3rd mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Suite orch Arbos (Triana)
Benjamin Britten Sonnet XVI, from Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard no. 2 (BWV.826) in C minor; Sarabande
Georges Bizet La fleur que tu m'avais jetée, from Carmen, Act II
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto a 4 in A minor TWV43:a3 (4th movement)
William Byrd Diliges Dominum for 8 voices
Béla Bartók Concerto for orchestra (2nd movement)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in A minor, Wq166: Allegro assai
Astor Piazzolla Otono porteño
Saturday 8th April 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV1041
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 23 in D major, K181
Gaetano Donizetti Par che mi dica ancora (Elisabetta al castello di Kenilworth)
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F minor (3rd movement)
Traditional Polish Bryski
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonois in B flat major, TWV43:B3 (Movements 1-2)
Joseph Haydn Missa brevis in F major (Hob.XXII:1)
Fryderyk Chopin Etudes, Op. 25 Nos. 1
Traditional English Holey Ha'Penny / The Tyne Bridge Hornpipe
Alexander Scriabin Valse in A flat major, Op. 38
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (1st movement)
Thursday 6th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with David Hepworth
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Hakan Hardenberger, featured performing Hummel's Trumpet Concerto.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: The Roadside Fire
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Gioachino Rossini William Tell: Overture
Vincenzo Bellini Norma: Casta Diva
Giuseppe Verdi Aida: Celeste Aida
Georg Philipp Telemann Oboe sonata in G minor
Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn
Percy Grainger I'm Seventeen Come Sunday
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in Eb
Antonio Vivaldi Recorder concerto in C minor, RV441
Ennemond Gaultier La Cascade in A major
György Ligeti Romanian Concerto
anon. Dances from Terpsichore: Suite de Ballets
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for Violin and Orchestra No.2 in F major
Clara Schumann Three pieces for Mixed Choir: Gondoliera
Nicole Edwards Latino Eduardo
Franz Liszt Années de Pélérinage 1: La Suisse - La chapelle de Guillaume Tell
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in F minor, Op.25 No.2
Tuesday 4th April 2017
23:30
Listen to the Band
Brass music with a latin tinge
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Frank Renton presents classic brass tracks all with a latin tinge.

James Horner The Mask Of Zorro
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos De La Alhambra
Gaspar Sanz Los Canarios
Frank Perkins Fandango
Giancarlo Castro d'Addona Grand Fanfare
Monday 3rd April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 132
Sergei Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture, Op 17
Maurizio Cazzati Passacaglia
Louis-Claude Daquin Le coucou
Igor Stravinsky Tango
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Mistero
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda, Op 78
Edward Elgar First Prelude (The Starlight Express - incidental music, Op.78)
Thierry Pécou Domnica Reggae
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia (L'Olimpiade, RV.725)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy'
Maurice Ravel Blues (Sonata in G major arr for string quartet)
Charles-Marie Widor Kyrie (Mass for double choir and 2 organs, Op 36)
Muzio Clementi Capriccio in B flat major Op.17
Dora Pejačević Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 30th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Ken Hom
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Nikolaj Znaider, featured performing Nielsen's Violin Concerto.

Georges Bizet Les Pecheurs de Perles: "Au fond du temple saint"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem: Introitus & Kyrie
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni: "Il mio Tesoro"
Carl Nielsen Maskarade: Overture
Erik Satie Parade
Bernard Herrmann Psycho Suite
William Walton Crown Imperial
Carl Nielsen Violin Concerto
Richard Wagner Siegfried: Forest Murmurs
Heinrich Bach Ich danke dir, Gott
Astor Piazzolla Tango-étude No.5 for flute solo
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto Op.4 No.6
Francesco Canova da Milano Fantasia No.34 'La Compagna'
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Impromptu
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op.38
Robert White Tota pulchra es
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo
Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély Sortie in E flat major for organ
Friday 17th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Richard Galliano with Solistes Europeens
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Solistes Europeens, Luxembourg.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, op 70 - Allegro vivace
Richard Galliano Valse à Margaux
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.27)
Matthias Weckmann Wenn der Herr die Gefangenen zu Zion erlosen wird
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Happiness for choir
Colin Brumby Festival Overture on Australian themes
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo (Op.3 No.1)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Richard Galliano Berit Waltz
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden for piano (Op.13) [1837]
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Battalia a 10 in D (C.61)
Sofia Gubaidulina Meditiation on Bach's Chorale 'Vor deinem Thron tret ich hiermit BWV 668
Joaquín Turina La Oración del Torero
Zygmunt Noskowski Symphony No.3 in F major "From Spring to Spring"
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 1 in A minor BWV.1041 for violin and string orchestra arr accordion
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor RV.315, Op.8`2 for violin and orchestra arr accordion
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F minor RV.297, Op.8`4 for violin and orchestra arr accordion
Wednesday 15th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Bridget Cunningham, Tomas Hanus, Christopher Purves
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include conductor Tomas Hanus and baritone Christopher Purves.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture, Il finto Stanislao
Pyotr Tchaikovsky December: Christmas (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Richard Strauss Hab' mir's gelobt (Der Rosenkavalier)
Gerald Finzi Prelude, Op 23 No 1 (Five Bagatelles)
Traditional Irish Eileen Aroon
Gerald Finzi Let us garlands bring, Op 18 (Fear no more the heat of the sun)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
Astor Piazzolla Primavera porteña (Las cuatro estaciones porteñas)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang, D957 (Das Fischer Madchen)
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Overture)
Traditional Irish The Poor Irish Boy
George Frideric Handel Overture to Esther
George Frideric Handel Suite in G minor (Passacaille)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K 207 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Agrippina, HWV 6 (Vieni, o cara)
Tuesday 7th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Sophie Rosa, Adrian Brendel's Tango Band, Mark Elder
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Adrian Brendel's Tango Band and Sir Mark Elder.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in G minor, BWV 235 (Kyrie)
Jacques Ibert Trois pieces breves
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola, ossia La bonta in trionfo: Overture
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato for orchestra
Antonio Caldara Sinfonia in C - 3rd mvt Allegro
Astor Piazzolla Le Grand tango for cello and piano (extract)
Maurice Ravel Habanera [from Rapsodie espagnole], arr. C. Georges
Béla Bartók Piano Quartet in C minor, Op. 20: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano: no.1; Von fremden Landern und Menschen
César Franck Sonata in A major for violin and piano: 4th mvt Allegretto poco mosso
Edward Elgar Grania and Diarmid - incidental music Op.42: Funeral march
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius (Op.38), Pt.2; Angel's farewell (Softly and gently)...
Fanny Mendelssohn Easter Sonata: 3rd mvt Scherzo
George Frideric Handel I rage, I melt... O ruddier than the cherry (Acis and Galatea)
00:30
Through the Night
Wind music from the Ma'alot Quintet
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of wind music performed by the Ma'alot Quintet.

Antonin Dvorak Three Slavonic Dances
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - overture
Witold Lutoslawski Symphony no. 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat (K.333)
Lepo Sumera Pala aastast 1981 (A Piece from 1981)
Bernat Vivancos El cant del ocells
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Suite No.17 in F minor
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Astor Piazzolla Las Cuatro estaciones portenas (Four Seasons in Buenos Aires)
Richard Wagner Evening Star, from "Tannhauser" (Act 3)
Scott Joplin Three Ragtimes: The Ragtime Dance; Fig Leaf Rag; Cleopha
Franz Liszt Sonetto 104 from 'Tre Sonetti del Petrarca' (S.161 No.5)
Felix Mendelssohn Wind music from 'A Midsummer Night's Dream', Op.61
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in F minor for 3 violins and orchestra from Musique de Table
Astor Piazzolla Café 1930
Trad. 3 Bulgarian Dances arr. Wingfield for violin and guitar
Béla Bartók Concerto for piano and orchestra no.3 (Sz.119)
Thursday 2nd March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Kyrie (Mass in C minor, K 427)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Claude Debussy Serenade for the Doll (Children's Corner)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Concerto a 8 concertanti (in G)
Kurt Weill The Ballad of Mack the Knife (The Threepenny Opera)
Alfred Schnittke Polka
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Joseph Haydn Il Mondo della Luna: overture
Jacques Ibert Entr'acte for flute and guitar
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South (Das Spitzentuch der Königin)
Jan Křtitel Jiři Neruda Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major (3rd mvt)
John Field Piano Sonata No 4 in B major (2nd mvt)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Symphony for solo piano; Menuet
Camille Saint‐Saëns La Jota Aragonesa, Op 64
Malcolm Arnold Symphony No.5: III. Con fuoco
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 3 (BWV.1009) in C major, Bourree 1 and 2; Gigue
Aaron Copland Simple Gifts (Appalachian Spring)
Astor Piazzolla Le Grand Tango, for cello and piano
Johanna Kinkel Die Lorelei, Op 7 No 4
Tuesday 14th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Boxwood and Brass, Stephen Farr, Ensemble Plus Ultra
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Boxwood and Brass, Stephen Farr and Ensemble Plus Ultra.

Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Surge propera
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Gerald Finzi O mistress mine
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni à 8 arr Block
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 8 in C Minor, Op 13, 'Pathetique' (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C major, K315
Kenneth Leighton Paean
Kenneth Leighton Toccata on Hanover (Six Fantasies on Hymn Tunes, Op 72)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 (4th mvt, 'Adagietto')
Tomás Luis de Victoria Nigra sum sed formosa
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Johann von Paris (Overture)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vadam et circuibo
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Osculetur me
Francesco Cavalli La Calisto (Act 1, Sc 14: Ballo de orsi; Ciacona)
Monday 16th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Cyril Garac, Maria Martinova, Sir John Standing, Dirk Joeres, Trio Anima
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Maria Martinova, Sir John Standing, Dirk Joeres, Trio Anima

Georges Bizet Carmen - Act 2; Les Tringles des sistres tintaient [chanson]
Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Jean-Philippe Rameau Danse des Sauvages (Les Indes Galantes)
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 102 in B flat: Finale (Presto)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins in C major, RV 508
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 36 (4th movement)
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 3, Op.97, Rhenish (2nd movement, 'Scherzo')
Théodore Dubois Terzettino
Aníbal Troilo Responso
Claude Debussy Children's corner: The Little Shepherd, and Cake Walk
Claude Debussy Sonate en trio for flute, viola and harp (ii. Interlude)
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Gross No. 3 in F major (final movement)
Astor Piazzolla Escualo
Trad. Gracias a la Vida
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'ete for voice and piano or orchestra (Op.7), no.1; Villanelle
Sunday 1st January 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Organist Cameron Carpenter in Luxembourg
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With organist Cameron Carpenter and the Luxembourg Philharmonic. John Shea presents.

John Adams Short ride in a fast machine for orchestra
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Franz Schubert Erlkonig D.328 arr. Carpenter for organ
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 (H.1.104) in D major, "London"
Johannes Brahms Sonata no.3 in D minor for violin and piano (Op. 108)
Cameron Carpenter The Scandal op.3
Franz Liszt Hymne de l'enfant a son reveil for female chorus, harmonium and harp (S.19)
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia [and fugue] in C minor BWV.582 for organ
Anthony Holborne Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (from Pavans, Galliards)
John Philip Sousa The Stars and stripes forever - march arr.Carpenter for organ
Witold Lutoslawski Ten Polish Dances
John Adams City noir for orchestra
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor (Op.7 No.2)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - opera in 3 acts: Prelude arr.Cameron for organ
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and fugue in G minor BWV.542 (Great) for organ
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion - tango arr.Carpenter
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 (Pathetique) - 3rd mov arr.Carpenter for organ
Friday 9th December 2016
23:00
World on 3
Kathryn Tickell Introduces a Live Session with Hannah James
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kathryn Tickell introduces a live session with Hannah James and new world music releases.

Richard Bona Aka Lingala Te
Tanya Tagaq Ajaaja
Otros Aires Perro Viejo
Cassie and Maggie Hangman
Roopa Panesar Neseem
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Voxtra Hasmi
Voxtra Trallallera
Luísa Maita fio da memoria
Amy Thatcher Venus
Mandekan Cubano Essewe Ya Monique
Methera Hagsatra brudmarsch
Hannah James Karen's
Hannah James Refugee song - Treasures
Hannah James Tuulikki's Tune
Sarah Ndagire Oijhe Orare (BBC Introducing)
Hannah James Woodsman
Joshua Umi Ghama Love Yako (Your Love)
Jupiter Okwess Pondjo Pondjo
Kaia Kater Ninepin
Thursday 8th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Vivienne Parry
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: flautist Aurele Nicolet, in Debussy's Sonata for flute, viola and harp

Stephen Foster The Voice of Bygone Days
Stephen Foster Sweetly she sleeps, my Alice fair
Francesco Durante Organ Concerto in B flat major
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo a la Russe
Claude Debussy Sonata for flute, viola and harp
Stephen Foster Ring de Banjo
Fanny Mendelssohn Oratorium nach Bildern der Bibel: Trauerchor
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No.2 in E minor: III. Adagio
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Scherzo, Op.57
Georg Philipp Telemann Tafelmusik Part II: Concerto for 3 violins and continuo in F major
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in A minor, BWV995: Prelude
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in G minor, Op.37 No.1
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert Valse
Sergei Rachmaninov All-Night Vigil: Blessed be the Man; O Serene Light
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in G major, Op.126 No.1
Mark Bowden Five Memos: No.3 Exactitude
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.74 in E flat major
Friday 2nd December 2016
16:30
In Tune
London Mozart Players, Harry Bicket, George Monbiot and Ewan McLennan
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill's guests include George Monbiot, Ewan McLennan and Harry Bicket.

Ewan McLennan The Child Inside
Astor Piazzolla Four Seasons 'Winter'
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances Op 35, No 3 Allegro moderato
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances (No 2, Allegro non assai)
Dennis Wilson Fawlty Towers (Theme)
Graham Fitkin Glass
Giacomo Puccini 'Sono andati' (La Boheme, Act IV)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina (Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento, K 136 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part Interventions, Nos 4 and 8
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Partita No 3 in E major (1st mvt, Preludio)
Ewan McLennan Such A Thing As Society
John Blow I was glad when they said unto me (opening)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E minor Hob. XVI:34
Ferruccio Busoni Turandot's Chamber (Turandot Suite, Op 41)
London Mozart Players Divertimento, K 136 (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré C'est l'extase
Morton Feldman String Quartet No 2 (excerpt)
George Frideric Handel Caro! Bella! (Giulio Cesare in Egitto)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
Wednesday 23rd November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Sigmund Romberg Serenade from The Student Prince
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe D'Amore Concerto in A major
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola - Overture
Giacomo Puccini Un bel di vedremo (Madama Butterfly)
Astor Piazzolla Otoño Porteño (Autumn), from Las Cuatro Estaciones Porteñas
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum for soloists, choir & orchestra (H.146), Prelude
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet for 2 horns and string quartet (Op.81b)..., 1st mvt; Allegro con brio
Matthew Kaner Sicilienne
Elfrida Andrée Symphony No.2 in A minor - iii. Presto
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of travel for voice and piano, no.2; Let beauty awake
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 (H.1.104) in D major "London", fourth movement; Finale
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Suite no 14 - Courante
Francisco de Peñalosa Missa Ave Maria peregrina for 4 voices, Kyrie
Mateo Albéniz Sonata in D major
Richard Wagner Die Walkure [Part 2 of 'Der Ring ...'], Act 3; The Ride of the Valkyries
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Concerto for harmonica and orchestra: 2nd movement; Andante
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major WQ183
Fryderyk Chopin Fantasy for piano (Op.49) in F minor
Scott Joplin The Entertainer - rag arr. Perlman for violin and piano [orig. for piano]
Sunday 20th November 2016
01:00
Through the Night
tenThing at the 2013 BBC Chamber Proms
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from brass ensemble tenThing, led by Tine Thing Helseth.

Edvard Grieg 3 pieces
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite no 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 1 in C major, BWV1066
Kurt Weill Threepenny Opera Suite
Franz Schubert Sonata in D major D.850 for piano
Johannes Brahms 6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano (Op.112)
Anonymous O Danny Boy (or Irish tune from County Derry)
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.5 (Op.100)
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite Op.40 - Praeludium
Edvard Grieg Slatter Op.72 for piano [Norwegian peasant dances]
Friday 11th November 2016
16:30
In Tune
Tim Garland, The 12 Ensemble, Jacob Collier
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include saxophonist Tim Garland, the 12 ensemble and Jacob Collier.

John Lennon and Paul McCartney Blackbird
Stevie Wonder You and I
Leonard Cohen Hallelujah
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Franz Schubert Die Zauberharfe: Overture
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no.1 in B flat minor (Op.23): 3rd mvt
Gioachino Rossini Fantasia on a theme from Rossini's Il Barbiere di Siviglia for piano
Ervin Drake and Dan Fischer Irene Higginbotham Good Morning Heartache
Tim Garland Fantasy on Crystal Silence
Marianna Martines Overture in C major - i. Allegro con spirito
Kate Whitley Autumn Songs
Edward Elgar Elegy, Op.58
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso Op.3 no.1 in B flat
Saturday 5th November 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Antonin Dvorak Dvorak
Astor Piazzolla The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires - Autumn
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Prelude
Yusef Lateef Water Pistol
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op.46), Morning
Charles-Valentin Alkan Symphony for solo piano; Menuet
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No. 8 in G: Allegretto grazioso (3rd mvt)
Friday 4th November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Wind music from the Ma'alot Quintet
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents wind music by Dvorak, Piazzolla, Scott Joplin and Mendelssohn.

Antonin Dvorak Three Slavonic Dances
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - overture
Witold Lutoslawski Symphony no. 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat (K.333)
Felix Mendelssohn Wind music from 'A Midsummer Night's Dream', Op.61
Trad. 3 Bulgarian Dances arr. Wingfield for violin and guitar
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Franz Liszt Sonetto 104 from 'Tre Sonetti del Petrarca' (S.161 No.5)
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in F minor for 3 violins and orchestra from Musique de Table
Astor Piazzolla Las Cuatro estaciones portenas (Four Seasons in Buenos Aires)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Astor Piazzolla Café 1930
Lepo Sumera Pala aastast 1981 (A Piece from 1981)
Béla Bartók Concerto for piano and orchestra no.3 (Sz.119)
Paul Gilson Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Richard Wagner Evening Star, from "Tannhauser" (Act 3)
Bernat Vivancos El cant del ocells
Scott Joplin Three Ragtimes: The Ragtime Dance; Fig Leaf Rag; Cleopha
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Suite No.17 in F minor
Thursday 27th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Ian Skelly
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents. Including a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Alfredo Catalani Ebben, ne Andro Lontana (from La Wally)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 1 in D major, Op. 25 'Classical'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - (K.527), Overture
Manuel de Falla El Amor brujo - Ritual fire dance...
Astor Piazzolla Yo soy Maria (Maria de Buenos Aires)
John Taverner Missa Corona spinea: Gloria
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlos - Ascolta! le porte dell'asil s'apron gia...
Arvo Pärt Summa (version for string orchestra)
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto in D major Hob XVIII:II - 3rd mvt; Rondo all'Ungarese
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard - 1720 no. 7 (HWV.432) in G minor; Overture
Gustav Holst Brook Green suite for string orch H.190
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orch no. 3 (Op.37) in C minor, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Franz Schubert Quartet for flute, viola, guitar and cello, D96 - 2nd movt; Menuetto
Andrea Falconiero Passacalle a 3
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op.26
George Gershwin Cuban Overture (arr. for two pianos)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fuge in A major, BWV536
Matthew Kaner The Red-Crowned Crane
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian dances, orch. composer: no.10 in F major [orig. in E major]
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Mystery (Rosary) sonata (Passacaglia) for solo violin in G minor, Guardian angel
Jeanne Louise Dumont Farrenc Symphony no. 3 in G minor Op.36: 3rd movement; Scherzo. Vivace
Tuesday 25th October 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Martin Palmeri's Tango Mass
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Martin Palmeri's tango mass and a Moldovan concert of guitar music

Eric Clapton Tears in Heaven
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 3 (Op.37) in C minor
Paulo Bellinati Jongo
Mario Gangi Tarantella
Richard Strauss Sonata for violin and piano (Op.18) in E flat major
Andrew York Sanzen-in
Martin Palmeri Misa a Buenos Aires (Tango Mass)
Ferdinando Carulli Rondo in E minor
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso
Hector Quatromano Venezuelan Waltz
Sérgio Assad Brazilian Scenes: Pinote; Recife dos Corais
Paco de Lucía La Niña de Puerto Oscura
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Paco de Lucía Entre dos aguas
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla Turca (3rd movement from Piano Sonata No.11 in A, K.331)
Sergei Orehov Mar Djandja
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Emilio Medina Tanguillo
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruiseñor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] from Goyescas
Waldir Azevedo Amorado
Ferdinando Carulli Rondo in G major, Op.34
Friday 21st October 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Noma Dumezweni
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Emil Gilels, featured in Mozart: Double Piano Concerto in E flat, K365

Astor Piazzolla Histoire du Tango: Nightclub 1960
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major. K.155
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor for flute, violin and harpsichord, BWV1044
Jacques Ibert Trois pieces breves
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo, Op.25
George Walker Lyric for Strings (version for string quartet)
Adolphus Hailstork An American Port of Call 
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for two pianos and orchestra in E flat major, K.365
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 59 in A major
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila Symphony: V. Joy of the Blood of the Stars
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No.1 in E minor, 'From My Life': IV. Vivace
George Walker Reponse; I went to heaven
Adolphus Hailstork Every Time I Feel the Spirit
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Op.68: No.3 At your feet
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34
Moisés Vivanco Virgin of the Sun God (Taita Inty)
00:30
Through the Night
Introducing young talent from across Europe
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents performances from artists including the Romanian Youth Orchestra.

Ulvi Cemal Erkin Piano Quintet
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major
Gustav Mahler Blumine
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer an den Mond D.870
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume D.827
Franz Schubert Nachtstuck D.672
Astor Piazzolla Milogna Del Angel
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G minor (Op.79 No.2) [1879]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Julián Plaza Morena
Fernando Otero Sublevados
Simone van der Weerden San Gara
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Geuss, lieber Mond) D.193
Franz Schubert Quintet for piano, violin, viola, cello & db (D.667) in A major "Trout"
Thursday 20th October 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Noma Dumezweni
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Emil Gilels, featured performing Chopin's Piano Sonata No 3.

Ludwig van Beethoven King Stephen: Overture
Richard Rodgers 'Blue Moon'
Erik Satie Trois Gymnopedies
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor
Antonin Dvorak Humoresque, Op.101 No.7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No.1 in D major, K.412
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra for 2 violins
Peter de Rose Deep Purple
Abdullah Ibrahim The Song is My Story: Just arrived
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in F minor Op.25, No.2
Astor Piazzolla Las Cuatro estaciones portenas [1969], Otono porteno
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite - 1st mvt 'Joyful Day'
Fęlá Şowándé Obangiji
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Sonata No.3 in B minor
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B minor, Op.6 No.12
Benjamin Britten Phantasy, Op.2
Antonin Dvorak Humoresques, Op.101 Nos. 4 & 7
Tuesday 27th September 2016
17:00
In Tune
Sound Frontiers: Nicola Benedetti, Max Richter, Will Pound and Eddy Jay, National Youth Choir of Great Britain Fellowship Octet
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Nicola Benedetti and Max Richter.

Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Ralph Stanley Clinch Mountain Backstep
Robert Ramsey Sleep Fleshly Birth
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Jupiter, the bringer of jollity
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in C minor, K.11
Will Pound and Eddy Jay Richard III
Max Richter Untitled excerpt from Woolf Works
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major RV208 'Grosso Mogul' - first movement
Robert Harris and Paul Francis Webster Spider-Man
David Hamilton Caliban's Song
Trad. Rachenista
Gabriel Fauré III. Gavotte (Masques et bergamasques,  Op.112)
Trad. Crooked Reel
Gaetano Donizetti L' Elisir d'amore - Act 2 sc.2; Una Furtiva lagrima ...
Vincent Youmans Tahiti trot (Tea for two) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No. 14 a 10
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture to Orchestral Suite no. 3 in D major, BWV.1068
Karol Szymanowski Myths op.30: No.1 - The Fountain of Arethusa
00:30
Through the Night
Brahms and Strauss from the Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana in Lugano.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.21 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis'
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture, Op.81
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no.2 in B flat major, Op.83
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons - Autumn
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Earl Wild Etude No.3 after Gershwin's 'Liza'
Nigel Westlake Winter in the Forgotten Valley [3 movements]
Richard Strauss Duet-Concertino for bassoon and clarinet
Saturday 24th September 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Bach, Vivaldi and Piazzolla from Richard Galliano with Solistes Europeens, Luxembourg
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from accordion player Richard Galliano in Luxembourg.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, op 70 - Allegro vivace
Richard Galliano Valse à Margaux
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.27)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 1 in A minor BWV.1041 for violin and string orchestra arr accordion
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden for piano (Op.13) [1837]
Sofia Gubaidulina Meditiation on Bach's Chorale 'Vor deinem Thron tret ich hiermit BWV 668
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor RV.315, Op.8`2 for violin and orchestra arr accordion
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F minor RV.297, Op.8`4 for violin and orchestra arr accordion
Joaquín Turina La Oración del Torero
Richard Galliano Berit Waltz
Zygmunt Noskowski Symphony No.3 in F major "From Spring to Spring"