Go!

Playlists with tracks by Astor Piazzolla

Thursday 15th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Diego Ortiz in Wroclaw
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents early music from Poland.

Claude Debussy En blanc et noir for 2 pianos
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor "per l'Orchestra di Dresda"
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.1 in E major [arr. for wind ensemble]
Pierre Sandrin Improvisations on 'Toccata'; 'La Spagna'; H. Butler's Theme; 'Passamezzo antico'; 'Ciaccona'
Richard Wagner Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Trad. Improvisation on the Armenian Folk Tune 'Dle Yaman'
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue (Op.16 No.2) in B flat major
Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op 20
Marin Marais Improvisation on 'Ciaccona in C'
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet [encore]
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor Op 67
Józef Wieniawski Symphony in D (Op.49)
George Gershwin 3 Songs - The Man I Love; I Got Rhythm; Someone To Watch Over Me
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F major Op.135 for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Scene from "Hansel und Gretel"
Hugo Alfvén King Gustav II Adolf, Op 49 (Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Felix Mendelssohn 4 songs from Im Grünen, Op 59 - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Giovanni Battista Vitali Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo (no.11 in C major)
Antonio Valente Improvisations on Valente's 'Tenore Grande alla Napolitana and Ortiz's 'Folis' and 'Passamezzo modern'
Wednesday 14th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Stravinsky's Pulcinella, Lenny Henry, Schubert's An die Musik
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Henry Purcell Music for a while (Oedipus)
Sulpitia Cesis Parvulus filius
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusine, Op 32
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, HWV 319
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata No 30 in C major, K 403
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Bedrich Smetana Salon Polka No 3 in A flat major
Hans Zimmer Solomon (12 Years a Slave)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 14 in C major, H XVI 3
Gustav Holst Suite in E flat major for military band, Op 28 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Sanctus (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Alessandro Striggio Mass "Ecco Si Beata Giorno": Credo
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite (Tarentella and Toccata)
Astor Piazzolla Bordel 1900 (L'histoire du tango)
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite: Minuetto & Finale
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor, Op 42)
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles for wind quintet (No 1; No 3; No 4)
Sergei Rachmaninov Blessed is the man (All-Night Vigil, Op 37)
Thursday 8th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Romanian Dances
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Elgar and Beethoven performed by the Romanian Radio National Orchestra.

Hildegard von Bingen Ave Generosa
Edward Elgar Cello concerto in E minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Credo from Mass in B minor (BWV 232)
Krzysztof Penderecki Credo
Renaat Veremans Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat 'Eroica'
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Szekely for violin & piano
Samo Vremšak Three Poems by Tone Kuntner
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.26 in E flat major (K.184)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)
Jakov Gotovac The Balkan Song and Dance (Op.16)
John Tavener Funeral Ikos (The Greek funeral sentences) for chorus
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op.5 No.12)
Oskar Merikanto Summer night waltz (Op.1) & Summer night idyll (Op.16 No.2)
Bang on a Can All-Stars Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No. 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Diego Ortiz Fantasia I-II "Salve Regina"
Theodor Rogalski 3 Romanian Dances
Xavier Montsalvatge Canto Negro
Edvard Grieg Symphony in C minor. EG 119
Sunday 4th November 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Baltzar, Sibelius and Wagner
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Francis Poulenc Clarinet Sonata
Johannes Brahms Alto Rhapsody
Richard Wagner Gotterdammerung: Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey
Neal Hefti Splanky
George Frideric Handel Harp Concerto in B flat Op. 4 no. 6
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no.20 in G major, Op. 49 no 2
William Byrd Gradualia Book 1: Antiphon, Ave Regina Coelorum
Igor Stravinsky Zvezdolikiy - Le roi des étoiles
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in D for String Orchestra 'Basler'
Dame Ethel Smyth Four Dances: ii. Sarabande in D minor, iii. Minuet in A minor
William Sterndale Bennett Piano Sextet in F Sharp Minor Op. 8 IV: Finale Allegro assai ed energico
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov 8 Russian Folksongs
Carlos de Seixas Harpsichord Concerto in A major
Sofia Gubaidulina Musical Toys: xi. Sleigh with little bells xiii. The Drummer, xiv. Forest Musicians
Anonymous The Division Violin [1685]: Paul's Steeple
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in B-Flat Major, Wq. 182/2, H. 658:
Thomas Baltzar Division on John, come kiss me now [from The Division Violin, 1685)
Béla Bartók String Quartet No 6: 1st movement: Mesto-vivace
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses, Op. 114
Thursday 1st November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Astor Piazzolla Yo soy Maria (Maria de Buenos Aires)
Edgar Bainton And I saw a new heaven
William Lloyd Webber Frensham Pond
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Luigi Boccherini Minuet from String Quintet in E major, Op.11 No.5
Trad. Away in a manger
Johann Sebastian Bach Bouree & Courante (from Lute Suite in E minor, BWV996)
Dana Suesse Jazz Nocturne
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 63 No 3
Andrzej Panufnik Cenar; Wyrwany; Hayduk (Old Polish Suite)
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A major, Op 41 No 3 (4th mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Peterloo Overture
Richard Strauss Tales from the Vienna Woods
Antonín Dvořák Benedictus (Mass in D, Op.86)
Carl Maria von Weber Trübe Augen arr for wind (Der Freischütz)
Klaus Egge Valse Dolce, Op 1 No 1
Traditional Cretean Invocation of the Muse & Invocation of Calliope and Apollo
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 87 in A major, Hob. 1/87; Finale: Vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo allegro (Piano Concerto No.22 in E flat, K.482
George Butterworth With rue my heart is laden (Bredon Hill and other songs)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat, D935 No 3 - Theme and Variations
Wednesday 24th October 2018
08:00
New Generation Artists
The original cabaret music
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the cabaret of 1920s Berlin to the nightclubs of Rio de Janeiro and Buenos Aires.

Kathrin Denner Sonare II for solo trumpet
Miguel Llobet Solés El Testament d'Amelia
Astor Piazzolla Invierno porteno (Las Cuatro estaciones portenas)
Astor Piazzolla Milonga Loca
Hanns Eisler Wiener Lied 'Herr Hauptmann, Herr Hauptmann'
Kurt Weill Youkali-Tango-habanera from 'Marie Galante'
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival 2018, Swirls
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music evoking swirling water by Debussy, Schubert and Clara Schumann, with Sarah Walker

Astor Piazzolla Milonga del angel
Clara Schumann Lorelei
Richard Strauss Standchen, Op.17`2
Richard Strauss Arabischer Tanze
Richard Strauss Liebeslieder
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean from Miroirs
Astor Piazzolla Introduccion al angel
Claude Debussy La cathedrale engloutie from Preludes - book 1
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister uber den Wassern, D.714
Sunday 21st October 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Tangos and ballades
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kamerata Stradivarius perform works by Piazzolla. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for recorder, transverse flute, strings and continuo
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1947)
Astor Piazzolla Vuelvo al Sur
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat major (Op.97) "Rhenish"
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Frédéric Chopin Two Nocturnes Op. 32
Béla Bartók Suite for piano (Sz.62) (Op.14)
George Enescu Ballade, Op.4
Flor Alpaerts Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Pablo de Sarasate Andalusian Romance, Op.22'1
Franz Schubert Eine Leichenfantasie D.7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Henryk Wieniawski Variations in A on an Original Theme, Op.15
Pietro Andrea Ziani Sonata XI in G minor for 2 violins & 2 violas
Bedrich Smetana Sonata movement in E minor (B.70) for 2 pianos, 8 hands
Igor Dekleva The Wind Is Singing
Luigi Boccherini Quintet for guitar and strings in D major, G448
Astor Piazzolla Escuela de tango
Gioachino Rossini Prelude, theme and variations for horn and piano in E major
Ciprian Porumbescu Ballade
Gordon Jacob 5 Pieces arranged for harmonica and strings
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.73 in D major 'La Chasse' (H.1.73)
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto (paraphrase de concert for piano) (S.434)
Jean Françaix 11 Variations on a theme by Haydn for 9 wind instruments and double bass (1982)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sérénade mélancolique in B flat minor, Op. 26
François Couperin La Francoise, Suite from 'Les Nations'
Nicolò Paganini Variations on 'I Palpiti', Op.13
Saturday 20th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
The Sealed Angel
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Shchedrin brings Russian liturgy to a communist landscape. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for String Orchestra in C (Op.48)
Igor Stravinsky Rag-time for 11 instruments
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor "per l'Orchestra di Dresda"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Bassoon and Orchestra (K.191) in B flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.3 in C (BWV.1005)
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Henry Purcell Sonata - 1683 no. 9 in C minor Z.798 for 2 violins and continuo
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor Op 67
Thomas Morley Burial Sentences (Morley) & They are at rest (Elgar)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.41 (K.551) in C major, "Jupiter"
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
James Scott Paramount Rag (1917)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione for chittarone
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor, 'Moonlight'
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Anthoni van Noordt Psalm 116 (Vers 1 a 3 [In de Tenor]; Vers 2 a 3; Vers 3
Rodion Shchedrin The Sealed Angel
Béla Bartók Rhapsody No.1, for cello and piano
Saturday 13th October 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Conductor Alpesh Chauhan?s enthralling music selection
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Alpesh Chauhan leads us through his favourite music ? from the inside

Pau Casals El Cant Dels Ocells
Anton Webern Passacaglia
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.10
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy - movement 3 - Andante Sostenuto
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major D.956 - movement 4 - Allegretto
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Act 1 Scenes 19, 20, 21
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.13 in B flat major - Op.130, II. Presto
Giacomo Puccini Turandot - Signore, ascolta and Non piangere Liu
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.4 - Scherzo
Frédéric Chopin Preludes Op.28 - No.21
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da Requiem - movement 3 - Requiem Aeternam
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 in B minor 'Pathetique' - III. Allegro Molto Vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue Book 1 No.20 in A minor - BWV865
Astor Piazzolla Four Seasons - Verano Portena
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story - Overture
Wednesday 10th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical alternative
3 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thelonious Monk Blue Monk
Giuseppe Verdi Celeste Aida (Aida)
Jonathan Dove In Beauty May I Walk
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major, K 452 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne no 8 in D flat, Op 27 no 2
Arvo Pärt May I.....
Robert Schumann Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No. 2 in A minor, BWV1003 (3rd mvt)
Orlando Gibbons Galliard à 6
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi
Francis Jackson Centenary Flourish
Kaikhosru Shapurji Sorabji Pastiche on the Minute Waltz of Chopin
Amy Beach Autumn (from Sketches, Op 15)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Amy Beach Autumn Song
Aleksander Michalowski Paraphrase on Chopin's 'Minute Waltz'
Amy Beach Dancing Leaves
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for Oboe, Clarinet and Bassoon in C Major, Op 87 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust (Cantata No 170)
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata in A minor (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Turkish Bumble-Bee Rondo
Astor Piazzolla Otono porteño
Joe Furst Showpan Boogie (paraphrase on Chopin's Minute Waltz)
Richard Strauss Aber der Richtige (Arabella)
Traditional Peru Cachua Serranita
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto no. 5, Op.4`5
Friday 5th October 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

John Ireland Amberley Wild Brooks
Imogen Holst The Fall of the Leaf (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1 No 1 (1st mvt)
Hubert Parry There is an old belief (Songs of Farewell)
Johann Sebastian Bach Willkommen! will ich sagen (Cantata No 27)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto no.12 in B flat major Op.7`6
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum (excerpt)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne, Op 35 No 2
Astor Piazzolla Autumn (The Four Seasons)
Ernest Chausson Soir de fête, Op 32
Leos Janáček Credo (Glagolitic Mass)
Joseph Haydn Hark, hear the sounds of the chase (Autumn - The Seasons)
Carl Czerny Sonatina for Piano Trio in G Major (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Méditation (Souvenir d'un lieu cher)
Kenneth Leighton 6 Study-Variations, Op 56 (no.2)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (The House of Life)
John Dowland Lachrimae Verae
Joseph Haydn The Seasons (Autumn)
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony Op.4 (Boisterous Bouree)
Morten Lauridsen La rose complète; Dirait-on (Les chansons des roses)
Sunday 30th September 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Debussy, Piazzolla and Respighi
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Richard Rodgers Little Girl Blue
Ottorino Respighi Poema autunnale
Claude Debussy Danse
Maurice Ravel Trois Poèmes de Stéphane Mallarmé
Astor Piazzolla Escualo
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia in 4 parts for the 'Great Dooble Base' (MB48 No. 24)
Bedrich Smetana Fantasia on Czech Folksongs
Franz Schubert Das Lied im Grunen D.917
Träd Eg ser deg utfor gluggjen
Gavin Bryars The Company of the Blind
Wilhelm Stenhammar Symphony No. 2 in G minor OP. 34 i) Allegro energico
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in D TWV55 D:18
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.20 in D minor, K.4666 ii. Romance
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Assumpta est Maria in caelum
Guillaume de Machaut Gais et jolis
Leos Janáček Mladi
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Männern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46 for cello and piano
Arnold Schoenberg Scherzo for String Quartet in F major
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel
Ronald Binge Elizabethan Serenade
Claudio Monteverdi Confitebor tibi Domine
Germaine Tailleferre Ouverture
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
David Cope Inventions nos. 1-3
Leos Janáček 4 Lachian Dances: I. Starodavny, II. Pozhenany, III. Dymak, IV. Starodavny
Matthew Bourne Window
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-Part Invention in E major, BWV 777; Two-Part Invention in E minor, BWV 778
Ulysses Kay 3 Inventions
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube, Op 314
Sergei Rachmaninov Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor, op. 36: II. Non allegro
John Dowland Fantasia in G major
Francis Poulenc L'embarquement pour Cythère
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 Mandolins in G major, RV 532
Saturday 8th September 2018
09:00
New Generation Artists
Thibaut Garcia plays Piazzolla and Albeniz at Glynde Place
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
French-Spanish guitarist Thibaut Garcia plays Piazzolla and Albeniz at Glynde Place

Matos Rodriguez La Cumparsita
Astor Piazzolla Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
Édith Piaf Hymne a l'amour
Manuel de Falla Canciones populares Españolas: II. Seguidilla murc
Vincent Jockin Moment Musical Op.26 no.4
Isaac Albéniz Leyenda "Asturias" from Suite Espanola op. 47
06:00
Sound of Dance
Marie Rambert, a ballet by Wayne Eagling
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham talks with Wayne Eagling about Marie Rambert and his ballet inspired by her.

Matos Rodriguez La Cumparsita
Astor Piazzolla Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
Édith Piaf Hymne a l'amour
Vincent Jockin Moment Musical Op.26 no.4
Isaac Albéniz Leyenda "Asturias" from Suite Espanola op. 47
04:00
New Generation Artists
Fatma Said and Aleksey Semenenko
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fatma Said sings Mozart and vioilinist Aleksey Semenenko plays Beethoven

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Zauberer (The Wizard)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Abendempfindung (Evening Sentiments)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano No 5 in F major 'Spring'
Astor Piazzolla Winter (The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Das Veilchen (The Violet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Männer suchen stets zu naschen
Thursday 6th September 2018
08:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 72: Peter Oundjian, Royal Scottish National Orchestra perform Britten's War Requiem
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Peter Oundjian conducts the Royal Scottish National Orchestra in Britten's War Requiem

Benjamin Britten War Requiem
Astor Piazzolla Cafe 1930 (L'histoire du tango)
07:00
In Tune
Pavel Kolesnikov, Viviana Durante, Sam Stadlen and Reiko Ichise
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests are Pavel Kolesnikov, Viviana Durante, Sam Stadlen and Reiko Ichise

Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake)
François Couperin XIIIeme Concert: Vivement, Air Agréablement, and Sarabande
Zack Browning Unrelenting Universe
Jules Massenet Meditation (Thaïs)
Astor Piazzolla Milonga Loca
Johannes Brahms Intermezzi Op. 117: No 1 Andante moderato
Robert Schumann Intermezzo, Op 39 No 2 (Liederkreis)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzi Op. 117, No 2: Andante non troppo e con molto espressione
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243 (Magnificat anima mea)
Antonio Valente Gallarda; Jarabe loco (Folías criollas)
Niccolò Jommelli Attilio Regolo: 'Par che di giubilo'
Jean de Sainte-Colombe Le Trembleur
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata In C Sharp Minor, Op. 27/2, 'Moonlight' iii) Presto Agitato
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Chaconne des Scaramouches (Le bourgeois gentilhomme)
Tuesday 4th September 2018
09:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 70: Tango Prom
12 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Prom 70: Tango Prom

Astor Piazzolla Chiquilin de Bachin
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y misterio
David Bowie Sudenkorento (Life on Mars)
Gerardo Matos Rodríguez La cumparsita
Juan Carlos Cobián El motivo
Juan D'Arienzo El Flete
Aníbal Troilo Barrio de tango
Astor Piazzolla Primavera Portenas
Héctor Stamponi Un momento
Osvaldo Pugliese Zum
Astor Piazzolla La Mufa
Roberto Passarella Libertango
Jean Sibelius Valse Triste Tango
Pablo Ziegler La Rayuela
Toivo Kärki Hiljainen kylatie
Erik Lindström Kylma Rakkaus
Pablo Ziegler Murga del amanecer
Unto Mononen Satumaa
Pablo Ziegler Places
Pekka Pohjola Imppu's Tango
Pablo Ziegler Blues Porteno
Aníbal Troilo Sur
Kullervo Linna Iltarusko
Pablo Ziegler Buenos Aires Report
Carlos Gardel Mano a Mano
07:00
In Tune
Fidelio Trio, Enda Walsh and Donnacha Dennehy, Antoine Tamestit
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from the Fidelio Trio and Antoine Tamestit.

Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy
Carl Maria von Weber Oberon: Overture
Josquin des Prez Missa L'ami Baudichon: Gloria
Carlo Gesualdo Madrigals, Book 6: Se la mia morte brami
Astor Piazzolla Tanguedia I
Donnacha Dennehy He wishes his beloved were dead (That the Night Come)
Richard Wagner Magic Fire Music (from Die Walkure)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite in G Major BWV 1007: Prelude
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 293
Erik Satie Prière pour le salut de mon âme (from Messe des Pauvres)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite in G Major BWV 1007: Sarabande/Gigue
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata Seconda from Sonate a 1.2.3
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in A major, K 212
Nicola Porpora In procella sine stella (opening aria)
Igor Stravinsky Sinfonia (Pulcinella)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 3 in D major, Op 44 No 1 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Bourrée)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sacrae symphoniae: Canzona da sonar II
Johannes Brahms Capriccio in B minor, Op. 76 No. 2
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D Minor- Allegro ma non troppo
Sunday 2nd September 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
12 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin The Entertainer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D, K136
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 49 No 2
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Modest Mussorgsky Intermezzo 'in modo classico' in B minor, orch. Rimsky-Korsakov
Francesco Landini Ochi dolenti mie
Astor Piazzolla Soledad
Francesco Landini Muort' oramai
Gustav Holst Japanese Suite, Op. 33, H 126
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco (Overture)
Rentaro Taki Kojo-No-Tsuki
Toru Takemitsu Rain Tree Sketch II - In memoriam Olivier Messiaen
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in D minor BWV 974: II. Adagio
Monday 20th August 2018
16:00
Through the Night
Beethoven, Ravel and John Adams for four hands
7 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of piano duets from Minnesota.

Maurice Ravel La Valse
John Adams Hallelujah Junction
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in C minor (BWV.1060)
Judith Weir String quartet
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.88 (H.1.88) in G major
George Gershwin Symphonic Suite from Porgy and Bess
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de habanera arr. Neuberth for viola and piano
Leonard Cohen Hallelujah Variations
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonatina, from 'Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit', BWV 106
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
John Lennon Let It Be
Renaat Veremans Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Astor Piazzolla Three works: Primavera Porteña, Oblivion, Libertango
August de Boeck Ave Maria
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavalier Act III, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Christoph Willibald Gluck Ballet, from 'Orpheus and Eurydice'
Paul Gilson Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Olivier Messiaen Le Loriot [Golden Oriole] (No.2 of Catalogue d'Oiseaux)
Eugène Ysaÿe Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Leonard Bernstein Mambo, from 'West Side Story'
César Franck Pastorale in E major (Op.19) (1863)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Aaron Copland Hoe Down - from "Rodeo" arr. for 4 guitars
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: Komm, Gott Schopfer, heiliger Geist, BWV 631 [orig for organ]
Isaac Albéniz Cuba from Suite espanola No.1 (Op.47 No.8)
Ludwig van Beethoven Allegretto, from Symphony no 6 in F, op 68
Iet Stants String Quartet No.2
Wednesday 15th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8.00am.

Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Jacques Ibert Jeux
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Mistero
Ludwig van Beethoven Turkish March (The Ruins of Athens)
William Walton 5 Bagatelles (no.4)
Franz Lehár You Are My Heart's Delight (The Land of Smiles)
Johann Sebastian Bach Dissolve, my heart (St John Passion, BWV.245)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (4th mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Othello - Suite, Op.79
Louise Farrenc Nocturne, Op 49
Franz Schubert Hungarian Melody in B minor, D 817
Trad. Tarantella del Gargano
George Frideric Handel Tornami a vagheggiar (Alcina)
Wilhelm Taubert Piano Concerto No 2 in A major, Op 189 (3rd mvt)
Robert Carver Missa L'Homme armé (Gloria)
Henry Walford Davies Everyman (The Commendation / Epilogue)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic dance Op.64 no.1
Joseph Haydn Adagio in F major, H.18.9
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path (A Blown-Away Leaf)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The young prince and princess (Sheherazade, Op.35)
Wednesday 8th August 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Beethoven and Bartok from Bulgaria
1 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents violin sonatas by Mendelssohn and Beethoven.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn concerto No.3 in E flat major, K.447
Frédéric Chopin Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor Op.35 for piano
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet [encore]
Gabriel Pierné Konzertstuck for harp & orchestra (Op.39) (1903)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major (K.311)
Bartolomeo Tromboncino S'il dissi mai - for voice and lute
George Frideric Handel Pensieri notturni di Filli: Italian cantata No 17, HWV 134
Béla Bartók Rhapsody for violin and piano No 1, Sz.86
Jean Sibelius 4 Songs
Benjamin Britten Night covers up the rigid land for voice and piano [1937]
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Benjamin Britten Fish in the unruffled lakes for high voice and piano [1937]
Johannes Brahms Five Choral Songs (Op.104)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no 9 in A major, Op 47 ('Kreutzer')
Edvard Grieg 3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances) (Op.72)
Manuel de Falla Excerpts from Suite of Spanish Folksongs: no.2 Nana (Berceuse); no.4 Polo: Vivo
Emīls Dārziņš Close your Eyes and Smile
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Symphony on two Russian themes
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Sonata in F major
Petko Stainov Fairy Tale - symphonic suite (1930)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa (Op.1 No.5) in B flat major
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D.959
Trad. Two Folk Songs from South-Western Bulgaria
Armas Järnefelt Korsholma - Symphonic Poem
Monday 6th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Rodion Shchedrin's The Sealed Angel
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Shchedrin featuring solo flautist Ivana Grasic.

Claude Debussy Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for String Orchestra in C (Op.48)
Igor Stravinsky Rag-time for 11 instruments
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor "per l'Orchestra di Dresda"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Bassoon and Orchestra (K.191) in B flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.3 in C (BWV.1005)
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Béla Bartók Rhapsody No.1, for cello and piano
Henry Purcell Sonata - 1683 no. 9 in C minor Z.798 for 2 violins and continuo
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor Op 67
Thomas Morley Burial Sentences (Morley) & They are at rest (Elgar)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.41 (K.551) in C major, "Jupiter"
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
James Scott Paramount Rag (1917)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione for chittarone
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor, 'Moonlight'
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings no. 2 (Op.36) in G major
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Anthoni van Noordt Psalm 116 (Vers 1 a 3 [In de Tenor]; Vers 2 a 3; Vers 3
Rodion Shchedrin The Sealed Angel
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E minor, RV 484
Haydn Wood The Horse Guards, Whitehall (London Landmarks Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G major for viola da gamba and keyboard, BWV 1027 (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne (Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80)
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Chaconne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue , BWV 904
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Florence Price Piano Sonata in E minor (2nd mvt)
Trad. Italian rant
Trad. Lord of the Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Hans Gál Variations on a Viennese 'Heruigen' melody
Astor Piazzolla I'm Maria; Habanera (Maria of Buenos Aires)
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Leonard Bernstein Turkey Trot (Divertimento)
Jean Sibelius Humoresque No.1 in D minor, Op.87 No.1
Jean-Baptiste Singelée Grand Quatour Concertant, Op.79
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in G major, Op 1 No 2, BuxWV 253
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Barbara Strozzi Silenzio nocivo
Wednesday 25th July 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Gershwin, Hahn, Purcell
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist includes music by Gershwin and Ginastera.

George Gershwin Prelude No.1
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Astor Piazzolla Oblivión
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 4 in C Minor, Op. 18, No. 4: IV. Presto
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands; God is gone up
Henry Purcell Curtain Tune (From Timon of Athens)
Turlough O'Carolan Fanny Power
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia, Op 8)
Gabriel Pierné Étude de concert, Op 13
Sunday 22nd July 2018
06:00
Private Passions
Audrey Niffenegger
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is writer and artist Audrey Niffenegger.

Radiohead Give up the Ghost
Charles Ives Piano Sonata no.2 (Concord MA) (3rd mvt: The Alcotts)
Rachel’s First Self-Portrait Series (Music for Egon Schiele)
Pauline Oliveros Lear
Astor Piazzolla Sur - Regresso al amor
Allein Gott Toccata on the Chorale
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus sapientie
Monday 16th July 2018
08:00
In Tune
Ann Liebeck, Marcos Madrigal, Omar Puente, Julian Rowlands, Angela Hewitt and Anne Denholm
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A lively mix of chat, arts news and live performance.

Erik Satie 3 Gymnopedies
Carlos Gardel Por una Cabeza
Astor Piazzolla Balada para mi muerte
Otto Nicolai Horch, die Lerche (The Merry Wives of Windsor)
Grace Williams Hiraeth
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola no. 1, orch. Fruhbeck de Burgos; Sevilla (Sevillanas)
Sally Beamish Awuya (extract)
Ernesto Lecuona A la Antigua
Traditional Welsh folk song David of the White Rock
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in D major, BWV 874 (Well-Tempered Clavier, Book II)
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No 11 in D minor (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Nell'orrido albergo ricetto di pene (Cantate "Cessate, omai cessate" RV 684)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 29 in B flat major, Op 106 (2nd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (The Barber of Seville)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in E flat major, Op 7, No 6 (1st mvt)