Go!

Playlists with tracks by Arvo Pärt

Tuesday 11th September 2018
07:00
In Tune
The Prince Consort, Thomas Kemp, Anna Tilbrook
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include The Prince Consort, and pianist Anna Tilbrook.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Jacques Ibert The Little White Donkey
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Percy Grainger Harvest Hymn
Arvo Pärt Nunc Dimittis
Jean Sibelius Romance in C major, Op. 42
John Ireland In a darkened valley
Ivor Gurney Nocturne
Jason Rebello Piano Improvisation
Robert Schumann Ich kann's nicht fassen, nicht glauben ("I cannot grasp or believe it")
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
François Couperin La Sophie (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre 26)
Richard Strauss Erstes Lied der Ophelia Op. 67 No. 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in G major, K 313 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 6th September 2018
12:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 73: Before the Ending of the Day
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Tallis Scholars in a sung meditation spanning over 1000 years of sacred music.

Sonny Kompanek Killer Tango
Gregorio Allegri Miserere
John Browne O Maria salvatoris mater
Anonymous Introduction and lesson (Chant)
Jacobus Gallus Pater Noster
Anonymous Psalm 4 with antiphon (Chant)
Anonymous Psalm 90 (Chant)
Thomas Tallis Te lucis ante terminum (I)
Anonymous Responsory and Versicle
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis (with chant antiphon)
Anonymous Kyrie (Chant)
Hildegard von Bingen Ordo virtutum - In principio omnes
Anonymous Prayer and dismissal (Chant)
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Deus in adiutorium
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 55 repeat: Ivn Fischer, Budapest Festival Orchestra perform Brahms, Liszt and Sarasate
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ivan Fischer conducts the Budapest Festival Orchestra in Hungarian dances and folk tunes.

Frank Bridge The Sea
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.68
Jenő Lisztes Improvisation for cimbalom
Jean‐Joseph Mouret Rondeau (Sinfonies de fanfare)
Franz Liszt 19 Hungarian rhapsodies S.244 - no.1 in C sharp minor
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian dances - no.1 in G minor
Franz Liszt 19 Hungarian rhapsodies S.244 - no.3 in B flat major; Andante
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen Op.20 for violin and orchestra
Nicolò Paganini Introduction and variations on 'Nel cor piu non mi sento' for violin solo [from Paisiello's "La molinara"]
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian dances - no.11 in D minor
Arvo Pärt Which was the son of...
Benjamin Britten Quartet no. 3 Op.94 for strings
Wednesday 5th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite (March)
Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
Maurice Ravel La parade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K486: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 23 in D major, K 181
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 25: IV. Rondo all zingarese. Presto
Richard Wagner Rienzi (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi O rossignol (Madrigals, Book 3)
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga from Rinaldo
Henri Vieuxtemps Viola Sonata in B-Flat Major, Op. 36: II. Barcarolla. Andante con moto
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, Kk.30 'Cat's Fugue'
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (op. 38)
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Humoresques, Op.89 (no.3 in G minor)
Edvard Grieg 4 Symphonic dances Op.64 (no.3)
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade (Sinfonia)
Arvo Pärt The Deer's Cry
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much ado about nothing - 4 pieces arr. for violin and piano [from the incidental music] - no.3; Gartenscene [Garden scene]
Maurice Ravel Blues (Sonata in G major arr for string quartet)
John Wilbye Sweet honey-sucking bees; Yet sweet, take heed
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major, Hob.XVII:4
Sunday 2nd September 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Shostakovich, Delius and Schumann
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Benjamin Britten Rejoice In The Lamb
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Frederick Delius In a Summer Garden
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices for solo violin transcribed for flute: no. 11 in C major
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite no. 1 in F
Morton Gould Latin American Symphonette
Traditional Irish The Belfast Hornpipe/Tim Maloney
Tim Richards Over the Moon
Robert Schumann Genoveva: Overture
Cecilia McDowall Church Bells Beyond the Stars
Frédéric Chopin Nocturnes: op.15/3, op. 27/1
John Bull Prelude and veni Redemptor gentium CVI and CVII
Frédéric Chopin Nocturnes: op.32/1 in B Major
John Bull The Spanish Pavan
Dmitri Shostakovich Cheryomushki Suite op. 105: A Spin Through Moscow
Arvo Pärt The Woman With The Alabaster Box
Dmitri Shostakovich Cheryomushki Suite op. 105: Ballet
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 8 in F: iv. Allegro Vivace
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices for solo violin: no. 24 in A minor
Monday 27th August 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hubert Parry I was glad
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Count Basie One O'Clock Jump
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for Cello & Piano (Impetuoso)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choro No 1 for guitar
Bill Taylor Crux Fidelis
Thomas Arne Overture No 3 in G major
Carl Nielsen Hvor sødt i sommer-aftenstunden
Oluf Ring Danmark, nu blunder den lyse nat
Samuel Adler Symphony No. 1: III. Vigorous and Very Rhythmic
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme', BWV 645
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Xaver Scharwenka Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 32 (2nd mvt)
Arvo Pärt Pari intervallo (arr. for 2 pianos)
Ted Waite I've never seen a straight banana
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 3 in B flat major, K 281 (1st mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Turkey Trot (Divertimento)
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ave Maria
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Minuet, transcribed for piano)
Saturday 25th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Tomo Keller plays Haydn
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra's string section in concert.

Franz Schubert Symphony No.8 in B minor (D.759) "Unfinished"
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano (1926)
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 10 in B minor
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - music from the film (arr. Lindup)
Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto [Allegro; Andante; Allegro scherzando]
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto No 1 in C major
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No. 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Béla Bartók Divertimento for string orchestra
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola S.200
Johannes Brahms Marienlieder Op 22
Henry Purcell Sonata No 2 in B flat major, Z.791
Hector Berlioz La Mort de Cleopatre (The Death of Cleopatra)
Isaac Albéniz Cuba from Suite espanola No.1 (Op.47 No.8)
Edvard Grieg Sonata for violin and piano No 1 Op 8 in F major
César Franck Le Chasseur Maudit, symphonic poem [The Accursed Huntsman] (M.44)
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Blagoje Bersa Idila [Idyll] Op 25b (1902)
Wednesday 22nd August 2018
09:00
In Tune
Krist?ne Balanas, Joshua Weilerstein and Gerard McBurney, Konya Kanneh-Mason
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Kristine Balanas, Joshua Weilerstein and Konya Kanneh-Mason

George Gershwin Oh, Lady be Good
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture: Fidelio
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage - 2me annee, Italie S.161 Sonetto 104 del Petrarca
Karlheinz Stockhausen Stimmung: Model 42
Maurice Ravel Danse générale (Daphnis et Chloé)
Fanny Mendelssohn Gondola Song, Op.1 no 6
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream:Overture
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 3 No 4
György Ligeti Atmosphères
Thomas Tomkins Music Divine, proceeding from Above
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Sonatensatz in C minor
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in F major, Op 96, 'American' (Finale)
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce è'l tormento
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody Op.79 no 1 in B minor
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone (1st mvt)
Tuesday 21st August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
0 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev The Nightingale
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV.572
Antonín Dvořák Cello concerto in B minor (2nd mvt)
Leos Janáček Fanfare; The Castle, Brno (Sinfonietta)
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 10 in G major, Op 96 (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance Op.46 No.1 in C "Presto"
Mélanie Bonis Scene de la foret (Invocation)
Antonio Vivaldi Vioiln Concerto in E minor, RV273
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Arvo Pärt Virgincita
Tobias Hume The virgins muse (The Lady Arbellaes Favouret)
Bedrich Smetana From Bohemia's Fields and Forests (Má vlast)
Franz Liszt La prédication aux oiseaux orch Zeileis (St François d'Assise)
Georges Bizet Symphony No 1 in C major
Giuseppe Verdi Amici miei, soldati (Un ballo in maschera)
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas (conclusion)
Monday 20th August 2018
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 42 repeat: Estonian Festival Orchestra, Paavo Jarvi and Khatia Buniatishvili in Sibelius, Part and Grieg
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Estonian Festival Orchestra conducted by Paavo Jarvi perform Sibelius, Part and Grieg.

Claude Debussy Clair de Lune
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.5 in E flat major
Arvo Pärt Symphony No.3
Gioachino Rossini William Tell, Act II scene 2: "Sombre foret"
Lepo Sumera Spring Fly
Sunday 19th August 2018
09:00
Guy Garvey's Finest Hour
Hannah Peel sits in
19 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel sits in for Guy Garvey.

Echo & The Bunnymen The Killing Moon
The Upsetters Chase The Devil
Lou Reed Satellite Of Love
Hawkwind Silver Machine
Carpenters Calling Occupants of Interplanetary Craft (The Recognized Anthem of World Contact Day)
John Grant Outer Space
Space Female Of The Species
Sun Kil Moon Space Travel Is Boring
Tubeway Army Praying To The Aliens
Sheila & B. Devotion Spacer
Beach House Space Song
Lee “Scratch” Perry Space Flight
Jamie xx Basic Space ( Space Bass Mix )
Ross From Friends Back Into Space
The Beat Escape Moon In Aquarius
Spaceface Sun Kids
Creation Rebel Space Movement Section 2
Entourage Music and Theatre Ensemble Neptune Rising
The Cosmic Rays Dreaming
Laurel Halo Moontalk
T.R.A.S.E. We Are So Fragile
Stars of the Lid A Meaningful Moment Through a Meaning (less) Process
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Lori & The Chameleons Touch
ISAN Little Boy Sitting Up In Bed Looking At The Moon (Peel Session 1999)
Delia Derbyshire Lure of the Space Goddess
Ron Grainer Doctor Who
Tuesday 14th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Ronald Binge Elizabethan Serenade
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
William Boyce Symphony No 5 in D major
Arvo Pärt O Immanuel (7 Magnificat Antiphons)
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and polonaise, Op 3
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Cyril Scott Symphonic Dance Op.22 no.1
Grace Williams Penillion (1st mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Paradise Moscow - suite (Ballet)
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise No 1 in D major, Op.4
Engelbert Humperdinck Königskinder (Concert Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV 572
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Tarantella
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air (A Garland for the Queen)
Francis Poulenc Mouvement perpetuel No 3
Franz Schubert Standchen (Zogernd, leise) D.920
Samuel Sebastian Wesley Thou wilt keep him in perfect peace
Franz Schubert Galop, D735
Franz Schubert Notturno in E flat major, D 897
Monday 13th August 2018
10:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 42: Estonian Festival Orchestra, Paavo Jarvi, and Khatia Buniatishvili in Part, Grieg and Sibelius.
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at the BBC Proms: Estonian Festival Orchestra, Paavo Jarvi, Grieg Piano Concerto.

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor
Claude Debussy Claire de Lune
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major
Arvo Pärt Symphony No 3
Hugo Alfvén Dance of the Shepherd Girl (Vallflickens Dans)
Lepo Sumera Spring Fly
Sunday 12th August 2018
10:00
New Generation Artists
Lisa Batiashvili and Khatia Buniatishvili
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Khatia Buniatishvili plays a Chopin ballade and Lisa Batiashvili plays Arvo Part.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 4 in F minor
Wednesday 8th August 2018
04:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2018 Queen's Hall Series, Viktoria Mullova and Katia Labeque
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violinist Viktoria Mullova and pianist Katia Labeque in recital, live from Edinburgh.

Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata No.2 in G major
Pixinguinha La Rosa
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde 'Liebestod'
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde 'Prelude'
Robert Schumann Violin Sonata No 1 in A minor
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata in D major for solo violin Op. 115
Toru Takemitsu Distance de fée for Violin and Piano
Arturo Márquez Danzon No. 2
Arvo Pärt Fratres
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Jenny Marx's Transport Chaos
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes, B99
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel - 'Whither must I wander'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marche du couronnement, Op 117
Sally Beamish Gaudent in coelis for chorus
Carl Maria von Weber Kommt ein schlanker Bursch gegangen (Der Freischütz)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Symphony No. 2 in G Minor, Op. 34: III. Scherzo. Allegro ma non troppo presto
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis (Cantiones Sacrae Vol 2)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Melankolia (Cantus Arcticus, Op 61)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D Major, K. 136 "Salzburg Symphony No. 1"
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 70 No 3
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in C major, 'Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth'
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in D minor for violin, BWV 1004 (Courante)
Juan Bautista José Cabanilles Batalla Imperial
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27, 'Moonlight' (1st mvt)
Sunday 5th August 2018
05:00
Private Passions
Lauren Child
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is the Children's Laureate Lauren Child.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Björk Joga
Erik Satie Gnossienne no.1
Giacomo Puccini Chi il bel sogno di Doretta (La Rondine)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C (2nd mvt)
Traditional Mongolian Erkhem Tur
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major (2nd mvt)
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Guillaume Dufay Vasilissa ergo gaude
Percy Grainger Brigg Fair
Daniel Kidane Tourbillon
Ambroise Thomas Mignon (Overture)
Michael Tippett String Quartet no. 5: II. Slow
Maurice Ravel Sonata for violin and cello: IV. Vif
William Walton Variations on Sellinger's Round: VI. Allegro Giacoso
Arvo Pärt Festina lente
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 20 in D minor, K. 466: II. Romance
Antonio Vivaldi La Folia (Madness)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Le bal)
Robert Schumann Romance in F sharp major, Op. 28 no. 2
Karin Rehnqvist Nar natten skanker frid (When night confers repose)
Béla Bartók Divertimento for Strings (1st mvt)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Dance of the paper umbrellas
Eric Whitacre Rakut (Five Hebrew Love Songs)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (La toupie)
Malcolm Arnold Guitar Concerto - 3rd mvt Con brio
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, op. 86 (BWV 537)
Saturday 28th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Cimbalom music from Moldova
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of classical, folk and jazz-manouche music from Moldova.

Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Dorado Schmitt Bossa Dorado
Johannes Brahms Seven Songs
Antonio Salieri Overture La grotta di Trofonio
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Sandu Sura Love song and Banatean dance
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso in A minor, Op 28
Trad. Traditional unnamed piece
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box for chorus
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 8 in G major (Op.88)
Eduard Tubin Ballade on a theme by Mart Saar [1945]
Dinu Lipatti 3 Romanian Dances for 2 pianos
Francesco Manfredini Symphony No.10 in E minor
Django Reinhardt Tears
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F (Op. 50) arr. Craig for viola and piano
Chick Corea Got a Match
Pál Esterházy Harmonia Caelestis (cantatas) nos. 35-44
Trad. Lumps of cold ice
Carl Czerny Etude in G flat
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast - suite from the incidental music, Op.51
Sandu Sura Suite of Three Pieces
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Trad. Hei, Buzau, Buzau
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Io ti lascio - aria for bass and strings (KA.245)
Sandu Sura Sweet Youth
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in D major (Largo; Presto; Andante; Allegro)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Toni Iordache Hora and Breaza
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella, from 'Violin Concerto No. 2 in B minor, Op.7'
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - Opera In 2 Acts K.527 - Overture
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
William Byrd Miserere mei, Deus
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum (Liber primus missarum)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau 8. L'Egyptienne from Suite in G major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No 3 in E flat minor, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Cole Porter Always True To You In My Fashion (Kiss Me, Kate)
Josquin des Prez La Spagna à 5
Joseph Haydn Sonata No. 8, Hob. XVI:5
Christoph Willibald Gluck Menuet and Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Tansy Davies Beloved Friend
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No. 13 In C Major K.415 For Piano And Orchestra, iii. Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: Ich steh mit einem Fuss im Grabe - opening
Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso arr for orchestra
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Friday 27th July 2018
08:00
In Tune
Jack Liebeck and Daniel Grimwood, String Quartet from MusicAeterna
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with Jack Liebeck and Daniel Grimwood, and members of MusicAeterna.

Hubert Parry My soul, there is a country (Songs of Farewell)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Jules Massenet Aragonaise (Le Cid)
Lili Boulanger D'un Matin de Printemps
Roger Quilter Love calls through the summer night
Anna Maria Olsson Tribal Hunt
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Machs mit mir, Gott, nach deiner Güt', BWV 957
Arvo Pärt Fur Alina
César Franck Violin Sonata in A: I. Allegretto ben moderato
Dario Castello Sonata No.6 for cornetto and violetta
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No.8: II. Allegro Molto
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major Op.18 No.1: 4th mvmt
Erich Wolfgang Korngold King's Row Suite
Fanny Mendelssohn Adagio for violin and piano in E major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major K.465 'Dissonance': II. Andante cantabile
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
George Frideric Handel Athalia: When storms the proud
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata: Prelude
Wednesday 25th July 2018
09:00
In Tune
SWAP'ra, Naomi Wilkinson, Gloria Campaner
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include pianist Gloria Campaner and members of SWAP'ra.

Claude Debussy Clair de lune
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Rodeo)
Carl Orff O Fortuna (Carmina burana)
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Ottorino Respighi Notturno
Arvo Pärt Fur Alina
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Ah, Guarda Sorella' (Cosi fan tutte)
Claudio Monteverdi 'Pur ti miro' (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Edvard Grieg Incidental music to 'Peer Gynt': Prelude to Act I - At the Wedding
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.4 in A flat major;
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Suite (El Puerto)
Jan Berenska Taps in Tempo
Lew Pollack That's a Plenty
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Two Horns, Strings and Continuo in F Major, RV 539
Monday 23rd July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Georg Philipp Telemann
2 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given in Germany by Ensemble of the Eighteenth Century.

Maurice Ravel La Valse for 2 pianos
Franz Schubert Nachtstuck D.672
Walter Piston Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air - madrigal for 5-part chorus
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in B flat major, TWV.55:B5 (Volker-Ouverture)
Richard Strauss Traumerei am Kamin: Symphonic interlude no.2 from Intermezzo (Op.72)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio Sonata in G minor for violin, oboe & basso continuo, TWV.42:g5
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Scene from "Hansel und Gretel"
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor Op 20
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in G minor for oboe & basso continuo, TWV.41:g4
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major Op.166
Maya Le Roux-Obradovic Ballade de la vallee magique
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D minor for 2 violins, viola and basso continuo, TWV.43:d2
Henry Purcell Sonata No.9 for 2 violins and continuo in F major (Z.810)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sinfonia in E minor for 2 oboes, 2 violins, 2 violas & basso continuo, TWV.50:e4
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (arr for guitar quartet)
Antonio Vivaldi Allegro non molto from Oboe Concerto in A minor
Granville Bantock The Pierrot of the minute (overture)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.92 (H.1.92) in G major, "Oxford" EDITED applause
Georges Hüe Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto no 1 in A minor, Op 77
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Heino Eller Romance, Dance and A Homeland Tune (from Five Pieces for Strings)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D minor for oboe, strings & basso continuo, TWV.51:d1
Sunday 22nd July 2018
16:00
Through the Night
The 5th International Harald Andersn Chamber Choir Competition
6 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Helsinki of the four competition finalists.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Urmas Sisask Benedictio
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Vaclovas Augustinas Anoj Pusej Dunojlio
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Selga Mence Kalejs kala debesis
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Veljo Tormis Kas tunnete: väriseb maa
Gabriel Jackson Neviens putnis ta neputa
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Edward Elgar Love Op.18 No.2
Michael Dellaira The Campers at Kitty Hawk (U.S.A. Stories)
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Cyrillus Kreek Kannel
Johannes Brahms Letztes Glück (5 Gesänge, Op.104 no.3)
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Sven-David Sandström Let Him Kiss Me (Four Songs of Love)
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Johann Hermann Schein Unser Leben währet siebzig Jahr (Psalm 90:10)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Väinämöinen uneksii lentävästä veneestään
Adrian Peacock Venite, gaudete!
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi A Scurvy Tune
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Henri Messemaeckers Jr. Grande Marche funebre pour le piano
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Charles Trenet La Mer
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Eric Whitacre Her sacred spirit soars
Claude Debussy Premiere rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne in E flat major
Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major for violin and orchestra, Op 40
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice arr Staub
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat BWV 522 'St Anne': Fugue
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Nocturne)
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde: IV. Von der Schönheit
Ralph Vaughan Williams Bird of the Sea Rocks (Iphigenia in Tauris) real. Alan Tongue
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Sea of Vapours
Thursday 19th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
The Estonian Centenary
4 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert celebrating the 100th anniversary of the founding of Estonia.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (BWV.988)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor (Op.18 No.4)
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Ester Mägi Bucolic
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major (HWV 399) for 2 violins, viola and continuo (Op.5 No.4)
Veljo Tormis Overture No.2
Kurt Weill Seeräuber Jenny & Wiegenlieder fur Arbeitermütter
Ludwig van Beethoven 13 Variations on 'Es war einmal ein alter Mann' for piano (WoO.66) in A major
Eino Tamberg Song of the Gascone Cadets (Cyrano de Bergerac)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben [A Hero's life]
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Frano Parac Sarabande for Orchestra
Arvo Pärt Credo
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Heino Eller Homeland Tune
Healey Willan Five Pieces [Fanfare; Prelude & Fughetta; Intermezzo; Scherzo; Finale Jubilante]
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears (2 settings by Gibbons and Walton)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No.2 (Op.20)
Franz Schubert Trost in Tranen (D.120) (Consolation in tears)
Eduard Tubin Festive Overture
Wednesday 11th July 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Sousa, Finzi, Haydn
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Gerald Finzi The Salutation (Dies Natalis, Op 8)
Arvo Pärt Estonian Lullaby
Joseph Haydn Nelson Mass (Missa in Angustiis) Hob XXII:11 - Kyrie
Loïc Bléjean & Tad Sargent Irish Rendez Vous
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34 arr for violin and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 5 in G major, K 283 (1st mvt)
Tuesday 10th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Stabat mater, Dame Felicity Lott and terrible newspapers
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Igor Stravinsky 3 Movements from Petrushka
Malcolm Arnold A Sussex Overture
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse, Op. 17
Alessandro Scarlatti Variations on 'La Follia'
Giuseppe Sarti Now the powers of heaven
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 (No 4, 'Valse')
Arvo Pärt Fratres (version for string quartet)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Piano Concerto in A minor Op.17 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto in D minor for violin, piano and strings (3rd mvt)
Josef Suk A Summer's tale [Pohadka leta] (Op.29), 3rd mvt; Intermezzo - Blind players
Francis Poulenc Stabat Mater - i. Stabat Mater Dolorosa
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello & orchestra 1st mvt; Allegro moderato
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
George Frideric Handel Berenice, regina d'Egitto (Overture)
Nicola Porpora Carlo il Calvo (Overture)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57; The Three Wonders
Richard Rodney Bennett Partita: 3rd mvt Finale
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater for soprano, alto & orchestra in F minor: Stabat mater dolorosa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 1st July 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
The Fifth
11 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service savours the sound of the fifth - an interval with many meanings.

Prince Purple Rain
Lionel Richie Hello
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra
Paul Desmond Take Five
Giraut de Bornelh Reis Glorios
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmundsbury
Pérotin Beata viscera
Antonio Vivaldi Lauda Jerusalem
Arvo Pärt Nunc Dimittis
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.9 - 1st movement
Mark Saul The New Paradigm
Traditional Raga Behag (Alap)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 - Finale
Elliott Carter Symphonia
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.5 - Finale
Traditional The Last Post
Arnold Schoenberg Chamber Symphony no.1
Howard Devoto Boredom
John Williams Star Wars – Main theme
Benjamin Britten The Turn of the Screw - Prologue
Alexander Courage Star Trek - TV theme
John Adams Grand Pianola Music Part 2: On the Dominant Divide
Gyorgy Ligeti Violin Concerto - 1st movement
David Bruce Fanfarron
Harrison Birtwistle The Mask of Orpheus - Act 2 Scene 3
Traditional Redesdale Hornpipe
Anton Bruckner Symphony no.4 - 1st movement
Thomas Adès Violin Concerto - 1st movement
Thursday 28th June 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Vadym Kholodenko at the International Chopin Festival
2 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital by pianist Vadym Kholodenko.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 24 in C minor K.491
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn Op.56a
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio and Fugue from Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C major BWV 564
Igor Stravinsky 3 Movements from Petrushka transc. for piano
Frédéric Chopin Nocturrnes in F sharp major and G minor, Op.15 Nos 5 and 6
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No.2 in E minor
Heinrich Schütz Freuet euch des Herren SWV.367 for 3 voices, 2 violins and continuo
Frédéric Chopin Nocturnes Op 48 in C minor and F sharp major
Bálint Bakfark Fantasia and Je prens en gre for lute
Arvo Pärt Magnificat for chorus
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 1 in B minor, Op 20
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for recorder and continuo in C major TWV.41:C2
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dances (Op.72, No.2) in E minor
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E, Op 54
George Frideric Handel Bramo di trionfar from Alcina (Act 1 Scene 8)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Etudes Nos. 9, 5. 6
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major H.2.46 arr. for wind quintet
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No.3 in C minor Op.78 "Organ Symphony"
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No 4 in F sharp, Op 30
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major, Op 116, No 4
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No 5, Op 53
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in G, Op 50 No 1
Imants Zemzaris Melancolic valse (No.3 from 'Marvel Pieces')
Alexander Scriabin Fantasy Op 28
George Frideric Handel Oboe Sonata in A minor Op.1 No.4
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert Schumann Excerpt from Nachtstücke, Op 23: no 4 (Rundgesang)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.16 in C major K.128
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat, Op 57