Go!

Playlists with tracks by Artie Matthews

Friday 22nd May 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Boston Symphony Orchestra
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bernstein and Shostakovich performed at the 2018 Proms. Presented by John Shea.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Leonard Bernstein Serenade [after Plato's "The symposium"]
David Diamond Rounds for string orchestra
Bernardo Storace Ciaconna
George Frideric Handel Ballet music from 'Terpsichore'
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.1 in F major for 2 pianos (Op.15)
Kaspar Forster Jesu dulcis memoria
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Heinrich Schütz 3 sacred pieces (SWV.415, SWV.138, SWV.27)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet Op 43
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major, Op 32 no 1
Artie Matthews Pastime Rags (1913-20): Slow Drags No.5
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 4 in C minor, Op 43
Alexander Moyzes Concerto for piano and Orchestra
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Hubert Parry Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
César Franck Psyche - symphonic poem for chorus and orchestra
Thursday 26th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Frederick Delius La Calinda
György Ligeti Toccata for 12 motor horns (excerpt from the overture to Le Grand macabre)
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster Box
Robert Johnson Three Masque Dances arr Crawford
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 6 in A major, Op 30 (3rd mvt)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Trad. Scarborough Fair
Artie Matthews Pastime Rag No.4
Cole Porter I Get A Kick Out Of You (Anything Goes)
C. W. Orr Silent Noon
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D.797 (Entr'acte in B flat major)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E Major "Nocturne Pastorale", H.54
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Franz Schubert Der Einsame D800
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
Eric Whitacre Lux Aurumque arr for marimba quartet
Johann Sebastian Bach Freue dich, erloste Schar (Cantata no.30, BWV.30)
Dmitry Shostakovich Moscow Cheryomushki - suite, ed. Cornall: A Spin through Moscow
Friday 15th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical alarm call
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
William Byrd Vigilate
Alexander Glazunov Five Novelettes, Op.15 (Alla spagnuola)
Artie Matthews Pastime Rag No.4
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Cole Porter I Get A Kick Out Of You (Anything Goes)
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Kurt Weill My ship (Lady in the Dark)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No. 6 in A flat major, Op. 53 'Heroique'
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
David Peebles Si quis diligit me (If Ye Love Me)
Alfredo Marceneiro Fado Das Águas [Fado Of The Waters]
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in D major, Op.102`2 (1st mvt)
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 No.2
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri a 5
Howard Goodall Russet Fall (The Seasons Suite, Autumn)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in E flat major, K.481 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in G major, BWV.860 (Well-tempered Klavier, Bk 1)
Wednesday 10th July 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Boston Symphony Orchestra at the 2018 BBC Proms
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Shostakovich's embattled Fourth Symphony and Bernstein's intensely lyrical Serenade.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Leonard Bernstein Serenade [after Plato's "The symposium"]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
David Diamond Rounds for string orchestra
Bernardo Storace Ciaconna
Hubert Parry Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.1 in F major for 2 pianos (Op.15)
George Frideric Handel Ballet music from 'Terpsichore'
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Kaspar Forster Jesu dulcis memoria
Heinrich Schütz 3 sacred pieces (SWV.415, SWV.138, SWV.27)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major (Op. 32, No.1)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet Op 43
Artie Matthews Pastime Rags (1913-20): Slow Drags No.5
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no. 4 in C minor Op.43
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Sonata in D minor (Op.40)
Alexander Moyzes Concerto for piano and Orchestra
César Franck Psyche - symphonic poem for chorus and orchestra
Wednesday 5th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Andrew Litton conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of English music from the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

William Walton Concerto for viola and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
Richard Strauss Dance of the seven veils - from Salome
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Jean Sibelius 3 Songs for American Schools
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.4 in F minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for cello and piano (Op.5`1) in F major
Artie Matthews Pastime Rags (1913-20): Slow Drags No.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard No.6 in E minor (BWV.830)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli arr. Soriano for double choir (orig. 6 vv)
George Frideric Handel Sonata in G minor HWV 360
Fini Henriques Air for string orchestra
Alphons Diepenbrock Incantation (song)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dance No.1 [Non allegro] (Op.45)
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Exody for orchestra
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga Stabat Mater
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Friday 29th January 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Vaughan Williams, Birtwistle and Walton - BBC Symphony Orchestra
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents music by Vaughan Williams, Harrison Birtwistle and William Walton.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
Richard Strauss Dance of the seven veils - from Salome
Sir William Walton Concerto for viola and orchestra
Sir William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.4 in F minor
George Frideric Handel Sonata in G minor HWV 360
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli arr. Soriano for double choir (orig. 6 vv)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard No.6 in E minor (BWV.830)
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga Stabat Mater
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for cello and piano (Op.5`1) in F major
Alphons Diepenbrock Incantation (song)
Artie Matthews Pastime Rags (1913-20): Slow Drags No.2
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Symphonic Dance No.1 [Non allegro] (Op.45)
Fini Henriques Air for string orchestra
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Exody for orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major