Go!

Playlists with tracks by Arthur Sullivan

Sunday 16th June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
John Cage In a Landscape
Johann Strauss II Acceleration Waltz, Op 234
George Frideric Handel Concerto for Organ No.13 "The Cuckoo and the Nightingale", HWV 295: II. Allegro
Sergey Rachmaninov Elegie in E flat minor, Op 3 No 1 (Morceaux de fantaisie)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 86 in D major H.1.86 (2nd mvt)
Franz Krommer Octet-Partita in F major (4th mvt)
J. Leubrie Hill At The Ball, That's All (Way Out West)
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet no.2 (1st mvt)
Sidney Torch & His Orchestra Barwick Green ('The Archers' Theme Tune)
Henry Purcell 'Tis nature's voice - Soul of the world (Hail, Bright Cecilia, Z.328)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite (Miniature Overture)
François Couperin Les baricades mysterieux
Arthur Sullivan The Yeomen of the Guard (Overture)
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Sweet Suffolk Owl
Claudio Monteverdi Confitebor tibi alla francese (Selva morale e spirituale)
Friday 7th June 2019
09:00
In Tune
Steven Isserlis, Daniil Trifonov, Ailyn Prez
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Reynaldo Hahn À Chloris
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri
Arthur Sullivan The Tempest (Act 4: Overture)
Georges Bizet Oui je reste!...Je dis que rien ne m'épouvante (Carmen: Act 3)
Johann Gottfried Müthel Sonata in D Major for Flute and Continuo (2nd mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A major, Allegro assai
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, K 383
Gabriel Fauré Morceau de concours
Robert Schumann Three Small Pieces (Bunte Blätter)
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Sonata In D Minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata No 8 in B flat major, Op 84 (2nd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 6 in D major, Op 60 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 18 in E flat major (4th mvt)
Reynaldo Hahn L'enamourée (7 Chansons Grises)
John Dowland The Earl of Essex's Galliard
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No 6 in G major, BWV 530 (1st mvt)
Anne Dudley Love of my life/Theme from Poldark
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2
Monday 3rd June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Astor Piazzolla Fuga y misterio
Orlando Gibbons Go from my window
Dmitro Bortnyansky Sacred Concerto No 13
Alexei Lvov God save the Tsar
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Variations 26-28)
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No.6 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Trad. Scarborough Fair
Arthur Sullivan Love unrequited... When you're lying awake (Iolanthe)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast'
Francis Lai La Bicyclette
Jean Coulthard Bicycle Parade; The Departure (Excursion)
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op.22)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 72 No 7
Ralph Vaughan Williams Suite for viola and piano (Ballad)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Largo al factotum)
Andrea Gabrieli Felici d'Adria e dilettose rive
František Benda Flute Concerto in E minor (1st mvt)
Chiquinha Gonzaga Gaucho - tango brasileiro
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
John Field Air du bon Roi Henri IV
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Monday 27th May 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Celia Imrie, Mary and Frances, Strauss's Die Fledermaus
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

William Walton Coronation Te Deum
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
John Dowland Go crystal tears
Billy Mayerl Bats in the Belfry
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante for piano (WoO.57) in F major "Andante favori"
Thomas Morley Can she excuse my wrongs [1597]
Jean Sibelius Scènes historiques I, Op. 25
Howard Goodall Recordare (Eternal Light: A Requiem)
John Foulds Bells at Koblenz (Holiday Sketches, Op 15)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 24 in C minor, K 491 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie, Act V: Chaconne
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu Joy of Man’s Desiring (Cantata No 147)
Caroline Shaw Partita for 8 voices: Sarabande
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 1 in C Major Op 21: I. Adagio molto - Allegro con brio
Franz Lehár Lippen schweigen (The Merry Widow)
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67 - 2nd movement, Adagio espressivo
Arthur Sullivan When the night wind howls (Ruddigore)
Ferdinando Carulli Duo in D Major, Op. 34 No. 1: II. Rondeau
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in G major Op.3`6
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV439 'La notte'
Michel Legrand Le joli mai
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No 3 in C minor, Op 45 (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol
Friday 24th May 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Celebrating Spain
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Cassado, de Falla and Ginastera. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Christoph Bernhard Missa 'Durch Adams Fall'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K465 'Dissonance'
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American'
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Giaches de Wert Qual musico gentil [As cunning singers]
Béla Kovács Hommage à Manuel de Falla, for clarinet solo
Hanne Orvad Kornell [1992]
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Carolus Luython Lamentationes Hieremiae Prophetae a 6
Johannes Brahms Trio for Clarinet, Cello and Piano in A minor, op. 114
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Manuel de Falla Fantasia bética
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in F major Op.6`3
Tiberiu Olah Clarinet Sonata
Franz Schubert Overture in C minor D.8 for strings
Alberto Ginastera Danza argentina, op. 2/2 ( 'Dance of the Beautiful Maiden')
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Gaspar Cassadó Cello Suite
Monday 6th May 2019
08:00
In Tune
Martin James Bartlett, Joy Lisney, James Lisney
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Richard Wagner Liebestod from Tristan and Isolde
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Summer
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich Ruf Zu Dir from Ich ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ BWV 177
Johann Sebastian Bach Gamba Sonata in D, BWV 1028 - Adagio - Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring from Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV 147
Giuseppe Verdi Caro nome (Rigoletto)
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor - 2nd mvt: Largo; 3rd mvt: Finale (Allegro)
Benjamin Britten Paul Bunyan, Op. 17: Act 1, Scene 1 - Lumberjacks' Chorus
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater - Inflammatus; Trad. tarentellas
Benjamin Britten Tiny's Song (Paul Bunyan)
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
George Frideric Handel Alcina (Overture)
Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying à 5
Arthur Sullivan When the buds are blossoming (from Ruddigore)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marche militaire française (Suite algérienne)
Johannes Brahms Wiegenlied, Op 49 No 4
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide - Act 1, Sc 1, Chorus: Belo si celebri
Friday 3rd May 2019
08:00
In Tune
Jan Vogler, Benson Wilson, Fumiya Koido
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Eric Whitacre Leonardo dreams of his flying machine
George Gershwin The Man I Love
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
George Butterworth Is my team ploughing (A Shropshire Lad)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 2 in D minor, BWV 1008 (1st mvt)
Richard Strauss Allerseelen (8 Lieder aus Letzte Blätter, Op 10)
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile in D major, Op. 17, MS 109
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 2 in D minor BWV 1008 (7th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor (4 pieces Op 119: No 2)
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Alexander Scriabin Vers La Flamme Op. 72
Vivien Ellis Coronation Scot (Paul Temple)
Alessandro Marcello Adagio (from Oboe Concerto in D Minor)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (3rd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers (Overture)
Jacob van Eyck The English Nightingale
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B minor (4 pieces Op 119: No 1)
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Richard Strauss Hab' mir's gelobt (Der Rosenkavalier)
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Frederick Delius La calinda
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March (Aida)
Franz Liszt Benedetto sia'l giorno (3 Petrarch Sonnets)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No.5 in F Minor, Op.9 (2nd mvt)
Thomas Adès Arcadiana (O Albion)
Arthur Sullivan Take a pair of sparkling eyes (The Gondoliers)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture, Op 95
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony no. 2 in A minor, Op.55 (4th mvt)
John Redford Rejoice in the Lord Alway
David Baker Calypso (Jazz Suite '3 Ethnic dances')
William Byrd I will not leave you comfortless
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words, Op.19 No.5
George Frederick Pinto Rondo in E flat major
Alexander Gretchaninov Praise the Name of the Lord (All Night Vigil, Op.59)
Turlough O'Carolan O'Carolan's Dream
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante in F major, WoO 57, 'Andante favori'
Anna Bon di Venezia Sonata No.6 in G major (Six Sonate da Camera Op.1)
Monday 22nd April 2019
08:00
In Tune
Ensemble Correspondances, William Thomas, Michael Pandya, Hal Cazalet
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Hugo Wolf Der Tambour
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Salve regina
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.16 in D major K451 - 3rd mvt
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The gentle stars shone for us
Honoré d'Ambruys Le doux silence
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Arthur Sullivan HMS Pinafore: Act I, Trio. A British tar
Haz Cazalet The Palace Sans Souci (from The Happy Prince)
Hal Cazalet A Statue Made of Me (from The Happy Prince)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boreades (Contredanse très vive)
Richard Strauss At Sunset (4 Last Songs)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in E major, D 353 (4th mvt)
Luiz Bonfá Manha de Carnaval
Michel-Richard de Lalande Cantique sur le Bonheur des Justes
Hugo Wolf Gebet
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia?s classical alternative
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Giacomo Puccini Scherzo
Trad. The Keel Row
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D.899 no.4
Giuseppe Verdi Spring (The Sicilian Vespers)
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No.3
Andrea Gabrieli Maria Stabat ad Momentum
William Byrd Christus resurgens
Johann Sebastian Bach Solo violin sonata no.1, BWV.1001 (Presto)
Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Class 4J, Hindley Green Community Primary School Avalanche
Robert Keane The Tiger Tango (Save the Animals Suite)
Claude Debussy Gigues (Images pour orchestre)
Fanny Hensel Easter Sonata (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto Grosso in A minor, RV 522
Miguel Matamoros Juramento
Traditional Hungarian In the Csitari Mountain foothills / Storm warning
Pedro Elías Gutiérrez Alma Llanera
Wednesday 17th April 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music for concentration
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of classical, alternative and world music designed to help you concentrate.

Arthur Sullivan The Long Day Closes
Tuesday 16th April 2019
07:00
In Tune
Tenebrae, Cody Quattlebaum & Elizabeth Watts, John Wilson & Simon Butteriss
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3's Drivetime programme

Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle, Op. 37
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K.455
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sarabande et rigaudon, Op 93 (Rigaudon)
Arthur Sullivan When I, good friends (Trial by Jury)
Grażyna Bacewicz Violin Concerto No 1 (1st mvt)
Arthur Sullivan We're Called Gondolieri (from The Gondoliers)
George Frideric Handel Das ist mein Leib (Jesus) - Aria: Lass doch diese herbe Schmerzen (Daughter of Zion)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Brockes Passion HWV48; Aria - Lasst diese Tat nicht ungerochen (Jesus)
Steve Reich Sextet - 5th movement, Crotchet = 192
Tomás Luis de Victoria Astiterunt reges terrae - Aestimatus sum cum descendentibus (Responsories for Holy Saturday Nocturn 3)
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
John Stainer God so loved the world (from The Crucifixion)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ecce quomodo moritur iustus
George Butterworth English Idyll no. 1
Claude Debussy Le triomphe de Bacchus orch Gaillard
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.29 BWV29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir); Sinfonia
George Frideric Handel Brockes Passion HWV48; Aria: Mein Vater, mein Vater! - Recitative: Mich druckt der Sunden - Aria: Ist's Moglich (Jesus)
Sir James MacMillan Tenebrae Responsories: No.2 Tradiderunt me
Tuesday 9th April 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales in Mahler
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Thomas Sondergard conducts the BBC National Orchestra of Wales in two pieces by Mahler.

Gustav Mahler 5 Ruckert-Lieder
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 1 in A flat major Op.55
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 10: Adagio
Daniel Blendulf Ethiopia's Shadow in America
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.10: Adagio
Paul Ben-Haim Yizkor
Hubert Parry Proserpine
Florent Schmitt La Tragedie de Salome - symphonic poem Op.50
Arthur Sullivan Cox and Box (Overture)
Saturday 6th April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Fanfare Overture (King Lear orch Roger-Ducasse)
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus (Ii) [1640]
Claude Debussy Le sommeil de Lear
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (No 3 in A flat major)
Alan Jay Lerner My Fair Lady: On the Street Where You Live
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross (Sonata 1)
Richard Strauss Piano Quartet in C minor, Op.13 (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61 (4th mvt)
Arthur Sullivan The Mikado: Alone And Yet Alive
Arthur Sullivan The Mikado: The Sun Whose Rays
Francis Poulenc Quatre Motets pour un temps de penitence; no. 2 Vinea mea electa
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le bourgeois gentilhomme (Excerpt)
Malcolm Arnold 4 Shanties, Op 4
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (1st mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Scenes from the Song of Hiawatha (Onaway! Awake, beloved)
Friday 5th April 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
The Last Night of BBC Proms Dubai 2019 and #dancepassion
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SO, BBC Singers and friends conducted by Richard Farnes at Dubai Opera.

Carlos Gardel Por una Cabeza
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Irving Berlin Top Hat
Thomas Arne Rule Britannia
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
George Antheil Hot-time Dance
Johanna Juhola Sleepless in Lintuvaara
Anna Clyne Masquerade
Giuseppe Verdi Overture La Forza del destino
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 'Land of Hope and Glory'
Richard Wagner Overture - The Flying Dutchman
Trad. Auld lang syne
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the Sea
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll
Sunday 17th March 2019
17:00
Through the Night
Smetana and Handel
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Performances by the Pavel Haas Quartet and La Cetra Baroque Orchestra.

Frederick Delius La Calinda
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 2 in D minor
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Antonín Dvořák Ó, duše drahá, jedinká, Op 83, No 8
George Frideric Handel Piangerò la sorte mia (excerpt 'Giulio Cesare', HWV 17)
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso [The Jester's Aubade] 'Miroirs' (1905)
Arthur Sullivan In memoriam - overture in C major
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.6, No 5
Michael Haydn Divertimento for string quartet in Amajor, MH.299, P121
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my Life'
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Illuxit sol (c.1700)
Sergei Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini, Op 43
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 10 Variations on 'Unser dummer Pobel meint', K455
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 1 in E minor, Op 39
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia Quinta
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato (Song without words), Op 8, No 1 (1840)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552, 'St Anne'
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Gabriel Fauré Apres un Reve
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sunde, Cantata, BWV 54
George Frideric Handel Almira, HWV 1 (Dance Suite)
Karol Józef Lipinski Rondo alla Polacca in E major, Op 13 (C.1820-24)
George Frideric Handel Scherza in mar la navicella (excerpt 'Lotario', HWV 26)
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Suite du deuxieme ton
Thursday 14th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ola Gjeilo Sanctus: London
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch
Margaret Bonds Troubled Water
Quincy Jones The Midnight Sun Will Never Set
Pau Casals O vos omnes
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.2
Miklós Rózsa Concerto for Violin and Orchestra op.24. ii Lento cantabile
Sergei Rachmaninov To the children, Op 26 No 7
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria and Variations 1-10)
Arthur Sullivan The Mikado (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin (Prelude)
George Frideric Handel May no rash intruder (Solomon)
Enrique Granados Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 49 (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (4th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata TWV 42:d10 for recorder, violins and continuo
Erik Satie Trois Melodies: Les Anges [a notre ami Charles Levade]
Jean Sibelius Humoresques, Op.89 (no.3 in G minor)
Nadia Boulanger Modère (Three Pieces for Cello and Piano)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi Les vêpres siciliennes (Overture)
Franz Liszt Consolations, S. 172: No. 3 in D-Flat Major. Lento placido (Arr. for Harp)
Helen Ostafew Requiem For Humanity; Lux Aeterna
Herbert Hughes She moved thro' the fair
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in G major K.301 (1st mvt)
Tuesday 5th March 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
05/03/2019
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Oscar Levant Blame it on my youth
Franz Liszt La campanella (Grande études de Paganini)
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (arr. for harp)
Arthur Sullivan The long day closes
William Walton Violin Concerto: I. Andante tranquillo
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Vaughan Williams's Sinfonia antartica, Anoushka Shankar, Berlioz's Symphonie fantastique
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite
Hildegard von Bingen O Pastor animarum
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor, D 915
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1052R: III. Allegro
Malcolm Arnold Tam O'Shanter, Op 51
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Nitin Sawhney River Pulse
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor, Op. 44: I. Moderato, quasi marcia
Adolphe Adam Giselle (Act 1, Valse)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Op.14), 5th movement; Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
James MacMillan Ave maris stella for chorus
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse païenne, Op 158
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Sextet in D major Op.10 for strings
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (Giulio Cesare)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in A minor, K.310: ii) Andante cantabile con espressione
Ralph Vaughan Williams Our Classical Century - Sinfonia Antarctica
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Concerto in A major, D 96 (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
Richard Strauss Festmarsch in E flat major, Op 1
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op 56
Francisco Tárrega Capricho arabe - serenata for guitar
Arthur Sullivan When the night wind howls (Ruddigore)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (4th mvt)
Monday 4th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No. 1 in E minor BWV 528
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
George Frideric Handel Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suite in F major, Pieces de Clavecin 1687 (2nd Courante)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D 797 (Ballet in G major)
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
György Ligeti Musica ricercata (Cantabile, molto legato)
Josquin des Prez Missa L'homme armé sexti toni (Agnus Dei)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk The Dying Swan, Op 100
Stefano Landi Augellin
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata, adagio and fugue in C major BWV.564 (Fugue)
Robert Schumann Der Nussbaum Op.25 no.3
William Alwyn Penn of Pennsylvania Suite
Morten Lauridsen La rose complète; Dirait-on (Les chansons des roses)
Takashi Furukawa The Last Guardian (Endtitles)
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Hab' mir's gelobt, ihn lieb Zu haben)
Sunday 3rd March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition
Tom Waits No One Knows I'm Gone
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Erik Satie Poudre d'or
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana
Will Todd Benedictus (Mass in Blue, Op 28)
Béla Bartók Mirokosmos Book 6: Six Dances in Bulgarian rhythm
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911 (Sung in English): No. 14. The Grey Head
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo, Op 25
Johan Wagenaar Driekoningenavond, Op.36: Overture
Shirley J.Thompson Life Sequences - I. Machinery Of Replication
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in G major after Vivaldi, BWV 973
Arthur Sullivan Iolanthe (Overture)
Edward Elgar Troyte (Enigma Variations)
Eugen d'Albert Serenata
Tuesday 19th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Britten's Peter Grimes, Steven Isserlis, Bruckner's Locus Iste
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Ludwig van Beethoven The Consecration of the House, Op 124
George Frideric Handel Piangero la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare in Egitto, Act 3)
Traditional Spanish The Song of the Birds
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D 471
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
Franz Liszt La campanella (Grande études de Paganini)
Ólafur Arnalds Reminiscence
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Concert en sextuor No 4 in B flat major
John Dowland Go, crystal tears
Jennifer Higdon Fly Forward (Violin Concerto, 3rd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No 7 in F sharp minor, Op 108 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein', dein' Sünde gross, BWV622 (Chorale Prelude)
Muzio Clementi La chasse Op.16: 3rd movement
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 63 (4th mvt)
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a più istrumenti in D Major, Op 5, No 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (Baba-Yaga and The Great Gate of Kiev) orch. Ravel
Thursday 31st January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 3 Prelude)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Gustav Mahler Rheinlegendchen (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Giaconda)
Hector Berlioz Queen Mab Scherzo (Romeo et Juliette)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Transylvanian Stamping Dance)
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No.5 in F minor, Op.42`1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV.848
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Horn Dance)
Aaron Copland 12 Poems of Emily Dickinson for sop and piano: no.1; Nature, the gentlest mother
Gerardo Matos Rodríguez La Cumparsita - tango
Carlos Paredes Rapsodia No.2
Christoph Graupner Bassoon Concerto in C major, GWV 301
Manuel Cardoso Lamentations for Holy Thursday (2nd Lesson)
Jacques Offenbach La belle Hélène (Overture)
Thomas Adès O Albion from Arcadiana
Gioachino Rossini Petite Messe solennelle (Gloria - Qui tollis)
Franz Schubert Ständchen (Schwanengesang, D 957)
Arthur Sullivan "Like mountain lark my spirit upwards springs" (Ivanhoe, Act 1)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor, Op.21 (2nd mvt)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Dance with a Stave)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Amy Beach Violin Sonata Op. 34 in A minor (2nd mvt)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Dance with a Sash)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 12 in B flat minor, 'Chasse-neige'
Wednesday 30th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Louis XIV and the fig leaves, Tchaikovsky's Marche Slave Op.31, Lily Cole
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Johann Sebastian Bach Buss und Reu (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave, Op. 31
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia
Gioachino Rossini Introduction, Theme and Variations for clarinet and orchestra
Franz Schubert Ständchen, D 920
Michel Farinel Faronell's Division on a Ground (1684)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor orch Schmeling
Antonín Dvořák String Sextet, Op. 48: IV. Finale. Tema con variazioni
Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer La Marche des Scythe (Pièces de clavecin, 1746)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K 397
Arthur Sullivan Dance of Nymphs and Reapers (The Tempest, Op 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Turkish March (Rondo alla Turca from Piano sonata no.11)
Aaron Copland Danzón cubano
Serge Revzani Jamais je ne t'ai dit que je t'aimerai toujours (Pierrot Le Fou)
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia in G Minor (after G.F. Handel's Keyboard Suite No. 7)
Jacques Offenbach Gaîté parisienne (Overture)
Hildegard von Bingen O felix anima
Michel-Richard de Lalande Chaconne (Concert pour les fêtes sur le canal de Versailles)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No.3, Op.72b
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia de L'Olimpiade, RV 725
Marin Marais Muzettes I-II (Pièces de violes, Book 3)
George Frideric Handel "Waft her, angels", from Jephtha
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, Op. 14: 2. Un bal (Transcribed for Piano Duet by Jean-Fra
Max Bruch Romance in F major for viola and orchestra, Op 85
Monday 21st January 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Mendelssohn's Midsummer Night's Dream Overture, Mary Lucas's Concrete Boathouse, Simon Armitage
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture, Op 21)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien, Op 45
Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Johann Pachelbel Canon and gigue in D major
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Nicola Porpora Alto giove (Polifemo)
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
George Frideric Handel La réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351)
Mary Lucas Lament
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe & piano (2nd mvt, Andante semplice)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 5 in F major, Op 103, 'Egyptian'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 40 in G Minor, K. 550: 4th mvt - Allegro assai
Jean Sibelius 2 Serenades Op.69 for violin and orchestra: no.1 in D major
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della beata Vergine (1610): Lauda Jerusalem
Johannes Brahms Theme and Variations for piano from String Sextet, Op 18 No 1
John Powell Faces without Names (The Bourne Ultimatum)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Allemande)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 33 No 6
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Arthur Sullivan Iolanthe (Overture)
Edmund Rubbra Symphony No 5 (2nd mvt)
Monday 14th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Strauss, Bruch and Beethoven
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra at the 2018 Vadim Repin Trans-Siberian Art Festival.

Max Bruch Violin Concerto no.1 in G minor, Op.26
Franz Liszt La Campanella
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in C minor Op.80 for piano, chorus and orchestra
Jacques Ibert Concerto for flute and orchestra
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra, Op 30
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Joseph Haydn Overture, L' Isola disabitata
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in F major 'Rasumovsky' (Op.59 No.1)
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: 4 Legends from the Kalevala for orchestra (Op 22)
Orlande de Lassus Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue No.5 in D major (BWV.874) from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier
Henricus Albicastro Concerto a 4 (Op.7 No.2)
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op.314) 'The Blue Danube'
Marjan Mozetich Affairs of the Heart: a Concerto for Violin & String Orchestra (1997)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Bohuslav Martinu La revue de cuisine - suite from the ballet
Wednesday 9th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Joubert There is no rose
John Joubert O Lorde, the maker of al thing
Emmanuel Chabrier Larghetto for horn and orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, Kk.380
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Adoration in B major (5 Pieces, Op.26)
Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV.232 (Agnus Dei)
Richard Strauss Verführung, Op 33 No 1
Heinrich Marschner Hans Heiling (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C minor, Op 40 No 2
Henry Purcell What power art thou (King Arthur)
Anna Sigríður Þorvaldsdóttir Aeriality
Thomas Linley Arise! Ye spirits of the storm (The Tempest)
Edmund Thornton Jenkins Charlestonia - Folk Rhapsody for Orchestra, No 1
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia antartica (Symphony no.7) (3rd mvt)
Lili Boulanger Vous m'avez regarde avec tout votre ame
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in F, KV 616
Johannes Brahms Ave Maria, Op.12
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse sentimentale (Tempo di valse), Op.51 no. 6
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto after Sonata da Chiesa in D minor
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Bourrée)
Monday 7th January 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
80s Night
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dig out your top hat and bustle, cover those table legs and get into the In Tune Mixtape

Hans Abrahamsen Let me tell you
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture, Op 49
John Philip Sousa The Washington Post - march
Gustav Mahler Das irdische Leben (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral March Of A Marionette
Arthur Sullivan Love unrequited... When you're lying awake (Iolanthe)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 73 (3rd mvt)
Jacques Offenbach Belle nuit (Les contes d'Hoffmann)
Thursday 3rd January 2019
09:00
Proms 2018 Repeats
BBC Proms at Alexandra Palace with the BBC Concert Orchestra
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Proms at Alexandra Palace with the BBC Concert Orchestra conducted by Jane Glover.

Alfred Cellier All alone to my eerie.....The Love that is Dead (The Mountebanks)
Dame Ethel Smyth 'The Boatswain's Mate' - Overture
Arthur Sullivan When I went to the Bar (Iolanthe)
Charles Villiers Stanford So it's kisses your cravng (Shamus O'Brien)
Hubert Parry 'The Birds' Suite - Introduction, Intermezzo and Bridal March
Arthur Sullivan Trail by Jury
Ivor Novello My life belongs to you
Benjamin Britten The Nurse's Song
Arthur Sullivan Overture to Act IV of 'The Tempest'
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Onaway, Awake Beloved (Hiawatha's Wedding Feast)
Tuesday 1st January 2019
08:00
Words and Music
Let's Write a List
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of list-making, with readers Jon Strickland and Emma Powell.

James P. Johnson The Charleston
Paul Simon Fifty Ways To Leave Your Lover
Charles Ives Central Park in the dark
Michael Nyman Bird List Song
Arthur Sullivan I’ve got a little list (from The Mikado)
Mozart Don Giovanni: Act 1, no.4; “Madamina, il catalogo e questo” (Catalogue Aria)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.2 (London): Scherzo/Nocturne
Richard Rodgers My Favorite Things (from Sound of Music)
Philip Glass Knee Play no.5 (from Einstein on the Beach)
McHugh Everything is hotsy-totsy now
Ian Dury and Chas Jankel Reasons to be cheerful part 3
William Boyce Symphony no.1 in B flat major, 3rd movement
William Boyce Symphony no.1 in B flat major, 1st movement
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, ‘Cat’s Fugue’
George Crumb Vox Balaenae
William Walton Popular Song (from Façade)