Go!

Playlists with tracks by Arthur Russell

Friday 15th January 2021
14:00
Tom Ravenscroft
15/01/21
13 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom presents his own genre and globe hopping unique blend of music with genuine passion.

Elsa Hewitt Fuzzy Duck
Skinshape Behind The Sun
Elusive Heart Warmed feauring Ian Roller
Swallow I Came But Left
Afrocódigos Palo de agua (feat. Afrocódigos)
Ian Daniel Kehoe Don't Stop Fallin In Love
Taut Grind Rums
Arthur Russell I Kissed the Girl from Outer Space
Jabu Selfish (Original Mix)
Teeth Agency Anon
Badmixday Easy The Kid Not Anymore
Laila Sakini Hold It Without a Beat
Ty Segall Miracles (feat. Ty Segall)
Bell Orchestre V Movement
Matt Ox PAUSE
Vis-a-Vis Kankyema
Blacklight Chameleon A Love Moment for the End
MF DOOM The Chocolate Conquistadors (feat. MF DOOM)
Brainwaltzera Maramu (Remix by D'Arcangelo)
Mica Levi One Tear
Bruised Skies Requiem For A Sesh
Nocturnal Sunshine (Maya Jane Coles) Pull Up ft.Young MA & Gangsta Boo (Clean)
Dampé Awning Slapper
Peace Chord Empty In This House
Eliza Legzdina Wicked ('no rest for Nico' Rework) (feat. Eliza Legzdina)
Plankton Wat Nightfall
Friday 8th January 2021
13:00
Late Junction
Songs of Apocalyptic Hope
18 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp plays Ghanaian Kologo, apocalyptic post-pop and Kemper Norton?s wassail.

Arthur Russell This Is How We Walk On The Moon
Electrelane The Valleys
Thomas Kessler Said the Shotgun to the Head: O My Friends
Francis Dhomont Chambre D'Enfants
Teguh Permana Bunga
Gabriel Prokofiev Six Hesit Heist
Alostmen Fauziah
Jake Blount Brown Skin Baby
trio pipeline orti
Alpha Maid Harry wants to imagine a world without you
Jordan River Boys When The Moon Goes Down In The Valley Of Time
Anne Briggs The Snow It Melts The Soonest
Kemper Norton wassail 2020
Mandel Mini Suite II
Beverly Glenn-Copeland River Dreams
Okkyung Lee Teum (The Silvery Slit)
David Allred Scoop Troop
Raymond Scott "Limbo: The Organized Mind"
Divide and Dissolve We Are Really Worried About You
Robbie Basho Bride of Thunder
Ed Dowie Robot Joy Army
Senyawa Kabau
SPARKLE DIVISION You Ain't Takin' My Man
Friday 25th December 2020
19:00
Chris Hawkins
Boxing Day Box Set
39 / 71 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chris relives some of his favourite guest mixes of 2020.

Tobacco Human Om
Quirke Cylinders
A Certain Ratio Lucinda
Roberto Musci Claudia, Wilhelm R and Me
Kendrick Lamar u
Orbital Are We Here
Pixies Cecilia Ann
Carpenters Calling Occupants of Interplanetary Craft
Octave One Blackwater
Joni Mitchell The Hissing Of Summer Lawns
Bill Evans Epilogue
Unique 3 The Theme
Francis The Great Look Up In The Sky
Shades of Rhythm Sweet Sensation (Heavy Hearts Remix)
Mark Hollis A Life (1895 - 1915)
Shades of Rhythm Sweet Sensation
Richie Rich Salsa House
KiNK Pocket Piano
Goldfrapp Anymore
The Humble Bee & Benoit Pioulard The Anodyne Brisk
Corona Rhythm Of The Night (acapella)
Sam Barker Paradise Engineering
The Osmonds i, i, i,
Lambert, Hendricks & Ross Moanin’
Cyclone Lord Of The Land
SAULT We Are The Sun
740 Boys Shimmy Shake (acapella)
The Source ft. Candi Staton You’ve Got The Love (acapella)
Letherette Woop Baby
Daniel Johnson Something’s Last A Long Time
Orbital Are We Here (Intro)
Gregory Isaacs Leggo Beast Dub
Shades of Rhythm 40 Miles
Livy Ekemezie Delectation
DJ Skribble Everybody Come On
Orbital Numbers
Hamilton Bohannon Let’s Start To Dance, Part III, Instrumental
Shades of Rhythm Fear Of The Future
Afrika Bambaataa Get Up & Dance (acapella)
Transformer 2 Pacific Symphony
Louis Thomas Harding/Moondog See The Mighty Tree
Donny Hathaway I Love You More Than You’ll Ever Know
Orbital There Will Come A Time (Excerpt)
Hot Chip Positive
Alice Coltrane Er Ra
Ludacris When I Move (Acapella)
Doug Lazy Let The Rhythm Pump (acapella)
Orbital There Will Come a Time (We Will Die Mix)
Håkan Hellström Du Gamla
Arthur Russell Make 1,2
Valamont Ooze
Doug Shorts Keep Your Head Up
Pirate Jams One Way Back
James Holden and The Animal Spirits Each Moment Like The First
Shades of Rhythm Your Love
Bill Callahan When We Let Go
Vegyn Olbass All Bass 004
Material Ciquiri
Drumattic Twins Feeling Kinda Strange (acapella)
Soulwax Movement 3
Jon Hopkins Neon Pattern Drum
Yasuaki Shimizu Find No Word To Say
Mica Levi Intro
Duran Duran Girls On film (acapella)
Squid Houseplants
Naomi Akimoto Tennessee Waltz
Empire of the Sun Walking On A Dream (acapella)
The Beatles Come Together (A-Skillz Remix)
Charvoni Always There (acapella)
Nate Dog Gangsta Walk (acapella)
Flash Cats Closer To All Your Dreams
13:00
Tom Ravenscroft
Tom's Christmas rave up!
19 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom shares positive Christmas vibes from around the world, including guest choices.

Waimanalo Keikis Mele Kalikimaka la Kakou
Mike Oldfield In Dulce Jubilo
Arthur Russell Arm Around You
Bootsy Collins I'd Rather Be With You
Zebra Christmas Morning
Pasquale Feis Tu Scendi Dalle Stelle
Alabama Sacred Harp Singers Sherburne
Moon Duo Silver Bells
Paul White We Three Kings
The Salvation Army Band Sweet Chiming Bells
John Fahey Medley: Hark the Angels Sing/O Come All Ye Faithful
The Sons Of St. Francis Nina-Nana
Jonwayne Eggknock
Jonwayne No Santa
Alexander Zlatkovski Silent Night
Jonwayne Silent Night
Ken Griffin Kringle's Jingle
Peggy Seeger Jesus And Salvation
Benjamin Shoos Love a Noel
Khruangbin Christmas Time Is Here
Ruth Welcome It Came Upon A Midnight Clear, Lo How A Rose Is Blooming, Angels And Shepherd
Kwadwo Donkoh Bronya Aba, Eyea Di Bi Ma Wo Ho Nto Wo (Christmas has come, Cele
Schola Hungarica, Laszlo Dobszay & Janka Szendrei Te Deum laudamus
Carla Bley, Steve Swallow & The Partyka Brass Quintet Joy To The World
Les Troubadours du Roi Baudouin Abe Wanene
The Black Twig Pickers Old Christmas Morning
Dan Deacon Carol Of The Bells
Les Troubadours du Roi Baudouin Mankeya
The National Jazz Trio of Scotland Carol Of The Birds
English Medieval Wind Ensemble, Mark Brown & Pro Cantione Antiqua Alle Psallite
Manuela Pioche, Henri Debs And Guy Alcindor Michaud Veillait
The Near Jazz Experience We Three Kings
Haley Like Ice And Cold
Martin Best Ensemble A Child Is Born : V. Edi Be Thu
Thursday 24th December 2020
07:00
6 Music's Festive Takeover
Michael Kiwanuka
32 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Kiwanuka takes over 6 Music for a Christmas Eve show.

Billie Holiday Strange Fruit
Bill Evans You Must Believe In Spring
Laura Marling Goodbye England (Covered In Snow)
The Seeds Can't Seem To Make You Mine
Bettye Swann Then You Can Tell Me Goodbye
Bo Diddley Bo Diddley
Simon & Garfunkel 7 O'Clock News/Silent Night
Portishead Undenied
Labi Siffre My Song
Terry Callier Cotton Eyed Joe
John Prine Clay Pigeons
Serge Gainsbourg Jane B.
Donald Byrd Cristo Redentor
Rotary Connection Memory Band
Eugene McDaniels Love Letter To America
David Axelrod A Little Girl Lost
Dee Dee Sharp I Really Love You
Gladys Knight & The Pips The Makings Of you
Doris Whispering Pine
Marvin Gaye The Christmas Song
Arthur Russell I Never Get Lonesome
Surprise Chef Washing Day
Elvis Costello Newspaper Pane
Max Richter This Bitter Earth / On The Nature Of Daylight
Michael Rault I'll Be There
The Fuzz I Love You For All Seasons
Fleet Foxes Sunblind
Mustafa Stay Alive
Foster Sylvers Misdemeanour
Oh Sees If I Had My Way
Blood Orange Out Of Your League
Freddie Gibbs Nightrider (feat. Freddie Gibbs)
Richard Swift Broken Finger Blues
Chris Keys Sudden Death
Kezia Gill Please Come Home For Christmas
SAULT No Black Violins In London
Sunday 13th December 2020
13:00
Cillian Murphy's Limited Edition
Vol 9: An overnight exploration of the outer reaches of Cillian's music collection
19 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Martyn, DJ Shadow, Big Star & more feature in Cillian?s latest after dark playlist

Spiritualized Ladies and Gentlemen We Are Floating in Space (A Cappella)
Idris Ackamoor and the Pyramids Rhapsody In Berlin
Prince Purple Rain
Elvis Presley Can't Help Falling in Love
John Martyn Solid Air
Blur On The Way To The Club
Arthur Russell I Couldn't Say It To Your Face
The Bees Punchbag
M. Ward Undertaker
John Cale Barracuda
Robert Wyatt At Last I Am Free
Linda Perhacs Chimacum Rain
Feodor Chaliapin Song Of The Volga Boatmen
Sinead O'Brien Most Modern Painting
Andy Stott Luxury Problems
The Band Don't Do It (Live At The Academy Of Music, New York 1971)
Aoife Nessa Francis Geranium
Lankum The Pride Of Petravore
The Monzas In My Lonely Room
Big Star Kangaroo
Lætitia Sadier Un Soir, Un Chien
The Vernon Spring Mother's Love
DJ Shadow The Mountain Will Fall
Makaya McCraven Where Did The Night Go
Ella Fitzgerald Get Thee Behind Me Satan
Muireann Nic Amhlaoibh Roisin Dubh
Wednesday 2nd December 2020
16:00
BBC Sounds Mix
19 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Overnight BBC Sounds Mixes

Spiritualized Ladies and Gentlemen We Are Floating in Space (A Cappella)
Idris Ackamoor and the Pyramids Rhapsody In Berlin
Prince Purple Rain
Elvis Presley Can't Help Falling in Love
John Martyn Solid Air
Blur On The Way To The Club
Arthur Russell I Couldn't Say It To Your Face
The Bees Punchbag
M. Ward Undertaker
John Cale Barracuda
Robert Wyatt At Last I Am Free
Linda Perhacs Chimacum Rain
Feodor Chaliapin Song Of The Volga Boatmen
Sinead O'Brien Most Modern Painting
Andy Stott Luxury Problems
The Band Don't Do It (Live At The Academy Of Music, New York 1971)
Aoife Nessa Francis Geranium
Lankum The Pride Of Petravore
The Monzas In My Lonely Room
Big Star Kangaroo
Lætitia Sadier Un Soir, Un Chien
The Vernon Spring Mother's Love
DJ Shadow The Mountain Will Fall
Makaya McCraven Where Did The Night Go
Ella Fitzgerald Get Thee Behind Me Satan
Muireann Nic Amhlaoibh Roisin Dubh
Thursday 10th September 2020
08:00
Lauren Laverne
6 Music's State of Independents
21 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
We shine a light on some of the challenges faced by the UK?s Independent music industry.

Metronomy The Bay
DJ Shadow Organ Donor
The Undertones My Perfect Cousin
Ian Dury & The Blockheads Reasons To Be Cheerful, Part 3
Arthur Russell I Couldn't Say It To Your Face
The Selecter The Selecter
Django Django Spirals
Military Genius L.M.G.D.
Douglas Dare The Joy In Sarah's Eyes
Nova Get Creative
Tiña Golden Rope
Everything Is Recorded Carry Me (Live)
Number Face Down In Ecstasy
BEAK> Brean Down
Willy Mason Rock Pools
Everything Is Recorded Mountains Of Gold (Live)
NZCA LINES Real Good Time
Becca Mancari Hunter
Happy Mondays Hallelujah (Ewan Pearson Dub Remix)
Róisín Murphy Something More
Beth Ditto I'm Getting Tired
Rozi Plain Friend City (Boxed In Remix)
Bill Callahan Breakfast
Krown Time's Up (feat. Krown)
The Go! Team Cookie Scene
Buzzard Buzzard Buzzard Double Denim Hop
Laura Veirs Burn Too Bright
The Goa Express Be My Friend
C.Y.M. Capra
LIFE Half Pint Fatherhood
The Lounge Society Generation Game
Catching Flies New Gods (Ron Basejam Remix)
Lightning Orchestra For Those Who Are Yet To Be Born
The Orielles Bobbi's Second World
Wednesday 9th September 2020
15:00
Benji B
10/09/2020
12 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Benji explores future beats from around the world.

Michael White The blessing song
Oneohtrix Point Never Chrome Country
Joy Orbison 81b
Piya Malik Dhuaan
Krust Tree Of Life
Poison Anna KOKO
A. K. Paul Be Honest
Makaya McCraven Everybody Cool
Sauce and Dogs Wax and Buff
Anz Gary Mission
Mansur Brown YI She's Away
Arca Calor
Meshell Ndegeocello Better Than I Imagined
Arthur Russell Platform On The Ocean
Arthur Russell Strings of Life
Moodymann Let Me In
Arthur Verocai Sylvia
Moses Sumney before you go
Dean Blunt Ravens Theme
Nuel Quiet
George Riley Move
Infinite & Mansur Brown Burn (feat. Infinite & Mansur Brown)
Paul Epworth Voyager
14:00
Gideon Coe
Chatham Square Productions is the Label Of Love.
18 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Motorhead, The Motorcycle Boy, Black Slate, 60Ft Dolls & Kasambwe Brothers.

Frazey Ford September Fields
Massive Attack Hymn of the Big Wheel
Midlake Branches
Scott Walker Get Behind Me
Funkadelic Cosmic Slop
Clinic The Witch
The Muffs Become Undone
Skinshape Afande
Daniel Avery Dusting 4 Smoke
Lou Ragland Big Wheel
The Crew Hotwire
Dolls Loser (Radio 1 Session, 11 Feb 1996) (feat. Dolls)
Andrew Wasylyk The Violet Hour
Don Cherry Chenrezig
Annie Dressner Midnight Bus
The Rails The Cally
Motorcycle Boy Scarlet (Radio 1 Session, 30 Aug 1987)
Arthur Russell Tower Of Meaning Part Two
Throwing Muses Frosted
Motorcycle Boy Under The Bridge (Radio 1 Session, 30 Aug 1987)
Black Slate De Yah Pon Creation (Radio 1 Session, 19 Aug 1982)
Tony Colton And The Big Boss Sound I Stand Accused
IKLAN Pray for Timeless
Motörhead I'll Be A Sister (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 18 Sep 1978)
Black Slate Forward On Pyaka (Radio 1 Session, 19 Aug 1982)
Total Rejection Je Ne Vais Pas te Mentir
Jon Gibson Cycles
Motörhead Keep Us On The Road (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 18 Sep 1978)
Captain Beefheat Observatory Crest
Yo La Tengo Georgia Considers The Blue Ones (Thursday)/Ira Searches For The Slide, Sort Of
Kasambwe Brothers Check Your Movements (Radio 1 Session)
Motörhead Tear Ya Down (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 18 Sep 1978)
Clifton Chenier The Big Wheel
Yo La Tengo James Gets Up And Watches Mourning Birds With Abraham (Wednesday)
Kasambwe Brothers Chibale (Radio 1 Session)
Nadine Kouri To Sleep (Live At The Crypt)
Kutiman Maasai
Constant Follower Set Aside Some Time
Les Sorcieres Lille 82
Wednesday 29th July 2020
12:00
Steve Lamacq
Tom Ravenscroft sits in
34 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Your chance to help soundtrack a current news story in The National Anthem.

The Beatles Come Together
Nas Get Down
Radiohead My Iron Lung
The Rolling Stones Not Fade Away
Grace Jones Slave To The Rhythm
Scott Walker The Old Man's Back Again
Arrested Development People Everyday
MC Solaar Nouveau Western
Echo & the Bunnymen The Back Of Love
Shirley Ellis The Clapping Song
The Juan MacLean Happy House
Renegade Soundwave Probably A Robbery
The Cardigans Erase/Rewind
Sleaford Mods B.H.S.
Rhythim Is Rhythim Strings Of Life
Disclosure Feel Like I Do
Fontaines D.C. Televised Mind
Sudan Archives Cheater (feat. Sudan Archives)
Applescal Copyshop
Hak Baker Falling Down (feat. Hak Baker)
Planningtorock Jam Fam
Hen Ogledd Trouble
Pozi The Nightmare
Arthur Russell You Did It Yourself
IDLES Grounds
Bright Eyes Mariana Trench
The Kurhula Sisters Xikhobva
Jaakko Eino Kalevi The Search (Domenique Dumont Remix)
Brijean Moody
JARV IS Save The Whale
Crack Cloud Bastard Basket
Willie J Healey Fashun
Jayda G Both Of Us
SAULT Wildfires
Jehnny Beth Flower
Do Nothing Contraband
Kassa Overall Unconditional Love (Geri Allen)
Laraaji Cosmic Joe
Saturday 25th July 2020
14:00
Freak Zone Playlist
by Liela Moss
12 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lo-fi visionary electronica from the late 1970s to mid 1980's.

Lizzy Mercier Descloux Fire
Fad Gadget Back To Nature
Bush Tetras Too Many Creeps
Richenel I Need You Love Again
Shriekback My Spine is The Bass-line
Arthur Russell Place I Know/ Kid Like You
The Flirts Helpless
Victor Amerikan Dread
Cabaret Voltaire Fourth Shot
Kuniyuki Takahashi Signifie
Liela Moss Atoms At Me
Patrick Cowley Somebody To Love Tonight
Patrick Cowley You Laugh At My Face (Tobias. Version)
Sunday 24th May 2020
11:00
Now Playing @6Music
Bring Your Own Roisin Murphy
15 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Our 'Bring Your Own' listener party series continues...

Moloko The Time Is Now
Róisín Murphy You know me better
Sonic Youth Kool Thing
Grace Jones Pull Up To The Bumper
The Primitives Crash
Moloko Pure Pleasure Seeker
Moloko Sing It Back
Dusty Springfield Breakfast In Bed
Arthur Russell Get Around To It
Moloko Fun For Me
The Supremes Love is Like an Itching in My Heart
Van Morrison When Heart Is Open
Róisín Murphy Ancora Ancora Ancora
Róisín Murphy Incapable (6 Music Festival 2020)
Gwen Guthrie Seventh Heaven (Larry Levan Mix)
Róisín Murphy Murphy's Law
Little Sister You're The One (Tom Moulton Mix)
Róisín Murphy Royal T (feat. Róisín Murphy)
Matthew Herbert Ruby Blue
Róisín Murphy The Truth (feat. Róisín Murphy)
Mina Non Credere
Moloko Forever More (Francois K & Eric Kupper Vocal Mix)
Sylvester Do Ya Wanna Funk
Wednesday 15th April 2020
14:00
Benji B
16/04/2020
21 / 40 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New music from 1010 Benja SL, Cleo Sol and Frank Ocean, and Tommy Gold in the guest mix.

Gang Starr Mass Appeal
Claro Intelecto Peace Of Mind
GZA/Genius Cold World
Raze Break For Love
Onipa Fire
Dopamine Proc Fiskal
LYAM & Shygirl Origami (ft. John Glacier)
Oscar #Worldpeace Mmm (ft. Benjiflow & Ragz Originale)
Frank Ocean Cayendo (Side A - Acoustic)
Manoeuvre Jones Nothing
1010 Benja SL Dobby
Mike Slott Falling Through
Alabaster Deplume & Daniel Inzani Not My Ask
Retro X Overstone
Mount Kimbie 50 Mile View
Arthur Russell Answers Me
Riz Ahmed Where You From
Jay Electronica A. P. I. D. T. A
NA DJ Funk Terrorist
Skepta No Sleep
Jeshi Lens
Natureboy Flako Ode To Piotr Kamler
Cleo Sol Rose In The Dark
Vaughn Mason & Crew Bounce, Rock, Skate, Roll
Jme Issmad
Novelist Afro Pick
DigDat Intro
Vegyn Olbass All Bass 004
Knxwledge amansloveislife_keepon
Novelist The Benji B Riddim (Instrumental)
Digital Mystikz Education
Vhoor Descendo
Lauren Auder in gods child like hands
Novelist Wanna War (ft. Raj Forever)
Dizzee Rascal Stand Up Tall (Acapella)
Yves Tumor Hasdallen Lights
Les Sins Toy
Nu Moon Mallet Fury
DJ Cam Voodoo Child (DJ Premier Remix)
Lord of The Isles Inheritance ft. Ellen Renton
Sunday 12th April 2020
04:00
Liam Byrne's String Theories
Motion and suspension
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pieces that dance, pieces that float and some that do both.

Arthur Russell This Is How We Walk On The Moon
Marin Marais Sarabande, IV.57
Okkyung Lee Hollow Water
Trad. Aisling Gheal
Benjamin Britten Suite No. 1 for cello solo, Op. 72: Canto primo: Sostenuto e largamente
William Byrd Mass a 4: Agnus dei
Daniel Pioro Dust I. Cosmos
Dennis Cahill Martin Rochford's / Green Gowned Lass
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonate N° 4 (À Fritz Kreisler): II. Sarabande
Giovanni Felice Sances Lagrimosa Beltà
Jorge Sánchez-Chiong Overclockers 5 (2013) For Violin, Electronics And Turntables
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Opus 33 No. 2, Hob.III. 38 In E Flat Major Major: Largo Sostenuto
Kevin Volans White Man Sleeps, Quartet No. 1: First Dance
Friday 27th March 2020
20:00
Radio 1's Wind Down Presents...
Play It Again Sam: Orlando Weeks
10 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music designed to unwind the mind from Orlando Weeks.

Leonard Cohen You Want It Darker
Here We Go Magic Over The Ocean
John Martyn Solid Air
These New Puritans Organ Eternal
The Durutti Column Love No More
Alice Boman Who Knows
Walk Casually Here
Arthur Russell Wonder Boy
Bill Fay Be Not Fearful
Bill Ryder-Jones Leaning (Star Of Sweden)
Bullion Hula
John Johanna Rock My Soul
15:00
Pete Tong
Maribou State
20 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Maribou State deliver a Cracks Let The Light In Weekend Hot Mix.

Arthur Russell Springfield
Black Circle Runner
Maribou State Mother
Celeste Stop This Flame (Prospa Remix)
matHame Never Give Up
ABSOLUTE. My Love
Delafleur Be Mine Tonight (feat. Delafleur)
Mendo Comancha
Alan Fitzpatrick Sundancing
Duck Sauce Captain Duck
Mind Against Walking Away
Alex Virgo Cheap Thrills
Ed Butler They Know
Omar-S Untitled
AlunaGeorge Before U (feat. AlunaGeorge)
Fred Falke Most Wanted
Ost & Kjex Kaputt (Karmon Remix)
Anabel Englund See The Sky
Goom Gum Hollow
Shire Tea Drums Make the World Go Round
Andreya Triana Mountains (feat. Andreya Triana)
Henrik Schwarz Come Together
SRVD Black On Black
Island and Holiday Living
Super Flu Jetendra
Better Lost Than Stupid Overboard (Mousse T Remix)
LTJ Bukem Cosmic Interlude
Tunnelvisions Forever
Bicep Atlas
Made in TLV Sueno De Solentiname (Rampa Version) (feat. Made in TLV)
13:00
Tom Ravenscroft
with Daniel Avery & Alessandro Cortini
20 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom chats to Daniel Avery & Alessandro Cortini, who also deliver the guest mix.

Steve Monite Only You
Tycho Awake
Two Lone Swordsmen Constant Reminder
Future Islands Light House
Peter Zummo The Tape Is Chill
Carol Rich Computered Love
HTRK Bio
Pizza Girl Ball's Gonna Keep on Rollin'
Chihei Hatakeyama The Constellation Space
Jaakko Eino Kalevi I Am Looking Forward (Edit)
Alessandro Cortini Inside The Ruins
Redinho Nova Special
Craven Faults Signal Post
Jordan-Man Parrish Boogie Down Bronx (Jordan Nocturne Edit)
Arthur Russell You Did It Yourself
Ssiege Angelo Azzurro
Daniel Avery & Alessandro Cortini CC Pad
L.A. Takedown The Last Thing
Athlete Whippet & Olugbenga All At Once
Daniel Avery & Alessandro Cortini Enter Exit
Lord Tusk No Regrets
B.E.R. The Night Begins to Shine
Daniel Avery & Alessandro Cortini Illusion Of Time
M.T. Hadley Janet
Baxter Dury Samurai
Daniel Avery & Alessandro Cortini Interrupted By The Cloud Of Light
Matt Jencik Dead Comet Return
Black Marble One Eye Open
Vance and Suzzanne I Can't Get Along Without You
Delicate Steve Afria Talks To You
Micky Milan C'est Une Bombe (Faze Action Edit)
Broncho Keep It in Line (Yeasayer Remix)
Violet Glory Voyage
Future Islands Cave
Military Genius L.M.G.D
Budakid Linguistic (Exploited)
Mr Elevator Waiting
Bufiman Coolness
Geri Baird Outside In the Desert
Tuesday 17th March 2020
12:00
Steve Lamacq
Tom Ravenscroft sits in
33 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Our Kid Critics will be testing your music video knowledge.

Ibibio Sound Machine Give Me A Reason
The Kinks All Day And All Of The Night
Soft Cell Tainted Love
Stevie Wonder I Wish
Klaxons Golden Skans
First Aid Kit Master Pretender
The Prodigy Out of Space
The Maccabees No Kind Words
LL Cool J Mama Said Knock You Out
Kelis Good Stuff
Daniel Johnston Story Of An Artist
Inner City Pennies From Heaven
Stereolab Wow and Flutter
Nas Hip Hop Is Dead
Shygirl BB (6 Music Session, 17 Dec 2019)
Ghostpoet Concrete Pony
Laundromat Humans
Guedra Guedra Anlo Kinka
Arthur Russell You Did It Yourself
Modern Nature Flourish
Beatrice Dillon Workaround Two
Nadia Reid The Future
Brittany Howard He Loves Me
The Big Moon Barcelona
James Poyser Expectations (feat. Baby Rose, Rapsody & James Poyser)
Nadine Shah Ladies For Babies (Goats For Love)
Damily Zaho Va
Jehnny Beth I'm The Man
Dana Gavanski Good Instead Of Bad
Pongo Uwa
Kelly Lee Owens Melt!
Pottery Texas Drums
EOB Shangri-La
WheelUp Vitruvian Man
Khruangbin Feel Good (feat. Khruangbin)
Rabii Harnoune & V.B Kuhl Light Out Night On
Ezra Furman I'm Coming Clean
Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever Cars In Space
LA Priest What Moves
Friday 13th March 2020
13:00
Late Junction
Echo. Echo.. Echo...
12 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tape loops, the earliest recording of reverb and the world?s longest echo

My Morning Jacket I Think I'm Going To Hell
Johnnie Allan Promised Land
Trevor Cox World's 'longest-echo' 2nd impulse
Lucy Railton RFG Inventions for Cello and Computer
Zadie Xa Ancestral undulations and the transmission of knowing
Alexander Yurchenko Untitled 2
Mariza Fado Curvo
Arthur Russell The Name Of The Next Song
Matt Ulery's Loom Coriander
Beatriz Ferreyra Echos
Björk There's More To Life Than This
Neek Venus
Charlotte Keeffe 'Noizemaschin!!' Solo Improvisation
Ranil La Tuctuructia
Guillaume de Machaut Hoquetus David, 3 Voc.
Shabaka and The Ancestors 'Til The Freedom Comes Home
Guillaume de Machaut Messe de Notre Dame, Agnus Dei
Shannen SP Bunker (feat. Shannen SP)
Iain Chambers The Regent's Canal
Sheila Stewart Echo Mocks The Corncrake
Jóhann Jóhannsson Form
Tim Olive A1
Friday 14th February 2020
10:00
Steve Lamacq
Friday Free For All
34 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
You get to choose the music in the final hour in the Friday Free For All.

The Smashing Pumpkins Tonight, Tonight
The Smiths There Is A Light That Never Goes Out
The Beach Boys God Only Knows
Bat for Lashes Laura
Otis Redding Try a Little Tenderness
Hot Chip Look at Where We Are
The Undertones Teenage Kicks
Bloc Party This Modern Love
New Order Bizarre Love Triangle
Richard Ashcroft A Song For The Lovers
Todd Rundgren I Saw The Light
Arctic Monkeys Cornerstone
Arthur Russell This Is How We Walk On The Moon
The Lotus Eaters First Picture Of You
The Jam English Rose
First Aid Kit Emmylou
Lamb Gorecki
Kirsty MacColl They Don't Know
Wolfman For Lovers
The Damned Love Song
Manic Street Preachers You Stole The Sun From My Heart
The The Infected
PJ Harvey This Is Love
Mantronix Got To Have Your Love
Dusty Springfield Breakfast In Bed
Stevie Wonder All I Do
Aztec Camera How Men Are
James Just Like Fred Astaire
Hank C. Burnette Spinning Rock Boogie
The Bluetones A Parting Gesture
Pulp Something Changed
The Blue Nile Tinseltown in the Rain
Phyllis Dillon Don't Stay Away
Lucy Rose Love Song
The Murder Capital Love Love Love
Bizarre Inc Such A Feeling
IDLES Love Song
The Mysterines Love's Not Enough
Teenage Fanclub I'm In Love
Cardiacs Blind In Safety And Leafy In Love
Sunday 9th February 2020
12:00
Now Playing @6Music
Hot Chip Live Takeover
16 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hot Chip are live on the show to help collate a playlist dedicated to their back catalogue

DEVO The Day My Baby Gave Me A Surprize
Hot Chip Over and Over
Hot Chip One Life Stand
Vampire Weekend Cape Cod Kwassa Kwassa
Aphex Twin Windowlicker
New Order Temptation
Hot Chip Brothers
Hot Chip Look After Me
Hot Chip Shake a Fist
Arthur Russell Get Around To It
Clor Dangerzone
Hot Chip Dancing In The Dark
Hot Chip Melody Of Love
LCD Soundsystem tonite
Turbotito Careful
Sinkane Ya Sudan
Wax Stag And How
Valentina Gabriel (feat. Valentina)
Friday 17th January 2020
13:00
Late Junction
Peter Zummo's Late Junction mixtape
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents a mixtape from composer and trombone player Peter Zummo.

Jr. Walker & The All Stars How Sweet It Is (To Be Loved By You)
Arthur Russell Hop On Down
The Jazz Composer’s Orchestra Breathahoward
Ahmad Jamal There Are Such Things
People Like Us Listen With Your Eyes
Olivia Louvel The Weaver
Luciano Berio Sequenza V For Trombone Solo
PIQSIQ Tuktu Strut
Commodores Brick House (excerpt)
Seth Cooke Side A (extract)
Yorkston Thorne Khan Twa Brothers
Miles Davis Dark Magus - Nne
Robert Haigh Ghosts of Blacker Dye
Jan St. Werner VS Cancelled (edit)
刀根康尚 Jiao Liao Fruits (Excerpt)
Jeff Parker Go Away
Kit Downes Invite Them In
Rahsaan Roland Kirk Horses
IZEY Displacement
Fidil Pinch of Snuff - The Wild Irishman
Guy de Bièvre Night
Mary & David Venus
Da Gboro Alé Binkontina (extract)
Rahsaan Roland Kirk Dream
Cecilia Castro Para Eliza
Warren Zevon Interlude No. 1
Peter Zummo Song II - Left, on the beat - Variation 1
César Franck Symphony in D Minor (excerpt)
Friday 10th January 2020
21:00
Radio 1's Wind Down Presents...
Domino: Austra in the Mix
14 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Unwind with selections from Domino, mixed by Austra.

Kate Bush Moving
Four Tet Untangle
Lower Dens Alphabet Song
Jenny Hval High Alice
John Maus Dumpster Baby
Arthur Russell You And Me Both
Austra Bass Drum Dance
Austra Home (Kevin Saunderson and the House of Virus Detroit Darkness Remix)
Mega Bog Dolphine
Beverly Glenn-Copeland Ever Now
Michael Stearns In The Beginning
Billie Eilish Ocean Eyes (Cautious Clay Remix)
Planningtorock Much to Touch
Björk Cosmogony (El Guincho Remix produced by Pablo Díaz-Reixa)
Róisín Murphy Narcissus
Holly Herndon Fear, Uncertainty, Doubt
Hot Chip Hold On (Mock & Toof Remix)
Saturday 4th January 2020
13:00
The Joy of 6
Kate Tempest and Richard Dawson play for Cillian Murphy
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights of Cillian's New Years Day special, featuring some very special live sets.

Jacques Greene Another Girl
Rapsody Nina
Kate Tempest Holy Elixir (6 Music Session, 01 Jan 2020)
Black Thought Conception
Kate Tempest People's Faces (6 Music Session, 01 Jan 2020)
Arthur Russell Everybody Everybody
Richard Dawson Two Halves (6 Music Session, 01 Jan 2020)
Holly Herndon Frontier
Richard Dawson Heart Emoji (6 Music Session, 01 Jan 2020)
Wednesday 1st January 2020
07:00
Marc Riley
Tom Ravenscroft sits in
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Ravenscroft sits in for Marc Riley.

Jerkcurb Somerton Beach
Justin Walter Red Cabin
Clams Casino Twilit
Jonwayne Last Last Fall
Midnight Groovers Stranger (Disques Debs version)
Ras G All Is Well...
Elsa Hewitt Blood Orange
Rozi Plain Where There Is No Sun (Ben Sloan Remix)
Sudan Archives Coming Up
Nahawa Doumbia Tou Dibile
Jeff Barker Max Brown - Part 1
Shimaali & Killer Hoobeya (Somali traditional chant)
Louis Moholo Octet You Ain't Gonna Know Me 'Cos You Think You Know Me
Ous Mal Kaupunkeja
Mica Levi Riding Through Drinking Harpo Dine
Sim Hutchins (Can't) Find Love In The Club
Martin Glass Okinawa Fantasia
Arthur Russell Soon-To-Be Innocent Fun / Let's See
Laraaji The Dance
Jacques Greene Stars
04:00
Cillian Murphy
Cillian Murphy?s New Year?s Day Special
23 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cillian Murphy: with Richard Dawson and Kate Tempest.

Labi Siffre It Must Be Love
Prince Sign 'O' The Times
Marvin Gaye Trouble Man
Tom Waits Gun Street Girl
John Martyn Sweet Little Mystery
Nina Simone Lilac Wine
Shirley Bassey Jezahel
Grace Jones Warm Leatherette
Ivor Cutler Beautiful Cosmos
Elvis Presley Are You Lonesome Tonight? (Laughing Version)
Richard Dawson Two Halves (6 Music Session, 01 Jan 2020)
Rapsody Nina
Bob Dylan Isis (live at Montreal Forum, December 1975)
Holly Herndon Frontier
Kate Tempest Holy Elixir (6 Music Session, 01 Jan 2020)
Anna Homler Almost Beautiful
The Artistic Heritage Ensemble The Minstrel
Richard Dawson Heart Emoji (6 Music Session, 01 Jan 2020)
Black Thought Conception
Lankum The Young People
Denise Chaila Copper Bullet
Kate Tempest People's Faces (6 Music Session, 01 Jan 2020)
The Dixie Cups Two-Way-Poc-A-Way
The Bad Seeds Galleon Ship
Arborist Taxi (Seamus Fogarty Remix)
Gary Numan On Broadway (Live 79)
Paul K Funyaka
Mahotella Queens, Damon Albarn, Gruff Rhys See The World (feat. Mahotella Queens, Damon Albarn, Gruff Rhys)
Sinéad O’Connor Mandinka
Meredydd Evans Si Hei Lwli
Aretha Franklin Climbing Higher Mountains (Live)
Sampa the Great Final Form
Sleaford Mods Discourse
Arthur Russell Everybody Everybody
Frank Sinatra On A Clear Day (You Can See Forever)
Friday 27th December 2019
10:00
Tom Ravenscroft
with Danny Goliger
21 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Features a special pre NYE mix from Danny Goliger and an extended mix from Tom.

Sarathy Korwar Mumbay (Auntie Flo remix)
Mc Yallah x Debmaster Kubali
Martyn Bootyspoon Lick My Ear
Dave 18Hunna (Four Tet Remix) (feat. Dave)
Denitia You Used To Love Me (feat. Denitia)
Shygirl BB
The Eloise Trio Come to the Caribbean
Arthur Russell Follow You
Jac The Disco Cosmic Matter (Prins Thomas Remix)
Scarlxrd Gxld
Daniel T. Trinidad Trouble
Helado Negro Running
Waajeed 32oz
CLYDE Möbius Strip (feat. CLYDE)
Ajukaja Benga Benga
Jerry Paper A Moment (Helado Negro Remix)
Zapatilla Drifting (Fluida Remix)
Chynna Mood
Louie Vega Starring Luisito Quintero El Yunque
Colleen Grant Latin Parang
Nick León Pelican Dub
Tierra Whack Clones
Danny Goliger Monday Mango (Alma Negra Remix)
Grupo Pilon Long Di Bo
DJ Lag, Unticipated Soundz Amanikiniki
L U C Y Waifu Riddim
2fox Longanda
Ensemble Entendu Big Break
Bryte Ice Cream
Le3 bLACK My Future (feat. Le3 bLACK)
Overmono iii's Front
Metronomy Lying Low
Kuenta Yeke Yeke (feat. Kuenta)
Lyeform Nighthawk
Yanga Encendemos
Jacques Greene Stars
Wink Sixth Sense - (Louie Vega Main Mix)
Andy Stott Versi
Sheitan Brothers Gardien Volcan
WaqWaq Kingdom Mum Tells Me
Dance System Wind 'Em Up
Judgitzu Umeme
Friday 29th November 2019
13:00
Late Junction
A Venezuelan Music Special
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jennifer Lucy Allan is back from a trip to Caracas with pockets full of music.

Arca Saunter
Vytas Brenner Araguaney
Jean C. Roché Guanare / Barinas
Laura Agnusdei Epiphyte Blues
WaqWaq Kingdom Gift From God
Andrés Levell Décima Revelación. Caída de Lucifer
Lori Goldston Love's Bitter Strings (Bonnie Jean Cameron)
Miguel Noya Contemplación
Arthur Russell Barefoot In New York
Miguel Noya Huellas Circulares
Ben Babbitt Dark Rum Noir
Musikautomatika Untitled
Bill Orcutt Odds Against Tomorrow
Oswaldo Lares Canto De Pilón
Caroline Shaw Its Motion Keeps
Panchito Prim Pajarillo II (Joropo)
Delphine Dora Greywood Miniatures side a
Psh-Psh Oigo voces (Esquizofrenia)
DJ Yirvin Dale culo al waperó
Simón Díaz Tonada De Luna Llena
El Khat Balagh Al Achbaab
Soledad Bravo Qué Dirá El Santo Padre
Wednesday 27th November 2019
01:00
6 Music Recommends
with Tom Ravenscroft
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arthur Russell, Andy Stott and Elkka are in Ravers' pick of new tunes.

Salami Rose Joe Louis Bring Me Down (feat. Salami Rose Joe Louis)
Wajatta Don't Let Get You Down
Arthur Russell Follow You
Yamaneko Fall Control
Craven Faults Deipkier
Zebra Katz IN IN IN
dgoHn Dolorous D**k ead
Don Karate La Classe
Elkka LVURSELF Interlude
Friday Night Plans Nameless
Joe Goddard Neverland
Leon Vynehall I, Cavallo
Pulled By Magnets Invite Them In