Go!

Playlists with tracks by Arthur Pryor

Wednesday 6th February 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Royal Northern College of Music Brass Band Festival 2019
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Tredegar Town Band and Cory Band with music by James MacMillan and Wilfred Heaton.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A, Op 118 no 2
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Hans Werner Henze Ragtimes and Habaneras
Arthur Pryor The Blue Bells of Scotland
Takashi Yoshimatsu Trombone Concerto 'Orion Machine'
Ray Steadman-Allen The Beacons
WIlfred Heaton Variations
WIlfred Heaton Martyn (Hymn Tune)
James MacMillan Jebel
Edward Gregson Euphonium Concerto
Thursday 30th August 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Callirhoë - a ballet rarity
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the world premiere recording of Cecile Chaminade's Callirhoe.

Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in B major Op 33 No 2
Moritz Moszkowski Concerto for piano and orchestra in E major Op 59
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra RV.293 Op 8 No 3 in F major 'L'Autunno'
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices - overture
CĂ©cile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Giovanni Battista Bovicelli Diminutionen on Palestrina's 'Io son ferito' for cornet and bc
CĂ©sar Franck Cantabile in B major, M.36
Nicolas Gombert Credo a 8
Pancho Vladigerov Elegie d'automne - from 3 pieces pour piano Op 15
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings H.15.28 in E major
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major Op 50 (orig. for violin and orchestra)
Richard Strauss Ewig einsam/Wenn du einst die Gauen from "Guntram" Op 25
Manuel de Falla 'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major Op 90 "Italian"
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra Op 25
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
CĂ©cile Louise Chaminade Callirhoe - ballet symphonique, Op 37
Saturday 25th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests

Gerald Finzi Elegy
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Claude Debussy Sonata for Cello and Piano in D Minor
Leonard Bernstein Sonata in A for clarinet and piano
Franz Doppler Rigoletto Fantasie, Op 38
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (1st mvt)
Arthur Pryor The Bluebells of Scotland
Michael Tippett Bonny at morn
Julius Fucik Der alte BrummbÀr
Arthur Sullivan Macbeth (Overture)
Amilcare Ponchielli Il convegno
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Thursday 22nd March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake)
Alice Mary Smith Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Antonín Dvoƙák Slavonic Dance No. 9 in B major, Op 72 No 1
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha Overture, Op.30
Johann Sebastian Bach Willkommen! will ich sagen (Cantata no.27, BWV27)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 9 in E flat major, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Marianna Martines Overture in C major
Anon. La Furstemberg
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Folk Tale, Op 26 No 1
Johannes Brahms Capriccio in G minor, Op.116 no.3
Sergei Rachmaninov Spring Waters, Op 14 No 11
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 in D 'London' (4th mvt)
Peter Philips Jubilate Deo omnis terra
Johann Strauss II VergnĂŒgungszug Polka, Op 281
JoaquĂ­n Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Thomas Arne Overture No 2 in A major
Andrew Lloyd Webber As if we never said goodbye (Sunset Boulevard)
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Tuesday 27th February 2018
14:00
Listen to the Band
One step closer to the Final
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
8 become 4 as Frank Renton presents the semi-final of our search for the next brass star.

Alexander Arutiunian Trumpet Concerto
Harry James Concerto for Trumpet
Irish Traditional The Lark In The Clear Air
Gareth Wood Dance Sequence
Rodney Newton Capriccio for Tuba and Band
Philip Wilby Euphonium Concerto (2nd Movement)
Peter Graham Whirlwind
Arthur Pryor Fantastic Polka for Trombone and Brass Band
Saturday 21st October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
A world premiere symphonic ballet by Cecile Chaminade
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recording of Cecile Chaminade's symphonic ballet Callirhoe.

Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in B major (Op.33 No.2)
Moritz Moszkowski Concerto for piano and orchestra in E major (Op.59)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.293) (Op.8 No.3) in F major 'L'Autunno'
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Escalvos Felices - overture
CĂ©cile Louise Chaminade Automne (Op.35 No.2)
Giovanni Battista Bovicelli Diminutionen on Palestrina's 'Io son ferito' for cornet and bc
CĂ©sar Franck Cantabile in B major, M.36
Nicolas Gombert Credo a 8
Pancho Vladigerov Elegie d'automne - from 3 pieces pour piano (Op.15)
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.28) in E major
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major (Op.50) (orig. for violin and orchestra)
Richard Strauss Ewig einsam/Wenn du einst die Gauen (from "Guntram" Op.25)
Manuel de Falla 'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 in A major (Op.90), "Italian"
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra (Op.25)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
Franz Xaver Sterkel Duet no.3 for 2 violas
CĂ©cile Louise Chaminade Callirhoe - ballet symphonique, Op 37
Monday 30th January 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Peter Moore and James Baillieu
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Trombonist Peter Moore and pianist James Baillieu perform at Wigmore Hall, London.

Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke Op. 73
Axel Jorgensen Romance Op. 21
Paul Hindemith Trombone Sonata
Henri Duparc La vie anterieure
Arthur Pryor Annie Laurie
James Maynard Urban Variations (world premiere)
Sergei Rachmaninov Andante) Cello Sonata in G minor Op. 19 (3rd movt)
Tuesday 22nd November 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Radio Big Chamber Weekend - Leeds College of Music, Peter Moore
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Peter Moore and Richard Uttley in Handel, Coll, Hahn, Faure, Rachmaninov and Arthur Pryor.

Arthur Pryor Fantastic polka
Erroll Garner Misty
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Gabriel Fauré Poeme d'un jour Op.21
Francisco Coll Vestiges
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise Op.34'14
George Frideric Handel Concerto in F minor for trombone and piano
Francisco Coll Chanson et Bagatelle
Thursday 17th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Igor Stravinsky Scherzo, Op. 3
Barbara Strozzi Priego ad Amore
Claudio Monteverdi Sonata sopra 'Sancta Maria' (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes: Chaconne
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op. 80
Witold Lutoslawski Little Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria (Mass in F)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata con voce: Dulcis Jesu a 20
William Albright Four Fancies: 4. Danza ostinata
Henry Purcell Lilliburlero
Ambroise Thomas Raymond Overture
Benjamin Britten Gloriana - symphonic suite Op.53a: Courtly dances
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio (Op.129) in G major "Rage over a lost penny"
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Violin Sonata No. 1 - 4th movement: Allegro Molto
Matthew Kaner Reframe
Moondog Bug on a floating leaf Op.11 No.4 and Frost flower Op.78 No. 5
Trad. Bobangi
György Ligeti Etudes Book 1: IV Fanfares
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in Bb K.361 'Gran Partita' (3rd movement: Adagio)
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in F major, S231
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
Saturday 22nd October 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Introducing young talent from across Europe
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents performances from Switzerland, Serbia, Germany and the UK.

Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op.54
Paul Schoenfield Four Souvenirs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D K.136
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D Minor [1915]
CĂ©sar Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
Frank van der Stucken Symphonic prologue to Heinrich Heine's tragedy 'William Ratcliffe'
Franz Schubert Am Tage aller Seelen D.343, arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue - 2 movements from Sonata for solo violin in G major BWV.1001
Friday 30th September 2016
17:00
In Tune
Sound Frontiers: Anna Fedorova, Gordie MacKeeman And His Rhythm Boys, Ukulele Orchestra, Peter Moore and Ian Shaw.
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Anna Fedorova, Gordie MacKeeman, Ian Shaw and Peter Moore.

Marcello Sonata in F major
Fritz Kreisler Syncopation
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves' (Sir John in Love)
Arthur Pryor Fantastic Polka
Nigel Hess Ladies in lavender - music for the film
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
John Barry From Russia With Love (Main titles)
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata - Third movement
Modest Mussorgsky Excerpts from Pictures at an Exhibition
Fryderyk Chopin Chopin Waltz Op 64 No.2
Sergei Rachmaninov Preludes Op32 .5 and Op 23.3
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Canario for lute
LĂ©o Delibes Coppelia - Valse
New Focus Corea Change
Wednesday 20th April 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
BBC Proms Australia 2016, Episode 2
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From BBC Proms Australia, music by Liszt, Chopin, Barber, Beethoven, Sulek and Pryor.

Samuel Barber Dover Beach Op.3
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata In F Major Op.17
Arthur Pryor Fantastic Polka
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in F minor Op.68, no.4
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz In E Minor Op.Posth.
Pavel Kolesnikov Waltz In A Flat Major Op.69`1 (L'Adieu)
Stjepan Ć ulek Sonata (Vox Gabrieli)
Franz Liszt Soirees De Vienne - 9 Valses-Caprices S.427, no. 6 in A minor
Friday 1st January 2016
18:00
New Generation Artists
Annelien Van Wauwe, Ilker Arcayurek, Van Kuijk Quartet
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Three New Generation Artists new to the scheme perform music by Schumann and Arthur Pryor.

Robert Schumann Myrthen Op.25, no.24; Du bist wie eine Blume
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73
Robert Schumann Liederkreis Op.24, no.5; Schöne Wiege meiner Leiden
Robert Schumann Quartet in A minor Op.41`1 for strings
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
Robert Schumann 5 Songs Op.127,no.2; Dein Angesicht