Go!

Playlists with tracks by Arthur Butterworth

Thursday 19th November 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Joseph to Leopold
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven's cantatas on the death and accession of emperors. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821
Jean Sibelius En Saga
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 30 in E
Erno Dohnanyi String Quartet no 2 in D flat major, Op 15
Paul Gilson Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor S.178
Robert Schumann Marchenbilder for viola and piano, Op 113
Walter Gieseking Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
George Frideric Handel Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden (HWV.210), arr oboe, violin and organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro, K492, Overture
Hubert Parry Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Jan Ladislav Dussek Piano Sonata in D major, Op 31 no 2 (C.133)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, 'Il Gardellino'
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 44 in E minor, 'Trauer'
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings
Ludwig van Beethoven Cantata on the Accession of Emperor Leopold II, WoO 88
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings no 2 in B flat major, Wq.167
Ludwig van Beethoven Cantata on the Death of Emperor Joseph II, WoO 87
Dieterich Buxtehude Toccata in F major (BuxWV 156)
Tuesday 17th November 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Symphony of a Thousand
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jukka-Pekka Saraste conducts Mahler's epic, exuberant Symphony No 8. With Jonathan Swain.

Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Joseph Haydn Sonata Partita No 10 in C major
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps for clarinet, piano, violin and cello
William Walton Partita for orchestra
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Franz Schubert Fantasy for piano in C major "Wandererfantasie"
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D Minor, TWV 42
George Frideric Handel Jeptha excerpt ('Scenes of horror .. While in never-ceasing pain')
George Frideric Handel Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from "Alcina"
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino, Overture
Alfred Désenclos Prelude, Cadence and Finale
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 8 in E flat 'Symphony of a Thousand'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Hans Krása Overture for chamber orchestra
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings
Einojuhani Rautavaara Regular Sets of Elements
Thursday 13th August 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Butterworth's Gigues and Tom Poster
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Gigues (Images)
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola, ossia La bonta in trionfo: Overture
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quintet No 1 in C minor, Op 15 (1st mvt)
Gabriela Montero 'Continuum'
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in B flat major, Op.3'1
Isaac Albéniz Tango (Espana)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue a la Gigue, BWV577
Arthur Butterworth Gigues for orchestra
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Septet in E-Flat Major: I. Adagio maestoso - Allegro moderato
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 9 No 10
Roderick Williams Let Nothing Trouble You
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (3rd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Ave Maris Stella (Vespro della Beata Vergine 1610)
Sunday 9th August 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Antonio Vivaldi Agitata da due venti (Griselda)
William Kinloch Kinloche his Fantassie
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Franz Liszt Concert Study No 2 in F minor, 'La leggierezza'
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (3rd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan - Suite, No 3: The Three Wonders
Raymond Wallace Old Father Thames
Arthur Butterworth The Quiet Tarn, Op 21
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no.15 in A major (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Gondola Song, Op 30 No 6
Friday 7th August 2020
08:00
In Tune
Daniel Müller-Schott
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker)
Astor Piazzolla Revirado
Morton Feldman For John Cage (extract)
Eleanor Daley grandmother moon
Eric Whitacre The Sacred Veil: XII. Child of Wonder
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
George Antheil Hot-Time Dance
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G major Op.3`3
Gerald Finzi Fear no more the heat o' the sun (Let us garlands bring, Op.18)
Giuseppe Verdi Va, pensiero (Nabucco)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wohl mir, Jesus ist gefunden (Cantata No 154)
Arthur Butterworth Rain (Northern Summer Nights)
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No. 1 in E Minor, Op. 38: III. Allegro
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No. 2 in F Major, Op. 99: IV. Allegro molto
Cole Porter Kiss me, Kate; Too darn hot
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Dmitry Shostakovich The Storming of Krasnaya Gorka (The Unforgettable Year 1919, Op 89a)
Monday 22nd June 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Dvo?ák and Butterworth's The Green Wind
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
John Adams China Gates
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Malcolm Sargent An Impression on a Windy Day
Arthur Butterworth The Green Wind
Francesco Maria Veracini Violin Sonata in G minor, Op 2 no 5 (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for violia and orchestra in G major, TWV 51:G9
Johann Sebastian Bach Seht, was die Liebe tut, from Cantata BWV 85 arr C. Bowman
Giovanni Battista Grillo Sonata primo à 7 (Venice, 1618)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Orchestra (After Beethoven's Op. 30 No. 2): IV. Finale. Allegro
Gioachino Rossini Variazioni a più strumenti obbligati
Kjartan Sveinsson Der Klang Der Offenbarung Des Gottlichen. Teil III
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Dame Ethel Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 50 No 6, 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote, K620; Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 881)
Julian Joseph Carry That Sound
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No 2 orch Kraggerud and Lund (3rd mvt)
Virgil Thomson Salute to the Wind (Autumn)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in One Movement in B flat major, D.28: Allegro
Claude Debussy Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest (Preludes, Book 1)
John Playford Wallom Green (English Dancing Master)
Saturday 2nd May 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Symphony of a thousand
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jukke-Pekka Saraste conducts Mahler's epic Symphony No 8. Jonathan Swain presents.

Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Joseph Haydn Sonata Partita No 10 in C major
William Walton Partita for orchestra
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps for clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D Minor, TWV 42
Einojuhani Rautavaara Regular Sets of Elements
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings
Franz Schubert Fantasy for piano in C major "Wandererfantasie"
George Frideric Handel Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from Alcina
Alfred Désenclos Prelude, Cadence and Finale
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 8 in E flat 'Symphony of a Thousand'
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino, Overture
George Frideric Handel Jeptha excerpt ('Scenes of horror .. While in never-ceasing pain')
Hans Krása Overture for chamber orchestra
Thursday 2nd January 2020
12:00
Through the Night
Joseph to Leopold
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven's cantatas on the death and accession of emperors. With Jonathan Swain.

Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821
George Frideric Handel Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden (HWV.210), arr oboe, violin and organ
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor S.178
Jan Ladislav Dussek Piano Sonata in D major, Op 31 no 2 (C.133)
Erno Dohnanyi String Quartet no 2 in D flat major, Op 15
Camille Saint‐Saëns Dalila's aria: 'Mon coeur s'ouvre' (from "Samson et Dalila", Act 2 Scene 3)
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Aria: Viens, gentille dame from 'La Dame blanche'
Robert Schumann Marchenbilder for viola and piano, Op 113
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No.9 in B minor (Op.72 No.1) orch. composer [orig. pf duet]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, 'Il Gardellino'
Walter Gieseking Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Ludwig van Beethoven Cantata on the Death of Emperor Joseph II, WoO 87
Hubert Parry Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Ludwig van Beethoven Cantata on the Accession of Emperor Leopold II, WoO 88
Paul Gilson Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro, K492, Overture
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 44 in E minor, 'Trauer'
Thursday 24th October 2019
07:00
In Tune
Esme Quartet, Dramma per Musica, José Luis Gomez
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman: Overture
Astor Piazzolla La Muerte Del Angel
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus for 6 voices
Claudio Monteverdi Rosa del Ciel (L'Orfeo)
Robert Schumann String Quartet No 1 in A minor, Op 14 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel The King shall rejoice (The King shall rejoice, HWV 260)
Henry Lawes A Storm
Joan Tower Fanfare No 1 for the Uncommon Woman
Ambroise Thomas Oui, pour ce soir je suis reine des fées (Mignon)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (3rd mvt)
Arthur Butterworth Gigues for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 1 in F major, Op 18 (4th mvt)
Marco da Gagliano Ovidio's Prologue & Un Guardo (La Dafne)
Claude Debussy Première rapsodie (excerpt)
Wednesday 23rd January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Simon Armitage, Tavener's The Lamb, umbrella theft
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

John Tavener The Lamb
Michel Legrand Les parapluies de Cherbourg
George Lloyd Symphony No 5 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Violin Sonata in B minor (1st mvt)
Hector Berlioz Royal Hunt & Storm (Les Troyens)
Siri Dyvik Travel set
James MacMillan A New Song
Tielman Susato Suite from Danserye arr Steele-Perkins
John Adams Adams: Harmonielehre: III. Meister Eckhardt and Quackie
Trad. Ca' the Yowes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in E flat major, K 428 (4th mvt)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto in D major, Op.3 no.1
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish Serenade
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Hornsignal' (1st mvt)
Arthur Butterworth Rain (Northern Summer Nights)
Malcolm Arnold Symphony no 5 II. Andante con moto - Adagio
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet in C Minor, Op. 15: II. Scherzo. Allegro vivo - Trio
Malcolm Sargent An Impression on a Windy Day
Georg Philipp Telemann Deuxieme Suite in B Minor
Mark Saya Barcarolles
George Enescu Serenade lointaine
Thursday 10th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Sea Interludes
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A nautical night featuring Britten, Telemann and Gilson and the BBC NOW's 2012 Prom.

William Walton Two Pieces for Strings (from Henry V)
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op 60
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV.55:C3 in C major 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for saxophone and orchestra, arranged for saxophone and piano
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata No 6, 'Senti lo Mare' (Listen to the Sea)
Claudin de Sermisy 5 Chansons (Paris 1528-1538)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
David Matthews A Vision of the Sea
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite after 1001 Nights, Op 35
Edward Elgar In the south (Alassio) - overture Op 50
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv.571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture, Op 27
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Frank Bridge Miniatures: Set 3 No 2 in G minor, 'Hornpipe' (Allegro moderato)
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] Op 33a [concert version]
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
César Franck Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Saturday 7th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Ballet and Final Tableau)
Gerald Finzi Earth and air and rain, Op 15 (No 1, 'Summer schemes')
Richard Wagner Pieces from Lohengrin transc for piano
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni à 12
Robert Schumann Fugue on the name B.A.C.H., Op 60 No 5
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major (2nd mvt)
Ustad Farida Mahwash Lalo Lalo
HK Gruber Rat Song; Crusoe Song (Frankenstein!!)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue no. 2 in C minor, BWV 847
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major Op.6 for string orchestra: 1st mvt; Andante con moto
Lera Auerbach Lullaby
Anonymous Polorum regina omnium nostra (Llibre vermell de Montserrat)
Maurice Ravel Blues (Sonata in G major arr Haveron)
Arthur Butterworth Rain, Op 18 No 2 (Northern Summer Nights)
Mr Chappell The Derbyshire Miller
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia no. 2 in A minor, TWV40:3
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34 (Scena e canto gitano; Fandango asturian)
George Frideric Handel Glory be to the Father (Te Deum and Jubilate for the Peace of Utrecht)
Friday 15th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 19 in D minor
Edward Elgar There is Sweet Music
Anon. Sumer is icumen in
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Ivor Gurney Lights Out
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in E minor, BWV 914
Charles‐François Gounod Petite symphonie in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Louis Armstrong Knockin’ a Jug
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé (Lever du jour)
Edvard Grieg Waltz, Op 12 No 2 (Lyric Pieces)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 1
Anonymous Now may we syngyn
Joan Trimble Suite for Strings
Arthur Butterworth The Eerie Silent Forest in the Stealthy Darkness
Thursday 14th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Six German Dances, D.820
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Anton Bruckner Pange lingua
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Barbara Strozzi Godere e tacere
Charles‐François Gounod Le temps des roses
Johann Sebastian Bach Schaue nicht (Tilge, Höchster, meine Sünden, BWV 1083)
Christian Sinding The rustle of spring, Op 32 No 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Variation 30, 'Quodlibet'; Aria)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major, Op.40
Percy Whitlock Ballet of the Wood Creatures
Richard Strauss Verführung, Op 33 No 1
Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet No 1 in G major
Sergei Prokofiev Mazurka; Cinderella's Arrival; Grand Waltz (Cinderella)
Geraldine Mucha Macbeth Suite (Banquet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major, K 386
Hannah Kendall Coda (On the Chequere'd Field Array'd)
Arthur Butterworth Rain (Northern Summer Nights)
Herbert Howells Nunc dimittis (Collegium Regale)
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue bird
Monday 28th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Behold! The sea itself!
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a nautical night of music sandwiching the BBC NOW's 2012 Prom.

William Walton Two Pieces for Strings (from Henry V)
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major (Op.60)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for Saxophone and Orchestra, arranged for saxophone and piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV.55:C3 in C major 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Claudin de Sermisy 5 Chansons (Paris 1528-1538)
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata No.6, 'Senti lo Mare' (Listen to the Sea)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
David Matthews A Vision of the Sea
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite after 1001 Nights, Op 35
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv.571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Edward Elgar In the south (Alassio) - overture Op 50
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture, Op 27
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] Op 33a [concert version]
Frank Bridge Miniatures: Set 3 No 2 in G minor, 'Hornpipe' (Allegro moderato)
César Franck Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Sunday 20th May 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Benjamin Britten The Foggy, Foggy Dew
Pierre Guédron Nos Esprits Libres et Concerts
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G minor, TWV 43:g4
Richard Strauss Andante for French horn and piano
Gerald Finzi Intimations of Immortality (closing sections)
Tadd Dameron Mating Call
Gustav Holst The morning of the year: Mating dance
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choro No 1 for guitar
Igor Stravinsky The Rake's Progress: The woods are green
Joaquín Rodrigo Adagio for wind orchestra
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor, orch Parlow
Arthur Butterworth Gigues for orchestra
Josquin des Prés (comp.) Entre je suis en grant pensee
Kaija Sariaaho Aure
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings, Op 20
Malcolm Arnold Solitaire (Sarabande and Polka)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Monday 2nd April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2014 BBC Proms: Qatar Philharmonic Orchestra
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From 2014 BBC Proms, Qatar Philharmonic Orchestra plays Tchaikovsky's 5th Symphony.

Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Gösta Nystroem Tre havsvisioner (3 Visions about the sea)
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria, cantata for soloists, mixed choir and orchestra in D major (RV.589)
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices (2 choirs), Op.109
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Balthasar Fritsch Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op.18
Behzad Ranjbaran Seemorgh - The Sunrise for Orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 Preludes Op.23 for piano - no 5 in G minor
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 10 Variations on 'Unser dummer Pobel meint' for piano (K.455)
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in E minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alexis Contant Les Deux Ames - overture
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Antonín Dvořák Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Thursday 7th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Rob Cowan - The Talking Mongoose, James MacMillan's O Radiant Dawn, Antonio Pappano
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan takes us through the morning with the best in classical music.

Madeleine Dring Song of a Nightclub Proprietress (Five Betjeman Songs)
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - suite no. 1, Variation of Aegina and Bacchanal
Harold Arlen Come Rain or Come Shine (from 'St Louis Woman')
Lucija Garuta (1902 -1977) Prelude in E major for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat major for wind octet, WoO 25
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 293
Giacomo Puccini Che gelida manina (La bohème)
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances, Set 1, Op 27
Maurice Ravel Petit Poucet (Ma mère l'oye for piano duet)
Henri Büsser Appassionato Op.34 for viola and piano
Maurice Ravel Laideronnette, impératrice des pagodes (Ma mère l'oye for piano duet)
Herbert Howells Magnificat and Nunc dimittis, 'Collegium Regale'
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op 28
Antonio Vivaldi Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV 396
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in G major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata No 140)
Arthur Butterworth Rain, Op 18 No 2 (Northern Summer Nights)
Joseph Haydn Variations in C major, H XVII 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan The Mikado (Overture)
Thursday 23rd November 2017
13:00
Through the Night
2014 BBC Proms: Qatar Symphony Orchestra
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From 2014 BBC Proms, Qatar Symphony Orchestra plays Tchaikovsky's 5th Symphony.

Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute and continuo (BWV.1034) in E minor
Andrzej Panufnik Old Polish suite for string orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations for Piano in C minor (Wo0.80)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in F major (Op.1 No.1)
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op.18
Behzad Ranjbaran Seemorgh - The Sunrise for Orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 Preludes Op.23 for piano - no 5 in G minor
Srul Irving Glick Suite Hebraique No.1 for clarinet and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Wilhelm Bernhard Molique Sonata for concertina and piano (Op.57)
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Jacob Obrecht Omnes spiritus laudet - offertory motet for 5 voices
Antonín Dvořák Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices (2 choirs), Op.109
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria, cantata for soloists, mixed choir and orchestra in D major (RV.589)
Tuesday 17th October 2017
07:00
In Tune
Angela Hewitt, Primrose Piano Quartet, Lady Deborah MacMillan
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including pianist Angela Hewitt, who performs live.

Herbert Howells Even such is time
Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K491
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Francis Poulenc Qui sedes ad dexteram Patris (Gloria)
George Butterworth English Idyll No 1
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento from Le baiser de la fée (Pas de deux)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 5 in G major (Praemulum)
Antonio Vivaldi Le Printems: I. Allegro (Les Saisons Amusantes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 6 in E minor (Sarabande)
Arnold Bax Piano Quartet (excerpt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in C minor (slow mvt)
Arthur Butterworth Gigues for orchestra
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon, Op 24 (Overture)
Wednesday 4th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Verdi's Otello
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Verdi's opera 'Otello' from Bulgarian Radio.

Johannes Brahms Fantasien (Op.116)
Josquin des Prez Miserere
Giuseppe Verdi Otello - Act 4
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord always (Z.49) "Bell Anthem"
Béla Bartók Andante in A major for violin and piano (1902)
Jan Zach ...Lie Back (for quartet)
Benjamin Britten A Charm of lullabies for mezzo-soprano and piano (Op.41)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Carl Friedrich Abel Concerto for flute and orchestra (Op.6 No.1) in C major
Carl Maria von Weber Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the dance]: rondo brillant for piano Op.65
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin: Suite for orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Prelude for piano (Op.45) in C sharp minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Burya [The Tempest] - symphonic fantasia after Shakespeare (Op.18)
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments Op.17
Giuseppe Verdi Otello - Act 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rivolgete a lui lo sguardo - aria for bass and orchestra
Alfredo Casella Barcarola e scherzo
Giuseppe Verdi Otello - Act 2
Allan Pettersson Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Giuseppe Verdi Otello - Act 3
Anonymous Sonata in G from 'Maria Lancellotti's Book of Psalms'
Sunday 4th December 2016
00:00
Morton Feldman Live from the Tate
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Flux Quartet give a live all-night performance of Morton Feldman's String Quartet No 2

Claude Debussy Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
FLUX Quartet String Quartet no.2
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices (2 choirs), Op.109
Antonin Dvorak Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sunday 3rd April 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Josep Pons conducting the BBC Symphony Orchestra
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance from the 2014 Proms by the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke (Op.12)
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 23 in A major K.488 for piano and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Lieder from the Schemelli songbook (BWV.443, 468, 470 & 439)
Luigi Cherubini Requiem Mass for chorus and orchestra No.1 in C minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.2 from Essercizii Musici, for Viola da gamba, Harpsichord obligato & bc
Bruno Bjelinski Concerto da primavera (1978)
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Franz Schubert Standchen [Serenade] arr. for piano -- from Schwanengesang (D.957)
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano FS.68 for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass
Jonathan Dove Gaia theory for orchestra
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - fantasy for orchestra
Toivo Kuula Festive March (Op.13)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - ballet [with chorus]
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Friday 8th January 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Mahler, Haydn and Schumann from the Danish National Symphony Orchestra
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Danish National Symphony Orchestra in Mahler, Haydn and Schumann.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano
Robert Schumann Symphony No.4 in D minor, Op.120
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for strings (K. 421) in D minor
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major, Hob.XVIII:11
Henry Purcell "See, see, even Night herself is here" (Z.62/11) from The Fairy Queen
Kaspar Jr Förster Viri Israelite (dialogus de Juditha e Holoferne for chorus and instruments)
François Couperin Les Pieces de clavecin - Premiere ordre (Paris, 1713)
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Carl Maria von Weber Agathe's aria 'Und ob die Wolke sie verhulle' from Act III of Der Freischutz
Carl Reinecke Ballade for flute and orchestra
Gustav Mahler Totenfeier (original first movement of Symphony no.2)
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka for violin and piano (Op.26) in G major
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Robert Schumann Vogel als Prophet, from 'Waldszenen, Op.82'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Wednesday 2nd December 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Josep Pons Conducting the BBC Symphony Orchestra
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the BBC Symphony Orchestra in works by Jonathan Dove, Mozart and Ravel.

Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke (Op.12)
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 23 in A major K.488 for piano and orchestra
Luigi Cherubini Requiem Mass for chorus and orchestra No.1 in C minor
Bruno Bjelinski Concerto da primavera (1978)
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Franz Schubert Standchen [Serenade] arr. for piano -- from Schwanengesang (D.957)
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano FS.68 for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass
Jonathan Dove Gaia theory for orchestra
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - fantasy for orchestra
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - ballet [with chorus]
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Sunday 30th August 2015
17:45
Words and Music
Wide Open Spaces
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music about open spaces, with readers Alexandra Gilbreath and Steve Toussaint.

Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello No. 1 in G major (Prelude)
Gustav Holst Neptune
Herbie Hancock Maiden Voyage
Richard Strauss On the Summit
Richard Strauss Dangerous Moments
Joseph Haydn Recitative: Im Anfange schuf Gott Himmel und erde
Joseph Haydn Recitative: Und Gott sprach: Es Bringe die Erde Gras Hervor
Sibelius The Oceanides, Op 73
Olivier Messiaen Plusieurs Oiseaux Des Arbres de Vie
Gerry Goffin and Carole King Up on The Roof
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov We Praise Thee
Streiff/Zehnder Wududu
Arthur Butterworth The Green Wind, Op. 22
Masekela/Irving Stimela (the coal train)
Ludovico Einaudi Still So Early in the World
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring (Opening)
Thursday 9th April 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Jonathan Dove, Mozart and Ravel
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Proms 2014, John Shea presents a programme of Jonathan Dove, Mozart and Ravel.

Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke (Op.12)
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 23 in A major K.488 for piano and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Luigi Cherubini Requiem Mass for chorus and orchestra No.1 in C minor
Bruno Bjelinski Concerto da primavera (1978)
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Franz Peter Schubert Standchen [Serenade] arr. for piano -- from Schwanengesang (D.957)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano FS.68 for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass
Jonathan Dove Gaia theory for orchestra
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - fantasy for orchestra
Toivo Kuula Festive March (Op.13)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - ballet [with chorus]
Sunday 18th January 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Mozart's Requiem
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With the Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra in Mendelssohn's Symphony No 1 and Mozart's Requiem.

George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor (Op.18 No.4)
Uuno Klami Serenades joyeuses
George Shearing Lullaby of Birdland
Johann Christian Bach Quartet for flute/violin and strings (T.309/3) in A major [no.5 in "6 Quartettos
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Henry Purcell Symphony, Duet and Chorus 'Let all mankind the pleasure share
Erno Dohnanyi Konzertstuck for cello and orchestra in D major (Op.12)
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings no. 2 (Op.36) in G major
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62) [1819]
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Joseph Martin Kraus String Quartet No.2 in B flat major
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Richard Strauss No.1 Waldseligkeit from 8 Lieder (Op.49) [1900-01]
Richard Strauss No.2 Ich schwebe from 5 Lieder (Op.48) [1900]
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance: Military March in D, Op.39/1
Pancho Vladigerov Elegie d'automne - from 3 pieces pour piano (Op.15)
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.11
Henri Duparc La Vague et la cloche [The Wave and the Bell] for voice and piano [1871]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr
Jean Françaix Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Jean-Baptiste Lully Suite for Orchestra
Tuesday 23rd December 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers perform the winning entry in the Carol Competition live in the studio.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b – December (Yuletide)
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni a 12
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March from Aida
Camille Saint‐Saëns Christmas Oratorio – Air & Choir: Domine, ego credidi
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Intermezzo Symphonique in Modo Classico
Arthur Butterworth Three Nocturnes ‘Northern Summer Nights’ (op.18), no.2; Rain
Léo Delibes Coppelia - Valse
Gustav Holst St Paul's suite (Op.29`2), [complete]
Franz Peter Schubert 6 Moments musicaux D.780 for piano: no.4 in C sharp minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart German Dance no.3 in C major K.605`3
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Pt.3; Et in Spiritum sanctum [B aria]
Jacques Offenbach Ballet des flocons de neige from Le Voyage dans la lune (operetta in 4 acts)
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly - suite from the film music (Op.97a), no.3; Folk festival ...
Samuel Wesley Rondo on ‘God rest you merry, gentlemen’
William Byrd Rorate caeli desuper (Drop down, heavens) – Gradualia 1 (1605)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - suite for orch .... (Op.60), The Wedding of Kije
Alessandro Scarlatti Tocco la prima sorte a voi, pastore (Fate to choose you first, o shepherds)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C major BWV.870 (The Well-Tempered Clavier Book II)
Friday 21st November 2014
16:30
In Tune
Parker Quartet, Emma Kirkby, Larry Goves, Esther Yoo
9 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty is in Salford with guests Emma Kirkby, the Parker Quartet and Larry Goves.

Bedrich Smetana Overture: The Bartered Bride
Robert Johnson Full Fathom Five
Academy of Ancient Music WHERE THE BEE SUCKS
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto in D major Op.61 for violin and orchestra
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo from “L’Amico Fritz”
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004 for violin solo
Arthur Butterworth The Path across the moors
Sigismondo d'India Da l’onde del mio pianto
Butterworth The Path across the Moors
Robert (2) Johnson Full fathom five for voice and lute/continuo
Henry Purcell Come ye sons of art away - birthday song for Queen Mary Z.323
John Dowland Away with these self-loving lads
Larry Goves Things that are blue, things that are white and things that are black for orchestra
Larry Goves The clouds flew round with the clouds
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.76’5 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.2 in D minor, BWV.1004 (Sarabande)
Akira Mizutani One Hundred Fingers
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev String Quartet No.2 in F major, Op.92 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Antonin Dvorak Quartet no. 14 in A flat major Op.105 for strings
Claudio Monteverdi Arianna's Lament for Theseus
Pietro Mascagni L' Amico Fritz - opera in 3 acts
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered bride - opera B.143 vers. definitive in 3 acts
Henry Purcell Come, ye Sons of Art, away [II, III & IV]
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D major Op.76`5 for strings
Sigismondo d'India Da l'onde del mio pianto for voice and continuo [1609]
Larry Goves Things that are blue, things that are white and things that are black (2nd mvt) (excerpt)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Quartet no. 2 in F major Op.92 (on Kabardinian themes) for strings
John Dowland Away with these selfe loving lads [1597]
Antonin Dvorak String Quartet No.14 in A flat major, Op.105 (1st mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento d'Arianna, ed. Sempe for voice and continuo