Go!

Playlists with tracks by Arthur Bliss

Tuesday 14th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Mudlarked Pins, Wagner?s Parsifal, Nicholas Crane
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Part of Radio 3's Along the River season.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Ralph Vaughan Williams Flourish for wind band
Christopher Tye Miserere mei Deus
Osvaldo Golijov Last Round
Clara Schumann Andante espressivo in D major, Op 15 No 3 (Pièces fugitives)
Pauline Hall Julius Caesar Suite
Enrique Granados Goyescas (conclusion)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A D.951 'Grand Rondeau'
Richard Strauss Alpine Symphony, Op 64 (On the summit)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 34 in C major, Op. 56 No. 2
Richard Wagner Parsifal (Act 1 Prelude)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (2nd mvt)
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Giunse alfin il momento (The Marriage of Figaro)
Hubert Parry 14 Choral preludes - set 2 for organ, no.1; Croft's 136th
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 485
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor, Op. 6 No. 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat major, K 458, 'Hunt' (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 98, 'La tempesta di mare'
Johannes Brahms Trio in E flat major Op.40 for horn, violin & piano: 1st mvt; Andante - poco piu animato
Arthur Bliss A Colour Symphony (2nd mvt, Red)
John Metcalf In time of daffodils
Saturday 11th May 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Santiago de Murcia Fandango
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody, Op 21 No 2
Anne Dudley Jeeves and Wooster - theme
Judith Weir Piano Trio: 1st movement
Francis Poulenc Concert champêtre (3rd mvt)
Frederick Delius Spring Idyll
Michael Tippett 'A Child of our Time': Deep River
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E flat major, RV 483
William Grant Still Poem for orchestra
Malcolm Arnold Brass Quintet No.1, Op.73
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia for solo viola da gamba No.1 in C minor
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse carnavalesque for two pianos, Op 73
Orlande de Lassus Sibylla Europaea; Sibylla Tiburtina [Sibylla Prophetiae]
Arthur Bliss Christopher Columbus: Overture
Thursday 25th April 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Bliss from the BBC Concert Orchestra
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Concert Orchestra performs a violin concerto by Arthur Bliss.

Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Gioachino Rossini Overture from La Gazza Ladra (The Thieving Magpie)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata a quattro in G minor
Arthur Bliss Violin Concerto
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor D.915
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio no 2 in C minor, Op 66
Hubert Clifford Dargo: A Mountain Rhapsody
Cécile Louise Chaminade Flute Concertino, Op 107
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 6 in D major 'Le Matin'
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertstuck for piano and orchestra, Op 40
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Samuel de Lange, Sr. Fantasie-Sonate no 3 in G minor
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in C major, Hob.16.48
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Laetatus Sum
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Anonymous Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor 'Great' K.427
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dance no 1 [Non allegro], Op 45
Sven-Eric Johanson Fyra visor om arstiderna (4 songs about the Seasons)
Toivo Kuula Suru (Sorrow), Op 22 no 2 for cello and piano (orig. cello and orchestra)
Matthew Curtis A Festival Overture
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (H.426) (1747?)
John Dankworth Clarinet Concerto - The Woolwich
Saturday 20th April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arthur Bliss Checkmate - Finale
Anonymous The trees they grow so high
Robert Schumann Eintritt (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Anon. Early one morning
Karol Szymanowski Christe, cum sit hic exire (Stabat mater)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 4 BWV. 4: Sinfonia & 'Christ Lag in Todensbanden'
Johann Sebastian Bach Chroale Prelude 'Christ ist erstanden' BWV 746
Sofia Gubaidulina Piano Quintet: IV. Presto
Astor Piazzolla Primavera porteña (Las cuatro estaciones porteñas)
Sergei Prokofiev The Birth of Kije (Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op 60)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 17 in G major, K 453 (2nd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini Sonata for Wind Quartet no. 6 in F major: II. Tema con Variazione
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G minor, TWV 43:g4
John Ireland Two Pieces: No.1 April
Caroline Shaw Partita for 8 Singers: Allemande
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral': II. Scene by a Brook
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Four Characteristic Waltzes (Valse de la reine)
Monday 8th April 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Will Todd's Mass in Blue, Jean Sibelius, Alpesh Chauhan
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, K.485
Benedetto Marcello Oboe Concerto in C minor transc for trumpet
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo, Op 25
David Fanshawe African Sanctus: opening movement
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms: III. Psalm 131: Adonai, Adonai (Lord, Lord)
Gabriel Fauré Mazurka in B flat major, Op 32
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino. Act 3 Sc 2 Solenne in quest'ora
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 5 in D major (3rd mvt0
Guido Haazen Missa Luba, an African Mass (Sanctus)
Steve Reich Mallet Quartet: III. Fast
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird (Finale)
Will Todd Benedictus (Mass in Blue, Op 28)
James Oswald Sonata on Scots Tunes
Jean-Baptiste Singelée Grand Quatour Concertant, Op.79
Antonín Dvořák String Quintet No 3 in E flat major, Op 97 (2nd mvt)
Jessie Montgomery Strum (for String Quartet)
Arthur Bliss Metamorphic Variations (Cool Interlude)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Concerto in A minor, BWV 593 (1st mvt)
Saturday 6th April 2019
08:00
Sound of Dance
David Bintley?s Birmingham
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham talks to choreographer David Bintley

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker (Final Waltz and Apotheosis)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella, Act 3 (Amoroso)
Venkat Chalan Govinda Ninna
Glenn Buhr Beauty and the Beast (extract)
Annie Mahtani 5 Soldiers (extract)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater - Quando corpus morietur (excerpt)
Igor Stravinsky The Soldier's Tale (Introduction)
Igor Stravinsky The Soldier's Tale (The Devil's Dance)
Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1, No 12 "Minstrels"
Simon Jeffes "Still Life" at the Penguin Cafe (Air a dancer)
Paul Reade Far From the Madding Crowd, Act 1 (Hiring Fair)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella, Act 1 (Cinderella's Departure for the Ball)
Paul Reade Far From the Madding Crowd, Act 1 (Bathsheba and Troy's: Swordplay pas de deux)
Arthur Bliss Checkmate (Dance of the Four Knights)
John McCabe Edward II (The Grim Reaper and Civil War)
Wednesday 13th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Tom Lehrer The Elements
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Hugo Wolf Auch kleine Dinge (Italienisches Liederbuch)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Nicolò Paganini Sonata No 4 in A major (Centone di sonate)
Zara Levina Klaviersonate No. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion, BWV244: Make me clean, my heart, from sin
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Neptune, the mystic
Pauline Viardot The Rose Duet (The Last Sorcerer)
William Herschel Symphony No 12 in D major (1st mvt)
Teng Yu-Hsien Four Taiwanese Songs: Rain Night Flower
Thomas Tallis In jenunio et fletu
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Flowers)
Guy Woolfenden Illyrian Dances
Traditional American Black Is The Colour Of My True Love's Hair
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro appasionato Op.70
Arthur Bliss 2 Studies for Orchestra Op.16, no.2 - Adagio ma non troppo
Hugo Wolf Und willst du deinen Liebsten sterben sehen (Italienisches Liederbuch)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugues no.7 Op.87 in A major
Jean‐Féry Rebel Le Chaos from Les Elements
Monday 11th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Waxman Carmen fantasy
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in the French style in B minor, BWV.831 (Overture)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in G major TWV.43:G6
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major, Op 31 (Finale)
Felix Mendelssohn Suleika Op.34 no.4
Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo & Juliet Op.64)
Daniel François Esprit Auber The Girl from the Caucasus (Overture)
Dieterich Buxtehude Sarabande and Courante (BuxWV.179)
Alessandro Scarlatti Scipione nelle Spagne (Sinfonia)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D major Kk.118
Franz Schubert Trout Quintet (Theme and Variations)
Georges Bizet Avec la garde montante (Carmen)
Isabelle Aboulker Le loup et l'Agneau
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz of the Flowers (Moscow Cheryomushki)
Shirley Smart Mobius Blues
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse Fantaisie
Dieterich Buxtehude Lobe Den Herrn, Meine Seele', BuxWV 71
Roxanna Panufnik Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis
Sergei Prokofiev Adagio 'Cinderella and the Prince', Op.97a
Arthur Bliss Things to come (March)
Monday 25th February 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Strauss's Alpine Symphony, Anneka Rice, The history of the Edinburgh International Festival
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde: Von der Schonheit
Henry Purcell Rondeau (Abdelazar)
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No.1
Pete Seeger Where have all the flowers gone?
Aaron Copland Street in a Frontier Town & Mexican Dance (Billy the Kid)
Leos Janáček Glagolitic Mass
Franz Schubert Wiegenlied, D 867
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 94 in G major, 'The Surprise'
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto no. 3 in B flat major Op.11 (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No 3 in C minor, Op 45 (2nd mvt)
Richard Strauss Alpine Symphony, Op 64 (On the summit)
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 2, 'Mysterious Mountain' (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 59 in E flat major, H XVI 49 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Mahler Ging heut' Morgen übers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
George Frideric Handel Serse (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orch (RV.297) (Op.8`4) in F minor "L'Inverno"
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne - set 5 - no.2; Quand z'eyro petitoune [Lorsque j'etais petite]
Antonín Dvořák Sonatina in G major, Op 100
Arthur Bliss Overture Edinburgh
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell Moonlight on the Green - Scotch Tune
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Barcarola in D major, 'Julia florida'
Sergei Rachmaninov Moment musical No 5 in D flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (1st mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in E major, Op 5 No 11
Tuesday 12th February 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Cheltenham Festival 2017, Beethoven and Bliss
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington introduces works by Beethoven and Bliss.

Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major Op.20
Sergei Prokofiev March, Op 65 No 10 (Music for Children)
Arthur Bliss Viola Sonata In D minor T.52
Wednesday 30th January 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic Live
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Redmond presents a live concert from MediaCityUK with the BBC Philharmonic.

Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Eric Fogg Merok
Dorothy Howell Lamia
Ralph Vaughan Williams Harnham Down
Sir Eugene Goossens By the tarn Op.15`1
Arthur Bliss Melee fantasque T.22
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Hymen! viens dissiper une vaine frayeur
Richard Arnell The New age - overture Op.2
Frederic Hymen Cowen Reverie
Sunday 27th January 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Couperin, Brahms and Respighi
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Charles Mingus Goodbye Pork Pie Hat
John Barry We Have All The Time in The World
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet no. 7 in E flat, K.160/K.159a
Anonymous Ave Maria (pentatónica)
Ottorino Respighi Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows) P. 150: iii. Il Mattutino di Santa Chiara (the Matins of St Clare)
WALTER RUDOLPH Niemann Japan, Op. 89: v. Tanz der Geisha
Jonathan Dove Five Am'rous Sighs
Clara Schumann 3 Lieder Op. 12
Marianne Martines Sonata per cembalo in G major: ii. Adagio
Scott Joplin Treemonisha: Overture
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor: iii. Andantino iv. Con moto
Boris Mykolayovych Lyatoshinsky Symphony No. 3 in B minor Op. 50 iv) Allegro risoluto ma non troppo mosso
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Aaron Copland Four Piano Blues: Blues No. 4
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition: No. 2. Gnomus
François Couperin Les Baricades Misterieuses
Arthur Bliss Suite from 'Things to Come'
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite no. 5 in G BWV.816
Michel Legrand Piano Concerto: 1st Movement
Monday 21st January 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Anton Webern Langsamer Satz
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Trio no. 1 in F major Op.18 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude, 'Kommst du nun, Jesu, vom Himmel herunter', BWV 650
Albert Lortzing Zar und Zimmermann (Overture)
Nikolai Tcherepnin Grand valse noble (Le pavillon d'Armide)
Alexander Nikolayevich Tcherepnin Etude de Concert
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth Symphonic Serenade (Finale)
Arthur Bliss Blue (A Colour Symphony)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Festive Morning (Suite Veneziana)
William Hayes The Fall Of Jericho (extract)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quintet in E flat major, K.452 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Rhapsody in A flat major, Op.45 No.3
Robert Schumann Manfred, Op.115 (Overture)
Saturday 19th January 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de habanera
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana Overture
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo, Op 25
Charlotte Bray On the other shore
Claude Debussy La Martyre de St Sebastien: Act II. 'Qui pleure mon enfant si doux'
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite no. 3 in G minor, BWV 808: Gavottes I & II
Clive Richardson Beachcomber
Arthur Bliss Things to come: March
Philip Glass 'Heroes' Symphony: VI. V2 Schneider
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te?, K 505
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Harp Concerto in C major: III. Rondeau
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 293 (Allegro)
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata no. 1 in F sharp minor, Op. 11: I. Introduzione
Monday 14th January 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Sir Mark Elder, Holst's The Planets - Mercury, A medieval mouse
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor for strings, Op 20
Franz Schubert Marche militaire No 1 in D major, D 733
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
Claude Debussy Masques
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 2 in A major Op.16: 5th movement; Rondo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E-Flat Major, K. 563: VI. Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr Töchter (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Claude Debussy Petite suite orch Busser
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589 (4th mvt)
Arthur Bliss Purple (A Colour Symphony)
Max Bruch Concerto in E minor for clarinet, viola and orchestra, Op 88 (2nd mvt)
Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Niels Wilhelm Gade String Sextet in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Josef Fiala Concerto in C major for cor anglais
Frédéric Chopin Study in G sharp minor, Op 25 No 6
John Eccles Symphony for Mercury (The Judgment of Paris)
Manuel de Falla Danses espagnoles 'La vida breve' arr Samazeuilj
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira No 5 (Aria)
Monday 7th January 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating the BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sheku Kanneh-Mason performs Elgar's Cello Concerto, plus music by Bliss, Lobo and Martland

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E Minor Op.85
George Benjamin Written on Skin
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.3 Pastoral
Duarte Lôbo Missa pro defunctis
Steve Martland Sea Songs
Thomas Tallis Nine Psalm Tunes for Archbishop Parker's Psalter
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for cor anglais after BWV 54 (1st mvt)
Arthur Bliss Suite from Checkmate
Friday 28th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Michael Morpurgo, Handel's Harmonious Blacksmith, The Blondin Donkey
7 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370
Paul McCartney Blackbird
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Giovanni Sollima Violoncelles, Vibrez!
William Wigthorpe Rowland
Arthur Bliss Metamorphic Variations (Cool Interlude)
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony No 1 in D major (3rd mvt)
John Blow Ground in G Minor for two Recorders
Franz Schubert 5 Minuets, D. 89: No. 3
Sergei Rachmaninov The Great Doxology (Vespers, Op 37)
Antonín Dvořák Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 53 (3rd mvt)
François Couperin Les Barricades Mysterieuses
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
George Frideric Handel Air with 5 variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite in E major)
George Butterworth A blacksmith courted me (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Alexander Mosolov The Iron Foundry Op19
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Der Schneemann (Prelude; Serenade)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
R. P. Weston Good Byee
Gabriel Fauré Valse-caprice No 1 in A major, Op 30
Michael Head A Blackbird Singing (Over the rim of the moon)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K 522 (4th mvt)
Amy Beach From Blackbird Hills, Op 83
Gian Francesco Malipiero The Coffee House (Tre commedie goldoniane)
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber The Bronze Horse - Overture
Richard Strauss Schlagobers - ballet in 2 acts (Op.70), Schlagobers-Walzer
Hubert Léonard Donkey and Driver
Thursday 29th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical commute
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Duke Ellington Caravan
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen D.774
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curae
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir, BWV 130
Niels Wilhelm Gade Octet for strings in F major, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Oh, the pleasure of the plains (Acis and Galatea, orch Mozart)
Edward Bairstow Lord, thou hast been our refuge
Kurt Atterberg A Värmland Rhapsody
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 24 in B flat major, K 182
Traditional Polish If I had a guitar
Grażyna Bacewicz Sonatina for Piano (2nd mvt)
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Franz Doppler Rigoletto Fantasie, Op 38
Gaetano Donizetti Spargi d'amaro pianto (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34 (2nd mvt)
Arthur Bliss The Red Knight's Mazurka (Checkmate)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major, Op.31 (Notturno)
Alan Abbott Alla caccia arr for horn and piano
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Friday 23rd November 2018
07:00
In Tune
With cellist Maximilian Hornung and the Aquinas Piano Trio
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Emmanuel Chabrier Suite Pastorale - ii) Danse villageoise
Thomas Tallis Te lucis ante terminum
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Chonguri
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta (opening)
Arthur Bliss Things to Come (Ballet for Children)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Overture
Claude Debussy Ariettes Oubliées; Aquarelles no.1, "Green" (Verlaine)
Owain Park Phos hilaron
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 21 in C major K.467; 3rd movement Allegro vivace assai
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B Op 8; 1st movement - Allegro con brio
Peter Warlock Basse-danse (Capriol Suite)
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.2 in G, Op.126 (excerpt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Air des esprits infernaux (Zoroastre)
Léo Delibes Cortège de Bacchus (Sylvia)
Blasio Kavuma Continuo for violin and piano
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major: Prelude
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A HXV:18; 1st movement Allegro moderato
Wednesday 14th November 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
War's Embers, 14/11/2018
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Nash Ensemble mark 100 years since the Armistice with music from Delius to Gurney.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance For Viola And Piano
Arthur Bliss Conversations For Flute, Oboe And String Trio
Ivor Gurney Ludlow And Teme - Song-Cycle For Tenor, String Quartet And Piano
Frederick Delius Air And Dance, Arr. Fenby For Flute And Piano [orig. For String Orchestra]
Edward Elgar Sospiri Op.70 Vers. For Violin & Piano
Sunday 11th November 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Palestrina, Elgar and a sonic memorial from Verdun, France
14 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music and the Two Minute Silence at 11am.

Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
William Harris Bring us, O Lord God
Hildegard von Bingen Responsory: Spiritui Sancto
Matthew Martin Justorum Animae
Thomas Robinson Twenty Waies Upon the Bells
John Johnson 'Queen's Treble': A Dump
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F, op. 7 no. 13 (The Cuckoo and the Nightingale)
Alberto Ginastera Lamentaciones de Jeremias Propheta Op.14
Edward Elgar 4 Part songs, op. 53: no. 4, Owls (An Epitaph)
George Butterworth When I Was One And Twenty & The Lads in their Hundreds
Modest Mussorgsky Khovanshchina: Prelude (Dawn over the Moscow River)
Christopher Gunning Rosemary and Thyme: Caprice
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tribulationes Civitatum Audivimus
Ernest John Moeran Violin Concerto iii: Lento
Claude Debussy Images for Piano, Book 2
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes Op. 34
George Frideric Handel Semele, act 2: Where'er you walk
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances iii. Lento assai - Allegro vivace
Arthur Bliss String Quartet No 1 in B Flat major - iv. Vivace
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G Op. 33 no. 5 'How do you do?'
Alice Zawadzki Low Sun Lovely Pink Light
Wednesday 7th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein and Stephen Fry
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Anton Karas Harry Lime Theme (The Third Man)
Claude Debussy La mer: Dialogue du vent et de la mer
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse, Op.17
Erik Satie Poudre d'or
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois, Op 2
Béla Bartók Transylvanian dances for orchestra (Sz.96)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade arr for strings
Fanny Mendelssohn Gondellied, Op 1 No 6
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 55 No 2 arr Heifetz
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 1 in G major, Op 7 (4th mvt)
Édouard Lalo Scherzo for orchestra
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Regina terrae, cantate Deo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV 156
Conlon Nancarrow Study for Player Piano No 21 Canon X
Alexander Glazunov La mer, Op 28
Thomas Arne Overture No 5 in D major
Claude Debussy Pelleas et Melisande
César Franck Les Djinns
Claude Debussy Pelleas et Melisande (extracts)
Arthur Bliss Kenilworth Suite for brass band (March)
Modest Mussorgsky Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D 471
Hans-Georg Hübsch Herr Hofrat, erinnern Sie sich noch?
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No 3 in A flat major, Op 34
Philip Glass Etude no. 2 for piano
Tuesday 6th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor - K427 Et incarnatus est
Maurice Ravel Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Bete aber auch dabei (Cantata No 115)
Johan Helmich Roman Drottningholm Music for a Royal Wedding
Johann Sebastian Bach Er sehnet sich nach unserm Schreien (Cantata No 115)
Johann Sebastian Bach Drum so lasst uns immerdar (Cantata No 115)
Ivor Gurney The Lent Lily (Ludlow and Teme)
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40: Finale Allegro con brio
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue, BWV 1080 (Fuga a tre soggetti, unfinished)
George Butterworth The cuckoo (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in G major, Op 77 (3rd mvt)
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust (Op.24), Pt.1, sc.3; Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major, Op.31: 4th mvt: Notturno
François Couperin Les idees Heureuses from Deuxieme Ordre
François Couperin Fanfare
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses
Hermeto Pascoal Jegue (aka Taynara)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pastoral Symphony (Symphony No. 3): II. Lento moderato
Arthur Bliss In the house of the Lord (Meditations on a Theme by John Blow)
Louis Couperin Pavanne in F sharp minor B`D.121 for harpsichord ["Pieces de clavecin"]
Tuesday 30th October 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Britten's Ballad of Heroes
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
David Temple conducts the BBC Concert Orchestra and Hertfordshire Chorus.

Benjamin Britten Ballad of Heroes
Arthur Bliss Morning Heroes
Julius Harrison Worcestershire Suite
Ivor Gurney The Penny Whistle; Scents (Lights Out)
Robert Schumann String Quartet Op.41 No.2 in F major
Ivor Gurney Gloucestershire Rhapsody
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Berwald Play of the Elves
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Maurice Ravel Le gibet (Gaspard de la nuit)
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Carlo Gesualdo Tribulationem et dolorem
Ottorino Respighi La Primavera (Trittico Botticelliano)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Water Music: Suite No. 2 in D major HWV.349; Alla Hornpipe; Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Rest well, you blessed limbs (St John Passion, BWV 245)
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le 1er prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstück No 2, Op 114
Alba Rosa Viëtor Canzonetta
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in E major, Op 2 No 10
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in F major, Op 9 No 3
Agustín Lara Granada
Arthur Bliss Things to Come (March)
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie, Op 79
Thomas Morley Lamento Fantasie (First Book of Canzonets to Two Voyces)
Ivor Gurney Severn meadows (Only the wanderer)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus - suite: Act 5; Chaconne
Traditional English The Salley Gardens
Sunday 28th October 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Mozart, Dvorak and Respighi
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Roxanna Panufnik Kyrie After Byrd
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Irving Berlin Puttin' on the Ritz
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor, D.940
Vincent d’Indy Chanson et Danses, Op. 50
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Humoresques de Concert Op 14. No 1: Menuet Celebre.
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Star Falling; Blurry Bagatelle
Karl Goldmark Merlin: Prelude
Ottorino Respighi Brazilian Impressions: Tropical Night
Isaac Albéniz Borne on the wings of the summering swallows!
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Carnival of the Animals R.125: XIII. The Swan
Trad. King Arthur's Servants
Edvard Grieg En Svane (A Swan) Op. 25 no. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no. 4 in E flat K. 495
Arnold Schoenberg Presto In C major
Francesco Canova da Milano Fantasia Sexta
Arnold Schoenberg String Quartet no. 3 Op. 30: iv. Rondo
William Byrd Mass for Five Voices: Kyrie
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major K547
Antonín Dvořák In Folk Tone Op. 73: i. 1. Good night, my darling (Dobru noc, ma mila)
Träd Vishnja
Domenico Natale Sarro Concerto in A minor
Arthur Bliss Hymn To Apollo
Hans Bronsart von Schellendorf Piano Concerto in F sharp minor OP. 10 iii) Allegro con fuoco
Friday 26th October 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Afternoon Concert with Georgia Mann
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Features Ravel's luscious song cycle Sheherazade with soprano Fatma Said.

Edward Elgar Go, song of mine
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Arthur Bliss The World is Charged with the Grandeur of God
Peter Maxwell Davies Lullabye for Lucy
Georgy Sviridov Time, Forward March!
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
Judith Weir Drop Down, Ye Heavens, From Above
Arnold Bax This Worldes Joie
Judith Weir Ave Regina Caelorum
Malcolm Williamson Love, the Sentinel
Gerald Finzi Cello Concerto
Boris Alexandrovich Tchaikovsky Music for Orchestra
Kaija Saariaho Orion
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade
Monday 22nd October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Ravel's Alborada del gracioso, Ruth Padel, Superman vs the KKK
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 3
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
John Sheppard Christ rising again
Germaine Tailleferre String Quartet
Thomas Arne The Morning
Jacques Ibert Escales
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet, Op 43 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, süsser Tod, komm, sel'ge Ruh, BWV 478
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor, Op 25 (Rondo alla Zingarese)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet movement in B flat major
George Frideric Handel Tornami a vagheggiar (Alcina)
Olivier Messiaen Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (Quartet for the End of Time)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat major, D 935 No 3
Arthur Bliss Red (A Colour Symphony)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Aria (Bachiana brasileira No 4)
John Williams Superman (main title)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat, BWV. 825 - Praeludium
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Friday 19th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D major
Gjermund Larsen Solbonn (Sun Prayer)
Edvard Grieg In Autumn, Op. 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV 572
Manuel Cardoso Lamentations for Maundy Thursday
Arthur Bliss Adam Zero (Awakening of Love and Dance of Summer)
Gadelle En filant ma quenouille
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No 2 in G major, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major (orch. Rimsky-Korsakov)
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne, arr. S Dushkin for violin & piano
Geirr Tveitt The last farewell (A Hundred Hardanger Tunes)
Clarence Cameron White Levee Dance, Op. 26 No. 2
Arthur Sullivan The Sun Whose Rays (Live at Teatro La Fenice, Venice 2006)
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides, Op 73
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Enslaved by the rose, Op 2 No 2 (Four Songs)
Charles Ives The Alcotts (Piano Sonata No 2, 'Concord')
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Edward Elgar Ave Maria, Op 2 No 2
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E Minor, Op. 20 (Arr. M. Knight): II. Larghetto
Enrique Granados Escenas Romanticas; I. Mazurka (Poco lento con abandono)
Claudia Aurora Havemos de ir a Viana (We shall go to Viana)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Dario Castello Sonata No.6 for cornetto and violetta
Friday 14th September 2018
08:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Leeds International Piano Competition 2018 - Finals 1/2
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The first round of the concerto finals live from Leeds Town Hall

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 1 in C major Op. 15
Ottorino Respighi The Birds
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E major RV.269, Op.8`1 (La Primavera) for violin and orchestra
Arthur Bliss A Colour Symphony (2nd mvt, Red)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 24 in C minor K491
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 3 in C major Op. 26