Go!

Playlists with tracks by Arthur Benjamin

Wednesday 31st October 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Missa Solemnis
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance of Beethoven's Missa Solemnis from the Hamburg International Music Festival.

Jean Sibelius Symphony No.6 (Op.104) in D minor
Arthur Benjamin Overture to an Italian Comedy
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.4 for two pianos (Op.62)
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
Michael Haydn Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Nicolas Gombert Musae Jovis a 6
Blagoje Bersa Idila [Idyll] Op 25b (1902)
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Frédéric Chopin Sonata in B flat minor (Op.35)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne in D minor, from 'Partita No. 2, BWV 1004' arr. Brahms
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Bernat Vivancos El cant del ocells
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa Solemnis (Mass in D major), Op.123
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV.55:C3 in C major 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata (Op.3 No.8) in C major
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 2 in A major
Jean Françaix Concerto (Divertissement) for bassoon and 11 String Instruments (1968)
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor (Op.104)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Friday 26th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Viking diet, Ruth Padel
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Michael Torke Javelin
Arthur Benjamin Overture to an Italian Comedy
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet in G major)
John Dowland The Earl of Essex his Galliard
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 100 (2nd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini Passo a sei (William Tell)
Edward Elgar String Quartet in E minor (2nd mvt)
Philip Glass Evening Song (Satyagraha)
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls (Lyric Pieces, Book 5)
Carl Nielsen En snes danske viser: Underlige aftenlufte! (Strange Evening Breeze)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso Op 3 No 3 in E minor
Dame Ethel Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op 40 No 1
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les sauvages (Suite in G minor, Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Dieterich Buxtehude Toccata in D minor, BuxWV 155
Arthur Sullivan Bourrée; Waltz (The Merchant of Venice)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C sharp minor, Op 26 No 1
Max Bruch Concerto for Clarinet & Viola in E Minor, Op. 88: III. Allegro molto
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G sharp minor, BWV 887 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto in G Major, Hob. VIIa:4: I. Allegro moderato
Tuesday 25th September 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Haydn, Mozart and Schubert
19 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anne Sofie von Otter and Kristian Bezuidenhout in Barcelona. John Shea presents.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Erik Satie Gnossienne No.1
Richard Wagner Rienzi Overture
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 1 (Op.11) in C minor
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino - overture
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor, D.915
Maurice Ravel Ma Mere l'Oye - ballet
Arthur Benjamin North American square dance - suite for orchestra
Joseph Haydn Ariadne Auf Naxos
Camille Saint‐Saëns Ave Maria
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad En Sommardag
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in E minor, RV.409
Bárdos Lajos Ave Maria
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Svanvits Sang
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.11 (Op.103) in G minor 'The Year 1905'
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad En ung flickas morgonbetraktelse
Franz Schubert Der Vollmond Strahlt (Rosamunde)
Ruth Watson Henderson Gloria for SSAA, brass quintet, timpani & percussion
Bohuslav Martinu Tango (Lento) from "La revue de Cuisine" (1930)
Franz Schubert So Lasst Mich Scheinen, D.877/3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major (K.156)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dances of the Furies - ballet music from 'Orphee et Euridice'
Franz Schubert Die Sterne, D.939
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles for wind quintet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Abendempfindung, K.523
Franz Schubert Andante in G minor (from Sonata in E flat, D.568)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart An Chloe, K.524
Franz Schubert Der Winterabend, D.938
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor (from Sonata No. 1 in G minor, BWV 1001)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis & Chloé, Suite No 2
Franz Schubert Waldesnacht, D.708
Philip Glass Music in similar motion for ensemble
Franz Schubert Adagio in G, D.178
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 6 in G major BWV.530 for organ (trans. for piano)
Franz Schubert An Sylvia, D.891
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Ave Maria
Sunday 12th August 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Grainger, Britten and Ravel
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Richard Rodgers My Funny Valentine
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Maurice Ravel Daphnis and Chloe: Suite no. 2
Richard Wagner Flying Dutchman - Overture
John Barry Walkabout
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Percy Grainger Molly On The Shore
Alessandro Scarlatti Le Violette
John Dowland Galliard: Can she excuse (The Earl Of Essex)
Noël Coward Parisian Pierrot
George Butterworth Rhapsody 'A Shropshire Lad'
Gustav Holst Ballet Music from 'The Perfect Fool' Op. 39
Edvard Grieg Jeg Lagde mig sa sildig (I Lay Down So Late)
Jean Sibelius Pohjolas Daughter Op. 49
John Field Nocturne in C major: Molto Moderato
Joseph Haydn Responsoria de Venerabili Hob XX111c: 4 a-d
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Claudio Monteverdi Scherzi Musicali SV 230-245: La Violetta ch'en su l'herbetta
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio Pathétique in D minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B minor for 2 flutes and calchedon TWV 53:h1
Benjamin Britten Six Metamorphoses after Ovid: i. Pan
John Dowland Come Again, Sweet Love P. 60
John Dowland Galliard: Awake Sweet Love
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 2 in B flat minor, Op. 31
Monday 4th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Fritz Kreisler Caprice Viennois Op.2
Duke Ellington It Don't Mean A Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Arthur Benjamin Overture to an Italian Comedy
Michael Nyman The Engine Turns
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Alfredo Casella Scarlattiana, Op 44 (Minuetto)
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk Sketches for small orchestral ensemble
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Schelm! Halt fest)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
George Frideric Handel Leave me, loathsome light (Semele)
Arthur Bliss Blue (A Colour Symphony)
François Couperin Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou Les Maillotins (18e ordre)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Festive Morning (Suite Veneziana)
Niels Wilhelm Gade Hamlet - overture Op.37
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances, Op 91 (No 4)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in G major, Op 11 No 2
Henry Purcell Fairest Isle (King Arthur, Z.628)
Thursday 1st February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Dame Penelope Keith, Winter Blues, Liszt La Campanella
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penelope Keith shares her cultural inspirations and influences.

Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 in E major (Scherzo)
Ravi Shankar Ragas in minor scale
Henry Purcell My beloved spake
Carl Frühling Trio in A minor for clarinet, cello and piano, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in F major, H XVIII 3 (2nd mvt)
César Franck Violin Sonata in A Major, FWV 8: IV. IV Allegretto poco mosso
Marin Marais La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Eric Whitacre Little birds
Franz Berwald Symphonic Poem 'Wettlauf'
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Franz Liszt La campanella (Grande études de Paganini)
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz on the Ice (Winter Bonfire)
Gabriel Fauré Prelude from Pelleas et Melisande arr Renaud Guieu
William Walton Henry V Suite arr Mathieson
George Frideric Handel These labours past (Jephtha)
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Arthur Benjamin Oboe Concerto in C minor
Arthur Sullivan The Tempest (Act 4: Overture)
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaéton, Op. 39, R. 170
Josef Suk Un poco triste, Op 17 No 3
Tuesday 26th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Boxing Day - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents a Boxing Day edition of Radio 3's classical Breakfast show.

Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O Magnum Mysterium)
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs; Snow White's Dance
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Duke Ellington Satin Doll
Clara Schumann Romance, Op 22 No 1
Richard Rodgers Cinderella Overture
Richard Sherman I wanna be like you
Géza Allaga Concert etude in D minor
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
George Frideric Handel Serse: Overture, 'Fondi tenere... Ombra mai fu'
Traditional Carol Good King Wenceslas
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth (Act 3 Ballet Music: Part 3)
Vasyl Barvinskyi Oh! What a Wonder!
William Hurlstone Ballade (4 Characteristic pieces for clarinet and piano)
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40: Finale Allegro con brio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major, K 386
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture in C major Op.115 "zur Namensfeier"
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Alexander Kastalsky Shepherds of Bethlehem
Arthur Benjamin Oboe Concerto in C minor on themes of Domenico Cimarosa
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Act III. Spanish Dance; Neopolitan Dance
Ralph Vaughan Williams Hodie: A Christmas Cantata (excerpt)
Sunday 8th October 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
08/10/2017
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with music ranging from Hildegard of Bingen to Bax, by way of Corelli.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Hildegard von Bingen O Jerusalem
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Flight of the Bumble Bee
Arnold Bax Tintagel
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie Espagnole
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No.1 Op.19 'Midsummer Vigil'
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso No 10 in C Major (Op 6)
Clara Schumann Konzertzatz in F minor
Arthur Benjamin Waltz from "An Ideal Husband"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro: Act II Arietta, "Voi che sapete"
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in A flat major: Finale - Allegro non tanto
František Benda Flute Concerto in E Minor
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata for 2 Violins and Continuo in G, op 5 No 4; HWV 399 iii: Passacaille
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo In B Flat for piano and Orchestra
Frank Bridge 4 short pieces: II Spring Song
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony No 1, 2nd movement Festa Criolla
Michel Colombier Emmanuel
Traditional Norsken
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras
Monday 27th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Daniel Barenboim with the West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces Daniel Barenboim conducting the West-Eastern Divan Orchestra.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony no 4 in F minor Op 36
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.2 in G minor (Op.63)
Edward Elgar Salut d'Amour
Jean Sibelius Valse triste
Gioachino Rossini Overture to La Gazza ladra [The Thieving Magpie]
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila - overture
Arthur Benjamin North American square dance - suite for orchestra
Erik Satie Je te veux (Valse chantee pour piano)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op.5 No.12)
Heinrich Schütz Wohl denen, die ohne Wandel leben
Richard Strauss Aria: "Was erblicke ich?" from the opera 'Daphne' (Op.82)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (orchestral suites) - tragedie en Musique (1739)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor (arr. for organ and trumpet)
Johann Jacob de Neufville Aria Prima for organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major (K.371)
Arnold Schoenberg Chamber symphony no. 1 in E major Op.9
José Carli El Firulete
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.55`1) in A major
Bartlomiej Pekiel I Missa senza le cerimonie
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major Op.56
Wednesday 22nd February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Susan Bickley, Leigh Melrose, Simon Callow, Tabea Debus
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Susan Bickley, Leigh Melrose, Simon Callow and Tabea Debus.

Fryderyk Chopin Introduction et polonaise brillante, Op 3
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No. 8: Largo, Spirituoso, Allegro
Richard Wagner Isoldes Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde - An Orchestral Passion)
Johann Sebastian Bach Little Prelude No 5 in C major, BWV 943
John Gardner Midsummer Ale Overture, Op. 73
John Gardner Petite Suite for Recorder and Strings: IV Marche funèbre, I Prélude
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music Op.61: Nocturne
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Concerto in C major, TWV.51.C1 (4th movement)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.3 in D minor: III.Scherzo - Ziemlich schnell NEW
Robert White Regina caeli letare for 5 voices
Henry Purcell 'When I am laid in earth' from Dido and Aeneas arr. for orch Leopold Stokowski
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.36: 3rd mvt Scherzo
Trad. Kaira Konkoba
Arthur Benjamin Wind's Work
Sergei Prokofiev The Fiery angel - opera in 5 acts Op.37: Act 2; Zdes', bessporno, mnogo dragocennych ukazanij
Edgar Bainton Young Love Lies Dreaming
Tuesday 24th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Anne-Sophie Mutter, Nico Muhly, Vitality Five
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Anne-Sophie Mutter, Nico Muhly and Vitality Five.

Justin Hurwitz Planetarium
William Byrd Miserere mei, Deus (Cantiones sacrae, 1591)
William Byrd Miserere mei, Deus
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata in F# major
Red Nichols That's No Bargain
Hoagy Carmichael Boneyard Shuffle
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons "Winter": 1st movement; Allegro non molto
Arthur Benjamin Jamaician Rumba
Giacomo Puccini 'Quando m'en vo' (La Bohème, Act 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote (K.620), Act 2, no.14; Der Holle Rache kocht [Queen of Night]
Santo Pecora She's Crying For Me
Nico Muhly The Glass Menagerie (extract)
Nico Muhly Petroglyph & Tobacco
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia no. 3 in C major Wq.182`3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Op 42 No 3 (Melody)
Benny Goodman Clarinetitis
Ottorino Respighi Violin Sonata No in B minor, P 110 (extract)
Maurice Ravel Concerto for piano and orchestra in G major, 3rd movement; Presto
Johannes Brahms Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D major Op.77 III. Allegro giocoso
George Frideric Handel Sta nell'Ircana (Alcina)
Tuesday 17th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Ed Balls
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes Artist of the Week: Georg Solti, featured conducting Offenbach's Gaite Parisienne

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (excerpts)
Richard Wagner Lohengrin: Act 3 Prelude
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: Fill up the Bowl
Herbert Howells Take him earth for cherishing
Claude Debussy Syrinx for flute solo
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Francisco Guerrero Maria Magdalene
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue BWV894
George Frideric Handel Ariodante - Dopo notte atra e funest
Gregor Werner Quartett No.4 in C minor
Gustav Holst A Fugal Concerto Op.40 No.2
Jacques Offenbach Gaîté Parisienne
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.45 in F sharp minor 'Farewell'
Dmitri Shostakovich The Adventures of Korzinkina Op.59
Saturday 7th January 2017
13:00
Saturday Classics
Rob Cowan's Gold Standard
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan's selection of music includes Smetana, Brahms, Bach and Edward Gregson.

Johann Sebastian Bach Air on the G string
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto BWV. 971
James Lynam Molloy Love's Old Sweet Song
Arthur Benjamin Overture To An Italian Comedy
Bedrich Smetana Czech Song
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo Ed Euridice - Quel nouveau ciel
Johannes Brahms 4 Songs Op.17 for Voices, 2 Horns And Harp
Franz Liszt Years of Pilgrimage - Italy: Tarantella
Jacques Offenbach Gaite Parisienne - Ballet, Arr. Rosenthal - Excerpts
Gabriel Fauré Elegie
Edward Gregson Dream Song
Tuesday 29th November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Lynne Truss
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Moura Lympany, featured playing Chopin's Preludes, Op 28.

Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor for flute, violin and harpsichord: I. Allegro
Antonin Dvorak String Quartet No. 8 in E major, Op. 80: Allegro
Franz Schubert Shepherd on the Rock
Michael Praetorius Dances from Terpsichore (1612): Passameze
Arthur Benjamin An Ideal Husband: Hyde Park Galop
Francisco Guerrero Duo seraphim clamabant
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite
Fryderyk Chopin Preludes, Op.28
Iván Fischer Fanfare
Franz Liszt Annees de Pelerinage, 3me Annee: Les jeux d'eau a la Villa d'Este
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes: Prologue
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for harp and orchestra
Friday 23rd September 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Leicester International Music Festival 2016, Episode 4
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the 2016 Leicester Music Festival, music by Elgar and Holst.

Gustav Holst The Planets: Venus, the bringer of peace
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Edward Elgar Quintet in A minor Op.84
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and fugue in C minor BWV.537 (arranged by Elgar)
Sunday 18th September 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
11 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly explores how composers such as Vivaldi have depicted the seasons.

Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in D Minor
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l'amour, FP 106
Lukas Foss Symphony No 1
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l'amour, FP106
Claude Debussy De Fleurs
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons - June (Barcarolle)
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der welt abhanden gekommen
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Franz Schubert An Die Musik, D547
Joseph Haydn Jahreszeiten - Der Herbst
Ernest Ansermet The Seasons - Op 67 - Winter (feat. Orchestra of the Grand Theatre, Geneva & Ernest Ansermet)
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Cello Concerto in D, WD650
Monday 12th September 2016
16:30
In Tune
Danish String Quartet, Professor Tim Birkhead, Magnard Ensemble
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents, with live music from the Danish String Quartet.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet Op. 18 No. 4 - i. Allegro ma non tanto
Martin Butler Dirty Beasts – The Pig
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61 (Scherzo, Allegro vivace)
Paul Patterson Little Red Riding Hood
Paul Patterson Three Little Pigs
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Giuseppe Verdi Chorus of the Scottish refugees "Patria oppressa" (Macbeth)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Johannes Brahms 10 Hungarian dances arr. for piano solo ..., no.6 in D flat major;
Edvard Grieg 6 Songs (Op.48), no.4; Die Verschwiegene Nachtigall
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.3 in D BWV1068 – Air
Antonin Dvorak Songs My Mother Taught Me (with Nightingales)
Einojuhani Rautavaara 2nd movement, Melankolia (Melancholy) from Cantus Arcticus Op 61
Louis-Claude Daquin Suite no. 3 in E minor for harpsichord: no.1; Le Coucou
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - lyric scenes in 3 acts Op.24: Act 3 sc.1, no.19; Polonaise
Trad. Danish Folksong
Danish String Quartet Shine you no more
Thursday 19th November 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Gioachino Rossini La Danza
John Field Nocturne No. 15 in C major
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello and piano
Johann Strauss II Geschichten aus dem Wienerwald - waltz (Op.325)
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Mercury, the winged messenger
Arthur Benjamin Overture to an Italian Comedy
Max Bruch Suite on Russian Themes: Dance
Nicola Conforto La festa cinese - serenata in one act: Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Trio for piano and strings (Op.50) in A minor, Variation no. 6
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - suite orch. Arbos [orig. for piano], no.5; El Albaicin [orig. no.7]
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare songs for chorus, no.2; The Cloud-capp'd towers
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 56 (BWV.56): No.3; Endlich wird mein Joch (Aria)
Richard Arnell Symphony No.1, Op.31; 4th movement Presto
Robert Schumann Symphony no.3 'Rhenish' 1st movement
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major Op.50`2 for strings: 4th movement; Finale
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 13 Preludes for piano (Op.32), no.5 in G major
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla A siolo flasiquiyo - villancico
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major, 1st movement; Allegro
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances (Op.35), no.2
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28, no.17 in A flat major
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 (HWV.232), no.1; Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Chorus)
Monday 16th November 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
The Ulster Orchestra in Concert, Episode 1
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ulster Orchestra in Ritchie, Villa-Lobos, Guarnieri, Williamson, Braithwaite and Benjamin.

Heitor Villa-Lobos Piano Concerto no. 5
Arthur Benjamin North American square dance - suite for orchestra
M. Camargo Guarnieri Symphony no. 2 (Uirapuru)
Malcolm Williamson Our man in Havana - suite from the opera
Nicholas Braithwaite Hinemoa
Percy Grainger Irish tune from County Derry vers. for orchestra
Takács Quartet String Quartet No 4
Anthony Ritchie A Bugle will do for orchestra
Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachiana brasileira no. 4 vers. for orchestra
Friday 30th October 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Bunt Belgrade Festival 2014 - Piano Duets
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents piano duets by Barber, Nancarrow, Bolcom, Rzewski and Bernstein.

Leonard Bernstein Symphonic dances from 'West Side story'
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No.5 (Op.100)
Conlon Nancarrow Study no. 7
Frederic Rzewski Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues
William Bolcom Recuerdos, Three Traditional Latin American Dances
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (Op.9) [original version]
Philip Lane Suite from "The Lavender Hill Mob"
Robert Schumann Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in E minor (Op.3 No.5)
Samuel Barber Souvenirs - ballet suite, arr. for piano duet [orig. for orchestra]
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Vagn Holmboe Lauda Anima Mea from Liber Canticorum II (Op.59c)
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Tuesday 13th October 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker, plus Rob Cowan with Nicholas Parsons
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Leonard Bernstein conducts Beethoven: Symphony No 6.

Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights
Leonard Bernstein 'Maria' (West Side Story)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.6, Op.68
Stephen Sondheim Into the Woods: "Children will listen"
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Salve Regina in C minor
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
George Gershwin Promenade ('Walking the Dog')
George Gershwin Introduction - Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Ignaz Moscheles Concertante in F major for flute, oboe and orchestra
Georgs Pelēcis Flowering Jasmine
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV846 (WTC Book 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F sharp minor, BWV859 (WTC Book 1)
Malcolm Arnold A Grand, Grand Overture, Op.57
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge: Bredon Hill & Clun (concluding two songs from the cycle)
Saturday 19th September 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut, Atto II Oh, saro la piu bella!... Tu, tu, amore Tu
Renie Concerto in C minor for harp and orchestra
Georges Bizet Duet from The Pearl Fishers - Au fond du temple saint
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Don Giovanni
Percy Grainger English Dance
Johannes Brahms Poco Allegretto con Variazioni
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Grand Duke
Hamish MacCunn Highland Memories
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major, 1st movement
Arthur Benjamin Jamaician Rumba
Camerata Bern Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings (Op.7`11) in C major, [complete]
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.3 in G flat major
Wednesday 22nd July 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Piano Duets from the 2014 Bunt Belgrade Festival
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of piano duets from the 2014 Bunt Belgrade Festival.

Leonard Bernstein Symphonic dances from 'West Side story'
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No.5 (Op.100)
Conlon Nancarrow Study no. 7
Frederic Rzewski Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (Op.9) [original version]
Philip Lane Suite from "The Lavender Hill Mob"
Robert Schumann Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in E minor (Op.3 No.5)
Samuel Barber Souvenirs - ballet suite, arr. for piano duet [orig. for orchestra]
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Vagn Holmboe Lauda Anima Mea from Liber Canticorum II (Op.59c)
William Bolcom Recuerdos, Three Traditional Latin American Dances
Wednesday 24th June 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Petroc Trelawny. Featuring Dame Kiri Te Kanawa's 20 Favourite Voices.

Erkki Melartin Festive March
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet In E flat major (K 452) : Rondo
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain
Robert Docker Fairy Dance Reel
Roger Quilter Three English Dances op 11
Johann Joseph Fux Intrada in C major
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse), orch. Ravel
Domenico Cimarosa Overture to Il Matrimonio Segreto [The Secret Marriage]
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John arr. Muhly for orchestra
François-Joseph Gossec Gavotte arr. Mayer
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 4 (Op.36) in F minor: 3rd movement; Scherzo (Pizzicato ostinato)
Francis Poulenc 15 Improvisations for piano, no.15 in C minor; Hommage a Edith Piaf [1959]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Polka Melancolique and Galop from Suite for viola and small orchestra
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra for guitar
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.348) in F major, Allegro - andante - allegro
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman - overture (Op.7)
Sir Edward Elgar Sea pictures, no.4; Where corals lie
Arthur Benjamin Waltz & Galop (An Ideal Husband)
Johann Sebastian Bach Aus liebe will mein heiland sterben from St Matthew Passion BWV244 Part 2, No. 58
Cécile Louise Chaminade Chaconne (Op 8)
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C, Hob.XVII No. 4
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Polka for piano in F sharp minor [1859]
Wednesday 22nd April 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Piano Duets from the BUNT Belgrade Festival
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces piano duets performed at the 2014 BUNT Belgrade Festival.

Leonard Bernstein Symphonic dances from 'West Side story'
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No.5 (Op.100)
Conlon Nancarrow Study no. 7
Frederic Rzewski Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Vagn Holmboe Lauda Anima Mea from Liber Canticorum II (Op.59c)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
William Bolcom Recuerdos, Three Traditional Latin American Dances
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (Op.9) [original version]
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in E minor (Op.3 No.5)
Philip Lane Suite from "The Lavender Hill Mob"
Robert Schumann Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Samuel Barber Souvenirs - ballet suite, arr. for piano duet [orig. for orchestra]
Monday 10th November 2014
15:00
Counterpoint
Series 28, Episode 8
14 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Russell Davies with another heat of the general knowledge music quiz.

HendriX PURPLE HAZE
Talking Heads ONCE IN A LIFETIME
Carpenters CLOSE TO YOU
THE SHADOWS Man of Mystery
Five Star SYSTEM ADDICT
Richard Strauss Salome - Dance of the Seven Veils
Hoagy Carmichael MY RESISTANCE IS LOW
Edward Elgar VIOLIN CONCERTO
Hector Berlioz LE CORSAIRE - OVERTURE
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio For Glass Harmonica, K. 617a
Eric Coates The Selfish Giant
FINCK I'll Make A Man Of You
Arthur Benjamin An Ideal Husband - Waltz
Edward Elgar PRELUDE THE KINGDOM OP 51
Béla Bartók Sonata for Solo Violin
Saturday 18th October 2014
01:00
Through the Night
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra and Riccardo Chailly
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents an all-Mendelssohn concert from the 2012 Proms.

George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte en Rondeau (Solo Violin Partita in E major)
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas - Overture (Op.95)
Felix Mendelssohn Wedding March (A Midsummer Night's Dream - Incidental Music)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major (BWV.243)
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusine - Overture
Arthur Benjamin North American square dance - suite for orchestra
Antonin Dvorak The Water Goblin [Vodnik] (Op.107)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.64) in E minor
Edward Elgar Severn Suite for brass band (Op.87)
Sigismondo d'India Fiume, ch'a l'onde tue [O river that invite the nymphs and shepherds]
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 5 (Op.107) in D major "Reformation"
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Die Amerikanerin (The American Girl) - lyric painting for soprano and ensemble
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Claude Debussy No.12 Feux d'artifices - from Preludes Book II
Monday 6th October 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Ten Pieces: Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Petroc Trelawny. With the Best of British Playlist, requests and Ten Pieces.

Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op. 20
Carl Nielsen Maskarade - Overture
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Mars, The Bringer Of War
Antonio Vivaldi L' Olimpiade - Sinfonia
Lo Delibes Coppelia - suite, Prelude and mazurka
Clara Schumann 12 Poems 'Liebesfruhling' Op.37 no.4; Liebst du um Schonheit [Schumann Op.12`2]
Ludwig van Beethoven Octet for wind (Op.103) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Menuetto
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Sea murmurs Op.24a
Frederic Curzon Le Boulevardier - characteristic intermezzo for orchestra
Maurice Ravel Sonata for violin and piano in G major [1927], 2nd movement; Blues
George Frideric Handel Radamisto - opera in 3 acts: Act 2 sc.1; Quando mai, spietata sorte
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 2 Fairy tales Op.20 for piano: no.1 in B flat minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons (Op.37b), orch. Gauk [orig. for piano]: October (Autumn song)
Henry Balfour Gardiner Evening hymn for chorus and organ "Te lucis ante terminum"
William Corbett Alla Paduana
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Mazurka Op. 3 in G sharp minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 63 (BWV.63) "Christen, at..."; Christen, atzet diesen Tag (Chorus)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo finale (Concerto in E flat for two pianos, K.365)
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian dances orch. Parlow [orig. for piano duet], no.5 in G minor...
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian dances for piano duet, no.6 in D flat major;
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe - opera in 3 acts (J.291), Overture
Karol Szymanowski Romance in D major Op.23 for violin and piano
Friday 11th July 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Joanne Harris
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Monteverdi: Orfeo (excerpt from Act 2).

Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No. 8, Op. 110
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto for bass tuba and Orchestra
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Spanish Dance - Arabian Dance - Chinese Dance (Nutcracker, Act II)
Robert Schumann Blumenstuck, Op.19
Jn Leifs Hurricane (Baldr, Op.34)
Nicol Paganini Cantabile
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.3 in E flat major, Op.10
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Romanze for string quartet
Sir Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85: i. Adagio - Moderato
Claudio Monteverdi Orfeo, Act II (excerpt)
Toirdhealbhach Cearbhallin Planxty Irwin
Thursday 3rd July 2014
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Music in the Great War, The World at War: Empires and Other Fronts
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents music by Rudi Stephan, Parry and Schubert.

Franz Schubert Symphony No. 4
Arthur Benjamin Violin Sonatina
Rudi Stephan Die Erste Menschen, Act 1
Rudi Stephan Die Erste Menschen, Act 2