Go!

Playlists with tracks by Arnold Schoenberg

Friday 31st March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Elegy for strings, Op 58
Frank Loesser Guys and Dolls; 'Sit down, you're rocking the boat'
Henri Vieuxtemps Capriccio in C minor for solo viola, Op 55 ('Hommage à Paganini')
Francis Poulenc Improvisation No 15 in C minor, 'Hommage à Edith Piaf' (15 Improvisations)
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
George Butterworth Two English Idylls
Percy Grainger The Lads of Wamphray
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, K.545
Arnold Schoenberg Five Orchestral Pieces, Op 16; No 3, 'Chord Colours'
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé (third part: Lever du jour; Pantomime; Danse générale)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano and violin in A, Op 47 ('Kreutzer') - 2nd movement, Andante con variazioni
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93 - 2nd mvt, Allegro
Luise Adolpha Le Beau Piano Sonata, Op 8 - 2nd movement, Andante
Igor Stravinsky Ragtime for 11 instruments
Thomas Tallis Salvator mundi à 5 (second setting)
Antônio Carlos Jobim One Note Samba
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud' transc for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Katze lässt das Mausen nicht (Cantata No 211)
Joseph Haydn The Seasons, Hob XXI:3: No 25, 'Hark, hear the sounds of the chase' (chorus)
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Monday 27th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Daniel Barenboim with the West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces Daniel Barenboim conducting the West-Eastern Divan Orchestra.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony no 4 in F minor Op 36
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.2 in G minor (Op.63)
Edward Elgar Salut d'Amour
Jean Sibelius Valse triste
Gioachino Rossini Overture to La Gazza ladra [The Thieving Magpie]
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila - overture
Arthur Benjamin North American square dance - suite for orchestra
Heinrich Schütz Wohl denen, die ohne Wandel leben
Richard Strauss Aria: "Was erblicke ich?" from the opera 'Daphne' (Op.82)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (orchestral suites) - tragedie en Musique (1739)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor (arr. for organ and trumpet)
Johann Jacob de Neufville Aria Prima for organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major (K.371)
Arnold Schoenberg Chamber symphony no. 1 in E major Op.9
José Carli El Firulete
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.55`1) in A major
Bartlomiej Pekiel I Missa senza le cerimonie
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major Op.56
Erik Satie Je te veux (Valse chantee pour piano)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op.5 No.12)
Wednesday 15th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 1 (Aragonaise)
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 3 Prelude)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 455
George Butterworth Idyll: 'The Banks of Green Willow'
Claudio Monteverdi Vi ricorda, o boschi ombrosi (L'Orfeo)
Maurice Ravel Bolero
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major, BWV912
Johannes Cornago Agnus Dei (Missa de la mapa mundi)
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major for string quartet
George Gershwin Strike up the Band (Overture)
Isaac Albéniz Torre bermeja
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285 (3rd mvt)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
Traditional English Blow the wind southerly
Billy Mayerl The Harp in the Winds
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 55 in B flat major, H XVI 41
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Simphonia V [chaconne] in D major
Aleksandr Grechaninov All Night Vigil, Op 59 No 3
Sunday 12th March 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain celebrates sunlight in music by Delius, Sibelius, MacMillan and CPE Bach.

Jean Sibelius Night Ride and Sunrise
Frederick Delius Twilight Fancies
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste, Wq. 239, H. 779
Cyril Scott Bumblebees
James MacMillan Mairi
Michael Tippett Piano Concerto
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (excerpt)
Arnold Schoenberg Der Sommerwindes wilde jagd
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of the Tsar Saltan: The Flight of the Bumble Bee
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso Op.62 for cello & orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaeton
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Alessandro Scarlatti Cantata Correa nel seno amato: aria 'Ombre opache'
Claudio Monteverdi Secondo libro de madrigali: Ecco mormorar l'onde (Hear the gentle breezes murmuring)
Elena Kats-Chernin Eliza's Aria (from the ballet 'Wild Swans')
Arnold Schoenberg Gurrelieder: Tauben von Gurre (Song of the Wood Dove)
Arnold Schoenberg Herr Gott, weisst du, was du tatest
Saturday 11th March 2017
09:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Nicholas Baragwanath and Erica Jeal
1 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor and guests review the best recordings of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 14 in C Minor, K. 457: III. Molto allegro
anon The Masque of Moments
Arnold Schoenberg Gurrelieder For Soloists, Chorus And Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata In A Major Op.47 (Kreutzer), i. Adagio sostenuto
Ludwig van Beethoven 33 Variations On A Waltz By Diabelli In C Major Op.120 For Piano
Grażyna Bacewicz Theme and Variations (Opening)
Nils Hermansson Rosa Rorans Bonitatem (St Birgitta's Hymn)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass In C Minor K.427 (Great) [unfinished] iii. Credo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass In C Minor K.427 (Great) [unfinished] iii. Credo (ed. Bernius & Wolf)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi Fan Tutte, - Opera Buffa In 2 Acts K.588, Temerari...Come Scoglio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza Di Tito - Opera In 2 Acts K.621, Act 1
Tuesday 7th March 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Philharmonic - Schoenberg and Mahler
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic performs Schoenberg's Verklarte Nacht and Mahler's Fifth Symphony.

Anna Meredith Axeman
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht
Alma Mahler Five songs
Shiva Feshareki Valentine's Rhapsody
Monday 20th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Pina Napolitano, Matthew Martin, Jeremy Summerly
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Pina Napolitano, Matthew Martin and Jeremy Summerly.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Fanfare)
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland on her hearse
Antonio Vivaldi Summer (from The Four Seasons)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 9 from The Art of Fugue
Francesco Cilea 'Ecco: respiro appena. Io son l'umile ancella' from 'Adriana Lecouvreur'
Jacob Gade Copenhagen Life (Waltz)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke Op.73 - 1st movement
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B minor from 4 Pieces
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22 (2nd mvt)
Benedetto Marcello Oboe Concerto in C minor transc for trumpet (3rd mvt)
Arnold Schoenberg Little pieces Op.19 for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No. 4, Op. 102 No. 1 (1st movement)
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces Op.118 for piano - no.2; Intermezzo in A major
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Air des esprits infernaux (Zoroastre)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 106, 'Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit' arr for four hands
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in D minor, Op 5 No 7 (2nd mvt)
Sunday 19th February 2017
16:00
The Choir
Oz Clarke
6 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Wine expert Oz Clarke talks to Sara Mohr-Pietsch about his history in choral music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm!
Johann Sebastian Bach Sind Blitze, sind Donner in Wolken verschwunden? (St Matthew Passion)
Samuel Sebastian Wesley Blessed Be the God and Father
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden
William Byrd Vigilate
David Bednall Tribus Miraculis Ornatum (Welcome all Wonders)
Sacred Harp Singers At Liberty Church I'm Going Home
Thursday 16th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Angela Rippon
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: Borodin Quartet, featured in Brahms's Piano Quartet No 2.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring, Part 2: Sacrificial Dance
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo a la Russe
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo à la russe
Pavel Haas Wind Quintet Op. 10
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K486: Overture
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance in D flat, WoO 1 No.6
Arnold Schoenberg String Trio, Op.45
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor, BWV1056
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No.2 in A, Op.26
Ludwig van Beethoven Elegie auf den Tod eines Pudels (Elegy on the death of a poodle), WoO110
Clara Schumann Three Lieder, Op.12
Ludwig van Beethoven Trinklied, WoO109
Joseph Haydn Capriccio in G 'Acht Sauschneider mussen sein', Hob XVII:1
Johann Peter Salomon Romance in D for violin and string orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Introduction; Act I No.1 Scene (Allegro giusto)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Arnold Schoenberg 'Ei, du lutte' (O, you little one)
Wednesday 15th February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Beethoven Piano Concertos
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Leif Ove Andsnes playing Beethoven's Piano Concerto No 3 at Proms 2015.

Josquin des Prez Missa de Beata Virgine
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat (Dumbarton Oaks) for chamber orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in C minor Op.80 for piano, chorus and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 3 in C minor Op.37 for piano and orchestra
Richard Strauss Der Burger als Edelmann (Le Bourgeois gentilhomme) - suite (Op.60)
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in F major Op.6`3
Richard Strauss Traumerei - from [5] Stimmungsbilder for piano (Op.9 No.4)
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 No.4
Stanislaw Moniuszko Introduction to Act III & Dances of the Highlanders from Halka (original vers.)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Ascanio in Alba, K.111
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Excerpt from 'O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, BWV 118'
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden Op.13 for chorus
August de Boeck Nocturne (1931)
Wednesday 8th February 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Episode 3
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra plays Brahms, Reger, Jackson, Schoenberg and Ligeti.

Max Reger Requiem
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
Gabriel Jackson The Armed Man
György Ligeti Violin Concerto
Tuesday 31st January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Hugh Sykes
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: The Chicago Symphony Orchestra, featured in Mozart's Symphony No 38.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 38 'Prague'
Daniel Bacheler Galliard
Franz Schubert Litanei, D.343
Biagio Marini Passacalio
Erik Satie Le Piccadilly
Antonin Dvorak Rusalka: Song to the Moon
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude, BWV610
Carl Loewe Der Erlkonig
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for viola and piano
William Walton Partita
Béla Bartók Hungarian Peasant Songs, BB 107 No.2
Jonathan Dove Into Thy Hands
Trad. 12 Welsh Folk Songs: My Sweetheart's like Venus
Egon Wellesz Symphony No.6, Op.95: II. Leicht bewegt
Firəngiz Əlizadə Fantasie
Gustav Holst The Planets: Mars; Venus
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.2 in C minor 'Resurrection': II. Andante Moderato
Arnold Schoenberg Canon No.25 for strings
Monday 23rd January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
The Septet of the Hover State Chamber Choir at Rheinvokal 2016
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents choral music from the 2016 Rheinvokal Festival in Germany.

Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Սայաթ-Նովա Ashkharhums ax chim kashi (I would not sigh in this world)
Jacques-François Gallay Gerard & Lusignan's duet: "Salut, salut, à cette noble
Vardapet Komitas Qele (Come to me, my bird)
Frank Bridge Four pieces for viola and piano
Imants Zemzaris Pastorale for Summer Flute for organ
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford When Mary thro' the garden went, No.3 of 8 Partsongs (Op.127)
Väinö Raitio Vesipatsas (Waterspout) - ballet music {Scene 1 & 2}
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Etude no.4 in G major - from [12] Studies for guitar
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Anonymous Hymn of the Dawn, sharakan
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor (Op.20) (no title; Andante; no title)
Vardapet Komitas Excerpts from the Divine Liturgy of the Holy Armenian Apostolic Church
Antoine Reicha Quintet (Op.107) vers. for oboe and strings in F major
Arvo Pärt Most Holy Mother of God
Arnold Schoenberg Erwartung - No.1 from 4 lieder (Op.2)
Krzysztof Penderecki Prosimy cie, from 'Kadisz'
Antonin Dvorak Klid [Silent woods] for cello and orchestra (B.182)
Artur Avanesov Kyrie eleison
Antonio Bertali Sonata Prima a 3 for two recorders, bass viol and bass continuo
Vardapet Komitas Four Folk Songs
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.64 No.2) in C sharp minor
Tuesday 17th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
In the footsteps of castrato Caffarelli
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by countertenor Franco Fagioli with Il Pomo d'Oro.

Nicola Porpora Passaggier che sulla sponda (Semiramide riconosciuta)
Leonardo Vinci Fra cento affanni e cento (Artaserse)
Nicola Fiorenza Violin Concerto in A
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht Op.4
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Domenico Cimarosa Concerto for Trumpet and Strings in C minor
Johann Adolf Hasse Fra l'orror della tempesta (Siroe)
Angelo Ragazzi Violin sonata in F minor Op. 1, No. 4
Johannes Brahms 2 Motets (Op.29)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Lieto così talvolta (Adriano in Siria)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty (Op.66)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Giuseppe Avitrano Sonata in D, Op. 3, No. 2 (L'Aragona)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Caprice Valse from "Album de Mai" (Op.10, No.5)
Angelo Ragazzi Sonata in G minor, Op. 1, No. 8
George Frideric Handel Crude furie degli orridi abissi (Serse (HWV.40))
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G (Kk.91) (arranged for mandolin and harpsichord)
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante (HWV. 33))
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for strings and basso continuo (RV.128)
Johann Adolf Hasse Ebbi de te la vita (Siroe, Re di Persia)
Edvard Grieg In Autumn - overture (Op.11)
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no. 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo [1725]
Leonardo Leo Misero pargoletto Timante's aria (Demafoonte, re di Tracia)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No.5 in A major
Othmar Schoeck Concerto quasi una fantasia for violin and orchestra in B flat major (Op.21)
Pasquale Cafaro Rendimi più sereno (L'Ipermestra)
George Frideric Handel Se bramate damar (Serse (HWV.40))
Wednesday 11th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Manning Sherwin A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV565
Carl Maria von Weber Overture to Oberon
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running set for orchestra
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus for 6 voices
Arnold Schoenberg Notturno
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Weihe des Hauses - overture (Op.124)
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.12 in C minor; 'Revolutionary study'
William Brade Cornish dance; Irish dance; Scottish dance
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla A siolo flasiquiyo - villancico
Antonin Dvorak Cypress No.3, 'When thy sweet glances fall on me'
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances, Sz.56 for piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for mandolin and orchestra (RV.425) in C major
Stephen Sondheim The Advantages of Floating in the Middle of the Sea (Pacific Overtures)
Teresa Carreño La Fausse note (Op.39)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.29) in D major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op.83
George Frideric Handel O Lord, whose mercies numberless from Saul
Saturday 7th January 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Breaking Free: The minds that changed music
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Schoenberg's Gurrelieder performed by the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky 3 Pieces for piano
Jean-Philippe Rameau Pieces from Les Indes Galantes
Jean Sibelius En Saga (1st version of 1892)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Concerto for violin, strings and continuo in B flat major
John Mundy Lightly she whipped o'er the dales for 5 voices (from 'the Triumphes of Oriana')
Thomas Morley Hard by a cristalle fountain - madrigal for 6 voices
Johan Wagenaar Concert Overture (Op.11) "Fruhlingsgewalt"
Arnold Schoenberg Gurrelieder for soloists, chorus and orchestra part 1
Arnold Schoenberg Gurrelieder for soloists, chorus and orchestra part 2
George Frideric Handel 'Già che morir non posso' - aria from Radamisto
Arnold Schoenberg Gurrelieder for soloists, chorus and orchestra part 3: The Wild Hunt
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy (Op.17)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Henry Purcell Ode for the birthday of Queen Mary (1694) "Come, ye sons of Art, away" (Z.323)
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1 (S.514) [transcribed for piano; originally for orchestra]
Friday 6th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Breaking Free: Friday - Suzy Klein
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include Edward Gardner, Alban Gerhardt and Lisa Friend.

Arnold Schoenberg Moses Und Aron
Gustav Holst The Planets Suite, Op 32 (Mercury, the winged messenger)
Duke Ellington Three Black Kings: No. 1, King of the Magi
John Sheppard Reges Tharsis
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello No 1 in G major, BWV1007 (Prelude)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Zoroastre - suite, Air des Esprits infernaux
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, KV 285 (Allegro)
Arnold Schoenberg Brettl-Lieder (Gigerlette, Mahnung, and Arie aus dem Spiegel von Arkadien)
Jean Sibelius Die stille Stadt, Op.50 (Six Songs) No.5 (1906).
Xaver Scharwenka Polish Dance No.3
Johannes Brahms Sonata, Op.120 No.1 (Adapt for Clarinet and Orchestra); IV. Vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C, K315
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Sleeping beauty - suite (Op.66a), Waltz
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse for piano (Op. 57) in D flat major
Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich Moderato
Edward German Romance
Zoltán Kodály Sonata in B minor for solo cello (extract)
12:00
Composer of the Week
Arnold Schoenberg (1874-1951), The Believer
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod on Schoenberg's changes of faith and his predilection for superstition.

Arnold Schoenberg Kol Nidre Op 39
Arnold Schoenberg A Survivor from Warsaw Op 46
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden Op 13
Arnold Schoenberg 7 Early songs
Arnold Schoenberg Thrice a Thousand Years Op 50a
09:00
Essential Classics
Breaking Free: Friday - Rob Cowan with Susie Orbach
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including the Juilliard String Quartet in Schoenberg's String Quartet No 4

Giacomo Puccini La Fanciulla del West, Act 3: Ch'ella mi creda libero e lontano
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D.664: II. Andante
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor Overture
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in C major, Op.10 No.1
Anton Webern Variations for piano, Op.27
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Trio Sonata No.5 in D major
Samuel Scheidt Galliard Battaglia, 1621
Arnold Schoenberg String Quartet No.4, Op.37
Johann Strauss II The Gypsy Baron: Schatz-Walzer, Op.418
Manuel María Ponce Ferial
Anton Webern String Quartet, Op.28
Johann Georg Orschler Sonata for 2 violins and continuo
Franz Schubert German Dance No.2 (with No.1 da capo)
Charles-François Gounod Faust: Ballet music (excerpts)
Carl Orff Carmina Burana, Part 1: Chramer gip die varwe mir; Reie
06:30
Breakfast
Breaking Free: Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with a special twist to Bach before Seven.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail - Aria: Martern aller Arten
Sir Lennox Berkeley I sing of a maiden
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice - Act 2; Dance of the blessed spirits
Antonin Dvorak Carnival Overture
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete
Maurice Ravel Menuet [from 'Sonatine']
Vincent Youmans Tahiti trot (Tea for two) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Jonathan Dove The Three Kings
Jeanne Louise Dumont Farrenc Nonet in E flat major Op.38 for chamber ensemble: 3rd mvt; Scherzo vivace
Alban Berg Die Nachtigall, from 'Seven Early Songs'
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue for organ (BWV.552) in E flat major "St Anne"
Andrea Falconiero Chaconne in G
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and orchestra (Op.6)
Joseph Haydn Concerto for violin and orchestra (H.7a.3) in A major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir for 6 voices, 2 vn, 3 va da brazzo/tbn, bc [1640]
Arnold Schoenberg Ein Stelldichein (A rendezvous)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Cymbeline - incidental music (Op.14), Prelude
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Polonaises for piano (Op.40), no.2 in C minor
Thursday 5th January 2017
12:00
Composer of the Week
Arnold Schoenberg (1874-1951), The Wanderer
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod on Schoenberg's moves between Germany and Austria, and further afield.

Arnold Schoenberg Violin Concerto Op 36
Arnold Schoenberg Piano piece Op 33a
Arnold Schoenberg Piano piece Op 33b
Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande - Lebhaft, Sehr Rasch
Arnold Schoenberg 6 Little pieces Op.19
Arnold Schoenberg Pierrot lunaire Op.21
09:00
Essential Classics
Breaking Free: Thursday - Rob Cowan with Susie Orbach
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Includes the Prazak Quartet performing Schoenberg's String Quartet No 3.

Philip Glass Satyagraha, Act 3 Part 3
Anton Webern Five Movements for String Quartet
Alban Berg Wozzeck, Op 7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - (K.527), Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op.96
Claude Debussy Sonata for flute, viola and harp
Arnold Schoenberg Pierrot Lunaire, Part 2: Nacht; Gebet an Pierrot; Raub; Rote Messe
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Incidental music to Much Ado About Nothing: Scene in the Garden
Franz Schubert German Dance, D.820 No.2
Max Bruch In Memoriam, Op.65
Pierre Certon La, la, la, je ne l'ose dire [I dare not say it]
Arnold Schoenberg String Quartet No.3, Op.30
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op.49 No.2
Albert Roussel Le festin de l'araignee, Op.17: Symphonic fragments
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan: Flight of the Bumble Bee
Aldemaro Romero Suite for Strings No.1: Fuga con Pajarillo
06:30
Breakfast
Breaking Free: Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
14 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with a special twist to Bach before Seven.

Waldir Azevedo Brasileirinho
David Dubery 3 Songs: No. 1, Swans in Flight
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Johann Strauss II Perpetuum mobile (Op.257)
Anton Webern Langsamer Satz
John Dowland I saw my lady weep
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No.1 in D major, K.412
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade
Francis Poulenc Three Novelettes: No. 1 in C
Arnold Schoenberg Notturno
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D.935 No. 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata "Wir danken dir, Gott", BWV 29: No. 1, Sinfonia
George Frideric Handel 'As steals the morn' from L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet in D major [1898], 4th mvt; Finale: Allegro molto
Fanny Mendelssohn Quartet for strings in E flat major [1834], 4th movement; Allegro molto vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Schmucke dich, O liebe Seele - chorale-prelude, BWV.654
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Main Title, Reunion, Freedom from The Sea Hawk: Suite
Herbert Haines Cigarette (from The Catch of the Season)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Il Segreto di Susanna - Intermezzo
Wednesday 4th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Breaking Free: Wednesday - Suzy Klein
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with a live performance of Schoenberg by principal players of Aurora Orchestra.

Academy of Ancient Music He was despised
Alban Berg Passacaglia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - (K.492), Overture
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht
Francois Couperin /arr. Thomas Ades Les Baricades misterieuses [from ordre no.6]
George Frideric Handel Let all the Angels
François Couperin Les Baricades misterieuses [from ordre no.6]
George Frideric Handel And the Glory of the Lord; Surely He Hath Borne Our Grief
Domenico Scarlatti Concerto Grosso no, 2 in C minor 1) Allegro
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in A minor Wq166, last Mvt
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Breaking Free - the minds that changed music, Episode 3
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents music by Berg and Schoenberg.

Arnold Schoenberg Chamber Symphony No 2
Alban Berg 5 Altenberg Lieder Op.4 for voice and orchestra
Alban Berg Symphonic pieces from 'Lulu' (Lulu suite)
12:00
Composer of the Week
Arnold Schoenberg (1874-1951), Breaking Free: The Teacher
3 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod focuses on Schoenberg's success as a teacher.

Arnold Schoenberg 3 Pieces Op 11
Arnold Schoenberg 3 Satires Op 28
Arnold Schoenberg Trio Op 45
Arnold Schoenberg Suite in G major - Menuet
09:00
Essential Classics
Breaking Free: Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Susie Orbach
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including the LaSalle Quartet in Schoenberg's String Quartet No 2.

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor: II: Lento - Allegro molto
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde: Liebestod
Lewis Allan Strange Fruit
Alban Berg Hier ist Friede
Maddalena Casulana Il Vostro Dipartir
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.16 in B flat
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time arr. for chorus, No 4: By and by
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Incidental music to Prince Kholmsky: Overture
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time arr. for chorus, No 5: Deep River
Meredith Monk On Behalf of Nature: Eon
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations in F major, Op.34
Galuppi Sonata No.5 in C major
Alessandro Melani Salve Regina
Antonin Dvorak Legend in G minor, Op. 59 No.3
Trad. Whistle Hora
Arnold Schoenberg 5 Pieces for Piano, Op 23, 5. Waltz
Arnold Schoenberg String Quartet No.2 in F sharp minor, Op.10
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet no.9 in G major (Paris quartet)
Anton Webern 4 Lieder for voice and orchestra, Op.13
Tuesday 3rd January 2017
21:05
The Listening Service Extra
Boiling Water (Episode 5 of 12)
1 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service focuses on Schoenberg's own experience in the new atonal world that he entered

Arnold Schoenberg Five Orchestral pieces, Op. 16
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Breaking Free - the minds that changed music, BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents music by Schoenberg, Webern, Berg and Mozart.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 4 in G major for soprano and orchestra
Alban Berg Sonata Op.1 for piano
Arnold Schoenberg Das Buch der hangenden Garten Op.15 for voice and piano
Anton Webern 6 Pieces Op.6 for orchestra vers. original [1909]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet K.165 for soprano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi avete un cor fedele - aria K.217 for soprano and orchestra
12:00
Composer of the Week
Arnold Schoenberg (1874-1951), Breaking Free: The Father
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod focuses on Schoenberg's family life, including his troubled first marriage.

Arnold Schoenberg 4 Songs Op 2
Arnold Schoenberg Quintet Op 26 - Rondo
Arnold Schoenberg Die Gluckliche Hand Op 18
Arnold Schoenberg Concerto Op 42 - final movement