Go!

Playlists with tracks by Arnold Schoenberg

Tuesday 12th January 2021
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Steven Osborne plays Mozart and Shostakovich at Kings Place
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Steven Osborne joins Principal Players of Aurora in Mozart and Shostakovich.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.23 in A major, K.488
Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
Arnold Schoenberg String Quartet No.1 in D minor, Op.7
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.57
Sylvia Lim Points of Intersection
Monday 4th January 2021
15:00
Through the Night
Much Ado about Shakespeare
0 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The 2020 Ernen Festival, Switzerland, including Korngold, Finzi and Ades. With John Shea.

Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Igor Stravinsky 4 Studies for piano Op.7
Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande, Op 5
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D major Op.70'1 (Ghost)
Catharina van Rennes 3 Quartets for women's voices and piano (Op.24)
Sergei Prokofiev Excerpts from the ballet Romeo and Juliet (Op.64)
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat for 6 voices from Vespro della Beata Vergine (Venice, 1610)
Thomas Adčs Court Studies from 'The Tempest'
Dmitri Kabalevsky Violin Concerto in C major, Op 48
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much ado about nothing - 4 pieces, arr. for viola and piano
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano No.1 (Op.23) in G minor
Gerald Finzi Let us garlands bring, Op.18
Guglielmo Ebreo da Pesaro Rostiboli Gioioso [1450]
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Three Dances for Orchestra
Sunday 20th December 2020
09:00
Extraordinary Voices with Nora Fischer
Storytelling
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Singer Nora Fischer celebrates the huge variety of sounds the human larynx can produce.

Sam Cooke A Change is Gonna Come
Camille Tout dit
Kurt Weill Pirate Jenny
Lene Lovich Wir leben immer...noch (We are still living)
Modest Mussorgsky The Field Marshall - No. 4 of Songs and Dances of Death
Anton Bruckner Tota Pulchra Es Maria (Antiphon)
Pierre Passereau Il est bel est bon
Arnold Schoenberg Gemeinheit from Pierrot Lunaire (Part 3)
Béla Bartók Szenagyujteskor (dedinska Sceny BB 87a)
Sigurjon Sigurdsson Oceania
Carlo Gesualdo Moro lasso
Claudio Monteverdi Possente spirto from L'Orfeo
George Frideric Handel Curio, Caesar has come from Julius Caesar (Act I)
Jule Styne Rose's Turn from Gypsy
08:00
Christmas around Europe
Budapest, Ljubljana, Stockholm, Cologne, Arnstadt and Munich
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor is our guide for the rest of this day of Christmas Around Europe.

Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E Major RV.270 "Il riposo, per il Santissimo Natale"
Arnas Maasalo Joulun kellot
Arnold Schoenberg Weihnachtsmusik (Christmas Music)
Arvo Pärt Christmas Lullaby
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Tarantella)
Trad. Christmas Eve Reel, Christmas in America, Old Christmas Eve
Tuesday 8th December 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC NOW play Zemlinsky and Mahler
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martyn Brabbins conducts chamber versions of the Maeterlinck Songs and Mahler's Fourth.

Alexander von Zemlinsky 6 Maeterlinck Songs, Op 13
Arnold Schoenberg 6 Songs, Op 8 (No 2, Das Wappenschild)
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare, Op 8 No 6
Barbara Strozzi L'usignuolo (The Nightingale)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Maria Magdalene stabat
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Unverganglichkeit, Op 27
Florence Price Dances in the Canebrakes
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 4 in G major
Sofia Gubaidulina De Profundis
Monday 7th December 2020
13:00
Night Tracks
Musical Voyage through Space
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Public Service Broadcasting The Race for Space
Laurie Spiegel Appalachian Grove I
Phillip Wilkerson Adrift in Peace
Abul Mogard Bound Universe
Reynaldo Hahn Les Etoiles (Rondels)
Arnold Schoenberg String Quartet no.2 Op.10
Roland Pöntinen Mercury Dream
Hinako Omori Teleport
Rued Langgaard Music of the Sphere (Glimpse of the Sun through Tears)
Justin Hurwitz Moon Walk
Spacecraft Zodiacal Light
Karlheinz Stockhausen Interstellar no. 7
Terry Riley One Earth, One People, One Love
Karlheinz Stockhausen Interstellar no.10
Tim O'Brien My sonification of X-rays from black hole Cygnus X-1
Karlheinz Stockhausen Interstellar no.9
Olivier Messiaen Le banquet celeste
Tuesday 1st December 2020
01:00
Through the Night
Praying for the Night
9 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Bach, Schumann, Holst and contemporary Latvian composers. John Shea presents.

Edvard Grieg Ave, maris stella
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Vincenzo Bellini Vaga luna che inargenti
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Litaniae Lauretanae (K.195)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.27)
Franz Schubert Mille cherubini in coro
Max Reger Mariä Wiegenlied
Georg Philipp Telemann Violin Sonata in F major
Rihards Dubra Beata es, Virgo Maria
Arnold Schoenberg Waldsonne, Op 2 no 4
Gustav Holst Margrete's Cradle-Song
Robert Schumann Träumerei, from Kinderszenen, Op.15
Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis (Responsorium)
Romualds Jermaks The Cradle-Song to the Sea
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62)
Isaac Albéniz Iberia
Selga Mence Spring, from 'Seasonal Patterns'
César Franck Le Chasseur Maudit - symphonic poem (M.44)
Jan Blockx Flemish Dances
Toivo Kuula Haamarssi (Wedding March) (Op.3b No.2)
Claude Debussy Etudes: Book 2
Jan Dismas Zelenka 1st movement [Allegro] from Sinfonia a 8 Concertanti in A minor (ZWV.189)
Traditional Irish King of the Faeries
Dmitry Shostakovich 5 works for violin and piano arr. for flute, bassoon and harp
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria from Orchestral Suite no.3 in D major, BWV 1068
Ture Rangström Praying for the Night
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.1 in C minor (Op.68)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach From 6 Duets for flutes: No 6 in G Major (F.59)
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Knudĺge Riisager Little Overture
Wednesday 25th November 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Rearranging for Silent Cinema
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC NOW and Thomas Kemp play music for alternative forces.

Richard Strauss 4 Lieder, Op 27
Alexander Goehr Broken lute
Arnold Schoenberg 8 Songs Op 6, No 8 'Der Wanderer'
Arnold Schoenberg Lied der Waldtaube (Gurrelieder)
Cecil Coles From the Scottish Highlands
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, Op 38
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier, Musik zum der Film, Op.59b (Suite)
Thursday 12th November 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Shostakovich from Shenzhen
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Shenzen Symphony Orchestra performs Shostakovich Symphony No 5. Jonathan Swain presents.

Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht for string sextet (Op.4)
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Franz Schubert Nachtstuck D.672
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Edward Elgar The Music Makers
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento
Jean Baptiste Loeillet Sonata in G major
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Béla Bartók Suite for Two Pianos, Op 4b
Johannes Brahms Sonata for cello and piano No.2 in F (Op.99)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Nicolň Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Richard Strauss Der Abend, Op 34 No 1
Dmitry Shostakovich Chamber Symphony in C minor, op. 110a
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' in C major, K.265
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No. 5 in D minor, op. 47
Friday 6th November 2020
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
A blissful 30-minute classical mix
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Alton Adams The Governor's Own
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht (conclusion)
Fanny Mendelssohn Quartet in E flat major for strings: 4th movement; Allegro molto vivace
François Couperin Pičces de clavecin, Book 3, 18th Ordre: No. 6, Rondeau. Le tic-toc-choc
George Gershwin Love walked in arr. for piano
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major Op.38 for chamber ensemble: 4th mvt; Adagio - Allegro
Tom Millar Inversnaid
Sunday 1st November 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Midhat Assem Ya Habibi Ta'ala
Edward Elgar There is Sweet Music
Georges Bizet Carmen - Habanera
George Frideric Handel Il Pastor Fido (Overture)
Jacques Offenbach La vie parisienne (Overture)
James Oswald Airs for the Seasons (Spring: Narcissus)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in E flat major Op.2`11
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata no.140)
Arnold Schoenberg Summer Morning by a Lake (5 Orchestral Pieces Op.16)
Johannes Brahms Trio for clarinet or viola, cello and piano in A minor, Op 114 (3rd mvt)
Carl Nielsen Saul og David (Act 2, Prelude)
Dmitry Shostakovich Concerto in C minor for piano, trumpet and strings, Op.35 (2nd mvt)
Norman Cocker Tuba Tune
Traditional Chinese Chinese Night Fishing Song
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Gučbrou The Homeless Wanderer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio, K.418
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse Op.16
Monday 26th October 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia?s classical alternative
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Carlos Gardel Tomo y obligo
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five variants of Dives and Lazarus
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Broadway Overture arr Rose)
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess: I loves you Porgy
Robert Schumann Arabesque in C major, Op.18
Anonymous Appalachian Barn Dance
Traditional Russian Les yeux noirs [ Dark Eyes ]
Arnold Schoenberg Waltz, Op.23 No.5
Gordon Jacob Concerto for horn and strings (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony arr Matthews and Wright (Boisterous Bourrée)
Harry Carroll The Trail of the Lonesome Pine
Jacques Loussier Violin Concerto No.1: iii. Buenos Aires Tango
Charles Villiers Stanford Symphony no. 6 in E flat major Op.94 [in mem. G.F. Watts] (1st mvt)
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op 22)
Dmitry Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major BWV 577 (A la Gigue)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No.3 in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 881)
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang III 'Ave Maria', D.839
Leo Brouwer Cancion de cuna for guitar (Berceuse)
George Frideric Handel Foundling Hospital Anthem: The People will tell of their wisdom; Hallelujah chorus
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 10 (Op.14`2) in G major, 1st movement; Allegro
Wednesday 21st October 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Royal Swedish Academy of Music's Soloist Prize finalists
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music performed by finalists of the prestigious Soloists Prize. With John Shea.

Claude Debussy Images
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Alfredo Casella Sicilienne and Burlesque
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings in E flat major, Op 20
Salamone Rossi Rimanti in pace for 5 voices [from 'Il primo libro della madrigali', 1600]
Franz Liszt Liebestraume (S.541) no.3 in A flat major
Sergei Prokofiev Flute Sonata in D major, Op.94
Alexander Arutunyan Concerto for trumpet and orchestra
Hugo Alfvén En bat med blommor (A boat with flowers), Op 44
Sven-Erik Bäck Sonata for flute
Igor Stravinsky Serenade in A major for piano (1925)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Violin and Cello in A major, RV.546
Joseph Haydn Piano trio in C major Hob XV:27
Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande, Op 5
Kaspar Forster O Quam dulcis
Bohuslav Martinu Trio in F major for flute, cello and piano
Louise Farrenc Andante from Trio for flute, cello and piano in E minor
Carlo Gesualdo Two madrigals - Merce grido piangendo & Luci serene e chiari
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in E flat major, Op.126'3
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for Cello and Piano - exceprts
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Robert Schumann Symphony no 3 in E flat major, Op 97 "Rhenish"
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Brahms and Beyond: Peter Donohoe
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Peter Donohoe plays piano works by Brahms, Schoenberg, Berg and Webern at LSO St Luke's.

Johannes Brahms 3 Intermezzi Op.117 For Piano
Alban Berg Sonata Op.1 For Piano
Anton Webern Variations Op.27 For Piano
Arnold Schoenberg 5 Pieces Op.23 For Piano
Johannes Brahms Sonata No. 1 In C Major Op.1 For Piano
Friday 25th September 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Wagner, Schoenberg, Hindemith, Dukas, Mendelssohn and Richard Rodney Bennett.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 1
Alfred Schnittke Moz-Art a la Haydn
Arnold Schoenberg Verklärte Nacht
C Duncan Dance from a Distance
Paul Dukas Fanfare from La Peri
Paul Hindemith Concert Music for Brass and Strings
Richard Rodney Bennett Piano concerto
Tuesday 15th September 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Edinburgh International Festival: Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sir Antonio Pappano conducts the Santa Cecilia Orchestra from Rome at the 2016 EIF.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Maurice Ravel Gaspard De La Nuit
Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande, Op.5
Daniel Saleeb hello, world
Franz Lehár Gold and Silver Waltz, Op.79
Sergey Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini, Op.43
Sergey Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini, Op.43 (Variation XVIII)
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie The Cricket on the Hearth, Op.62: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K 252/240a (4th mvt)
Sunday 6th September 2020
14:00
BBC Proms
2020, Jessye Norman at the 2000 BBC Proms
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jessye Norman sings Judith Weir and Schoenberg

Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat (Dumbarton Oaks)
Arnold Schoenberg Cabaret songs [6 Brettl-Lieder]
Judith Weir woman.life.song
Richard Strauss 8 Lieder aus Letzte Blatter i Zueignung
Tuesday 1st September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Roderick Williams, Essential Shakespeare, Grieg's Andante con moto
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Bedrich Smetana From Bohemia's Woods and Fields (Má vlast)
Cecilia McDowall Rain, Steam and Speed
Frédéric Chopin Boléro, Op.19
William Byrd The Great Service (Te Deum)
George Enescu Wind Dectet Op.14 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E minor, RV.277 'Il favorito'
Gerald Finzi To Lizbie Browne (Earth and Air and Rain Op.15)
Arnold Schoenberg Piano Quintet "The Iron Brigade"
Giovanni Gabrieli Sanctus and Benedictus ŕ 12
Henry Purcell Hear My Prayer, O Lord, Z.15
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op.107
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr angefocht'nen Sunder (Cantata BWV.30)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Symphonie Concertante in C major Op.9`1 (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Rondes de Printemps (Images)
Louis Couperin Suite in C minor (Chaconne)
Eduard Tubin Ballade
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major Op.18`6 (1st mvt)
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto in C minor
Moritz Moszkowski Orchestral Suite no. 2 Op.47 (3rd mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing - Suite, Op.11
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Wednesday 19th August 2020
04:00
Edinburgh International Festival
Queen's Hall Series, Trio Zimmermann
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Trios by Schubert, Schoenberg and Mozart from the 2012 Edinburgh International Festival.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat
Arnold Schoenberg String Trio Op 45
Franz Schubert Sonata in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D 471
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino (Overture)
Richard Wagner Tristan Und Isolde (Prelude To Act 1)
Saturday 15th August 2020
10:00
BBC Proms
2020, Richard Strauss: Salome
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Runnicles conducts a concert performance of Salome.

Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat primi toni
Alice Zawadzki My Boy of the Birds
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 5, Op 50
Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium
Friday 14th August 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Summer Festivals
2 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schoenberg's cantata Gurrelieder and Maria Joăo Pires plays Mozart's Piano Concerto No 20.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 20 in D minor, K. 466
Arnold Schoenberg Gurrelieder
Wednesday 12th August 2020
04:00
Edinburgh International Festival
Queen's Hall Series, Sarah Connolly and Malcolm Martineau
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lieder and song by Strauss, Poulenc and Debussy from 2015.

Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk
Richard Strauss Die Nacht
Arnold Schoenberg Erwartung
Hanns Eisler Hollywood Elegies
Claude Debussy Trois Chansons de Bilitis
Francis Poulenc Banalités
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto polonois in G major
Alexander von Zemlinsky Six Maeterlinck Songs
Miklós Rózsa Spellbound Concerto
Arnold Schoenberg Schenk mir deinen goldenen Kamm
Richard Strauss Sehnsucht
Dominic Muldowney In Paris With You
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Gefasster Abschied
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Sterbelied
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Unvergänglichkeit
Sunday 2nd August 2020
16:00
Classical Fix
Jehnny Beth
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guest presenter Jules Buckley mixes a classical playlist for Savages singer Jehnny Beth.

Roxanna Panufnik Kyrie after Byrd
Arnold Schoenberg Pierrot Lunaire, Part 3 no. 21: O Alter Duft
Claire M Singer Wrangham
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 4, 3rd mvt: Ruhevoll (Poco adagio)
Johannes Brahms Ballade in B major, Op 10 No 4
Steve Reich Different Trains (America, Before the War)
Friday 24th July 2020
08:00
In Tune
John Mauceri, Anne Denholm
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Leonard Bernstein Candide - Overture
Claudio Monteverdi Deus in adiutorium (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Nicola Matteis the Younger Ballo from Act III of Cajo Marzio Coriolano (Antonio Caldara)
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian Dances, WoO 1 (Arr. T. Dausgaard for Orchestra): No. 4 in F minor
Jacobus Vaet Rex Babylonis - II. Tunc rex ait
François Couperin Premier Livre de pičces de clavecin, Ordre 1 in G: 12. Les Sentimens. Sarabande
William Alwyn Crépuscule
Arnold Schoenberg Fanfare For A Bowl Concert
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's Feast Suite, Op. 51 - Solitude (mov.2)
Frederick Loewe The Embassy Waltz (My Fair Lady)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano and Violin Concerto, Op. 17 - 2nd movement
Giacomo Puccini Turandot - Act 3 finale
Felix Mendelssohn Albumblatt in E minor, Op 117 (Song without Words)
Will Gregory Orbit
Emily Hall The End of the Ending (Version for Chamber Ensemble)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Major, Op. 58: III. Rondo. Vivace
Richard Wagner Wintersturme wichen dem Wonnemond (Die Walkure)
Friday 10th July 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets)
Johann Sebastian Bach Es streiten, es siegen die künftigen Zeiten (from Die Zeit, die Tag und Jahre macht, BWV134a)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano sonata no.6 in F major, Op.10 no.2
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major
Augusta Holmčs Clair du lune (Trois Petites Pieces)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ein Musikalischer Spaß [A Musical Joke] K 522: iv. Presto
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Carl Nielsen Serenade FS. 300
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri a 5
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 25 No 12
George Frideric Handel Schönste Rosen und Narzissen (Almira)
Jean-Baptiste Barričre Sonata for two cellos in G major (1st mvt)
Thursday 9th July 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Motets by Telemann and Rameau
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schola Cantorum Basiliensis from St Peter's Church, Basel, in Switzerland. With John Shea.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major, Op 135
Francis Poulenc Oboe Sonata
George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano (1926)
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle, Op 37
Flor Alpaerts Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Richard Wagner Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Alfred Whitehead Psalm 23 (The Lord is my Shepherd)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Salamone Rossi Tu parti, ahi lasso! - for tenor, viols, treble recorder and chitarrone
Anonymous Miri it is while sumer ilast
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in A minor for Two Recorders, TWV.52:a2
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach From 6 Duets for flutes: No 6 in G Major (F.59)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major RV.88
Georg Philipp Telemann Deus, judicium tuum, TWV 7:7 - grand motet after Psalm 71
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht Op 4
Georg Philipp Telemann Fugue - Benedictus Dominus
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Johann Sebastian Bach Andante from Violin Sonata no 2 in A minor, BWV.1003
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no 2 in D minor, BWV 1008
Emmerich Imre Kalman Peter's Aria: 'Komm Zigany' and Czardas - from Grafin Mariza (1924)
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Wednesday 24th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Dvo?ák and Still's Symphony No 3
12 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Duke Ellington Black, Brown and Beige: Part V (Come Sunday Interlude)
Philip Glass Facades
Claude Debussy Tarantelle Styrienne
Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc dimittis
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Georges Bizet Danse Bohčme (Carmen Suite no.2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 22 in E flat, K. 482: I. Allegro
Arnold Schoenberg Summer Morning by a Lake (Five Orchestral Pieces)
Emilie Mayer Piano Sonata in D Minor: II. Scherzo
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 in E major for violin, BWV 1006 (Prelude)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No.9 a 10
Carl Nielsen Helios - Overture, Op 17
Edmond Dédé Mephisto Masque
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 - 2nd mvt: Larghetto
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat - 3rd mvt: Scherzo
Engelbert Humperdinck Evening Prayer / Dream Pantomime (Hansel & Gretel)
William Grant Still Symphony No 3, "The Sunday Symphony" (2nd movement, 'Prayer')
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat major, D 935 No 3
Anna Meredith Majolica (from Tripotage Miniatures)
Dame Ethel Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F for 2 horns, strings and continuo, RV 538
Johannes Brahms Gestille Sehnsucht, Op 91 No 1
Monday 8th June 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Dresden Staatskapelle
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christian Thielemann conducts the Staatskapelle Dresden in Faure, Ravel and Schoenberg.

Anoushka Shankar Boy Meets Girl
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G
Igor Stravinsky Excerpts from Petrushka
Alban Berg 4 Pieces for clarinet & piano, Op.5
Anton Webern Quintet for strings & piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for bassoon & strings in E minor, RV.484
Arnold Schoenberg Pelléas & Mélisande, Op.80
Astor Piazzolla Café 1930 [L'Histoire du Tango]
Chick Corea Trio for flute, bassoon & piano
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau [Images]
Gabriel Fauré Prelude from Pelléas et Mélisande, Op.5
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Max Richter Sunlight
Percy Grainger Hill Song No 2
John Taverner Agnus Dei (Missa Corona Spinea)
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major for string quartet
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides, Op 73
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.6 in E minor, BWV.830 (Toccata)
Amy Beach Berceuse, Op.40 no.2
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in F major, Hob.XVI:23
Domenico Cimarosa Judith - Overture
Patrick Hadley Kinder Scout
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
George Butterworth Bredon Hill (In Summertime on Bredon)
Sergey Rachmaninov 3 Symphonic Dances, Op. 45 (no.1)
George Frideric Handel No, di voi non vo' fidarmi, HWV.189
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for flute, piano and chamber orchestra (4th mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon 'in echo duodecimi toni' ŕ 10
Thursday 21st May 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera matinée: Donizetti's Lucia di Lammermoor
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An archive recording from the Royal Opera House in London, starring Diana Damrau.

Gaetano Donizetti Lucia de Lamermoor Act II
Gaetano Donizetti Lucia de Lamermoor Act III
Sarah Lewis Together Apart
Arnold Schoenberg 5 Orchestral pieces Op.16
Serge Koussevitsky Valse miniature (2 Morceaux, Op. 1)