Go!

Playlists with tracks by Arnold Bax

Monday 19th November 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
14 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten
John Williams Theme from Jurassic Park
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Arnold Bax The Happy Forest
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Interlude, from The Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Crucifixus; Et resurrexit)
Edward Elgar Five Intermezzos for wind quintet
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Tarik O’Regan Triptych (From Heaven Distilled A Clemency)
Benjamin Britten O waly, waly (arr. Britten)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (Op.11) arr for cello and orchestra from String Quartet No. 1
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 in D major (1)
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in G minor, HWV 364b
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 5 in B flat major, K 22
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite Suite)
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Friday 16th November 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
War's Embers, 16/11/2018
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Nash Ensemble mark 100 years since the Armistice with music by Bax and Butterworth.

Arnold Bax Elegiac Trio For Viola, Flute And Harp
George Butterworth Love Blows As The Wind Blows - Song-Cycle Vers. For Voice & Piano
Rebecca Clarke Trio For Piano And Strings [1920]
Patrick Hadley Scene From 'The Woodlanders' For Soprano, Flute, Violin, Viola And Piano
Thursday 15th November 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
War's Embers, 15/11/2018
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Ashley Wass marks 100 years since the Armistice with music from Bridge to Elgar.

Frank Bridge Sonata For Piano
Edward Elgar The Sanguine Fan - Ballet Op.81
Felix Mendelssohn Ich wolt, meine Lieb ergosse sich from Sechs Duettte, Op.63
Frank Bridge Miniature Pastorals - Set 3 For Piano
Arnold Bax Dream In Exile For Piano [1916]
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Lenny Henry, Vaughan Williams's The Lark Ascending
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
John Dowland I saw my lady weep
William Byrd Quomodo cantabimus
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 1, Op 138
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides Op.73
Arnold Bax The Garden of Fand
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No. 14 in G Major, K. 387: IV. Molto allegro
Igor Stravinsky Ritual of the Rival Tribes; Dance of the Earth (The Rite of Spring)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Anon. Marizápalos
Claude Debussy Nocturnes (No 3, 'Sirènes')
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G major, Op 37 No 2
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No.9 a 10
John Adams Violin Concerto - 3rd mvt 'Toccare '
Alex North Antony and Cleopatra's Love (Cleopatra)
Léo Delibes Sylvia, Act III: Cortege de Bacchus
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (4th mvt)
François-Joseph Gossec Recit et Air de Medee: 'Ah! Faut-il me venger ... Ma rivale triomphe (Act 4, Scene 1)
Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Winds (original 1920 version)
Franz Schubert Impromptus D.935: No.4 in F minor
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Luigi Russolo Awakening of a City
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccioso, Op 19 No 5 (Six morceaux)
Tuesday 13th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical alarm call
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Leroy Anderson Jazz Pizzicato
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op.117 No.2
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel (nos. 1 & 2)
George Whitefield Chadwick Sinfonietta in D major (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, joy of man's desiring (Chorale from Cantata no 147)
Judith Weir Arise, arise, you slumbering sleepers
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.7
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G major, RV 435
José Alfredo Jiménez Amanecí entre tus brazos [ I woke up in your arms ]
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
Isaac Albéniz Tango ('Espana', no.2)
Chiquinha Gonzaga Gaucho - Tango Brasileiro
Chris Norman Nova Scotia January; Waltz from Cape Breton
Arnold Bax Woodland Love, a romance (Spring Fire)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laudate Dominum (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K 339)
Zoltán Kodály The Battle and Defeat of Napoleon (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Improvisation Canários
Friedrich Kuhlau Lulu (Overture)
Edward Elgar Dreaming - Envoi (Nursery Suite)
Thursday 8th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 33 No 3, 'The Bird' (1st mvt)
Louis Spohr Nonet in F op. 31: iv Finale
John Ireland The Solider
Johann Sebastian Bach Allein Gott in der Hoh sei Ehr
James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Hubert Parry Lady Radnor's Suite (Prelude)
Giles Farnaby Wooddy-Cock
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in F major for horn or cello and piano, Op 17
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no 2 in D minor, BWV 1008: i Prelude, arr Pascal Montheilhet
Fanny Mendelssohn String quartet in E flat major (1834) - 2nd movement, Allegretto
Thom Yorke Nice Dream
Richard Stoker Four Miniatures, Op. 8
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D for 3 Horns, Violin and Orchestra
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G major Op.3`3
Frederick Septimus Kelly It Is Not Dawn Till You Awake
Arnold Bax Dance of Wild Irravel (Four Orchestral Sketches)
Frederick Septimus Kelly Elegy - In memoriam Rupert Brooke
Antoine de Févin Sancta Trinitas a 6
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Monday 5th November 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein and Stephen Fry
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 1)
Giuseppe Verdi Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
George Gershwin Girl Crazy - Overture
Franz Liszt Prometheus
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Robert Schumann Four Pieces from Carnaval
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 3 in G Major, K. 216 "Strassburg": III. Rondeau. Allegro
Thomas Canning Fantasy on a Hymn Tune
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Le chaos (Les élémens)
Hans Gál Triptych, Op 100 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling (The Creation)
Joseph Haydn Nelson Mass (Missa in Angustiis) Hob XXII:11 - Kyrie
Frank Bridge Scherzettino
Alexander Glazunov Mélodie for cello and orchestra, Op 20 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Pa... pa... pa...)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia No 5 in B minor, Wq 182
Arnold Bax Concertante for cor anglais, clarinet, horn and orchestra (2nd mvt)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Butterflying
Roman Hoffstetter String Quartet in F major, Op 3 No 5 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio in G major Op.1 no.2 (4th mvt)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 1 in D minor (Aire; Alman; Corant)
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine (Civitas sancti tui)
Edward German Nell Gwyn (Overture)
Sunday 28th October 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l'amour
Willie McTell Lay some flowers at my grave
François Couperin Passacaille (Pièces de violes No 1)
Arnold Bax Dance of Wild Irravel (Four Orchestral Sketches)
Traditional Georgian Imeruli Mgzavruli
Grażyna Bacewicz Trio for oboe, violin & cello
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No.1, Introduction. Embolada
Antonio de Santa Cruz Jacaras
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons, Op.37a: X. 'Autumn Song'
Manuel de Falla 4 Pieces Espanolas: IV. Andaluza
Juan Tizol Perdido
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Owls (from 4 Choral Songs, op. 53)
Traditional English The unquiet grave
Manuel Cardoso Sitivit anima mea - motet for 6 voices
Edward MacDowell Hexentanz (2 Phantasiestucke, op. 17)
Bechara El-Khoury Clarinet Concerto "Autumn Pictures" (1st mvt)
Friday 26th October 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Afternoon Concert with Georgia Mann
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Features Ravel's luscious song cycle Sheherazade with soprano Fatma Said.

Edward Elgar Go, song of mine
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Arthur Bliss The World is Charged with the Grandeur of God
Peter Maxwell Davies Lullabye for Lucy
Georgy Sviridov Time, Forward March!
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
Judith Weir Drop Down, Ye Heavens, From Above
Arnold Bax This Worldes Joie
Judith Weir Ave Regina Caelorum
Malcolm Williamson Love, the Sentinel
Gerald Finzi Cello Concerto
Boris Alexandrovich Tchaikovsky Music for Orchestra
Kaija Saariaho Orion
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade
Wednesday 17th October 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Into the Forest
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Weir's Forest with the BBC Symphony Orchestra and the Ulster Orchestra with music by Grieg

Judith Weir Forest
Carl Nielsen Symphony no. 5 Op.50
Arnold Bax The Happy Forest, Symphonic Poem
Maurice Ravel Pavane de la belle au bois dormant (Ma mère l'oye)
Sergei Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Op.43 for piano and orchestra
Monday 15th October 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
London Piano Festival ? Two-Piano Marathon
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Internationally acclaimed pianists team-up at Kings place for the London Piano Festival

Claude Debussy En blanc et noir
Igor Stravinsky Concerto for Two Pianos
Arnold Bax Hardanger
Francis Poulenc Élégie for two pianos
Francis Poulenc Capriccio (d'après La bal masque)
Francis Poulenc L'embarquement pour Cythère
Thomas Adès Concert Paraphrase on Powder Her Face for two pianos
Claude Debussy Danse Sacrée et Danse Profane
Sergei Rachmaninov Russian Rhapsody for two pianos
Robert Schumann Six Pieces in Canonic Form Op.56 (arr. Debussy)
Arnold Bax Scherzo
Arnold Bax The Poisoned Fountain
Sunday 14th October 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
The Cowpat Controversy
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Calling 20th Century English music 'cowpat music' is just plain rude! And it's inaccurate.

Frederick Delius Double Concerto
Gustav Holst Brook Green Suite
Ivor Gurney Ludlow Fair (Ludlow and Teme)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.3 “Pastoral” – 1st movement
Arnold Bax Symphony No.2 – 1st movement
Johanes Maria Staud Maniai
Ivor Gurney When Smoke Stood Up From Ludlow (Ludlow and Teme)
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Haydn, Herrmann, and Ives
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne
Nitin Sawhney Breathing Light
Kurt Weill Mack The Knife
Charles Ives Central Park in the Dark
Arnold Bax November Woods
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
Pierre Boulez Derive 1
Hildegard von Bingen O Vos Angeli
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata e Camera in E minor Op 2 no. 4
Heinrich Schütz Herr, auf dich traue ich, SWV 377
Ernest Chausson String Quartet in C minor Op. 35 iii Gaiement et pas trop vite
Guillaume Lekeu Chant Lyrique pour chœur et orchestre V.7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 35 in D K. 385 "Haffner"
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus XIII a 3, "Rectus" & "Inversus"
Bernard Herrmann Fahrenheit 451
Nitin Sawhney The Boatman
Louis Gottschalk Grand Walkaround
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F sharp minor Hob. XV:26
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in D minor Wq.62/19
Ernest John Moeran Irish Rhapsody no. 2 in E major
Monday 8th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D.839
Trad. The Keel Row
Eva Dell'Acqua Villanelle
Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue in D minor, BWV903
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laudate Dominium (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K 339)
Eugène Bozza Ballade, Op 62
Max Bruch String Quartet No 1 in C minor (4th mvt)
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Sonate en symphonie in B flat major, Op 3 No 3
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Arnold Bax Dance in the Sun (4 Orchestral sketches)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet for two horns and string quartet in E flat major, Op 81b (3rd mvt)
Franz Lehár Meine Lippen, sie küssen so heiss (Giuditta)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances [nos. 1, 3 and 10]
Claude Debussy Marche écossaise
Vince Mendoza Impromptu (Epiphany)
Granville Bantock 2 Scottish Pieces
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings in F major, K.370 (1st mvt)
Tuesday 11th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Stephen Mangan, Hans Christian Andersen, Mozart Sonata in C K545
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Arnold Bax Tintagel
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 49 No 2
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da camera in E flat major, Op 2 No 11
Henry Purcell King Arthur - Suite
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances, Sz.56 for piano
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: I. Non allegro
Niels Wilhelm Gade Wedding waltz (from A Folk Tale)
John Dowland The Earl of Essex his Galliard
Gaetano Donizetti Il dolce suono (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (The Snow Maiden)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No 5, BWV 529 arr for chamber ensemble
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Percy Grainger Irish Tune from County Derry for wind band
Dmitri Shostakovich The Age of Gold, Op. 22 (Introduction)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt)
Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture "In Old London Town" Op. 40
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 72 No 7
George Frideric Handel Serse, HWV 40; Act 1 – ‘Ombra mai fu’
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Claude Debussy Premiere Rhapsodie
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri
Arnold Bax The Happy Forest
Olivier Messiaen Rondeau
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in F, Op. 9 No. 3
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sérénade mélancolique, Op 26
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Brass
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major BWV 577 (A la Gigue)
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Ruth Gipps Symphony No.4, Op. 61 (3rd mvt)
Johann Strauss II Wine, women and song, Op.333
Andy Razaf On Revival Day
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 4 in F sharp minor
Leonard Bernstein Overture (Wonderful Town)
Eugen d'Albert Serenata
Sunday 9th September 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Frank Martin, Vaughan Williams and Haydn
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Frank Martin Ballade
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo: Ah! Crudel
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D Minor op. 1 no. 11
John Estacio Bootlegger's Tarantella
Henry Purcell Voluntary on the Old Hundredth (attrib. John Blow)
Milton DeLugg Orange Coloured Sky
William Grant Still Africa (Symphonic Poem): ii. Land of Romance
Johannes Brahms Fantasien, Op.116: III, Capriccio
Franz Schubert An den Mond, Die Tauben Post
Arnold Bax Into The Twilight
Leonardo Leo Prendi quel ferro, o barbaro
Giovanni Gabrieli In ecclesiis (a 14)
Aaron Copland Dance of the Adolescent
Dobrinka Tabakova Spinning a Yarn
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia: Overture
Rebecca Dale Materna Requiem
Giacomo Puccini Turandot - Act III, Scene I
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 11 in G minor 'The Year 1905' IV: The Tocsin
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor Op. 42
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Old Hundredth Psalm Tune
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche, Suite for Two Pianos: iii. Brazileira
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances: No. 1, 2, 3 & 5
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Nick Drake River Man
Karine Polwart The birks of Invermay
Francis Poulenc Intermezzo in A flat major
Gaetano Donizetti Maria Stuarda (Overture)
Florence Price Dances in the Canebrakes
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Pantomime (Pièces de clavecin en concert)
Nadia Boulanger Three Pieces for cello and piano
Jan Dismas Zelenka Nisi Dominus
Isaac Albéniz Catalonia for orchestra
Malcolm Arnold Concerto for Two Pianos (3 hands), Op 104 (3rd mvt)
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto No. 1 in F sharp minor: III. Rondo. Allegro giocoso
Leos Janáček Our Birch Tree
Christopher Tye Western Wind Mass: I. Gloria
Arnold Bax Four Orchestral Sketches (Dance in the Sun)
Leos Janáček Moravian Dances
Thursday 12th July 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Durufle Requiem at Truro Cathedral
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Truro Cathedral, contemporary choral music from around the world.

Arnold Bax Tintagel
Eriks Esenvalds Only in Sleep
Judith Bingham St Bride, Assisted by Angels
Russell Pascoe Pader an arleth
Philip Stopford Oh How Glorious Is The Kingdom
Dobrinka Tabakova Nunc Dimittis (Truro Canticles)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370 (1st mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
James MacMillan Identity (Cantos sagrados)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise brillante for cello and piano, Op 3
Kim André Arnesen Even When He Is Silent
Saturday 30th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arnold Bax Elegiac trio
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in the French style, BWV 831 (Gigue)
Eric Coates Concert Waltz 'Footlights'
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 2 (Rondena)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in B minor Op.2`8
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio (2nd mvt, 'Pantoum')
Gaetano Donizetti Maria Stuarda (Overture)
Astor Piazzolla Bandoneon (Suite troileana)
Carl Nielsen Pan and Syrinx, Op 49
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Giuseppe Verdi Alzira (Overture)
Dame Ethel Smyth Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major 'A la gigue', BWV 577
Friday 22nd June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Hansel and Gretel, Into the Forest, David Nash
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Aaron Copland Danzon Cubano
Arnold Bax The Happy Forest
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Jean Sibelius Spring Song, Op 16
Robert Schumann Marchenerzahlungen, Op.132
Alexander Borodin String Sextet
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B flat major, Op 9 No 1
Percy Grainger Chinese Melody
Engelbert Humperdinck Evening Prayer (Hänsel und Gretel)
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27, 'Moonlight' (1st mvt)
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces, Op. 71/4: Still woods
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No 3 in F major for violin, obbligato viol and basso continuo
Gustav Holst Choral Symphony No 1
Joachim Raff Dance of the Dryads (Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 153, 'In the Forest')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (2nd mvt)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth String Quartet in E minor (1st mvt)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari I Quatro Rusteghi: Prelude
Tuesday 19th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Into the Forest with Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc Trelawny for Breakfast, live from Glen Affric in the Scottish Highlands.

Johann Strauss II Tales from the Vienna Woods, Op 325
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Franz Schubert Nachtgesang im Walde, D 913
Traditional Scottish Unknown air
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat major, BWV 852 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (3rd mvt)
James Oswald Sonata on Scots Tunes
François Couperin The tiny fly ( Keyboard Pieces - 6th order)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance, Op 64 No 3
Arnold Bax The Tale the Pine Trees Knew
Duncan Chisholm The Erchless Scout
Felix Mendelssohn In the woods (6 Songs to sing in the open air, Op.41)
Duncan Chisholm A Precious Place
Duke Ellington The Giggling Rapids (The River - suite)
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of the Appian Way (The Pines of Rome)
Jules Massenet Eau courante
Ludwig van Beethoven The lovely lass of Inverness (25 Scottish Songs, Op.108)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne (Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80)
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in D minor, Op 68 No 3 (4th mvt)
Traditional Spanish The Song of the Birds
Monday 18th June 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Into the Forest, Monday
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents a programme devoted to the magic of forests.

Benjamin Britten Violin Concerto Op.15
Olivier Messiaen Le merle noir
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 'Pastoral' Op.68
Bedrich Smetana From Bohemia's Woods and Fields (Má vlast)
Alexander Glazunov Les [The Forest] - fantasy Op.19
Alan Abbott Alla caccia arr for horn and piano
Arnold Bax Bax Spring Fire
Charles‐François Gounod Suite concertante in A major (2nd mvt)
Anna Clyne This Midnight Hour
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Into the Forest with Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc Trelawny live from Tollymore Forest in Northern Ireland for the Breakfast show

Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Claude Debussy The Little Shepherd (Children's Corner)
Horst Jankowski A Walk in the Black Forest
Joan Trimble Green Rain
Howard Ferguson Calen-O (5 Irish Folksongs)
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze (Cantata No 208, 'Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd')
Charles Villiers Stanford Symphony No.5 in D major, Op.56 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Charles Wood O thou sweetest source
Tan Dun The Herdboy’s Song (Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1)
Joan Trimble Buttermilk Point
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Arnold Bax Four Orchestral Sketches (Dance in the Sun)
Trad. Irish The Last Rose of Summer
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Othello Suite, Op.79
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 295, 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale'
Howard Ferguson No.4 The Swan (5 Irish Folksongs)
Henriette Renié Au bord du Ruisseau (On the banks of a stream)
Robert Schumann Eintritt; Einsame Blumen; Herberge (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Josef Strauss Sphärenklänge, Op 235
Sunday 10th June 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a wide range of music including works by Schumann and Brahms.

Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Kurt Weill My Ship
William Byrd Infelix ego
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce e 'l tormento
Maurice Ravel Ma Mere L'Oye: v. Le jardin feerique
Arnold Bax The Garden of Fand
Robert Schumann Märchenbilder: i. Nicht schnell
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo, SV318, Act 5: Sinfonie & Moresca
Franz Schubert String Quartet in A Minor 'Rosamunde'
Brian Wilson Don't talk (put your head on my shoulder)
Jack Strachey In Party Mood (Housewives' Choice)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Flute Concertino op. 107
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor K30 "Cat's Fugue"
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E Flat minor Hob XV:31
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 18 in F K.130
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on Swan Lake
George Frideric Handel Harpsichord Suite in B flat major HWV434: Aria con variazione
Aaron Copland Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Concerto in A minor Wq 1, H.403: iii Allegro Assai
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Frosoblomster Book 3: iv. Folk Humour, v. The Call of the Wild, vi. Under the Aspen Tree, vii. Many Years Hence
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frederick Delius A song of Summer
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Arnold Bax Summer Music
Edward MacDowell Forest Spirits (Suite No 1)
Florence Price Dances in the Canebrakes
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in C major Op.6`10: 6th movement; Minuetto (Vivace)
Kate Stables Two Wooden Spoons
Luciano Berio Azerbaijan Love Song (Folk Songs)
Anonymous Bailava en Tetuan
Bohuslav Martinu Bergerettes for piano trio (Nos 2-4)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no. 5 in D minor: 3rd Movement
Wim Statius Muller Conciencia remordada
Cal Tjader Curacao
Jacobo Palm Tierna sonrisa
Josquin des Prez O Virgo virginium a 6
Tuesday 5th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Herbert Howells Magnificat 'Collegium Regale'
Franz Liszt Liebestraume No. 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Passacaglia from Peter Grimes, Op 33b
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major, BWV. 911
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux (Overture)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Village Scene by the Inn, Op 19
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni à 8
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia à 6, MB.48.31
Arnold Bax The Happy Forest, Symphonic Poem
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No 4 for violin, viol and continuo in G minor
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Leonard Bernstein Overture (Wonderful Town)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Tarik O’Regan Ave Maria
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
Sunday 3rd June 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Brahms, Mozart and a British focus.
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a wide range of music including works by Brahms and Mozart.

Arnold Bax Tintagel
Thad Jones A Child is Born
Deirdre Gribbin Lovers of Aran
George Butterworth Fantasia
Ludwig van Beethoven Serenade in D Op. 25: iv. Andante con variazione
Hildegard von Bingen O Euchari in leta via
Robert Schumann Introduction and Allegro Appassionato, Op.92
Johannes Brahms Ave Maria, Op. 12
Eric Coates Summer Afternoon: Idyll
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Lied, op.30
George Frideric Handel Saeviat Tellus Inter Rigores: Aria
John Adams Absolute Jest: Vivacissimo; Prestissimo
Claude Debussy Epigraphes Antiques
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie in F minor
Toinot Arbeau Belle qui tiens ma vie (chanson)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no. 2 in E flat, K417
Antonio de Cabezón Diferencias sobre "Belle qui tiens ma vie"
Isaac Albéniz España: v. Capricho Catalan; vi. Zortzico
Felix Mendelssohn Songs without words Op. 109
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes: Prologue
Friday 1st June 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Renee Fleming and the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic
1 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a 2017 BBC Prom concert, with Renee Fleming singing Strauss.

Richard Wagner Der Fliegende Hollander ('The Flying Dutchman') - overture
Eugen Suchon The Night of the Witches, symphonic poem
Robert Cantieni Il Sain da Not (The Evening Bell)
Samuel Barber Knoxville - summer of 1915 Op.24 for soprano and orchestra
Jacques Buus Ricercare
Darius Milhaud Three Rag caprices (Op.78) (1922)
Samuel Barber Sure on this shining night Op.13'3, arr. voice and orchestra
Giacomo Puccini Cio Cio San's aria "Un bel dì vedrem" - from "Madame Butterfly", Act II part I
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Richard Strauss Daphne - opera in 1 act Op.82: 'Ich komme...ich komme, grunende Bruder'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirai-je, maman' (K.265)
Richard Strauss Morgen (Op.27'4), arr. for voice and orchestra
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise for orchestra in E flat major
Béla Bartók Five Hungarian Folksongs BB 97
Carl Nielsen Symphony no. 2 Op.16 (The Four temperaments)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse Macabre - symphonic poem arr. for organ [orig. for orchestra, Op.40]
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet for strings No.8 (Op.110) in C minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings (K.564) in G major
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major H.2.46 arr. for wind quintet
César Franck Symphony in D minor (M.48)
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium for double choir
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata quarta à 3 - from "Sonate" (Nuremberg 1682)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Franz Schubert Jagers Abendlied (D.368) (The huntsman's evening song)
Andrea Tarrodi Liguria for orchestra
Friday 11th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - A Victorian joke goes viral, Haydn's Lark Quartet, Dr Christian Jessen
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev The Love for Three Oranges Suite
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Arnold Bax Tintagel
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
John Ireland A Downland Suite arr Bush (Minuet; Rondo)
Aram Khachaturian Introduction and Dance of Nymphs (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Concerto in D Major, Wq. 45, H. 478: I. Allegretto
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D major (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D 471
Sergei Rachmaninov Pieces for six hands (Romance in A major & Valse in A major)
James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Trad. arr. Linn Andrea Fuglseth Gjendine's lullaby
George Frideric Handel Alcina (Overture)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 428
Lilian Elkington Out of the Mist
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia after Handel
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29