Go!

Playlists with tracks by Armas Järnefelt

Friday 8th June 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Sira Hernandez plays Mompou's Musica callada
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a recital of piano music by Brotons and Mompou from Barcelona.

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 3 in C minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.21 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis'
Robert Schumann Symphony No.2 in C major (Op.61)
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Antonín Dvořák Carnival overture (Op.92)
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major (Op.18)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B flat major (Wq.182 No.2)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludvig Norman Quartet for Strings (Op.20) in E major (1855)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Federico Mompou Musica callada, piano cycle
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 23 in F Minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata'
Federico Mompou Pour penetrer les ames
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Salvador Brotons Three Nocturnes 'alla Chopin' op 116
Monday 28th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Mavis in Las Vegas
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Jason Yarde Rude Awakening!
Jacques Offenbach Valse des rayons (Le papillon)
Robert Schumann Schlummerlied (Albumblätter, Op 124)
Sulpitia Cesis Pecco Signore
Johann Sebastian Bach Mache dich, mein Herze, rein (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Trad. Waltz after Lasse in Lyby
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Arthur Bliss Red (A Colour Symphony)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Franz Schubert Nachthelle, D 892
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Tarantella (Suite for Orchestra)
Gyorgy Ligeti The Sorcerer's Apprentice (Etudes Book 2)
Percy Whitlock Spade and Bucket Polka (Holiday Suite)
Hanns Eisler An den kleinen Radioapparat
Isaías Sávio Batacuda
Tuesday 23rd January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Grieg, Elgar & Brahms with Solistes Europeens and Renaud Capucon
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert with Solistes Europeens and violinist Renaud Capucon.

Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 in F major
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Quadro in G minor
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 96 in D major "Miracle"
Ludvig Norman Rosa rorans bonitatem Op.45
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso Op.66
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola S.200
Edvard Grieg In autumn - overture Op.11
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor Op.61
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F, BWV.1047
Frédéric Chopin Two Nocturnes Op. 32
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major Op.44
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Tor Aulin Violin Concerto No.3 in C minor Op.14
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium for double choir
Česlovas Sasnauskas Requiem
Oskar Morawetz Clarinet sonata
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Johann Christian Schickhardt Flute Sonata in C major
Tuesday 9th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Handel's 'Israel in Egypt' from the 2017 BBC Proms
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Handel's 'Israel in Egypt' from the 2017 BBC Proms, conducted by William Christie.

Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No.3 in C minor (Op.45)
William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione and piano
Domenico Scarlatti 3 Sonatas for piano
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'Di Provenza il mar' - from 'La Traviata'
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3 (BWV.1048) in G major
Richard Strauss Tod und Verklärung [Death and Transfiguration] (Op.24)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Salieri's Aria from Mozart and Salieri - opera in 1 act (Op.48)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no.4 in A major (K.298)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra (TWV 52:D2) in D major
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt, oratorio - Part 1
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op.388
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt - oratorio (original 1739 version) - Part 2
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt - oratorio (original 1739 version) - Part 3
Armas Järnefelt Kanteletar
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
David Wikander Kung Liljekonvalje (King Lily of the Valley)
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio in F major for 2 flutes and continuo
Sigurd Lie Symphony in A minor
George Frideric Handel The Alchymist - incidental music HWV.43
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.3 in A minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C K.330
Thursday 28th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents a violin recital from Latvia
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a violin recital from Latvia.

Fritz Kreisler Syncopation
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.1 (Op.39) in E minor
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l'amour
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Franz Schubert Symphony No.3 in D major (D.200)
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata no 2 in A minor D385
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Reynaldo Hahn Violin Sonata in C
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Capriccio brillante on the theme 'Jota Aragonesa' (Spanish overture no.1)
Robert Schumann Violin sonata no 1 in A minor op 105
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Johannes Brahms Sonata no 2 in A op 100
Bohuslav Martinu Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus [1959]
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments (Op.4)
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata No.6 in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord
Johannes Brahms Piano Sonata no 3 in F minor, op 5
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for oboe, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major
Dario Castello Sonata XVII in ecco
Lou Harrison Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Monday 11th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
Mendelssohn & Beethoven violin sonatas
1 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents violin sonatas by Mendelssohn and Beethoven performed in Bulgaria.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn concerto No.3 in E flat major, K.447
Bartolomeo Tromboncino S'il dissi mai - for voice and lute
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet [encore]
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa (Op.1 No.5) in B flat major
Armas Järnefelt Korsholma - Symphonic Poem
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Symphony on two Russian themes
Johannes Brahms Five Choral Songs (Op.104)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Sibelius 4 Songs
Frédéric Chopin Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor Op.35 for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Sonata in F major
Edvard Grieg 3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances) (Op.72)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Béla Bartók Rhapsody for violin and piano No 1, Sz.86
Gabriel Pierné Konzertstuck for harp & orchestra (Op.39) (1903)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no 9 in A major, Op 47 ('Kreutzer')
Emīls Dārziņš Close your Eyes and Smile
Petko Stainov Fairy Tale - symphonic suite (1930)
George Frideric Handel Pensieri notturni di Filli: Italian cantata No 17, HWV 134
Traditional Two Folk Songs from South-Western Bulgaria
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major (K.311)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D.959
Benjamin Britten Night covers up the rigid land for voice and piano [1937]
Benjamin Britten Fish in the unruffled lakes for high voice and piano [1937]
Sunday 10th December 2017
02:00
Through the Night
10/12/2017
7 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Baltic Youth Philharmonic and Kristjan Jarvi. With Jonathan Swain.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Jacob Gade Tango Jalousie
Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to 'The Creatures of Prometheus, op. 43'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Jesters, from The Snow Maiden Op. 12
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol Op.34
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D827
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in D major (Op.1 No.12)
Erkki Salmenhaara Adagietto for Orchestra (1981)
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in G major (H. 15.25) 'Gypsy Rondo'
Gedimas Gelgotas Never Ignore the Cosmic Ocean
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Armas Järnefelt Berceuse
Imants Kalniņš First Movement (Allegretto), from 'Rock Symphony' (Symphony No.4)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Jean Sibelius No.4 Lemminkainen's Return from Lemminkainen Suite (Op.22)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Jean Sibelius Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Benjamin Britten Missa Brevis in D (Op.63)
George Frideric Handel Water Music, extract from Suite
Edvard Grieg In Autumn - concert overture (Op.11)
Hugo Alfvén Finale, from The Prodigal Son
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Krzysztof Penderecki Adagio, from Symphony No. 3
Niels Gade Morning Hymn from Elverskud (The Elf King's Daughter) Op.30
Jazeps Vitols Jewels suite Op. 66
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture - from Ruslan & Lyudmila
Wilhelm Stenhammar Mellanspel ur Sången Op. 44
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes, FS 123
Healey Willan Symphony No.2 in C minor (B.74)
Joseph Martin Kraus Sinfonie in E flat (Vb.144)
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Wednesday 8th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Suddenly a music sounded from eternity
Arnold Bax Lullaby for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Johann Sebastian Bach Bereite dir, Jesu, noch itzo die Bahn (Cantata No 147)
Errollyn Wallen Favourite Things (More Light)
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Voluntary, 'The Prince of Denmark's March'
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Erno Dohnanyi Wedding Waltz (The Veil of the Pierrette)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Quintet in D major, Op 51 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne for piano
Michael Abels Global Warming
Robert Schumann Four Pieces from Carnaval orch Ravel
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 41 in C-Sharp Minor, Op. 63 No. 3
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor, Op 81 No 2
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet No 11 in E major, G 275 (Minuet)
Georgy Sviridov The Snowstorm (Troika)
Giuseppe Verdi Ave Maria (Otello)
Gustav Mahler Ging heut' Morgen übers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Cipriani Potter Piano Concerto no 2 in D minor (3rd mvt)
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major
Thursday 28th September 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Sira Hernandez plays Mompou's 'Musica callada'
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a recital of music by Salvador Brotons & Federico Mompou from Barcelona

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 3 in C minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.21 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis'
Robert Schumann Symphony No.2 in C major (Op.61)
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 23 in F Minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata'
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major (Op.18)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor, Op 9, No 2
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B flat major (Wq.182 No.2)
Salvador Brotons Three Nocturnes 'alla Chopin' op 116
Antonín Dvořák Carnival overture (Op.92)
Federico Mompou Musica callada, piano cycle
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Federico Mompou Pour penetrer les ames
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Ludvig Norman Quartet for Strings (Op.20) in E major (1855)
Wednesday 12th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Haydn and Nielsen symphonies
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Slovenian Radio and TV Symphony Orchestra in Haydn and Nielsen

Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in F major for bassoon, strings and continuo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor "per l'Orchestra di Dresda"
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Richard Wagner Siegfried-Idyll for small orchestra
Ernest Chausson Paysage (Op.38)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonaise TWV 43:G4
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.97 in C major (H.1.97)
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite for brass septet
Tomaz Svete Concerto for 2 violins
Armas Järnefelt Berceuse for piano
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.2 'The Four Temperaments', Op.16
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.3)
Heino Kaski Prelude (1912)
Leos Janacek Quartet for strings no. 1 "The Kreutzer Sonata"
Antonín Dvořák Carnival overture (Op.92)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite (Op.35a)
Thursday 9th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Maya Beiser, Edward Gregson, Michael Spyres
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's guests include Maya Beiser, Edward Gregson and Michael Spyres.

Antonin Dvorak Czech Suite, Op 39 (Polka)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Giaches de Wert Deus iustus, et salvans
Edward German Coronation March and Hymn
Ferdinand Hérold Le pre aux clercs Act I Scene 4: Aria: Ce soir j'arrive donc
Martin Butler American Rounds: No.1 Vigaroso
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.3 in D major BWV 1086: Air
Étienne Méhul Oh dieu écoutez ma prière from Ariodant
Steve Reich Cello Counterpoint (excerpt)
Étienne Méhul Qu'ai-je fait malheureux from Euphrosine et Coradin
Henri-Joseph Rigel Symphony No. 7 in D major: 3rd mvt Presto
Fryderyk Chopin Chopin: Nocturne No. 10 in A-Flat Major, Op. 32 No. 2
Edward Gregson Cornet Concerto: 3rd mvt Rondo
Edward Gregson Four Etudes: no.4 Aleppo
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Étienne Méhul Amour, si je succombe from Ariodant
Wednesday 28th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
The music of Walter Braunfels with the BBC Concert Orchestra
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the BBC Concert Orchestra performing music by Walter Braunfels.

Richard Wagner Prelude and Isolde's Liebestod - from "Tristan & Isolde"
Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No.3 in C minor (Op.101)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird Suite (version 1919)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 51 BWV.51 (Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage (1894)
Walter Braunfels Symphonic variations on a French children's song Op.15
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Walter Braunfels The Glass Mountain - suite from the opera Op.39b
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Walter Braunfels Sinfonia brevis Op.69
Armas Järnefelt Berceuse for piano
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in Bb (Op.81)
Edvard Grieg Letzter Fruhling (Last Spring) [orig. song Op.33/2]
Antonin Dvorak Song to the Moon from Rusalka (Op.114)
Ludwig van Beethoven Grosse Fuge for string quartet (Op.133) [original finale of Op.130]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert aria: Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505)
Friday 23rd December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Heimat from the WDR Radio Chorus and Stefan Parkman
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Featuring a choral concert by WDR Radio Chorus and Stefan Parkman.

Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unser Schwacheit BWV 226
Johann Strauss II Overture to Die Fledermaus - operetta
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D K.136
Robert Schumann Der Dichter spricht, from Kinderszenen (Op.15)
Per Gunnar Petersson Aftonland (Evening Land) for choir, solo horn and solo
AWF von Zuccalmaglio Kein schöner Land
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
Robert Schumann Träumerei from Kinderszenen (Op.15)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Phillipp Friedrich Silcher 4 Lieder: Lorelei; Frisch gesungen; Jäger aus Kurpfalz; In einem kühlen Grunde
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op.10 No.1 [1838]
Johannes Brahms 4 songs from 6 Quartets Op.112
Max Reger Es waren zwei Königskinder (Reger) and Och jungfrun hon gar i ringen (Alfven)
Armas Järnefelt Kanteletar
Gustav Mahler Erinnerung (memory)
Sigismond Thalberg Variations on 'Home, sweet home' for piano (Op.72)
Johann Gabriel Meder Sinphonia no.4 from 6 Sinphonie (Op.1 No.4)
Felix Mendelssohn 6 Lieder for mixed voices Op.59
Antonin Dvorak Overture Domov muj [My Home Land] (Op.62)
Johann Stadlmayr Ave Maris Stella
Adoniran Barbosa 4 Songs from Brazil
Stevan Mokranjac Thirteenth Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Franz Schubert 3 songs by Schubert with their traditional versions
Tumasch Dolf La Patria (The Homeland)
Tanburi Mustafa Çavuş 4 Turkish Songs
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor
Traditional German Die Gedanken sind frei (Thoughts are free - who can guess them?)
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes (Op.36)
Wednesday 4th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Williams Star Wars - Main Theme
Antonin Dvorak O Silver Moon
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace, from The Planets
Margaret Bonds Troubled Water
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K479
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont - incidental music (Op.84), Overture
Patrick Hadley One Morning in Spring
Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Five Couples, from Romeo and Juliet
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Jean Mouton Salva nos, Domine - motet
attrib. Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, from The Coronation of Poppea
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Paladins - orchestral suite, Air gay
Constant Lambert Finale, from ballet Romeo and Juliet
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Auch mit gedämpften, schwachen Stimmen', from Cantata No 36
John Tavener A Cradle Song
Edvard Grieg 2 Lyric Pieces: Waltz, Op 38 No 7; Little Bird, Op 43 No 4
Einojuhani Rautavaara Four Songs from the Opera 'Rasputin'
Erland von Koch Nordic Capriccio
Franz Schubert Standchen & Die Taubenpost
George Frideric Handel 'Verdi Prati' (Alcina, Act 2, Scene 12)
Sergei Rachmaninov 5 Morceaux de fantaisie for piano (Op.3): no.2; Prelude in C sharp minor
Ildebrando Pizzetti September Rhapsody, from Piano Trio in A major
Wednesday 23rd March 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Lee Hall
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Gennady Rozhdestvensky, featured conducting Nielsen's Aladdin.

Quatuor Olivier Messiaen Louange a l’Eternite de Jesus (Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Claude Debussy Sonata for Violin and Piano in G minor
Franz Schubert Im Abendrot
Johann Strauss II Voices of Spring Op.410
Francis Poulenc Sonata for clarinet and bassoon
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No. 3 in E flat major
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Op. 43 (selection)
George Frideric Handel Suite for orchestra (HWV.341) in D major
Armas Järnefelt Sostenuto and Allegro vivace from Serenade (1893)
James Oswald Moonlight on the Green / Scotch Tune
Carl Nielsen Aladdin: Act III (excerpts)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Contredanse en Rondeau (Les Boreades, Act I)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq.183 No.1
César Franck Mass for 3 vv, org, hp, vc & db (M.61) (Op.12); Panis angelicus
Louis Varney Chanson de Bridaine (Les Mousquetaires au couvent, Act I)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (Rimsky-Korsakov) [The] Flight of the bumble-bee transc. for piano
Edward Elgar Sospiri (Op.70) vers. for str, harp & org
Thomas Morley Can shee excuse (The Earl of Essex galliard) for consort a 6...
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Fryderyk Chopin Etude Op. 10 No. 5 in G flat major: 'Black key study'
Saturday 27th February 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Beethoven and Shostakovich from the Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra in Shostakovich and Beethoven.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Harp, Flute and Orchestra (K. 299) in C major
Manuel de Falla Nana [no.5 canciones populares espanolas]
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella - ballet
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No.2
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture in C major Op.115 (zur Namensfeier)
Edvard Grieg Sonata for violin and piano No.3 (Op.45) in C minor
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Karol Szymanowski The Fountain of Arethusa from Myths for violin and piano (Op.30)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.77 for violin and orchestra
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol (Op.34)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major, "Notturno"
Teodor Moussev Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Ghazaros Saryan Passacaglia
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
William Byrd Pavana lachrimae (after John Dowland) for keyboard (MB.28.54)
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Joaquín Turina Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Tuesday 12th January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Michael Nyman The Draughtsman's contract..: The Garden is becoming a robe room
Joseph Martin Kraus Sinfonia per la Chiesa in D major, VB 146
Sir William Walton Johannesburg Festival overture
[traditional] Hasapiko
Grażyna Bacewicz 1st Movement from Symphony for string orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings (K. 593) in D major vers. standard; 4th mvt; Finale (Allegro)
Jean Sibelius Serenade no.1 in D major for violin & orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia and opening Chorus from Cantata Ich hatte viel Bekummernis (BWV.21)
Antonin Dvorak Mazurek in E minor Op.49, arr. for violin and orchestra [orig. with piano]
John Ireland A Downland suite, arr. composer/G Bush: 3rd mvt, Minuet
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da camera in E-flat Major, No.11, Opus 2
Armas Järnefelt Sostenuto and Allegro vivace from Serenade (1893)
Ludwig van Beethoven Presto (3rd movement) from Symphony no.7 in A major, Op.92
Émile Waldteufel Espana
Benjamin Britten Now the Bright Morning Star (Hail Bounteous May) from Spring Symphony (Op.44)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Barcarolle and Allgro con spirito from Gran sestetto originale in E flat
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques for piano, no.1 in E major;
Santiago de Murcia La Jotta for baroque guitar [1732]
Daniel Steibelt Adagio from Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat major "La Chasse"
Fryderyk Chopin 4 Mazurkas Op.17 for piano: no.4 in A minor
William Grant Still Symphony No. 2 in G minor (Song of a New Race): 4th mvt
Monday 21st December 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with John Craven
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including John Cage: Suite for Toy Piano and Nielsen: Symphony No 6 (Sinfonia semplice).

Giacomo Puccini ‘Nessun dorma’ (Turandot, Act III)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Peter catches the Wolf (Peter and the Wolf)
Sir Hubert Parry Welcome, Yule!
Michael Praetorius Recessional: ‘In Dulci Jubilo’ (Christmas Mass)
John Cage Suite for Toy Piano
Trad. Still, still, still
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata for flute, two recorders and basso continuo in G
Johann Baptist Vanhal Cello Concerto in C
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Carole magnus eras
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.6 'Sinfonia semplice'
Harry Stewart Somers Suite for harp & chamber orchestra (mvts 1 & 2)
Trad O du Saliga
Trad. Ett barn ar fott pa denna dag (A child is born on this day)
Vítezslav Novák Song of a Christmas Night (Songs of Winter Nights)
Johann Sebastian Bach Canon at the Octave (Canonic Variations on 'Vom Himmel hoch’, BWV769a)
Wilhelm Peterson-Berger Congratulation; Greeting (Flowers of Froso Suite No.1)
anon. Sweet was the song the Virgin sung
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov II. Adagio sostenuto (Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18)
Wednesday 16th December 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Catherine Martin
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Schoenberg: Five Orchestral Pieces and Sinding: Piano Concerto.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu meine Freude
Arnold Schoenberg 5 Orchestral Pieces, Op.16
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Einojuhani Rautavaara Whispering
Franz Schubert I. Molto moderato e cantabile (Piano sonata in G, D894)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat, D899 No.4
Darius Milhaud Le Boeuf sur le Toit, Op.58
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.3 in D major, S.359 No.3
Armas Järnefelt Berceuse
Geirr Tveitt Fading away in the bright night of spring (Piano Concerto No.4, Aurora Borealis)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata, Op.168
Martin Carling Comes the Light
Christian Sinding Piano Concerto in D flat, Op.6
Trad. Siklebekken (The Trickling Beck)
Christian Sinding Rustle of Spring (Six Pieces, Op.32 No.3)
Trad. Japanese Honshirabe
William Byrd Deo gratias for 4 voices
Wednesday 9th December 2015
16:30
In Tune
Cardinall's Musick, Claire Martin, Christel Lee, Tales from the North
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents live music from The Cardinall's Musick and Claire Martin.

David Mann In the Wee Small Hours of the Morning
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque for piano: Passepied
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen - Symphony... arr. Balsom
Richard Heuberger Der Opernball; Im chambre separee
Alan Lerner Almost Like Being in Love
Jean Sibelius Humoresque no. 2 in G minor
Thomas Tallis Let God arise in majesty
Carl Nielsen Betragt mit svage spind, CNW 254
Kalevi Aho String Quartet No.3 - ii) Andante
Anon Salve radix
Penalosa Pater noste
Anon Gaudete Christus est natus
Armas Järnefelt Prelude for orchestra
Émile Waldteufel Bella Bocca, a polka
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Scherzo
Tuesday 8th December 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker, plus Rob Cowan with guest Eddie Izzard
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Includes Perotin's Viderunt omnes and Sibelius's Night Ride and Sunrise

Scott Joplin The Entertainer
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33
Jean Sibelius Two Serenades, Op.69
Carl Nielsen Little Suite, Op.1
Wilhelm Peterson-Berger Prelude (Froso Flowers Book 3)
Wilhelm Peterson-Berger Holder du af mig (If you love me)
Jean Sibelius Nightride and Sunrise, Op.55
Robert Kajanus Aino
George Frideric Handel La Rejouissance; Minuets I & II (Music for the Royal Fireworks)
Trad. Norwegian Wedding March From Gudbrandsdalen; The Song Of Roland
Georges Delerue Grand Chorale (from the film La Nuit americaine)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey
Pérotin Viderunt Omnes
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Sir Hubert Parry Magnificat in D major ‘Great Service’
Cécile Louise Chaminade Capriccio, Op.18
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies An Orknery Wedding, with Sunrise
Monday 7th December 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker, plus Rob Cowan with guest Eddie Izzard
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Schubert: Mass No 6 in E flat (conclusion) and Crusell: Clarinet Concerto No 2.

Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
Jean Sibelius Rondino, Op.81 No.2
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Ruckert-Lieder)
Gustav Mahler Ich atmet' einen linden Duft (Ruckert-Lieder)
Gustav Mahler Liebst du um Schonheit (Ruckert-Lieder)
Franz Schubert Agnus Dei (Mass in E flat major, D950)
Trad. American Amazing Grace
Dag Wirén Serenade
Trad. Glorious things of thee are spoken
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie, Op.79
Jean Sibelius Norden (6 Songs, Op.90 No.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard concerto in E major, BWV1053
Armas Järnefelt Symphonic Fantasy
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto No.2 in F minor, Op.5
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-Fantaisie
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Ian Skelly
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons "Winter" i) Allegro non molto
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana - Intermezzo
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite no. 3 BWV 808 in G minor: Gigue
Jean Sibelius Romance Op.78 No.2
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Anonymous 4 Nicholai presulis
Joseph Canteloube Bailero from Chants d'Auvergne
Jean Sibelius Rakastava, Op.14
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Cinderella: Spring Fairy
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Mazurkas for piano (Op.50), no.3 in C sharp minor;
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain king [Bergakungen] (Op.37), Shepherd girl's dance
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for pno duet, Laideronnette, imperatrice des Pagodes
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands/God is gone up - anthem for 8 voices
Aaron Copland "The Gift to be Simple" from Appalachian spring
Anon Dance, Do Not Cry Now; Saviour Of The Nations, Come
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 140 (BWV. 140): Mein Freund ist mein! (duet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major K.452 piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn: 3rd mvt
Antonin Dvorak Piano Quintet in A major: 3rd mvt: scherzo
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite for keyboard no. 6 (BWV.817) in E major, Polonaise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito - opera in 2 acts K.621: Act 2, no.26; Finale
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for oboe, violin and orchestra (RV.548) in B flat major
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo
Armas Järnefelt Berceuse
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major Op.38 for chamber ensemble: 3rd mvt; Scherzo vivace
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan - singspiel in 1 act (J.106), Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orch no. 2 (Op.19) in Bb major, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Monday 9th November 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Steve Reich Nagoya marimbas for 2 marimbas
Maurice Ravel Bolero for orchestra
Sulpitia Cesis Cantemus Domino
Richard Wagner The Pilgrim’s chorus from Tannhauser
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major, 1st movement; Allegro vivo
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia super: Komm, heiliger Geist BWV.651 for organ
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings no. 3 (Op.60) in C minor, 2nd movement; Scherzo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orch no. 9 (K.271) in E flat maj, 3rd mvt; Rondo (Presto)
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Symphony no. 7 in F major Op.77 – 3rd mvt ‘Scherzo’
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (op.16), no.1; Festival in Nuremberg (Allegro giocoso)
Antonio Bertali Sonata a 13
Joseph White Violin Concerto - 3rd movt
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Joshua Rifkin Excerpt from The Royale Beatleworks Musicke
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and piano (Op.6)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 (Op.67) in C minor, 1st movement; Allegro con brio
Durand Waltz no.1 for piano (Op.83) in E flat major
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang - song-cycle: (D.957), no.14; Die Taubenpost (D.965a)
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Mlada - Procession of the nobles
Fryderyk Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33), no.3 in C major;
Richard Strauss Fantasy on final love duet from Der Rosenkavalier for piano
George Gershwin Fascinatin' rhythm arr. for ensemble
Thursday 22nd October 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Haydn, Chausson and Scriabin performed in Zagreb
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given by the Croatian Radio-Television Symphony Orchestra.

Ernest Chausson Poeme Op.25 for violin and orchestra
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo And Juliet - Ballet (Op. 64) (Excerpts)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 209 BWV.209 'Non sa che sia dolore' (Sinfonia)
[anonymous] Lauda Jerusalem (Psalm)
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major, "Notturno"
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Illuxit sol (c.1700)
Ahti Sonninen Laulu omnesta (A Song of Happiness)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G minor (Op.79 No.2) [1879]
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Le Poeme de l'extase Op.54 for orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 49 in F minor H.1.49 (La Passione)
Antonin Dvorak Trio for piano and strings No.3 in F minor (Op.65)
Lodewijk Mortelmans Solemn Procession to Gethsemani (Part II of Evangelical Diptych)
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Marcin Lukaszewski De Profundis clamavi
Božidar Kunc Violin Concerto no. 2 in D minor, Op.55
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major (K.460) [Allegro]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for violin and keyboard (K.303) in C major
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 4 in E minor Op.27`4 for violin solo
Wednesday 21st October 2015
00:30
Through the Night
BBC Concert Orchestra perform Walter Braunfels
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the BBC Concert Orchestra performing music by Walter Braunfels.

Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No.3 in C minor (Op.101)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird Suite (version 1919)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 51 BWV.51 (Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in Bb (Op.81)
Antonin Dvorak Song to the Moon from Rusalka (Op.114)
Ludwig van Beethoven Grosse Fuge for string quartet (Op.133) [original finale of Op.130]
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Walter Braunfels Symphonic variations on a French children's song Op.15
Armas Järnefelt Berceuse for piano
Walter Braunfels The Glass Mountain - suite from the opera Op.39b
Edvard Grieg Letzter Fruhling (Last Spring) [orig. song Op.33/2]
Walter Braunfels Sinfonia brevis Op.69
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage (1894)
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Thursday 27th August 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker, plus Rob Cowan with Philippa Gregory
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Proms Artist of the Week: flute player Emily Beynon, featured in Farrenc's Trio, Op 45.

Carlo Francesco Pollarolo Sinfonia to 'La Vendetta d'Amore'
Antonin Dvorak Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Robert Schumann ‘Abegg’ Variations Op.1
William Byrd Quomodo cantabimus?
Edvard Grieg A Swan, Op.25 No.2
Zez Confrey Dizzy Fingers
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major, Op.3 No.6
Judith Bingham Ghostly Grace (The Choir of Leicester Cathedral)
Louise Farrenc Trio for flute, cello and piano, Op.45
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Benedetto Marcello In omnen terram exivit sonus eorum
Estienne du Tertre Pavane-Gaillarde; Bransle 1; Bransle 3 (Danceries, 1557)
Germaine Tailleferre Pastorale for flute and piano (1942)
Monday 20th July 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Jonathan Freedland
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Leif Ove Andsnes, featured in Grieg's Piano Concerto in A minor.

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Hans Christian Lumbye Copenhagen Steam Railway
Tommaso Traetta Armida: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra, K.261
Maurice Ravel La Parade
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.1 in G minor, Op.23
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - Op.38 (Book 2)
Edward German Welsh Rhapsody
William Byrd Domine, secundum actum meum
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No.2 in D minor
Peter Heise For Denmark
Antonin Dvorak Nocturne in B minor for string orchestra Op.40
Tielman Susato Branle quatre branles; Ronde and Salterelle; Ronde mon amy
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat RV504 – Allegro mo poco
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Su l'aria' (Le Nozze di Figaro, Act III)
Anton Bruckner Aequali No.1 & 2 for 3 trombones
Friday 10th July 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Great British Symphonies: Ballet Music by Bax and Tippett's Symphony No 4
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea's selection of music includes ballet music by Bax and Tippett's Symphony No 4.

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1947 version)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
Arnold Bax The truth about Russian Dancers, ballet
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.118 "O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht"
Armas Järnefelt Berceuse (Lullaby)
Marin Marais Deuxieme Suite de Pieces en Trio in G minor (1692)
Sir Edward Elgar Pomp and circumstance marches (Op.39), no.1 in D major
Arnold Bax Irish Landscape No.2 of 3 pieces for small orchestra [1928]
Sir Michael Tippett Symphony No.4 (in one movement)
Charles-François Gounod Waltz from 'Faust'
Donna Coleman The Graceful Ghost - from 3 Ghost Rags (1971)
Friedrich Kunzen Overture to 'Erik Ejegod'
Fryderyk Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33)
Gabriel Marie La Cinquantaine (Golden Wedding) arr. Arnold for violin, cello & piano
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Harmonia Romana (Ms.Kremsier 1669)
Albert Roussel Trio for piano and strings (Op.2) in E flat major
Thursday 30th April 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Michel Roux Jr
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker. Includes Essential Choice: Mussorgsky: Night on the Bare Mountain.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata: Act III 'Addio del passato'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture, Op. 49
Frederic Curzon The Boulevardier
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in F Major, Op. 1, No. 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Act IV, No. 29 Finale
Edvard Grieg Norwegian melody and Folk melody
Franz Schubert String Quartet in A minor, D804 ('Rosamunde')
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.3 in A flat Op.47
anon. Improvisation after the villancico 'Folia' of Rodrigo Martinez
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky St John’s Night on the Bare Mountain
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Diego Ortiz Romanesca (Recercada VII)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ascendens Christus in altum
Franz Schubert Adagio and Rondo Concertante, D947
anon Senhora del Mundo
Jean Françaix L'horloge de flore