Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ariel Ramírez

Monday 8th July 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Argentina!
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A specially curated playlist inspired by composers and artists from Argentina.

Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia)
Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Misterio
Carlos Gardel Mi Buenos Aires Guerido
Ariel Ramírez Alfonsina y el mar (Mujeres Argentinas)
Maurice Ravel Rhapsodie espagnole: Feria
Eduardo Falú Al dejar mis montañas
Sunday 17th March 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Roussel, Lassus and Halvorsen
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor
Orlande de Lassus Timor et tremor
Franz Schubert Erlkonig D.328
Arvo Pärt Fur Alina; Fur Anna Maria
Dmitri Shostakovich Two Pieces for String Octet Op 11
Hildegard von Bingen Antiphon Laus Trinitati
Brad Mehldau Rondo
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture op. 26
Thelonious Monk Round 'Midnight
Michael Parsons 2 Macedonian Songs: ii. Nani mi Marice
Johan Halvorsen Air Norvegien, Op. 7
Eduard Marxsen Piano Sonata in B flat major, Op. 8
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Book 3, op. 43 no. 6: To Spring
George Frideric Handel Solomon: Bless'd be the Lord...What Though I Trace
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D Op. 6 no. 5
György Ligeti Atmospheres
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor Op. 11: III. Rondo Vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dies Bildnis is bezaubernd schon (Die Zauberflote, act 1)
Ariel Ramírez Misa Criolla: Gloria
Anon. Variations on the Romanesca
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 24 in F sharp Op. 78
Anon. The Scottish Gigg
Albert Roussel Pour une Fete de Printemps, Op. 22
Friday 8th February 2019
14:00
Music Planet World Mix
Honduras to Argentina via Tuva!
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Global beats and roots music from every corner of the world.

Ariel Ramírez Misa Criolla (Kyrie)
Qwasa Qwasa Sauti di Marimba
Asha Bhosle Faasle Hain Bahut [From Faasle]
Dawda Jobarteh I Met Her By The River
Vladimir Martynov and Huun Huur Tu Oske Cherde
Simo Lagnawi Bolami
Wednesday 14th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc?s classical commute
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Fanny Mendelssohn Notturno in G minor
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite No 2: VI. Waltz 2 
Franz Schubert Die Götter Griechenlands, D. 677
Joaquín Turina Circulo, Op. 91: I. Amanecer
Ferdinand Hérold Zampa (Overture)
Ariel Ramírez Misa Criolla: Kyrie
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Allegro molto (finale) from Piano quintet in G minor, Op.1
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op.40 (Rigaudon)
Aaron Copland Danza de jalisco (Three Latin-American Sketches)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Menuet)
Andrea Falconiero Folias echa para mi Señora Doña Tarolilla de Carallenos
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet and piano (Finale)
Joseph Haydn String quartet in D minor, Op.103 [unfinished]
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV 848 arr Maxwell Davies
Ghazalaw Hud Se/Cainc Yr Aradwr
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (No. 2 - 2nd movement)
Monday 9th July 2018
07:00
In Tune
Curtis Stigers, Sofka Zinovieff, Aquarelle Guitar Quartet, and a tribute to Oliver Knussen
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Curtis Stigers and the Aquarelle Guitar Quartet.

George Gershwin They Can't Take That Away From Me
Astor Piazzolla La muerte del Angel
John Dowland Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Oliver Knussen Flourish with Fireworks
Harold Arlen One for My Baby (and One More for the Road)
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (Part 2: Sacrifical Dance)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43: Overture
Oliver Knussen Violin Concerto, Op. 30: II. Aria
Alberto Ginastera Danza de la moza donosa (Danzas Argentinas, Op 2)
Oliver Knussen Where the Wild Things Are - Overture and I am Max
Ariel Ramírez Alfonsina y el mar
Ottorino Respighi Preludio (The Birds)
Rube Bloom Don't Worry 'Bout Me
George Frideric Handel Concerto for organ and orchestra no. 5 (Op.4`5) in F major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.26 in D, K537 "Coronation" - 3rd mvt: Allegretto
Sunday 6th May 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hoagy Carmichael Lazy Bones
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Michael Tippett Dance, Clarion Air
Johann Joseph Fux Partite a tre, K331: 'Turcaria'
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: "Wie schon leuchtet der Morgenstern" BWV 1
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No. 3, Op. 108 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp major, Op. 78
Amy Beach Lord Of All Being, Op. 146
Ariel Ramírez Alfonsina y el mar
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 (Scherzo)
Erwin Schulhoff Alla Tango Milonga (5 Pieces for String Quartet)
Turlough O'Carolan Carolan's Dream
François Couperin Les Idees Heureuses
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major, K314
François Couperin Les Barricades Mysterieuses
Sunday 31st December 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
31/12/2017
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with music ranging from Khachaturian to Hildegard of Bingen.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Claude Debussy Children's Corner
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto no. 1 in F minor
Aaron Copland Our Town
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Crown of Roses
Robert Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale
Ferenc Farkas Intrada (Antique Hungarian Dances)
Träd Personent Hodie
William Walton What Cheer
Henry Purcell Hark, Hark how all things (The Fairy Queen, Act V)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.25 in C major, K. 503: I: Allegro Maestoso
Hildegard von Bingen Caritas habundat in omnia ("Charity abounds towards all")
Zoltán Kodály Entrance of the Emperor and his court (Hary Janos Suite)
Anon Ya Mariam el Bekr
Hildegard von Bingen Conductus praemii dilatio
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in E-flat Major, Op.119, No.4
Ariel Ramírez La Peregrinacion
Josef Strauss Die Spinnerin (Polka francaise op. 192)
Joseph Guy Ropartz Prelude, marine et chansons for flute, harp and string trio
Maya Youssef Queen Of The Night
Einojuhani Rautavaara String Quartet No.1, Quartettino
Erik Satie Je te veux - valse chantee
Friday 8th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Rob Cowan - Grieg's Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Libraries, Antonio Pappano
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan takes us through the morning with the best in classical music.

George Enescu Serenade lointaine for piano trio
Edvard Grieg Wedding day at Troldhaugen (Lyric pieces Book 8 No.6)
William Byrd Quomodo cantabimus
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in A flat major, Op 53 No 1
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine - overture (Op.32)
Nicolay Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Symphony no.27 in C minor, Op 85 (2nd mvt)
Franz Liszt Sposalizio (Années de pèlerinage)
Richard Wagner Trauermarsch (Funeral Music) from Götterdämmerung
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study after Paganini No 3, 'La campanella'
Robert Jones When I sit reading
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in F major (Tafelmusic, Part II)
Jean Françaix Musique pour faire plaisir
Ariel Ramírez Alfonsina y el mar (zamba Argentina)
Jean Sibelius Valse, Op 81 No 3 (Five Pieces for violin and piano)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor, Op 33
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (4th mvt)
Michiru Oshima Memories
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in D major, Op 102 No 2
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major (orch. Rimsky-Korsakov)
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and today's JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Maurice Ravel Forlane (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Edgar Bainton All night under the moon
Robert Schumann Marchenerzahlungen, Op.132 (Lebhaft, nicht zu schnell)
Ariel Ramírez Navidad Nuestra (La Peregrinación)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in E flat "Kegelstatt" K498 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
Erik Satie Sonatine bureaucratique (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets and orchestra, RV 537
Edward Elgar Softly and gently(Angel's Farewell) (The Dream of Gerontius)
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige (Preludes, Book 1)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G major, Op 37 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2: No.8: Prelude and Fugue in D sharp minor, BWV 877
Thea Musgrave The Seasons (Winter)
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV 225 (2nd mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Chant funebre (Funeral Song), Op 5
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's return (Lemminkainen Suite Op.22)
Alexandre Guilmant Symphony No 1 in D minor for organ and orchestra, Op 42 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 29th January 2017
12:00
Private Passions
Stephanie Flanders
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is economist Stephanie Flanders.

Donald Swann Bilbo's Last Song
Joseph Horovitz Foie Gras
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in E flat major (Kegelstatt) (1st mvt: Andante)
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring (opening)
Ariel Ramírez Misa Criolla (Gloria)
Donald Swann Ill Wind/Friendly Duet
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C major (H.16:50) (1st mvt)