Go!

Playlists with tracks by Arcangelo Corelli

Tuesday 19th March 2019
07:00
In Tune
Yu Kosuge, Franziska Pietsch, Gabriel Jackson
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Jean Mouton Nesciens mater
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Gondola Song (Songs without Words: Op 62, No 5)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 5 in C Minor, Op 67 (4th mvt)
Franz Anton Hoffmeister Double Bass Quartet No 3 in D Major (1st mvt)
Richard Strauss Violin Sonata, Op 18 (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Jackson Anointing at Bethany (The Passion of our Lord Jesus Christ)
Richard Strauss Violin Sonata, Op 18 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Jackson Gethsemane (The Passion of our Lord Jesus Christ)
Dom Caygill-Coombs Barri Gotic Barcelona
Hector Berlioz Serenade d'un Montagnard des Abruzzes a sa maitresse from Harold en Italie Op.16
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde), trans. for piano
Dai Fujikura Waves
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D major for trumpet, 2 violins and continuo
Georges Bizet Le bal - Galop (Jeux d'enfants)
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Thursday 14th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Al Murray, Schumann Papillons Op.2, The Devil's Chord
18 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Black Sabbath Sweet Leaf
Henry Mancini The Pink Panther Theme
Slayer Bitter Peace
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op 2
Benjamin Britten Dies Irae (War Requiem)
Danny Elfman The Simpsons theme
Maurice Ravel Blues
William Byrd Though Amaryllis dance in green
Franz Berwald Elfenspiel
Edvard Grieg Sommerfugl (Lyric Pieces, Op.43 No.1)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Regina caeli laetare à 8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Flute & Harp in C Major, K. 299: II. Andantino
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse Macabre, Op 40
Giacomo Puccini Humming Chorus (Madam Butterfly)
Ludwig van Beethoven String quartet in F major "Rasumovsky" (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings, Op 22 (Scherzo)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 1, Op 17
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op 1 No 1
Anon. Galliard and Allemande
Wally Stott Hancock's Half Hour
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Prelude)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon vigesima settima à 8
Primus South Park theme
Henry Purcell Sonata for trumpet and strings, Z 850
Claude Debussy La soirée dans Grenade (Estampes)
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in G minor (Devil's Trill)
Fabrice Caietain La terre va les eaux boivant
Gioachino Rossini Introduction and Variations for clarinet and orchestra
Clément Janequin Le rossignol
John Tavener Dhyana (A song for Nicola, for violin and strings)
Pérotin Mors
Monday 25th February 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Strauss's Alpine Symphony, Anneka Rice, The history of the Edinburgh International Festival
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde: Von der Schonheit
Henry Purcell Rondeau (Abdelazar)
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No.1
Pete Seeger Where have all the flowers gone?
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Barcarola in D major, 'Julia florida'
Sergei Rachmaninov Moment musical No 5 in D flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (1st mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in E major, Op 5 No 11
Aaron Copland Street in a Frontier Town & Mexican Dance (Billy the Kid)
Leos Janáček Glagolitic Mass
Franz Schubert Wiegenlied, D 867
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 94 in G major, 'The Surprise'
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto no. 3 in B flat major Op.11 (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No 3 in C minor, Op 45 (2nd mvt)
Richard Strauss Alpine Symphony, Op 64 (On the summit)
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 2, 'Mysterious Mountain' (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 59 in E flat major, H XVI 49 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Mahler Ging heut' Morgen übers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
George Frideric Handel Serse (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orch (RV.297) (Op.8`4) in F minor "L'Inverno"
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne - set 5 - no.2; Quand z'eyro petitoune [Lorsque j'etais petite]
Antonín Dvořák Sonatina in G major, Op 100
Arthur Bliss Overture Edinburgh
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell Moonlight on the Green - Scotch Tune
Friday 22nd February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A minor
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D Minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z.730
Owain Park Ave maris stella
Arthur Johnston Moon Song
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Johann Sebastian Bach Pedal-Exercitium, BWV 598
Luigi Boccherini Stabat Mater, G.532 (Virgo virginum)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande + Polska a la Bach
Alexander Scriabin Fantasy in B minor, Op.28
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B Major, D. 575, Op. Posth. 147: III. Scherzo Allegretto
Sergei Prokofiev Happiness - Cinderella (Waltz Suite, Op.110)
Georg von Bertouch "Du Tochter Zion, freue Dich" (Cantata, extract)
Clara Gottschalk-Peterson Staccato Polka
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Tendres plaintes (Pièces de clavecin 1724, Suite in D Major)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Les petits riens (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams In The Spring
Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly (Un Bel di Vedremo)
Trad. Catch Me If You Can
Dario Castello Sonata à due No 5
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in A major Op.3`12
John Dowland The Frog Galliard, P 23a
Tuesday 19th February 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
19/02/2019
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Hoagy Carmichael Stardust
Manuel de Falla Nana (Night and Dreams)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 (3rd mvt, Menuetto: Allegro molto e vivace)
João Lourenço Rebelo Panis Angelicus
Francis Poulenc Rondeau (Les biches)
Malcolm Arnold Little suite for orchestra No 2 (Overture)
Rebecca Clarke Piano Trio (2nd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Saturday 9th February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Liszt Un sospiro
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction et rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op. 33, No. 6 in D - I: Vivace assai
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Don Byas St Louis Blues
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in B minor Op.2`8
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for flute, oboe, violin and bassoon, RV 99
Henry Litolff Concerto Symphonique No 2 in B minor, Op. 22: Scherzo
Jacques Offenbach Ballet des flocons de neige (Le voyage dans la lune)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part Inventions Nos 1-4, BWV772-775
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano, clarinet and viola K498, 'Kegelstatt': II. Menuetto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Octcego eto prezde ne znala (Iolanta)
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa
Alban Berg Seele, wie bist du schöner, Op 4 No 1 (Altenberg Lieder)
Wednesday 30th January 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Unveiling the Organ
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Showcasing the newly restored organ at Budapest's Liszt Academy.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures (Op.37)
Sergei Rachmaninov Bogoroditse Devo [Rejoice O Virgin]
Antonín Dvořák Symphonic variations, Op 78
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV 55:B1 in B flat major for 2 oboes, strings & b.c.
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Misera, dove son!' (scena) and 'Ah! non son'io che parlo' (aria). K369
Antonio de Santa Cruz Fandango
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 2, HWV 320
Zoltán Kodály Laudes organi
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in C major, Op 3, No 8
Grażyna Bacewicz Krakowiak [1949]
Zsigmond Szathmáry Organ Concerto (world premiere performance)
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen (Song of the Fates), Op 89
Erno Dohnanyi Konzertstuck for cello and orchestra No 2 in D major, Op 12
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs for chorus, Op104
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.96 in D major, 'The Miracle'
Franz Berwald Piano Trio No 1 in E flat [1849]
Leos Janáček Violin Sonata
Franz Liszt Prelude and Fugue on B-A-C-H, S260
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on a Theme of The Magic Flute by Mozart
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D590 'in the Italian style'
Luka Sorkocevic Overture in G major
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major D664
Richard Strauss Feierlicher Einzug der Ritter des Johanniterordens
Alexander Raychev Sonata-Poem for violin and symphony orchestra
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp), Op 27
Tuesday 29th January 2019
07:00
In Tune
Martin Hayes, Iarla O'Lionaird, Stuart Skelton and the International Opera Awards
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Trad. Oisin/Bold Doherty
Benjamin Thiele-Long O Nata Lux
John Taverner Missa Gloria tibi trinitas: Credo
Band of Burns Ca' the Yowes
John Taverner Dum transisset sabbatum
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Arabesque No 1 in G flat major, Op 5, 'Filigran'
Robert Schumann Langsam (Five pieces in Folk Style, Op 102 No 2)
Richard Wagner Der Engel (Wesendonck Lieder, No 1)
Trad. Fainne Geal an Lae
Trad. Castle Kelly's
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso No. 4 in D Major, Op. 6
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 D759 'Unfinished' (2nd mvt)
Richard Wagner Lohengrin Act 3 - In fernem Land, unnahbar euren Schritten
Richard Wagner Nur eine Waffe taugt (Parsifal, Act 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major K543 (4th mvt)
Richard Wagner Schmerzen (Wesendonck Lieder, No 4)
Sunday 27th January 2019
07:00
The Early Music Show
The Fitzwilliam Collection
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sophie Yates visits the Fitzwilliam Musem to explore a priceless collection of manuscripts

Jacques Duphly La Pothouin
John Keeble Voluntary No.3 in F (4th movement: Fugue)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Ouverture: Castor et Pollux
George Frideric Handel Praise him, all ye that in his house [Chandos anthem No.9]
Lord Fitzwilliam Courante
Domenico Paradies Sonata No.1 (Allegro)
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata in C major
Peter Phillips Amarilli
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D minor, Op.5 No.7 ((1st movement)
Francesco Geminiani Sonata in E minor, Op.4 No.10 (1st movement: Andante)
Saturday 26th January 2019
14:00
Through the Night
From Beethoven to the 21st Century
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music for violin and piano by Beethoven and Mussorgsky.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition
Antonio Bazzini La Ronde des Lutins
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.27)
Howard Cable The Banks of Newfoundland
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in E minor Op.3 No.5
Johannes Brahms Three Songs: 'Meine Liebe ist grun' (Op.63 No.5) etc
Chan Ka Nin Four seasons suite
Josip Raffaelli Introduction and theme with variations in A major
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances (Op.35, nos. 1 & 2) [orchestral version]
Jules Massenet Méditation, from 'Thaïs
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra No.5, Op 73 in E flat major 'Emperor'
Franz Xaver Sterkel Duet no.2 for 2 violas
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in D Op 12/1
Frigyes Hidas Harpsichord Concerto
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.1 (Op.33 No.1) in E flat minor
Pál Esterházy Harmonia Caelestis (excerpts)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la (for 6 and 7 voices)
Sergei Rachmaninov Romance and Waltz
Grażyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.4 (BWV.1069) in D major vers. standard
Friday 25th January 2019
07:00
In Tune
Band of Burns, Simply Quartet, Anstey Harris
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians. A Burns Night special.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Prelude)
Eric Coates By the Sleepy Lagoon
Sharon Shannon Gaffo's Ball
Arcangelo Corelli La Folia arr. for cello by Maurice Gendron
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 33 No 5 (4th mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Libertango (arranged by Matthew Sharp)
Niels Wilhelm Gade Folk Dances Op.31 no.1
Clara Schumann Romance Op 22 No 3
Robert Burns Ca' the Yowes
Robert Burns Scots Wha Hae
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D. 776: Langsam (Arr. For Orchestra)
Robert Burns Parcel o' Rogues
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor, "Death and the Maiden" (3rd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Marche troyenne (arrangement pour les concerts des Troyens) H133b (1864)
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch: No 35, Benedeit die sel'ge Mutter
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Deuxième Entrée; La Musique (Les Indes galantes)
Albert Lortzing Der Wildschütz, LoWV 58: Overture
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 33 No 5 (1st mvt)
Sunday 20th January 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Beethoven's Missa Solemnis
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Philharmonic conducted by Gianandrea Noseda at the 2016 BBC Proms.

Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata for cello and continuo in A major
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme for cello and String orchestra (Op.33)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 in F major, Op.68 (Pastoral)
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings no. 2 (Op.36) in G major
Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Antonio Cesti Tibrino and Gelone's duet 'Pur ti ritrovo alfine': from Orontea, Act 1 Scene 13
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in E minor (Op.1 No.2)
Francesco Durante Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.33`2) in E flat major "Joke"
Clara Schumann 4 Pieces fugitives for piano (Op.15)
Anton Rubinstein Kamennoi Ostrov [Portraits] (Op.10 No.22)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat (arr for trumpet)
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass in D major Op.123 (Missa solemnis)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Wednesday 16th January 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Wagner and Bruckner at the BBC Proms
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Runnicles conducts the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra. Jonathan Swain presents.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 8 in C minor
Richard Wagner Der Fliegende Hollander ('The Flying Dutchman') - overture
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano, clarinet and viola (K.498) in E flat major "Kegelstatt"
Anton Bruckner Os justi ('The mouth of the righteous')
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20 for soloists, chorus and orche
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments Op.17
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No 7 in A flat (Op. 53)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 18 (Op.31 No.3) in E flat major
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in G minor (Op.1 No.10)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture, Op 15
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: "Widerstehe doch der Sunde" (BWV.54)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
Johann Adolf Hasse Arminio (Overture)
Tuesday 15th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show with Russian winter music.

Scott Joplin The Entertainer
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Charlie Chaplin Smile
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel
Ivor Cutler Beautiful Cosmos
John Dowland The Frog Galliard
John Ireland A London Overture
Léo Delibes Danse de fête; Danse des heures (Coppélia Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat major, K 458, 'Hunt' (4th mvt)
Ivor Gurney Captain Stratton's Fancy
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Erast Abaz Utro tumannoe [The Misty Morning]
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Miriam Hyde The Apple Tree
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Sergei Prokofiev Happiness (Waltz Suite, Op 110)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`9
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In B Flat Minor, Op. 24/4
Ivor Novello Shine Through My Dreams (Glamorous Night)
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Plainchant Salve Festa Dies
Tuesday 8th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
David Bowie Moss Garden
Meade Lux Lewis Honky Tonk Train Blues
David Lang Light Moving
Robert Schumann Mondnacht (Liederkreis, Op 39)
George Frideric Handel Scherza, infida (Ariodante)
Carlo Gesualdo Tristis est anima mea
Sergei Rachmaninov Polichinelle in F sharp minor, Op.3 no.4
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D, H.16:37
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K 136 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Burlesque (3 Divertimenti)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 70, Wachet! betet! betet! wachet! (extract)
Astor Piazzolla Liberklezango (Libertango)
Leonard Bernstein Hymn and Psalm - A Simple Song (Mass)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso No. 4 in D Major, Op. 6:
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 6 in B flat major
Kerry Andrew Apples, Plums, Cherries
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
John Dowland Lachrimae Antiquae
Leopold Mozart Horn concerto in D Major, ED5 (1st mvt)
Reynaldo Hahn Etudes Latines (Tyndaris)
Eric Coates Oxford Street March (London Again)
Errollyn Wallen Woogie Boogie
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor, Op 81`2
Terry Riley One Earth, One People, One Love
Tuesday 1st January 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Balearic Islands City of Palma Symphony Orchestra
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Barcelona, a performance of Brahms's Symphony No 2 in D, presented by Catriona Young.

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Summer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to the Magic Flute
Albert Guinovart Requiem
Josef Myslivecek String Quintet No 2 in E flat major arr. orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet for flute, viola and continuo in D major
Margo Kõlar Oo (The Night) (1998)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 2 Op 22 in G minor
Jules Massenet Meditation - from the opera 'Thais' arr Marsick for violin and piano
Maurice Ravel Quartet for strings in F major
Percy Grainger Hill-Song No 1
Albert Roussel Le Jardin mouille, Op 3 No 3
Claudin de Sermisy 5 Chansons (Paris 1528-1538)
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in A major Op 5 No 6
George Frideric Handel Jeptha excerpt ('Scenes of horror .. While in never-ceasing pain')
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano Op 18 in C major
Jan Engel Symphony in G major
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 1 for piano Op 12
Gustav Holst Wind Quintet Op 14 in A flat major
Alexander Glazunov Elegie in D flat major Op 17 arranged for horn and piano
Franz Schubert Sonata for arpeggione and piano in A minor D.821
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 73
Alfred Hollins A Song of Sunshine for organ
Wednesday 26th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's Boxing Day classical mix
13 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents a Boxing Day edition of Radio 3's classical Breakfast show.

George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Stephen Sondheim Anyone can Whistle
Maurice Ravel Sérénade grotesque
Trad. Good King Wenceslas
Boris Ord Adam lay y-bounden
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov A Musical Snuffbox, Op 32
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op 70
The Beatles Good King Wenceslas
Giovanni Battista Vitali Rugiero
Johann Sebastian Bach Weihnachts-Oratorium (BWV.248); Pt.2, nos.19 - 21
Arcangelo Corelli Christmas Concerto
Giovanni Battista Vitali Bergamasca per il violino
André Caplet Caplet: Quintet for Piano & Winds, Op. 8: IV. Finale - Allegro con fuoco
William Byrd Lullaby, my sweet little baby, III
Colin Matthews Images, Book 1, L. 110 (Arr. C. Matthews for Orchestra): No. 1, Reflets dans l'e
Fredrik Sixten Mary's Lullaby (Silent Night)
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
William Byrd Lullaby, my sweet little I. baby
George Frideric Handel Felicissima quest'alma (Apollo e Dafne)
Anonymous The Little Turtle Dove
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op.27 No.2 'Moonlight'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Geme la torterella (La finta giardiniera)
Hector Berlioz The Shepherds' Farewell (L'enfance du Christ)
Stephen Hough Musical Jewellry Box
Ian Shaw I Sing of a Maiden
Monday 24th December 2018
11:00
Through the Night
Christmas around the World
4 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brass Consort Kln with music by Vivaldi, Grieg and Tchaikovsky. Catriona Young presents.

Mel Tormé Christmas Medley
Adolphe Adam Cantique de Noel
Francis Poulenc Quatre motets pour le temps de Noel
Carlos Salzedo Concert Variations on "O Tannenbaum"
Ralph Vaughan Williams Hodie - A Christmas Cantata - Prologue
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping beauty suite (Op.66a)
Antonio Vivaldi Concert in D minor
Andrew “Fats” Ford Wassails and Lullabies
Marcel Samuel-Rousseau Variations Pastorales sur un vieux Noel
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto No. 4 in F minor, RV 297' - The Four Seasons - Winter
Alessandro Scarlatti Cinque Profeti - Christmas Cantata
Edvard Grieg Suite for Brass Quintet
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley - Christmas dance vers. string orchestra
Marcel Dupré Variations on "Adeste Fideles"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, suite, op. 71a
Traditional Belarusian A u sviecie nam navina byla (Belarusian Christmas Song)
Giles Farnaby Fancies, Toyes and Dreams
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Christmas Oratorio (BWV.248)
Traditional Belarusian Neiba i ziamlia (Heaven and Earth) (Belarussin Christmas Song)
Trad. Three Traditional Carols
Karl Goldmark Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Valery Kalistratov Kalyada (Christmas)
Traditional Nicaraguan Las Mandolinas
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons - Winter
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 6 No 8, 'per la notte di Natale'
Trad. Silent Night
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Na sniegu [In the snow] (Op.1 No.3) (Tempo mazurka)
Dimitar Nenov Christmas - symphonic poem for soloists, mixed choir & orchestra
Christian Friedrich Ruppe Christmas Cantata
Michael Haydn Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Trad. Deck the Hall
Gustav Ernesaks Naarisokk (The Christmas Goat)
Henry Purcell Sonata for Two Trumpets and Brass
Peter Cornelius Three Kings [from Persians lands afar]
Thursday 20th December 2018
07:00
In Tune
Guy Johnston, Alexander Soares, John Andrews
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O Magnum Mysterium)
George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Olivier Messiaen Prelude (1964)
Trad. Zither Carol
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (3rd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan The whole earth is at rest (The Light of the World)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (5th-7th mvts)
Arthur Sullivan Hosanna to the Son of David (The Light of the World)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in G Minor, Op. 6 No. 8 "Christmas Concerto" Mvts 4-6
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor Op 17 No 4
John Tavener Chant for Solo Cello
Victor Hely-Hutchinson Romance (Carol Symphony)
Bernhard Crusell Grand Concerto in F minor - 3rd Movement
Parry There is an old belief from Songs of Farewell
Sir David Willcocks Sussex Carol
Ralph Vaughan Williams Wassail Song (Folk Songs of the Four Seasons)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (Snow Maiden Suite)
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Unmeasured Prelude
Traditional Czech Zither Carol
Tuesday 11th December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A Polish dialogue
2 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a piano recital by Martin Roscoe of music by Szymanowski and Chopin.

Angelo Michele Bartolotti Passacaille
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 45
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria, cantata for soloists, mixed choir and orchestra in D major (RV.589)
Ahti Sonninen Laulu omnesta (A Song of Happiness)
Karol Szymanowski Two Mazurkas, Op 62
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 5 in D major, Op 107, 'Reformation'
Vilho Luolajan-Mikkola Haatanhu (Wedding folk dance)
Frédéric Chopin Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Benjamin Godard Oh! Ne t'eveille pas encor (Jocelyn, Act 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in C major Op.102`1 for cello and piano
Karol Szymanowski Etude in B flat minor, Op 43 no 3
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie arr. for clarinet and orchestra (orig. clarinet and piano)
Franz Schubert Overture in D major, D556
Frédéric Chopin Etude in C sharp minor, Op 25 no 7
Jean Sibelius Romance in D flat - from [10] Pieces for piano (Op.24 No.9)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 6 No 8, 'per la notte di Natale'
Karol Szymanowski Polonaise from 'Four Polish Dances'
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord, Op 6 no 6
Johannes Brahms Trio for violin, viola and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C minor, Op 40 no 2
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Josef Suk Raduz and Mahulena (Op.16) 'A fairy tale suite'
Karol Szymanowski Piano Sonata no 3, Op 36
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata no 2 in B flat minor, Op 35
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major (Hob.15.10)
Karol Szymanowski Prelude in D flat, Op 1 no 3
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber Guoracha - Ballet music no.1 from "La Muette de Portici"
Karol Szymanowski Excerpts from Nine Preludes, Op 1 [Preludes nos 2, 5 & 7]
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto no 1 in F sharp minor, Op 14
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Felix Mendelssohn Hexenlied
Rohan Kriwaczek Bee Sting Dance in Rohan's Kitchen
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage - 1er annee, Suisse: Les Cloches de Geneve
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Franz Schubert Sonatina in A, D574: i Allegro moderato
Louis-Claude Daquin Noël sur les jeux d’anches, sans tremblant, Op.2 no.6
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite no. 3 in G minor BWV.808 (5th & 6th mvts)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune, CD 87
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (1st mvt)
Alfredo Campoli and his Salon Orchestra The Grasshopper's Dance
Will Todd O Wisdom
Fritz Kreisler Leibesfreud
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in D Major, Op. 6 no. 7
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis (Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy)
Carl Friedrich Zelter Erlkonig
Antonín Dvořák String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Manu Delago Parasol Peak (excerpts)
Francisco Guerrero Pastores loquebantur
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Sonata in C major, TWV 41 C2 (Der getreue Musikmeister)
Igor Stravinsky The Soldier's Tale: The Little Concert
Frédéric Chopin Tarantelle in A flat major, Op 43
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon in echo duodecimi toni a 10 (1597)
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for Violin, Cello and Piano
Saturday 8th December 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Iain Burnside and Flora Willson
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New classical releases and Building a Library on Haydn's Piano Sonata in E flat HOB XVI:52

Robert Schumann 12 Gedichte Op.35 Nos.1 & 2
George Frideric Handel Aminta E Fillide, HWV83: Recitative and duet
Antonio Bazzini Dies Irae (Messa per Rossini)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes: 2. Fetes
Claude Debussy Etudes Book 1: No.6 'Pour les huit doigts'
Claude Debussy Fauvettes de l'Hérault: Second section B
Ludwig van Beethoven Kreutzer Sonata in Op.47
Béla Bartók String Quartet No.4
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D Op.6/7
Tuesday 4th December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Mozart's Coronation Mass
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart from the 2016 Wratislavia Cantans Festival in Poland. Jonathan Swain presents.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore, K.339
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op 131
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C major, K.317 'Coronation'
César Franck Prelude, Fugue and Variation [transc. for piano, originally for organ]
Richard Strauss Ariadne's aria "Es gibt ein Reich" - from "Ariadne auf Naxos"
Franz Schubert Symphony no 6 in C major, D.589
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus - motet, K.618 for chorus & strings
Manuel Infante Three Andalucian dances
Georges-Émile Tanguay Pavane
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in G major (K.283) arr. Grieg for two pianos
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata for trumpet, two violins & continuo in D major
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.9 in E minor (Op.95), 'From the New World'
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unser Schwacheit, BWV.226
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No. 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Paul Juon Fairy Tale for cello and piano in A minor, Op 8
Khacadour Vartabed od Daron Khorhoort khoreen (You are a profound Mystery) - Hymn of Vesting
Josef Myslivecek String Quintet No 2 in E flat major arr. orchestra
Imants Zemzaris The Light springs
Alexander Scriabin 15 Preludes (selection from Opp.11, 16, 17, 22, 27 & 31)
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No.1 (Op.Post) (Sz.36)
Otto Nicolai Overture, The Merry Wives of Windsor
Ambroise Thomas Comme une pale fleur (from "Hamlet", Act 5)
Johannes Verhulst Gruss aus der Fernen (Op.7)
Friday 30th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Romanian Unification Day
3 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating the Centenary of the Great Union with music from the Romanian Radio Archives.

Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor (Op.26)
Arcangelo Corelli Sarabande, Gigue & Badinerie
Dinu Lipatti Sonatina for the left hand
George Enescu Isis - Symphonic Poem
Tiberiu Olah Michael the Brave enters Alba Iulia
Ciprian Porumbescu Ballad for violin and piano
Dinu Lipatti 2 Nocturnes for piano (1939)
Alexandru Flechtenmacher Union Hora
Iosif Ivanovici The Waves of the Danube
Alfred Alessandrescu Symphonic sketch "Autumn Dawn"
Paul Constantinescu Dance from Oltenia
Adrian Naidin Ai huri,huratu
Jonel Perlea Lullaby - for solo piano
Tiberiu Brediceanu Four Symphonic Dances
Dinu Lipatti Satrarii, Suite for Orchestra, Op. 2 (1934)
George Enescu Violin Sonata torso, from incomplete Sonata
Paul Constantinescu Today the Virgin
Dinu Lipatti Improvisation for violin, cello & piano (dedicated to Miron Soarec)
Mihail Andricu Sinfonietta No.13 (Op.123)
Sabin Drăgoi Carol
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Marțian Negrea Isbuc (intermittent spring)
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite for keyboard no.2 (BWV.813) in C minor
Ion Vidu Echoes from Ardeal
Theodor Rogalski 3 Romanian Dances
Trad. Trei cantece de stea din Dobrogea (Steaua sus rasare)
Constantin Dimitrescu Peasant Dance op 15
Mihail Jora Sonatine for piano Op 44
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Paul Constantinescu Miorița (The Little Ewe)
Paul Constantinescu Free Variations on Byzantine theme for cello and orchestra
Dinu Lipatti Aubade for wind quartet
Anton Pann Awaken Romanian
Gheorghe Danga Romanian folk dance
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical alternative
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with the breakfast show, featuring listener requests and the Friday poem.

George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Robert Burns Mary Morison
Francesco Landini Musicha son
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle, Op 6
Ernest Chausson Concert for Violin, Piano and String Quartet in D Major, Op. 21 (4th mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto in A minor (1st mvt)
William Byrd Come to me grief forever (marking the death of Sir Philip Sidney)
Guillaume Tessier In a grove most rich of shade
Mack Gordon I got a gal in Kalamazoo (extract)
Thomas Weelkes O Care, thou wilt despatch me
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie Burns (Scottish rhapsody no.2) Op.24 (3rd mvt)
William Byrd Come to me grief forever
Richard Strauss 2001 Sprach Kazoostra (excerpt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in D major, BWV 1045
Maurice Ravel Lever du Jour, from Daphnis et Chloe
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.3 in A flat major, Op.47
Judith Weir Salute (The Bagpiper's String Trio)
Nicola Benedetti Ae fond kiss
James MacMillan From Galloway
Torbjörn Näsbom Femtoningen
Anonymous Jag haver ingen kärare (No one is dearer to me)
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo
George Gershwin Love walked in arr Grainger
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa à tre in G major, Op 3 No 6
Felix Mendelssohn Overture from Saint Paul, Op 36
Sunday 25th November 2018
16:00
Classical Fix
Shingai Shoniwa tries Clemmie's classical playlist
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
What will Shingai Shoniwa make of her new musical discoveries?

Nils Frahm Wintermusik: Ambre
Steve Reich Duet for two violins and string orchestra
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op 6 No 8, 'Christmas' (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell Thy hand Belinda ... When I am laid in earth (from Dido and Aeneas)
Sergei Rachmaninov Liturgy of St John Chrysostom, Op. 31: Tebe poem
Cécile Louise Chaminade Étude de concert, Op 35 No 2, 'Automne'
Saturday 24th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Bethena (A Concert Waltz)
Madeleine Dring Song of a Nightclub Proprietress (Five Betjeman Songs)
Eric Coates Covent Garden (London Suite)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Love Scene from 'The Adventure of Robin Hood'
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet no. 6 in F minor, Op. 80: IV. Finale - Allegro molto
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 9
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (The barn owl has not flown away)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Gigue)
Aaron Copland Have mercy on us, O Lord
Abdullah Ibrahim The Forest wet with rain
Richard Strauss Sextet (Capriccio)
Carl Maria von Weber Kommt ein schlanker Bursch gegangen (Der Freischütz)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Maid of Orleans: Ballet Music - Entracte & Danse des bohemiens
Cole Porter Gay Divorce: Night and Day
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, RV 514
Juan Bautista José Cabanilles Corrente italiana despacio
Thursday 22nd November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor
Hoagy Carmichael Skylark
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Josquin des Prez Missa L'ami Baudichon: Gloria
George Frideric Handel Ode for St Cecilia's Day HWV 76: The trumpet's loud clangour!
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 4 in E flat major, BWV1010: I Prelude; II Allemande
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (1st mvt)
Léo Delibes Pizzicato (Sylvia)
Hubert Parry There is an old belief (Songs of Farewell)
Ottorino Respighi La Boutique fantasque (mvmts 1-4)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 4 in D major, K 218 (3rd mvt)
Jerome Moross The Big Country (opening titles)
Cecilia McDowall A Draught of Fishes
Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély Boléro de concert, Op 166
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Romance of the Prairie Lilies, Op.39
Traditional Quebec La Grondeuse Opossum
Joaquín Rodrigo Sarao (Concierto serenata)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne (Farandole)
Henry Purcell Hail, bright Cecilia Z.328 (Hail, bright Cecilia)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in A major Op.3`12
Tuesday 13th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical alarm call
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Leroy Anderson Jazz Pizzicato
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op.117 No.2
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel (nos. 1 & 2)
George Whitefield Chadwick Sinfonietta in D major (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, joy of man's desiring (Chorale from Cantata no 147)
Judith Weir Arise, arise, you slumbering sleepers
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.7
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G major, RV 435
José Alfredo Jiménez Amanecí entre tus brazos [ I woke up in your arms ]
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
Isaac Albéniz Tango ('Espana', no.2)
Chiquinha Gonzaga Gaucho - Tango Brasileiro
Chris Norman Nova Scotia January; Waltz from Cape Breton
Arnold Bax Woodland Love, a romance (Spring Fire)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laudate Dominum (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K 339)
Zoltán Kodály The Battle and Defeat of Napoleon (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Improvisation Canários
Friedrich Kuhlau Lulu (Overture)
Edward Elgar Dreaming - Envoi (Nursery Suite)
Thursday 8th November 2018
07:00
In Tune
Flauti d?echo, Femi Temowo, Anna Sza?ucka
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout performances from the world's best musicians.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Paweł Mykietyn Prelude No 4
George Frideric Handel Allegro from HWV 578
Georg Philipp Telemann Canonic Sonata No 3 - Allegro Assai
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14; 2nd movement - Un Bal
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (4th mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Overture to Nais
Mícheál Ó Súilleabháin (must be more) CRISPY
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C major, H XXIIIc 2
Karol Szymanowski Mazurka Op 50 no 17
Roxanna Panufnik Prayer
Jacques Hotteterre Premiere Suitte de Pieces a deux dessus Op 4 - Gravement - Gay
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso No. 4 in D Major, Op. 6