Go!

Playlists with tracks by Arcangelo Corelli

Sunday 20th January 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Beethoven's Missa Solemnis
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Philharmonic conducted by Gianandrea Noseda at the 2016 BBC Proms.

Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata for cello and continuo in A major
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme for cello and String orchestra (Op.33)
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings no. 2 (Op.36) in G major
Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Antonio Cesti Tibrino and Gelone's duet 'Pur ti ritrovo alfine': from Orontea, Act 1 Scene 13
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in E minor (Op.1 No.2)
Francesco Durante Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.33`2) in E flat major "Joke"
Clara Schumann 4 Pieces fugitives for piano (Op.15)
Anton Rubinstein Kamennoi Ostrov [Portraits] (Op.10 No.22)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat (arr for trumpet)
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass in D major Op.123 (Missa solemnis)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 in F major, Op.68 (Pastoral)
Wednesday 16th January 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Wagner and Bruckner at the BBC Proms
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Runnicles conducts the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra. Jonathan Swain presents.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 8 in C minor
Richard Wagner Der Fliegende Hollander ('The Flying Dutchman') - overture
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano, clarinet and viola (K.498) in E flat major "Kegelstatt"
Anton Bruckner Os justi ('The mouth of the righteous')
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20 for soloists, chorus and orche
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments Op.17
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No 7 in A flat (Op. 53)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 18 (Op.31 No.3) in E flat major
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in G minor (Op.1 No.10)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture, Op 15
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: "Widerstehe doch der Sunde" (BWV.54)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
Johann Adolf Hasse Arminio (Overture)
Tuesday 15th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show with Russian winter music.

Scott Joplin The Entertainer
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Charlie Chaplin Smile
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel
Ivor Cutler Beautiful Cosmos
John Dowland The Frog Galliard
John Ireland A London Overture
Léo Delibes Danse de fête; Danse des heures (Coppélia Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat major, K 458, 'Hunt' (4th mvt)
Ivor Gurney Captain Stratton's Fancy
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Erast Abaz Utro tumannoe [The Misty Morning]
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Miriam Hyde The Apple Tree
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Sergei Prokofiev Happiness (Waltz Suite, Op 110)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`9
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In B Flat Minor, Op. 24/4
Ivor Novello Shine Through My Dreams (Glamorous Night)
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Plainchant Salve Festa Dies
Tuesday 8th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
David Bowie Moss Garden
Meade Lux Lewis Honky Tonk Train Blues
David Lang Light Moving
Robert Schumann Mondnacht (Liederkreis, Op 39)
Sergei Rachmaninov Polichinelle in F sharp minor, Op.3 no.4
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D, H.16:37
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K 136 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Burlesque (3 Divertimenti)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 70, Wachet! betet! betet! wachet! (extract)
Astor Piazzolla Liberklezango (Libertango)
Leonard Bernstein Hymn and Psalm - A Simple Song (Mass)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso No. 4 in D Major, Op. 6:
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 6 in B flat major
Kerry Andrew Apples, Plums, Cherries
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
John Dowland Lachrimae Antiquae
Leopold Mozart Horn concerto in D Major, ED5 (1st mvt)
Reynaldo Hahn Etudes Latines (Tyndaris)
Eric Coates Oxford Street March (London Again)
Errollyn Wallen Woogie Boogie
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor, Op 81`2
Terry Riley One Earth, One People, One Love
George Frideric Handel Scherza, infida (Ariodante)
Carlo Gesualdo Tristis est anima mea
Tuesday 1st January 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Balearic Islands City of Palma Symphony Orchestra
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Barcelona, a performance of Brahms's Symphony No 2 in D, presented by Catriona Young.

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Summer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to the Magic Flute
Josef Myslivecek String Quintet No 2 in E flat major arr. orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet for flute, viola and continuo in D major
Margo Kõlar Oo (The Night) (1998)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 2 Op 22 in G minor
Jules Massenet Meditation - from the opera 'Thais' arr Marsick for violin and piano
Maurice Ravel Quartet for strings in F major
Percy Grainger Hill-Song No 1
Albert Roussel Le Jardin mouille, Op 3 No 3
Claudin de Sermisy 5 Chansons (Paris 1528-1538)
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in A major Op 5 No 6
George Frideric Handel Jeptha excerpt ('Scenes of horror .. While in never-ceasing pain')
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano Op 18 in C major
Jan Engel Symphony in G major
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 1 for piano Op 12
Gustav Holst Wind Quintet Op 14 in A flat major
Alexander Glazunov Elegie in D flat major Op 17 arranged for horn and piano
Franz Schubert Sonata for arpeggione and piano in A minor D.821
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 73
Alfred Hollins A Song of Sunshine for organ
Albert Guinovart Requiem
Wednesday 26th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's Boxing Day classical mix
13 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents a Boxing Day edition of Radio 3's classical Breakfast show.

George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Stephen Sondheim Anyone can Whistle
Maurice Ravel Sérénade grotesque
Trad. Good King Wenceslas
Boris Ord Adam lay y-bounden
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov A Musical Snuffbox, Op 32
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op 70
The Beatles Good King Wenceslas
Giovanni Battista Vitali Rugiero
Johann Sebastian Bach Weihnachts-Oratorium (BWV.248); Pt.2, nos.19 - 21
Arcangelo Corelli Christmas Concerto
Giovanni Battista Vitali Bergamasca per il violino
André Caplet Caplet: Quintet for Piano & Winds, Op. 8: IV. Finale - Allegro con fuoco
William Byrd Lullaby, my sweet little baby, III
Colin Matthews Images, Book 1, L. 110 (Arr. C. Matthews for Orchestra): No. 1, Reflets dans l'e
Fredrik Sixten Mary's Lullaby (Silent Night)
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
William Byrd Lullaby, my sweet little I. baby
George Frideric Handel Felicissima quest'alma (Apollo e Dafne)
Anonymous The Little Turtle Dove
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op.27 No.2 'Moonlight'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Geme la torterella (La finta giardiniera)
Hector Berlioz The Shepherds' Farewell (L'enfance du Christ)
Stephen Hough Musical Jewellry Box
Ian Shaw I Sing of a Maiden
Monday 24th December 2018
11:00
Through the Night
Christmas around the World
4 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brass Consort Kln with music by Vivaldi, Grieg and Tchaikovsky. Catriona Young presents.

Mel Tormé Christmas Medley
Adolphe Adam Cantique de Noel
Francis Poulenc Quatre motets pour le temps de Noel
Carlos Salzedo Concert Variations on "O Tannenbaum"
Andrew “Fats” Ford Wassails and Lullabies
Marcel Samuel-Rousseau Variations Pastorales sur un vieux Noel
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto No. 4 in F minor, RV 297' - The Four Seasons - Winter
Alessandro Scarlatti Cinque Profeti - Christmas Cantata
Edvard Grieg Suite for Brass Quintet
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley - Christmas dance vers. string orchestra
Marcel Dupré Variations on "Adeste Fideles"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, suite, op. 71a
Traditional Belarusian A u sviecie nam navina byla (Belarusian Christmas Song)
Giles Farnaby Fancies, Toyes and Dreams
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Christmas Oratorio (BWV.248)
Traditional Belarusian Neiba i ziamlia (Heaven and Earth) (Belarussin Christmas Song)
Trad. Three Traditional Carols
Karl Goldmark Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Valery Kalistratov Kalyada (Christmas)
Traditional Nicaraguan Las Mandolinas
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons - Winter
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 6 No 8, 'per la notte di Natale'
Trad. Silent Night
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Na sniegu [In the snow] (Op.1 No.3) (Tempo mazurka)
Dimitar Nenov Christmas - symphonic poem for soloists, mixed choir & orchestra
Christian Friedrich Ruppe Christmas Cantata
Michael Haydn Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Trad. Deck the Hall
Henry Purcell Sonata for Two Trumpets and Brass
Gustav Ernesaks Naarisokk (The Christmas Goat)
Peter Cornelius Three Kings [from Persians lands afar]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Hodie - A Christmas Cantata - Prologue
Antonio Vivaldi Concert in D minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping beauty suite (Op.66a)
Thursday 20th December 2018
07:00
In Tune
Guy Johnston, Alexander Soares, John Andrews
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O Magnum Mysterium)
George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Traditional Czech Zither Carol
Olivier Messiaen Prelude (1964)
Trad. Zither Carol
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (3rd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan The whole earth is at rest (The Light of the World)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (5th-7th mvts)
Arthur Sullivan Hosanna to the Son of David (The Light of the World)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in G Minor, Op. 6 No. 8 "Christmas Concerto" Mvts 4-6
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor Op 17 No 4
John Tavener Chant for Solo Cello
Victor Hely-Hutchinson Romance (Carol Symphony)
Bernhard Crusell Grand Concerto in F minor - 3rd Movement
Parry There is an old belief from Songs of Farewell
Sir David Willcocks Sussex Carol
Ralph Vaughan Williams Wassail Song (Folk Songs of the Four Seasons)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (Snow Maiden Suite)
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Unmeasured Prelude
Tuesday 11th December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A Polish dialogue
2 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a piano recital by Martin Roscoe of music by Szymanowski and Chopin.

Angelo Michele Bartolotti Passacaille
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria, cantata for soloists, mixed choir and orchestra in D major (RV.589)
Ahti Sonninen Laulu omnesta (A Song of Happiness)
Karol Szymanowski Two Mazurkas, Op 62
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 5 in D major, Op 107, 'Reformation'
Vilho Luolajan-Mikkola Haatanhu (Wedding folk dance)
Frédéric Chopin Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Benjamin Godard Oh! Ne t'eveille pas encor (Jocelyn, Act 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in C major Op.102`1 for cello and piano
Karol Szymanowski Etude in B flat minor, Op 43 no 3
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie arr. for clarinet and orchestra (orig. clarinet and piano)
Franz Schubert Overture in D major, D556
Frédéric Chopin Etude in C sharp minor, Op 25 no 7
Jean Sibelius Romance in D flat - from [10] Pieces for piano (Op.24 No.9)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 6 No 8, 'per la notte di Natale'
Karol Szymanowski Polonaise from 'Four Polish Dances'
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord, Op 6 no 6
Johannes Brahms Trio for violin, viola and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C minor, Op 40 no 2
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Josef Suk Raduz and Mahulena (Op.16) 'A fairy tale suite'
Karol Szymanowski Piano Sonata no 3, Op 36
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata no 2 in B flat minor, Op 35
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major (Hob.15.10)
Karol Szymanowski Prelude in D flat, Op 1 no 3
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber Guoracha - Ballet music no.1 from "La Muette de Portici"
Karol Szymanowski Excerpts from Nine Preludes, Op 1 [Preludes nos 2, 5 & 7]
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto no 1 in F sharp minor, Op 14
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 45
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Felix Mendelssohn Hexenlied
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Franz Schubert Sonatina in A, D574: i Allegro moderato
Louis-Claude Daquin Noël sur les jeux d’anches, sans tremblant, Op.2 no.6
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite no. 3 in G minor BWV.808 (5th & 6th mvts)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune, CD 87
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (1st mvt)
Alfredo Campoli and his Salon Orchestra The Grasshopper's Dance
Will Todd O Wisdom
Fritz Kreisler Leibesfreud
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in D Major, Op. 6 no. 7
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis (Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy)
Carl Friedrich Zelter Erlkonig
Antonín Dvořák String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Manu Delago Parasol Peak (excerpts)
Francisco Guerrero Pastores loquebantur
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Sonata in C major, TWV 41 C2 (Der getreue Musikmeister)
Igor Stravinsky The Soldier's Tale: The Little Concert
Frédéric Chopin Tarantelle in A flat major, Op 43
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon in echo duodecimi toni a 10 (1597)
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for Violin, Cello and Piano
Rohan Kriwaczek Bee Sting Dance in Rohan's Kitchen
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage - 1er annee, Suisse: Les Cloches de Geneve
Saturday 8th December 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Iain Burnside and Flora Willson
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New classical releases and Building a Library on Haydn's Piano Sonata in E flat HOB XVI:52

George Frideric Handel Aminta E Fillide, HWV83: Recitative and duet
Antonio Bazzini Dies Irae (Messa per Rossini)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes: 2. Fetes
Claude Debussy Etudes Book 1: No.6 'Pour les huit doigts'
Claude Debussy Fauvettes de l'Hérault: Second section B
Ludwig van Beethoven Kreutzer Sonata in Op.47
Béla Bartók String Quartet No.4
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D Op.6/7
Robert Schumann 12 Gedichte Op.35 Nos.1 & 2
Tuesday 4th December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Mozart's Coronation Mass
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart from the 2016 Wratislavia Cantans Festival in Poland. Jonathan Swain presents.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore, K.339
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op 131
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C major, K.317 'Coronation'
Richard Strauss Ariadne's aria "Es gibt ein Reich" - from "Ariadne auf Naxos"
Franz Schubert Symphony no 6 in C major, D.589
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus - motet, K.618 for chorus & strings
Manuel Infante Three Andalucian dances
Georges-Émile Tanguay Pavane
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in G major (K.283) arr. Grieg for two pianos
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata for trumpet, two violins & continuo in D major
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.9 in E minor (Op.95), 'From the New World'
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unser Schwacheit, BWV.226
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No. 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Paul Juon Fairy Tale for cello and piano in A minor, Op 8
Khacadour Vartabed od Daron Khorhoort khoreen (You are a profound Mystery) - Hymn of Vesting
Josef Myslivecek String Quintet No 2 in E flat major arr. orchestra
Imants Zemzaris The Light springs
Alexander Scriabin 15 Preludes (selection from Opp.11, 16, 17, 22, 27 & 31)
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No.1 (Op.Post) (Sz.36)
Otto Nicolai Overture, The Merry Wives of Windsor
Ambroise Thomas Comme une pale fleur (from "Hamlet", Act 5)
Johannes Verhulst Gruss aus der Fernen (Op.7)
César Franck Prelude, Fugue and Variation [transc. for piano, originally for organ]
Friday 30th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Romanian Unification Day
3 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating the Centenary of the Great Union with music from the Romanian Radio Archives.

Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor (Op.26)
Dinu Lipatti Sonatina for the left hand
Arcangelo Corelli Sarabande, Gigue & Badinerie
Ciprian Porumbescu Ballad for violin and piano
Dinu Lipatti 2 Nocturnes for piano (1939)
Alexandru Flechtenmacher Union Hora
Iosif Ivanovici The Waves of the Danube
Alfred Alessandrescu Symphonic sketch "Autumn Dawn"
Paul Constantinescu Dance from Oltenia
Adrian Naidin Ai huri,huratu
Jonel Perlea Lullaby - for solo piano
Tiberiu Brediceanu Four Symphonic Dances
Dinu Lipatti Satrarii, Suite for Orchestra, Op. 2 (1934)
George Enescu Violin Sonata torso, from incomplete Sonata
Paul Constantinescu Today the Virgin
Dinu Lipatti Improvisation for violin, cello & piano (dedicated to Miron Soarec)
Mihail Andricu Sinfonietta No.13 (Op.123)
Sabin Drăgoi Carol
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Marțian Negrea Isbuc (intermittent spring)
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite for keyboard no.2 (BWV.813) in C minor
Ion Vidu Echoes from Ardeal
Theodor Rogalski 3 Romanian Dances
Trad. Trei cantece de stea din Dobrogea (Steaua sus rasare)
Constantin Dimitrescu Peasant Dance op 15
Mihail Jora Sonatine for piano Op 44
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Paul Constantinescu Miorița (The Little Ewe)
Paul Constantinescu Free Variations on Byzantine theme for cello and orchestra
Anton Pann Awaken Romanian
Dinu Lipatti Aubade for wind quartet
Gheorghe Danga Romanian folk dance
Tiberiu Olah Michael the Brave enters Alba Iulia
George Enescu Isis - Symphonic Poem
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical alternative
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with the breakfast show, featuring listener requests and the Friday poem.

George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Robert Burns Mary Morison
Ernest Chausson Concert for Violin, Piano and String Quartet in D Major, Op. 21 (4th mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto in A minor (1st mvt)
William Byrd Come to me grief forever (marking the death of Sir Philip Sidney)
Guillaume Tessier In a grove most rich of shade
Mack Gordon I got a gal in Kalamazoo (extract)
Thomas Weelkes O Care, thou wilt despatch me
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie Burns (Scottish rhapsody no.2) Op.24 (3rd mvt)
William Byrd Come to me grief forever
Richard Strauss 2001 Sprach Kazoostra (excerpt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in D major, BWV 1045
Maurice Ravel Lever du Jour, from Daphnis et Chloe
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.3 in A flat major, Op.47
Judith Weir Salute (The Bagpiper's String Trio)
Nicola Benedetti Ae fond kiss
James MacMillan From Galloway
Torbjörn Näsbom Femtoningen
Anonymous Jag haver ingen kärare (No one is dearer to me)
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo
George Gershwin Love walked in arr Grainger
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa à tre in G major, Op 3 No 6
Felix Mendelssohn Overture from Saint Paul, Op 36
Francesco Landini Musicha son
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle, Op 6
Sunday 25th November 2018
16:00
Classical Fix
Shingai Shoniwa tries Clemmie's classical playlist
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
What will Shingai Shoniwa make of her new musical discoveries?

Nils Frahm Wintermusik: Ambre
Steve Reich Duet for two violins and string orchestra
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op 6 No 8, 'Christmas' (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell Thy hand Belinda ... When I am laid in earth (from Dido and Aeneas)
Sergei Rachmaninov Liturgy of St John Chrysostom, Op. 31: Tebe poem
Cécile Louise Chaminade Étude de concert, Op 35 No 2, 'Automne'
Saturday 24th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Bethena (A Concert Waltz)
Madeleine Dring Song of a Nightclub Proprietress (Five Betjeman Songs)
Eric Coates Covent Garden (London Suite)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet no. 6 in F minor, Op. 80: IV. Finale - Allegro molto
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 9
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (The barn owl has not flown away)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Gigue)
Aaron Copland Have mercy on us, O Lord
Abdullah Ibrahim The Forest wet with rain
Richard Strauss Sextet (Capriccio)
Carl Maria von Weber Kommt ein schlanker Bursch gegangen (Der Freischütz)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Maid of Orleans: Ballet Music - Entracte & Danse des bohemiens
Cole Porter Gay Divorce: Night and Day
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, RV 514
Juan Bautista José Cabanilles Corrente italiana despacio
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Love Scene from 'The Adventure of Robin Hood'
Thursday 22nd November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor
Hoagy Carmichael Skylark
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Josquin des Prez Missa L'ami Baudichon: Gloria
George Frideric Handel Ode for St Cecilia's Day HWV 76: The trumpet's loud clangour!
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 4 in E flat major, BWV1010: I Prelude; II Allemande
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (1st mvt)
Léo Delibes Pizzicato (Sylvia)
Hubert Parry There is an old belief (Songs of Farewell)
Ottorino Respighi La Boutique fantasque (mvmts 1-4)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 4 in D major, K 218 (3rd mvt)
Jerome Moross The Big Country (opening titles)
Cecilia McDowall A Draught of Fishes
Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély Boléro de concert, Op 166
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Romance of the Prairie Lilies, Op.39
Traditional Quebec La Grondeuse Opossum
Joaquín Rodrigo Sarao (Concierto serenata)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne (Farandole)
Henry Purcell Hail, bright Cecilia Z.328 (Hail, bright Cecilia)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in A major Op.3`12
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Tuesday 13th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical alarm call
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Leroy Anderson Jazz Pizzicato
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op.117 No.2
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel (nos. 1 & 2)
George Whitefield Chadwick Sinfonietta in D major (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, joy of man's desiring (Chorale from Cantata no 147)
Judith Weir Arise, arise, you slumbering sleepers
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.7
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G major, RV 435
José Alfredo Jiménez Amanecí entre tus brazos [ I woke up in your arms ]
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
Isaac Albéniz Tango ('Espana', no.2)
Chiquinha Gonzaga Gaucho - Tango Brasileiro
Chris Norman Nova Scotia January; Waltz from Cape Breton
Arnold Bax Woodland Love, a romance (Spring Fire)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laudate Dominum (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K 339)
Zoltán Kodály The Battle and Defeat of Napoleon (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Improvisation Canários
Friedrich Kuhlau Lulu (Overture)
Edward Elgar Dreaming - Envoi (Nursery Suite)
Thursday 8th November 2018
07:00
In Tune
Flauti d?echo, Femi Temowo, Anna Sza?ucka
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout performances from the world's best musicians.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 1
Paweł Mykietyn Prelude No 4
George Frideric Handel Allegro from HWV 578
Georg Philipp Telemann Canonic Sonata No 3 - Allegro Assai
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14; 2nd movement - Un Bal
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (4th mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Overture to Nais
Mícheál Ó Súilleabháin (must be more) CRISPY
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C major, H XXIIIc 2
Karol Szymanowski Mazurka Op 50 no 17
Roxanna Panufnik Prayer
Jacques Hotteterre Premiere Suitte de Pieces a deux dessus Op 4 - Gravement - Gay
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso No. 4 in D Major, Op. 6
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 6th November 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic live from Salford
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic and Douglas Boyd, live from Salford, perform Britten and Mozart.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major K.361
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations Op.18
Michael Tippett Symphony no. 3 for soprano and orchestra
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes Op.33a
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in C major, Op 5 No 3 (5th mvt)
Helen Grime 2 Eardley pictures: Snow
Sunday 4th November 2018
07:00
The Early Music Show
Firework Music for Bonfire Night
0 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Musical fireworks from Handel, Corelli, Bach and Rameau.

William Hunnis In terror's trapp'd
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (2nd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso In D Major, Op 6 No 7 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 4 In D Major, BWV 1069 (5th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (4th mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Overture (Acante et Céphise)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Ah! Dans ce bois (Orphée et Eurydice)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D Major, FaWV L:13 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (5th mvt)
John Amner I will sing unto the Lord
Friday 2nd November 2018
08:00
In Tune
Francesco Piemontesi, Sir Mark Elder, London Conchord Ensemble
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from the finest musicians on the planet.

George Gershwin Promenade (Walking the Dog)
John Rutter Blow, blow, thou winter wind
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une Infante defunte
William Byrd Iustorum animae
Edward Elgar Nursery Suite: Aubade (Awake)
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide; Act 1; Serena i vaghi rai - Bel raggio lusinghier - Dolce pensiero
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 9
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata; 1st movement; Allegro malinconico
Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano; 2nd movement; Andante (Andante con moto)
Franz Schubert Impromptus D.935, Op.142; no.2 in A flat major
Richard Blackford Goodfellow (Puck) for flute, oboe and piano, 1st movement
Franz Schubert Impromptus D.935, Op.142; no.3 in B flat major
Wednesday 31st October 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Missa Solemnis
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance of Beethoven's Missa Solemnis from the Hamburg International Music Festival.

Jean Sibelius Symphony No.6 (Op.104) in D minor
Arthur Benjamin Overture to an Italian Comedy
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata (Op.3 No.8) in C major
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 2 in A major
Jean Françaix Concerto (Divertissement) for bassoon and 11 String Instruments (1968)
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor (Op.104)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.4 for two pianos (Op.62)
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
Michael Haydn Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Nicolas Gombert Musae Jovis a 6
Blagoje Bersa Idila [Idyll] Op 25b (1902)
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Frédéric Chopin Sonata in B flat minor (Op.35)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne in D minor, from 'Partita No. 2, BWV 1004' arr. Brahms
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Bernat Vivancos El cant del ocells
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa Solemnis (Mass in D major), Op.123
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV.55:C3 in C major 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Tuesday 30th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Berwald Play of the Elves
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Maurice Ravel Le gibet (Gaspard de la nuit)
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Carlo Gesualdo Tribulationem et dolorem
Ottorino Respighi La Primavera (Trittico Botticelliano)
Traditional English The Salley Gardens
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Water Music: Suite No. 2 in D major HWV.349; Alla Hornpipe; Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Rest well, you blessed limbs (St John Passion, BWV 245)
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le 1er prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstück No 2, Op 114
Alba Rosa Viëtor Canzonetta
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in E major, Op 2 No 10
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in F major, Op 9 No 3
Agustín Lara Granada
Arthur Bliss Things to Come (March)
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie, Op 79
Thomas Morley Lamento Fantasie (First Book of Canzonets to Two Voyces)
Ivor Gurney Severn meadows (Only the wanderer)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus - suite: Act 5; Chaconne
Monday 29th October 2018
14:00
Through the Night
On the nature of sound
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a celebration of composer Krzysztof Penderecki.

Krzysztof Penderecki Largo for cello and orchestra
Krzysztof Penderecki Flute Concerto
Benjamin Godard Berceuse de Jocelyn
Carl Maria von Weber Konzertstuck in F minor for piano and orchestra (Op.79)
Matthias Weckmann Komm, Heiliger Geist, Herre Gott
George Frideric Handel Passacaglia in G minor arr. Halvorsen for violin and cello
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor (Op.3)
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Johannes Brahms Trio for violin, French horn and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony No.8 ('Lieder der Vergänglichkeit')
Giuseppe Maria Cambini Trio for flute, oboe and bassoon, Op 45 no 1
Karol Rathaus Nokturne (Op.44)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Marcin Lukaszewski De Profundis clamavi
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe for voice and piano (Op.48)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata no 10 in C major, K.330
Antonín Dvořák Notturno in B major (Op. 40)
Francesco Cavalli Sonata à 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa' (Venice 1656)
Mogens Pederson 3 songs for 5 voices
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in A major (Op.5 No.6)
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Jules Demersseman Italian Concerto in F major, Op 82 no 6
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to Egmont - incidental music Op.84
Hugo Alfvén Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no.1 (Op.19)
Krzysztof Penderecki De Natura Sonoris III for orchestra
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Rachmaninov's Moments Musicaux, Tips from a Victorian joke writer, Jessie Burton
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Robert Fayrfax Most clear of colour
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1
Maurice Ravel La valse
Hildegard von Bingen O viridissima virga
Frederick Delius Brigg Fair
Geoffrey Toye The Haunted Ballroom
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.53 in D major 'L'impériale' (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Lasst mich allein, Op 82; Songs my mother taught me, Op 55 No 4
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 4 in F minor, Op 52
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, KV 485
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: II. Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)
Zoltán Kodály Kallai kettos (Double dance of Kallo)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Regina coeli
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Suite Espanola No 1, Op 47, arr. for guitar)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my life' (2nd mvt)
Max Bruch Romance in F Major, Op. 85
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 420
Robert Schumann Phantasy Pieces, Op. 73
Luigi Boccherini Quintet No. 60 in C Major, G. 324 "La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid": V
Thursday 25th October 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival 2018, Muses and Sirens
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music depicting Muses and Sirens by Saint-Sans, Berlioz & Lili Boulanger from Kuhmo

Hector Berlioz Reverie et Caprice, Op.8
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
Lili Boulanger Les Sirenes
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in G minor, Op.6`8
Sergei Rachmaninov Preghiera
Camille Saint‐Saëns La Muse et le Poete, Op.132
Wednesday 24th October 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra in concert
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist R?zvan Suma plays Haydn, Lipatti and Bernstein's Serenade. With Jonathan Swain.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances (Prince Igor)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro
Edvard Grieg Last Spring (Letzter Fruhling), Op 33, No 2
Heinrich Schütz Freuet euch des Herren, for 3 voices, 2 violins and continuo, SWV367
Johann Sebastian Bach Allemande, 'Cello Suite No. 6 in D, BWV 1012'
Antonín Dvořák Romance for violin and orchestra in F minor, Op 11
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 97 in C major Hob.I:97 (1792)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for String Orchestra in C, Op. 48
Franz Schubert Auf dem wasser zu singen, D744
Franz Schubert Sonata for piano in A minor, D784
Dinu Lipatti Piano Concertino, 'en style ancien', Op 3
George Enescu Violin Sonata torso, from incomplete Sonata
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 1 in D minor, BWV.1052
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Leonard Bernstein Serenade after Plato's 'The symposium'
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat 'La gaieté', Op 62, J252 [1819]
Carl Nielsen Flute Concerto (1926)
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op 10
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No.3, Op 72b
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano Quintet in E flat major/minor, Op 87 (1825)
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Country Dances, K101
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No. 1 in C, Hob.VIIb/1
Monday 15th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Gershwin Summertime
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Leos Janáček On an overgrown path book 2, no.1; Andante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio, K 418
Johann Sebastian Bach Three Chorale Preludes BWV 762 II. Vater unser in Himmelreich (Arr. Kodály)
Christoph Ernst Friedrich Weyse 8 Etudes, Op. 51- No. 8 Vivace, E flat minor
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Y Gylfinir (The Curlew)
Le Trio Joubran The Hanging Moon
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Frederick Delius North Country Sketches: I. Autumn (the wind soughs in the trees)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Andreas Hakenberger The Pelplin Tablature: Bernardus Doctor Incilitus
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Heinrich Christopher Zeuner Missionary Chant (Awake, Our Souls)
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Agnus Dei)
Charles Ives Three Places In New England: Housatonic at Stockbridge
Leonard Bernstein Slava!
Josquin des Prez Missa Gaudeamus Agnus Dei III
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95 "From the New World" (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in C sharp minor Op.45 for piano
Sunday 14th October 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Haydn, Herrmann, and Ives
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne
Nitin Sawhney Breathing Light
Kurt Weill Mack The Knife
Charles Ives Central Park in the Dark
Arnold Bax November Woods
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
Pierre Boulez Derive 1
Hildegard von Bingen O Vos Angeli
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata e Camera in E minor Op 2 no. 4
Heinrich Schütz Herr, auf dich traue ich, SWV 377
Ernest Chausson String Quartet in C minor Op. 35 iii Gaiement et pas trop vite
Guillaume Lekeu Chant Lyrique pour chœur et orchestre V.7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 35 in D K. 385 "Haffner"
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus XIII a 3, "Rectus" & "Inversus"
Bernard Herrmann Fahrenheit 451
Nitin Sawhney The Boatman
Louis Gottschalk Grand Walkaround
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F sharp minor Hob. XV:26
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in D minor Wq.62/19
Ernest John Moeran Irish Rhapsody no. 2 in E major