Go!

Playlists with tracks by Aram Khachaturian

Thursday 12th July 2018
07:00
In Tune
Adam Heron, Sam Barrett, Anne Sophie Duprels and David Butt Philip
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including Anne Sophie Duprels and David Butt Philip.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Robert Ramsey How are the mighty fall'n
Pietro Mascagni Isabeau; intermezzo
Anonymous Quisquis composito
Paolo Tosti Ideale
Anonymous Stans a longa
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Aram Khachaturian Dance of the Gaditanae (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne Op. 32 No. 1 in B Major
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle Op. 60
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Francis Poulenc Mouvement perpetuel No 3
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G major Op.3`3
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from English Suite
Camille Saint‐Saëns La Cloche
Anonymous Carmina qui quondam
Friday 6th July 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Russian Film Music
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Russian film music.

Claude Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola & Harp (L. 137)
Leonard Bernstein Candide: Glitter and be gay
Aram Khachaturian Piano concerto in D flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin no.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Eugen Doga Waltz, from the film 'My Sweet and Tender Beast'
Anonymous Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass (Op. 86) in C major
Felix Mendelssohn Infelice - concert aria Op. 94 for soprano and orchestra
Per Nørgård Pastorale for string trio
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata in G major Op.168
Franz Schubert Variations for flute and piano in E minor (D.802)
Taras Buevsky Dedication to Sergei Eisenstein
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in C minor Wq.59`4 for keyboard
George Frideric Handel Two arias from the opera 'Ariodante'
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances 1-5 (Op.17) (1909)
George Gershwin Piano medley - Swanee; I'll Build A Stairway To Paradise etc..
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Minuets for orchestra (K.601)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Isaak Dunayevsky Overture to the film 'The Children of Captain Grant'
Александра Пахмутова The Old Maple, from the film 'The Girls'
Isaak Dunayevsky Konstantsia, from the film 'D'Artagnan and the Three Musketeers'
Александра Пахмутова Waltz, from the film 'The Girls'
Ivan Burlyaev Excerpt from the film music 'We are from the Future'
Эдуард Артемьев Excerpt from the film music 'Legend No.17'
Alexander Zatsepin There is only a moment, from the film 'Sannikov's Land'
Enrique Santeugini Rio Rita
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 in D major "London" (H.1.104)
Alexander Zatsepin Medley of film songs
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Hildegard von Bingen O quam mirabilis est
Philip Stopford For the beauty of the earth
James MacMillan O radiant dawn (Strathclyde Motets)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Caractères de la danse
Clara Schumann Romance in D flat major, Op 22 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825 (Courante)
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Nocturne in E flat major, Op 186 No 5
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson Generations: Sinfonietta no.2 for strings (3rd mvt)
John Gardner Overture 'Midsummer Ale', Op.73
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (3rd mvt 'Radiant')
Karol Szymanowski Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 8 (3rd mvt)
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Harp Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (The Snow Maiden)
Georg Philipp Telemann Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott, TWV 8:7
Gioachino Rossini Introduction and Variations for clarinet and orchestra
Robert Schumann Blumenstück, Op 19
Graham Fitkin Flak
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante and Variations in G major, K.501
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major, Op 46 No 4
Aram Khachaturian Waltz (Masquerade Suite)
Monday 2nd July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Sabre Dance, July, Matt Haig
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Christoph Willibald Gluck Flute Concerto in G major
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance (Gayane)
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade for string quartet
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Luciano Berio Ritirata notturna di Madrid (after Boccherini)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide, Op. 46 (arr. for voice & guitar K. Ragossnig)
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato & Grande Polonaise Brillante
Giuseppe Verdi Otello (Act 3: Ballet Music)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2 (Lever du jour)
Max Bruch Adagio appassionato in F minor, Op.57
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 6 (Op.74) in B minor "Pathetique", 3rd mvt; Allegro molto vivace
Sebastián de Vivanco Assumpsit Jesus Petrum
Jennifer Higdon Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
William Walton 5 Bagatelles - No.5 - Con slancio
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 4 in D major for keyboard, BWV 828 (Allemande)
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 2 in A major, Op 100 (1st mvt)
Louise Farrenc Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
Monday 4th June 2018
07:00
In Tune
Claire Booth and Christopher Glynn, Andy Cutting, Stephen Hough
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie 's guests include Claire Booth, Christopher Glynn, Stephen Hough and Andy Cutting.

William Boyce Symphony no. 2 in A major
Andy Cutting The Abbess
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Aaron Copland Twelve Poems of Emily Dickinson; 6. Dear March, Come In!
Andy Cutting Lola Flexen
Andy Cutting Millford
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83 (4th mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV 396
Ludwig Minkus Kitri's Variation
Stephen Hough Three Mozart Transformations (after Poulenc); Sehnsucht nach dem Frühlinge
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore 'Stowkoski version'
Edvard Grieg Blåbær-Li (from Haugtussa)
Edvard Grieg Goat Dance (from Haugtussa)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 240 (4th mvt)
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite: I. Intermezzo
Aram Khachaturian Sword Dance of the Young Thracians (Spartacus Suite)
Frédéric Chopin Variations on an Irish national air for piano duet
Aaron Copland Twelve Poems of Emily Dickinson; 5. Heart, We Will Forget Him
Monday 21st May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in E major, Op 19 No 1
Claude Debussy Sarabande
William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance (Gayane)
Edward Elgar Carissima
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 6 in A flat major)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E minor, Op 90
Arthur Bliss Purple (A Colour Symphony)
Max Steiner Casablanca
Mikhail Mikhaylovich Ippolitov-Ivanov Procession of the Sirdar (Caucasian Sketches, Op 10)
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber Fra Diavolo (Overture)
Poldowski Violin Sonata in D minor (2nd mvt)
Thomas Dunhill Phantasy Suite for clarinet and piano, Op 91
Felix Mendelssohn Morning Prayer, Op.48 no.5
Trad. Scarborough Fair
Trad. There is a balm in Gilead
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D major for trumpet and two oboes
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major 'con molti strumenti', RV 558
Johann Sebastian Bach I rejoice in my God! (Cantata No 162)
Tuesday 15th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Hector Berlioz Waverley Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 6 in E major, BWV 817 (Gavotte)
Robert Schumann Träumerei, Op 15 No 7 (Kinderszenen)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (3rd mvt)
Johann Christian Bach Magnificat in C major
Brian Eno The Chill Air
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna, e' I bel tempo rimena
Henriette Renié Danse des Lutins
George Frideric Handel Endless pleasure, endless love (Semele)
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for viola or cello in E minor (2nd mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Piano Trio No 3 in C major (3rd mvt)
Samuel Scheidt Canzona super cantionem gallicam, 'Est-ce Mars?'
William Grant Still Symphony no.1 'Afro American' (3rd mvt)
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on 'Carmen'
Reynaldo Hahn Romance in A major
Oscar Lorenzo Fernández Batuque - danza di negri (Reisado do Pastoreio)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche en rondeau 'Les Combattants' (Alceste)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Michael William Balfe The Bohemian Girl (Overture)
Friday 11th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - A Victorian joke goes viral, Haydn's Lark Quartet, Dr Christian Jessen
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev The Love for Three Oranges Suite
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Arnold Bax Tintagel
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
John Ireland A Downland Suite arr Bush (Minuet; Rondo)
Aram Khachaturian Introduction and Dance of Nymphs (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Concerto in D Major, Wq. 45, H. 478: I. Allegretto
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D major (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D 471
Sergei Rachmaninov Pieces for six hands (Romance in A major & Valse in A major)
James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Trad. arr. Linn Andrea Fuglseth Gjendine's lullaby
George Frideric Handel Alcina (Overture)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 428
Lilian Elkington Out of the Mist
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia after Handel
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
Wednesday 9th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Ornamental Hermits, Dr Christian Jessen, Berlioz's Symphonie Fantastique
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique - Marche au supplice
Nico Muhly Quiet Music
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in E major, Op 19 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Miles Davis Generique
Hector Berlioz Grande messe des morts, Op. 5, "Requiem": Dies irae
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op.120 No.1, 2nd mvt; Andante un poco adagio
Giuseppe Verdi Santo di patria (Attila)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les élémens arr Palladian Ensemble (Tambourins 1 and 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (1st mvt)
Hubert Parry Songs of Farewell: IV. There is an old belief
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and piano, Op 107
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Gerald Finzi Romance for strings, Op 11
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (In tears)
Gioachino Rossini Variazioni a più strumenti obbligati
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (The barn owl has not flown away)
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas (conclusion)
Samuel Barber The monk and his cat (Hermit Songs)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Monday 30th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Bernard MacLaverty, Jelly Babies, Gershwin's An American in Paris
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author Bernard MacLaverty talks about his cultural influences and inspirations.

Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance (Gayaneh)
Constant Lambert Prize Fight
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel Und Gretel (Overture)
Gabriel Fauré Masques et Bergamasques
Gustav Holst The Planets, Op. 32: ii) Venus, the bringer of peace
Friday 27th April 2018
15:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents music from around Europe, including a 2017 BBC Proms concert with the Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a 2017 BBC Proms concert with the Freiburg Baroque Orchestra.

Franz Liszt Sonata in B minor S.178 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major (K.381)
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor op 64
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Richard Wagner Traume (Wesendonk-Lieder No 5)
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 5 in D major op 107 (Reformation)
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op.49, No.3)
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in D minor
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Kyrie from Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Kochanka hetmanska [The Commander-in-Chief's Lover] - overture
Selim Palmgren Cinderella Suite (1902-3)
Nicolaas Arie Bouwman Thalia - overture for wind orchestra (1888)
Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a Theme of Corelli Op.42
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches, suite from the ballet (1939-1940)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) overture
Monday 9th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Prelude
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Franz von Suppé Poet and Peasant (overture)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95 "From the New World" (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern, BWV 739
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830)
Richard Strauss Alphorn Op.15, No.3
Ignace Joseph Pleyel Cello Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Michiru Oshima Memories
Johann Kaspar Kerll Sonata à 5 in G minor
Veljo Tormis Incantation for a Stormy Sea
Lü Wencheng Autumn Moon on a Calm Lake
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet in D major, Op 110 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major
Giacomo Meyerbeer C'est bien l'air que chaque matin (L'Etoile du nord)
Gioachino Rossini Bel raggio lusinghier (Semiramide)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo all'ungherese, Op 107 No 6
Francisco Tárrega Adelita
Claudio Monteverdi The winter of sorrows flees (Scherzi musicali)
Thursday 5th April 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Mendelssohn, Dvorak, Doucet
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, including music by Mendelssohn, Dvorak & Doucet.

Franz Schubert Heidenroslein
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance (Gayane)
Anton Bruckner Mass in E minor: Kyrie
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No 4 in E minor, BWV 528 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 17 in G major, K 453 (3rd mvt)
Clément Doucet Isoldina for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No.2 in C minor, Op.66: III. Scherzo
Friday 23rd March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Kate Mosse, Debussy and the saxophone lady, Khachaturian's Adagio from Spartacus
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author and playwright Kate Mosse reveals her sometimes cultural inspirations.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Anon. Sumer is icumen in
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Claude Debussy Saxophone Rhapsody
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Thomas Tomkins When David heard that Absalom was slain
Arnold Bax Elegiac Trio
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
Margaret Hubicki From the Isles of the Sea
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 102 in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 25 in C Major, K. 503: I. Allegro maestoso
Sergei Rachmaninov Études-tableaux, Op 39 (No 8 in D minor)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G Minor BWV 542
George Frideric Handel Concerto in B flat major for harp and orchestra, Op 4 No 6
Charles‐François Gounod Valse arr for orchestra (Faust)
Benjamin Britten The Holy Sonnets of John Donne (Since she whom I loved arr Barley)
Sunday 25th February 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Somewhere or Other
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In search of the perfect person, the perfect place and things that happen along the way.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade
Leonard Bernstein, Stephen Sondheim Somewhere
Mícheál Ó Súilleabháin Ah, Sweet Dancer
Peter Warlock The Curlew (Introduction)
Van Morrison Foreign Window
Peter Maxwell Davies The Heather Track
Benjamin Britten As Dew in April
Carl Orff Fortune, Empress of the World
Peter Warlock, William Butler Yeats The Curlew (He Reproves the Curlew)
Reijseger Child’s Footprint
Katherine Blake Maiden in the mor Lay
Dave Brubeck Charles Matthew Hallelujah
Robert Schumann Kuriose Geschichte (A Curious Tale)
Aram Khachaturian Adagio; Spartacus and Phrygia (theme from the Onedin Line)
Woodrow Johnson, Buddy Johnson Somehow, Somewhere
Judith Weir I Broke Off A Golden Branch
Leos Janáček In the Mists Andante
Odaline de la Martinez Song of the Rider
Wednesday 14th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Wilbye Flora gave me fairest flowers
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Robert Schumann Widmung; Du bist wie eine Blume (Myrthen, Op 25)
Thomas Arne Overture No 7 in D major
Clara Schumann Ich hab' in deinem Auge, op 13 No 5
Claude Debussy Premiere Suite d'Orchestre - Reve
Carl Zeller Sei nicht bös (Der Obersteiger)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 881
Francesco Cavalli Canzon a 3 (Musiche sacre, 1656)
Alexander Arutunyan Armenian Rhapsody
Yasushi Akutagawa Music for Symphony Orchestra (2nd mvt - Allegro)
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Pauline Oliveros The Wanderer
Rutland Boughton Three Folk Dances for orchestra
Karl Goldmark Im Frühling - Overture, Op 36
Leonardo Leo Misereris omnium, Domine
Hildegard von Bingen Caritas abundat in omnia
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12, for violin and piano
Monday 12th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Document leaks, Rosenkavalier, Prue Leith
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cookery writer and restaurateur Prue Leith lists her inspirations and influences.

Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No 1 in C minor, Op 8, 'Poème'
Richard Strauss Ist ein Traum (Der Rosenkavalier)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 55 in B flat major, H XVI 41
Dame Ethel Smyth Concerto for violin, horn and orchestra - II. Elegy (In Memoriam)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5 for soprano and eight cellos
Josef Suk Spring, Op 22a No 1
Bedrich Smetana Polka in A major
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Harp Concerto in 3 Tempi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K 239, 'Serenata notturna'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Marietta's Lied (Die tote Stadt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 22 in C major, K 162
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto, Op. 35 - iii) Allegro assai vivace
Wednesday 7th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Roller Skating Suffragettes, Saint-Saens's The Swan, Steven McRae
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Roller Skating Suffragettes, Saint-Saens' The Swan.

Somei Satoh Bifu
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Arthur Bliss The Beatitudes - I Got me Flowers to Strew Thy Way
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute and orchestra (RV.428) (Op.10`3) in D major "Il Gardellino [The Goldfinch]": 1st movement; Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in E flat, K 160
Domenico Cimarosa L'Armida immaginaria (Overture)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Carnival of the Animals: The Swan
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op.6 No.7
César Franck Prelude, Fugue and Variations, Op 18
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No 2 in G major, Op 13 (3rd mvt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Chõro No 1 for guitar
Andrea Falconiero Folias hecha para mi Senora Dona Tarelilla de Carallenos
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music for 16 solo voices and orchestra
Franz Schubert Litanei auf das Fest Aller Seelen 'Am Tage Aller Seelen D343
Camille Saint‐Saëns EC Swan Clip
Giovanni Bolzoni Minuetto for string orchestra
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (3rd mvt)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1 ('The Dance in the Village Inn')
George Gershwin An American in Paris arr Villard (excerpt)
Tuesday 6th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Human Letters, Steven McRae, Beethoven Symphony No 7
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Principal dancer at the Royal Ballet, Steven McRae, talks about his inspirations.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Henry Purcell Chacony à 4 in G minor
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland on her hearse
Aram Khachaturian Trio for clarinet, violin and piano
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Maid of Pskov (Overture)
Errollyn Wallen Photography (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244: No. 39, Erbarme dich, mein Gott (Arr. for piano)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance Op.46 No.1 in C "Presto"
Felix Mendelssohn It is enough, O Lord (Elijah)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (2nd mvt)
Moritz Moszkowski Caprice espagnole, Op 37
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
Dame Ethel Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 290
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 4 In E Minor Op.98, iv. Allegro energico e passionato
Dame Ethel Smyth March of the Women
Friday 2nd February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in F, BWV 540
John Williams First Light
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, violins and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture)
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas: Overture
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in F, BWV 540
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op 1 No 1
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.2 Staccato Beans
Rebecca Clarke Midsummer Moon for violin and piano
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Michael William Balfe Excelsior
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 32 in C minor Op.111 for piano; 2nd mvt; Arietta (Adagio molto...)
David Baker Jazz Suite for clarinet & symphony orchestra '3 Ethnic dances', no. 3; Calypso
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 10
Lou Harrison Garden of the Sun (Solstice)
Traditional Dashing away with the smoothing iron
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 1 in D major for orchestra, Op 47
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.1 Missing Moon
Friday 19th January 2018
07:00
In Tune
Simon Trpceski, Matthew Bourne, Edgar Moreau
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Simon Trpceski, Matthew Bourne and Edgar Moreau.

Aram Khachaturian Lezghinka (Gayane)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Giacomo Puccini Che gelida manina (La bohème)
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Coda; Midnight (Cinderella)
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Kyrie)
Astor Piazzolla Histoire du Tango; Bordel 1900
Trad. Macedonian Shareno oro; Piperkovo
Trad. Macedonian Pomnish li libe, Todoro; Janino
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 1 in C major (3rd mvt)
St Cuthbert's Change-Ringers The Bells of St Cuthbert's Church
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina Overture, Op.32
Claude Debussy Sonata for cello and piano in D minor (2nd and 3rd mvts)
César Franck Sonata for cello and piano in A major (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 2 in G major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
Trad. Macedonian Chuchuk
Monday 1st January 2018
03:00
Breakfast
01/01/2018
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with a New Year's Day breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Leonard Bernstein A Simple Song (Mass)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Hubert Parry I was glad
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
George Butterworth Is my team ploughing? (6 Songs from 'A Shropshire Lad')
Hans Christian Lumbye Champagne Galop, Op 14
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata for Organ No.4 in E minor, BWV528
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: La Pastoura als Camps; Oi Ayai; Lou Coucut
John Newton Amazing Grace (feat. John Newton)
Diego Ortiz Romanesca (Recercada VII)
James P.Johnson Victory Stride
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann, Op 20
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflöte: 'Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja'
Josef Strauss Sphärenklänge, Op 235
Johann Pachelbel Suite in C major (Musikalische Ergötzung)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto No 3 in A major, Wq 172 (3rd mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le 1er prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
George Frideric Handel The clouded scene begins to clear (Athalia)
Robert B.Sherman Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Boatswain's Mate: Overture
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights (Pulchra es, amica mea)
Sunday 31st December 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
31/12/2017
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with music ranging from Khachaturian to Hildegard of Bingen.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Claude Debussy Children's Corner
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto no. 1 in F minor
Aaron Copland Our Town
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Crown of Roses
Robert Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in E-flat Major, Op.119, No.4
Ferenc Farkas Intrada (Antique Hungarian Dances)
William Walton What Cheer
Hildegard von Bingen Caritas habundat in omnia ("Charity abounds towards all")
Henry Purcell Hark, Hark how all things (The Fairy Queen, Act V)
Hildegard von Bingen Conductus praemii dilatio
Joseph Guy Ropartz Prelude, marine et chansons for flute, harp and string trio
Zoltán Kodály Entrance of the Emperor and his court (Hary Janos Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.25 in C major, K. 503: I: Allegro Maestoso
Josef Strauss Die Spinnerin (Polka francaise op. 192)
Erik Satie Je te veux - valse chantee
Ariel Ramírez La Peregrinacion
Maya Youssef Queen Of The Night
Anon Ya Mariam el Bekr
Einojuhani Rautavaara String Quartet No.1, Quartettino
Träd Personent Hodie
Monday 11th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and another J S Bach Prelude and fugue.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
George Butterworth Idyll: 'The Banks of Green Willow'
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 11: Prelude and Fugue in F major, BWV 880
Edward Elgar The Snow, Op 26 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio in B flat major BWV 992
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Four Last Songs (Menelaus)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky December (The Seasons)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Strom, D 943
György Ligeti Musica ricercata (Cantabile, molto legato)
Arvo Pärt O Weisheit (7 Advent Antiphons)
Pérotin Mors
Astor Piazzolla Fear (Five Tango Sensations)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Teresa Carreño Un rêve en mer, Op 28
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte, atra e funesta (Ariodante)
Aram Khachaturian Aysha's Awakening and Dance (Gayaneh, Suite no.1)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise Op.26 No. 2
Thursday 7th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Rob Cowan - The Talking Mongoose, James MacMillan's O Radiant Dawn, Antonio Pappano
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan takes us through the morning with the best in classical music.

Madeleine Dring Song of a Nightclub Proprietress (Five Betjeman Songs)
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - suite no. 1, Variation of Aegina and Bacchanal
Harold Arlen Come Rain or Come Shine (from 'St Louis Woman')
Lucija Garuta (1902 -1977) Prelude in E major for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata No 140)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances, Set 1, Op 27
Arthur Sullivan The Mikado (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Che gelida manina (La bohème)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op 28
Henri Büsser Appassionato Op.34 for viola and piano
Arthur Butterworth Rain, Op 18 No 2 (Northern Summer Nights)
Maurice Ravel Petit Poucet (Ma mère l'oye for piano duet)
Antonio Vivaldi Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV 396
Maurice Ravel Laideronnette, impératrice des pagodes (Ma mère l'oye for piano duet)
Herbert Howells Magnificat and Nunc dimittis, 'Collegium Regale'
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in G major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 293
Joseph Haydn Variations in C major, H XVII 5
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat major for wind octet, WoO 25
Wednesday 6th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Rob Cowan - Life in the Arctic, Antonio Pappano, Farandole from Bizet's L'Arlesienne
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Musical Director Antonio Pappano lists his cultural influences and inspirations.

Aram Khachaturian Lezghinka (Gayane)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat, Op 33 No 4
William Walton Crown Imperial
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49, 'Bell Anthem'
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Polonaise (Pan Voyevoda - Suite)
Ottorino Respighi The Villa Medici Fountain (Fountains of Rome)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, Kk213
Franz Schubert Fantasie in F minor for piano duet, D 940
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suite No 2: Farandole
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Danse des Sauvages (Les Indes galantes)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata No 30 in C major, K 403
William Walton 5 Bagatelles - No.2 - Lento
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Overture, Op 72
Graham Fitkin Danse Real
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vidi speciosam
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor - 2nd mvt
Ethel Smyth Andante, Piano Trio in D minor
Fanny Mendelssohn Song without Words, Op 6 No 2
Josef Strauss Deliren Waltz
Leonard Bernstein Glitter and be gay (Candide)
Johann Strauss II Annen Polka, Op 117
Saturday 18th November 2017
06:00
Sound of Dance
Soviet Ballets
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham uncovers the history of new ballets in the Soviet Union after 1917.

Igor Stravinsky Danse Russe (Petrushka)
Dmitri Shostakovich The Limpid Stream (Entr'acte)
Dmitri Shostakovich The Limpid Stream (Act 2, Adagio)
Dmitri Shostakovich Polka (The Golden Age)
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus (Dance of Gaditanae and Victory of Spartacus)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 (finale)
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella (Vivo; Tempo di minuetto; Allegro assai)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière The Russian Sailor's Dance (The Red Poppy)
Dmitri Shostakovich Act 2, Football (Golden Age)
Dmitri Shostakovich Golden Age (Act 3, extract)
Dmitri Shostakovich Workers' Pantomime (The Bolt)
Alexander Glazunov La tradice (Raymonda)
Dmitri Shostakovich Members of the Young Communist League (The Bolt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scene 1: Swan Theme (Swan Lake)
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giacomo Puccini Capriccio sinfonico
Elena Kats-Chernin Russian Rag
Aram Khachaturian Toccata
Witold Lutoslawski Little Suite
Sergei Prokofiev Amoroso (Cinderella Suite No 3); Waltz (Cinderella Suite No 1)
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for strings, RV 114
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia after Handel
William Byrd Ave verum corpus for 4 voices
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, D 899 No 3
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No 14 à 10
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Monday 13th November 2017
04:00
Composer of the Week
Composer of the Week: Soviet Russia (1953-1991), After Stalin: The Thaw
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod presents music from 1953, the year of Stalin's death.

Stanislaw Bunin Viola Concerto (first movement)
Galina Ustvolskaya Preludes 10-12
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no 11 in G minor Op103
Aram Khachaturian Sword dance of the young Thracians
Georgy Sviridov Poem in memory of Sergei Yesenin
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar There is Sweet Music
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona 9 a 10
Michael Nyman In re Don Giovanni
George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light Divine (Ode for the birthday of Queen Anne)
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Bernard Herrmann North by Northwest (main title)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin concerto in E Major, BWV.1042 (2nd mvt)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière The Red Poppy (Sailor's Dance)
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
William Walton 5 Bagatelles for guitar: no.1; Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5 in G major, BWV.816 (Sarabande)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter' (2nd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Glitter and be gay (Candide)
Gabriela Montero Winter after Vivaldi's Four Seasons (Improvisation)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor 24 Negro Melodies, Op. 59: No. 10. Deep River
Jean-Baptiste Arban Fantaisie and Variations on The Carnival of Venice
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (1st mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Maurice Ravel String quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio in G major Op.1 no.2 (4th movement)