Go!

Playlists with tracks by Antonio de Cabezón

Saturday 29th December 2018
11:00
Through the Night
Les Passions de L'Ame
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Works by JS Bach and his sons. Catriona Young presents.

Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Symphony No.2 in C minor "Caracteristique" (in 4 movements)
Robert Hacomplaynt Salve Regina (a 5) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Antonín Dvořák Mass in D major (Op.86)
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat (1828)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Symphony in D minor, WFV I:3
Louis Spohr Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar Op 85
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in E flat, Wq. 179 (1757)
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano Op 18 in C major
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia in F, F. 67 ('Dissonant')
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 3 in D, BWV 1054
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor, op. 6/6
Tuesday 20th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Early music revival of the 1900s
9 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recreation of a Riccardo Vines' piano recital.

Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major (Op.61)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
John Bull The King's Hunt
Carl Maria von Weber Overture from 'Der Freischutz'
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Johann Kuhnau Prelude and Minuet (Partita No. 3 in E major)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for piano in E flat major "Grande valse brillante" Op.18
William Byrd Pavane in A minor ('Earl of Salisbury')
Thomas Tallis Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Johann Sebastian Bach Invention in B minor, BWV.786
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.64 in A major, 'Tempora mutantur' (Hob: I/64)
George Frideric Handel Capriccio in G minor, HWV 483
Henry Purcell Prelude in C
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for gambas
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Les langueurs tendres, WQ 117/30
Franz Schubert Der Alpenjager (D.588b) [the Alpine hunter] (Op.37 No.2)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Fugue in G minor
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Allegro con brio, from Sonata in D, Hob. XVI:37
Frank Bridge Miniatures: Set 3 No 2 in G minor, 'Hornpipe' (Allegro moderato)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV.543/S. 462
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Jacques Champion de Chambonnières La Loureuse
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552 (St Anne), orch. Schoenberg
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Concert Overture in B minor
François Couperin Les vieux seigneurs
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices - overture
François Couperin L'Arlequin
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Cantata, 'An den Flussen Babylons'
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les tourbillons
Antonio de Cabezón Diferencias sobre el Canto del caballero
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major (K.371)
Jean‐François Dandrieu L'hymen
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D major, D.74
Juan Moreno Minuetto, from 'Sonatina in F'
Monday 17th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Albniz and de Falla
11 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Spanish piano music from Barcelona with pianist Carles Marigo.

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore, K.339
Bob Dylan Blowing in the Wind
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.32 in C minor (Op.111)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Carles Marigo Improvisation (3)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in F major (Op.1 No.1)
Antonio de Cabezón Diferencias sobre 'La Gallarda Milanesa'
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Pablo Bruna Tiento de falsas de segundo tono
Fęlá Şowándé African suite for harp and strings (1944)
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla - from Spanish Suite op 47
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Padre Antonio Soler Five Keyboard Sonatas
Manuel de Falla 'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Federico Mompou Canco i dansa no. 3
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Federico Mompou Canco i dansa no. 6
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Enrique Granados Excerpts from Spanish Dances
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 in A major (Op.90) 'Italian'
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens (Op.10)
Enrique Granados Goyescas - El Pelele
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass and piano
Carles Marigo Improvisation (2)
Isaac Albéniz Asturias op 232/1 from 'Spanish Suite op 47'
Jakov Gotovac Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Carles Marigo Improvisation (1)
Anonymous 3 Sephardische Romanzen
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Alonso Mudarra Fantasy no.10
Francesco Durante Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Wednesday 4th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Tchaikovsky and Shostakovich performed by Igor Levit
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Igor Levit plays Tchaikovsky's The Seasons. Jonathan Swain presents.

Dmitri Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia in D minor [Toccata - Canzona - Adagio - Giga - Adagio - Aria]
Frédéric Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no.1
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Do not reject me (Ps.70)
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra No.3 in D minor
August de Boeck Nocturne (1931)
Claude Debussy Quartet for strings (Op.10) in G minor
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Anonymous Middle Ages Suite (Petrone; La Rotta; Estampie)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B-flat major for violin, cello and piano (K.254)
Petko Stainov Horsemen, ballad for men's choir
Wilhelm Bernhard Molique 6 Songs without words
Gabriel Fauré Fantasy for flute and piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV.55:C3 in C major 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Sunday 10th June 2018
16:00
Through the Night
Miroirs, Petrushka and the New World
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a programme of music by Weber, Liszt and Dvorak.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Bruno Bjelinski Concerto da primavera (1978)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Burlesque in Four Scenes (1947)
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Ludvig Norman Rosa rorans bonitatem Op.45
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.102 in B flat major (H.1.102)
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Johannes Brahms Sonata for Cello and piano No.1 (Op.38) in E minor
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 for oboe & strings in D minor, Op 9 No 2
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carl Maria von Weber Overture to Euryanthe op 81
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto no 1 in E flat S.124
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no 9 in E minor op 95 'From the New World'
Béla Bartók Suite for piano (Sz.62) (Op.14)
Anonymous 3 Sephardische Romanzen
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No.2 Op.56
Sunday 3rd June 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Brahms, Mozart and a British focus.
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a wide range of music including works by Brahms and Mozart.

Arnold Bax Tintagel
Thad Jones A Child is Born
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Lied, op.30
George Frideric Handel Saeviat Tellus Inter Rigores: Aria
John Adams Absolute Jest: Vivacissimo; Prestissimo
Claude Debussy Epigraphes Antiques
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie in F minor
Toinot Arbeau Belle qui tiens ma vie (chanson)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no. 2 in E flat, K417
Antonio de Cabezón Diferencias sobre "Belle qui tiens ma vie"
Isaac Albéniz España: v. Capricho Catalan; vi. Zortzico
Felix Mendelssohn Songs without words Op. 109
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes: Prologue
Deirdre Gribbin Lovers of Aran
George Butterworth Fantasia
Ludwig van Beethoven Serenade in D Op. 25: iv. Andante con variazione
Hildegard von Bingen O Euchari in leta via
Robert Schumann Introduction and Allegro Appassionato, Op.92
Johannes Brahms Ave Maria, Op. 12
Eric Coates Summer Afternoon: Idyll
Thursday 22nd March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Eurgene Onegin. Andrie Bondarenko and Olga Mykytenko. With Catriona Young
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tchaikovsky's opera Eugene Onegin recorded in Kiev. With Catriona Young.

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No.30 in E (Op.109)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major Op.70
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) for orchestra [orig for voice and piano]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (RV.497) in A minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Act 1 Scene 2
Gerald Finzi White-flowering days for chorus (Op.37), no.8 in 'A Garland for the Queen', 1953
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Act 1 Scene 3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Act 2
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Act 3 Scene 1
Victor Herbert Moonbeams - a serenade from the 1906 operetta 'The Red Mill'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Act 3 Scene 2
Josef Lanner Old Viennese Waltzes
Johannes Brahms Trio for violin, viola and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Friedrich der Große Sonata in C minor for flute and basso continuo
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in B major (Op.33 No.2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings (K.564) in G major
Joseph Haydn Overture to [Lo] Speziale (H.28.3)
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Traditional Catalan El cant dels ocells [bird's song]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Walter Piston Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Gaspar Sanz 4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Act 1 Scene 1
Sunday 1st October 2017
07:00
The Early Music Show
Queen Mary's Big Belly
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping with music surrounding Queen Mary I's 'phantom pregnancy' of 1555.

Thomas Tallis O Sacrum Convivium
John Sheppard Sacris solemniis
William Mundy Vox patris caelestis
Philip van Wilder Pater Noster
John Sheppard Te Deum
John Sheppard Vain all our life
Antonio de Cabezón Pange Lingua (Interludium)
Orlande de Lassus Te spectant, Reginalde Poli
Christopher Tye Peccavimus cum patribus for 7 voices
Anon. Renaissance Sarum litany Kyrie eleison
Monday 6th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Simon Callow
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Thomas Beecham, featured conducting Delius's Brigg Fair.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Magic Flute: Queen of the Night's aria
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet, K516: III. Adagio ma non troppo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in E flat, K.498, 'Kegelstatt'
Franz Liszt Orpheus
Frederick Delius Brigg Fair
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
William Byrd Come to me, grief, for ever
Robert Schumann Romance, Op 94 No 1
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Robert Schumann Romance, Op.94 No.2: Einfach, innig
George Frideric Handel Suite No.1 in B flat major for keyboard, HWV434
George Frideric Handel Solomon: Sinfonia 'The arrival of the Queen of Sheba'
Giovanni Gabrieli Bells; Intonazione ottavo tono; Canzona No.13 a 12
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duos for Horn K487: Polonaise - Adagio - Allegro
Malcolm Arnold Symphony No.5: III. Con fuoco
Max Bruch 8 pieces for Clarinet, Viola and Piano, Op.83: No.6, Nocturne
Antonio de Cabezón Tiento Primo tono
Michael Tippett Fantasia on a Theme of Handel, for Piano and Orchestra
Cristóbal Halffter Tiento del primer tono y batalla imperial
Wednesday 28th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
The music of Walter Braunfels with the BBC Concert Orchestra
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the BBC Concert Orchestra performing music by Walter Braunfels.

Richard Wagner Prelude and Isolde's Liebestod - from "Tristan & Isolde"
Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No.3 in C minor (Op.101)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird Suite (version 1919)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 51 BWV.51 (Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Walter Braunfels Sinfonia brevis Op.69
Armas Järnefelt Berceuse for piano
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in Bb (Op.81)
Edvard Grieg Letzter Fruhling (Last Spring) [orig. song Op.33/2]
Antonin Dvorak Song to the Moon from Rusalka (Op.114)
Ludwig van Beethoven Grosse Fuge for string quartet (Op.133) [original finale of Op.130]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert aria: Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505)
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage (1894)
Walter Braunfels Symphonic variations on a French children's song Op.15
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Walter Braunfels The Glass Mountain - suite from the opera Op.39b
Tuesday 13th December 2016
16:30
In Tune
The Cardinall's Musick, Hannah Sanders and Ben Savage
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include choral group The Cardinall's Musick.

John Field Nocturne in C minor
Trad. Gaudete
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op. 20) in E flat, iv) Presto
Bill Miller The Sun Is Gonna Rise
Trad. Good King Wenceslas
Alessandro Scarlatti Sinfonia (Il prigioniero fortunato)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Alma redemptoris mater a 4
Trad. Sweet was the song the Virgin sang
Trad. Come All Ye Fair and Tender Maids
Claude Debussy Clair de lune, arr. Rostropovich [from 'Suite bergamasque']
Antonio de Cabezón Tiento del Quinto Tono
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no.17 (BWV.886) A flat major
Anon. La Furstemberg
Jean‐Joseph Mouret Suite de Symphonies - Fanfares
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento No 14 in B flat K.270: 1st mvt Allegro molto
Tomás Luis de Victoria Quam pulchri sunt gressus tui
George Frideric Handel Partenope HWV 27, Voglio amare infin ch'io moro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364 (KE.320d); iii) Presto
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ave Maria a 4
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Act 1, no.2; Waltz
Trad. Quem pastores laudaverunt
Monday 12th December 2016
16:30
In Tune
Tenebrae, Alexandra Shackleton and Paul Frith, Trevor Pinnock
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include vocal group Tenebrae and harpsichordist Trevor Pinnock.

Christopher Robinson Rejoice and be Merry
Gustav Mahler Die zwei blauen Augen (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen No 4)
William Byrd Constitues eos principes
Frank Bridge Music When Soft Voices Die
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor
Gustav Holst Cotswold symphony (H.47), 3rd movement; Scherzo
Bob Chilcott The Last Invocation (from The Modern Man I Sing)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude for lute (BWV.999) in C minor
Robert Schumann Träumerai (Kinderszenen Op 15, No 7)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in G, Wq 169, H445 (3rd mvt, Presto)
George Butterworth Crown winter with green
Antonio de Cabezón Diferencias sobre 'El canto del caballero'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (RV.473) in C major, 1st mvt; Allegro
Paul Frith Shackleton Symphony (3rd mvt, The Voyage of the James Caird: extract)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony in B flat, K22; 3rd mvt, Molto allegro
Paul Frith Shackleton Symphony (2nd mvt, Endurance: excerpt)
Muriel Herbert O Mistress Mine
Claude Debussy Ibéria - i. Par les rues et par les chemins (2nd mvt of Images)
George Frideric Handel O care parolette (Orlando)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No 1 in F minor, Op 2 No 1 (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No 3 in E flat minor, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Madeleine Dring Song of a Nightclub Proprietress (from Five Betjeman Songs)
Friday 22nd April 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Adrian Lester
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Nikolaus Harnoncourt, featured conducting Brahms's Symphony No 2.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Henryk Wieniawski Legende, Op.17
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.2 in D major, Op.73
Joachim Raff Macbeth Overture
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.7 in A major
Trad. Song of the Birds (Rew di Ranno)
Claude Debussy 'Minstrels' (Preludes, Book 1 No.12)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K.157
Edward Elgar I. Adagio - Moderato (Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85)
Juan Bautista Comes 'A la sombre estais' (Villancico al Santisimo)
Ludwig van Beethoven 15 Variations and Fugue in E flat major, Op.35 'Eroica Variations'
Percy Grainger Hill Song No.2
Antonio de Cabezón Five Diferencias on 'Conde Claros'
Sunday 3rd April 2016
14:00
The Early Music Show
Antonio de Cabezon
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A profile of the blind Spanish Renaissance organist and composer Antonio de Cabezon.

Antonio de Cabezón Ave Maris Stella
Antonio de Cabezón Diferencias sobre el canto “De quien teme enojo Isabel”
Antonio de Cabezón Diferencias sobre la Pavana Italiana; Diferencias sobre la Gallarda Milanese
Antonio de Cabezón Dic nobis, Maria; Diferencias sobre el canto de La dama le demanda;
Antonio de Cabezón Tiento del Sexto Tono con primera y segunda parte
Antonio de Cabezón Un gay bergier. Crecquillon
Antonio de Cabezón Pavana (La Gamba) con su glosa
Antonio de Cabezón Ultimi miei sospiri
Wednesday 21st October 2015
00:30
Through the Night
BBC Concert Orchestra perform Walter Braunfels
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the BBC Concert Orchestra performing music by Walter Braunfels.

Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No.3 in C minor (Op.101)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird Suite (version 1919)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 51 BWV.51 (Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Walter Braunfels Symphonic variations on a French children's song Op.15
Armas Järnefelt Berceuse for piano
Walter Braunfels The Glass Mountain - suite from the opera Op.39b
Edvard Grieg Letzter Fruhling (Last Spring) [orig. song Op.33/2]
Walter Braunfels Sinfonia brevis Op.69
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage (1894)
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in Bb (Op.81)
Antonin Dvorak Song to the Moon from Rusalka (Op.114)
Ludwig van Beethoven Grosse Fuge for string quartet (Op.133) [original finale of Op.130]
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Thursday 26th March 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean-Philippe Rameau Zoroastre Suite
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod from 'Tristan und Isolde' S.447
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Giaconda)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.1; Scherzo
John Wilbye Sweet Honey-Sucking Bees
Étienne Nicolas Méhul Symphony no. 3 in C major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Joseph Haydn Divertimento (Echoes) (H.2.39) in E flat maj arr. for 2 fl, 3rd mvt; Presto
Carl Maria von Weber Symphony no. 1 (J.50) (Op.19) in C major, 4th movement; Finale
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony no. 1 (RO.255) "A Night in the tropics", 2nd movement;
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino for wind octet (WoO.25) in E flat major
Franz Peter Schubert Grazer galopp for piano (D.925) in C major
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole vers. for orchestra i. Feria
George Frideric Handel Silent worship for voice and piano
Muzio Clementi Rondo for piano (WO.8) in B flat major
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater in F minor for soprano, alto, strings & organ: Sancta Mater istud agas
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices for violin solo (Op.1), no.14 in E flat major
Hildegard von Bingen O virdissima virga
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The Maid of Pskov - opera in 4 acts, Overture
Jean-Balthasar Tricklir Concerto for Cello and orchestra no. 4 in D major: 3rd movement, Rondo: moderato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for clarinet and orchestra (K.622) in A major, 2nd movement; Adagio
Johannes Brahms Quintet no. 1 in F major Op.88 for strings: 3rd movement; Allegro energico
Antonio de Cabezón Queramus (inspired by Jean Mouton)
Friday 26th December 2014
00:30
Through the Night
The Lion Guitar
10 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a selection of Spanish music performed on historical guitars.

Adolphe Adam Cantique de Noel
Antonio Valente Gallarda Napolitana
Pietro Yon Gesu Bambino
Charles Trenet Noel
Francisco della Torre Il Re di Spagna
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Alonso Mudarra Claros y frescos rios
Ascanio Mayone Partite sopra Fidele
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Max Reger Maria Wiegenlied (Op.76 No.52)
Giovanni Domenico del Giovane da Nola Cingari siamo venit'a giocare
Marc Heyral Le Noel de la Rue (1952)
Giovanni Maria Trabaci 2 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Marcel Dupré Variations on "Adeste Fideles"
Claude Debussy Beau soir arr for cello and piano [orig. song]
Henrik Rung Kimer, I klokker (Chime, you bells)
Marcel Samuel-Rosseau Variations Pastorales sur un vieux Noel
Ilmari Hannikainen Ensi Lumi (First Snow)
Ferdinand Sor Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia' for guitar (Op.9)
Isaac Albéniz Asturias, from 'Suite española, op. 47' (1887)
Ferdinand Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Isaac Albéniz Cádiz, from 'Suite española, op. 47' (1887)
Santiago de Murcia 2 pieces from "Codex de Saldívar" [c.1732]
François Schubert Die Biene (The Bee) or L'Abeille – from 12 Bagatelles (Op.13 No.9)
Alessandro Scarlatti Cinque Profeti – Christmas Cantata
[anonymous] En Rose sa jeg skyde (I saw a rose spring forth)
José Marin No piense Menguilla ya
Francisco Guerau Mariona from "Poema Harmonico" [1694]
Jules Massenet Melodie-elegie arr. unknown for cello and piano [from 'Les erinnyes']
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Gaspar Sanz Canarios (arr. for flute and ensemble)
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Xaracas
Gaspar Sanz 4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas