Go!

Playlists with tracks by Antonio Vivaldi

Wednesday 18th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Alan Hovhaness Fanfare for the New Atlantis, Op. 281
Jean Sibelius The Swan Of Tuonela
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Manuel de Falla Suite populaire espagnole arr Kochanski
Joseph Haydn Sonata No. 8, Hob. XVI:5
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Overture, Op 72
Alexander Gretchaninov All Night Vigil, Op 59 No 5
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei (Missa Confitebor tibi Domine)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 3 in C minor, Op 60 (2nd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor for cello and piano, Op 94
Gyorgy Ligeti Romanian Concerto
Ludwig van Beethoven Selbstgespräch, WoO 149
John Foulds Bells at Coblentz (Holiday Sketches, Op 16)
Edward Elgar The Wild Bears (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G Major - 1st mvt 'Andantino con moto allegro'
Marianna Martines La tempesta: Alfin fra le tempeste (Aria)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Two Horns, Strings and Continuo in F Major, RV. 539
Percy Whitlock Spade and Bucket Polka (Holiday Suite)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 3 in D major BWV.1068 for orchestra: Ouverture
Tuesday 17th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty
Robert Schumann 3 Romances, Op 94
John Philip Sousa The Stars and Stripes Forever
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Trumpet Concerto in D major
Henry Cowell Aeolian Harp
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68 (3rd mvt)
Ildebrando Pizzetti Harp Concerto in E flat major (2nd mvt)
John Philip Sousa The Thunderer
Antonín Dvořák The Noon Witch, Op 108
John Sanders Evening on Severn (Gloucestershire Visions, No 4)
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Frank Bridge Two Entr'actes (Canzonetta)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major Op 11 No 3
Antonín Dvořák Suite in A major, Op 98b (American) (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1 No 1 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach 3-part inventions No 4 in D minor, BWV 790
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert German Dance in G major, D 90 No 2
Thomas Tallis Lesson for organ
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
Walter Leigh Concertino for keyboard and strings (2nd mvt)
Monday 16th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
A British celebration
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a programme of British music performed by the BBC Concert Orchestra.

Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Gioachino Rossini Overture from La Gazza Ladra (The Thieving Magpie)
Nicola Matteis Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata a quattro in G minor
Arthur Bliss Violin Concerto
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor D.915
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (H.426) (1747?)
John Dankworth Clarinet Concerto - The Woolwich
Felix Mendelssohn Trio for piano and strings No.2 (Op.66) in C minor
Hubert Clifford Dargo: A Mountain Rhapsody
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.6 in D major 'Le Matin'
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertstuck for piano and orchestra Op.40
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Samuel de Lange, Sr. Fantasie-Sonate no.3 in G minor
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in C major H.16.48
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Laetatus sum for 4 voices, 2 violins, 2 trumpets and organ
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor 'Great' K.427
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dance No.1 [Non allegro] (Op.45)
Sven-Eric Johanson Fyra visor om arstiderna (4 songs about the Seasons)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Toivo Kuula Suru (Sorrow) (Op.22 No.2) for cello and piano (orig. cello and orchestra)
Matthew Curtis A Festival Overture
08:00
In Tune
Ann Liebeck, Marcos Madrigal, Omar Puente, Julian Rowlands, Angela Hewitt and Anne Denholm
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A lively mix of chat, arts news and live performance.

Erik Satie 3 Gymnopedies
Carlos Gardel Por una Cabeza
Astor Piazzolla Balada para mi muerte
Otto Nicolai Horch, die Lerche (The Merry Wives of Windsor)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in D major, BWV 874 (Well-Tempered Clavier, Book II)
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No 11 in D minor (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Nell'orrido albergo ricetto di pene (Cantate "Cessate, omai cessate" RV 684)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 29 in B flat major, Op 106 (2nd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (The Barber of Seville)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in E flat major, Op 7, No 6 (1st mvt)
Grace Williams Hiraeth
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola no. 1, orch. Fruhbeck de Burgos; Sevilla (Sevillanas)
Sally Beamish Awuya (extract)
Ernesto Lecuona A la Antigua
Traditional Welsh folk song David of the White Rock
Saturday 14th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Polish fantasies
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Santander Orchestra with music by Paderewski and Tchaikovsky. Presented by John Shea.

Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major (K.155)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 in A minor (Op.56), "Scottish"
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Dmitri Shostakovich Quintet for piano and strings (Op.57) in G minor
Johann Strauss II An der schonen Blauen Donau [Blue Danube] (Op.314)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Percy Grainger 4 Folk Songs
Erik Satie Three melodies with texts by J.P.Contamine de La Tour
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Richard Wagner Concert Prelude to Tristan und Isolde arranged Kocsis for piano
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Etude no.4 in G major - from [12] Studies for guitar
Richard Strauss Der Abend (Op.34 No.1) for 16 part choir
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.417) in D minor
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra (Op.31)
Zygmunt Noskowski The Steppe op 66, symphonic poem
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Polish Fantasy, op 19
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No.1 in B (Op.20)
George Gershwin Prelude No 3 A flat
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo (no.11 in C major)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 3 in D, op 29 ('Polish')
Friday 13th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Paris in the 20s, Dame Felicity Lott, War toys
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien, Op 45
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Howard Skempton Rise Up, My Love
Bedrich Smetana Vltava [Moldau] from Ma vlast [My country]
John Dowland Now, oh now I needs must part
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto Alla rustica in G RV 151
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin, M. 68: III. Forlane
Nigel Hess Thames Journey for wind orchestra
Arthur Jeffes Pale Peach Jukebox
Louise Farrenc Cello Sonata in B major, Op 46 (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber Le cheval de bronze, S. 25: Overture
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les élémens
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Oscar Straus Mariette - Act 2 finale
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No. 80 in G Minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor - 4th mvt: Burlesque
Franz von Suppé Leichte Kavallerie (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for piano and winds in E flat major, K.452, 1st movement
Thursday 12th July 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera Matinee: Orlando Furioso
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney introduces a performance of Vivaldi's Orlando Furioso.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake)
Antonio Vivaldi Orlando Furioso - Act 3
Béla Bartók The Miraculous Mandarin - Suite
Antonio Vivaldi Orlando Furioso - Act 1
Antonio Vivaldi Orlando Furioso - Act 2
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Gaelic poets, Dame Felicity Lott, Debussy
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Christian Sinding Suite for violin and orchestra in A minor
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Georges Moustaki Sarah
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express: The Orient Express
Gioachino Rossini Sonata for Strings No. 1 in G Major
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor "Arpeggione"; iii.Allegretto
Imogen Holst The Fall of the leaf
Libby Larsen Deep Summer Music
Traditional Scottish McIntosh's Lament
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Traditional Scottish Robh thu 'sa' bheinn? ('Were you in the mountains')
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No 6 in G major, Op 101 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly Suite, Op 97a (No 6, Galop)
Ronald Stevenson Quartet - Voces vagabundae: ii) Volante
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A minor, Op 41 No 1 - 4th movement, Vivace
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Edward Elgar Three Bavarian Dances - iii) The Marksmen
Francis Poulenc L'embarquement pour Cythère
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite: Minuetto & Finale
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in C major, RV 190
John Ireland Decorations (The Island Spell)
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
Wednesday 11th July 2018
15:00
Through the Night
The Rite of Spring
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert performed by the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Dmitri Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Igor Stravinsky Concertino for string quartet
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.1 in E minor
Josef Suk Serenade for string orchestra in E flat major (Op.6)
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto No 2 in C sharp minor, op. 129
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Alessandro Stradella Ardo, sospiro e piango
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'entretien des Muses (from Pieces de clavessin, Paris 1724)
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite for brass septet
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Alban Berg Drei Bruchstücke aus Wozzeck Op 7
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 3 from the Musical Offering (BWV.1079)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major [1825]
Antonín Dvořák Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.11) in F minor
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.568) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, Kk 208
George Gershwin 3 Songs - "The Man I Love"; "I Got Rhythm"; "Someone To Watch Over Me"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Flor Alpaerts Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande with Tom McKinney
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney continues his week of concert recordings by the Suisse Romande Orchestra.

Gioachino Rossini La Scala di Sete - Overture (The Silken Ladder)
Gioachino Rossini (attrib.) Bassoon Concerto
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto, RV.503 - Largo
Franz Schubert Symphony no.6 in C major
Gioachino Rossini "Dunque io son" - duet from 'The Barber of Seville'
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond (Songs of Travel)
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Leo Brouwer Preludio (Guitar suite no.2 in D)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 5 in F major (3rd mvt)
Trad. Scarborough Fair
George Frideric Handel O ruddier than the cherry (Acis & Galatea)
Robert Johnson Three Masque Dances arr Crawford
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115 (3rd mvt)
Morton Gould Latin-American Symphonette (Rhumba)
Peteris Vasks Vasara [Summer] for female voices
Franz Schubert Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 "Jupiter" (4th mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Scottish Waltz - Allegretto (4 Scottish dances)
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary study'
Traditional Chants of the Brigittine Order Invitatory: Ortum virginis; Third Matins: Solem justicie
Aníbal Troilo La trampera
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major RV.529 for 2 violins and orchestra
Plainchant In te speravi
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria and 1st Variation (Goldberg Variations, BWV988)
Hubert Parry England
Monday 9th July 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Bruckner, Chopin, Debussy
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Anton Bruckner Ecce sacerdos magnus
Igor Stravinsky Les Noces (Part 1, Scene 1, 'The Bride's Chamber')
Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa Jewesse Polka
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Jewels of the Madonna, Op 4 (Act 3, Intermezzo)
Frédéric Chopin Étude in A minor, Op 25 No 11, 'Winter Wind'
Claude Debussy Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest, arr Colin Matthews (Préludes)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in B minor, RV 390 (2nd mvt)
Yu-Xian Deng Spring Breeze
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor BWV 582
Angela Morley A Canadian in Mayfair
Thomas Arne The Morning
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto Andaluz (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
George Frideric Handel Suite from Almira
Florence Price Piano Sonata in E minor (2nd mvt)
Ottorino Respighi La gallina (The Birds)
George Gershwin There's a boat dat's leavin' soon (Porgy and Bess)
César Franck String quartet in D major (2nd mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española)
Armando Zeferino Soares Sodade
Isabella Leonarda Litanie della Beata Vergine Maria
Anna Meredith Blackfriars
Hans Christian Lumbye Champage Galop, Op 14
George Frideric Handel Sarabande and Chaconne (Almira)
Gioachino Rossini Serenata in E flat major
Sunday 8th July 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Waltzes, grazing sheep and dreams of love
11 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of piano music performed by Luiza Borac.

Edward Elgar Salut d'Amour
Einojuhani Rautavaara Canticum Mariae virginis
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 9 in E flat major Op. 70
Carlo Gesualdo Miserere
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla: Overture (K.135)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Don Giovanni, K.527
Franz Liszt Tasso: lamento e trionfo - symphonic poem after Byron (S.96)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D.803
Santiago de Murcia Mariona por la B
Frédéric Chopin Five waltzes: Op 34/2 No 3; Op 70/1 No 11; Op 70/2 No 12; Op 70/3 No 13; Grande Valse in A flat, op 42
Franz Liszt Liebestraum no 3 in A flat, S 541
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.1 in E minor
Petar Dinev Ottsa i Sina & Milost mira No.7 (The Father & the Son & A Mercy of Peace No.7)
Enrique Granados No.2 Oriental in C minor - from Danzas espanolas (Set 1) for piano
Frédéric Chopin Fantasy for piano (Op.49) in F minor
Jean Sibelius Tuule, tuuli leppeammin (Blow wind gently) (Op.23 No.6b)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Sibelius Kuin virta vuolas [As a swift current] (Op.26 No.8)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No. 2 (Op.13) in A minor
Hugo Wolf 8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (Proms 2015)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Béla Bartók Suite for piano (Sz.62) (Op.14)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schafe können sicher weiden, BWV 208
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet [encore]
Frédéric Chopin Waltz No 2 in A flat, op 34/1
Saturday 7th July 2018
12:00
Through the Night
The Sebastian String Quartet perform Mendelssohn and Papandopulo
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Mozart's Requiem recorded in Moscow.

Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.136) in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Boris Papandopulo Dodolice: traditional folk ceremony for soprano, piano and girls' choir
Antonio Bertali Sonata Prima a 3 for two recorders, bass viol and bass continuo
Lucijan Marija Skerjanc Koncert za violino in orkester [Violin Concerto]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Adam Jarzębski Concerto primo, Concerto secondo, Concerto terza & Concerto quarto à 2 (1627)
Frédéric Chopin Concerto for piano and orchestra no.1 (Op.11) in E minor
George Frideric Handel Aria with Variations in D minor HWV 428
Anon. Shenandoah
Charles‐Marie Widor Suite for flute and piano, Op 34 [1898]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for cello and orchestra no. 1 (Op.33) in A minor
Oskar Morawetz Overture on a Fairy Tale
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Gaetano Donizetti Quel guardo il cavaliere, Norina's Cavatina from Act 1, scene 2 of Don Pasquale
Antun Sorkocevic Trio in A flat, for two violins and basso continuo, arr. for string quartet
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Boris Papandopulo String Quartet no 3 ('Folk')
Amilcare Ponchielli Capriccio for oboe and piano (Op.80)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet no 2 in A minor, Op 13
Friday 6th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Matt Haig, Venice in London
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No 3, 'Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvt)
Caterina Assandra Haec dies (Motetti a due e tre voci, Op 2)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody No 1 in B minor, Op 79
Claude Debussy Préludes, Livre 1, L. 117: X. La Cathédrale engloutie
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major, H XVII 4
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri à 5, SV 196
Dmitri Shostakovich Nocturne from The Gadfly Suite
Orlando Gibbons Go from my window à 6
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Danzas españolas Set 2)
Robert Schumann Fantasy Pieces, Op.73
Franz Schubert Overture to Die Zauberharfe (The Magic Harp)
Traditional Venetian La biondina in gondoleta
Aaron Copland Laurie's Song (The Tender Land)
Frédéric Chopin Study in E minor, Op 25 No 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major for 4 violins and cello, RV 549
Georges Bizet Symphony No 1 in C major (3rd mvt)
Benedetto Marcello Canon Triplex, 'In omnem terram exivit sonus eorum'
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon Septimi Toni A 8 (Ii)
Thursday 5th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Schubert and Saint-Sans from Moscow
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Saint-Sans's Carnival of the Animals performed in Moscow. Jonathan Swain presents.

Claude Debussy Sonata for violin and piano in G minor
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 4 in D major K.218 for violin and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Johann Friedrich Fasch Overture à due chori in B flat
Carl Reinecke Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor, (Op.188)
Johannes Brahms 25 variations and fugue on a theme by G.F. Handel for piano (Op.24)
John Thomas The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St. Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Characteristic Pieces
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang D 957
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.6 (Op.63) in D flat major
Antonín Dvořák Legend in C major (Molto maestoso) (Op.59 No.4)
Jakov Gotovac Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Johan Wagenaar Concert Overture, Op 11, 'Fruhlingsgewalt'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Summertime
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist on the theme of summertime.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons: July (Song of the Reaper)
Edward Elgar Scenes from The Saga of King Olaf: As Torrents in Summer
George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Samuel Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Francis Poulenc Hotel
Michael Tippett The Midsummer Marriage (Ritual Dances)
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - 'Summer': III. Tempo impetuoso d'Estate
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
07:00
In Tune
Heidi Talbot and John McCusker, Bob Chilcott, David Sawer, Ben Comeau
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Bob Chilcott, Heidi Talbot, John McCusker and Ben Comeau.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Strings RV138 in F major, first movement
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: Overture
David Sawer The Skating Rink - I danced
Francis Poulenc Sanglots (from Banalities)
Franz Schubert Auf der Bruck, D 853
Heidi Talbot and John McCusker Dear Someone
Gabriel Fauré Pie Jesu (Requiem, Op 48)
Heidi Talbot and John McCusker All Over Again
Heidi Talbot and John McCusker Song for Rose / Josefine's Waltz
Johann Sebsatian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier, Books 1 and 2, Bwv 846-893
Tuesday 3rd July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Bellini, Puccini and Verdi from Moscow
3 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Italian opera arias from the Tchaikovsky Hall in Moscow. Jonathan Swain presents.

Giuseppe Verdi Chorus of the Hebrew slaves (Nabucco)
Vincenzo Bellini Casta Diva (Norma)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Giuseppe Verdi Di Provenza il mar, il suol - 'La Traviata' (Germont's aria)
Jean Sibelius Music to a Scene [original version of Dance Intermezzo]
Edvard Grieg Symphonic dance no.2 (Allegro grazioso) (Op.64 No.2)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Giuseppe Verdi Lina pensai che un angelo (Stiffelio, Act III)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Giuseppe Verdi Overture, Act III (La Traviata)
Francesco Cilea Ecco: respiro appena (Adriana Lecouvreur)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus (K.618) (motet for chorus and strings)
Giuseppe Verdi Son io mio Carlo (Rodrigo's Death Scene) (Don Carlos Act III)
Johannes Brahms Waltz No.11 in B minor & Waltz No.12 in E major (arranged for chamber orchestra)
Franciszek Lessel Piano Concerto in C, Op 14
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata No.52 in E Flat Hob XVI/52
Franz Schubert Overture (Rosamunde, D644)
Giuseppe Verdi Il balen del suo sorriso (Il Trovatore - Conta di Luna's aria)
Kaspar Forster Dulcis amor Jesu (KBPJ.16)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D Flat major, Op 27 No 2
Giuseppe Verdi D'amor sull'ali rosee (Il Trovatore)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concert Fantasia on two Russian themes for violin and orchestra, Op 33
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo (Manon Lescaut, Act III)
Giuseppe Verdi Mira, di acerbe lagrime (Il Trovatore)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor (Op.44) [1878]
Ruggero Leoncavallo Zazà piccola zingara (Zazà)
Giacomo Puccini Sola perduta, abbandonata (Manon Lescaut)
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il Troviatore)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, strings and continuo (Op.8 No.12) (RV.178)
Sérgio Assad Brazilian Scenes: Pinote; Recife dos Corais
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Giuseppe Verdi Miserere (Il Trovatore)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Vincenzo Bellini Overture (Norma)
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (Attila)
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (La Forza del Destino)
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Monday 2nd July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A Voyage in Song
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents chamber music from Plovdiv in Bulgaria.

Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No.2 in F major, Op.80
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Bernhard Crusell Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No.1 (Op.1) in E flat
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite op 56 arr flute, clarinet & piano
Johann Mattheson Sonata for 3 recorders or flutes (Op.1 No.4) in C minor
Igor Stravinsky L'Histoire du soldat arr clarinet, violin & piano
Igor Stravinsky 8 Instrumental miniatures for 15 instruments
Igor Stravinsky L'Histoire du soldat - Devil's Dance
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no.1 in B minor (Op.20)
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Symphony No.2 in C minor "Caracteristique" (in 4 movements)
Thomas Tallis Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quartet No. 2 in E flat major, Op 87
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.1 (Op.33 No.1) in E flat minor
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 6 Fantasiestucke (Op.54) (1855) (Dedicated to Clara Schumann)
Friedrich Kuhlau Trio for piano & two flutes in G op 119 (arr flute, clarinet & piano)
07:00
In Tune
Simon Hfele, Matthew Kaner, Robert Hollingworth, Julien van Mellaerts and Keval Shah
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include trumpet player Simon Hfele and composer Matthew Kaner.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Suite (The Lilac Fairy)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride: Overture
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - Scherzo
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch: 3) Ihr seid die Allerschönste
Sebastián de Vivanco Veni, dilecte mi
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch: 7) Der Mond hat eine schwere Klag' erhoben
Luigi Boccherini Quintet No 4 in D major, G 448 (Fandango)
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch: 17) Und willst du deinen Liebsten sterben sehen
Engelbert Humperdinck Overture to Hänsel und Gretel
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch: 35) Benedeit die sel'ge Mutter
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet concerto E-flat major ii) Andante
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch: 8) Nun lass uns Frieden schließen
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer' (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 3 in D major Op.29 (Polish): 5th movement; Finale
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (3rd mvt)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sonata No 4 in G minor (4th mvt, Allegro ma non troppo)
Sebastián de Vivanco Miss Assumpsit Jesus: Kyrie
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Francis Poulenc Sonata for flute and piano
John Dowland Come again
Bob Chilcott Tallis Canon
Graham Peel In summertime on Bredon
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant
Johann Sebastian Bach Canon 1 a 2 (cancrizans)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in F minor, (3rd mvt)
Tony Hatch Man Alive (UFO)
John Baker Venusian Space Lab
Vernon Elliott Teapots fall from Space (The Clangers)
Claude Debussy Jeux de vageus (La Mer)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K 239, 'Notturna' (1st mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciaconna in C, BuxW 159
John Wilbye Sweet hony-sucking bees
Karlheinz Stockhausen Krebs/Cancer (Tierkreis [Zodiac])
Franz Schubert Standchen, D.920
Louis Spohr Sonata concertante no. 1 in E flat major Op.113 (3rd mvt)
Michael Daugherty UFO for solo percussion and orchestra (No 3, 'Flying')
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt, 'Blumine')
Paddy Kingsland Flying Saucer Land
Isao Tomita The Sunken Cathedral
Paddy Kingsland Flying Saucer Take Off
Adolphe Adam Giselle (Act 1, La chasse)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in C minor BWV.826 (Capriccio_
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV271 "L'amoroso"
Sunday 1st July 2018
15:00
Early Music Late
01/07/2018
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Programmes featuring performances of early music.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in B flat 'Les Nations'
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in G minor from 'Der getreue Music-Meister'
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto a four in D minor
Antonio Vivaldi Oboe Concerto in A minor, Allegro non molto
10:00
The Listening Service
The Fifth
11 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service savours the sound of the fifth - an interval with many meanings.

Prince Purple Rain
Lionel Richie Hello
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra
Paul Desmond Take Five
Giraut de Bornelh Reis Glorios
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmundsbury
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.9 - 1st movement
Mark Saul The New Paradigm
Traditional Raga Behag (Alap)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 - Finale
Elliott Carter Symphonia
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.5 - Finale
Traditional The Last Post
Arnold Schoenberg Chamber Symphony no.1
Howard Devoto Boredom
John Williams Star Wars – Main theme
Benjamin Britten The Turn of the Screw - Prologue
Alexander Courage Star Trek - TV theme
John Adams Grand Pianola Music Part 2: On the Dominant Divide
Gyorgy Ligeti Violin Concerto - 1st movement
David Bruce Fanfarron
Harrison Birtwistle The Mask of Orpheus - Act 2 Scene 3
Traditional Redesdale Hornpipe
Anton Bruckner Symphony no.4 - 1st movement
Thomas Adès Violin Concerto - 1st movement
Pérotin Beata viscera
Antonio Vivaldi Lauda Jerusalem
Arvo Pärt Nunc Dimittis
07:00
The Early Music Show
A tale of two printers
0 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French tells the tale of two printers: Roger in Amsterdam and Walsh in London.

George Frideric Handel Messiah (Pt 1 Sc 4: There were shepherds...Glory to God)
Henry Purcell Whilst I with Grief (The Spanish Friar, Z 610)
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in G minor, Op 5 No 5 (2nd mvt)
Servaas De Konink Venite Ad Me (Sacrarum Armoniarum Flores)
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in E minor, Op 5 No 8 (4th mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in B flat major, Op 5 No 2 (4th mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in G minor, Op 5 No 5 (4th mvt)
Godfrey Finger Sonata Terza
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto No 2 in G minor, RV 578 (1st mvt)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D Minor, Op 9 No 2 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Scherzano sul tuo volto (Rinaldo)
Nicola Matteis No, you never loved like me
Pietro Locatelli Violin Concerto in C minor, Op 3 No 2 (1st mvt)
Turlough O'Carolan Aira di Camera
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV 383a (La Stravaganza)
Gareth Walters Primavera
George Frideric Handel We praise thee, O God (Dettingen Te Deum, HWV 283)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La finta giardiniera (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Gerald Finzi Music for Love's Labour's Lost - 3. Nocturne
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Montague Phillips Hampton Court
Arthur Sullivan The Tempest (Act 4: Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano sonata no.6 in F major, Op.10 no.2
Nadia Boulanger Three Pieces for cello and piano
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata XX à 22
George Enescu Cantabile and Presto for flute and piano
Friday 29th June 2018
14:00
Through the Night
French music from West German Radio
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of chamber music from early 18th-century Paris.

William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro
Jacques Ibert Trio for violin, cello and harp
John Corigliano Fantasia on an ostinato for piano
Cipriano de Rore "Mentre, lumi maggior" [from Il quinto libro di madrigali, 1568]
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair Flute Concerto no.2 in C minor
Jef van Hoof Symphonic Introduction to a Festive Occasion (1942)
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Chaconne in C
Domenico Scarlatti 3 Sonatas for piano
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in C minor (Hob.XVI/20)
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair La Bergère
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol Op.34
Augustin Dautrecourt de Sainte-Colombe Concert à Deux Violes no.44, "Tombeau des Regrets"
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Sonata prima in G - L'Anonima'
Petar Dinev Milost mira No.6 (A Mercy of Peace No.6)
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Sonata in G, Op.50'2
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.87)
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair Europe from 'Cantates à une et à deux voix'
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine [The fair Melusine] - overture (Op.32)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor (Op.20) (no title; Andante; no title)
Astor Piazzolla Le Grand tango for cello and piano
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat primi toni for 4 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.38 (K.504) in D major "Prague"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Ludwig van Beethoven Prometheus (Finale from the ballet music)
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair L'Amour vangé
Thursday 28th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Sin Phillips, American Cocktails, Beatus Vir
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Stephen Sondheim Send in the Clowns
Ralph Vaughan Williams Rest
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir
Anonymous Chacona ytaliana 'Sencilla pastora'
Il Fásolo Ciaconna, 'Acceso mio core'
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (4th mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for cello and piano: 1st movement
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet no 2 in G minor: 3rd mvt Adagio non troppo
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Frédéric Chopin Boléro, Op 19
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Valsa da dor
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Charles Villiers Stanford Beati quorum via, Op 38 No 3
Domenico Cimarosa Il credulo (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.2
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 1 in F Major, Op. 18, No. 1: IV. Presto
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G Minor, Op. 19: III. Andante
Cécile Louise Chaminade L'Ondine, Op 101
Alfredo Casella Italia, Op 11 (4th mvt)
Wednesday 27th June 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Bach, d'Grigny, Couperin
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a harpsichord recital given by Andreas Staier.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 4 in D BWV 828
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in A minor BWV 904
Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.90
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.388) in C minor for wind octet (K.384a)
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Excerpts from Pieces de clavecin book 1
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Robert Schumann Humoreske for piano in B flat major (Op.20)
Nicholas de Grigny Dialogues sur les Grands Jeux (Kyrie) from Premier livre d'orgue
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in C major (H.15.27)
François Couperin Prelude B flat from L'Art de toucher le clavecin
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
François Couperin Sixieme ordre (excerpts) from Livre de pieces de clavecin
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor, Op 72, No 2, 'Starodavny'
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 BWV 825 - sarabande
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Giuseppe Martucci Notturno (Op.70 No.1)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Henryk Wieniawski Legende, for violin & piano (Op.17) (published 1860)
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Suite No 1 in G from Pieces de clavecin