Go!

Playlists with tracks by Antonio Valente

Wednesday 31st July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Reich's New York Counterpoint, Rebecca Clarke's New Flat, Pekka Kuusisto
12 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: II. Slow
John Williams Hedwig's Theme
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Mike Oldfield Tubular Bells (excerpt)
Antonio Valente Gallarda Napolitana
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (2nd mvt)
Germaine Tailleferre Pastorale for flute and piano
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata: II. Vivace
Ilkka Kuusisto Concertino improvvisando - 2nd mvt 'Slow and Sweet'
Aaron Jay Kernis Musica Celestis arr. the composer for string orchestra
Isaac Albéniz Iberia: El Puerto
Antonín Dvořák Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 53 (3rd mvt,Finale.Allegro giocoso,ma non troppo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Menuett 1 and 2)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 1 in D major, Op 11 (Rondo)
Antonio Vivaldi Filiae maestae Jerusalem, RV 638: II. "Sileant Zephyri"
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue bird
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 75 in D Major - 4th mvt Finale
Dmitry Shostakovich Lyrical Waltz (Seven Dolls' Dances)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Trout Quintet (Theme and Variations)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In A Flat, Op. 50/2
Thursday 13th June 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Early music from Poland
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Improvisations on works by Vitali, Ortiz, Sandrin and Marais. Catriona Young presents.

Claude Debussy En blanc et noir for 2 pianos
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F major Op.135 for strings
Marin Marais Improvisation on 'Ciaccona in C'
Diego Ortiz Improvisations on Ortiz and Sandrin
Nicolò Paganini From 24 Caprices for violin solo, Op 1: no 11 in C major
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio no 2 in E minor Op 67
Pierre Sandrin Improvisations on 'Toccata'; 'La Spagna'; H. Butler's Theme; 'Passamezzo antico'; 'Ciaccona'
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Scene from "Hansel und Gretel"
Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op 20
Antonio Valente Improvisations on Valente's 'Tenore Grande alla Napolitana and Ortiz's 'Folis' and 'Passamezzo modern'
Felix Mendelssohn 4 songs from Im Grünen, Op 59 - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Richard Wagner Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
George Gershwin 3 Songs - The Man I Love; I Got Rhythm; Someone To Watch Over Me
Trad. Improvisation on the Armenian Folk Tune 'Dle Yaman'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Giovanni Battista Vitali Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet
Hugo Alfvén King Gustav II Adolf, Op 49 (Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue (Op.16 No.2) in B flat major
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Józef Wieniawski Symphony in D (Op.49)
Claude Debussy Arabesque no 1 in E major [arr. for wind ensemble]
Wednesday 5th June 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Jordi Savall and Hesperion XXI take us on a musical journey across Europe
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Musical Europe from the Renaissance to the Baroque.

Johann Sebastian Bach Allemande
Johannes Schenck Aria Burlesca
Marin Marais Les Voix Humaines; Couplets des Folies d'Espagne
Diego Ortiz Recercades sobre Tenores
Francisco Correa de Arauxo Glosas sobre "Todo el mundo en general"
Gaspar Sanz Jacaras & Canarios
Anonymous Improvisations on the Canarios
Tobias Hume Musicall Humors
Antonio Valente Improvisations on the Gallarda Napolitana
Diego Ortiz Recercada V (Romanesca)
Marin Marais 2 mussettes and a sautillante
Anonymous Greensleeves to a Ground
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Te Deum
Anonymous Improvisations on the Guaracha
Emilio de' Cavalieri Sinfonia; Ballo del Gran Duca
Carl Friedrich Abel Prelude
Friday 3rd May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Sony Walkman, Piazzolla's Libertango, Gabriela Montero
13 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music

Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis (The Salutation)
Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Ma vlast)
Claude Debussy Petite suite
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
Antonio Valente Gagliarda napolitana
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Amy Beach Je demande à l'oiseau, Op 51 No 4
Soren Nils Eichberg Symphony no.3 - mvts 7-8
Rokia Traoré Kolokani
Dmitry Shostakovich Tango (The Bolt)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Luciano Berio Quattro versioni originale della ritirata notturna di Madrid di Luigi Boccherini
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, op.23 no.4
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze arr for piano
Benedetto Marcello Arianna abbandonata, S. 98: No. 5, Che dolce foco in petto
Kurt Weill Youkali Tango
Jean‐Marie Leclair Tambourin
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite (7th section)
Agustín Magaldi Alfilador
Sergei Prokofiev March (The Love for Three Oranges)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Allemande)
Zbigniew Preisner Tu Viendras - from The Double Life Of Veronique OST
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto in D minor for violin, piano and strings (3rd mvt)
Saturday 13th April 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Musical delights unravelled with recorder and violin player Charlotte Barbour-Condini
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi che Sapete
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard concerto in D BWV 1054 - 3rd movement
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion: Herr Unser Herrscher
Alexander Scriabin Famous Etude
Joseph Tawadros Miss A and Little Bird
Anonymous 'The Black Joak, as 'tis perform'd in Dublin' upon a Silent Ground
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Prologue, Somewhere, Scherzo, Mambo)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.9, 'From the New World', Finale - Allegro con fuoco
Richard Lannoy Tangled Pipes - G Prokofiev Dancing Toys Remix
Antonio Valente Folias Criollas (Gallarda & Jarabe Loco)
Steve Reich Different Trains - Europe - During the War
Arvo Pärt The Deer's Cry
Cesária Évora Petit Pays
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard sonata in D, K492
Elam Rotem Come with me from Lebanon - Quia Amore Langueo
Sunday 7th April 2019
11:00
Words and Music
Obsession
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Olivia Colman and Toby Stephens with words and music on the theme of obsession.

Herbie Hancock Watermelon Man
Sting Every Breath You Take
Cole Porter Night and Day
Richard Strauss Don Quixote Op.35
Stephen Sondheim Losing my Mind
Philip Glass Opening (Glassworks)
Anatoly Alexandrov Obsession passee Op.6 for piano: IV. Epilogue: Poco agitato - drammatico
Richard Wagner Parsifal: Finale.
Antonio Valente Gallarda napolitana for keyboard
Robert Schumann Waldscenen Op.82 for piano: VII. Vogel als Prophet
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no.2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo: I. Obsession (poco vivo)
Federico Mompou 6 Charmes for piano: I. Pour endormir la souffrance
Terry Kirkman Cherish
Franz Schubert Die Schone Mullerin: 20. Des Baches Wiegenlied
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, Op.14: IV. Marche au supplice (Allegretto non troppo)
Henri Dutilleux Metaboles for orchestra
Friday 5th April 2019
08:00
In Tune
#DancePassion with Carlos Acosta, Viktoria Mullova, Katya Apekisheva, Meow Meow and Laura Morera
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A special edition of In Tune for #DancePassion featuring live music and interviews.

Antonio Valente Gallarda Napolitana
Astor Piazzolla Rinascero
Alberto Ginastera Danza de la moza donosa (Danzas argentinas, Op 2 No 2)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Act 4; Contredanse)
Alberto Ginastera Danza del gaucho matrero (Danzas argentinas, Op 2 No 3)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Alberto Ginastera Danza del viejo boyero (Danzas argentinas, Op 2 No 1)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse Macabre
Brìghde Chaimbeul An Leimras / Harris Dance
Georges Bizet Toreador Song and Habanera (Carmen Suite No 2)
Kurt Weill Seven Deadly Sins (Prologue)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No 1 in G minor, BWV1001 (Siciliana)
Michel Legrand Sans toi
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No 1 in B minor, BWV1002 (Allemande - Double)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird (Final section)
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet (Act I conclusion)
Le Vent du Nord Step à Alexis
Pablo Beltrán Ruiz Sway
Wednesday 20th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Marcus du Sautoy, Skempton's Well, well Cornelius, Macbeth's Weird Sisters
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
William Byrd Ye sacred muses
Antonio Valente Gagliarda napolitana
Alice Mary Smith Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49, 'Bell Anthem'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse (Suite No 2 in C major, Op 53)
Edward Bairstow Prelude in C major
György Ligeti Lux Aeterna
Percy Grainger Ye banks and braes of bonny doon
Joaquín Rodrigo Fandango (Soleriana)
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth - Che faceste? dite su! (Witches' Chorus)(Act I)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 3 No 5
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Scherzino, Op. 82 No. 2
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1 ('The Dance in the Village Inn')
Howard Skempton Well, well Cornelius
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] D.820
César Franck Les Éolides
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint (2nd mvt)
Luigi Boccherini Flute Quintet in D Major, Op. 17 No. 1, G. 419: I. Allegro assai
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22
Sir George Dyson The Poor Parson (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
Sunday 10th February 2019
16:00
Classical Fix
James Acaster
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemmie tries out her classical playlist on stand-up comedian James Acaster.

Richard Strauss Metamorphosen
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op. 22: 3rd mvt Scherzo (Vivace)
Teresa Carreño Mi Teresita (Little Waltz)
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Antonio Valente Gallarda; Jarabe loco (Folías criollas)
Nico Muhly Printer In The Morning
Thursday 15th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Diego Ortiz in Wroclaw
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents early music from Poland.

Claude Debussy En blanc et noir for 2 pianos
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor "per l'Orchestra di Dresda"
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Scene from "Hansel und Gretel"
Hugo Alfvén King Gustav II Adolf, Op 49 (Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Felix Mendelssohn 4 songs from Im Grünen, Op 59 - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Giovanni Battista Vitali Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo (no.11 in C major)
Antonio Valente Improvisations on Valente's 'Tenore Grande alla Napolitana and Ortiz's 'Folis' and 'Passamezzo modern'
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.1 in E major [arr. for wind ensemble]
Pierre Sandrin Improvisations on 'Toccata'; 'La Spagna'; H. Butler's Theme; 'Passamezzo antico'; 'Ciaccona'
Richard Wagner Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Trad. Improvisation on the Armenian Folk Tune 'Dle Yaman'
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue (Op.16 No.2) in B flat major
Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op 20
Marin Marais Improvisation on 'Ciaccona in C'
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet [encore]
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor Op 67
Józef Wieniawski Symphony in D (Op.49)
George Gershwin 3 Songs - The Man I Love; I Got Rhythm; Someone To Watch Over Me
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F major Op.135 for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Thursday 6th September 2018
07:00
In Tune
Pavel Kolesnikov, Viviana Durante, Sam Stadlen and Reiko Ichise
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests are Pavel Kolesnikov, Viviana Durante, Sam Stadlen and Reiko Ichise

Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake)
Niccolò Jommelli Attilio Regolo: 'Par che di giubilo'
Jean de Sainte-Colombe Le Trembleur
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata In C Sharp Minor, Op. 27/2, 'Moonlight' iii) Presto Agitato
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Chaconne des Scaramouches (Le bourgeois gentilhomme)
François Couperin XIIIeme Concert: Vivement, Air Agréablement, and Sarabande
Zack Browning Unrelenting Universe
Jules Massenet Meditation (Thaïs)
Astor Piazzolla Milonga Loca
Johannes Brahms Intermezzi Op. 117: No 1 Andante moderato
Robert Schumann Intermezzo, Op 39 No 2 (Liederkreis)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzi Op. 117, No 2: Andante non troppo e con molto espressione
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243 (Magnificat anima mea)
Antonio Valente Gallarda; Jarabe loco (Folías criollas)
Thursday 15th March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Early music from Poland
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of early music from Poland.

Claude Debussy En blanc et noir for 2 pianos
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor "per l'Orchestra di Dresda"
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F major Op.135 for strings
Marin Marais Improvisation on 'Ciaccona in C'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo (no.11 in C major)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor Op 67
Pierre Sandrin Improvisations on 'Toccata'; 'La Spagna'; H. Butler's Theme; 'Passamezzo antico'; 'Ciaccona'
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Scene from "Hansel und Gretel"
Richard Strauss Don Juan (Op.20) (symphonic poem)
Antonio Valente Improvisations on Valente's 'Tenore Grande alla Napolitana and Ortiz's 'Folis' and 'Passamezzo modern'
Felix Mendelssohn 4 songs from Im Grünen (Op.59) - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Richard Wagner Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo (RV.93) in D major
George Gershwin 3 Songs - "The Man I Love"; "I Got Rhythm"; "Someone To Watch Over Me"
Traditional Improvisation on the Armenian Folk Tune 'Dle Yaman'
Giovanni Battista Vitali Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet [encore]
Hugo Alfvén Suite from "King Gustav II Adolf" (Op.49)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue (Op.16 No.2) in B flat major
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.1 in E major [arr. for wind ensemble]
Józef Wieniawski Symphony in D (Op.49)
Thursday 5th October 2017
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Ireland, Valente, Beethoven
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, including John Ireland's A Downland Suite.

Antonio Valente Gallarda Napolitana
John Ireland A Downland Suite
Anonymous Holy Manna (Brethren, we have met to worship)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for 2 violins and cello, RV 565
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 10 (Op.14`2) in G major, 1st movement; Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Jester's Dance (The Snow Maiden)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Monday 25th September 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Suzy Klein with Dame Diana Rigg, Villa-Lobos and Marmalade
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein chats to Dame Diana Rigg about the things that have inspired her over the years

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Trad. Greensleeves
Antonio Valente Gallarda Napolitana
Gabriel Fauré Masques et Bergamasques
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La finta giardiniera (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata No 211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op.26
Emmanuel Chabrier L'Étoile (Overture)
Arnold Bax Morning Song, 'Maytime in Sussex'
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Joseph Canteloube Baïlèro (Chants d'Auvergne, Set 1)
Josef Strauss Sphärenklänge, Op 235
Joseph Haydn The Creation. The heavens are telling the glory of God (Trio and Chorus)
Jan Antonín Koželuh Oboe Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Stephen Sondheim Could I leave you? (Follies)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Aria (Bachiana brasileira No 5)
George Frideric Handel Suite from Rinaldo: IV. Sinfonia
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings(WoO.38)in E flat major,
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro In A Flat Major Op.70 for Horn and Piano
Lilian Elkington Out of the Mist
Thursday 7th April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Ilan Volkov conducting the Iceland Symphony Orchestra
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea with a performance given by the Iceland Symphony Orchestra at the 2014 Proms.

Antonio Valente Gallarda Napolitana
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op.54
Robert Schumann Der Dichter spricht from Kinderszenen Op.15
Johann Strauss II Egyptischer March Op.335
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad (Op.78)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L'Italiana in Algeri (Italian Girl in Algiers)
Haukur Tómasson Magma
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major K.452 for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Jacobus de Kerle Agnus Dei from Missa ut-re-me-fa-sol-la for 7 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla Turca, from Sonata in A major K.331 for piano
Jacques Ibert Tunis-Nefra - from Escales (orig. for orchestra)
Anonymous 3 Sephardische Romanzen
Jón Leifs Geysir - prelude Op.51
Antiochus Evanghelatos Coasts and Mountains of Attica
Jón Leifs Consolation - Intermezzo Op.66 for strings
Antonio Cesti Alidoro's aria: 'Qual profondo letargo' - from Orontea Act 2 Scene 18
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for piano and orchestra no.5 in F major Op.103, "Egyptian"
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Claude Debussy Iberia: Images for Orchestra, No. 2 (1909)
Daniel-François-Esprit Auber Bolero - Ballet music no.2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Sunday 6th March 2016
22:35
Early Music Late
Jos van Immerseel
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jos van Immerseel performs organ works by Valente, Gibbons, Mozart, Bach and others.

Johann Sebastian Bach Pastorale in F major BWV.590
Antonio Valente Gallarda napolitana
Abraham van den Kerckhoven Prelude and fugue in D minor
John Bull In nomine no. 9
Pablo Bruna La Letania de la Virgen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in F K.616
Henry Purcell Voluntary for double organ in D minor Z.719
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia a 4
Friday 23rd October 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus – de torrente in via bibet
Hector Berlioz Overture 'Le Corsaire'
William Kroll Banjo & Fiddle
Antonio Valente Gagliarda napolitana
Claude Debussy Petite Suite (arr. Henri Busser)
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia [V sredney Azii] for orchestra
Richard Strauss Winterreise
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos - suite (Op.35a) [1927], Intermezzo
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Prelude to Act 2 (The Wreckers)
[traditional] Circus galop
Franz Schubert Grazer galopp for piano (D.925) in C major
Aaron Copland 3 Latin-American sketches, no.3; Danza de jalisco
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle for piano no. 5 (Op.66) in F sharp minor
Amy Beach Scottish legend Op. 54'1 for piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins and cello in D Minor, RV565
Il Fásolo Ciaccona, Acceso mio core
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso (Op.28) arr. for trumpet & orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 30 BWV.30..: Part 1; Freue dich, erloste Schar (Chorus)
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Finale: Vivace ma non troppo presto from Symphony 'Der Sturz Phaetons'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony WQ 182/4; iii) Allegro assai
Thursday 9th July 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including a performance from the 2014 Proms by the Iceland Symphony Orchestra.

Antonio Valente Gallarda Napolitana
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op.54
Robert Schumann Der Dichter spricht from Kinderszenen Op.15
Johann Strauss II Egyptischer March Op.335
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L'Italiana in Algeri (Italian Girl in Algiers)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla Turca, from Sonata in A major K.331 for piano
Haukur Tómasson Magma
Jacques Ibert Tunis-Nefra - from Escales (orig. for orchestra)
Jón Leifs Geysir - prelude Op.51
Anonymous 3 Sephardische Romanzen
Jón Leifs Consolation - Intermezzo Op.66 for strings
Antiochus Evanghelatos Coasts and Mountains of Attica
Antonio Cesti Alidoro's aria: 'Qual profondo letargo' - from Orontea Act 2 Scene 18
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for piano and orchestra no.5 in F major Op.103, "Egyptian"
Claude Debussy Iberia: Images for Orchestra, No. 2 (1909)
Daniel-François-Esprit Auber Bolero - Ballet music no.2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major K.452 for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Tuesday 9th June 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco: Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves 'Va pensiero'
Ludwig van Beethoven Creatures of Prometheus, Op. 43: Overture
Otto Nicolai Overture: The Merry Wives of Windsor
Carl Nielsen Maskarade - Act 3; Dance of the cockerels (Hanedansen)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 170 (BWV.170): Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust (Aria)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D K.492
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.9; Wedding march
Herbert Howells Gavotte
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 32 in G K318 (Overture)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 (Op.25) in D major "Classical":1st movement; Allegro
George Frideric Handel Alcina - Act 1 sc.15; Tornami a vagheggiar [aria]
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Sorcerer - Overture
Sir Hubert Parry Lady Radnor's suite for string orchestra; no. 2; Allemande (Allegretto grazioso)
Gustav Mahler Lieder und Gesange: no.7; Ich ging mit Lust durch einen grunen Wald
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint (final movement)
Antonio Valente Folias Criollas: Gallarda & Jarabe loco
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento No.9 in B flat (K.240), 3rd mvt; Menuetto
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 140 (BWV. 140): Mein Freund ist mein! (Recitative)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Air de Ballet
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo no.1 in E flat major "Schlummerlied" from 3 Intermezzi Op.117
Josef Strauss Friedenspalmen - waltz Op.207
Franz Waxman Promenade (from Four Scenes from Childhood)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D19) in D major: 1st mvt
Friday 26th December 2014
00:30
Through the Night
The Lion Guitar
10 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a selection of Spanish music performed on historical guitars.

Adolphe Adam Cantique de Noel
Antonio Valente Gallarda Napolitana
Pietro Yon Gesu Bambino
Francisco della Torre Il Re di Spagna
Charles Trenet Noel
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Alonso Mudarra Claros y frescos rios
Ascanio Mayone Partite sopra Fidele
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Max Reger Maria Wiegenlied (Op.76 No.52)
Henrik Rung Kimer, I klokker (Chime, you bells)
Marcel Samuel-Rosseau Variations Pastorales sur un vieux Noel
Ilmari Hannikainen Ensi Lumi (First Snow)
Ferdinand Sor Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia' for guitar (Op.9)
Isaac Albéniz Asturias, from 'Suite española, op. 47' (1887)
Ferdinand Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Isaac Albéniz Cádiz, from 'Suite española, op. 47' (1887)
Santiago de Murcia 2 pieces from "Codex de Saldívar" [c.1732]
François Schubert Die Biene (The Bee) or L'Abeille – from 12 Bagatelles (Op.13 No.9)
Alessandro Scarlatti Cinque Profeti – Christmas Cantata
[anonymous] En Rose sa jeg skyde (I saw a rose spring forth)
José Marin No piense Menguilla ya
Francisco Guerau Mariona from "Poema Harmonico" [1694]
Jules Massenet Melodie-elegie arr. unknown for cello and piano [from 'Les erinnyes']
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Gaspar Sanz Canarios (arr. for flute and ensemble)
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Xaracas
Gaspar Sanz 4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Giovanni Domenico del Giovane da Nola Cingari siamo venit'a giocare
Marc Heyral Le Noel de la Rue (1952)
Giovanni Maria Trabaci 2 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Marcel Dupré Variations on "Adeste Fideles"
Claude Debussy Beau soir arr for cello and piano [orig. song]
Saturday 6th September 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Sir Michael Tippett Fantasia concertante on a Theme of Corelli
Giacomo Puccini La Rondine..: Act 1; Chi il bel sogno di Doretta (Doretta's dream)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.1`1) in E flat major, 4th mvt; Finale (Presto)
Max Bruch Concerto for violin and orchestra no.1 (Op.26) in G minor, 3rd movement; Finale
Reinhold Moritzevich Glire Concerto Op.74 for harp and orchestra: 3rd movement; Allegro giocoso
Antonio Valente Folias Criollas: Gallarda & Jarabe loco
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E flat major RV.253, Op.8`5 (La Tempesta di mare)..
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Mavis in Las Vegas - overture
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir for 6 voices, 2 vn, 3 va da brazzo/tbn, bc [1640]
Dmitri Shostakovich Festival overture (Op.96)
Franois Couperin Le Tic-toc-choc ou les maillotins (Legerement et marquee) from Ordre No.18
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 1 (BWV.1046) in F major, 1st movement;
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 (Op. 90) in F major, 3rd mvt; Poco allegretto
Wednesday 16th July 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Mara Carlyle
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mara Carlyle presents a varied selection of music.

Tom Waits Blue Valentines
Nick Mulvey Juramidam
Terry Riley A Rainbow in Curved Air
Portico Quartet Prickly Pear
Johnny Cash Drink to Me Only With Thine Eyes
Bell Orchestre The Gaze
Smog Rock Bottom Riser
Antonio Valente Folas Criollas: Gallardas y Jarabe loco
The Sugarcubes Birthday Demo
Circle Traps Turning
[traditional] Morotiri Nei
E+E Sword
Keedz Stand On The Word (Original Version 1981)
Kiran Leonard Geraldo's Farm (Field Music Remix)
Monday 2nd December 2013
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Maria Callas.

Vincenzo Bellini Norma: 'Casta Diva'
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme of Thomas Tallis
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat, K.254
Giuseppe Verdi Il Corsaro - Overture
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmilla: overture
Jacques Offenbach Gaite parisienne: Polka
Emmanuel Chabrier Gwendoline: overture
Robert Schumann Symphony No.1 in B flat major, Op.38 'Spring'
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No. 1 in B minor: Sarabande; Double; Tempo di borea
Antonio Valente Gagliarde napolitana
Bla Bartk Piano Concerto No. 1: 3rd movement
Edvard Grieg Schmetterling, Op.43 No.1
Frdric Chopin Nocturne in B flat, Op. 9 No. 1
Frdric Chopin Ballade No. 2 in F major, Op. 38; Ballade No. 3 in A flat major, Op. 47
George Frideric Handel Messiah (Dublin version, 1742): Excerpts
Tuesday 12th February 2013
00:30
Through the Night
12/02/2013
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of keyboard concertos by Chopin and Schumann.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Antonio Valente Gallarda Napolitana
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.17 in G (K.129)
Robert Schumann Concerto in A minor Op.54 for piano and orchestra
Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin Concerto for flute and strings in E minor
Grace Williams Sea Sketches (1944)
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso for string quartet
[traditional] Quando nascette Ninno (Neopolitan shepherd's song)
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio from Partita no. 2 in C minor BWV.826 for keyboard
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasie in G major for organ (BWV.572)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Partita no. 2 in C minor BWV.826 for keyboard
Camille Saint-Sans Trio No.1 for piano, violin and cello in F (Op.18)
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra (Op.25)
Edvard Grieg Letzter Fruhling (Last Spring) [orig. song Op.33/2]
Pancho Vladigerov Poeme hebreu (Op.47)
Frdric Chopin Mazurka op. 24 no.2 in C major for piano
Frdric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.posth for piano [1830]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture vers. standard
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Gabriel Faur Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Saturday 26th January 2013
01:00
Through the Night
26/01/2013
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of Grieg and Sibelius from the Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana.

Antonio Valente Gallarda Napolitana
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 1 in E minor Op.39
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Alonso Mudarra Claros y frescos rios
Srul Irving Glick Sonata for oboe and piano
Robert de Vise Suite in C minor
Jean Sibelius 6 Humoresques Op.87 and Op.89 for violin and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.8 (H.1.8) in G major, 'Le Soir'
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in E flat major Op.12`3 for violin and piano
Antoine Reicha Quintet (Op.107) vers. for oboe and strings in F major
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin: Suite for orchestra
Orlande de Lassus Dulces Exuviae - motet
Edvard Grieg In autumn - overture Op.11
Ottorino Respighi Il Tramonto - poemetto lirico [version for voice and string quartet]
Frdric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major (Op.27 No.2)
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.8 No.2) in D major
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Gioachino Rossini Overture to William Tell - opera in 4 acts
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare songs for chorus
Ilmari Hannikainen Suihkulahteella (At a fountain)
Wednesday 22nd August 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Claude Debussy Fantoches
George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.40) in G major
Claude Debussy Rapsodie for Saxophone and Orchestra
Gustav Holst Suite de Ballet op 10: Valse
Franz Schubert Mass in G, D 167: Benedictus
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - Polonaise
Richard Strauss Befreit (orchestral song) (Set Free)
Gerald Finzi A Young Man?s Exhortation
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 (Op.25) in D major "Classical", fourth movement; Molto vivace
Antonin Dvorak My Home (Overure op 62)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Vocalise, arranged David Campbell
Antonio Valente Gagliarde napolitana
Hamilton Harty An Irish Symphony: The Fair Day (second movement)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.545) in C major, first movement; Allegro
Claude Debussy Cakewalk from Children?s Corner
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata no 209 ?Non sa che sia dolore?
Johann Strauss II Die Tauben von San Marco. (French Polka)
Claude Debussy La Fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes book 1), arranged Michael Thomas
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 104 (H.1.104) in D major "London", third movement; Minuet
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Toccatini op 36
Frdric Chopin Waltz in G flat major op 70 no 1
Friday 16th March 2012
00:30
Through the Night
16/03/2012
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Frans Bruggen leads the Orchestra of the 18th Century in concertos by Chopin and Schumann.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Antonio Valente Gallarda Napolitana
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.17 in G (K.129)
Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin Concerto for flute and strings in E minor
Robert Schumann Concerto in A minor Op.54 for piano and orchestra
Pancho Vladigerov Poeme hebreu (Op.47)
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Gabriel Faur Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture vers. standard
Grace Williams Sea Sketches (1944)
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso for string quartet
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio from Partita no. 2 in C minor BWV.826 for keyboard
Camille Saint-Sans Trio No.1 for piano, violin and cello in F (Op.18)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasie in G major for organ (BWV.572)
Zygmunt Noskowski Overture to Sir Zolzikiewicz
Edvard Grieg Letzter Fruhling (Last Spring) [orig. song Op.33/2]
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Partita no. 2 in C minor BWV.826 for keyboard
[traditional] Quando nascette Ninno (Neopolitan shepherd's song)
Franz Liszt 7 Schubert Song transcriptions from S.560, S.561 & S.565
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra (Op.25)
Frdric Chopin Concerto no. 2 in F minor Op.21 for piano and orchestra
Leander Schlegel Sonata for piano and violin (Op.34) (1910)
Frdric Chopin Mazurka op. 24 no.2 in C major for piano
Ludvig Norman String Sextet in A major (Op.18) (1850)
Frdric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.posth for piano [1830]
Thursday 23rd February 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents music by Piazzolla, Lehar and Schubert.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no 21
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Orlando Gibbons Hosanna to the Son of David
stor Piazzolla Fuga y Misterio
Franz Schubert Rosamunde ? Ballet in G
Simone Molinaro Saltarello del predetto ballo
Arnold Bax Mediterranean
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Concerto for guitar and chamber orchestra no 1 in D: 3rd movt
Franz Liszt Le Lac de Wallenstadt (Album d?une voyager : Impressions et Poesies)
Michael Haydn Trumpet Concerto in C: 2nd movt: Allegro
Sergei Mikhailovich Lyapunov Piano Concerto no 1 in E flat minor, op 4: Adagio non tanto-Allegro con brio
Aaron Copland Variations on s Shaker Theme
Frdric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, op 42
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso no 5 in D minor
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso op 3 no 2 in B flat
William Alwyn Elizabethan Dances
Antonio Valente Gaglairda Napolitana
George Frideric Handel Thus saith the Lord of Hosts (Recit): But who may abide the day of his coming
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no 4 in E flat major, K 495: 1st movement
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria RV 589 ? Opening Chorus
Johannes Brahms Scherzo from F-A-E Sonata
Joseph Haydn Notturno no 6 in G major, Hob 2:30
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor op 81.4
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat, WoO 38: Scherzo (Second movt)
Franz Lehr Overture ? The Merry Widow
Sunday 24th July 2011
22:15
Words and Music
Obsession
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of obsession. Readings by Olivia Colman and Toby Stephens.

The Police Every Breath You Take
Herbie Hancock Watermelon Man
Philip Glass Glassworks (opening)
Cole Porter Night and Day
Richard Strauss Don Quixote Op.35
Stephen Sondheim Losing My Mind
David Cassidy Cherish
Richard Wagner Parsifal - opera in 3 acts
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14
Henri Dutilleux Metaboles for orchestra
Anatoly Alexandrov Obsession passee (A Long-Forgotten Madness) Op 6 (epilogue)
Antonio Valente Gallarda napolitana for keyboard [Intavolatura de cimbalo...libro 1o,1576]
Robert Schumann Waldscenen Op. 82 for piano
Eugne Ysae Sonata No. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession)
Federico Mompou 6 Charmes for piano
Franz Schubert Die Schone Mullerin - song-cycle D.795
Thursday 21st July 2011
07:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents music by Verdi, Schumann and John Barry.

Antonio Valente Gallarda Napolitana
John Barry Out of Africa : Main Theme
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 39 in E flat, K 543: Finale - Allegro
Kurt Atterberg Suite no 3, op 19 ?Vision?
Jacques Offenbach Overture : La Belle Helene
Franz Schubert Die Forelle D 550
Robert Schumann Arabeske, op 18
Trad Waly, waly
Edward MacDowell Hexentanz (Witches? Dance) Op 17 No. 2
Reynaldo Hahn L?Avertimento from ?Venezia?
Giuseppe Verdi Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves from Nabucco
Sergei Vasilievich Rachmaninoff Prelude in C sharp minor, op 3, no 2
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, op 115: 3rd movt - Andantino-Presto non assai
Toirdhealbhach Cearbhallin Fairy Queen
Antonin Dvorak Czech Suite op 39: 2nd movt - Allegro grazioso
William Lloyd Webber Invocation
Bla Bartk Piano Concerto no.3, Sz 119, 1st movt : Allegretto
Laszlo Draskoczy Dances from Korond (traditional music from the Hungarian/Romanian border)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata no 10 in C major, K 330: 1st movt - Allegro moderato
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento in C major,op 9
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Printemps d?amour, op 40
Niels Gade Capriccio in A minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi avete un cor fedele K 217
Franois Couperin La Superbe
Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca from ?Ancient Airs and Dances, Suite no.2?
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Songs Suite: 1. March - Seventeen Come Sunday; 2. Intermezzo - My Bonny Boy; 3. March - Folk Songs from Somerset
George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphim from ?Samson?