Go!

Playlists with tracks by Antonio Salieri

Friday 21st August 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: James Stephenson's Green
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Miles Davis Blue in Green
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Luigi Mancinelli Carnovale (Scene veneziane)
Antonio Salieri L'Angiolina (Overture)
Max Bruch Concerto for Clarinet & Viola in E Minor, Op.88 (2nd mvt)
Breabach The Oban Ball
Eugène Ysaÿe Paganini Variations on the 24th Caprice
Philip Glass Etude no.2
Frank Bridge Scherzettino
Richard Strauss Beim Schlafengehen (4 Last Songs)
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata (Sonatina) no.1 in D major D.384 (1st mvt)
Robert Schumann Symphony no.2 in C major Op.61 (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré 5 Melodies 'de Venise' Op.58 (Green)
Ruth Gipps Knight in Armour, Op.8
Guillaume Bouzignac Alleluia, venite amici
Guillaume Bouzignac Flos in flores
James M. Stephenson Colors (Green)
Wednesday 19th August 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet Habanera (Carmen)
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K.397
Bart Howard Fly me to the moon
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo a la Russe
Aaron Copland Letter From Home
George Enescu Impromptu concertant
Alma Mahler Ich wandle unter Blumen (5 Songs)
Henry Purcell How happy the lover (King Arthur)
Andrzej Panufnik Symphony no.5 'Sinfonia di Sfere' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Aria & Variations 1-4)
Antonio Salieri Symphony in D major "Veneziana"
Leonard Bernstein Songs from West Side Story (America)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major Op.51`2
Caterina Assandra Ave verum corpus
Lynne Plowman floating turning spinning
César Franck Poco Allegretto (L'Organiste)
Salamone Rossi Sonata duodecima sopra la Bergamasca
Claudio Monteverdi Vespers (Laetatus Sum)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata no.2 in D major
Tuesday 18th August 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Orlando Gibbons Go from my window
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima
A Shrimpton The Irish Guards
Antonio Salieri Falstaff (Overture)
Tan Dun Concerto for String Orchestra & Pipa - III. Adagio
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op. 61 ii) Andante
Valentin Silvestrov Piano Concertino: II. Pastorale
Emily Hall I Am Happy Living Simply
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Gluckwunsch, Op.38 no.1
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat, Op 9 no 2
George Frideric Handel Thus When the Sun from's Wat'ry Bed (Samson)
Giovanni Picchi Canzon decima sesta
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No.1 in E flat major, BWV.525
Sunday 9th August 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an energising musical mix
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Gioachino Rossini String Sonata No. 1 in G
Tom Waits Take it with me
Thomas Tallis Videte miraculum
Carla Bley Ida Lupino
Ottorino Respighi Brazilian Impressions
Trad. Scarborough Fair
Jean Sibelius Scenes Historiques I, Op. 25
William Grant Still 3 Visions: No. 2, Summerland
Alexander Glazunov Quatuor pour quatre saxophones, Op. 109 - 1st movement
Jeff Scott Startin' Sumthin'
Antonio Salieri Overture from Il mondo alla rovescia
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quintet in C major, Op. 29 - Allegro moderato
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin: I - Prelude
Claude Debussy Ariettes Oubliees 1: C'est l'extase langoureuse
Michael Haydn Symphony No. 34 in E flat major, P. 26
David Watkins Petite Suite: III - Fire Dance
Nils Okland Mønster
Emilie Mayer Symphony No. 2 in E minor - movements 3 & 4
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, Op. 94 - Allegretto in A flat major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell Strike the viol (Come ye sons of art)
Jean Richafort Tru tru trut avant a 3 voix
Tuesday 21st July 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Charlie Parker Yardbird Suite
Philip Stopford Ave verum
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Anton Bruckner Aequali 1 and 2 for three trombones
Minna Keal Ballade
Antonio Salieri Les Danaides (Overture)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Fileuse (Etudes de concert, Op.35)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
César Franck String Quartet in D Major, FWV 9: II. Scherzo. Vivace
Guillaume Dufay Apostolo glorioso for 5 voices
Herbert Howells Hymnus Paradisi: V. I Heard a Voice from Heaven
Joaquín Rodrigo Villano y ricercare (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orch no.2 (BWV.1067) in B min Bourrées; Polonaise; Menuett; Badinerie
Friday 12th June 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Shostakovich from the 2019 BBC Proms
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic performs Shostakovich's Symphony No 11. Catriona Young presents.

Gustav Holst Beni Mora
Samuel Barber Dover beach
Jan Zach ...Lie Back (in an Arm-Chair)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Isle of the Dead
Alexander Tanev Pizzicato
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Cantata, 'An den Flussen Babylons'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 5 in B flat major K 22
Antonio Salieri La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Krzysztof Penderecki De Natura Sonoris III
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations, Op 18
Lodewijk De Vocht Towards a Higher Light
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 11 in G minor 'The Year 1905'
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major, Op 11
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 3 in A minor, Op 56 "Scottish"
Luis de Narváez Los Seys libros del Delphin de musica
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.4 in F minor, D 935
Maurice Ravel Tales from Nature
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite in G major
Orlande de Lassus S.U.su.P.E.R.per - motet for 4 voices [Super flumina Babylonis]
Outi Tarkiainen Midnight Sun Variations
Herbert Howells Rhapsody No 1 in D flat
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical mix
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

John Barry Out of Africa: Main Title
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 582
Claude Debussy 3 Chansons de Charles d'Orleans
Uuno Klami Helsinki March
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Ravi Shankar Scherzo - DoGa Kalyan from "Symphony"
Amy Beach Mignonette (From Grandmother's Garden, Op 97)
Antonio Salieri La calamita de'cori: Sinfonia a due orchestra
Ignatious Latrobe Piano Sonata in A major, Op 3 No 1, ii - Lento
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjues - 2nd movement; Adagio
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Puppets and Actors (The Maid of Orleans)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Full Fathom Five (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Monday 1st June 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Beethoven from Hanover
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven's Piano Concerto No 2 performed by Lars Vogt. Catriona Young presents.

Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Suite no 2 in D major
Anton Bruckner 3 Motets: Ave Maria; Christus factus est; Locus iste
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne in D minor, from 'Partita No. 2, BVW 1004'
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A , Op 118/2
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq 215)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio op.11 in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 6 in F op 68 ('Pastoral')
Daniel François Esprit Auber Bolero - Ballet music No 2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Pietro Andrea Ziani Sonata XI in G minor for 2 violins & 2 violas
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Valborg Aulin Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise, Op 26
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude for piano in C sharp minor, Op 45
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Wednesday 29th April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with an essential Opus 1 and Saint-Saëns's Le Rouet d'Omphale
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade, D.118
Bernard Herrmann Souvenirs de voyage
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Act IV, No. 29 Finale
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade for string quartet
Peteris Vasks Quartet for Strings & Piano: VI. Postludio
Gabriel Fauré Fileuse, Op 80 No 2
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee (The Spider's Banquet); mvts 7-11
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Ouverture)
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4 (Präludium)
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 1 in E flat major - third movement (Andante)
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea, HWV 49a; Act 1 No 2, chorus: 'Oh the pleasure of the plains'
Roxanna Panufnik Deus est Caritas
Antonio Salieri La Locandiera (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano concerto no 1 in F sharp minor i: Viivace
Stephen Wilkinson The Sunlight on the Garden
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, Op.119 no.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.3 in D major, BWV.1068 (Gavottes 1 and 2)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in Dmaj 'London'; mvt 2. Andante
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse for piano
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Entr'acte)
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F major, Op 87 No 23
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen' from Mozart's Magic Flute
Emmanuel Chabrier 10 Pièces pittoresques (No 10, Scherzo-valse)
Michiru Oshima Memories
Thursday 23rd April 2020
08:00
In Tune
Big Day In with the Kanneh-Mason family
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Pau Casals Sardana
Antonio Salieri Falstaff (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Men's Dance (Aleko)
Sheku Kanneh-Mason Melody
Benjamin Britten The Tournament (Gloriana - Symphonic Suite)
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Credo)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing Suite, Op.11 (Hornpipe)
William Walton Symphony No 1 in B flat minor (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61 (Scherzo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Eine kleine Gigue, K 574
George Frideric Handel Endless pleasure, endless love (Semele)
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Double, double, toil and trouble (4 Shakespeare Songs)
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town: A Little Bit In Love
Olivia Chaney House on a Hill
Thursday 20th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ruggero Leoncavallo Barcarola veneziana
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
John Dowland I saw my lady weep
Reynaldo Hahn La Barcheta (Venezia)
Sergey Rachmaninov Études-tableaux, Op 39 (No 2 in A minor)
Pauline Viardot-Garcia 3 Songs on texts by Eduard Morike (No 2, Nixe Binsefuss)
Malcolm Arnold Symphony no 9, 2nd mvt 'Allegretto'
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary study'
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Pawel Lukaszewski Antiphons 'O Sapientia'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in G major, Wq 169 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 27 in E minor, Op 90
Michael Tippett Concerto for double string orchestra: 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Richard Wagner Freudig Begrüssen wir die edle Halle (Tannhäuser)
Joseph Horovitz Captain Noah and his Floating Zoo (Then Japhet, Shem and Ham)
Antonio Salieri Symphony in D major "Veneziana"
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Cello Sonatas, Book 3: Sonata no 3 in D minor
Charles-Auguste de Bériot Violin Concerto no 2 in B minor, Op 32, 3rd mvt 'Rondo Russe'
Marianne Sveen Cherry Pie
María Malibrán Rataplan
Wednesday 19th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Gjeilo's Northern Lights, Essential Organ, Tausky's Coventry
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Hector Berlioz Rêverie et caprice, Op 8
George Enescu Symphony No. 1 in E flat major, Op 13: 2nd mvt - Lent
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, K 239
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op.76`3 'Emperor' (1st mvt)
Antonio Salieri Falstaff (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's Waltz; Midnight (Cinderella Suite No 1)
Nadia Boulanger Poème d'amour
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo from BWV 54
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Wislo moja, Wislo szara, Op 46
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Louise Farrenc Grandes variations sur un thème du Comte Gallenberg, Op. 25
André Previn Tango, Song and Dance (Song)
Hildegard von Bingen Spiritus Sanctus vivificans vite
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (1st mvt)
Norman Cocker Tuba Tune
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's lustige Streiche, Op 28
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Mátyás Seiber Notturno for horn and strings
Gustav Holst The Planets, Op.32; Neptune, the Mystic
Vilém Tauský Coventry: A Meditation for String Quartet
Monday 18th November 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Alain de Botton, Hadley's Kinder Scout, Max Priatel's Hidden Voices
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Manning Sherwin A nightingale sang in Berkeley Square
George Gershwin It ain't necessarily so
Ewan MacColl The Manchester Rambler
Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge
John Ireland Bagatelle for violin and piano
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade op 35 arr Gilson. i. The Sea and Sinbad's Ship
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D 471
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 2, Op 132, 'Mysterious Mountain' (1st mvt)
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Act 2, Sc 3: The City)
Alessandro Scarlatti Canta dolce il rosignolo (La gloria di Primavera)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major 'A la gigue', BWV 577
Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev The Nightingale
Robert Schumann Träumerei (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in F major, Op 96, 'American' (Finale)
Jutta Rahmel Levoton sydän
Antonio Salieri Concerto in C major for flute and oboe (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no.5 in F major, Op.24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major, Wq. 179 (H654) - first movement
Conlon Nancarrow Study no. 6, arr. Mikhashoff for ensemble [orig. player piano]
Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir Oceans
Marin Marais Chaconne in C major (Pièces en trio, 1692)
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Gondola Song, Op 19 No 6
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Florian Leopold Gassmann Philosophy and Love (overture)
Sunday 10th November 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Haydn and Bartok
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The strings of the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra in concert. Catriona Young presents.

Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto
Franz Schubert Symphony No.8 in B minor (D.759) "Unfinished"
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Hector Berlioz La Mort de Cleopatre
George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano (1926)
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto No 1 in C major
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio no 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto no 1 in E flat major
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Béla Bartók Divertimento for string orchestra
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - music from the film (arr. Lindup)
Blagoje Bersa Idila [Idyll] Op 25b (1902)
Henry Purcell Sonata No 2 in B flat major, Z.791
César Franck Le Chasseur Maudit, symphonic poem [The Accursed Huntsman] (M.44)
Isaac Albéniz Cuba (Suite espanola No 1, Op 47, No 8)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no 1 Op 8 in F major
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 10 in B minor
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola S.200
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto no 2 in A major
Johannes Brahms Marienlieder Op 22
Monday 23rd September 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no.3 in G major, BWV.1048
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sull' aria...Che soave zefiretto (The Marriage of Figaro)
Alma Mahler Erntelied (4 Lieder)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia 'Komm, heiliger Geist', BWV 651
Antonio Salieri La Locandiera (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major, Op.116 no.4
Benjamin Britten Spring Symphony (London, to thee)
Manuel de Falla La Vida breve (Danse espagnole no.1)
Dieterich Buxtehude Gigue, BuxWV 121
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (1st mvt)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Vigilia (Nos 5 & 6)
Frank Bridge 3 Sketches (Rosemary)
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister uber den Wassern, Op. 167, D. 714
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Rose Adagio (The Sleeping Beauty)
Harold Arlen My Shining Hour
Henry Purcell The Pale and the Purple Rose (Yorkshire Feast Song, Z.333)
William Alwyn Concerto for flute, 2nd mvt.'Allegretto Scherzando'
Sunday 22nd September 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Giornovich, Piazzolla and Long
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano
George Gershwin Jasbo Brown's Blues (from Porgy and Bess)
Trad. Ma tanan sind, et oled mind - Thank you O Lord, for sheltering me
Francesca Caccini Ciaconna
William Mathias Celtic Dances for Orchestra Op. 60
Antonín Dvořák 5 Bagatelles Op. 47
Franz Schubert 'Ständchen', (from Schwanengesang, D957)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore, K339: Laudate Dominum
Antonio Salieri Falstaff (Overture)
Zhou Long The Deep, Deep Sea
Antonio Vivaldi Autumn 1, 3. 2
Giovanni Giornovich Violin Concerto no. 13 in A (1790)
Antonio Vivaldi Lute Concerto RV93
Jj Johnson Lament - Alternate version
Arthur Sullivan The Yeomen of the Guard: Overture
Joaquín Turina Tres Danzas Andaluzas Op. 8 No. 3 Zapateado
Astor Piazzolla S.V.P.
Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches Requiem Op. 45 VII) Selig sind die Toten, die in dem Herren
Margo Kõlar Veni Creator/Oh, Jumal, Looja, Puha Vaim (Come creator spirit)
Felix Mendelssohn Gondellied (Barcarolle) in A major (1837): Allegretto non troppo
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold: Prelude
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne worte Op 19 no. 5 in F sharp minor: Agitato 'Restlessness'
Thomas Morley The First Book of Consort Lessons: Joyne Hands
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne worte Op 30 no. 5 in D: Andante Grazioso
Monday 16th September 2019
02:00
Through the Night
That difficult second concerto
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra performs Dukas, Prokofiev and Stravinsky. With John Shea.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella
Jean Sibelius Spring Song Op 16
Carl Maria von Weber Konzertstuck in F minor, Op 79
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, Op 34 No 2
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 16
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture burlesque in B flat major TWV.55:B8 for strings and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate K165
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Antonio Salieri La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto for violin and orchestra no 3 in G major, K.216
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Paganini, Op 35 (excerpts from Book 1, Nos 1-14)
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on 'La stessa, la stessissima'
Carl Nielsen Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] Op 49 FS.87
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 30 in E major, Op 109
Claude Debussy Minstrels, Prelude No 12, Book 1
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Symphony in E minor Op 7 [Odrodzenie (Revival)]
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Paul Dukas La Péri, ballet music
Ferruccio Busoni 2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos, Op 27
Wednesday 28th August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
Leo Brouwer Berceuse
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV 154
Frank Bridge Cherry ripe
Franz Schubert Die Zauberharfe: Overture
Arnold Bax Summer Music
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in F Major, K. 6
Joseph Haydn Parthia in B flat major for wind ensemble
Karol Szymanowski Etude Op 4 no 3
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in B major, Op 72 No 9
Maurice Ravel Matinée de Provence
Antonio Salieri Falstaff (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle, Op 60
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from Solomon
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude Op 23 no 10
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78, 'Organ Symphony' (Finale)
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba to Galway
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major, Wq 183 No 2
Henry Purcell Dido's Lament arr Rees-Williams
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F major, Op 87 No 23
Henry Purcell Fantazia No 10 in E minor for four instruments
Dobrinka Tabakova Frozen River Flows
Hugo Alfvén Uppsala Rhapsody, Op. 24
Thursday 15th August 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Sinbad in Oslo
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Oslo Philharmonic and Vassily Petrenko's opening concert of the Autumn 2018 series.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 2 in C minor, Op 17 (Little Russian)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Claude Debussy 3 Chansons de Charles d'Orleans
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata in E minor, BWV1023
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D839
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56a
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor'
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 no 2
Max Bruch Violin Concerto no 2 in D minor, Op 44
Edvard Grieg Notturno, Op 54 no 4
Trad. Danish Wedding Song
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 3 no 1
Herman Vogt Canticle of the sun
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Ecce nunc benedicite
Benjamin Britten Temporal variations for oboe and piano [1936]
Antonio Salieri La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A major H.15.18
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K486 (Overture)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa - from Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Thursday 1st August 2019
13:00
Through the Night
A Finnish Transfigured Night
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music by Wagner and Schoenberg recorded at the 2018 Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival.

Franz Schubert Ave Maria
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei Op 47
Richard Wagner Wesendonck Lieder
Claude Debussy Syrinx for solo flute
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Paulo Bellinati Jongo
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa Pulcherrima
Rudolf Tobias Ascendit in coelum (motet)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 arr. Arnold for viola and piano
Rudolf Tobias Liberi (motet)
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Richard Strauss Ständchen (Serenade)
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in G major
Philip Glass Music in similar motion for ensemble
Richard Strauss Arabischer Tanz
Richard Strauss Liebesliedchen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria O wie angstlich, o wie feurig - from Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail
Arnold Schoenberg Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night), Op 4
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor (H.16.44)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique (Op.14)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue for lute in G minor, BWV.1000
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat major (K.570) (1789)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Monday 29th July 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Pekka Kuusisto, Mendelssohn's The Hebrides, Henry and the Ice Cream Van
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Barbara Strozzi I baci
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Claude Debussy Mazurka
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A Minor, K.511
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76`4) in B flat major "Sunrise", 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Alan Jay Lerner My Fair Lady: On the Street Where You Live
Libby Larsen Deep Summer Music
Antonio Salieri Per la ricuperata salute di Ofelia
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D, Op.70/1 "Ghost"
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor
Paul Smith Nunc dimittis
Bruce Montgomery Anglo-Amalgamated Fanfare no.1
Percy Whitlock Allegretto (Five Short Pieces for Organ)
Philip Glass String Quartet No. 3 (Mishima); mvt. IV: 1962-Body Building
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Sir Hamilton Harty A Comedy Overture
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Trad. Tarantella Italiana
Saturday 6th July 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Jonathan Cross and Erica Jeal
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Stravinsky's The Rite of Spring, plus the latest recording news.

William Byrd Ave verum corpus
George Gershwin Lullaby
Germaine Tailleferre String Quartet
Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor, Op. 120 No. 1
Antonio Salieri Tarare: Prologue, Scenes 1 & 2
Johannes Brahms Violin sonata in D minor, Op. 108: IV. Presto agittato
Béla Bartók String Quartet No. 2
Leos Janáček Diary of One Who Disappeared: Nos. 4-15
David Matthews Sonatina: III. Scherzo-Allegro; IV. Molto vivace
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces, Op. 12: No. 1 (Arietta)
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces, Op. 12: No. 2 (Waltz)
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne worte, Op. 130: No. 3 (Presto)
Heinrich Biber Fidiium sacro-profanum 1683 Sonata IX in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in E major for solo lute, BWV1006
Wednesday 3rd July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Chabrier's L'Etoile Overture, First Proms in the Park, Frank Skinner
10 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Thomas Tallis Salvator Mundi I
Uuno Klami Suomenlinna Overture
Edvard Grieg Ave Maris Stella
Hubert Parry I was glad
Bill Whelan Riverdance
Leó Weiner Divertimento No 1 for Strings
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in F Major, Op. 6 No. 2 Allegro, ma non troppo
Leonard Bernstein Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts, Overture
Antonio Salieri Cublai, great khan of the Tartars (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in F Major, Op. 6 No. 2 Largo
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte arr for orchestra
Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore - Overture
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite I (Alla Hornpipe)
Sergey Rachmaninov Fantaisie-tableaux, Op.5 (Barcarolle)
Gerry Goffin The Loco-Motion
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse païenne, Op 158
Claudio Monteverdi Scherzi musicali (1632): Zefiro torna
Isaac Albéniz Serenata española, Op 181 arr for cello and piano
Walter Piston Symphony no 2: Adagio
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi Domine
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Witold Lutosławski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Johann Christoph Bach Ach das ich Wassers g'nug hatte
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte, K.588 (Soave sia il vento)
Emmanuel Chabrier L'Étoile (Overture)
Josef Suk Piano Quintet in G minor Op. 8 - Scherzo: Presto
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 7 in D minor (4th mvt)
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Serenade No 1 'Simphonie francoise', Op 39 (Chaconne)
Frank Bridge Capriccio No 2 in F sharp minor
Saturday 15th June 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Haydn and Bartok
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert given by the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra strings. Catriona Young presents.

Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto
Franz Schubert Symphony No.8 in B minor (D.759) "Unfinished"
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Hector Berlioz La Mort de Cleopatre
George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano (1926)
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - music from the film (arr. Lindup)
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Béla Bartók Divertimento for string orchestra
Henry Purcell Sonata No 2 in B flat major, Z.791
Blagoje Bersa Idila [Idyll] Op 25b (1902)
Isaac Albéniz Cuba (Suite espanola No 1, Op 47, No 8)
César Franck Le Chasseur Maudit, symphonic poem [The Accursed Huntsman] (M.44)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no 1 Op 8 in F major
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 10 in B minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola S.200
Johannes Brahms Marienlieder Op 22
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto No 1 in C major
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio no 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Tuesday 28th May 2019
13:00
Through the Night
That difficult second concerto
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra in Dukas, Prokofiev and Stravinsky. With John Shea.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella
Jean Sibelius Spring Song Op 16
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate, K165
Carl Maria von Weber Konzertstuck in F minor, Op 79
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, Op 34, No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto for violin and orchestra no 3 in G major, K.216
Antonio Salieri La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Paganini, Op 35 (excerpts Book 1, Nos 1-14)
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on 'La stessa, la stessissima'
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 30 in E major, Op 109
Carl Nielsen Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] Op 49 FS.87
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Symphony in E minor Op 7 (Odrodzenie (Revival))
Claude Debussy Minstrels, Prelude No 12, Book 1
Paul Dukas La Péri, ballet music
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Ferruccio Busoni 2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos, (Op 27
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 16
Monday 15th April 2019
08:00
In Tune
Javier Perianes, Jim Moray and Sir James MacMillan
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3's Drivetime programme

Jim Moray Sounds of Earth
Pablo de Sarasate Zapateado, Op 23 No 6
Aaron Copland Saturday Night Waltz - 4 Dance Episodes from 'Rodeo'
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Antonio Salieri Axur re d'Ormus: Sinfonia
Sir James MacMillan Mitte manum tuam (Strathclyde Motets)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Easter Cantata - opening chorus
Sir James MacMillan Seven Last Words from the Cross
Claude Debussy La soirée dans Grenade (Estampes)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Tenebrae Responsories: Seniores populi - Ut lesum - Collegerunt
Franz Schubert Symphony No 9 in C major, D 944, 'Great' (4th mvt)
Träd Bold Lovell
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp minor, Op 48 No 2
Träd Leaving of Liverpool
George Frideric Handel Empio, dirò, tu sei (Giulio Cesare)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major 'Haffner' (4th mvt)
Manuel de Falla The Miller's Dance (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Nino Rota Nile Journey (Death on the Nile)
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly - Scottish Opera, Lyadov's Baba-Yaga, Kelsey Grammer
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Charles Wood O thou the central orb
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in E major K.261 for violin and orchestra
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie Op.30
Aaron Copland 3 Latin American Sketches
Alfonso X el Sabio Saltarello (Cantigas 79-119)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56b
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op 56
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major (Op 92) 4th mvt
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no.6 in D major Op.60: 3rd mvt Scherzo (Furiant)
Maurice Jarre Bicycle Ride (A Passage to India)
Antonio Salieri Les Danaides (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin: Menuet
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade: L'indifférent
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 208
Eduard Tubin Violin Concerto No 1 in D major (2nd mvt)
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Act 2: Dance)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance Op 64 no.1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 10th April 2019
15:00
Through the Night
One bowed the other plucked
9 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Early violin and guitar sonatas. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Josef Suk Elegie, Op 23
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata seconda
Hendrik Andriessen Variations and fugue on a theme by Kuhnau
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
William Walton Where does the uttered music go?
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering in C minor, BWV 1079
Franz Schubert Symphony No 9 in C major, D944, 'Great'
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata III, Corrente cromatica, Gagliarda II and XIII
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major , Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in C minor 'per Monsieur Pisendel', RV 6
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Recorder Concerto in F
Nicolò Paganini Violin and Guitar Sonata No 3 in C, 'Centone di sonata'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv 571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Nicolò Paganini Guitar Sonata No 1 in A minor, 'Centone di sonata'
Arcangelo Corelli Prelude. Adagio, (excerpt Violin Sonata in F, Op 10, No 5)
Orlande de Lassus Omnia tempus habent
Bernhard Crusell Sinfonia concertante in B flat major, Op 3
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Stevan Mokranjac First Song-Wreath
Charles‐François Gounod Ah leve toi soleil (excerpt 'Romeo et Juliette')
Ján Levoslav Bella Solemn Overture in E flat major
Dario Castello Sonata prima
Johan Svendsen Romeo and Juliet, fantasy, Op 18
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in E flat major, K493
Dario Castello Sonata XVII in ecco
Johann Gottlieb Goldberg Sonata in C minor for 2 violins and viola
Filippo Gragnani Guitar Sonata No. 3
Monday 11th March 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Arban's Carnival of Venice, Ty Unnos, Al Murray
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Kurt Weill September Song
Francis Poulenc Capriccio for two pianos
Henry Purcell Now that the sun hath veiled his light, Z. 193, "An Evening Hymn on a Ground"
Robert Schumann Träumerei (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Sergei Rachmaninov Barcarolle, Op 5 No 1
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume
William Byrd Browning, 'The leaves be green' à 5
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid (Waltz)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 3 in C sharp minor Op.39
William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue arr Fernie - Fugue
Alexander Scriabin Poème Op.41
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K 252
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 8 in G: Allegretto grazioso (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Antonio Salieri Falstaff (Overture)
Béla Bartók Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta
Louise Farrenc Overture in E minor, Op 23
Camille Saint‐Saëns Calme des nuits, Op 68 No 1
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major: IV. Vif et agité
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (Tsarina in a barrel at sea)
Dmitri Shostakovich Hamlet - suite from the incidental music Op.32a
Richard Strauss Festliches Präludium, Op 61
Friday 8th March 2019
15:00
Through the Night
King of the cimbalom, Sandu Sura
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Chisinau in Moldova by Sandu Sura and friends.

Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F, Op 50
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Dorado Schmitt Bossa Dorado
Johannes Brahms Seven Songs
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka, Op 59 'Russian rustic scene'
Django Reinhardt Tears
Sandu Sura Love song and Banatean dance
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in D major
Sandu Sura Suite of Three Pieces
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88
Eduard Tubin Ballade on a theme by Mart Saar [1945]
Sandu Sura Sweet Youth
Antonio Salieri La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Toni Iordache Hora and Breaza
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box
Francesco Manfredini Symphony No 10 in E minor
Trad. Hei, Buzau, Buzau
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso in A minor, Op 28
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast suite, Op.51
Trad. Lumps of cold ice
Carl Czerny Etude in G flat
Trad. Traditional unnamed piece
Chick Corea Got a Match
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Io ti lascio, K245
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella, from 'Violin Concerto No. 2 in B minor, Op.7'
Dinu Lipatti 3 Romanian Dances for 2 pianos
Pál Esterházy Harmonia Caelestis (excerpts)