Go!

Playlists with tracks by Antonio Caldara

Thursday 15th August 2019
04:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2019 Queen's Hall Series, Harry Christophers and The Sixteen
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Sixteen sing music from Italy and Portugal, live from Edinburgh.

Domenico Scarlatti Iste Confessor
Diogo Dias Melgás Popule Meus - Improperia
Diogo Dias Melgás Lamentaçao de Quinta Feira Santa
Diogo Dias Melgás Salve Regina
João Loureço Rebelo Panis Angelicus
Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth (Music to a Child's Play), Suite No.1
Antonio Caldara Crucifixus a 16
Domenico Scarlatti Stabat mater a 10
Franz Liszt Petrarch Sonnets (Pace non trovo & Benedetto sia 'l giorno, I' vidi in terra)
Fanny Hensel Song without Words, Op 2 No 4
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus à 8
Tuesday 6th August 2019
13:00
Through the Night
From Russia with Fate
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Glinka, Haydn and Tchaikovsky performed by the Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra.

Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Johann Sebastian Bach Air from Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no.1 in C major Hob VIIb:1
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Benjamin Britten Symphonic Suite from the Opera 'Gloriana'
Jacobus Gallus 2 Motets from Opus Musicum
Fanny Hensel Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Antonín Dvořák Overture to the "King and the Charcoal Burner" [Kral a Uhlir] (1874)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Thomas Weelkes When David heard (O my son Absalom) - for 6 voices
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn (Op.56a) 'St Antoni Chorale' vers. for orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for piano and orchestra no.5 in F major Op.103, "Egyptian"
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Antonio Caldara Pietro & Maddalena's duet: 'Vi sento, o Dio' & Chorus 'Di quel sangue'
Johannes Brahms Hungarian dances for piano duet (Nos.1; 11; 13; 17; 8)
Gioachino Rossini Sonata No.1 in G major for string orchestra
Johann Hermann Schein No.26 Canzon for 5 instruments in A minor "Corollarium"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations in C major on Dezede's arietta 'Lison dormait' for piano (K.264)
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Friday 2nd August 2019
08:00
In Tune
Ben Gernon, Vilma Timonen, Timo Alakotila, Nick Pritchard
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Maurice Ravel Menuet (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Benjamin Britten The Last Rose of Summer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dalla sua pace (Don Giovanni: Act 1)
Trad. Napoleon
Josef Rheinberger Piano Concerto in A flat major Op.94; 2nd mvt Adagio patetico
Trad. Rune-singing with kantele
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Czardas)
Trad. Haudanmaan menuetti
Robert Schumann Mit Myrten und Rosen (Liederkreis Op 24 No 9)
Antonio Caldara Gianguir, Imperatore del Mogol: 'Tanto, e con si gran piena'
Joaquín Rodrigo Fantasia para un Gentilhombre: I. Adagietto
Robert Schumann Liebeslied (Widmung)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto No 3 in A major, Wq 172 (3rd mvt)
César Franck Sonata for Piano and Violin in A Major, FW 8: I. Allegro ben moderato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No. 1 in G Major, K. 80: II. Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on 'Rule Britannia' WoO79
Arthur Bliss Things to Come (Ballet for Children)
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Tuesday 2nd July 2019
07:00
In Tune
La Serenissima, Roderick Williams, Thomas Guthrie
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le nozze di Figaro (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo (Toccata)
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Antonio Caldara Lucio Papirio Dittatore - Extracts
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vidi speciosam
Antonio Caldara Lucio Papirio Dittatore; Aria:Chi non so
Claude Debussy Première rhapsodie
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 2 for piano (Triana)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in C minor for lute, BWV 997: Prelude
Modest Mussorgsky Boris Godunov; Scene Two: Polonaise... (Orchestra) Váshe
Sergey Rachmaninov How fair this spot
Sergey Rachmaninov Never sing to me again
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 2 in B minor (4th mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Fate
Sunday 30th June 2019
19:00
Through the Night
Countertenor collection
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andreas Scholl in a recital of English Renaissance songs.

Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Philip Glass Violin Concerto No. 1
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49 (Bell Anthem)
Robert Johnson 10 pieces
Antonín Dvořák Allegro appassionato, 4 Romantic pieces, Op 75
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Agnus Dei and Dona nobis pacem)
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61
Antonio Caldara Medea in Corinto - solo cantata
John Browne O Maria salvatoris mater (a 8) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Rudolf Escher Le vrai visage de la paix (1953 revised 1957)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (excerpt Orfeo ed Euridice)
John Dowland 3 Works (Go crystal tears, Fantasia No 4, Now, o now I needs must part)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B flat major. K191
John Dowland 2 works by Dowland (Go nightly cares; Sorrow come), one by Ward (Fantasia No 3)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
John Dowland Piece without title; Sir John Smith his Almain
George Frideric Handel Recitative and aria from Giulio Gesare
Josef Myslivecek String Quintet No 2 in E flat major
Germaine Tailleferre Arabesque
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata No.52 in E Flat, Hob XVI/52
Jozef Wienawski Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 20
Henry Purcell 4 Dances from 'Abdelazer'
Nicolaus Bruhns Ich liege und schlaffe
Horatio Parker A Northern Ballad (1899)
Alfred Whitehead Psalm 23 (The Lord is my Shepherd)
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Simphonie à grand orchestre de l'opéra 'Cora', Op 3 No 1
Thursday 27th June 2019
07:00
In Tune
The Brother Brothers, Lord Robert Winston, Joo Yeon Sir
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from the world?s best musicians

George Enescu 2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
John Tavener Mother of God, Here I Stand
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Concert Rhapsody on Rossini's "Barber of Seville"
Peter Rowan Angel Island
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, Op.23 - 2nd mvt: Andantino
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard no. 3 (BWV.827) in A minor; Fantasia, Allemande, Courante
The Brother Brothers Red And Gold
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 94 in G major H.1.94 (Surprise): 2nd movement; Andante
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 5 in D minor, Op 47 (2nd mvt)
Pancho Vladigerov Bulgarian Rhapsody 'Vardar'
Jules Massenet Le Cid - ballet suite: no.7 Navarraise
Josef Bohuslav Foerster Quintet in F major Op.95 for wind: 1st mvt; Allegro moderato
George Frideric Handel Alcina Act 2 sc.12; Verdi prati
Antonio Caldara Sinfonia in C: 3rd mvt Allegro
The Brother Brothers Frankie
Tuesday 22nd January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
From Russia with Fate
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Glinka, Haydn and Tchaikovsky at the Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra presented by John Shea

Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Johann Sebastian Bach Air from Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no.1 in C major Hob VIIb:1
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Benjamin Britten Symphonic Suite from the Opera 'Gloriana'
Jacobus Gallus 2 Motets from Opus Musicum
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Antonín Dvořák Overture to the "King and the Charcoal Burner" [Kral a Uhlir] (1874)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Thomas Weelkes When David heard (O my son Absalom) - for 6 voices
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn (Op.56a) 'St Antoni Chorale' vers. for orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for piano and orchestra no.5 in F major Op.103, "Egyptian"
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Antonio Caldara Pietro & Maddalena's duet: 'Vi sento, o Dio' & Chorus 'Di quel sangue'
Johannes Brahms Hungarian dances for piano duet (Nos.1; 11; 13; 17; 8)
Gioachino Rossini Sonata No.1 in G major for string orchestra
Johann Hermann Schein No.26 Canzon for 5 instruments in A minor "Corollarium"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations in C major on Dezede's arietta 'Lison dormait' for piano (K.264)
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Friday 28th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc?s classical rise and shine
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Igor Stravinsky The Shrovetide Fair (Petrushka)
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik
Ralph Vaughan Williams March past of the kitchen utensils (The Wasps)
Fanny Mendelssohn The Year: December & Epilogue
Giacches de Wert Vox in Rama audita est for 5 voices [1581]
Johann Sebastian Bach "Ich lasse dich nicht, du segnest mich denn!" from Cantata no.157
Edvard Grieg Two Elegiac Melodies, Op 34
Claude Debussy Estampes (Pagodes)
Hubert Parry Welcome, yule!
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op. 76 no. 3 'Emperor': I. Allegro
George Gershwin Sweet and low-down (Tip-Toes)
Leokadiya Kashperova Two Roses: No 1 (Au sein de la nature)
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Caldara E Ristoro A Un Cor Che Pena (Santa Francesca)
Franz Lehár Meine Lippen, sie küssen so heiss (Giuditta)
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillant in B minor Op.22
Trad. Noël, 'Dieu vous garde'
Anon. Coventry Carol
Cecilia McDowall Church Bells Beyond the Stars
Friday 30th March 2018
08:00
In Tune
Scott Hamilton Quartet, Anna Netrebko, Yusif Eyvazov, Sylvia Schwartz, Malcolm Martineau
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Anna Netrebko, Scott Hamilton and Sylvia Schwartz.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Claudio Monteverdi Si Dolce È'l Tormento
Jesús Guridi Seis Canciones Castellanas, Nos 5 and 6
Игорь Крутой Cantami
Jimmy Van Heusen Here's that Rainy Day
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No 2 in B flat minor, Op 35 (2nd mvt)
Joaquín Turina Tu Pupila es azul (Tres Poemas, No 2)
Giacomo Puccini Donna non vidi mai (Manon Lescaut)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-Part Invention in E major, BWV 777 (arranged for violin and viola)
Giuseppe Verdi Or tutti sorgete, ministri infernali
Johann Stamitz Clarinet Concerto in B flat major (3rd mvt, Poco presto)
Gustav Holst Suite No 1 for military band - March
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No 1 in B flat major, Op 18 (3rd mvt)
Hugo Wolf O wär dein Haus durchsichtig wie ein Glas
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'Joke' (4th mvt, Finale)
Hugo Wolf Nein, junger Herr
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 (3rd mvt, Menuetto: Allegro molto e vivace)
Irving Berlin Easter Parade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart n3c839
Jan Lukaszewski O vos omnes
Antonio Caldara Maddalena ai piedi di Cristo (In lagrime stemprato il cor qui cade)
Wednesday 27th December 2017
14:00
Through the Night
A concert of wind chamber music from the 2015 Torroella de Montgri Music Festival in Spain
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of wind chamber music from the 2015 Torroella de Montgri Music Festival in Spain

Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor for Violin and Cello (Op.102)
Francis Poulenc Trio for Piano, Oboe and Bassoon
Ernest Bloch Meditation and processional
Antonio Caldara Stabat mater
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for Piano, Oboe, Clarinet, Horn and Bassoon in E flat major, K.452
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Svetliy prazdnik [Russian Easter festival] overture (Op.36)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.1 in F major for 2 pianos (Op.15)
Sergei Rachmaninov Pieces for four hands (Op.11)
François Francœur Sonata in E major (arr. Trowell for cello and piano)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C minor for treble recorder (RV.441)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto no.1 in D major (after Corelli's op.5)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Arnold Schoenberg (3) Folksongs for chorus (Op.49)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Cygne (The Swan) - from 'Le Carnaval des Animaux'
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62) [1819]
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in A major, BWV 1032
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.5 (Op.50)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Carmichael A Country Fair arr. Hurst for orchestra
Darius Milhaud Segoviana for guitar (Op.366)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet for Piano, Oboe, Clarinet, Horn and Bassoon in E flat major, Op.16
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciaccona "Quemadmodum desiderat cervus" (BuxWV.92)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.4 in G major (Op.58)
Anthoni van Noordt Psalm 6 (Vers 1 a 3; Vers 2 a 3; Vers 3 a 3 [In de Bas]; Vers 4 a 4; Vers 5 a 4)
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruisenor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] - from Goyescas
Tuesday 3rd October 2017
12:00
Late Junction
Fiona Talkington
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington with music from the Punkt Festival, plus Reich on harpsichord.

Woody Guthrie Riding In My Car (Car Song)
Caldera Tui nati vulnerati
V Ä L V Ē Atmos # 1
Edgelarks Yarls's Wood
Eek-A-Mouse Na Make Mi Girl Go Away
Grupo Vice Versa Mavumvavumpefoco
Idar Eliassen Pedersen PUNKT Ensemble [Extract]
Keith Johnson This
Mahan Esfahani Piano Phase For Two Pianos
Mats Eilertsen Live Remix of Sidsel Endresen and David Toop
Michael Gordon Trance 1
Ole Andreas Undhjem Hagelia PUNKT Broen Remix [Extract]
Antonio Caldara Stabat Mater: Quis est homo?
Toumani Diabaté Catfish Blues
Tuesday 21st March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Lucerne Festival Winds
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Lucerne Festival Winds perform music by Poulenc, Mozart and Beethoven. With John Shea.

Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor for Violin and Cello (Op.102)
Francis Poulenc Trio for Piano, Oboe and Bassoon
Ernest Bloch Meditation and processional
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for Piano, Oboe, Clarinet, Horn and Bassoon in E flat major, K.452
Antonio Caldara Stabat mater
John Carmichael A Country Fair arr. Hurst for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet for Piano, Oboe, Clarinet, Horn and Bassoon in E flat major, Op.16
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62) [1819]
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruisenor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] - from Goyescas
François Francœur Sonata in E major (arr. Trowell for cello and piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.1 in F major for 2 pianos (Op.15)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Cygne (The Swan) - from 'Le Carnaval des Animaux'
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.5 (Op.50)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto no.1 in D major (after Corelli's op.5)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C minor for treble recorder (RV.441)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Darius Milhaud Segoviana for guitar (Op.366)
Tuesday 7th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Sophie Rosa, Adrian Brendel's Tango Band, Mark Elder
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Adrian Brendel's Tango Band and Sir Mark Elder.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in G minor, BWV 235 (Kyrie)
Jacques Ibert Trois pieces breves
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola, ossia La bonta in trionfo: Overture
Astor Piazzolla Le Grand tango for cello and piano (extract)
Maurice Ravel Habanera [from Rapsodie espagnole], arr. C. Georges
Béla Bartók Piano Quartet in C minor, Op. 20: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano: no.1; Von fremden Landern und Menschen
César Franck Sonata in A major for violin and piano: 4th mvt Allegretto poco mosso
Edward Elgar Grania and Diarmid - incidental music Op.42: Funeral march
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius (Op.38), Pt.2; Angel's farewell (Softly and gently)...
Fanny Mendelssohn Easter Sonata: 3rd mvt Scherzo
George Frideric Handel I rage, I melt... O ruddier than the cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato for orchestra
Antonio Caldara Sinfonia in C - 3rd mvt Allegro
Saturday 4th March 2017
09:00
Record Review
International Women's Day: Andrew McGregor with Kate Kennedy and Alexandra Coghlan
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor and guests review the best recordings of classical music.

Johann Adolf Hasse Demetrio - Dal Mio Ben Che Tanto Amai
Peter Racine Fricker String Quartet No. 3, Op. 73, F. 152: II. Allegro feroce
Antonio Vivaldi Il Catone In Utica Rv.705 [acts 2 And 3 Only Extant]
Béla Bartók Piano Quartet in C minor, Op. 20 iii. Adagio espressivo
Charles Ives Symphony No. 3 K.V.15 (The Camp Meeting), ii. Children's Day
Ethel Smith March Of The Women
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare In Egitto - Piangero La Sorte Mia
James MacMillan Stabat Mater For Chorus And Orchestra
Thomas Adès Brahms, For Baritone And Orchestra
Timothy Andres Thrive on Routine, ii. Potatoes
Antonio Caldara E Ristoro A Un Cor Che Pena (Santa Francesca)
Wednesday 1st March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Javier Perianes, Tarik O'Regan, 9Bach
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Javier Perianes, Tarik O'Regan and Welsh folk group 9Bach.

Antonio Caldara Sinfonia in C - i. Allegro
9Bach Breuddwyd y Bardd
Ernest Moeran Spring, the sweet Spring (Songs of Springtime)
Franz Schubert Sonata D664 - 2nd movement
9Bach Ifan
Claude Debussy 'La cathédrale engloutie' from Préludes
Antonio Lotti Miserere in C minor
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses arr Adès
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Overture - The Boatswain's Mate
Tarik O'Regan 3 Motets from 'Sequence for St Wulfstan'
Felix Mendelssohn Frühlingslied in A major, Op 62 No 6
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice, Op 25
Traditional Welsh Trafeiliais Y Byd
Jean‐Joseph Mouret Rondeau (Sinfonies de fanfare)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (4th mvt)
Monday 24th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Ian Skelly
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents. Including a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Antonio Caldara L'Olimpiade - Lo seguitai felice
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Autumn Song (October from The Seasons)
Erroll Garner Misty
Percy Grainger Shepherd's hey
Franz Schubert An Sylvia
Johann Strauss II Der Zigeunerbaron [The gypsy baron] - operetta, Overture
Judith Weir Nunc Dimittis
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Romance [from Concerto K.447] in A flat major, arr. M Haydn for horn & str 4tet
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.2 in A minor
Léo Delibes Lakme - opera in 3 acts: Act 1, no.2; Sous le dome epais (Flower duet)
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.5 in G flat major; 'Black key study'
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata no.6 in G major, BWV530
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio - 3rd Movement from Serenade in E flat major (K.375) for wind
Trad. Folk songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players, no.2; I wonder as I wander
Luciano Berio Folk songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players, no.11; Azerbaijan love song
Ludwig van Beethoven Benedictus from Missa Solemnis
Matthew Kaner The Red-Crowned Crane
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'con molti istromenti', RV 558
Dmitri Shostakovich Festival overture (Op.96)
Helen Grime Clarinet concerto - 2nd movement; Free and enigmatic
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Marche slave (Op.31)
Giovanni Gabrieli Omnes gentes plaudite manibus for 16 voices [4 choirs] [1597]
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.1 in C major;
Sunday 22nd May 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with music depicting sorcery and magic, by Caldara, Ligeti, Dukas, Janacek.

Antonio Maria Montanari Concerto in C 'Dresden'
Samuel Barber Medea's Meditation & Dance of Vengeance Op. 23a
Benjamin Britten Jubilate Deo in E flat
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro for Strings Op.47
Leos Janacek Pohadka (A Fairy Tale)
Paul Dukas The Sorceror's Apprentice
Jacques Duphly Pieces de Clavecin Book 3 Medee
Antonio Caldara Medea in Corinto
Benjamin Britten Phaedra Op.93
César Franck Prelude, Choral et Fugue M. 21
York Bowen Ballade No.2 Op.87
Errollyn Wallen Daedalus
George Frideric Handel Alcina: Act Two - 'Ah! Mio Cor!'
György Ligeti Etudes Book II: No. 10 Der Zauberlehring
Henry Purcell Fantazias in 4 Parts: No. 7 in C Minor
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C Major Hob.XVII:4
Wednesday 9th September 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan, plus Sarah Walker with John Lithgow
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the week: the Vienna Philharmonic, featured in Beethoven's Symphony No 8 in F.

Richard Tauber ‘Du bist die Welt fur mich’ (Der singende Traum)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Peccantem me quotidie
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, Kk.29
Robert Schumann Symphonic Studies Op.13
Jacques Offenbach La Perichole: Overture
Antonio Caldara Come raggio di sol
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's Daughter, Op.49
Frank Bridge Lament for two violas
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 in F major, Op.93
Bach French Suite No.2 BWV13
Mozart Symphony No.41 K.441 ‘Jupit
Franz Lehár 'Wie die Weiber...Ja, das Studium der Weiber ist schwer' (Die lustige Witwe)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in B minor, Op.32 No.10
Fryderyk Chopin Allegretto in F sharp
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture: Marmion
Henry Purcell 'Come all ye songsters...May the God of Wit inspire' (The Fairy Queen, Act II)
Johannes Brahms Liebeslieder Waltzes Op.52 (Nos.1-6)
Wednesday 12th August 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Proms 2015 Repeats, Proms Saturday Matinee 2: B'Rock
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
B'Rock, mezzo Mary-Ellen Nesi and Dmitry Sinkovsky perform Vivaldi, Caldara and Geminiani.

Antonio Caldara La morte d'Abel - "Quel buon pastor son io"
Antonio Vivaldi In furore iustissimae irae, RV 626
Antonio Vivaldi Longe mala, umbrae, terrores, RV 629
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 208 "Grosso Mogul"
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in C RV 177 1st and 2nd movements & Sinfonia al Santo Sepolcro
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, Op.5 No.12 "La folia"
George Frideric Handel Caro! Bella! Più amabile beltà - duet from Julius Ceasar
Thursday 6th August 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Caldara's Morte e sepoltura di Cristo - Europa Galante
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Antonio Caldara's oratorio Morte e sepoltura di Cristo.

Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise No.1 in D major (Op.4)
Claude Debussy La plus que lente (1910)
Antonio Caldara Morte e sepoltura di Cristo - Oratorio Part 2
Robert Schumann Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D minor (Op.posthumous) [1853]
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Viktor Skoromny Hymn of the Cherubim No.7 "The Lord is King"
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata for cello and piano No.1 in B flat major (Op.45)
Georg Philipp Telemann "Sabato" (TWV42:g3) from "Pyrmonter Kurwoche"
Gunnar de Frumerie Pastoral Suite for flute, harp and strings (Op.13b)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue for lute (BWV.1000) in G minor
Michal Vilec Na rozhl'adni (z cyklu 'Letné zápisky')
Antonio Caldara Morte e sepoltura di Cristo - Oratorio Part 1
Oskar Merikanto Improvisation (Op.76 No.3)
Saturday 11th July 2015
09:00
CD Review
Building a Library: Brahms Cello Sonata No 2 in F, Op 99
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Brahms Cello Sonata No 2 in F, Op 99.

Leonardo Vinci Sinfonia - Catone in Utica
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 9 In C Major D.944 (Great)
Antonio Caldara Trio Sonata [da Chiesa] Op.1`12 For 2 Violins, Cello And Organ
Antonio Salieri Les Danaides - Act 4 'Helas!...'
Erwin Schulhoff Quartet No. 1 For Strings (iv Andante)
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 9 In C Major D.944 (i & ii movements)
John Paul Jones Al son de los arroyuelos (Amores Pasados For 4 Voices & Continuo)
Leonardo Vinci Catone In Utica - Act 3 Scene 9: Quartet 'Deh! In vita '
Orlande de Lassus In me transierunt irae tuae
André Campra Tancrede - Act 4 Scene 7 'Estes-vous satistaits'
Sunday 19th April 2015
16:00
The Choir
Monteverdi Vespers of the Blessed Virgin
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with choral music by Monteverdi, Howells and Elgar.

George Frideric Handel The King Shall Rejoice
Claudio Monteverdi Nisi Dominus (Vespers)
Claudio Monteverdi Ave Maris Stella (Vespers)
Cole Porter We Open in Venice (Kiss Me Kate)
Johann Sebastian Bach Osanna (Mass in B minor)
Herbert Howells O pray for the peace of Jerusalem (No. 1 of Four Anthems)
Veljo Tormis The ship game (3 Estonian game songs)
Thomas Tomkins Turne Unto The Lord
Harry Warren Nagasaki
Maurice Duruflé Requiem: Kyrie
Claudio Monteverdi Deus in adiutorium/Domine at adiuvandum (Vespers)
Vaclovas Augustinas The Stomping Bride (Trepute Martela)
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius (Excerpt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Magnificat for 33 voices
Heinrich Schütz Die Himmel Erzahlen Die Ehre Gottes
Antonio Caldara Crucifixus a 16
Thursday 2nd April 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Caldara's Morte e sepoltura di Cristo
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain's selection includes Caldara's oratorio Morte e sepoltura di Cristo.

Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise No.1 in D major (Op.4)
Claude Debussy La plus que lente (1910)
Franz Liszt Tasso: lamento e trionfo - symphonic poem after Byron (S.96)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.6 no.9) in F major
Antonio Caldara Morte e sepoltura di Cristo - Oratorio Part 2
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Joachim Raff La Fileuse (Op.157 No.2)
Biagio Marini Violin Sonata no 4 (Op. 8)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue for lute (BWV.1000) in G minor
Michal Vilec Na rozhl'adni (z cyklu 'Letné zápisky')
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Oskar Merikanto Improvisation (Op.76 No.3)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Richard Strauss Standchen [Serenade] (Op.17 No.2)
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata for cello and piano No.1 in B flat major (Op.45)
Richard Strauss No.2 Cacilie from 4 Lieder (Op.27) [1894]
Robert Schumann Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D minor (Op.posthumous) [1853]
Georg Philipp Telemann "Sabato" (TWV42:g3) from "Pyrmonter Kurwoche"
Viktor Skoromny Hymn of the Cherubim No.7 "The Lord is King"
Antonio Caldara Morte e sepoltura di Cristo - Oratorio Part 1
Gunnar de Frumerie Pastoral Suite for flute, harp and strings (Op.13b)
Monday 23rd February 2015
16:30
In Tune
Ning Feng, Ray Chen, Charles Court Opera
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents music and guests, with violinists Ning Feng and Ray Chen.

Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy - finale
Dom Flemons Polly put the Kettle on
Henry Purcell The Indian Queen: Trumpet Overture
Gilbert and Sullivan Ruddigore: "My eyes are fully open to my awful situation"
Clark Terry Candy
Alexis Kirke Fast Travel for computer-generated whale song and live saxophone
Johann Sebastian Bach "Loure" from Partita no.3 in E Major
Antonio Caldara Sinfonia Concertata from Oratorio ‘The Death and Burial of Christ’
Johnny Flynn It was a lover and his lass from As you like it
Carlo Gesualdo Io tacero, ma nel silenzio mio (prima parte) (Libro IV)
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile (arr.Kinsky and Rothschild)
Paganini Caprice for solo violin - no.21
E. Ysaye Sonata for Solo VIolin, Op.27, No.2 'Obsession' - Prelude
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat Op.20 arranged for piano four hands - Scherzo
George Frideric Handel ‘When his loud voice in thunder spoke’ from Jephtha
Gilbert and Sullivan Ruddigore: "Cheerily Carols the Lark" (Mad Margaret's aria)
Alexandre Desplat Moonshine from Hotel Budapest
Saturday 29th November 2014
09:00
CD Review
Building a Library: Schumann: Symphony No 2
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Schumann: Symphony No 2.

Richard Strauss 4 Lieder Op.27
Camille Saint-Saëns Symphony no. 3 in C minor Op.78 (Organ symphony)
Carl Orff Carmina burana - cantiones profanae for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Heitor Villa-Lobos Symphony no. 10 (Sinfonia amerindia) for tenor, baritone, bass, chorus and orche
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 6 in B flat major BWV.1051
Karol Szymanowski Symphony no. 3 Op.27 (The Song of the night) for high voice, chorus and orchest
William Byrd Infelix ego for 6 voices
Antonio Caldara La Concordia de'pianeti (Extract - opening: nos. 1-8)
Wednesday 19th November 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Branford Marsalis
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Honegger: Pastorale d'ete.

Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor
Gustav Mahler Urlicht
Samuel Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book I: No. 12 Minstrels
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on "See the conquering hero comes", WoO 45
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d’ete
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F, Op.90
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto Funebre in Bb
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G, Hob XVI:27
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat, RV579
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (original jazz band version orch. Grofé
Antonio Caldara Maddalena ai piedi di Cristo: Overture
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G, Hob XVI:27
Thursday 7th August 2014
16:30
In Tune
Constella Ballet and Orchestra, Hilliard Ensemble, Heiner Goebbels, David Goode
0 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the Hilliard Ensemble, composer Heiner Goebbels and organist David Goode.

Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto: 3rd Movement
David Goode Prelude in G Major (Well-Tempered Clavier BK2)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance in G Major Op.64 No.1
Heiner Goebbels Excursion in the mountains
Henry Charles Litolff Concerto Symphonique No.2 in B Minor Op.22 - Scherzo
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A Minor BWV 593 - 1st Movt
John Plummer O pulcherrima mulierum
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle Op.126 No.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.4 in G Op.58 - 3rd Movt Rondo
Peter Erskine Romeo and Juliet
Antonio Caldara Semiramide: Introduzione
Sbastien de Brossard Trio Sonata in D Major -Mvts 1-3
Tuesday 22nd July 2014
21:30
BBC Proms
2014 Season, Prom 06, Prom 6 (part 3): Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Royal Albert Hall, Act 3 of Strauss's opera Der Rosenkavalier.

Antonio Caldara Cello Sonata no 15 in A Major
Bla Bartk 3 Village Scenes
Saturday 14th June 2014
09:00
CD Review
Building a Library: Rameau: Pieces de clavecin
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Rameau: Pieces de clavecin.

Sir William Walton Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in G minor Wq.70`6 for organ
Claudio Monteverdi Se i languidi miei sguardi (Lettera amorosa) for voice and continuo
Giacomo Carissimi Ferma lascia ch'io parli (Il lamento di Maria di Scozia) for soprano and continu
Leonard Bernstein West Side story - musical in 2 acts
Michel-Richard de Lalande Te Deum Laudamus
Per Nrgrd Sinfonia austera (Symphony no.1) Op.13
Richard Strauss 4 Symphonic interludes from "Intermezzo" (Op.72)
Sir William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Antonio Caldara In dolce amore (Scipione Africano)
Wednesday 11th June 2014
16:30
In Tune
Scott Stroman, Ben Gernon, Robin Johannsen
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with conductor Ben Gernon, jazzman Scott Stroman and soprano Robin Johannsen.

George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga
Benjamin Britten Sea Interludes: Dawn
Claude Debussy Poisson d'or
Sir William Walton Belshazzar: Praise ye the God of Gold!
Antonio Caldara Numi se giusti siete
Franz Xaver Richter Sinfonia VII in C: 1st mvt (Allegro)
Frdric Chopin Etude in C sharp minor Op. 10 no.4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duo for violin and viola in G K423: 3rd mvt: Rondeau
Antonio Caldara Vedrai se un cor piu fido