Go!

Playlists with tracks by Antonio Caldara

Tuesday 24th November 2020
07:00
In Tune
Philippe Jaroussky
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Richard Strauss Schlagobers, Op 70 (Finale)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sugar Rum Cherry
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major Op.34 no.1
Charles Villiers Stanford Beati quorum via, Op 38 No 3
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata con voci: Dulcis Jesu a 20
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no.6 in B Minor Op.54 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major D.803 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Caldara Contro l'empio s'impugni la spada (Assalonne)
Domenico Scarlatti Dormi, o fulmine di guerra (La Giuditta)
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage, 3me annee)
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major (2nd mvt, 'Blues')
Arthur Sullivan The Yeoman of the Guard (overture)
Friday 20th November 2020
08:00
In Tune
Willam Vann with Mary Bevan and Jack Liebeck, Sébastien Hurtaud
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Lead Belly Princess Elizabeth
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Morning Dew (from Fifteen Folk Songs from Newfoundland)
Gareth Farr Cello Concerto 'Chemin des Dames'
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Seeds of Love (from Folk Songs from Sussex)
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Toumani Diabaté Bi Lambam for two koras
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez - Adagio (2nd mov)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen (Die Zauberflöte)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 38 in C major (1st mvt)
Oliver Leith good day good day bad day bad day
Peter Philips Fitzwilliam Virginal Book, Vol. 1: No. 77, Galliarda passamezzo
Antonio Caldara check
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty, Op. 66 - Act III: Apotheosis
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op. 85 - first movement
Ralph Vaughan Williams How Cold the Wind doth Blow (from Folk Songs from Sussex)
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op. 85 - fourth movement
Ralph Vaughan Williams I Will Give My Love an Apple
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 3 in D major, D200 - 4th movement (finale)
Wednesday 5th August 2020
15:00
Through the Night
70th Birthday Concert for Vladimir Yurygin-Klevke
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Widor, Loewe and Bridge to celebrate the Russian pianist's birthday. With John Shea.

Graeme Koehne To His servant, Bach, God Grants a Final Glimpse: The Morning Star
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Bernat Vivancos Salve d'ecos
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, Kk466
Franz Schubert Polonaise in B flat major D.580 for violin and orchestra
Antonio Caldara Pietro & Maddalena's duet: 'Vi sento, o Dio' & Chorus 'Di quel sangue'
Fromental Halévy Gerard & Lusignan's duet: "Salut, salut, à cette noble France"
Selim Palmgren Exotic March
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor, Op 33 no 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major, K 284
Gioachino Rossini Agnus Dei, from 'Petite Messe solennelle'
Carl Loewe Selected Songs
Claude Debussy Ariettes oubliees - song cycle for voice and piano
Hyacinthe Jadin Trio no 4 in E flat, Op 2 no 1 (1797)
Jean Sibelius Romance for strings in C major, Op 42
Edvard Grieg 6 Orchestral songs (Nos 1-5 only) (EG.177)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina from 'Beatrice di Tenda' by Bellini
Ernest Chausson Andante from 'Piano Quartet in D minor'
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
François Couperin Rondeau: Le Tic-toc-choc (or Les maillotins)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no 2 in D major
Frank Bridge Fantasy
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme in A for cello and orchestra, Op 33
Wednesday 22nd July 2020
09:00
In Tune
Tai Murray, Adrian Bradbury
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Richard Strauss Dreaming by the Fireside (4 Symphonic Interludes from Intermezzo)
Charles Trenet La Mer
Duke Ellington In A Mellow Tone
Giacomo Puccini Un bel di vedremo (Madama Butterfly)
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Alfredo Piatti Introduction et Variations sur un thème de Lucia di Lammermoor, Op.2
Alfredo Piatti Rimembranze del Trovatore, Op.21
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck Lieder)
Antonio Caldara Maddalena ai piedi di Cristo (In lagrime stemprato il cor qui cade)
Dmitry Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Band No 2 (Finale)
Errollyn Wallen For Airi
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.3 in A flat major Op.47
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme BWV.645
Thursday 30th April 2020
07:00
In Tune
Dudok Quartet, Francesco Tristano
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians

Herbie Hancock Cantaloupe Island
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine
John Bull Galliard
Robert Schumann Genoveva (Overture)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 20 No 4 (4th mvt)
Ernest Chausson Rustic Dance (La Tempete)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 19 In F Major K459 (3rd mvt)
John Dowland Awake, sweet love, thou art return'd
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia, Op 8)
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Antonio Caldara Sinfonia in C (3rd mvt)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Polka)
Francesco Tristano Schlimé The third bridge at Nakameguro
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest - coronation anthem no. 1 HWV.258
John Bull Piper's Galliard
Modest Mussorgsky The Great Gate of Kiev (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Joseph Haydn String quartet in A major, Op 20 No 6 (2nd mvt)
Saturday 22nd February 2020
13:00
Through the Night
70th Birthday Concert for Vladimir Yurygin-Klevke
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Widor, Bridge, Chausson and Rossini celebrating the Russian pianist's birthday.

Graeme Koehne To His servant, Bach, God Grants a Final Glimpse: The Morning Star
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Bernat Vivancos Salve d'ecos
Franz Schubert Polonaise in B flat major D.580 for violin and orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, Kk466
Carl Loewe Selected Songs
Jean Sibelius Romance for strings in C major, Op 42
Claude Debussy Ariettes oubliees - song cycle for voice and piano
Frank Bridge Fantasy
Jean-Baptiste Arban Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina from 'Beatrice di Tenda' by Bellini
Ernest Chausson Andante from 'Piano Quartet in D minor'
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor, Op 33 no 1
Gioachino Rossini Agnus Dei, from 'Petite Messe solennelle'
Fromental Halévy Gerard & Lusignan's duet: "Salut, salut, à cette noble
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme in A for cello and orchestra, Op 33
Hyacinthe Jadin Trio no 4 in E flat, Op 2 no 1 (1797)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Edvard Grieg 6 Orchestral songs (Nos 1-5 only) (EG.177)
Selim Palmgren Exotic March
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major, K 284
François Couperin Rondeau: Le Tic-toc-choc (or Les maillotins)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
Antonio Caldara Pietro & Maddalena's duet: 'Vi sento, o Dio' & Chorus 'Di quel sangue'
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no 2 in D major
Thursday 20th February 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Schubert Lieder and French art
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Keenlyside and Malcolm Martineau with songs by Brahms, Poulenc, Ravel and Schubert.

Modest Mussorgsky A Night on Bare Mountain
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos and orchestra
Maurice Ravel Histoires naturelles
Antonio Caldara Stabat mater
Oskar Merikanto Summer night waltz (Op.1) & Summer night idyll (Op.16 No.2)
Francis Poulenc Le travail du peintre, FP 161
Franz Schubert Eight Lieder
Väinö Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Franz Schubert Ständchen, D. 957/4
Jan Dismas Zelenka Capriccio (ZWV.184) in F major (1718)
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, op. 1/1
Zoltán Kodály Jezus es a kufarok [Jesus and the Traders]
Igor Stravinsky Concerto for string orchestra in D major, 'Basle concerto'
Frédéric Chopin Sonata No.3 in B minor (Op.58)
Felix Mendelssohn Variations serieuses in D minor (Op.54) (1841)
Johannes Brahms Six Lieder
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben [A Hero's life]
Francis Poulenc Paganini, from 3 Metamorphoses, FP 121
Édouard Lalo 2 Aubades for orchestra (1872)
Jan van Gilse Trio (1927) for flute, violin and viola
Francis Poulenc 4 Poèmes de Guillaume Apollinaire, FP 58
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No 4 in A major K298
Francis Poulenc Pavane from Suite française d'après Claude Gervaise, FP 80
Wednesday 1st January 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Counter-tenor collection
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andreas Scholl recital of English songs of the Renaissance. With Jonathan Swain.

Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Alfred Whitehead Psalm 23 (The Lord is my Shepherd)
John Browne O Maria salvatoris mater (a 8) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Antonín Dvořák Allegro appassionato (4 Romantic pieces, Op 75)
John Dowland 2 works by Dowland (Go nightly cares; Sorrow come), one by Ward (Fantasia No 3)
Antonio Caldara Medea in Corinto - solo cantata
John Dowland 3 Works (Go crystal tears, Fantasia No 4, Now, o now I needs must part)
John Dowland Piece without title; Sir John Smith his Almain
George Frideric Handel Aure, deh, per pieta (Giulio Cesare)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata No 52 in E Flat, Hob XVI/52
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Nicolaus Bruhns Ich liege und schlaffe
Germaine Tailleferre Arabesque
Philip Glass Violin Concerto No 1
Henry Purcell 4 Dances from 'Abdelazer'
Robert Johnson 10 pieces
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49 (Bell Anthem)
Robert Johnson 3 Songs
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Simphonie à grand orchestre de l'opéra 'Cora', Op 3 No 1
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Agnus Dei and Dona nobis pacem)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B flat, K 191
Sunday 10th November 2019
07:00
The Early Music Show
La Serenissima at 25
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French and violinist Adrian Chandler chat about 25 years of La Serenissima.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.539: 1st movement
Antonio Vivaldi Laudate pueri Dominum in C minor RV.600: Amen
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in C minor RV.6 (Manchester sonata no.7)
Giovanni Legrenzi Balletto & Corrento Op.16: No IV
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for violin, 2 oboes, bassoon, 3 trumpets & timpani in D: 3rd movement
Johann Georg Pisendel Sonata in C minor: 4th movement
Antonio Caldara Sinfonia in C: 4th movement
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major RV.365: 2nd movement
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E minor RV.278: 3rd movement
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E minor RV.432
Friday 20th September 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Django Reinhardt Nuages
George Gershwin Love walked in
Benjamin Britten Antiphon
Dario Castello Sonata seconda
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Armando Trovajoli Che M'e' 'Mparato A Fa
Percy Whitlock Paean (5 Short Pieces)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.4 in G major Op.58 (3rd mvt)
Roxanna Panufnik Zen Love Song
Giuseppe Valentini Concerto Grosso in A minor Op.7`11 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert The Hurdy Gurdy Man (Winterreise, D.911)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.5 in D major, BWV.1050 (1st mvt)
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water (no.1)
Antonín Dvořák String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
John Jenkins Fantasia No.1 for 5 viols
Luigi Boccherini String Sextet in F minor G.457, Op.23`4 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A Major, H.15.18
Gustav Holst Mercury (The Planets)
Dmitry Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op.34, No. 5
Antonio Caldara Crucifixus a 16
Dmitry Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op.34, No. 21
Giovanni Legrenzi Sonata in C minor Op.11`6 [La cetra, 1673] (Adagio)
Dmitry Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op.34, No. 24
John Dowland Flow my tears; Can she excuse my wrongs
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo
Thursday 15th August 2019
04:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2019 Queen's Hall Series, Harry Christophers and The Sixteen
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Sixteen sing music from Italy and Portugal, live from Edinburgh.

Domenico Scarlatti Iste Confessor
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus à 8
Diogo Dias Melgás Popule Meus - Improperia
Diogo Dias Melgás Lamentaçao de Quinta Feira Santa
Diogo Dias Melgás Salve Regina
João Loureço Rebelo Panis Angelicus
Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth (Music to a Child's Play), Suite No.1
Antonio Caldara Crucifixus a 16
Domenico Scarlatti Stabat mater a 10
Franz Liszt Petrarch Sonnets (Pace non trovo & Benedetto sia 'l giorno, I' vidi in terra)
Fanny Hensel Song without Words, Op 2 No 4
Tuesday 6th August 2019
13:00
Through the Night
From Russia with Fate
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Glinka, Haydn and Tchaikovsky performed by the Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra.

Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Fanny Hensel Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Antonín Dvořák Overture to the "King and the Charcoal Burner" [Kral a Uhlir] (1874)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Thomas Weelkes When David heard (O my son Absalom) - for 6 voices
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn (Op.56a) 'St Antoni Chorale' vers. for orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for piano and orchestra no.5 in F major Op.103, "Egyptian"
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Antonio Caldara Pietro & Maddalena's duet: 'Vi sento, o Dio' & Chorus 'Di quel sangue'
Johannes Brahms Hungarian dances for piano duet (Nos.1; 11; 13; 17; 8)
Gioachino Rossini Sonata No.1 in G major for string orchestra
Johann Hermann Schein No.26 Canzon for 5 instruments in A minor "Corollarium"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations in C major on Dezede's arietta 'Lison dormait' for piano (K.264)
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Johann Sebastian Bach Air from Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no.1 in C major Hob VIIb:1
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Benjamin Britten Symphonic Suite from the Opera 'Gloriana'
Jacobus Gallus 2 Motets from Opus Musicum
Friday 2nd August 2019
08:00
In Tune
Ben Gernon, Vilma Timonen, Timo Alakotila, Nick Pritchard
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Maurice Ravel Menuet (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Benjamin Britten The Last Rose of Summer
Arthur Bliss Things to Come (Ballet for Children)
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dalla sua pace (Don Giovanni: Act 1)
Trad. Napoleon
Josef Rheinberger Piano Concerto in A flat major Op.94; 2nd mvt Adagio patetico
Trad. Rune-singing with kantele
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Czardas)
Trad. Haudanmaan menuetti
Robert Schumann Mit Myrten und Rosen (Liederkreis Op 24 No 9)
Antonio Caldara Gianguir, Imperatore del Mogol: 'Tanto, e con si gran piena'
Joaquín Rodrigo Fantasia para un Gentilhombre: I. Adagietto
Robert Schumann Liebeslied (Widmung)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto No 3 in A major, Wq 172 (3rd mvt)
César Franck Sonata for Piano and Violin in A Major, FW 8: I. Allegro ben moderato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No. 1 in G Major, K. 80: II. Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on 'Rule Britannia' WoO79
Tuesday 2nd July 2019
07:00
In Tune
La Serenissima, Roderick Williams, Thomas Guthrie
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le nozze di Figaro (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo (Toccata)
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 2 in B minor (4th mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov How fair this spot
Antonio Caldara Lucio Papirio Dittatore - Extracts
Sergey Rachmaninov Never sing to me again
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 2 for piano (Triana)
Sergey Rachmaninov Fate
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in C minor for lute, BWV 997: Prelude
Claude Debussy Première rhapsodie
Antonio Caldara Lucio Papirio Dittatore; Aria:Chi non so
Modest Mussorgsky Boris Godunov; Scene Two: Polonaise... (Orchestra) Váshe
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vidi speciosam
Sunday 30th June 2019
19:00
Through the Night
Countertenor collection
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andreas Scholl in a recital of English Renaissance songs.

Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Philip Glass Violin Concerto No. 1
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49 (Bell Anthem)
John Dowland 3 Works (Go crystal tears, Fantasia No 4, Now, o now I needs must part)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata No.52 in E Flat, Hob XVI/52
Horatio Parker A Northern Ballad (1899)
John Dowland 2 works by Dowland (Go nightly cares; Sorrow come), one by Ward (Fantasia No 3)
Antonín Dvořák Allegro appassionato, 4 Romantic pieces, Op 75
Josef Myslivecek String Quintet No 2 in E flat major
John Dowland Piece without title; Sir John Smith his Almain
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Simphonie à grand orchestre de l'opéra 'Cora', Op 3 No 1
Rudolf Escher Le vrai visage de la paix (1953 revised 1957)
Robert Johnson 10 pieces
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Jozef Wienawski Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 20
Antonio Caldara Medea in Corinto - solo cantata
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (excerpt Orfeo ed Euridice)
Nicolaus Bruhns Ich liege und schlaffe
Germaine Tailleferre Arabesque
Henry Purcell 4 Dances from 'Abdelazer'
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Agnus Dei and Dona nobis pacem)
George Frideric Handel Recitative and aria from Giulio Gesare
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B flat major. K191
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61
John Browne O Maria salvatoris mater (a 8) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Alfred Whitehead Psalm 23 (The Lord is my Shepherd)
Thursday 27th June 2019
07:00
In Tune
The Brother Brothers, Lord Robert Winston, Joo Yeon Sir
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from the world?s best musicians

George Enescu 2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
John Tavener Mother of God, Here I Stand
The Brother Brothers Red And Gold
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard no. 3 (BWV.827) in A minor; Fantasia, Allemande, Courante
Josef Bohuslav Foerster Quintet in F major Op.95 for wind: 1st mvt; Allegro moderato
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 94 in G major H.1.94 (Surprise): 2nd movement; Andante
Jules Massenet Le Cid - ballet suite: no.7 Navarraise
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Concert Rhapsody on Rossini's "Barber of Seville"
Pancho Vladigerov Bulgarian Rhapsody 'Vardar'
Antonio Caldara Sinfonia in C: 3rd mvt Allegro
Peter Rowan Angel Island
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 5 in D minor, Op 47 (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, Op.23 - 2nd mvt: Andantino
The Brother Brothers Frankie
George Frideric Handel Alcina Act 2 sc.12; Verdi prati
Tuesday 22nd January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
From Russia with Fate
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Glinka, Haydn and Tchaikovsky at the Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra presented by John Shea

Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Johann Sebastian Bach Air from Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn (Op.56a) 'St Antoni Chorale' vers. for orchestra
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Johannes Brahms Hungarian dances for piano duet (Nos.1; 11; 13; 17; 8)
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no.1 in C major Hob VIIb:1
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Gioachino Rossini Sonata No.1 in G major for string orchestra
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Jacobus Gallus 2 Motets from Opus Musicum
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Antonín Dvořák Overture to the "King and the Charcoal Burner" [Kral a Uhlir] (1874)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Antonio Caldara Pietro & Maddalena's duet: 'Vi sento, o Dio' & Chorus 'Di quel sangue'
Johann Hermann Schein No.26 Canzon for 5 instruments in A minor "Corollarium"
Thomas Weelkes When David heard (O my son Absalom) - for 6 voices
Benjamin Britten Symphonic Suite from the Opera 'Gloriana'
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations in C major on Dezede's arietta 'Lison dormait' for piano (K.264)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for piano and orchestra no.5 in F major Op.103, "Egyptian"
Friday 28th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc?s classical rise and shine
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Igor Stravinsky The Shrovetide Fair (Petrushka)
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik
Ralph Vaughan Williams March past of the kitchen utensils (The Wasps)
Anon. Coventry Carol
Antonio Caldara E Ristoro A Un Cor Che Pena (Santa Francesca)
Johann Sebastian Bach "Ich lasse dich nicht, du segnest mich denn!" from Cantata no.157
Cecilia McDowall Church Bells Beyond the Stars
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77 (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Estampes (Pagodes)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op. 76 no. 3 'Emperor': I. Allegro
Edvard Grieg Two Elegiac Melodies, Op 34
Leokadiya Kashperova Two Roses: No 1 (Au sein de la nature)
Fanny Mendelssohn The Year: December & Epilogue
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillant in B minor Op.22
Franz Lehár Meine Lippen, sie küssen so heiss (Giuditta)
George Gershwin Sweet and low-down (Tip-Toes)
Giacches de Wert Vox in Rama audita est for 5 voices [1581]
Trad. Noël, 'Dieu vous garde'
Hubert Parry Welcome, yule!
Friday 30th March 2018
08:00
In Tune
Scott Hamilton Quartet, Anna Netrebko, Yusif Eyvazov, Sylvia Schwartz, Malcolm Martineau
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Anna Netrebko, Scott Hamilton and Sylvia Schwartz.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Antonio Caldara Maddalena ai piedi di Cristo (In lagrime stemprato il cor qui cade)
Claudio Monteverdi Si Dolce È'l Tormento
Jesús Guridi Seis Canciones Castellanas, Nos 5 and 6
Игорь Крутой Cantami
Jimmy Van Heusen Here's that Rainy Day
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No 2 in B flat minor, Op 35 (2nd mvt)
Joaquín Turina Tu Pupila es azul (Tres Poemas, No 2)
Giacomo Puccini Donna non vidi mai (Manon Lescaut)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-Part Invention in E major, BWV 777 (arranged for violin and viola)
Giuseppe Verdi Or tutti sorgete, ministri infernali
Johann Stamitz Clarinet Concerto in B flat major (3rd mvt, Poco presto)
Gustav Holst Suite No 1 for military band - March
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No 1 in B flat major, Op 18 (3rd mvt)
Hugo Wolf O wär dein Haus durchsichtig wie ein Glas
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'Joke' (4th mvt, Finale)
Hugo Wolf Nein, junger Herr
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 (3rd mvt, Menuetto: Allegro molto e vivace)
Irving Berlin Easter Parade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart n3c839
Jan Lukaszewski O vos omnes
Wednesday 27th December 2017
14:00
Through the Night
A concert of wind chamber music from the 2015 Torroella de Montgri Music Festival in Spain
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of wind chamber music from the 2015 Torroella de Montgri Music Festival in Spain

Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor for Violin and Cello (Op.102)
Francis Poulenc Trio for Piano, Oboe and Bassoon
Ernest Bloch Meditation and processional
Antonio Caldara Stabat mater
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for Piano, Oboe, Clarinet, Horn and Bassoon in E flat major, K.452
Francesco Geminiani Concerto no.1 in D major (after Corelli's op.5)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Arnold Schoenberg (3) Folksongs for chorus (Op.49)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Cygne (The Swan) - from 'Le Carnaval des Animaux'
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62) [1819]
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in A major, BWV 1032
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.5 (Op.50)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Carmichael A Country Fair arr. Hurst for orchestra
Darius Milhaud Segoviana for guitar (Op.366)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet for Piano, Oboe, Clarinet, Horn and Bassoon in E flat major, Op.16
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciaccona "Quemadmodum desiderat cervus" (BuxWV.92)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.4 in G major (Op.58)
Anthoni van Noordt Psalm 6 (Vers 1 a 3; Vers 2 a 3; Vers 3 a 3 [In de Bas]; Vers 4 a 4; Vers 5 a 4)
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruisenor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] - from Goyescas
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Svetliy prazdnik [Russian Easter festival] overture (Op.36)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.1 in F major for 2 pianos (Op.15)
Sergei Rachmaninov Pieces for four hands (Op.11)
François Francœur Sonata in E major (arr. Trowell for cello and piano)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C minor for treble recorder (RV.441)
Tuesday 3rd October 2017
12:00
Late Junction
Fiona Talkington
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington with music from the Punkt Festival, plus Reich on harpsichord.

Woody Guthrie Riding In My Car (Car Song)
Antonio Caldara Stabat Mater: Quis est homo?
Toumani Diabaté Catfish Blues
Caldera Tui nati vulnerati
V Ä L V Ē Atmos # 1
Edgelarks Yarls's Wood
Eek-A-Mouse Na Make Mi Girl Go Away
Grupo Vice Versa Mavumvavumpefoco
Idar Eliassen Pedersen PUNKT Ensemble [Extract]
Keith Johnson This
Mahan Esfahani Piano Phase For Two Pianos
Mats Eilertsen Live Remix of Sidsel Endresen and David Toop
Michael Gordon Trance 1
Ole Andreas Undhjem Hagelia PUNKT Broen Remix [Extract]
Tuesday 21st March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Lucerne Festival Winds
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Lucerne Festival Winds perform music by Poulenc, Mozart and Beethoven. With John Shea.

Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor for Violin and Cello (Op.102)
Francis Poulenc Trio for Piano, Oboe and Bassoon
Ernest Bloch Meditation and processional
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for Piano, Oboe, Clarinet, Horn and Bassoon in E flat major, K.452
Antonio Caldara Stabat mater
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62) [1819]
John Carmichael A Country Fair arr. Hurst for orchestra
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.5 (Op.50)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet for Piano, Oboe, Clarinet, Horn and Bassoon in E flat major, Op.16
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Darius Milhaud Segoviana for guitar (Op.366)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruisenor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] - from Goyescas
François Francœur Sonata in E major (arr. Trowell for cello and piano)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.1 in F major for 2 pianos (Op.15)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto no.1 in D major (after Corelli's op.5)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C minor for treble recorder (RV.441)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Cygne (The Swan) - from 'Le Carnaval des Animaux'
Tuesday 7th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Sophie Rosa, Adrian Brendel's Tango Band, Mark Elder
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Adrian Brendel's Tango Band and Sir Mark Elder.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in G minor, BWV 235 (Kyrie)
Jacques Ibert Trois pieces breves
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola, ossia La bonta in trionfo: Overture
Antonio Caldara Sinfonia in C - 3rd mvt Allegro
Astor Piazzolla Le Grand tango for cello and piano (extract)
Maurice Ravel Habanera [from Rapsodie espagnole], arr. C. Georges
Béla Bartók Piano Quartet in C minor, Op. 20: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano: no.1; Von fremden Landern und Menschen
César Franck Sonata in A major for violin and piano: 4th mvt Allegretto poco mosso
Edward Elgar Grania and Diarmid - incidental music Op.42: Funeral march
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius (Op.38), Pt.2; Angel's farewell (Softly and gently)...
Fanny Mendelssohn Easter Sonata: 3rd mvt Scherzo
George Frideric Handel I rage, I melt... O ruddier than the cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato for orchestra
Saturday 4th March 2017
09:00
Record Review
International Women's Day: Andrew McGregor with Kate Kennedy and Alexandra Coghlan
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor and guests review the best recordings of classical music.

Johann Adolf Hasse Demetrio - Dal Mio Ben Che Tanto Amai
Peter Racine Fricker String Quartet No. 3, Op. 73, F. 152: II. Allegro feroce
Antonio Caldara E Ristoro A Un Cor Che Pena (Santa Francesca)
Antonio Vivaldi Il Catone In Utica Rv.705 [acts 2 And 3 Only Extant]
Béla Bartók Piano Quartet in C minor, Op. 20 iii. Adagio espressivo
Charles Ives Symphony No. 3 K.V.15 (The Camp Meeting), ii. Children's Day
Ethel Smith March Of The Women
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare In Egitto - Piangero La Sorte Mia
James MacMillan Stabat Mater For Chorus And Orchestra
Thomas Adès Brahms, For Baritone And Orchestra
Timothy Andres Thrive on Routine, ii. Potatoes
Wednesday 1st March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Javier Perianes, Tarik O'Regan, 9Bach
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Javier Perianes, Tarik O'Regan and Welsh folk group 9Bach.

Antonio Caldara Sinfonia in C - i. Allegro
9Bach Breuddwyd y Bardd
Ernest Moeran Spring, the sweet Spring (Songs of Springtime)
9Bach Ifan
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice, Op 25
Jean‐Joseph Mouret Rondeau (Sinfonies de fanfare)
Tarik O'Regan 3 Motets from 'Sequence for St Wulfstan'
Antonio Lotti Miserere in C minor
Traditional Welsh Trafeiliais Y Byd
Claude Debussy 'La cathédrale engloutie' from Préludes
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Overture - The Boatswain's Mate
Felix Mendelssohn Frühlingslied in A major, Op 62 No 6
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (4th mvt)
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses arr Adès
Franz Schubert Sonata D664 - 2nd movement
Monday 24th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Ian Skelly
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents. Including a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Antonio Caldara L'Olimpiade - Lo seguitai felice
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Autumn Song (October from The Seasons)
Erroll Garner Misty
Percy Grainger Shepherd's hey
Franz Schubert An Sylvia
Johann Strauss II Der Zigeunerbaron [The gypsy baron] - operetta, Overture
Judith Weir Nunc Dimittis
Luciano Berio Folk songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players, no.11; Azerbaijan love song
Ludwig van Beethoven Benedictus from Missa Solemnis
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.1 in C major;
Matthew Kaner The Red-Crowned Crane
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.2 in A minor
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.5 in G flat major; 'Black key study'
Giovanni Gabrieli Omnes gentes plaudite manibus for 16 voices [4 choirs] [1597]
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Marche slave (Op.31)
Helen Grime Clarinet concerto - 2nd movement; Free and enigmatic
Trad. Folk songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players, no.2; I wonder as I wander
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata no.6 in G major, BWV530
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Romance [from Concerto K.447] in A flat major, arr. M Haydn for horn & str 4tet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio - 3rd Movement from Serenade in E flat major (K.375) for wind
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'con molti istromenti', RV 558
Dmitri Shostakovich Festival overture (Op.96)
Léo Delibes Lakme - opera in 3 acts: Act 1, no.2; Sous le dome epais (Flower duet)
Sunday 22nd May 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with music depicting sorcery and magic, by Caldara, Ligeti, Dukas, Janacek.

Antonio Maria Montanari Concerto in C 'Dresden'
Samuel Barber Medea's Meditation & Dance of Vengeance Op. 23a
Benjamin Britten Jubilate Deo in E flat
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro for Strings Op.47
Paul Dukas The Sorceror's Apprentice
Leos Janacek Pohadka (A Fairy Tale)
Antonio Caldara Medea in Corinto
Jacques Duphly Pieces de Clavecin Book 3 Medee
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C Major Hob.XVII:4
Errollyn Wallen Daedalus
York Bowen Ballade No.2 Op.87
César Franck Prelude, Choral et Fugue M. 21
Benjamin Britten Phaedra Op.93
George Frideric Handel Alcina: Act Two - 'Ah! Mio Cor!'
György Ligeti Etudes Book II: No. 10 Der Zauberlehring
Henry Purcell Fantazias in 4 Parts: No. 7 in C Minor
Wednesday 9th September 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan, plus Sarah Walker with John Lithgow
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the week: the Vienna Philharmonic, featured in Beethoven's Symphony No 8 in F.

Richard Tauber ‘Du bist die Welt fur mich’ (Der singende Traum)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Peccantem me quotidie
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, Kk.29
Robert Schumann Symphonic Studies Op.13
Jacques Offenbach La Perichole: Overture
Antonio Caldara Come raggio di sol
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's Daughter, Op.49
Frank Bridge Lament for two violas
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 in F major, Op.93
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture: Marmion
Bach French Suite No.2 BWV13
Fryderyk Chopin Allegretto in F sharp
Johannes Brahms Liebeslieder Waltzes Op.52 (Nos.1-6)
Mozart Symphony No.41 K.441 ‘Jupit
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in B minor, Op.32 No.10
Henry Purcell 'Come all ye songsters...May the God of Wit inspire' (The Fairy Queen, Act II)
Franz Lehár 'Wie die Weiber...Ja, das Studium der Weiber ist schwer' (Die lustige Witwe)
Wednesday 12th August 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Proms 2015 Repeats, Proms Saturday Matinee 2: B'Rock
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
B'Rock, mezzo Mary-Ellen Nesi and Dmitry Sinkovsky perform Vivaldi, Caldara and Geminiani.

Antonio Caldara La morte d'Abel - "Quel buon pastor son io"
Antonio Vivaldi In furore iustissimae irae, RV 626
Antonio Vivaldi Longe mala, umbrae, terrores, RV 629
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 208 "Grosso Mogul"
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in C RV 177 1st and 2nd movements & Sinfonia al Santo Sepolcro
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, Op.5 No.12 "La folia"
George Frideric Handel Caro! Bella! Più amabile beltà - duet from Julius Ceasar
Thursday 6th August 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Caldara's Morte e sepoltura di Cristo - Europa Galante
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Antonio Caldara's oratorio Morte e sepoltura di Cristo.

Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise No.1 in D major (Op.4)
Claude Debussy La plus que lente (1910)
Viktor Skoromny Hymn of the Cherubim No.7 "The Lord is King"
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue for lute (BWV.1000) in G minor
Oskar Merikanto Improvisation (Op.76 No.3)
Georg Philipp Telemann "Sabato" (TWV42:g3) from "Pyrmonter Kurwoche"
Gunnar de Frumerie Pastoral Suite for flute, harp and strings (Op.13b)
Antonio Caldara Morte e sepoltura di Cristo - Oratorio Part 1
Antonio Caldara Morte e sepoltura di Cristo - Oratorio Part 2
Michal Vilec Na rozhl'adni (z cyklu 'Letné zápisky')
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata for cello and piano No.1 in B flat major (Op.45)
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Robert Schumann Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D minor (Op.posthumous) [1853]