Go!

Playlists with tracks by Antonin Dvorak

Monday 10th April 2017
12:00
Composer of the Week
Antonin Dvorak (1841-1904), From Bohemia to the World
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod focuses on Dvorak's very rapid rise to fame in the 1870s.

Antonin Dvorak Symphony No 3 In E Flat Major Op 10
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No 4 In D Minor Op 13 - Scherzo
Antonin Dvorak Kral a Uhlir
Antonin Dvorak Songs from the Dvur Kralove manuscript Op 7
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No 4 In D Minor Op13
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O magnum mysterium)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Missa A Cappella: Kyrie
Ernest John Moeran Overture to a Masque
Ferenc Farkas Morning
Karlheinz Stockhausen Tierkreis: Leo
Malvezzi Florentine intermedio, 1589: L'Armonia delle sfere: Noi, che, cantando; Sinfonia
Claude Debussy Rêverie
Léo Delibes Les Chasseresses (Sylvia)
Granville Bantock The Sea Reivers (Two Hebridean Sea Porms)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in A major H.10.6 for baryton, 2 horns, string quartet & bass
César Franck Les Éolides
Maria Agata Szymanowska Nocturne in A flat major
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Tarambote
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No 1 (Midsummer Vigil)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 134 BWV.134 (Ein Herz, das seinen Jesum lebend weiss): Erschallet, ihr Himmel, Erfreue dich, Erde (Chorale)
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms 4 Songs Op.43 no.2; Die Mainacht
Franz Liszt 3 Concert studies for piano (S.144), no.3 in D flat major; Un Sospiro
Edward Elgar Sea pictures for mezzo-soprano and orchestra (Op.37), no.3; Sabbath morning at sea
00:30
Through the Night
Andrew Manze conducts the Swedish Radio Chorus
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert performed by the Swedish Radio Chorus and Andrew Manze.

Hubert Parry Lord, let me know mine end (Songs of Farewell)
Henry Purcell I was glad when they said unto me (anthem)
John Tavener The Lamb
Ralph Vaughan Williams Mass in G Minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme of Paganini Op. 35
Michael Tippett Concerto for double string orchestra (1938-9)
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations for voice and string orchestra (Op.18)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.posth for piano [1830]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dance Op.46 No. 3 in A flat major, orch. composer
Christopher Gibbons Not unto us, O Lord (verse anthem)
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in G major HWV.350
Witold Lutoslawski Lacrimosa (1937)
Jules Massenet Meditation from the opera 'Thais' arr. Marsick for violin and piano
Sally Beamish In the Stillness
Claude Debussy Pagodes [no.1 of Estampes] orch. Grainger [orig. for piano]
Vittorio Monti Csárdás
Sunday 9th April 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro for strings
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance Op 72 No 2
Franz Liszt Petrarch Sonnet No. 104
Francesca Caccini Chi è costei
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in F major, Op. 24 'Spring' (4th movement)
Felix Mendelssohn Fuga (from Quartet in E flat major Op. posth.)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Kuda kuda, kuda vi udalilis (Lensky's Aria from Eugene Onegin)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 182 'Himmelskönig, sei willkommen (1st and 2nd movements)
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 2 in C major (2nd movement)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Alma redemptoris mater
Dario Castello Sonata seconda da 'Sonate...in stil moderno', Venezia, 1640
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in B flat major, Op. 100 No. 6 (3rd movement)
01:00
Through the Night
Beethoven and Haydn from Romanian Radio
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Beethoven's First Piano Concerto and Haydn's 'Drum Roll' Symphony.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1 in C major, Op.15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Litaniae Lauretanae (K.195)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Anton Estendorffer Ciaccona super: Joseph, lieber Joseph mein for organ
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.6 (Op.60) in D major
Joseph Pranzer Concert Duo No.4
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.48)no.1 in C minor
Adam Jarzębski Diligam Te Domine from Canzoni e concerti
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor (K. 88) for 2 harpsichords
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Edvard Grieg Morning Mood from 'Peer Gynt' (encore)
Alexander Glazunov Lyric poem for orchestra in D flat major (Op.12)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.103 in E flat major, Hob.1/103 ('Drum roll')
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet for flute, viola and continuo in D major
Thursday 6th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Andreas Staier in recital
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young with a recital of harpsichord music performed in Warsaw by Andreas Staier.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 4 in D BWV 828
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in A minor BWV 904
Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.90
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Suite No 1 in G from Pieces de clavecin
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Excerpts from Pieces de clavecin book 1
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Nicolas de Grigny Dialogues sur les Grands Jeux (Kyrie) from Premier livre d'orgue
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
François Couperin Prelude B flat from L'Art de toucher le clavecin
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
François Couperin Sixieme order from Livre de pieces de clavecin
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.10 in E minor (Op.72 No.2) (Starodavny)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 BWV 825 - sarabande
Wednesday 5th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonin Dvorak Czech Suite, Op 39 (Polka)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in C major, Op 51 No 1
Alonso Lobo O quam suavis Domine
John Sheppard Impetum fecerunt unanimes
Georges Bizet L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Prelude
Heino Eller Dawn
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the Spirits, Op 27
Fobbes Fantasy on Mozart's Magic Flute
Inti‐Illimani Leyenda VII. Candidos
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No.6 in G major, BWV.530
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV 865 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Charles‐François Gounod Je veux vivre dans ce rêve (Roméo et Juliette)
Ernst Heinsius Heinsius Sinfonia in D major, Op 2 No 1
Errollyn Wallen Lively (2nd movement of Horseplay)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo Capriccioso Op.62
Frederick Delius Légende for violin and orchestra
Trad. The White Hare of Howden
Harry Warren 42nd Street
Tuesday 4th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
Olivia Jageurs, National Youth Chamber Choir, Andrew Gourlay, Joseph Middleton, Mary Bevan
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Olivia Jageurs and Andrew Gourlay.

Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 in E major (Scherzo)
Pablo de Sarasate Zapateado, Op 23 No 6
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor
Antonin Dvorak Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Ernest John Moeran Serenade in G major - Galop
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold (Scene 4, excerpt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet - 3rd movement; Scherzo (Allegro leggiero)
Anthony Holborne The Honie-suckle; The Fairie-round
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85 (2nd mvt)
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (3rd mvt)
Saturday 1st April 2017
18:00
Opera on 3
Live from the Met, Beethoven's Fidelio
1 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at the Metropolitan Opera, New York, a performance of Beethoven's only opera, Fidelio

Antonin Dvorak Quartet no. 11 in C major, Op 61
07:00
Breakfast
Satuday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Brian Eno An Ending (Apollo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Et resurrexit
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 19 in D minor
Anna Meredith Honeyed Words
Cole Porter Night and Day
Claude Debussy Sonata for flute, viola and harp
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante favori
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Finale, Violin Concerto (final mvt.)
Eugène Ysaÿe Reve d'enfant
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba; Fugue; Lento
Friday 31st March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
The Minnesota Orchestra in Cuba
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from the Minnesota Orchestra's visit to Cuba in May 2015.

Franz Liszt Ave Maria S.20
George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in C minor Op.80 for piano, chorus and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Carl Maria von Weber Overture from 'Der Freischutz'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils from Salome (Op.54)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major (Hob.XVI/37)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont - incidental music Op.84 - Overture
Franz Schubert Ganymed (D.544) - from 3 Songs (Op.19 No.3)
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite for ensemble in C major from the collection "Erster Fleiss"
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona decimanova, "detta la Capriola", canto e basso
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Tatyana's Letter Scene from the opera "Eugene Onegin" (Act I Scene 2)
Antonin Dvorak Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Jean Sibelius 10 Pensees lyriques for piano (Op.40)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pieces from Les Indes Galantes
Trad. Sakkirjarven Polka
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Allein Gott in der Hoh' sei Ehr' - chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.664)
John Sheppard In manus tuas (Sheppard)& Into Thy Hands (Dove)
César Franck Le Chasseur Maudit, symphonic poem [The Accursed Huntsman] (M.44)
Darius Milhaud Three Rag caprices (Op.78) (1922)
Thursday 30th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Stan Sulzman and Nikki Iles, Nigel Short, Tippett Quartet
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include the Tippett Quartet and saxophonist Stan Sulzman.

Johann Sebastian Bach Herr, unser Herrscher (St John Passion, BWV 245)
George Gershwin My Man's Gone Now
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV 121
Claude Debussy Petite suite arr Busser
Franz Schubert Polonaise in B major, D 580
Benjamin Britten War Requiem (Agnus Dei)
Hoagy Carmichael Stardust
Zequinha de Abreu Tico Tico
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Dan Newell Irish Washerwoman
Nikki Iles Canopys
Antonin Dvorak String Quartet No 12, Op 96 'American' (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Ma quando tornerai (Alcina)
Gabriel Fauré Sanctus (Requiem, Op 48)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 24 in A, Hob.XVI:26 (1st mt)
Wednesday 29th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Ken Hom
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Nikolaj Znaider, featured performing Brahms's Violin Sonata No 1.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D minor, BWV 913
Francesca Caccini Il primo libro delle musiche: No. 3 Lasciatemi qui solo
Percy Grainger A Lincolnshire Posy
Pau Casals O vos omnes
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens: Royal Hunt and Storm
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No.2 in E flat, D 929
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major, Op.90: III. Allegretto
Muzio Clementi Rondo in B flat major, WO8
Edna Bentz Woods Valse Phantastique
Alexander Glazunov Saxophone Concerto
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse Fantaisie
Tomás Luis de Victoria O vos omnes
Johannes Brahms Sonata No.1 in G major
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Rhapsody in A flat major, Op.45 No.3
Ambroise Thomas Mignon: Overture
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major RV 425
Sunday 26th March 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly introduces clarinet music, including Mozart, Brahms and Schubert.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No 4 in C, Op 102
Jacques Offenbach Les contes d'Hoffmann
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen
Francis Grier Salve regina
Richard Wagner Zwei studien zu Tristan und Isolde - Im Treibhaus
Walter Piston The Incredible Flutist
Antonin Dvorak Gypsy Songs Op.55 Songs My Mother Taught Me
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser - O du mein holder Abendstern
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart SM260317 04/12 MOZART Clarinet Concerto
Alexander von Zemlinsky Six Songs, Op 13
Saturday 25th March 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Tom McKinney
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonin Dvorak Symphony No. 9 "New World" - iii. Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No 2 in F Op. 50
Frederick Delius On Hearing The First Cuckoo of Spring
Raimon de Miraval Estat ai en greu cossirier
Johann Adolf Hasse Overture: Cleofide
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert Rondo in D K382
Adolphus Hailstork The Lamb
Louis-Claude Daquin Le Coucou in E minor
Béla Bartók 6 Roumanian Dances
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals - No. 7 Aquarium
William Boyce Symphony No.1 Allegro
Franz Liszt Variations on Mendelssohn's Wedding March
Gabriel Fauré Pélleas et Melisande - Sicilienne
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto - Act 3 "Bella figlia d'amore"
Grażyna Bacewicz Piano Quintet No 1 - ii. Presto
Isaac Albéniz Suite Espanola No. 1 Op. 47/4 "Cadiz"
Friday 24th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Jocelyn Bell Burnell
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Arturo Toscanini, featured conducting Elgar's Enigma Variations.

Edward Elgar Variations on an Original Theme 'Enigma'
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C
Edward Elgar Scenes from The Saga of King Olaf: As Torrents in Summer
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Samuel Barber Adagio
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor, Op.94
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.6 in D minor, Op.104
Leos Janacek Sokol Fanfare, from Sinfonietta
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No.1 in B minor, Op.20
Arcangelo Corelli Chamber Sonata in A, Op 4 No.3
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers: VII. Glory to God in the Hghest
Jean Sibelius Andantino in A JS38
Franz Liszt Annees de Pelerinage, Italie: Sonnetto 104 del Petrarca
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a Capriccio, Op.129 'Rage over a Lost Penny'
Nicolò Paganini Moto Perpetuo
John Joubert Autumn Rain, Op.105
Otmar Mácha Variations on a Theme by and on the Death of Jean Rychik
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly Suite, Op 97a (No 8, Romance)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major
Cole Porter Brush up your Shakespeare (Kiss Me Kate)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 90 in C major
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Dudley Moore Little Miss Britten
Gioachino Rossini Duet for Two Cats
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in B flat minor, Op 72 No 5
Mary Lou Williams Roll' Em
Lieutenant F. J. Ricketts (a.k.a. Kenneth Alford) And the same to you (Colonel Bogey March)
Walter Piston Tango of the Merchant's Daughters, Arrival of the Circus and Circus March from the ballet "The Incredible Flutist"
Rued Langgaard "Behind The Wall Stand The Little Roses", Rose Garden Songs, No 2
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (from Xerxes)
Felix Mendelssohn "Ich bin ein vielgereister Mann", from Die Heimkehr aus der Fremde
Max Bruch Symphony No 3 in E major, Op 51 (2nd movement, Adagio)
Dora Pejačević Nos. 1–4 of Waltz-Caprices, Op. 28
Gerald Finzi Music for Love's Labour's Lost - 6. Clowns
P.D.Q. Bach Iphigenia in Brooklyn (extract)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ill Wind
Dudley Moore Die Flabbergast (Deutscher Chansons, No 2)
Jacques Ibert Parade and Finale, from Divertissement
00:30
Through the Night
Hail! Bright Cecilia by Purcell
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Includes Collegium Vocale Gent performing Purcell's Hail! Bright Cecilia.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.1 in B flat major (BWV 825)
Henry Purcell Funeral Sentences
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.8 in G major (Op.88)
Henry Purcell O, I'm sick of life, Z.140
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49 (Bell Anthem)
Hyacinthe Jadin Trio No. 3 in F (1797)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (RV.497) in A minor
Henry Purcell Let mine eyes run down with tears, Z.24
Manuel María Ponce Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
Enrique Granados No.2 Oriental in C minor - from Danzas espanolas (Set 1) for piano
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra (Op.25)
Henry Purcell Hail, Bright Cecilia: Ode for St Cecilia's Day, Z.328
Léo Delibes Les Filles de Cadix
Daniel Purcell Sonata in F for recorder and harpsichord
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune arr. for chamber ensemble
Wednesday 22nd March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra - Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Rimsky-Korsakov
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Proms 2015, St Petersburg Philharmonic in Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Rimsky-Korsakov.

Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Johannes Brahms 4 Klavierstucke (Op.119)
Antonin Dvorak 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Hugo Wolf 8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`2) in G major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov May Night - overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.XVI.33) in D major [Allegro; Adagio; Tempo di menuetto]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante, Op.32
Karol Józef Lipinski Overture in D major (1814)
Bernhard Crusell Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No.1 (Op.1) in E flat
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar No.3 in C major from Centone di sonate (Op.64)
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in G minor (Op.33 No.8)
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied (D.312b, Op.58 No.1)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo for piano No.4 (Op.54) in E major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40)
Isaac Albéniz Tango No.2
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
André Caplet Divertissement No.1 - A la Francaise
Stevan Mokranjac Seventh Song-Wreath (Songs from old Serbia and Macedonia)
Tuesday 21st March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Tuesday - Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra in music by Haydn, Hersch, Beethoven, Martin and Dvorak.

Ludwig van Beethoven Violin concerto in D major Op.61
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 49 in F minor H.1.49 (La Passione)
Michael Hersch Concerto for Violin and Chamber Ensemble
Frank Martin Petite symphonie concertante for harp, harpsichord, piano and double string orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Legends Op.59, mvts. 1-6 and 10
Thursday 16th March 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Janack, Mendelssohn, Smetana, Dvorak
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Otto Tausk conducts the BBC NOW in music by Janack, Mendelssohn, Smetana and Dvorak.

Leos Janacek Lachian Dances
Joseph Haydn Sonata in C Hob XVI: 50
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No 7 in D minor
Leos Janacek Violin Sonata Con Moto
Robert Schumann Second Violin Concerto in D Minor
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
14 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D major
Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (Miroirs)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV 362, 'La caccia'
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in F sharp minor
Sir Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore (Overture)
Michael Head Sweet chance, that led my steps abroad
Barbara Strozzi I baci
Frederick Delius An Arabesque
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Frederick Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op. 45 (No. 1)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in B flat minor, Op 72 No 5
Eric Coates Mayfair (London Again)
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo in C major, Op 11
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.6 in D BWV1012; Gavottes 1&2, Gigue
Graham Fitkin Danse Real
Joseph Haydn The countryman has paid his dues ... Heav'n be gracious (The Seasons)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart E Susanna non vien! ... Dove sono (Le Nozze di Figro)
Wednesday 15th March 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
London Symphony Orchestra - Brahms, Strauss
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
LSO, Susanna Mlkki: Brahms's Violin Concerto and Strauss's Also sprach Zarathustra.

Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 77
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 3 in C major, BWV. 1005 - Largo
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet (K.407)
Antonin Dvorak Piano Trio no.3 in f minor, op. 65
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [german Dances] D.820 For Piano, no.2 in A flat major
16:30
In Tune
Bridget Cunningham, Tomas Hanus, Christopher Purves
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include conductor Tomas Hanus and baritone Christopher Purves.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture, Il finto Stanislao
Pyotr Tchaikovsky December: Christmas (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Richard Strauss Hab' mir's gelobt (Der Rosenkavalier)
Gerald Finzi Prelude, Op 23 No 1 (Five Bagatelles)
Traditional Irish Eileen Aroon
Gerald Finzi Let us garlands bring, Op 18 (Fear no more the heat of the sun)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
Astor Piazzolla Primavera porteña (Las cuatro estaciones porteñas)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang, D957 (Das Fischer Madchen)
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Overture)
Traditional Irish The Poor Irish Boy
George Frideric Handel Overture to Esther
George Frideric Handel Suite in G minor (Passacaille)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K 207 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Agrippina, HWV 6 (Vieni, o cara)
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Joan Bakewell
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Dinu Lipatti, featuring playing Mozart's Piano Concerto No 21.

Antonin Dvorak Romance in F minor, Op 11
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes: I. Dawn
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 3
Judith Weir Night at the Chinese Opera: Act III Prisoners' Chorus
Franz Schubert Impromptus in G flat D.899: No.3
George Benjamin Written on Skin: Part 2, Scene 10
George Frideric Handel 'Tu fedel? Tu costante?', HWV171: Sonata
George Frideric Handel Armida Abbandonata HWV105
Anon. (Ambrosian Chant) Levavi Oculos Meos
Marcel Dupré Cortege et Litanie
Arcangelo Corelli Suite for Strings: Sarabande, Gigue & Badinerie
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser: Overture
William Walton Five Bagatelles (Nos 3 and 4)
Eriks Esenvalds The Earthly Rose
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in A for violin and harpsichord K.12
Franz Liszt Petrarch Sonnet No.103
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No.21 in C major, K.467
Tuesday 14th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Maria Joao Pires and Julien Brocal at the 2014 Chopin and His Europe festival
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a piano recital featuring Maria Joao Pires and Julien Brocal.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E minor (Op.90)
Jacques Arcadelt Ave Maria
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides - overture (Op.26)
George Frideric Handel Agrippina condotta a morire: Dunque sara pur vero (HWV.110)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 no.2
Johannes Brahms Sonata for violin and piano No.1 (Op.78) in G major
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne for piano in C sharp minor, Op.posth
Giovanni Battista Bovicelli Diminutionen on Palestrina's 'Io son ferito' for cornet and bc
Edvard Grieg Morning Mood, from 'Peer Gynt, Suite No.1, Op.46' arr. piano four hands
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.16 in C major (K.128)
Józef Wieniawski Symphony in D (Op.49)
Adam Jarzębski In Te Domine Speravi from Canzoni e concerti
Andrew “Fats” Ford Wassails and Lullabies
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria, cantata for soloists, mixed choir and orchestra in D major (RV.589)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in E flat (Op.55 No.2) arr. for flute, cor anglais and harp
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano, Op.9
Johann Kaspar Mertz Hungarian Fatherland Flowers
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano, Op.15
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano, Op.27
Camille Saint‐Saëns Dalila's aria: 'Mon coeur s'ouvre' (from "Samson et Dalila", Act 2 Scene 3)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne for piano in C minor, Op.48 No.1
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17`3)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne for piano in F sharp minor, Op.48 No.2
Willem de Fesch Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Carl Stamitz Concerto for Cello and Orchestra No.2 in A
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne for piano in E major, Op.62 No.2
Monday 13th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Joseph Tawadros, Vladimir Ashkenazy, St Catharine's College Choir
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include Vladimir Ashkenazy, and the Choir of St Catharine's College.

Henry Purcell Chacony à 4 in G minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Kathryn Tickell Brig Set
Joseph Tawadros Permission to Evaporate
Joseph Tawadros Eye of the Beholder
Joseph Tawadros Forbidden Fruit
Jonathan Dove The Little stone
Rebecca Clarke Ave Maria
Giuseppe Verdi Ehi! Paggio! (Falstaff)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major K.467; 3rd movement
Fritz Kreisler Caprice Viennois (Op.2) arr. Cassidy for viola & string quartet
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64; 3rd movement; Valse (Allegro moderato)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.4 in D , BWV 828; 1st movement Allemande
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite, Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Ben Parry Science Song
Antonin Dvorak Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Sirti, scogli, tempeste, procelle (Flavio)
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Uranus, the Magician (The Planets, Op 32)
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op 16 (No 6 in C major)
Philip Glass Etude No 3
Antonin Dvorak Nocturne, Op 40
Joseph Haydn The Creation: 'Die himmel erzahlen die Ehre Gottes'
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - Scherzo
Steve Reich Duet for 2 violins and strings
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (The Coronation of Poppea)
Tommaso Traetta Armida (Overture)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, 'The Inextinguishable' (4th mvt)
William Herschel Symphony No 17 in C major (2nd mvt)
Teresa Carreño Corbeille de fleurs, Op 9
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade, arr. for string orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 5 in F minor BWV.1056 for keyboard and string orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 3 in C sharp major
Édouard Lalo Guitare, Op 28 arr Pierne
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'con molti strumenti' in D major, RV 566
Alun Hoddinott Folk-song suite for small orchestra
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (2nd mvt, 'A Ball')
Franz Schubert Frühlingstraum (Winterreise)
Sunday 12th March 2017
01:00
Through the Night
RT National Symphony Orchestra in Dublin
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Dublin including Shostakovich's Tenth Symphony.

Peteris Vasks Violin Concerto (Distant Light)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.10 in E minor, Op.93
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal after John Dowland Op.70 for guitar
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto a 5
Antonin Dvorak In Nature's Realm (V prirode) - overture (Op.91)
Johannes Ockeghem De Profundis clamavi for 5 voices
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio (Op.81`3) in E minor [orig string quartet]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Fryderyk Chopin From 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28): Nos. 4-11, 19 and 17
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle (1898)
Gabriel Fauré Sonata for cello & piano No. 2 in G minor (Op. 117)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Three Pieces in old style for string orchestra
Rolf Liebermann Suite on six Swiss folk songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra no.2 (K.417) in E flat major
Ambroise Thomas "Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Luciano Berio Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Franciszek de Godzinsky Valse orientale
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano (Op.24)
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Saturday 11th March 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonin Dvorak Serenade for Strings, Op 22 (Scherzo)
Madeleine Dring Song of a Nightclub Proprietress (Five Betjeman Songs)
Eric Whitacre Leonardo dreams of his flying machine
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances, Set 2, Op 33
John Taverner Western Wynde Mass For 4 Voices (Gloria)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Victor Hely-Hutchinson Old Mother Hubbard 'in the manner of Handel'
Wynton Marsalis Saturday Night Slow Drag
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlos; Ce jour heureux (this happy day!)
Handel Parker Deep Harmony
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 5 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050