Go!

Playlists with tracks by Antonín Dvořák

Saturday 20th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
The Sealed Angel
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Shchedrin brings Russian liturgy to a communist landscape. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for String Orchestra in C (Op.48)
Igor Stravinsky Rag-time for 11 instruments
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor "per l'Orchestra di Dresda"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Bassoon and Orchestra (K.191) in B flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.3 in C (BWV.1005)
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Henry Purcell Sonata - 1683 no. 9 in C minor Z.798 for 2 violins and continuo
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor Op 67
Thomas Morley Burial Sentences (Morley) & They are at rest (Elgar)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.41 (K.551) in C major, "Jupiter"
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
James Scott Paramount Rag (1917)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione for chittarone
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor, 'Moonlight'
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Anthoni van Noordt Psalm 116 (Vers 1 a 3 [In de Tenor]; Vers 2 a 3; Vers 3
Rodion Shchedrin The Sealed Angel
Béla Bartók Rhapsody No.1, for cello and piano
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Mark Lowther
20 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Bach's Concertos for Keyboard , BWV.1052 to BWV.1058.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 11 in D minor
Bohuslav Martinu What Men Live by: Overture & Scenes 1-2
Henri Dutilleux Symphony No. 1: III. Intermezzo
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor Op.18: I. Moderato
Henri Dutilleux Metaboles: I. Incatatoire
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances (opening)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 40 in G minor K550: I. Molto allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No.1 in G major BWV1007: Menuets & Gigue
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C K551 'Jupiter': IV. Molto allegro
Rued Langgaard Symphony No.2: i. Allegro con anima
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 2 in D Op. 43: I. Allegretto
Rued Langgaard Symphony No. 2: II. Lento religioso
Sergei Rachmaninov NR_301018_Kate Molleson_13
Rued Langgaard Symphony No.6: II. Thema (Versione II)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No.4 in E minor Op.90 'Dumky'
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F Op. 90: I. Allegro con brio
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F Op. 90: IV. Allegro
Antonio Vivaldi Il Grosso Mogul concerto in D RV208a: I. Allegro
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F Op. 90: III. Poco allegretto
Johann Theile Der Sionitin Wiegenlied: 'Nun ich singe, Gott, ich knie'
Friday 19th October 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Into the Forest
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC National Orchestra of Wales plays music by Dvorak. Part of the Into the Forest season.

Béla Bartók Concerto no. 2 Sz.95 for piano and orchestra
Leos Janáček The Cunning little vixen (Ent'racte music), orch. F Jilek
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta [Galanta tancok] for orchestra
Béla Bartók Duke Bluebeard's castle - opera in 1 act Sz.48
Antonín Dvořák The Golden spinning-wheel [Zlaty kolovrat] Op.109
George Enescu Suite no. 1 in C major Op.9 for orchestra i Prelude a l'unison; ii Menuet lent
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Dog stars, Maggie Aderin-Pocock, Respighi's Ancient Airs and Dances
17 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
John Adams China Gates
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana
Claude Debussy Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra
Franz Schubert String Quartet no.9 in G minor, D.173; 4th movt Allegro
Barbara Strozzi L'usignuolo
Peter Philips Ave verum corpus Christi
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'The Clock' (1st mvt)
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia (piano duet version)
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Act 5: Chaconne)
Anon. Italiana
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella (Gavotta con due variazioni)
Muriel Herbert Loveliest of trees
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op 22)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in C minor for two keyboards, BWV 1062
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in E flat major, Op 1 No 8
Neville Bower Songs of Innocence, Op. 46: No. 2, Piping Down the Valley Wild
Wednesday 17th October 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Angela Hewitt and the Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jeux, a Water Atlas and Supp's Requiem. With Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy Jeux
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano
Maurice Ravel Boléro
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Johann Ludwig Bach Das Blut Jesu Christi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to La Clemenza di Tito (K.621)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Isaac Albéniz Leyenda (Asturias)
George Frideric Handel "Harmonious Blacksmith" - Aria with Variations (HWV.430)
Johann Strauss II Overture (Die Fledermaus)
Franz Schubert Overture in D major, D590, 'in the Italian style
Erkki Melartin Violin Concerto in D minor (Op.60) (1913)
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Franz von Suppé Requiem (Missa pro defunctis)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve (Op.7`1) arr. for cello & piano
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (Op.16)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for keyboard in E major, Kk.46
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No. 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Sebastian Fagerlund Water Atlas
Charles Villiers Stanford O living will - motet for unaccompanied chorus
Fritz Kreisler Berceuse romantique, Op 9
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Maggie Aderin-Pocock, Faur: Aprs un rve, Ally Sloper's pocket watch
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Witold Lutoslawski Little Suite
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe
Johann Sebastian Bach O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe (Cantata No 34)
Jules Massenet Pourquoi me reveiller (Werther)
Herbert Howells In Flanders (arr. H. Howells for voice and orchestra)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (2nd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (2nd mvt)
Johann Samuel Endler Ouverture in D Major: I. Ouverture
Henriette Renié Danse des Lutins
Ludwig van Beethoven Prelude in F minor WoO55
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Impromptu on a theme of two preludes by Chopin
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve, Op 7 No 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (The House of Life)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major, op.116 no.4
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat major D.898 1st mvt
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon IV à 6 (Symphoniae sacrae, 1615)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Leos Janáček The Ballad of Blanik
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op 39 (Polka)
Tuesday 16th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Early music from Poland
3 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Telemann with the Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra, presented by Jonathan Swain.

Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule - from Novelles suites de Clavecin
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.1 in G minor Op.23
Georg Philipp Telemann Conclusion in B flat TWV.50:10 [Tafelmusik, 3eme production]
Joseph Küffner Clarinet Quintet (Introduction, theme and variations) in B flat Op.32
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D major TWV.43:D1 for flute, violin, viola da gamba and continuo
Giuseppe Verdi Va Pensieri chorus from Nabucco
Zoltán Kodály Psalm 150
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Violins, TWV 53:F1
Gioachino Rossini Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Charles Villiers Stanford O living will - motet for unaccompanied chorus
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Flute, Violin and Cello, TWV 53:A2
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Georg Philipp Telemann Conclusion in E minor for 2 flutes, strings and continuo TWV 50:e5 [Tafelmusik - 1st production]
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in C minor (Op. 2 no. 1)
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.7 from Essercizii Musici
Franz Schubert Die Burgschaft (D.246)
Olivier Messiaen Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (No.5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
César Franck Choral No.3 in A minor (M.40) from Trois Chorales pour grande orgue
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 6 in D major
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Ces oiseaux ('Le Temple de la gloire')
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Matthäus Waissel Three Polish Dances for lute
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major (Op.18)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV 55:B1 in B flat major for 2 oboes, strings & b.c.
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Police box mysteries, Maggie Aderin-Pocock, Gesualdo's O vos omnes
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Kurt Weill The Ballad of Mack the Knife (The Threepenny Opera)
Igor Stravinsky Monumentum pro Gesualdo
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Arnold Schoenberg Notturno
Clara Schumann Romance in B flat major, Op 22 No 3
Anonymous Romanze in F Major, TrV 118 (Arr. for Violin & Orchestra)
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine (Civitas sancti tui)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Carlo Gesualdo O vos omnes (2 motets arr. Peter Maxwell Davies)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (Overture)
Carlo Gesualdo O vos I. omnes
Antonín Dvořák Three Cypresses for string quartet
Franz Schreker Romantic Suite, Op. 14: IV. Tanz
Johannes Brahms Standchen (Der Mond steht uber dem Berge) no.1 from 5 Songs Op.106
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonatae tam aris, quam aulis servientes: Sonata No. 9 in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Botschaft no. 1 from 5 Songs Op.47
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 oboes, 2 clarinets & strings, RV559
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo, Op 25
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 485
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 86 in D major (3rd mvt)
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op 67; Scene 4; L'Automne (Autumn)
Aaron Copland Copland: Appalachian Spring: VIII. Moderato - Coda
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet, Op 34 (4th mvt)
Monday 15th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Gershwin Summertime
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Leos Janáček On an overgrown path book 2, no.1; Andante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio, K 418
Johann Sebastian Bach Three Chorale Preludes BWV 762 II. Vater unser in Himmelreich (Arr. Kodály)
Christoph Ernst Friedrich Weyse 8 Etudes, Op. 51- No. 8 Vivace, E flat minor
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Y Gylfinir (The Curlew)
Le Trio Joubran The Hanging Moon
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Frederick Delius North Country Sketches: I. Autumn (the wind soughs in the trees)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Andreas Hakenberger The Pelplin Tablature: Bernardus Doctor Incilitus
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Heinrich Christopher Zeuner Missionary Chant (Awake, Our Souls)
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Agnus Dei)
Charles Ives Three Places In New England: Housatonic at Stockbridge
Leonard Bernstein Slava!
Josquin des Prez Missa Gaudeamus Agnus Dei III
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95 "From the New World" (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in C sharp minor Op.45 for piano
Sunday 14th October 2018
16:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Verbier Festival 25th Anniversary Gala
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verbier Festival 25th Anniversary Gala with Andras Schiff, Pinchas Zukerman and many more

Johann Strauss II Overture from Die Fledermaus
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 in G major, Bwv.1048
Bedrich Smetana Sonata in E minor, B.70
Johannes Brahms Souvenir de la Russie, Op.151 Nos 2,3 and 4
Sergei Rachmaninov Romance for six hands
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dances, Op.72/2 and Op.46/5 for piano duet
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini, for 2 pianos
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra fantasty, Op.33
09:00
Choir and Organ
14/10/2018
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of irresistible music for voices.

Carlo Gesualdo Luci serene e chiare
Giles Swayne Magnificat
Antonín Dvořák Hostina (The Sparrow's Party)
Howard Skempton Pigs Could Fly
John Sheppard Christ, Our Paschal Lamb
George Frideric Handel Chorus: Hagel statt Regen (Israel In Egypt)
Charles Villiers Stanford The Bluebird
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorus: Wachet Auf, Ruft Uns Die Stimme, BWV140
Jóhann Jóhannsson Orphic Hymn
Jules Massenet Oiseau de bois
Franz Schubert An die Sonne (O Sonne, Konigin der Welt), D.439
Ralph Vaughan Williams Festival Te Deum in F major
Friday 12th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Life in Our New Century, Beethoven Septet Op 20, Ingrid Fliter
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op 16
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in E flat major Op.2`11
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Septet in D minor, Op 74 (2nd mvt)
Tarquinio Merula Ciaconna
Gustav Holst Scherzo, H192
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet in E flat major, Op.65 (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.8 in G major (Op.88), 4th movement Allegro
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 213
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Valse bohèmienne; Valse rustique (Four Characteristic Waltzes, Op 22)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet (Op.20) in E flat major, 6th mvt; Andante con moto alla marcia - Presto
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro (Madrigals, Book 7)
Claude Debussy Rêverie
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 50 No 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie, Op 79
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni à 8
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Arthur Sullivan Henry VIII - incidental music for tenor, chorus and orchestra - March
George Frideric Handel To thee, thou glorious son (Theodora)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bastien und Bastienne; Geh hin!
Thursday 11th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Rachmaninov Vespers
12 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latvian Radio Choir performs Rachmaninov's 'All-Night Vigil'. Presented by Catriona Young.

Maurice Ravel Bolero
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz no. 1 (S.514)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra No. 20 in D minor (K.466)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Jehan Alain Le Jardin suspendu for organ
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L'Italiana in Algeri (Italian Girl in Algiers)
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D.803
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (from 'The Pearl Fishers')
John Dowland Lamentatio Henrici Noel
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A major H.15.18
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in B flat major
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sinfonia in F major
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Wilhelm Stenhammar Folket i Nifelhem (The people of Nifelhem) (1912)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Le Carnaval de Venise - variations for cornet and piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-night vigil) Op.37 for chorus
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical alarm call
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Charles Trenet Verlaine
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (4th mvt)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Johann Sebastian Bach Auch mit gedampften, schwachen Stimmen (Cantata no. 36 BWV.36)
Louis Spohr Symphony No.9 in B minor "The Seasons" (Prelude to Autumn & Autumn)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in D minor, HWV 428 (Prelude, Presto)
Leonard Bernstein Big Stuff Blues (Fancy Free)
Reynaldo Hahn Chanson d'automne (Chansons grises)
Leonard Bernstein Pas de Deux (Fancy Free)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet F major, op.96 'American' (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor, D959 (2nd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story Suite
William Cornysh Ave Maria Mater Dei (from the Eton Choirbook)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (1st mvt)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Fantasie "La contemplation" (6 Bagatelles Op.107)
Wednesday 10th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Ingrid Fliter, Debussy Nocturnes, The Cathedral of Sewage
12 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (The Shrove-tide Fair)
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
John Field Nocturne No 5 in B flat major
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major K.382 for piano and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Anders Hillborg Oh those eyes
Richard Heuberger Der Opernball, Op. 40: Midnight Bells (Arr. F. Kreisler for Violin & Piano)
Florence Beatrice Price Songs to the Dark Virgin
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstück No 1, Op 113
Florence Beatrice Price My Dream
Edward MacDowell Hexentanz, Op 17 No 2
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux, D 784 (No 4 in C sharp minor)
Ottorino Respighi La Befana (Feste Romane)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra: No.2 Fetes
John Wilbye Sweet hony-sucking bees
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo capriccio in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a Lost Penny'
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, Op 34 No 2
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Chaconne)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op 46 No 3
François Couperin Le tic-toc-choc ou Les maillotins (Ordre No 18)
Anon. Cachua
Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 5 in C major, Op 39
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No.1 in B Flat major, op.18 (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Chanson de nuit, Op. 15 No. 1
Monday 8th October 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
08/10/2018
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Jayme Ovalle Azulao
Heinrich Baermann Clarinet Quintet, Op. 23 (3rd mvt)
Howard Shore Lord of the Rings (Rivendell)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturne in E flat major
Franz Schubert German Dances & Trios with Coda, for string quartet, D. 90 - i. Deutscher Tanz
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece No 2 in G major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 95 in C minor (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
06:00
Afternoon Concert
A Week in Berlin
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore with Dvorak, Bernstein and Mahler given by the Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra

Gustav Mahler Symphony no 1 in D
Benjamin Britten She's like the swallow that flies so high
Antonín Dvořák Stabat Mater op 88
Leonard Bernstein Serenade
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Rachmaninov Prelude Op 3.2, Ingrid Fliter, Evil May Day
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Benjamin Britten Rejoice in the Lamb
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo in C sharp minor, Op 39
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 5, Op. 67 in C Minor: II. Andante con moto
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major,
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in G major, Op 1 No 2, BuxWV 253
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G major op 37 no 2
Sergei Rachmaninov 5 Morceaux de fantaisie for piano (Op.3): no.2; Prelude in C sharp minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in G minor, K 516 (4th mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite in A Minor, RCT 5 (Arr. R. Hekkema for Reed Quintet): I. Allemande
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky November: In the Troika (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes, B99
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor, Op 81
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 3 No 2 (Morceaux de fantaisie)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.3, Op.27 'Sinfonia Espansiva'. ii Andante pastorale
Leo Brouwer Concerto elegiaco for guitar and orchestra: 3rd movement; Toccata
Johann Joseph Fux Rondeau à 7 in C major
Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: Suite de voltes
Richard Strauss Le bourgeois gentilhomme Suite, Op. 60, TrV 228c: IX. Das Diner: Tafelmusik und
Charles‐François Gounod Valse arr for orchestra (Faust)
Alexander Glazunov Romantic Intermezzo, Op 69
Suor Leonora d'Este Angeli archangeli troni
Friday 5th October 2018
08:00
In Tune
Yulianna Avdeeva, Gergely Madaras, Cantar alla Viola
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knock-out live music from the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Anton Webern 2 Pieces for cello and piano
George Butterworth Two English Idylls
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Giacomo Carissimi Jonah's Prayer (from Jonas)
Costanzo Festa Se mai vedet' amanti
Erno Dohnanyi Ruralia Hungarica Op 32b
Anon. Fortuna desperata
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 3 No 5
Sylvestro Ganassi Ricercar Primo
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka F-sharp Minor op.59 No 3
Heinrich Isaac Al mein Mut
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Meditation, Op. 72 No.5
Gustav Holst Suite No 1 for military band - March
Alexander Glazunov Grand Valse (Raymonda)
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Léo Delibes Les Chasseresses (Prelude) (Sylvia)
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite no. 2 in A minor BWV.807 for keyboard;
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Schubert, Saint-Saens and Musgrave
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schubert, Saint-Saens and Musgrave with the BBC Philharmonic and presenter Tom McKinney.

Alissa Firsova Die Windsbraut
Josef Suk Pohadka, op. 16
Franz Schubert 4 Songs
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no. 4 in C minor, op. 44
Thea Musgrave From Darkness into the Light
Franz Schubert Fantasy in C major 'Wanderer'
Antonín Dvořák Legends op. 59 nos. 1-3
Béla Bartók Divertimento for Strings
Thursday 4th October 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Schumann's Fantasiestcke
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist scar Alabau accompanied by Jean-Slim Abdelmoula. Catriona Young presents

Jean Sibelius En Saga
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in G K.285a
Ottorino Respighi Trittico Botticelliano
Albert Guinovart Nocturne to Moonlight
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade - 3 poems for voice and orchestra (1903)
César Franck Violin Sonata in A, arr. for cello
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23, from the Genevan Psalter
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major 'Titan'
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for alto, male chorus and orchestra Op 53
Agostino Steffani Tassilone (comp. Dusseldorf 1709)- excerpts
Marin Marais 4 works for Viola da gamba & b.c. from Pieces de Viole, 5me livre, Paris 1725 EX
Toivo Kuula Festive March Op 13
Boris Papandopulo Tri Studije / Za B.J.M (3 Studies, dedicated to B.J.M)
Witold Lutoslawski 5 Bukoliki [Bucolics] for viola and cello
Antonín Dvořák Overture to the "King and the Charcoal Burner" [Kral a Uhlir] (1874)
Erno Dohnanyi Pierrette fatyla - keringo
Conrad Friedrich Hurlebusch Concerto in A minor for two oboes, solo violin, strings & basso continuo
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano Op 18 in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - motet BWV.227
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor L.135
Salamone Rossi Rimanti in pace for 5 voices [from 'Il primo libro della madrigali', 1600]
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke, Op. 73
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Berlioz's The Damnation of Faust, John Simpson, code breaking
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Maurice Ravel La valse
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
William Byrd Sing joyfully unto God
Robert Ramsey In Monte Oliveti
Graham Peel In summertime on Bredon
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 Op. 92 2nd mvt Allegretto
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Franz Schubert Klavierstück No 1 in E flat minor, D 946
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
George Enescu Barcarolle in B Flat Major
Gerald Finzi Clarinet Concerto in C minor, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Roxanna Panufnik Deus est Caritas
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Johann Christian Bach Ach das ich Wassers g'nug hatte
William Rimmer The Cossack
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 3 in F major orch Brahms
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 8 in A minor, K 310 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid (Waltz)
Karol Szymanowski Concert Overture in E major, Op 12
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gaetano Donizetti Chi mi frena in tal momento? (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Carl Nielsen Serenata in Vano
Enrique Granados The Maiden and The Nightingale (Goyescas)
Thea Musgrave Voices from the ancient world (Pan)
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor arr. Giazotto
Edmond Dédé Duo from Francoise et Tortillard
Traditional English The North Sea Ground
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447 (2nd mvt)
Anonymous (Sephardic) Marinero soy de amor
Gabriela Lena Frank Danza de los Saqsampillos
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 9 "From the New World" (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque, Op.101 No.7
Johann Christian Bach Magnificat in C
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in E flat major Op.2`11
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (Partita no. 4 in D Major, BWV 828)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les Cloches de Las Palmas Op.111 no.4
Lal Waterson Some old salty
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tortoises (Carnival of the Animals)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 No 2, 'Razumovsky' (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Autumn Sketch, Op 8
César Franck Psyche et Eros (Psyche, M.47)
Wednesday 3rd October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - John Simpson, Calvin's case, Vaughan Williams's Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curae
Francisco Guerrero Maria Magdalene
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major K.382 for piano and orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle, Op 6
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 3 in F Minor, Op. 65, B. 130: II. Allegretto grazioso
Ernest John Moeran Quartet in A minor for strings: 3rd mvt Rondo; Allegro vivace
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus' for string orchestra & harp[s]
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies Op.34 for string orchestra: no.2; Letzter Fruhling [The last spring]
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A minor Op.132: 3rd mvt; Canzona di ringraziamento
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les caractères de la danse
Orlando Gibbons Fancy in C fa ut
Louise Farrenc Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
George Frideric Handel "Consolati, o bella", from Act 1 of Orlando
Sergei Prokofiev Sinfonietta in A major, Op 5/48 (1st mvt)
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy in E flat maj Op.46: 5th mvt Allegro guerriero
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra ii. Adagio Cantabile
Franz Liszt Etudes d'execution transcendante S.139 for piano: no.3 in F major; Paysage
Tuesday 2nd October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Charles Aznavour La Boheme
Harold Arlen Stormy Weather
Herbert Howells King David
Pau Casals Song of the Birds
George Gershwin Lullaby
Alexander Glazunov Autumn (The Seasons)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.30a BWV.30a "Angenehmes Wiederau" (Final Chorus)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne and Cortège
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain King, Op 37 (Shepherd Girl's Dance)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Franz Schubert Die Nachtigall, D 724
Johann Strauss II Lagunenwalzer, Op 411
Eric Whitacre October
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 1 in A major (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Sempre dolci ed amorose (Berenice, regina d'Egitto)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Chaconne)
Ulysses Kay 6 Dances for String Orchestra (Polka)
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma Mère l'Oye)
Josef Suk 5 Pieces for piano "Moods" (Bagatela)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G major, H.16.40
Monday 1st October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Fake news, Bizet's Arlesienne Suite, John Simpson
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse
John Dowland The Frog Galliard
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
William Byrd The Bells
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Act 4: Symphony)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 420
Marin Marais Sonnerie de Ste Geneviève du Mont-de-Paris
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes from Peter Grimes - no.2 Sunday Morning
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia after Handel
Alexander Borodin Scherzo in D major
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Ballet Music No.9 in G major
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, after Corelli's Op 5 No. 12
Benjamin Britten The Turn of the Screw: Tower Scene
Sally Beamish Gaudent in coelis for chorus
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 86 in D major (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on an original theme in G major, WoO 77
Antonín Dvořák The Noonday Witch, Op.108
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 2 in B minor arr Klengel
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C Minor, BWV 997: III. Sarabande
Aaron Copland El salón México
Franz Liszt Rigoletto paraphrase de concert
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Krzysztof Penderecki 3 Miniatures for clarinet and piano
Robert White Portio mea, Domine à 5
Hannah Kendall Mindplay (On the Chequere'd Field Array'd)
Sergei Rachmaninov Barcarolle in G minor, Op 10 No 3 (Morceaux de salon)
Claude Debussy Premiere Suite d'Orchestre - Reve
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (No 2, A Leaf Blown Away)
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio in E major BWV.993 (In honorem Johann Christoph Bachii Ohrdruf)
Mélanie Bonis Suite en forme de valses for orchestra
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op.70
John Philip Sousa When my dreams come true
Enrique Granados Danzas Espanolas no.7: Valenciana
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia No 22 (Concentus musicus)
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus Suite No 2)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81 (3rd mvt)
Amy Beach Romance for violin and piano, op.23
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
George Frideric Handel I rage, I melt... O ruddier than the cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Saturday 29th September 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Conductor Kirill Karabits delves into his favourite music
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Kirill Karabits introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside

Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No.3 - movement 1
Djivan Gasparyan Nazeli
Svyatoslav Vakarchuk Dosh
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.11 - movement 2
Dmitry Bortniansky Concerto for chorus No.34: Let God Arise, Let His Enemies Be Scattered
Franz Liszt Dante Symphony - Magnificat
Georg Philipp Telemann Pastorelle en Musique Concerto - Concerto and Opening Chorus
Ivan Karabits Concerto No.2 for orchestra - movement 3
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C Hob.VIIb - movement 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.8 Op.13 'Pathetique' - Adagio Cantabile
Qara Qarayev Seven Beauties Suite - Dance of the Clowns
Antonín Dvořák Romantic Pieces for Violin and Piano Op.75 - No.4
Sergei Prokofiev Scythian Suite - 2nd movement
Avet Terterian Symphony No.3 - movement 3
Thursday 27th September 2018
07:00
In Tune
Stuart Skelton, Elin Manahan Thomas, Jocelyn Freeman, Kate Whitley
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents a lively mix of music, conversation and arts news.

Samuel Barber Sure on this Shining Night
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Zez Confrey Dizzy Fingers
Kate Whitley Ignite (excerpt)
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Mari Lawen (Merry Margaret)
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck Lieder, WWV 91)
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Yr Hela Hud (A Fairy Hunt)
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Mae Hiraeth yn y mor (There's Longing in the Sea)
Edward Elgar Starlight Express: Dawn Song
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Captain Blood: Main Title
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 3 (conclusion)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird: Finale
Antonio Salieri Symphony in D major "Veneziana"
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats' BWV42
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Jonathan Dove The Star-Song
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Thy Dark Eyes to Mine (Three Poems of Fiona MacLeod)
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Pepys's Parmesan, Jane Glover, Mozart's Ave verum corpus
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor - K427 Et incarnatus est
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro - Overture
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Richard Strauss Beim Schlafengehen (Four Last Songs)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Adagio celeste
Felix Mendelssohn Caprice in E major, Op 33 No 2
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 76 No 4, 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo
Frédéric Chopin Grande Polonaise brillante
Trad. Italian rant
Antonín Dvořák Violin Concerto in A Minor, Op. 53, B. 108: III. Finale. Allegro giocoso, ma non
Bastian Chilese Canzon in echo à 8
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Canzona Serenata Op. 38 No. 6
César Franck Symphony in D minor (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Quintet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Dora Pejačević Overture in D minor, Op 49
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No 4 in E flat major, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Chõro No 1 for guitar