Go!

Playlists with tracks by Antonín Dvořák

Wednesday 17th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly - Dvorak's Wind Serenade, Kelsey Grammer, Jacqueline du Pre plays Elgar
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Richard Strauss Don Juan
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K 269
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 8 in D minor (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 10 in B flat, K.361 'Gran Partita' - 3rd movement, Adagio
George Frideric Handel "Heart, the seat of soft delight", from Acis and Galatea
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No. 5 in F Major "Egyptian": III. Molto allegro
George Gershwin Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Antonín Dvořák Wind serenade in D minor, Op.44 (3rd mvt)
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps - 8th mvt: Louange a l'immortalite de Jesus
Catriona McKay The Swan LK 243
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet No 2 in B flat major (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches, no.1; De l'aube a midi sur la mer
Henry Purcell Thy hand, Belinda... When I am laid (Dido and Aeneas)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (3rd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata KK 9 in D minor (Pastorale)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat - Ist mvt: Allegro
Edward Elgar Symphony No. 2 in E-Flat Major, Op. 63: IV. Moderato e maestoso
Gioachino Rossini Soldier's Dance (William Tell)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 4 in E minor BWV.528 transc. for piano: 2nd movement; Adagio
Leos Janáček Youth (1st mvt)
Tuesday 16th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical commute
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op. 14 - ii. Un bal
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake)
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Carl Friedrich Abel Suite in D minor (Arpeggiata and Minuetto)
Patrick Thomas Hawes The Wildflower Meadow (Highgrove Suite)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Suite for piano: no.3 Pas des écharpes
Pérotin Christus surrexit
Charles‐Marie Widor Symphony no. 5 in F minor Op.42`1 for organ: 5th movement; Toccata
Edward Elgar Sea Slumber Song (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 1: Halcyon Days (Elizabeth Tudor)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs
Gerónimo Giménez Intermezzo from La Boda de Luis Alonso
Traditional English Country Gardens
William Grant Still Three Visions No 2: Summerland
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlummert ein, ihr matten Augen (Cantata No 82)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Louis Vierne Messe Solennelle: ii. Gloria
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Barcarola in D major, 'Julia florida'
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 7 in F Major, Op 59 No 1, 'Razumovsky' (1st mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A major, Op.46 No.5
Michael Tippett Concerto for double string orchestra: 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Monday 15th April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
St Petersburg Philharmonic and Nikolai Lugansky at the 2015 BBC Proms
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov and Rimsky-Korsakov at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in G major, Op 18 no 2
Johannes Brahms 4 Klavierstucke (Op.119)
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.XVI.33) in D major [Allegro; Adagio; Tempo di menuetto]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto no 1 in E flat major, Op 1
Karol Józef Lipinski Overture in D major (1814)
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar no 3 in C major from Centone di sonate, Op 64
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No.4 in E minor, Op 54
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture (May Night)
Hugo Wolf 8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante, Op.32
Isaac Albéniz Tango No.2
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor (Proms 2015)
André Caplet Divertissement No.1 - A la Francaise
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in G minor (Op.33 No.8)
Antonín Dvořák 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Stevan Mokranjac Seventh Song-Wreath (Songs from old Serbia and Macedonia)
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly - Scottish Opera, Lyadov's Baba-Yaga, Kelsey Grammer
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Charles Wood O thou the central orb
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in E major K.261 for violin and orchestra
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin: Menuet
Maurice Jarre Bicycle Ride (A Passage to India)
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade: L'indifférent
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance Op 64 no.1
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Act 2: Dance)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op 56
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie Op.30
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major (Op 92) 4th mvt
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Eduard Tubin Violin Concerto No 1 in D major (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56b
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no.6 in D major Op.60: 3rd mvt Scherzo (Furiant)
Aaron Copland 3 Latin American Sketches
Antonio Salieri Les Danaides (Overture)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 208
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Alfonso X el Sabio Saltarello (Cantigas 79-119)
Sunday 14th April 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Novak, Cazzati and Griffes
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

George Harrison Here Comes The Sun
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Claudio Monteverdi O gloriose martyr
Antonín Dvořák In Folk Tone Op. 73: iii. There is nothing here to comfort me
Sammy Nestico Basie Straight Ahead
Arvo Pärt Estonian Lullaby
Charles Tomlinson Griffes 3 Tone Pictures, Op. 5
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Zoroastre: Air tendre en rondeau - Air grave - Gavotte en Rondeau - Sarabande - Contredanse
Florence Beatrice Price Negro folksongs in counterpoint: v. Swing Low, sweet chariot
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat major, Op. 40 II0 Scherzo (Allegro)
Teresa Procaccini Quintetto Op.130
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 1 'A Sea Symphony' iii) Scherzo - The Waves
Sergei Rachmaninov Preludes Op. 23 No. 5 in D Major
Michael Tippett Suite in D for the Birthday of Prince Charles
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Robert Schumann Konzertstück for 4 horns & orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in G, K. 564
Maurizio Cazzati Corenti e balleti Op. 4: Ciaconna
Samuel Barber String Quartet Op. 11 i) Molto allegro e appassionato
VITESLAV NOVAK In the Tatra Mountains op. 26
Giuseppe Verdi Qui Tollis in F
Saturday 13th April 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Musical delights unravelled with recorder and violin player Charlotte Barbour-Condini
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi che Sapete
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.9, 'From the New World', Finale - Allegro con fuoco
Richard Lannoy Tangled Pipes - G Prokofiev Dancing Toys Remix
Antonio Valente Folias Criollas (Gallarda & Jarabe Loco)
Steve Reich Different Trains - Europe - During the War
Arvo Pärt The Deer's Cry
Cesária Évora Petit Pays
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard sonata in D, K492
Elam Rotem Come with me from Lebanon - Quia Amore Langueo
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard concerto in D BWV 1054 - 3rd movement
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion: Herr Unser Herrscher
Alexander Scriabin Famous Etude
Joseph Tawadros Miss A and Little Bird
Anonymous 'The Black Joak, as 'tis perform'd in Dublin' upon a Silent Ground
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Prologue, Somewhere, Scherzo, Mambo)
Friday 12th April 2019
15:00
Through the Night
String Quartets from Bucharest
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arcadia Quartet perform Haydn, Shostakovich and Beethoven.

August de Boeck Nocturne (1931)
Jef van Hoof Symphony No 1 in A major (1938)
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Johann Jacob de Neufville Aria Prima for organ
Bongani Ndodana-Breen Harmonia Ubuntu
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra No 1 in C major BWV.1066
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No 8 in C minor Op 110
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No 30 in E flat Op 33'2 Hob. iii:38 'Joke'
Dora Pejačević Life of Flowers, Op 19
Karl Goldmark In Italien - overture Op 49
Edvard Grieg Symphonic dance No 2 (Allegro grazioso) Op 64 No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 9 in C Op 59'3
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Slavonic March in B flat minor 'March Slave'
Gaspar Sanz Suite española for guitar
Robert Schumann Humoreske for piano in B flat major Op 20
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Violins, TWV 53:F1
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 1 Op 47 in D major
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in C major
Antonín Dvořák Overture Domov muj [My Home Land] Op 62
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite Op 29 No 2
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Smetana, Dvorak and Beethoven
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jiri Rozen and the BBC National Orchestra of Wales in a concert from St George's Bristol.

Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, op. 61
Bohuslav Martinu The Frescos of Piero della Francesca
Jean Sibelius Tapiola Op.112
Alun Hoddinott Quodlibet on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie Britannia, Op 52
Frank Bridge Two Entr'actes: Rosemary
Bedrich Smetana Triumphal Symphony, op. 6: III. Scherzo
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in E major, op. 22
Wednesday 10th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Alpesh Chauhan, Dowland's Lachrimae pavan, Stockhausen's Gruppen
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

George Harrison While my Guitar Gently Weeps
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Georges Bizet Habanera (Carmen)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride: Overture
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto
Karlheinz Stockhausen Gruppen
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
Thomas Weelkes When David heard that Absalom was slain
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band (Waltz 2)
John Dowland Lachrimae verae
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann, D 911 No 24 (Winterreise)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in D major, Op 46 No 6
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 306
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells: 'The Mellow Wedding Bells' (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major, 3rd movement; Finale (Allegro con spirito)
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Karlheinz Stockhausen Gesang der Jünglinge
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat major for piano duet, K 358
William Byrd The March Before the Battle
Owain Park Ave maris stella
Johannes Brahms Romanze in F major, Op 118 No 5
Traditional Irish Down by the Salley Gardens
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins in D major, Op.3 No.1
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6, Op. 74 'Pathetique' - ii. Allegro con Grazia
William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Gabriela Montero Baroque and Me
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance
Benjamin Britten The Foggy Foggy Dew
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 1 (BWV.1007) in G major: Prelude; Allemande
Johannes Brahms Feldeinsamkeit, Op 86 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 1 in E flat major, K 16
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le 1er prelude de Bach [Ave Maria]
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.54 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Violin Sonata in F major, B 106: iii. Allegro molto
Henryk Wieniawski Étude-caprice in A minor, Op 18 No 4
Franz von Suppé Tantalusqualen (Overture)
Naji Hakim Diptych: i. Cantilene; ii. Humoresque
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling choir! (from Acis and Galatea)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le chemin de fer
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Stef Conner O splendidissima gemma
Irving Berlin Sisters
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in E flat major for two pianos, K 365 (3rd mvt)
Monday 8th April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Gran Partita
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance of Mozart from Swedish Radio presented by Jonathan Swain.

Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in F major, BWV 540
Erik Gustaf Geijer Violin Sonatina in A flat major
Johannes Brahms Three Songs
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle (1898)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major (H.1.6) "Le Matin"
Jules Massenet "Ah! tout est bien fini...Ô Souverain, ô juge, ô père" from the opera 'Le Cid'
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no 4 in F minor, Op 52
Georges-Émile Tanguay Pavane
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 5 in C minor, Op 10 no 1
Grażyna Bacewicz Serenade for orchestra [1950]
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no 6 in A major, Op 30 no 1
Jan Dismas Zelenka Requiem mass in D major, ZWV.46
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in F major, Op 3, No 6
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard No.3 in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade no 10 in B flat major, K.361 ('Gran Partita')
Antonín Dvořák Symphonic variations, Op 78
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin solo in G minor, BWV.1001
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Will Todd's Mass in Blue, Jean Sibelius, Alpesh Chauhan
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, K.485
Benedetto Marcello Oboe Concerto in C minor transc for trumpet
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo, Op 25
David Fanshawe African Sanctus: opening movement
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms: III. Psalm 131: Adonai, Adonai (Lord, Lord)
Gabriel Fauré Mazurka in B flat major, Op 32
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino. Act 3 Sc 2 Solenne in quest'ora
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 5 in D major (3rd mvt0
Guido Haazen Missa Luba, an African Mass (Sanctus)
Steve Reich Mallet Quartet: III. Fast
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird (Finale)
Will Todd Benedictus (Mass in Blue, Op 28)
James Oswald Sonata on Scots Tunes
Jean-Baptiste Singelée Grand Quatour Concertant, Op.79
Antonín Dvořák String Quintet No 3 in E flat major, Op 97 (2nd mvt)
Jessie Montgomery Strum (for String Quartet)
Arthur Bliss Metamorphic Variations (Cool Interlude)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Concerto in A minor, BWV 593 (1st mvt)
Friday 5th April 2019
08:00
In Tune
#DancePassion with Carlos Acosta, Viktoria Mullova, Katya Apekisheva, Meow Meow and Laura Morera
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A special edition of In Tune for #DancePassion featuring live music and interviews.

Antonio Valente Gallarda Napolitana
Brìghde Chaimbeul An Leimras / Harris Dance
Georges Bizet Toreador Song and Habanera (Carmen Suite No 2)
Kurt Weill Seven Deadly Sins (Prologue)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No 1 in G minor, BWV1001 (Siciliana)
Michel Legrand Sans toi
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No 1 in B minor, BWV1002 (Allemande - Double)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird (Final section)
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet (Act I conclusion)
Le Vent du Nord Step à Alexis
Pablo Beltrán Ruiz Sway
Astor Piazzolla Rinascero
Alberto Ginastera Danza de la moza donosa (Danzas argentinas, Op 2 No 2)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Act 4; Contredanse)
Alberto Ginastera Danza del gaucho matrero (Danzas argentinas, Op 2 No 3)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Alberto Ginastera Danza del viejo boyero (Danzas argentinas, Op 2 No 1)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse Macabre
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Glenn Gould, Martha Lane Fox, The Essential Classics Playlist
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz - Overture
Emmanuel Chabrier Feuillet d'album
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum à 8
Wendy Carlos Theme from A Clockwork Orange (Beethoviana)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.6 in F major, 'Pastoral': I. Allegro ma non troppo
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 71 No 3 (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell Man that is born of a woman from Funeral Music for Queen Mary
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34
Sergei Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Op.43 for piano and orchestra
Trad. Los Guisados De La Berenjena
Elena Kats‐Chernin Green Leaf Prelude
Carl Nielsen Helios, Op 17
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Eliza's Aria (Wild Swans)
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint - 1st mvt
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No.4 in E minor. op.90 'Dumky' - 4th mvt 'Andante'
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Pt.1; The Shrove-tide fair
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story Suite arr Eric Crees (Cool Fugue)
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia: No. 2, Xingu River
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in G major, K 313 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz from Cheryomushki Suite
William Mathias A Dance overture (Dawns agored) Op.16
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op. 25: finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 998
Francesco Cavalli La Rosinda, Act 3: "Vieni, vieni in questo seno"
Thursday 4th April 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Schubert, Holst and Dvorak
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Paired-back Schubert in tonight's MixTape.

Geirr Tveitt The last farewell (A Hundred Hardanger Tunes)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition (Ballet des poussins dans leurs coques)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 2 in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2 (Finale)
Gaspar Sanz 4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 No.2
Sergey Taneyev Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 30 (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve, Op 7 No 1 arr for violin and piano
Wednesday 3rd April 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
From the New World
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic in Dvorak's 'New World' Symphony, from the Victoria Hall in Hanley.

Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D
Béla Bartók Contrasts for Violin, Clarinet, and Piano
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor - From the New World
Amy Beach Theme and Variations, Op 80
Amy Beach The year's at the spring (3 Browning Songs)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
09:00
In Tune
Arcangelo, Le Vent du Nord, Ruth Chan
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3's drivetime programme.

Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.1 in E minor Op.39 - scherzo
Nicola Boulderice (Le Vent du Nord) Le pays de Samuel
André Brunet (Le Vent du Nord) Step à Alexis
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sonata No 5 in F major (Allegro)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV.881 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor (3rd mvt)
Trad. arr Richard Forest Au régiment
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Ah! Je veux vivre dans ce rêve (Roméo et Juliette)
Antonio Vivaldi La Senna Festeggiante, RV693 (• Aria; Se qui pace tal'hor va cercando)
Maddalena Casulana Morir non può il mio cuore
Antonio Vivaldi La Senna Festeggiante, RV693; • Aria (Alto): Stelle con vostra pace
Ruth Chan Taming of the Shrew; Prologue
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 73
Tuesday 2nd April 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Chamber music from Barcelona
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Figuera, Nielsen and Toldra played by Azahar Ensemble.

Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Overture (D.644)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet, op. 43
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Enrique Granados Quejas o la maja y el ruisenor (The Maiden and the Nightingale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Prelude and Fugue in C, K. 394, for piano
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in G major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Miserere (Op.44)
Imants Zemzaris Melancolic valse (No.3 from 'Marvel Pieces')
Eduard Toldrà i Soler Prayer to May, Sonnet No. 4 from The Six Sonnets
Joan Magrané Figuera Un tapís (l'unicorn)
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances (Op.35, nos. 1 & 2) [orchestral version]
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and string orchestra No.1 in D minor (BWV.1052)
Julius Röntgen Symphony No.8 in C sharp minor (1930)
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Chopin Op.22 for piano
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Antonín Dvořák Wind Serenade in D minor, Op 44 [1878]
Gabriel Fauré Fantasy for flute and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for Strings in D minor (K.421)
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata no 5 in E flat major
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Marian Anderson, Martha Lane Fox, Messiaen's Turangalila Symphony
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Scott Joplin Heliotrope Bouquet
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Bernard Herrmann The Day the Earth Stood Still
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in B Flat Major, BuxWV255
Thomas Selle Veni Sancti Spiritus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Rondo in C minor, K 617
Jean Sibelius Impromptu in B minor, Op. 5/5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056 arr Avital
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 83 (H.1.83) in G minor "The Hen", 4th movement; Finale
Alfred Schnittke Suite in olden style
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta: 5th movement; Allegro
Anna Meredith Anno / Four Seasons - Embers - Solstice - Light Out (from Winter)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp major Op.78
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelles, Op.47 (no.3)
Olivier Messiaen Joie du sang des étoiles (Turangalîla-Symphonie)
Astor Piazzolla Tanti anni prima ('Ave Maria')
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Horn Concerto in B-Flat Major, Op. 91: III. Moderato
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro, SV 143
Friday 29th March 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Dvorak, Zelenka and a cantata for flute
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pavel Haas Quartet and La Cetra Baroque Orchestra, Basle, in concert.

Philip Koutev Dragana and the Nightingale
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major, K311
Carl Maria von Weber Adagio and rondo, J115
Franz Schubert Die Forelle; Nacht und Träume; Der Musensohn
Robert Schumann Manfred (Overture to the Incidental Music (Op.115))
Alexander Moyzes Violin Concerto' Op.53
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Marjan Mozetich Fantasia sul linguaggio perduto
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV 225
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major, K385. 'Haffner'
Franz Schubert 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' (Overture)
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture No. 6 in G minor, 'Dresden'
Johann Adolf Hasse Flute Cantata in B flat major
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American'
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sinfonia concertante a 8, ZWV 189
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
George Frideric Handel Chaconne (Almira, HWV 1)
Martin Wegelius Rondo quasi Fantasia
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.7 in D minor (Op.70)
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical alternative
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Frederick Delius La Calinda
Leroy Anderson Belle of the ball
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Romance of the Prairie Lilies for orchestra, Op.39
Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge (from On Wenlock Edge)
Johann Sebastian Bach B Minor Mass ii. Gloria (opening chorus)
Alexander Glazunov Spring, Op 34
Anon. Amazing Grace
Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra, Op.20
Johann David Heinichen Concerto à 8 in C major
Martin Carthy Carthy's Reel / Return to Camden Town
Pierre de la Rue O salutaris hostia
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E minor, Op 45 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau Op 3
Earl Wild I got rhythm (Virtuoso Studies after Gershwin)
Nicola Benedetti Ae fond kiss
Trad. Water o'Tyne
William Walton Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op 39 (Romance)
Trad. Northumbrian Ca' Hawkie Through the Watter
Cyril Scott Handelian Rhapsody
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Wednesday 27th March 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Mahler in Monte-Carlo
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mahler's Symphony No 2 from the Monte-Carlo Philharmonic. Catriona Young presents.

Benjamin Britten 6 Metamorphoses after Ovid
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos and orchestra
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dance no.10 (Op.72 No.2) in E minor for piano duet
Joel Martinson Aria on a Chaconne for organ
Alexander Glazunov Reverie for horn and piano in D flat major (Op.24)
Johann Ernst Bach Ode on 77th Psalm 'Das Vertrauen der Christen auf Gott'
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in A major, K 24 (Op 10 No 6)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D major (H.7b.2)
Carl Maria von Weber 2 Arias: 'Wie nahte mir der Schlummer' and 'Leise, Leise, fromme Weise'
Gustav Mahler Symphony no 2 in C minor ('Resurrection')
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp), Op 27
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo Cello No.3 in C major (BWV.1009)
Adam Jarzębski Venite Exsultemus - concerto a 2
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano Op 18 in C major
Hector Berlioz Les nuits d'ete (Op.7) (Six songs on poems by Theophile Gautier)
Marjan Mozetich "Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Passionate Passions
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Harold Arlen Stormy Weather
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Symphony in F sharp (2nd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto No 1 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mache dich, mein Herze rein (St Matthew Passion)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Legends, Op 59 No 2 in G major
09:00
In Tune
Belle Chen, Vikki Stone, Emma Halnan + Daniel King-Smith
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Vikki Stone The Drinks Cabinet
York Bowen Sonata Op.120 for flute and piano; 3rd movement; Allegro con fuoco
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op 72 No 8
James Francis Brown Sonata for flute and piano; 1st movement (Premiere)
Belle Chen Gare du Nord x Poulenc
Gabriel Fauré Morceau de concours
Belle Chen Shui
Clara Schumann 3 Romances Op.22: III. Leidenschaftlich schnell
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (3rd mvt)
Rudolphe Gomis Utrus Horas
Louis-Claude Daquin Premier livre de pieces de clavecin, Suite No. 2: No. 15, L'hirondelle
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op 16 (No 4 in E minor)
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor (2nd mvt)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Comedians' Galop (The Comedians, Op 26)
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (West Side Story)
Belle Chen Departure
Luigi Boccherini Stabat Mater, G. 532 (1781 Version): I. Stabat Mater Dolorosa
Tuesday 26th March 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Notes from the New World
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic in music by Martinu, Stravinsky and Dvorak with American roots.

Igor Stravinsky Orpheus
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from the Cello Suite No 1
André Previn Trio for Piano, Oboe, and Bassoon
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor
Monday 25th March 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
A Czech Family Affair
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suk, Dvorak and a little Mozart from Ensemble 360.

Antonín Dvořák Quintet no. 2 in A major Op.81
Josef Suk Quintet in G minor Op.8
Josef Suk Asrael Symphony Op 27: Adagio e maestoso
Joseph Haydn Horn Concerto No 2 in D major, H VIId 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in G major K.496
Sunday 24th March 2019
14:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Zemlinsky, Rachmaninov and Mozart from Prague
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best concerts from Europe and beyond, with Kate Molleson. Tonight we're in Prague.

Alexander von Zemlinsky Sinfonietta, Op.23
Sergei Rachmaninov Ne Poj, Krasavica
Sergei Rachmaninov 'Lilacs' from 12 songs, Op.21
Sergei Rachmaninov 'Zdes' khorosho' from 12 songs, Op.21
Sergei Rachmaninov 'Son' from 6 songs, op.38
Sergei Rachmaninov 'O, ne ridaj, moj Paolo' from Francesca da Rimini
Sergei Rachmaninov 'Old Man, Fearful Man' from Aleko
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 38 in D major ' Prague', K.504
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio 'Dumky' in E minor, Op 90 (Allegro)
Saturday 23rd March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Valse romantique
Michael Nyman The Engine Turns
George Frideric Handel Che sento?... Se pietà (Giulio Cesare)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo from BWV 54
Johannes Brahms Quintet In F Minor Op.34 For Piano And Strings
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Julius Reubke Scherzo in D minor for Piano
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in B major, Op 72 No 9
Ludwig Minkus Pas de deux (from Don Quixote)
Carl Zeller Der Vogelhandler: "Wie Mein Ahn'l zwanzig Jahr"
Malcolm Arnold Comedy Suite (St Trinian's)
Carl Zeller Der Vogelhandler: Schenkt man sich Rosen in Tirol
Richard Strauss Arabella: Act III. Das war sehr gut, Mandryka
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 146
Trad. She's like the swallow
Frederic Lagnau Micro pour Fleuve 4
Friday 22nd March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Homage to the poet Rainer Maria Rilke
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Franziska Heinzen and pianist Benjamin Mead perform Hommage a Rilke.

Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in D major
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Samuel Barber Mélodies passagères, op. 27 (1950-1951)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Notturni
Väinö Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Hugo Wolf Mein Liebster singt am Haus im Mondenscheine
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 6 (Op.60) in D major
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Leonard Bernstein Two Love Songs
Constantin Régamey Quintet for clarinet, bassoon, violin, cello and piano
Henry Purcell Awake, and with attention hear for bass and continuo (Z.181)
Inger Wikström Songs op 12
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Anonymous Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Dora Pejačević Mädchengestalten, op. 42
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Alban Berg Traumgekrönt
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 2 in F major, Op 51
Paul Hindemith Four Songs
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les titans (Op.71 No.2)
Aribert Reimann Cinq Fragments français (2014)
07:00
In Tune
Jonathan Biss, Dover Quartet, Anais Gaudemard
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Sergei Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor
Albert Zabel La Source
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 14 (2nd mvt)
George Butterworth Sowing the seeds of love (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
George Butterworth The true lover's farewell (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Léo Delibes Les filles de Cadix
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes from Peter Grimes - no.2 Sunday Morning
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche des Combattants en rondeau (Alceste)
William Byrd A Voluntarie for my Ladye Nevell
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F for 2 horns, strings and continuo, RV 538
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 8 'Pathetique' (2nd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A minor Kk109
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K467 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu, Op 86
Henry Purcell King Arthur (End of Act 2)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Samuel Barber String Quartet in B minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt, 'Adagio')