Go!

Playlists with tracks by Anton Webern

Saturday 13th October 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Conductor Alpesh Chauhan?s enthralling music selection
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Alpesh Chauhan leads us through his favourite music ? from the inside

Pau Casals El Cant Dels Ocells
Anton Webern Passacaglia
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.10
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy - movement 3 - Andante Sostenuto
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major D.956 - movement 4 - Allegretto
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Act 1 Scenes 19, 20, 21
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.13 in B flat major - Op.130, II. Presto
Giacomo Puccini Turandot - Signore, ascolta and Non piangere Liu
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.4 - Scherzo
Frédéric Chopin Preludes Op.28 - No.21
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da Requiem - movement 3 - Requiem Aeternam
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 in B minor 'Pathetique' - III. Allegro Molto Vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue Book 1 No.20 in A minor - BWV865
Astor Piazzolla Four Seasons - Verano Portena
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story - Overture
Saturday 6th October 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Alexandra Coghlan and Harriet Smith
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library survey on the works of Orlando Gibbons

Osvaldo Golijov Tenebrae
Vincenzo Bellini Casta Diva from Norma
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No. 3 in A Minor, Op. 44: II. Adagio ma non troppo
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in G major, Op.96: IV. Poco Allegretto
Arnold Schoenberg Vier Lieder, Op.2: No.2 'Schenk mir deinen goldenen Kamm'
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in F major, 'Spring': I. Allegro
Anton Webern Fünf Lieder von Dehmel: No.2 'Am ufer'
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No.1 in E flat major, Op.1: III. Scherzo (Allegro assai)
Alban Berg Sieben frühe Lieder: No.5 'Im zimmer'
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide: Act 1, Duettino. 'Serbamie ognor si fido il cor'
Richard Wagner Isoldens Liebestod
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide: Act 1. 'L'alto eroe ... Ah! sconvolta nell'ordine eterno'
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé: Suite No.2
Sergei Prokofiev String Quartet No.2: IV. Allegro
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G Minor, L. 140: I. Allegro vivo
Matthew Locke Suite No.1 in C minor (The Flat Consort) Nos. 3-6
Felix Mendelssohn Mendelssohn Quartet in F minor, Op. 80: III. Adagio
Antonio Salieri Les Horaces: Act I, Scene 3: Déjà les deux armées
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in F minor, Op.80: IV. finale
Antonio Salieri Les Horaces, Act I, Scene 3: Ô du sort trop heureux retour
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D810, 'Death and the Maiden': III. Scherzo
Friday 5th October 2018
08:00
In Tune
Yulianna Avdeeva, Gergely Madaras, Cantar alla Viola
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knock-out live music from the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Anton Webern 2 Pieces for cello and piano
George Butterworth Two English Idylls
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Giacomo Carissimi Jonah's Prayer (from Jonas)
Costanzo Festa Se mai vedet' amanti
Erno Dohnanyi Ruralia Hungarica Op 32b
Anon. Fortuna desperata
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 3 No 5
Sylvestro Ganassi Ricercar Primo
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka F-sharp Minor op.59 No 3
Heinrich Isaac Al mein Mut
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Meditation, Op. 72 No.5
Gustav Holst Suite No 1 for military band - March
Alexander Glazunov Grand Valse (Raymonda)
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Léo Delibes Les Chasseresses (Prelude) (Sylvia)
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite no. 2 in A minor BWV.807 for keyboard;
Thursday 16th August 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 36 repeat: Mahler, Wagner and Webern
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Philharmonia Orchestra, Esa-Pekka Salonen in Webern, Mahler and Wagner, Royal Albert Hall.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no 10 - Adagio
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor Op25
Richard Wagner Die Walküre - Act 1
Anton Webern Five Pieces for Orchestra, Op 10
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.22: 2nd mvt Allegro scherzando
Thursday 9th August 2018
09:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 36: Mahler, Wagner and Webern
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at the BBC Proms: Philharmonia Orchestra, Esa-Pekka Salonen in Webern, Mahler, Wagner

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 10 (Adagio)
Richard Wagner Die Walkure (Act 1)
Anton Webern Five Pieces for Orchestra, Op 10
Franz Schubert Allegro in A minor, D 947, 'Lebensstürme'
Sunday 5th August 2018
09:00
Words and Music
Under The Microscope
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rachael Stirling and Paul Bentall.

Leonard Bernstein Divertimento
Gyorgy Ligeti Lux Aeterna Für 16stimmigen Gemischten Chor A Cappella
Mozart 1st Movement Of Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
Alban Berg 4 Stücke für Klarinette und Klavier, op.5 (1913) 2.
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No. 2 'Copernican', Op. 31 - First Movement
Alban Berg 4 Stücke für Klarinette und Klavier, op.5 (1913) 3.
Igor Stravinsky 8 Instrumental-Miniaturen Für Fünfzehn Spieler (1962) - VIII. Tempo Di Tango
Anton Webern 3 Kleine Stücke Für Violoncello Und Klavier (1914) - I
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering, BWV 1079 - Ricercar 1
Anton Webern 3 Kleine Stücke Für Violoncello Und Klavier (1914) - II
Johannes Brahms Variations On A Theme By Haydn, "St. Antoni Chorale", Op 56a - Andante
Anton Webern 3 Kleine Stücke Für Violoncello Und Klavier (1914) - -III
Johannes Brahms Variations On A Theme By Haydn, "St. Antoni Chorale", Op 56a - Poco Piu Animato
E. Jones, after G. F. Haendel The Microcosm Concerto in B flat major (after G.F. Handel) - IV. A Fugue
Joseph Haydn Il Mondo Della Luna – Act One – No. 11 Finale I
Erik Satie Gymnopedies - I Lent Et Douloureux
Frank Loesser Inchworm
Ludwig van Beethoven Mephistos Flohlied op. 75,3 (1809)
Georgy Ligeti Musica Ricercata - vii. Cantabile, molto legato
Making Sound From The Data - Lily Asquith (physicist) Particle Pings: Sounds Of The Large Hadron Collider
Aka Pygmies Nzomba Dances And Songs II
György Ligeti Musica Ricercata - ii. Mesto, rigido e cerimoniale
Modest Mussorgsky (text by I. Goethe, translation by A. Strugovschikov) Mephistopheles’ Song of the Flea
Alban Berg 4 Stücke für Klarinette und Klavier, op.5 (1913) 1.
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Haydn, Ibert and Ives
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Johannes Ockeghem Requiem: Kyrie
Henry Mancini Sally's Tomato
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z.730
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Richard Rodney Bennett Far from the Madding Crowd
Alma Mahler In meines Vaters Garten
Alexander Zemlinksy 3 Ballet Pieces from Triumph der Zeit
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No. 4 in E flat, op. 36
Richard Whiting Too Marvellous For Words
Jacques Ibert Trois Pièces Brèves
Bent Sørensen Rex Tremendae (plainchant) - Recordare Jesu Pie - Juste Judex (plainchant)
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suite in D minor from "Pieces pour le clavecin": Prelude
Charles Ives Holidays Symphony: ii. Decoration Day
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet Op.80 iii Adagio
Traditional Welsh All Through the Night
Edward Elgar Symphony no 2, mov 3 Rondo
Traditional Welsh Lisa Lân
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este
Robert Schumann Märchenerzählungen for clarinet, viola [cello] and piano, op.132
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op. 15 no. 7: Träumerei
Michael Haydn Symphony no. 24 in A Major, P. 15
Monday 23rd July 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Sheila Hancock, Handel's Acis and Galatea, Champagne wars
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Johan Halvorsen Entry March of the Boyars
George Butterworth Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci - Vesti la giubba
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Frank Bridge Cherry ripe
Johann Pachelbel Jauchzet dem Herrn
William Walton 'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra - concert version
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 5 in D major (3rd mvt0
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto in C major, H VIIa 1 (3rd mvt)
Anonymous The English Nightingale
Nicolò Paganini Variations on the theme ‘Dal tuo stellato soglio’ from Mosè in Egitto by Rossini (‘Moses Fantasy’)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in C Major, Op. 51: I.
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Là ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor, Op 32 (4th mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Etude in B flat minor Op. 8 no.11
George Frideric Handel O ruddier than the cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Hugo Alfvén Festival Overture, Op 52
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Juan García de Zéspedes Ay que me abraso
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in D minor 3rd mvt: Allegro assai
Sergei Prokofiev Morning Serenade and Dance with Mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 arr for strings (4th mvt)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske for wind quintet
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Serenade No 1 'Simphonie francoise', Op 39 (Chaconne)
Monday 16th July 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
14 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D major
Caroline Shaw Dolce Cantavi
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Little Polka (Jazz Suite No.2)
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo Capriccioso
Duke Ellington Melancholia
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op 16
Maurice Ravel Valses Nobles et Sentimentales (Vif- Moins vif)
Anton Webern 5 pieces for String Quartet (Sehr bewegt)
Edvard Grieg Sommerfugl [Butterfly] (Lyric Pieces Bk 3)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Over hill, over dale (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95, 'From the New World' (2nd mvt)
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra (Sunrise)
Bart Howard Fly me to the moon (extract)
Franz Schubert Mondenschein D875
Richard Wagner The Mastersingers (Prize Song)
Harry Revel Radar Blues (Music out of the Moon)
Robert Schumann Mondnacht, Op 39 No 5 (Liederkreis)
Carl Maria von Weber Bassoon Concerto in F major, Op 75 (3rd mvt)
Harry Revel Lunette (extract)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in F sharp minor, Op 23 No 1
James MacMillan Tu es Petrus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in E flat major, K 498, 'Kegelstatt' (1st mvt)
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No.2 in D minor, BWV526
David Bowie Space Oddity (extract)
Johann Strauss II Schatz Op. 418
Josquin des Prez Tu solus qui facis mirabilia
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam lucem
Friday 13th July 2018
07:00
In Tune
Live from Imperial College in South Kensington for First Night of the Proms 2018
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty live from South Kensington in London for the First Night of the Proms 2018.

Anton Webern Langsamer Satz
Jacob Collier Piano; harmoniser and vocals
Jacob Collier Medley Stevie Wonder & Bill Withers Improvisation
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Duo in G major for 2 cellos:Movement 2 and 3
Joaquín Rodrigo Fantasia para un gentilhombre for guitar and orchestra ii. Espanoleta e fanfare de la caballeria de Napoles
Josef Haydn String Quartet in G major Op.54
Luigi Boccherini Quintet for guitar and strings no 4 (G448) in D 4th mvt:Fandango
Richard Rodney Bennett Nicole's Theme from Tender is the night
Samuel Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915, Op. 24
David Popper Requiem
Thomas Adès Les Champs (from Lieux retrouvés)
Franz Schubert Auf der Donau /Der Schiffer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major K.575 i) Allegretto
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude No. 1 in E Minor
Tuesday 3rd July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly
12 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Sergei Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
Jacob Gade Tango jalousie
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Anton Webern Langsamer Satz
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis
Bedrich Smetana Prague Carnival
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor, D 915
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Henryk Wieniawski Scherzo-tarantelle in G minor, Op 16
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in C minor and Rondeau in C major, K 617
Howard Hanson Symphony No 2 "Romantic" (3rd mvt)
Antonio Salieri Falstaff (Overture)
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta (5th mvt)
Erik Satie Acrobates (Parade)
Felix Mendelssohn O for the Wings of a Dove
Robert Schumann Genoveva (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Since we met (Waltz Suite for Orchestra)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O quam gloriosum
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto à 7 No 3 in F major
Gyorgy Ligeti Sonatina for piano duet
William Walton Set me as a seal upon thine heart
Alexander Scriabin Poème satanique in C Major, Op. 36
Thursday 28th June 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Minguet Quartet
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schwetzingen Festival 2018. Highlights featuring the Minguet Quartet.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major, K.387
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Eine Kleine Gigue K.574
Franz Liszt 'Neue Liebe', Op 19'4
Carl Loewe 'Erlkönig' from 3 Ballads, Op 1
Hugo Wolf 'Dereinst, dereinst, Gedanke mein' from Spanisches Liederbuch
Anton Webern Piano Quintet
Franz Liszt 'Feux Follets' from Etudes d'execution transcendante, S.139
Tuesday 26th June 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Tuesday - BBC Philharmonic
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents more performances from the BBC Philharmonic.

Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Aaron Copland Letter from Home
Carl Maria von Weber orch. Hector Berlioz Invitation to the Dance
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 7 in A major, Op 92
Aaron Copland Symphony No 1
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no 2 in C minor, Op 18
Frédéric Chopin Etude in C minor, Op 10 No 12
William Alwyn Fortune is a woman: Prelude
Anton Webern Five Pieces, Op.10
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina - overture
Richard Wagner Rienzi (Overture)
Wolfgang Rihm Horn Concerto
Tuesday 19th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Into the Forest, David Nash
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (The Shrove-tide Fair)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Percy Grainger Brigg Fair
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ave Maria
Hugo Alfvén Symphony No. 1 in F Minor, Op. 7; 3rd movenent
Thomas Tomkins Ut-re-mi-fa-so-la à 4
Richard Strauss Waldseligkeit, Op 49 No 1
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances Nos 6, 7 and 18
Bedrich Smetana Salon Polka in F sharp major, Op.7 No.1
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 3 in D Minor: III. Comodo. Scherzando
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No. 1 a 4, 'La spiritata'
Arvo Pärt Mozart-Adagio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K 546
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor 'Gaelic', Op 32 (1st mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni brasiliane - III. Canzone e Danza
Franz Schubert Im Walde, D.839
Edward MacDowell To a wild rose (Ten Woodland Sketches)
Manuel de Falla Dance of the Neighbours (Three Dances from The Three-Cornered Hat)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for cor anglais after BWV 54
Friday 15th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 19 in D minor
Edward Elgar There is Sweet Music
Anon. Sumer is icumen in
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Ivor Gurney Lights Out
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73
Anonymous Now may we syngyn
Joan Trimble Suite for Strings
Arthur Butterworth The Eerie Silent Forest in the Stealthy Darkness
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in E minor, BWV 914
Charles‐François Gounod Petite symphonie in B flat major (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 1
Edvard Grieg Waltz, Op 12 No 2 (Lyric Pieces)
Louis Armstrong Knockin’ a Jug
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé (Lever du jour)
Sunday 10th June 2018
10:00
Something Understood
Uncertainty
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rabbi Harvey Belovski discovers the creative power of uncertainty.

Philip Glass Heroes Symphony: III. Sense of Doubt
Daniel Ahaviel Nigun Modzitz
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 19 in C Major, I. Adagio, Allegro
Anton Webern Five Pieces for Orchestra, I. Sehr ruhig und zart
Anton Webern Five Pieces for Orchestra, II. Lebhaft und zart bewegt
Frédéric Chopin 24 Préludes, No. 5 in D Major
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto In D Minor BWV 974: I. Andante
Rabbi Menachem Creditor Mizmor Ledavid (feat. David Paskin)
Saturday 9th June 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Douglas Boyd
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Douglas Boyd introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Robert Schumann Abendlied
Franz Schubert Erlkonig D.328
Anton Webern Five pieces for string quartet Op.5 arranged for orchestra - movements 2 & 3
Richard Strauss Capriccio - The Sonnett and Trio
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.5 - 3rd movement - Romance
Benjamin Britten Hymn of St Columba for chorus and organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro - Act 2 Scenes 10 & 11
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.4 - 3rd movement - Il tempo largo
Franz Schubert Death and the Maiden Quartet No.14 in D minor D.810 - 3rd movement - Scherzo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem - Introitus - Requiem
James MacMillan Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross No.7 'Father into thy hands'
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No.5 - 3rd Movement Allegro
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G - 3rd movement - Presto
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.3 in E flat - 2nd movement Funeral March - Adagio Assai
Thursday 31st May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Dancing Queen, Vaughan Williams' The Lark Ascending, Jackie Kay
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Claude Debussy Masques
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture, Op.81
Joseph Haydn The Mermaid's Song
Antonín Dvořák Cypresses (No 1, 'I know that my love to thee')
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, "Pathétique": III. Allegro molto vivace
Errollyn Wallen Photography: iv. Moderato, keep very rhythmic
Clara Schumann Volkslied
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - Act 1 Finale
Georg Philipp Telemann Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth, TWV 55:C3
Benjamin Britten The Plough Boy (Folksong Arrangements, Vol. 3)
Elfrida Andrée Symphony No 2 in A minor (2nd mvt)
Graham Fitkin Mapping
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 5 in D minor, Op 47 (4th mvt)
Anton Webern Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34 (1st mvt)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Bridal Procession
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody, Op 21 No 2
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia', Op 9
Wednesday 25th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Claude Debussy Gigues (Images)
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op 388
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Thomas Arne The Morning
Béla Bartók Two Pictures for orchestra (Village Dance)
Unsuk Chin 6 Piano Etudes (Scales)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Michael Tippett Little Music for Strings
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle, Op 6
Arnold Schoenberg Six Little Piano Pieces, Op 19 (Nos 4 and 5)
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fù (Serse)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 9 in D major, K 311 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 3 in C sharp minor Op.39
Bedrich Smetana Sarka (Má vlast)
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op 40 No 1
Dieterich Buxtehude Passacaille
Claudio Monteverdi Ecco mormorar l'onde
Wednesday 11th April 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Wednesday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales' 90th anniversary celebrations
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson celebrates the BBC National Orchestra of Wales' 90th anniversary.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Anton Webern Drei Kleine Stucke, Op.11
Sunday 8th April 2018
05:00
Private Passions
Phyllida Barlow
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is the artist Phyllida Barlow.

Abel Meeropol Strange Fruit
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde (Act 3: Mild und Leise)
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila-Symphonie (8th mvt: Developpement d'amour)
Kayhan Kalhor I Will Not Stand Alone
Anton Webern 5 Pieces for Orchestra, Op.10
Leos Janáček String Quartet no.2 (2nd movement: Adagio)
Harrison Birtwistle Antiphonies (excerpt)
Wednesday 4th April 2018
15:00
Through the Night
National Opera of Ukraine perform Rossini
9 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a Rossini gala concert given by the National Opera of Ukraine.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell: overture
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40)
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei Op 47
Anton Webern Passacaglia Op.1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Claude Debussy No.1 Danseuses de Delphes (Preludes book 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major for Violin and Orchestra (Op.40)
Astor Piazzolla Las cuatro estaciones portenas (1969) Otoño Porteño (Buenos Aires Autumn)
Gioachino Rossini Scene from Il Signor Bruschino, ossia il figlio per azzardo
Gabriel Pierné Konzertstuck for harp & orchestra (Op.39) (1903)
Henry Purcell Pavan (Z.752) and Chacony (Z.730) for 4 instruments in G minor
Gioachino Rossini L'italiana in Algeri: Act 1 finale
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata in F major
Gioachino Rossini Un soave non so che from La Cenerentola
Jean Sibelius Luonnotar, tone poem (Op.70) [1913] for soprano and orchestra
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in D minor for gambas, ('Erster Fleiss')
Gioachino Rossini Cessa de piu' resistere from The Barber of Seville
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Ernest Chausson Poeme, Op.25 (version for violin, string quartet and piano)
Gioachino Rossini Stabat mater: Inflammatus et accensus; Amen
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings in C minor (D.703) [fragment]
Gioachino Rossini Il Viaggio a Reims: overture
Bedrich Smetana Sonata movement in E minor (B.70) for 2 pianos, 8 hands
Gioachino Rossini Il Viaggio a Reims: finale
Nicolas Gombert Musae Jovis a6
Frédéric Chopin Study Op.10'2 in A minor
Robert Hughes Essay II
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Gioachino Rossini La gazza ladra (The Thieving Magpie): overture
Wednesday 28th March 2018
08:00
New Generation Artists
Weber, Brahms and Bach
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Morison sings Brahms and the Arod Quartet plays Webern at the Ryedale Festival.

Anton Webern Langsamer Satz
Johannes Brahms Auf dem Kirchhofe from 3 Songs Op.23
Johannes Brahms Die Mainacht from 4 Songs Op.43
Johannes Brahms Sapphische Ode from 5 Songs Op.94
Johannes Brahms Standchen (Der Mond steht uber dem Berge) from 5 Songs Op.106
Johann Sebastian Bach Arioso (arr. from Harpsichord Concerto in F minor, BWV 1056 for cello and piano)
Tuesday 27th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Hubert Parry My soul, there is a country (Songs of Farewell)
Francesca Caccini La pastorella
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Lera Auerbach Adagio (24 Preludes for cello and piano, Op.47)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Marvin Hamlisch One (A Chorus Line)
Morten Lauridsen Sure on this shining night (Nocturnes)
Clara Schumann Nocturne (Soirées musicales)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Nuages (Nocturnes)
Richard Wagner Wintersturme wichen dem Wonnemond (Die Walkure)
Dora Pejačević Piano Quintet in B minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Roger Quilter Fear no more the heat o' the sun (Five Shakespeare Songs)
Edvard Grieg Homage (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
William Byrd Domine, secundum actum meum for 6 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major K.184 Anh.
Igor Stravinsky Danse russe; Petrushka's cell (Petrushka)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Anton Webern Langsamer Satz (1905)
Sunday 25th February 2018
05:00
Private Passions
Ivo van Hove
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is theatre director Ivo van Hove.

Joni Mitchell Blue
Rufus Wainwright Going to a Town
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in C major, Op.87 no.1
Anton Webern String Quartet, Op.28 (1st mvt: Massig)
György Ligeti Sonata for solo cello (1st mvt: Dialogo: Adagio, rubato, cantabile)
Brad Mehldau Bard
Johann Sebastian Bach Pedal-exercitium in G minor, BWV.598
Thursday 15th February 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
John Wilson and the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Wilson conducts the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in music by Elgar and Walton.

Irving Berlin Cheek to Cheek
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images - Book II)
Leonard Elschenbroich encore
Anton Webern No.3 from 3 Lieder
Richard Strauss Zugemessne Rhythmen
John Cage 2 Pieces for Piano
Olivier Messiaen Pièce pour le tombeau de Paul Dukas
Elizabeth Maconchy Poco Presto
William Walton Symphony No.1
Claude Debussy Cloches a travers les feuilies (Images - Book II)
Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town)
Claude Debussy Et la lune decend sur le temple qui fut (Images - Book II)
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor Op 85
Wednesday 10th January 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Wednesday - BBC Philharmonic
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Redmond presents more performances from the BBC Philharmonic.

Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice
Anton Webern Passacaglia Op.1
Anton Berg 3 Fragments from 'Wozzeck'
Joseph Marx Feste im Herbst
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Two Novelletes Op 52 Nos 1 and 4
Arnold Schoenberg Notturno for violin and strings
Tuesday 9th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Jupiter (The Planets)
Giuseppe Verdi Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Franz Schubert Mein!, D 795 No 11 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 6 in F major, BWV 1057 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin The Wish, Op 74 No 1
Joseph Haydn Credo (Nelson Mass)
Muriel Herbert Children's Songs Nos 1-6
Claudio Monteverdi Il Ritorno d'Ulisse (Sinfonia)
Ole Bull A Mountain Vision
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations, Op 36)
Margaret Sutherland Concerto for String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
John Dowland The King of Denmark, his galliard (Battle Galliard)
Nicolò Paganini Sonata No 2 in D major (Centone di sonate)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Whither must I wander? (Songs of Travel)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Entr'acte)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in F, Op 96, 'American' (Finale)
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante favori, WoO 57
Thursday 4th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Modest Mussorgsky Gopak (Sorochintsy Fair)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin concerto in B flat major
Hildegard von Bingen O eterne deus
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, Komm, BWV 229
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Johan Svendsen Polonaise, Op 28 No 2
R. Nathaniel Dett Parade of the jasmine banners (Tropic Winter)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K 239, 'Serenata notturna'
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral
Josef Suk Elegy in D flat major, Op 23
Johann Strauss II Nuns' Chorus & Laura's Lied (Casanova)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully L'hiver qui nous tourmente (Isis)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue (Contrapunctus XIV, Fuga a tre soggetti)
Anton Webern String Quartet Op. 28 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in C minor, D 958 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Ballet Music No.2
George Enescu Symphony No 1, Op 13 (3rd mvt)
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Arnold Schoenberg Pierrot Lunaire, Op.21 (Der Kranke Mond)
Pierre Boulez Le marteau sans maitre (L'artisanat furieux)
Tuesday 2nd January 2018
07:00
In Tune
Mark Padmore and Andrew West, Gerald Finley, Laura van der Heijden and Petr Limonov
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include tenor Mark Padmore and cellist Laura van der Heijden.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 3; Prelude
Anton Webern Two pieces for cello and piano
Hans Christian Lumbye Copenhagen Steam Railway Galop
John Adams Batter my heart, three-personed God (Doctor Atomic)
Benjamin Britten The Choirmaster's Burial (Winter Words)
Nikolai Myaskovsky Sonata for Cello and Piano No 2 in A minor (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols (In Freezing Winter)
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum (Selva morale e spirituale)
William Boyce Overture No 12 in G major
Franz Schubert Winterabend
Harrison Birtwistle 'You are here and nowhere else' (Songs from the Same Earth)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobe den Herrn, meine Seele BWV 143: "Lobe den Herrn"
Johann Sebastian Bach Christ lag in Todesbanden (BWV. 4)
Johann Strauss II Auf der Jagd (Cagliostro in Wien)
Alfred Schnittke Suite in the Old Style (Pastorale)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34 (3rd mvt)