Go!

Playlists with tracks by Anton Stepanovich Arensky

Wednesday 18th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture, Op 21)
Claude Debussy Petite suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce e 'l tormento
Richard Rodgers Oh, what a beautiful mornin' (Oklahoma!)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Franz von Suppé Tantalusqualen (Overture)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 - 2nd movement; Scherzo
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert valse
James Stewart Robertson The Liverpool Hornpipe
Robert Schumann Carnaval: Arlequin - Valse noble - Eusebius
Édouard Lalo Piano Trio No 1 in C minor, Op 7 (2nd mvt)
Ken Burton Many are the wonders
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat anima mea & Et exsultavit spiritus mea from Magnificat BWV 243
Bedrich Smetana From Bohemia's Fields and Forests (Má vlast)
Miklós Rózsa The Thief of Baghdad: The Love of the Princess
Nikos Skalkottas Greek Dance
Traditional Chinese Chinese Night Fishing Song
Jean Sibelius Pelleas et Melisande - incidental music Op.46; no.1. At the castle gate
Tommy Watt Embargo on Escargot
Tuesday 17th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Mozart's Musical Joke, Lucy Worsley, Snowglobes
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Georg Philipp Telemann Viola Concerto in G major, TWV 51:G9
Dudley Moore Little Miss Britten
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Antonín Dvořák Polka (Czech Suite, Op 39)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs arr for orchestra
John Cooper Fantasia Suite in C for 2 violins, bass viol and organ
Svante Henryson Melting Ice
Jennifer Higdon Blue Cathedral
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H I 105 (3rd mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet, Op 34 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'Joke' (4th mvt, Finale)
Sir George Dyson The Poor Parson (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
Richard Heuberger Der Opernball, Op. 40: Overture
Franz Schubert Mass in G Major, D.167: V. Benedictus
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth for piano duet (Fantaisie en forme de quadrille)
Marin Marais Sonnerie de Ste Geneviève du Mont-de-Paris
John Ireland A Downland Suite (Minuet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K 522 (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Valse-caprice No 1 in A major, Op 30
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 1 in B minor
Kurt Atterberg Suite No 3 for violin, viola and orchestra, Op 19
François Couperin Victoria! Christo resurgenti
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Quintet in D major, Op 51 (3rd mvt)
Saturday 14th April 2018
12:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2016: Berlioz's Romeo and Juliet
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance from the 2016 BBC Proms of Berlioz Romeo and Juliet.

Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite (Op. 23)
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545)
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod transc. Liszt for piano (S.447)
Toivo Kuula Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique Op.17 for soloists, chorus and orchestr
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales(BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No.2 in G minor (Op.45)
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Jean Sibelius Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano (nos 1 & 2)
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Thursday 5th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2014 BBC Proms
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a programme of Gurney, Sally Beamish and Walton.

William Walton Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.845, Op.42 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Darius Milhaud The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Percy Grainger Apres un reve (after Faure)
Ivor Gurney War elegy for orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.2 from Essercizii Musici, for Viola da gamba, Harpsichord obligato & bc
Sally Beamish The Singing - concerto for accordian and orchestra
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra (Op.10) (1909)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pieces de clavecin - Conversations of the muses
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata for violin and piano (Op.134) [Andante; Allegretto; Largo]
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Johann Christian Schickhardt Flute Sonata in C major
Friday 9th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Russian folk songs from Moscow
5 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Russian folk songs from Moscow.

Franz Schubert 6 Moments Musicaux (D.780)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter"
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Recitative and Leonora's aria from 'Fidelio
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for keyboard (L.23) in E major
Traditional Russian Carnival, suite of Russian folk songs
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No 1 in B flat major, Op 45
Traditional Russian Two folk-songs: (1) Kurevushka; (2) I will sow orach on the shore
Alphons Diepenbrock De klare dag - song
Traditional Russian Two Russian Folk-songs and a Fantasy
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
George Frideric Handel Sonata (Op.1 No.5) in F major (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Traditional Russian Three Russian Folk-songs
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso Op 66
Traditional Russian Folk-song: It is not water in the lake; Along the Village
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony for strings and 6 harps
Traditional Russian At Dawn
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Healey Willan Te Deum Laudamus
Igor Oblikin Fair
Claude Debussy Danseuses de Delphes, La cathedrale engloutie
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Burlesque in Four Scenes (1947)
Constantin Christian Dedekind "Der Herr ist mein Hirte" Concerto for Soprano, Violin & Continuo
Wednesday 7th February 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The London Philharmonic Orchestra plays Stravinsky and Rimsky-Korsakoff
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The London Philharmonic Orchestra plays Stravinsky and Rimsky-Korsakov.

Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op.3
Igor Stravinsky Funeral Song, Op.5
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Piano Concerto in C sharp Minor, Op.30
Igor Stravinsky encore - Russian Dance from Petrushka
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird (original version)
Leos Janáček In The Mist
Monday 5th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op. 11
Robert Dauber Serenade
Toshiro Mayuzami Concertino for xylophone and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Gustav Mahler Wenn mein Schatz Hochzeit macht (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D major for three violins, BWV 1064
Włodek Pawlik Sonnet 33: Full many a glorious morning have I seen
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in E flat major, Op 119, No 4
Léo Delibes Les Filles de Cadix
Anonymous Brabanschen ronden dans ofte Brand
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Anonymous Jag haver ingen kärare
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert Waltz
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Nino Rota Toccata for bassoon and piano
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in A major, Op 28 No 7
Ole Bull Andante cantabile
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Tuesday 16th January 2018
07:00
In Tune
Anna Fedorova, Gould Piano Trio
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Anna Fedorova, James O'Donnell and the Gould Piano Trio.

Hubert Parry I was Glad
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Percy Grainger The Lads of Wamphray
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major, Op.38
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude Op.32 No.12
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Regne, Amour (Pygmalion)
Ludwig van Beethoven Allegretto in B flat, Wo039
Träd Mouth Music and Tunes Set
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The Maid of Pskov (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz Op.34, No.1 'Grand Valse Brillante'
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence (Le cabridan)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Trio in D minor Op.32 (2nd mvt), Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in C minor, Op.1 No.3 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K373
Richard Strauss Der Rosenband Op.36, No.1
Wednesday 27th December 2017
14:00
Through the Night
A concert of wind chamber music from the 2015 Torroella de Montgri Music Festival in Spain
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of wind chamber music from the 2015 Torroella de Montgri Music Festival in Spain

Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor for Violin and Cello (Op.102)
Francis Poulenc Trio for Piano, Oboe and Bassoon
Ernest Bloch Meditation and processional
Antonio Caldara Stabat mater
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for Piano, Oboe, Clarinet, Horn and Bassoon in E flat major, K.452
Francesco Geminiani Concerto no.1 in D major (after Corelli's op.5)
Arnold Schoenberg (3) Folksongs for chorus (Op.49)
Sergei Rachmaninov Pieces for four hands (Op.11)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C minor for treble recorder (RV.441)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Svetliy prazdnik [Russian Easter festival] overture (Op.36)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Darius Milhaud Segoviana for guitar (Op.366)
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in A major, BWV 1032
John Carmichael A Country Fair arr. Hurst for orchestra
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciaccona "Quemadmodum desiderat cervus" (BuxWV.92)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet for Piano, Oboe, Clarinet, Horn and Bassoon in E flat major, Op.16
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62) [1819]
Anthoni van Noordt Psalm 6 (Vers 1 a 3; Vers 2 a 3; Vers 3 a 3 [In de Bas]; Vers 4 a 4; Vers 5 a 4)
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruisenor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] - from Goyescas
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.4 in G major (Op.58)
François Francœur Sonata in E major (arr. Trowell for cello and piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.1 in F major for 2 pianos (Op.15)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Cygne (The Swan) - from 'Le Carnaval des Animaux'
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.5 (Op.50)
Wednesday 8th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 41 in C-Sharp Minor, Op. 63 No. 3
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor, Op 81 No 2
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet No 11 in E major, G 275 (Minuet)
Georgy Sviridov The Snowstorm (Troika)
Giuseppe Verdi Ave Maria (Otello)
Gustav Mahler Ging heut' Morgen übers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Cipriani Potter Piano Concerto no 2 in D minor (3rd mvt)
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Suddenly a music sounded from eternity
Arnold Bax Lullaby for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Johann Sebastian Bach Bereite dir, Jesu, noch itzo die Bahn (Cantata No 147)
Errollyn Wallen Favourite Things (More Light)
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Voluntary, 'The Prince of Denmark's March'
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Erno Dohnanyi Wedding Waltz (The Veil of the Pierrette)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Quintet in D major, Op 51 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne for piano
Michael Abels Global Warming
Robert Schumann Four Pieces from Carnaval orch Ravel
Tuesday 7th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Bridget Kendall, Lenin's Tomb, Pachelbel's canon
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Journalist Bridget Kendall lists her cultural influences and inspirations.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Franz Berwald Memory of the Norwegian Alps
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing, Op 11 (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 23 in F minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata' (1st mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Pushkin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 120 No 2
Николай Васильевич Арцыбушев Serenade (Les Vendredis)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Nos 1 and 2 from Six Caprices, Op 43
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Op 23 (No 8, 'In the Hall of the Mountain King')
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 7 in C-Sharp Minor, Op. 131: IV. Vivace
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Septet in E-Flat Major: IV. Rondo. Allegro
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F major, Hob.XV:40
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky March: The Song of the Lark (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Edward Elgar The Wild Bears (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, Op 87 No 17
Edvard Grieg Bjorneskytten (The Bear Hunter)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 297b (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 21st March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Lucerne Festival Winds
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Lucerne Festival Winds perform music by Poulenc, Mozart and Beethoven. With John Shea.

Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor for Violin and Cello (Op.102)
Francis Poulenc Trio for Piano, Oboe and Bassoon
Ernest Bloch Meditation and processional
Antonio Caldara Stabat mater
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for Piano, Oboe, Clarinet, Horn and Bassoon in E flat major, K.452
Francesco Geminiani Concerto no.1 in D major (after Corelli's op.5)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C minor for treble recorder (RV.441)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Darius Milhaud Segoviana for guitar (Op.366)
John Carmichael A Country Fair arr. Hurst for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet for Piano, Oboe, Clarinet, Horn and Bassoon in E flat major, Op.16
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62) [1819]
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruisenor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] - from Goyescas
François Francœur Sonata in E major (arr. Trowell for cello and piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.1 in F major for 2 pianos (Op.15)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Cygne (The Swan) - from 'Le Carnaval des Animaux'
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.5 (Op.50)
Wednesday 15th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2016: Berlioz - Romeo et Juliette
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Berlioz's Romeo and Juliet from the 2016 Proms.

Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite (Op. 23)
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545)
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata for piano no. 2 (Op.35) in B flat minor
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod transc. Liszt for piano (S.447)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.1 in D major (Op.25) "Classical"
Toivo Kuula Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique Op.17 for soloists, chorus and orchestr
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales(BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No.2 in G minor (Op.45)
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Jean Sibelius 5 Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Saturday 18th February 2017
01:00
Through the Night
2014 Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival in Poland
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a gala concert from the Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival in Warsaw.

Max Bruch Romance Op 85 for viola and orchestra
Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture op 9
Richard Strauss Sonata for violin and piano in E flat major Op 18
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No.1 in E minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550
Erwin Schulhoff 5 Pieces for string quartet
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Erwin Schulhoff Sonata for violin solo
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no 1 (3rd mvt: Adagietto)
Modest Mussorgsky Dance of the Persian Slaves - from the Opera Khovanshchina (Act IV, Scene 1)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ick voer al over Rijn
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in F major (Op.3 No.3)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Jean Sibelius Jordens sang (Song of the Earth) - cantata for chorus and orchestra (Op.93)
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Introduttione Teatrale in F major (Op.4 No.2)
Carlo Gesualdo Ave dulcissima Maria for 5 voices (1603a) - sacred motet
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (orchestral suites) - tragedie en Musique (1739)
Dmitry Stepanovich Bortniansky Concerto for chorus No.6 "Glory to God in the Highest"
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no 7 in G minor BWV 1058 for keyboard and string orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk 9 (Pastorale), arr. Tausig in E minor for piano
Johannes Verhulst Overture in C minor "Gijsbrecht van Aemstel" (Op.3)
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra no.4 (Op.40) in G minor
Joseph Haydn Sonata in B flat major H.16.41 for keyboard
Walter Gieseking Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony no 3 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Variation on a waltz by Diabelli D.718
Leos Janacek Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Georg Muffat Trio Sonata No.12 "Ciacona" (Corelli) & Passacaglia from Sonata No.5 (Muffat)
Sunday 22nd January 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Paganini and Tchaikovsky from the Romanian Radio National Orchestra
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Paganini and Tchaikovsky from Romanian Radio.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata no 3 in C BWV 1005 - Largo
Francis Poulenc Litanies a la vierge noire
Alexander Arutiunian Concerto for trumpet and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien Op.45
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Mozart Songs
Fryderyk Chopin Four Mazurkas
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Claude Debussy Quartet for strings (Op.10) in G minor
Hermann Ambrosius Suite (Andante con moto; Fuga poco vivace; Vivo e giocoso)
Orlande de Lassus Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Anonymous Middle Ages Suite (Petrone; La Rotta; Estampie)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.4 for two pianos (Op.62)
Nicolò Paganini Concerto no. 1 in D major Op.6 for violin and orchestra
Petko Stainov Horsemen, ballad for men's choir
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no. 1 in C minor Op.1 for piano and strings
Gabriel Fauré Fantasy for flute and piano
Nicolò Paganini Variations on 'Nel cor piu non mi sento'
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes and orchestra in B flat major
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot' (Op.50)
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.1 (Op.25) in G minor
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra No.3 in D minor
Wednesday 28th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Hildegard von Bingen Canticles of Ecstasy - Instrumentalstuck
Trad. Joys Seven
George Enescu Serenade lointaine for piano trio
Vasily Kalinnikov Symphony No. 2 - ii) Andante cantabile
Александр Цфасман Snowflakes
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Meredith Monk Dawn
Trad. La josa
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Christmas overture from "The forest of wild thyme" (Op.74)
Mykola Leontovych Carol of the Bells & The Sleigh a la Russe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 23 (K.488) in A major, 2nd movement; Adagio
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 5 for piano (Op.54), no.4; Notturno [Nocturne]
Jean Sibelius Suite mignonne for flute and string orchestra (Op.98`1)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Quintet in D major Op.51 for piano and strings: 3rd mvt; Allegro vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 151 BWV.151 (Susser Trost, mein Jesus kommt) - No. 1 Aria
Arnold Bax The Garden of Fand (a Symphonic Poem)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud' - old Viennese dance no. 1 for violin and piano
Richard Wagner Summ' und Brumm, arr. Liszt
Fryderyk Chopin Impromptu for piano (Op.51) in G flat major
Carl Heinrich Biber Sonata - 1676 no. 7 in C major... [Sonatae tam aris...]
Thursday 8th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Vivienne Parry
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: flautist Aurele Nicolet, in Debussy's Sonata for flute, viola and harp

Stephen Foster The Voice of Bygone Days
Stephen Foster Sweetly she sleeps, my Alice fair
Francesco Durante Organ Concerto in B flat major
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo a la Russe
Claude Debussy Sonata for flute, viola and harp
Fanny Mendelssohn Oratorium nach Bildern der Bibel: Trauerchor
Stephen Foster Ring de Banjo
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Scherzo, Op.57
Georg Philipp Telemann Tafelmusik Part II: Concerto for 3 violins and continuo in F major
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in A minor, BWV995: Prelude
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in G minor, Op.37 No.1
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert Valse
Sergei Rachmaninov All-Night Vigil: Blessed be the Man; O Serene Light
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in G major, Op.126 No.1
Mark Bowden Five Memos: No.3 Exactitude
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.74 in E flat major
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No.2 in E minor: III. Adagio
Sunday 27th November 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Martyn Brabbins conducting the BBC Symphony Orchestra
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of Gurney, Sally Beamish and Walton from the 2014 Proms.

William Walton Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.845, Op.42 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Darius Milhaud The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Percy Grainger Apres un reve (after Faure)
Ivor Gurney War elegy for orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.2 from Essercizii Musici, for Viola da gamba, Harpsichord obligato & bc
Sally Beamish The Singing - concerto for accordian and orchestra
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra (Op.10) (1909)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Pieces de clavecin - Conversations of the muses
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata for violin and piano (Op.134) [Andante; Allegretto; Largo]
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Johann Christian Schickardt Sonata in C major for flute and harpsichord
Friday 28th October 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus - Rachmaninov, Tchaikovsky
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Barbican, BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus in Rachmaninov and Tchaikovsky.

Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells Op.35
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.1 for Two Pianos Op.15 - Waltz
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.4 for Two Pianos Op.62
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 in B minor, 'Pathétique'
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers, Op.37
Monday 24th October 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Al Murray
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, featured playing music by Bartok.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Assumpta est Maria a 5
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Tomás Luis de Victoria Requiem Mass (1605): Introit: Requiem aeternam
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir, BWV130: opening chorus
Gabriel Fauré Preludes, Op.103 Nos. 3, 4, 5, 6 & 8
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in G major 'des Nations anciens et modernes': I. Overture
Béla Bartók Music for strings, percussion and celesta
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.1 in F major for two pianos, Op.15: II. Valse
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op.64 No.1
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen', Op.66
Gustav Mahler 5 Early Songs
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf: Opening
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion, Part I (excerpt)
Friday 26th August 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Arensky, Tchaikovsky and Rachmaninov
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents performances from the Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Antonin Dvorak Piano Trio No.4 in E Minor, Op.90 'Dumky'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante Op.32
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concerto in A minor Op.54 for violin and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Fatum - fantasy Op.77 for orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninov The Isle of the dead Op.29
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Tuesday 16th August 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Strauss and Prokofiev from the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical)
Richard Strauss Don Juan Op.20
Richard Strauss Don Quixote Op.35
Leopold Hofmann Concerto for flute and orchestra in D major
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.4 for two pianos (Op.62)
Fryderyk Chopin Concerto for piano and orchestra No.2 (Op.21)
George Frideric Handel Cantata Delirio amoroso: "Da quel giorno fatale" (HWV.99)
Friday 15th July 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Busoni's Indian Fantasy and Sibelius 3rd Symphony
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a programme of Huber, Busoni and Sibelius.

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano (Op.47) in A major 'Kreutzer'
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 3 in C major Op.52
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade for string quartet
Karol Szymanowski Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
Robert Schumann Overture to Genoveva Op.81
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
Hildegard von Bingen O clarissima Mater (respond)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata in G major Op.168
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Frederick Delius Irmelin prelude (RT.6.27) arr. [1931] from Preludes to Acts 1 & 3 of the opera
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.3, 'Variations' (Op.33)
Hans Huber Eine Lustspielouverture op 50
Gabriel Fauré Fantasy for flute and piano
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez [Allegro con spirito; Adagio; Allegro gentile]
Ferruccio Busoni Fantasia indiana op. 44b
Harold Arlen Improvisation on 'Somewhere over the Rainbow'
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata in D for 3 violins and continuo
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium for double choir
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine - cantata for double chorus
Wilhelm Stenhammar Quartet for strings no.4 (Op.25) in A minor
Tuesday 3rd May 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Charles Dutoit conducts the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra in Poland
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with a concert from the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra under Charles Dutoit.

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.49)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G minor, BWV.1001
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Geschopfe des Prometheus - overture Op.43
Jean Sibelius Valse triste, from Kuolema Op.44
Sergei Prokofiev Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.63 for violin and orchestra
Veselin Stoyanov Suite No.2 from the ballet 'Papessa Joanna'
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Romance no.3: Ne zazhigay ognya ('Do not kindle the fires')
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony no. 3 in C minor Op.78 (Organ symphony)
Edward Elgar Nimrod, from Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Eugène Ysaÿe Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Friday 29th April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Strauss and Prokofiev from the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical)
Richard Strauss Don Juan Op.20
Richard Strauss Don Quixote Op.35
Leopold Hofmann Concerto for flute and orchestra in D major
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.4 for two pianos (Op.62)
Fryderyk Chopin Concerto for piano and orchestra No.2 (Op.21)
George Frideric Handel Cantata Delirio amoroso: "Da quel giorno fatale" (HWV.99)
Friday 22nd April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Robert Schumann Papillons, Op. 2
John Adams Short ride in a fast machine for orchestra
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1, Carillon
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major
Peter Dickinson Bach in blue
Bedrich Smetana Shakespeare Festival march
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen, [Act 4] no.27; Symphony
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla
William Alwyn 6 Elizabethan dances for orchestra - no.6 Allegro giocoso
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Quintet in D major Op.51 for piano and strings: 3rd mvt; Allegro vivace
Johann Hermann Schein Concordia zu jeder Zeit
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 3rd movt from Violin Concerto No. 5
Béla Bartók Hungarian sketches for orchestra (Sz.97)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in C major (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces for piano (Op.118), no.2; Intermezzo in A major
Charles Avison Concerto in 4 parts for str and bc (Op.9`1) in G major
Christian Sinding Rustle of Spring (Six Pieces, Op.32 No.3)
John Jenkins Fantasy a 5 No.16 in D major
Duke Ellington Circle of Fourths (from Such Sweet Thunder)
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat (Psalm 90) – 24 part motet
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques - suite (Op.112)
Libby Larsen A Lover’s Journey – iv. Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day
George Frideric Handel Ottone, re di Germania - opera in 3 acts: Act 1 sc.1, no.2; La Speranza e giunta (La primavera)
Saturday 26th March 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
Julian Barnes
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Novelist Julian Barnes presents music by Mozart, Mahler, Prokofiev, Bach and Shostakovich.

Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Pauline Viardot-Garcia Havanaise
Aaron Copland Old American Songs - The Dodger and Simple Gifts
Anton Stepanovich Arensky String Quartet No.2 in A minor Op.35 - 1st mvt
Clinton Walker Struggle Buggy
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat - Opening Chorus
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - Act 1 Duet and Quintet
Wednesday 9th March 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center, Episode 1
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music by Szymanowski, Penderecki and Arensky from Lincoln Center in New York.

Karol Szymanowski Nocturne and Tarantella, Op 28
Krzysztof Penderecki String Trio
Alma Mahler 5 Songs For Voice And Piano, no.5; Ich wandle unter Blumen
Anton Stepanovich Arensky String Quartet No 2
Friday 15th January 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Arensky, Tchaikovsky and Rachmaninov - Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents performances of Russian music from the Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Antonin Dvorak Piano Trio No.4 in E Minor, Op.90 'Dumky'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante Op.32
Ludwig van Beethoven 9 Variations on 'Quant' e piu bello' by Paisiello for piano (WoO.69)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Fatum - fantasy Op.77 for orchestra
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concerto in A minor Op.54 for violin and orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov The Isle of the dead Op.29
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Francesco Durante Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
Gabriel Fauré Fantasy for flute and piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonate de Concert for trumpet in C and organ
Friday 1st January 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Alec Baldwin
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Five Reasons to Love the Waltz and a music-related challenge.

Jean Sibelius Valse Triste
Maurice Ravel Lever du jour (Daphnis et Chloe)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat, Op.117 No.1
Jonathan Dove In beauty may I walk
Gioachino Rossini Overture to La Cenerentola
Johannes Brahms Capriccio in C, Op.76 No.8
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Cinderella's arrival at the ball & Grand Waltz (Cinderella, Op.87)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart No.3 in C (Four German Dances, K.602)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert Valse (arr. for trumpet and piano from Suite for two pianos)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez: 2nd movement