Go!

Playlists with tracks by Anton Stepanovich Arensky

Tuesday 13th October 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Musica viva
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Russian orchestra Musica Viva in concert playing Mozart, Vivaldi and Grieg. With John Shea

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.40 in G minor, K.550
Gustav Holst Beni Mora
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 4 (Op. 36) in F minor
Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (from F-A-E Sonata)
Karl Yulievich Davydov Fantasy on Russian Songs for cello and orchestra, Op.7
Antonio Vivaldi Overture to 'L'incoronazione di Dario, RV.719
Otto Nicolai Mass for soloists, chorus & orchestra in D major
Edvard Grieg Last Spring (from 2 Elegiac Melodies, Op.34)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Sommarnatten (Summer night) for chorus
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen - ballet suite after Bizet
Franz Schubert Variations for violin and piano in E minor (D.802)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Fredrik Pacius Violin Concerto in F sharp minor (1845)
Trad. Two Folk Songs from South-Western Bulgaria
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater for 8 voices
Adolf Vedro Midrilinnu Mang [The Magic Bird Game] (1935)
Johann Adam Reincken Fuga in G minor
Alexander Glazunov Lyric poem in D flat major, Op 12
Anton Stepanovich Arensky String Quartet No. 2 in A minor, Op.35 - excerpts
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major, Hob.XVI/37
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor RV 580 for 4 violins and orchestra
Thursday 8th October 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Irving Berlin Cheek To Cheek
Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Frederick Delius A Song Before Sunrise
Louis Vierne Naiades (from Fantasy Pieces, Suite No 4)
Eric Coates Lazy Night
Louis Vierne Violin Sonata in G minor, Op.23 (1st mvt)
Eugène Bozza Fantaisie Pastorale, Op. 37
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (1st mvt)
R. Nathaniel Dett Barcarolle - Morning
G. Molyneux Palmer At that hour (Chamber Music)
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op 47: iii: Andante cantabile
G. Molyneux Palmer Strings in the earth and air (Chamber Music)
Toru Takemitsu Three Film Scores for string orchestra - I. Music of Training and Rest
G. Molyneux Palmer The twilight turns from amethyst (Chamber Music)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C Major, K. 551 "Jupiter": finale
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Quintet in D major, Op 51 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor, BWV 1065
Laura Jurd Banning Street Blues
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major, Wq.173
Monday 31st August 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Shakespeare, Walton's Siesta, Matthew Barley
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Scott Joplin The Easy Winners
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - Fantasy Overture
William Walton Siesta
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo Fantastique, Op.3
Arthur Benjamin Overture to an Italian Comedy
Arnold Bax Mediterranean
Johann Joseph Fux Intrada in C major
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major Op.64`5 'Lark' (3rd mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Zita (Suite troileana)
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances (Gloriana)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in E minor Hess13
Benjamin Britten Sailing (Holiday Diary)
Max Reger A Romantic Suite Op.125 (2nd mvt)
Percy Whitlock Spade and Bucket Polka (Holiday Suite)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.6 in C major D.589 (4th mvt)
Gustav Holst 2 Eastern Pictures (Summer)
Richard M. Sherman Feed the Birds (Mary Poppins) in the style of Brahms
Henri Duparc Aux Etoiles
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op.58 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Study in C sharp minor, Op.2 no.1
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert Waltz in B flat major
Traditional Irish The Galway Bay Hornpipe
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommst du nun, Jesu, vom Himmel herunter, BWV.650
Sunday 16th August 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a rousing musical mix
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042
Frederick Delius Walk to the Paradise Garden
John Philip Sousa The Liberty Bell
Karol Szymanowski Concert Overture, Op 12
Arvo Pärt Nunc Dimittis (Proms 2016)
Joseph Horovitz Sonatina for clarinet and piano (2nd mvt)
Bernard Herrmann Vertigo: Suite
Billy Mayerl Nimble-Fingered Gentleman
Leo Brouwer Concerto elegiaco for guitar and orchestra: 2nd movement; Interlude
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major, Wq 183/2
Robert Schumann Märchenerzäahlungen
Cécile Louise Chaminade L'Ondine, Op. 101
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances - III - Lento assai
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op.25 no.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 28 in C major - II - Andante
Anon. La Rotta
George Gershwin I love you Porgy (from Porgy & Bess)
Anon. Procedentem sponsum
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Trio No.1 in D minor
John Adams This is prophetic (Nixon in China)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428
Sunday 14th June 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a kaleidoscopic musical mix
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Lohengrin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 13 in F major, K 112
Scott Joplin The Entertainer
Ralph Vaughan Williams Rest
Trad. Brigg Fair
Franz Schubert Die Zauberharfe, D 644 (Overture)
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband Op.36 No.1
Georg Gottfried Müller O Sing, all ye Redeemed
George Benjamin Oboe Concerto in C minor on themes of Domenico Cimarosa
Samuel Sebastian Wesley In Exitu Israel
Germaine Tailleferre Trio for violin, cello and piano - third movement (Moderato)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon Seconda
Sergei Prokofiev Vision fugitives, Op. 22 - No. 17 Poetico
Johann Adolf Hasse Flute Concerto in B minor
Toru Takemitsu Face of Another (Waltz), transc. for string orchestra
Le Chatelain de Coucy Li nouviauz tanz
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert Waltz
Louis Sclavis La vie des autres
Vítezslav Novák Serenade in F major - 4th movement: Lento, Allegro Vivace
Arcangelo Corelli Adagio from Concerto Grosso, Op. 6 No. 8
Michael Torke Sky, Concerto for Violin - III - Spirited
Elmer Bernstein Toots Shor's Blues (from The Sweet Smell of Success)
Rachel Laurin Symphony No. 1 - Scherzo
Franz Liszt Deuxième Valse oublieé, S 215/2
Friday 22nd May 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Boston Symphony Orchestra
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bernstein and Shostakovich performed at the 2018 Proms. Presented by John Shea.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Leonard Bernstein Serenade [after Plato's "The symposium"]
David Diamond Rounds for string orchestra
Bernardo Storace Ciaconna
Hubert Parry Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet Op 43
Kaspar Forster Jesu dulcis memoria
César Franck Psyche - symphonic poem for chorus and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 4 in C minor, Op 43
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Alexander Moyzes Concerto for piano and Orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major, Op 32 no 1
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.1 in F major for 2 pianos (Op.15)
George Frideric Handel Ballet music from 'Terpsichore'
Artie Matthews Pastime Rags (1913-20): Slow Drags No.5
Heinrich Schütz 3 sacred pieces (SWV.415, SWV.138, SWV.27)
Tuesday 12th May 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Russian Voices
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Choir and cellist Truls Mork in concert. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Philip Glass Music in similar motion
Claude Debussy Six Epigraphes Antiques
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower Songs, Op 47
Aaron Copland Las Agachadas
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Suite No 4 in D minor Op 1 no 4 from 'Le Journal du printemps'
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 8 and 13 from 'The Art of the Fugue', BWV.1080
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat "Eroica"
Benjamin Britten On this Island, Op 11
Ludwik Grossman Csardas (The Ghost of Voyvode)
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Sergey Rachmaninov Vespers (All-Night Vigil), op. 37 (excerpts)
George Enescu Violin Sonata No 3 in A minor, Op 25
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Romanze (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik)
Alfred Schnittke Three Sacred Songs
Joaquín Turina Fiesta at San Juan de Aznalfarache (Sinfonia Sevilliana)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Three Quartets, Op 57 (excerpts)
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Suite in F major "Euterpe" (Musikalischer Parnassus)
Arvo Pärt ...which was the son of...
Thursday 19th March 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera Matinee
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A rare chance to hear Reynaldo Hahn's exotic opera The Island of Dreams.

Jean Sibelius Symphony No 2
Eric Coates By the sleepy lagoon
Reynaldo Hahn L'île du rêve (The Island of Dreams)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 1
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No 3 'Variations' Op.33
Eric Coates Ballad
Gustav Holst Song of the Fisherman (Japanese Suite, Op 33)
Thursday 5th March 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Musica Viva
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Russian chamber orchestra Musica Viva plays Mozart, Vivaldi and Grieg. With John Shea.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.40 in G minor, K.550
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 4 (Op. 36) in F minor
Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (from F-A-E Sonata)
Gustav Holst Beni Mora - oriental suite (Op.29 No.1)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater for 8 voices
Karl Yul'yevich Davidov Fantasy on Russian Songs for cello and orchestra, Op.7
Fredrik Pacius Violin Concerto in F sharp minor (1845)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky String Quartet No. 2 in A minor, Op.35 - excerpts
Otto Nicolai Mass for soloists, chorus & orchestra in D major
Johann Adam Reincken Fuga in G minor
Einojuhani Rautavaara Sommarnatten (Summer night) for chorus
Alexander Glazunov Lyric poem in D flat major, Op 12
Antonio Vivaldi Overture to 'L'incoronazione di Dario, RV.719
Trad. Two Folk Songs from South-Western Bulgaria
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor RV 580 for 4 violins and orchestra
Edvard Grieg Last Spring (from 2 Elegiac Melodies, Op.34)
Wednesday 11th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Mendelssohn in Birmingham, Whitacre's Water Night
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Eric Whitacre Water Night
Michael Tippett Fantasia concertante on a theme of Corelli
Bedrich Smetana Prague Carnival
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (2nd mvt)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert valse
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in A minor for flute, BWV 1013 (Allemande; Courante)
Philip Wilby A Breathless Alleluia
Charles‐François Gounod Petite Symphonie (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Messiah, HWV 56, Pt. 1: Part I: Aria: O thou that tellest good tidings to Zion (
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.3 in A flat major, Op.47
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op. 14: II. Andante
Otto Olsson Advent
Felix Mendelssohn Lift thine eyes / He, watching over Israel (Elijah)
John Jenkins Fantasia No 15 for viol consort
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mitridate, Re di Ponto (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet in G minor, Op 27 (Romanze arr Ardal)
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister über den Wassern, D 714
Enrique Granados Goyescas, Book 1: III. El fandango de candil
Cécile Louise Chaminade Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 31st October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Natalie Clein, Dawn from Britten's Sea Interludes, Lacemakers' Songs
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major, D.951
Gustav Mahler Blumine
John Ireland Sea Fever
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for two pianos
Rodion Shchedrin In the Style of Albeniz
Edvard Grieg In Autumn, Op. 11
Johann Christoph Bach Ach das ich Wassers g'nug hatte
Traditional English Mother, go make my bed
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
John Dowland The Frog Galliard, P 23a
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 87 No 4
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta (5th mvt)
Frank Bridge The Sea (Sea Foam)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino for wind octet (WoO.25) in E flat major
Malcolm Arnold Little suite for orchestra No 2
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and polonaise, Op 3
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite no.2 (Lever du jour)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert Valse arr for trumpet and piano
George Frideric Handel Apollo e Dafne: 'Cara pianta'
Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins (Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Requiem Mass: Kyrie
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagete - ballet in 2 scenes: Sc.2 Apotheose
Traditional English Long Lankin
Bohuslav Martinu Le Jazz
Friday 12th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Cipriano de Rore Descendi in hortum meum
John Bacchus Dykes Eternal Father (Noye's Fludde)
Clara Schumann Romance, Op.22 no.2
John Joubert Adlestrop (Landscapes)
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciacona in C minor BuxWV.159
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Juan del Encina Amor con fortuna
Gerald Finzi Summer schemes (Earth and air and rain, Op.15)
Juan del Encina Quedate, carillo, adios
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E major, Op.11, No.5 (2nd mvt)
Henri Dutilleux Blackbird
Ottorino Respighi St. Gregory The Great (Vetrate Di Chiesa)
Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 Dance Episodes (Hoe-down)
Jiang Li Happy Maid
William Webb Powerful Morpheus, let thy charms
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in E minor BWV.526 (originally in C minor)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.279b (3rd mvt)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Trio No.1 in D Minor, Op.32 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.2 in A Minor, BWV.1003 (3rd mvt)
Charles Mills Summer Song
Wednesday 10th July 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Boston Symphony Orchestra at the 2018 BBC Proms
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Shostakovich's embattled Fourth Symphony and Bernstein's intensely lyrical Serenade.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Leonard Bernstein Serenade [after Plato's "The symposium"]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
David Diamond Rounds for string orchestra
Bernardo Storace Ciaconna
Hubert Parry Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.1 in F major for 2 pianos (Op.15)
George Frideric Handel Ballet music from 'Terpsichore'
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Kaspar Forster Jesu dulcis memoria
Heinrich Schütz 3 sacred pieces (SWV.415, SWV.138, SWV.27)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major (Op. 32, No.1)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet Op 43
Artie Matthews Pastime Rags (1913-20): Slow Drags No.5
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no. 4 in C minor Op.43
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Sonata in D minor (Op.40)
Alexander Moyzes Concerto for piano and Orchestra
César Franck Psyche - symphonic poem for chorus and orchestra
Friday 5th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O Magnum Mysterium)
Dave Brubeck Kathy's Waltz
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major
Haydn Wood The Horse Guards, Whitehall (London Landmarks Suite)
Vincenzo Calestani Damigella tutta bella
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Violin and Traverso in E Minor, TWV 52:e3
Dame Ethel Smyth Piano Suite in E Major (3rd mvt)
Germaine Tailleferre Perpetuum Mobile (Harp Sonata)
Ned Rorem Sing my soul his wondrous love
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Suite Espagnola, Op.47)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Three Vocal Quartets Op.57 (Serenade)
Trad. Three Little Boats
Arturo Márquez Danzón No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 3 in E flat major, Op 12 (1st mvt)
Josquin des Prez Quant de vous seul
Stephen Sondheim The Boy From...
Alexander Glazunov Polka (Les Vendredis)
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No 118 in A minor
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods
Claude Debussy Sirènes (Nocturnes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita no. 2 in C minor BWV.826 (Sinfonia)
Tuesday 18th June 2019
07:00
In Tune
Danielle de Niese, Jacqui Dankworth, Charlie Wood, Olivia Jageurs
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Cole Porter Every Time We Say Goodbye
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
Owain Park The wings of the wind
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Trad. Deep River (spiritual)
George Frideric Handel Piangerò la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Traditional New Orleans Junko Partner
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Una donna a quindici anni (Così fan tutte)
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 3 in E major BWV.1016 for violin and keyboard, 1st Mvt. Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 3 in E major BWV.1016 for violin and keyboard, 4th mvt. Allegro
Jules Massenet March of the Princesses - Cendrillon, Act 4 Scene 2
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky, Op. 35a: Var. 6; 7; Coda
Lonnie Chatmon Walter Vinson Sitting On Top of the World
Antonio Vivaldi Recorder Concerto in C Minor RV 441, mvt: III
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in D major, Op 119 No 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (3rd mvt)
Friday 14th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With 'Take Five' artist Stephanie Childress. Includes the Proms Poetry Competition launch.

Michael Nyman If (The Diary of Anne Frank)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Dawn; Sunday Morning (4 Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op.65 no.6
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op.48 (1st mvt)
Florence Price The Moon Bridge
Traditional English Hail Smiling Morn
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style in C major, D 591
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (1st mvt)
Gabriel Pierné March of the Little Lead Soldiers
George Frideric Handel Voglia Tempo (Il Trionfo Del Tempo e Del Disinganno)
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Albert Lortzing The Poacher (Overture)
Gustav Mahler Ging heut' Morgen übers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Allen George Knight Templar
Jessica Wells Rhapsody for Solo Oud
Anton Stepanovich Arensky 2 Pieces Op.12
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto For Cor Anglais (Cantata BWV.54)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in G major Op.3`6
Saturday 8th June 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Elin Manahan Thomas and Katy Hamilton
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best new classical releases, plus Building a Library on Janá?ek's Glagolitic Mass.

Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture, Op. 95
Richard Strauss Vier Lieder, Op. 27
Adriaan Willaert Jouissance vous donnerai
Vincenzo Bonizzi Jouissance vous donnerai
Charles Villiers Stanford Mass 'Via Victrix 1914-1918': V. Agnus Dei
Tristan Murail C'est un jardin secret, ma soeur, ma fiancée, une fontaine close...
Robert Schumann A Rereading of Kinderszenen (After R. Schumann): I
Vivi Vassileva Kalino Mome
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky, Op. 35a: Variations 6; 7; Coda
Jean‐François Dandrieu Sonata Op. 1 No. 1 in D minor: II, III & IV
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21 in C KV467: II. Andante
Träd She moved through the fair
Gerald Finzi Footpath and Stile, Op. 2: I. Paying Calls
Franz Liszt Tarantelle di bravura d'après la tarantelle de La Muette de Portici (ver. 2)
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento: Suite from The Fairy's Kiss (IV-VI)
Wednesday 5th June 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic live from MediaCityUK, Salford
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker introduces a live concert from the BBC Philharmonic's home in Salford.

Anton Stepanovich Arensky Symphony no 2 in A major, Op 22
Dmitry Shostakovich Violin Concerto no 2 in C sharp minor, Op 129
Gustav Holst Japanese Suite, Op 33
Piers Hellawell Wild Flow
Thursday 2nd May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Scherzo)
Benjamin Britten Oft in the stilly night
Jacques Ibert 3 Pieces breves
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarm' dich mein, o Herre Gott, BWV.721
Leonardo Vinci Artaserse (Sinfonia)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Pas des écharpes (Suite for piano)
Leonardo da Vinci Amore sola mi fa remirare
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 6
Josquin des Prez Agnus Dei (Missa L'homme arme sexti toni)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Voici les tristes lieux. Montre affreux)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (4th mvt)
Chris Thile Tarnation
Jay Livingstone Mona Lisa
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-scherzo, Op.34
Joan Ambrosio Dalza Piva a la Ferrarese
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Quintet Op. 15 (3rd mvt)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Quintet in D major, Op 51 (3rd mvt)
Björk Black Lake (Viola Organista Version)
Robin Holloway Minuetto alla tarantella (Serenade in C major, Op 41)
Johannes Tinctoris Virgo Dei Trono Digna
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Tomás Luis de Victoria Unus ex discipulis meis
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in F Major, Op. 17
Edmund Rubbra Amicus Meus (9 Tenebrae Motets, Op.72)
Saturday 2nd March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Arne The Morning
Franz Schubert Psalm 23, D706
Gian Francesco Malipiero The Coffee House (Tre commedie goldoniane)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita sopra "Sei gegrusset, Jesu gutig", BWV 768
Kurt Weill Das Berliner Requiem
Lera Auerbach Speak, Memory
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in C minor, Op 1 No 3 (4th mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Symphony No.3, Op.63: Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Flowers)
André Previn A Touch of Elegance
Roger Quilter A Children's Overture Op. 17
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 31 (2nd mvt)
Bedrich Smetana From My Homeland (No 2 in G minor)
William Walton Scapino (Overture)
Thursday 21st February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
THAT famous love story
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance of Berlioz's Romeo and Juliet from the 2016 BBC Proms.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major K.545
Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite (Op. 23)
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod transc. Liszt for piano, S447
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No.2 in G minor (Op.45)
Toivo Kuula Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique Op.17 for soloists, chorus and orchestr
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Jean Sibelius Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano (nos 1 & 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales (BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in Eminor, Op 3, No 6
Frédéric Chopin Sonata for piano no. 2 (Op.35) in B flat minor
Tuesday 15th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Views of America
10 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra performing works by Ives.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem (K.626) in D minor
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Charles Ives Central Park In The Dark
Charles Ives Three Places in New England
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Gustav Holst Ave Maria [Hail Mary]
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on "La stessa, la stessissima" for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Robert Schumann Overture to Genoveva Op.81
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Sandor Szokolay Sonatina for harpsichord
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Jacob Gade Jalousie - tango tzigane
Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer Lamento sopra la Morte Ferdinandi III
Charles Ives Symphony No.3 "The Camp Meeting"
Leos Janáček Mládí (Youth)
Edgard Varèse Ionisation
Edvard Grieg Sonata for violin and piano No 1 Op 8 in F major
Luigi Boccherini Concerto for harpsichord and orchestra (G.487) in E flat major
Alban Berg 7 Early songs, arr. for voice and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
Paul Hindemith Sonata for Piano No.2 [1936]
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.3, 'Variations' (Op.33)
Giovanni Battista Vitali Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Antonín Dvořák Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - from [The] Sicilian Vespers
Samuel Barber Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Monday 26th November 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Mozart's Deh vieni alla finestra from Don Giovanni, Edgard Varèse's Amériques, Chilly Gonzales
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonaise in B flat major, TWV 43:B3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh, vieni alla finestra (Don Giovanni)
Édouard Lalo Fantasie-ballet for violin and orchestra (Namouna)
Georges Bizet Serenade (The Fair Maid of Perth)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 25 in G minor, K 183 (1st mvt0
Jacques Ibert Petite suite en 15 images: No. 11, La machine à coudre
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, 'The Inextinguishable' (4th mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - Chaconne from Les Sauvages
Johann Sebastian Bach Re-invention No. 1 for descant recorder and string quartet
Edgard Varèse Ameriques
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (2nd mvt)
Edgard Varèse Density 21.5
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 103 in E flat major, 'Drum Roll' (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor, D 784 (3rd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Turkey Trot (Divertimento for Orchestra)
Alexander Glazunov Night, Op 31 No 3
Franz Schubert Ständchen (Schwanengesang)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonatine in C major for mandolin and keyboard, WoO 44 No 1
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 31 (2nd mvt)
Franz Waxman The New Dress (From "Rebecca")
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Young Prince and Princess)
Antonín Dvořák In nature's realm [V prirode] - overture Op.91
Georg Frideric Handel Vieni, o cara
Ronald Binge Saxophone Concerto ii Andante espressivo
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 204 (La stravaganza)
Tuesday 13th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Esenvalds's Stars, Composers lost to World War 1, Lenny Henry
14 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien, Op 45
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart I. Allegro (Clarinet Concerto in A major)
Stevie Wonder Sir Duke
Stevie Wonder Contusion
Stevie Wonder Village Ghetto Land
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Johan Halvorsen Entry March of the Boyars
Scott Joplin Magnetic Rag
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Manuel Ponce Valse
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque (Passepied)
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca, Op 3 No 5
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Sonata for Violin & Cello, Op. 148: II. Cavatina. Andante
Franz Liszt Reitermarsch, from 4 Marches by Franz Schubert, S.363
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (In Paradisum)
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights (Pulchra es, amica mea)
Gioachino Rossini Variazioni a più strumenti obbligati
Pau Casals Sardana
Herbert Howells Dance for violin and orchestra, Op 7 No 2
Pietro Baldassare Sonata in F major for cornett, strings and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach A Musical Offering, BWV 1079 (Ricercar a 6 orch Webern)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Nos 1 and 2 from Six Caprices, Op 43
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E major, H.15.28 (1st mvt)
Benjamin Godard Suite de trois morceaux, Op 116 (No 3, 'Valse')
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 11 in B flat major, Op. 22 (4th mvt)
Cecil Coles Behind the Lines
Wednesday 31st October 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Missa Solemnis
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance of Beethoven's Missa Solemnis from the Hamburg International Music Festival.

Jean Sibelius Symphony No.6 (Op.104) in D minor
Arthur Benjamin Overture to an Italian Comedy
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa Solemnis (Mass in D major), Op.123
Bernat Vivancos El cant del ocells
Michael Haydn Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Blagoje Bersa Idila [Idyll] Op 25b (1902)
Nicolas Gombert Musae Jovis a 6
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Frédéric Chopin Sonata in B flat minor (Op.35)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV.55:C3 in C major 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Jean Françaix Concerto (Divertissement) for bassoon and 11 String Instruments (1968)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.4 for two pianos (Op.62)
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor (Op.104)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne in D minor, from 'Partita No. 2, BWV 1004' arr. Brahms
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata (Op.3 No.8) in C major
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 2 in A major
Sunday 29th July 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Russian folk songs from Moscow
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Russian folk songs from Moscow.

Franz Schubert 6 Moments Musicaux (D.780)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter"
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony for strings and 6 harps
Traditional Russian Two folk-songs: (1) Kurevushka; (2) I will sow orach on the shore
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Healey Willan Te Deum Laudamus
Traditional Russian Two Russian Folk-songs and a Fantasy
Claude Debussy Danseuses de Delphes, La cathedrale engloutie
Igor Oblikin Fair
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Burlesque in Four Scenes (1947)
Constantin Christian Dedekind "Der Herr ist mein Hirte" Concerto for Soprano, Violin & Continuo
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV 225
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for keyboard (L.23) in E major
Ludwig van Beethoven Recitative and Leonora's aria from 'Fidelio
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No 1 in B flat major, Op 45
Traditional Russian At Dawn
Alphons Diepenbrock De klare dag - song
Traditional Russian Carnival, suite of Russian folk songs
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
George Frideric Handel Sonata (Op.1 No.5) in F major (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Traditional Russian Folk-song: It is not water in the lake; Along the Village
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso Op 66
Traditional Russian Three Russian Folk-songs
Wednesday 18th July 2018
15:00
Through the Night
2014 Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival in Poland
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a gala concert from the Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival in Warsaw.

Johann Sebastian Bach keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture op 9
Erwin Schulhoff 5 Pieces for string quartet
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Johannes Verhulst Overture in C minor, 'Gijsbrecht van Aemstel', Op 3
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor, Op 40
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Hob.16.41
Walter Gieseking Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Erwin Schulhoff Sonata for solo violin
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony No 3 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K550
Franz Schubert Variation on a waltz by Diabelli, D718
Leos Janáček Pohadka [Fairy tale]
Georg Muffat Trio Sonata No 12 'Ciacona (Corelli) & Passacaglia from Sonata No 5 (Muffat)
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne (excerpt, Suite no 1, 3rd mvt: Adagietto)
Max Bruch Romance Op 85
Modest Mussorgsky Dance of the Persian Slaves (Khovanshchina)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ick voer al over Rijn
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in F major (Op.3 No.3)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Jean Sibelius Jordens sang (Song of the Earth), Op 93
Pietro Locatelli Introduttione Teatrale in F major, Op 4, No 2
Carlo Gesualdo Ave dulcissima Maria
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (suites)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Dmitro Bortnyansky Concerto for chorus No 6 'Glory to God in the Highest'
Richard Strauss Violin Sonata in E flat major Op 18
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk 9 'Pastorale'
Monday 9th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Toccata in D minor, Op 11
Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Gerald Finzi Elegy
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D major, K 297/300a (Paris)
Cy Coleman Overture to Barnum
Maurice Ravel Asie (from Sheherazade)
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33 for 2 violins and orchestra
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No 11 in E major after Corelli
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toccata colle campanella (Symphony No 8 in D minor)
Robert Schumann Variations on the name Abegg, Op 1
Giuseppe Verdi Les vêpres siciliennes (Overture)
Hector Berlioz The Damnation of Faust (Hungarian March)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat major, Op.23 No.6
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Sonata in D Major (Passacaille)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert valse
John Sheppard In pace, in idipsum dormiam
Teresa Carreño Elegia No 2, Op 18, 'Partie'
Benjamin Britten Paul Bunyan - Overture
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B minor, Op 64 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Thomas Arne Fly soft ideas (Artaxerxes)
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 21 in C major, Op 53 (3rd mvt)
Vincent Youmans Tahiti trot (Tea for two) (Op.16) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Monday 25th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp major, Op 78
Harold Arlen The Man That Got Away
Maurice Ravel Menuet Antique
Ralph Vaughan Williams Is my team ploughing? (On Wenlock Edge)
Emily Hall Eternity
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op 27
Franz Liszt La Campanella (6 Grandes etudes de Paganini)
Michael Flanders The Ostrich
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for trumpet, violin, strings and continuo, TWV53:D5
George Frideric Handel Cara speme (Giulio Cesare in Egitto)
Thomas Tallis Gloria (Mass for four voices)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in F major transc. for lute, BWV 1006 (Prelude)
Johannes Brahms String sextet no.2 in G major (2nd mvt)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 31 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Horovitz Soft-shoe-shuffle (Music Hall Suite)
Antonín Dvořák Songs my mother taught me, Op 55 No 4
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations for cello and piano on 'Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre, Op 40
Friday 1st June 2018
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Julian Rachlin conducts Royal Northern Sinfonia live at Sage Gateshead
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents recordings of music by Tchaikovsky.

Max Bruch 8 Pieces for cl, vla (cello) & pf (harp) (Op.83),no.3 in C# min;Andante con moto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo theme, Op 33
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (Op.11) arr for cello and orchestra from String Quartet No. 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36
Sarah Nicolls Seagull Chorale (from Moments of Weightlessness)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for clarinet, viola and piano, K.498 'Kegelstatt Trio'
Amelia Clarkson Altaneigh
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Variations on a theme by Tchaikovsky, Op 35a
Dmitri Shostakovich Five Pieces for 2 violins and piano (arr. Lev Atovmian)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D major, Op. 70 No. 1 'Ghost', (3rd mvt)