Go!

Playlists with tracks by Anton Bruckner

Thursday 23rd May 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Music for Bulgarian Culture and Cyrillic Day
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A night of music celebrating the musical life of Bulgaria. Jonathan Swain presents.

Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D major
Henry Purcell Trumpet Suite
Pancho Vladigerov Skandinavska syuita (Scandinavian Suite) (Op.13) (1924)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and fugue in D minor (BWV.565) orch. Stokowski
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Air de Sousanine from Act IV of the opera Ivan Sousanine
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba - from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4) [orig for piano]
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor (arr. for organ and trumpet)
Pancho Vladigerov Divertimento for chamber orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23 no 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore and string orchestra no 4 in A major, BWV.1055
Frédéric Chopin Piano sonata no 2 in B flat minor, Op 35 'Marche funebre'
Anton Bruckner Symphonic Prelude in C minor (1876)
Georgi Zlatev-Cherkin Sevdana for violin and string orchestra [orig for violin & piano] (1944)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 no 5
Petar Yanev Rhythms in Re
Dobri Hristov Vo Tsarstvii Tvoem [In Thy Heavenly Kingdom]
Gustav Mahler Symphony no 4 in G major for soprano and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Characteristic Pieces
Robert Schumann Carnaval, scenes mignonnes sur quatre notes for piano, Op 9
Petko Stainov A fir tree is bending
Dobri Hristov Heruvimska pesen no.4 (Cherubic Song)
Krasimir Kyurkchiyski Prayer, from Two works after paintings of Vladimir Dimitrov - the Master
Marin Goleminov String Quartet no 3 on an Old Bulgarian Theme (1944)
Saturday 18th May 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Trombonist Jorgen van Rijen takes us into a multi-faceted musical world
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Maurice Ravel Daphnis and Chloe - Part 3 - Danse generale
Henry Purcell Strike the viol (from Come ye sons of art - Birthday Ode for Queen Mary)
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story - Fugue
György Ligeti Musica Ricercata No.7
Arthur Honegger Jeanne d'Arc de Bucher Scenes 6, 7, and 8
Leopold Mozart Serenade in D major for trumpet, trombone, and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - Act 1 - Cinque...Dieci...Venti
Igor Stravinsky Suite Italienne - Scherzino, Menuetto e Finale
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon a 7 No.5 (1615)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5 - Adagietto
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.9 - Scherzo
Antonio Bertali Sonate a 3 in D
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.2 in D minor BWV 1008 - Sarabande
Silvestre Revueltas Senzamaya
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G - Presto
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.8 - movement 3 - Allegretto Grazioso
Thursday 16th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Mudlarked Bellarmine Bottles, Walton?s Henry V, Nicholas Crane
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Part of Radio 3's Along the River season.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme
Tobias Picker Old and Lost Rivers
John Ireland Amberley Wild Brooks
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major for string quartet
Anton Bruckner Christus factus est 1884 version
William Walton Overture 'The Globe' (Henry V)
Anonymous Deo Gracias Anglia (Agincourt carol, 15th century English)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Hans Gál Cello Concerto, op.67 - 2nd mvt 'Andante'
Dmitry Shostakovich The Duel and Death of Hamlet (Hamlet Suite, Op 116a)
Chris Fitkin Sextet
Charles-Valentin Alkan Aesop's Feast, Op 39 No 12
William Alwyn Bicycle Ride
Stephen Goss Evocación (Albéniz Concerto)
Gustav Holst First Dance (Beni Mora, Op.29`1))
Träd Pass around the grog (sea shanty)
Joachim Raff Dance of the Dryads (Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 153, 'Im Walde')
John Playford Wallom Green from The English Dancing Master 1651
George Frideric Handel These labours past (Jephtha)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in G major, K 564 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 92 in G major, 'Oxford' (4th mvt)
Heinrich Schütz Cantate Domino canticum novum, SWV81
Max Reger Scherzo (Romantic Suite arr for ensemble)
Improvisation Improvisation on Folias criollas
William Walton Prelude, 'The Globe' (Henry V)
Traditional Danish Ribers No. 8
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83 (4th mvt)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances: March & Coranto (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Saturday 11th May 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Tom McKinney and Jeremy Summerly
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Poulenc's Concerto for two pianos, and new choral discs reviewed.

Giuseppe Verdi Requiem: Libera me
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem: Tuba mirum
Jan Zelenka-Hajský Kyrie II
Kaija Saariaho True Fire: III. Proposition II; IV. Lullaby
Kenneth Leighton Mass, Op.44: I. Kyrie
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.9 in D minor: III. Scherzo
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Symphony No.21 'Kaddish': I. Largo
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D minor Op.5 No.7: IV. Giga
Perttu Haapanen Readymade Alice
Byttering En Katerine solennia
Sergey Rachmaninov Elegiac Trio No. 2 in D Minor: I. Moderato (1917 version)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No.5 in F Major, Op.103 'Egyptian': III. Molto allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.8 in A Minor, K. 310: I. Allegro maestoso
Francis Poulenc Liberté
Gabriel Fauré Requiem: Sanctus
Thursday 9th May 2019
07:00
In Tune
Improviso, Chilly Gonzales, Howard Skempton, Sheila Hill
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland on her hearse
John Dowland Lady Hunsdon's Puffe
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 6 in D major (Prelude)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio Sonata in G minor TWV42:g9:Largo; Allegro
Cristóbal de Morales Clamabat autem mulier à 5
Träd Improvisation on La Folia
Francis Poulenc Rondeau (Les biches)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D Major, K. 136 "Salzburg Symphony No. 1"
Richard Strauss Befreit Op. 39 No. 4
Ali Ufki Huseyni semai
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 9 (1st mvt - conclusion)
Chilly Gonzales Oregano
Howard Skempton Eye to Eye (excerpt)
Chilly Gonzales Prelude in C sharp major
Byron Wallen Eye to Eye: All is Child
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 (2nd mvt 'Blumine')
Monday 29th April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical mix
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Gustav Mahler Urlicht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Frank Bridge Cherry ripe
Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations, Op. 36)
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing
Peter Philips Gaude Maria virgo
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dance, Op.45 no.1
Leonardo Vinci Alessandro nell'Indie (Serbati a grande imprese)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Floreadores (Nutcracker Suite)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2 (Lever du jour)
Gabriel Fauré Prelude in G minor, Op.103, no.3
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (2nd mvt)
Dorothy Howell The Moorings
Felix Mendelssohn Die Nachtigall, Op 59 No 4
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Overture in G minor (Mvts 1-3)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in D major, Op 3 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Les petits riens (Overture)
John Leach Sun Ride (Ask the Family theme)
Friday 26th April 2019
15:00
Through the Night
John Adams in Oslo
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Adams conducts Dr Atomic Symphony and Scheherazade 2 in Oslo. Presented by John Shea.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Prelude and Fugue in C, K. 394, for piano
John Corigliano Elegy for orchestra (1965)
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Andrew Huggett Canadian folk-song suite for accordion and piano
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet, Op 35
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Anton Bruckner Te Deum in C
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Adrien-François Servais La Romanesca
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Gioachino Rossini Ecco ridente in cielo ('Il barbiere di Siviglia')
Georg Philipp Telemann Quadro for 2 violins, viola & continuo in B flat major
John Adams Tromba Lontana - fanfare for orchestra
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli arr. Soriano for double choir (orig. 6 vv)
John Adams Dr Atomic Symphony
Alexander Glazunov Elegie in D flat major Op 17 arranged for horn and piano
John Adams Scheherazade.2, dramatic symphony for violin and orchestra
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
Philip Glass Music in similar motion for ensemble
Arnold Schoenberg Waldsonne (Op.2 No.4)
Tuesday 23rd April 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (2/4)
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ilan Volkov conducts CPE Bach and Bruckner, and is joined by Carolin Widmann in Stravinsky

Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 7 in E major
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in D major for violin and orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major Wq.179
Jean Sibelius Kullervo Op.7 for soloists, male voices and orchestra
Thursday 4th April 2019
07:00
In Tune
Steven Osborne, Tesla Quartet, Harry Bicket
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3's Drivetime programme

Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 in E major (Scherzo)
George Frideric Handel Where'er you walk (Semele)
Claude Debussy The Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Robert Schumann Adagio & Allegro, Op. 70 (Orch. E. Ansermet)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F major Op.135 for strings; iii) Lento assai e cantante
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a (Arabian Dance)
Edward Elgar Scenes from the Bavarian Highlands: On the Alm (Hoch Alp)
Ferdinand Ries Flute Quartet No. 2 in G Major, WoO 35: IV. Allegro vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 6 German Dances K.567 no.6 in C major
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Georg Philipp Telemann Viola Concerto in G Major, TWV 51:G9: II. Allegro
Heitor Villa‐Lobos 5 Preludes for guitar, W. 419: I. Andantino expressivo in E minor
George Frideric Handel Caro!... Bella! (Giulio Cesare)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 30 in E major Op.109 for piano; i) Vivace, ma non
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 31 in A flat major Op.110 for piano; iii) Adagio ma non troppo - Fuga: allegro ma non troppo
Benjamin Britten Quartet no. 3 Op.94 for strings: ii) Ostinato
Monday 1st April 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Fire, Air, Earth, Water
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mix of music, inspired by the four elements.

Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2, arr for string quartet
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer (conclusion)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaëton, LWV.61 (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 49 in F minor 'La passione', Presto (Finale)
Brìghde Chaimbeul Mary Brennan's / The Reeling, The Reeling
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 1 in C major)
08:00
In Tune
Alexandra Dariescu, VOCES8, Kathryn Rudge and William Vann
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Orlando Gibbons O Clap Your Hands
Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was descending
Germaine Tailleferre Romance
Stephen Paulus The Road Home
Gabriel Fauré Prelude in G minor, Op 103 No 3
Pablo Ruiz Sway
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 94 in G major, 'Surprise' (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Nymph, Op 56 No 1 (Two Songs)
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto No 9 in B flat major, G.482 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Concerto in C BWV 595
Giovanni Paisiello King Theodore in Venice (overture)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Ralph Vaughan Williams Three Gaelic Songs
Herbert Parry Long Since in Egypt's Plenteous Land (Judith)
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstück No 1, Op 113
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 3 in D Minor (3rd mvt)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La catedral (3rd mvt)
Lili Boulanger Prelude in D flat
Friday 29th March 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Cathedral of Sound
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bruckner Symphony No 6 live from Radio 3's Free Thinking Festival.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi Fan Tutte - Come Scoglio
John Dowland Fine Knacks for Ladies
Anton Bruckner 6th Symphony
Charles Avison Concerto in Bb op 6/2
Alex Glasgow Close the Coalhouse Door
David Haslam Newcastle Overture
Henry Purcell Come Ye Sons of Art - The Day That Such a Blessing
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin concerto No. 3
Jocelyn Pook Blow the Wind / Pie Jesu
Bairnt Tsimmerman Sonata for solo violin
Olcay Bayir Ferze
LASSUS Lagrime di San Pietro: Giovanni Donna
John Adams Hallelujah Junction 1st movement
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Lawnmowers, Dobrinka Tabakova, Sibelius - Lemminkainen's Return
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Frédéric Chopin Rondo for two pianos in C major, Op. posth. 73
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major for wind sextet, K 375 (4th mvt)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Sea and Sinbad's Ship (Scheherazade)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Prelude)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 60 "Werther": III. Andante
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No. 7 in E-Flat Major, D. 568: 3rd movt: Menuetto
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style: 1st movement - Fanfare from the balconies
Alessandro Striggio Mass (Ecco Si Beata Giorno): Credo
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in D major, Op 9 No 7
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew themes, Op.34a arr. for orchestra
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op 22)
Tan Dun The Wolf - Concerto for Double Bass (3rd mvt: Allegro Vivace)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 54 No 1 in G major (1st mvt)
Sunday 24th March 2019
10:00
The Listening Service
Bruckner and the Symphonic Boa Constrictors
12 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Is listening to a Bruckner symphony really like being crushed to death by a giant snake?

Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 9 in D Minor - III. Adagio. Langsam feierlich
Anton Bruckner Aequale I
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 5 in B flat major - I. Allegro
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 8 in C minor - IV. Finale (Feierlich, nicht schnell)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 3 in D minor ‘Wagner Symphony' - I. Gemässigt, misterioso
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op. 125 'Choral' - I. Allegro ma non troppo, un poco maestoso
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 4 in E flat Major 'Romantic' - I. Bewegt, nicht zu schnell
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 7 in E Major - I. Allegro moderato
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 8 in C minor - IV. Finale (Feierlich, nicht schnell)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 5 in B flat major - I. Adagio
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 9 in D Minor - I. Feierlich, misterioso
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 6 in A major - I. Maestoso
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 3 in D minor ‘Wagner Symphony' - I. Gemassigt, misterioso
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 3 in D minor ‘Wagner Symphony' - IV. Finale. Allegro
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 7 in E Major - II. Adagio: sehr feierlich und sehr langsam
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 9 in D Minor - II. Scherzo: Trio. Schnell
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 9 in D Minor - II. Scherzo (Bewegt lebhaft)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 8 in C minor - III. Adagio
Anton Bruckner Lancier-Quadrilles - II. Allegro
Saturday 23rd March 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Gillian Moore and Marina Frolova-Walker
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New classical releases and Gillian Moore surveys the recordings of Gyorgy Kurtag's music

Francesco Cavalli Che pensi, mio core? (La virtu de' strali d'Amore)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Seasons: XI. November: On the Troika
Galina Ustvolskaya Children's Suite: Bear's Dance; Game of Tag
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker: Act 1, Sc. 1 The battle
Grace Williams Suite for 9 Instruments: III. Allegro con brio
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust, Op. 24, H. 111: Pt. IV
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata und Fuge D-Moll, BWV 565
Joseph Haydn Die sieben letzten Worte, Hob. XX:1: Introduzione.
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.6: III. Scherzo
Leos Janáček The Cunning Little Vixen, JW I/9, Act III: Nos. 3 & 4
Boris Klyuzner Violin Concerto: I. Recitativo-Allegro
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Fantasia for Cello and Orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Grand Duo Concertant in E flat, Op.48: II. Andante
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Cello Sonata No. 1: II. Un poco moderato
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet No.2: I. Overture: Moderato con moto
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: No.2 Gnomus
Francesco Cavalli Ombra mai fu (Xerse)
Olivier Messiaen Cantéyodjayâ
Thursday 21st March 2019
07:00
In Tune
Skampa Quartet, Bernard Haitink, Huw Warren
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live performances by some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Claude Debussy Fetes (Nocturnes)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro appassionato Op.43
Leos Janáček String Quartet No. 2, "Intimate Letters" iii) Moderato - Andante - Adagio
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 54 No 1 iv) Finale - Presto
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Claude Debussy Le petit nègre
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2 (4th mvt, Allegro)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A major, Op 46 No 5
Richard Wagner Die Walkure - Wotan's farewell (conclusion)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 54 No 1 iii) Menuetto: Allegretto
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 9 (1st mvt - conclusion)
Huw Warren Fernhill
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 31 in A-Flat Major, Op. 110: I. Moderato cantabile molto espres
Huw Warren Hymm
Manuel Cardoso Tua est potentia - motet for 5 voices
Henri Duparc Au pays où se fait la guerre
Monday 18th March 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Ulster Orchestra performs Prokofiev, Beethoven and Bruckner
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ulster Orchestra plays Beethoven?s Piano Concerto No 4 and Prokofiev?s Symphony No 4.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 4 in E flat major
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no. 4 in C major Op.112
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet for 2 horns and string quartet, Op 81b
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia?s classical rise and shine
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jacob Gade Jealousy
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major, D.951
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D.550
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
William Grant Still Symphony No 2 in G minor, 'Song of a New Race' (4th mvt)
Géza Allaga Concert etude in D minor
Astor Piazzolla Zita (Suite troileana)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Franz Strauss Nocturno Op.7
Traditional Greek Misirlou
John Wilbye Adew sweet Amarillis
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Piano Trio in E flat major (4th mvt)
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Sweet Suffolk Owl [Dylluan Deg]
Ólafur Arnalds 1995
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K 522 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin solo no.2, BWV.1003 (Allegro)
Georg Philipp Telemann Ich danke dem Herrn von ganzem Herzen TVWV 7:14: No.1 Ich danke dem Herrn
Trad. She's like the swallow
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Caracteres de la Danse
Sunday 17th March 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
17/03/2019
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an irresistible mix of music and singing.

Paul Simon Me and Julio Down by the Schoolyard
Ralph Vaughan Williams The cloud capp'd towers (3 Shakespeare Songs)
Anton Bruckner Ecce sacerdos magnus
Barbara Harbach Chorale Fantasy on Ein Feste Burg (Mighty Fortress)
Ludwig van Beethoven Es treten vor den Scharen der Frauen (Der glorreiche Augenblick, Op 136)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck A Dieu ma voix j'ai haussée
Carl Heinrich Graun Mache dich auf, werde licht (Christmas Oratorio)
Joseph Haydn Er ist nicht mehr (Seven Last Words)
Guy Ropartz Salve Regina
Clara Schumann Vorwärts (Dresi gemischtes Chöre)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus, Op 60
Benjamin Britten The Rainbow (Three Two-Part Songs)
Trad. Come and I Will Sing You
Anonymous Singe we to this mery cumpanye
Saturday 16th March 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Tom Service and Erik Levi
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New classical releases and Building a Library on Brahms's Piano Concerto No 2.

Richard Strauss Don Juan
Sebastián de Vivanco Veni, dilecte mi
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.5: IV. Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in D Major, BWV 1045
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 2 in G Major, Op. 18, No. 2: I. Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Himmelskönig, sei willkommen, BWV 182: I. Sonata. Grave. Adagio
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Cello Concerto: II
Thomas Haigh Fantaisie for the piano forte
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No.1 in D minor, Op.13: IV. Allegro con fuoco
Jacques Offenbach Valse Tyrolienne (Un mari à la porte)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé (Lever du Jour)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op.71 No.2: IV. Allegretto
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.4 in E minor: IV. Allegro energico e passionato
James Scott Skinner The Rosebud of Allenvale
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major: I.Allegro ma non troppo
George Smith Guardswell and Truly
James Scott Skinner The Hurricane
Franz Schubert Symphony No.8 in C major, D 944 "The Great": II. Andante con moto
Monday 11th March 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Bernard Haitink 90th birthday concert
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The London Symphony Orchestra celebrates the 90th birthday of conductor Bernard Haitink.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.22 in E flat major, K.482
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.4 in E flat major
Tuesday 26th February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Leroy Anderson Jazz Pizzicato
John Blow Salvator Mundi
John Dowland It was a time when silly bees could speake
Amy Beach Chanson d'amour, Op 21 No 1
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in G minor "Devil's trill"
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata in D major, D.384 'Sonatina'
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 4 in E flat, 'Romantic' (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Lied, Op 30
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E major, Op.1`2 (2nd mvt)
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in G major, Op 88 No 3 (4th mvt)
Emily Hall Instrumental (Folie à deux)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 50 No 6, 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
Paul Hindemith A swan (6 Chansons)
George Frideric Handel No, di voi non vo' fidarmi, HWV.189
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Young Prince and the Young Princess (Sheherazade, Op.35)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in G Major, BWV 541
Johan Wagenaar The Taming of the shrew - overture Op.25
Georgs Pelēcis Flowering Jasmine
Monday 25th February 2019
08:00
In Tune
Angela Hewitt, Richard Alston, Roderick Williams, Andrew West
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor
Anton Bruckner Os Justi
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep May Safely Graze (Cantata No 208)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 65 in C major (1st mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D major, K 33
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in E minor, BWV 914
Johannes Brahms Mädchenlied (Op 107, No 5)
Sally Beamish Fish (Four Songs of Hafez)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals (Finale)
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain King, Op 37 (Shepherd Girl's Dance)
Don Shirley Makin' Whoopie
Emmanuel Chabrier L'Étoile (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Let thy hand be strengthened, HWV 259
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 4 in D major (Aria)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Herbert Howells Girl's Song (4 Songs, Op 22)
Robert Schumann Du Ring an meinem Finger (Frauenliebe und -leben)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 6 in D flat major
Gioachino Rossini L'Inganno felice (Overture)
Friday 22nd February 2019
07:00
In Tune
Lucie Horsch, Gamal Khamis and Mishka Momen
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Jacob van Eyck Lavolette
Thomas Tollett Divisions on a ground
Hector Berlioz Adieu, fiere cité (Les Troyens)
Giovanni Battista Sammartini Recorder Concerto in F, 2nd movement: 'Siciliano'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major for violin in tromba marina, RV 221
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte (Songs without Words), Book 5, Op. 62: No. 5, "Venezianisches Gondellied" ("Venetian Gondola Song")
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata K. 20 in E major
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck Lieder)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1059: III. Presto
Carl Nielsen Overture; Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mélodie (Souvenir d'un lieu cher arr Glazunov)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 9 in C Major, Op. 59, No. 3: IV. Allegro molto
Dame Ethel Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte (Songs without Words), Book 5, Op. 62: No. 1 G Major
Clara Schumann 3 Preludes & Fugues Op. 16: Prelude III + Fugue III
Thursday 21st February 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Carolin Widmann and the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ilan Volkov conducts Stravinsky's Violin Concerto in D and Bruckner's Symphony No 7 in E.

Claude Debussy Reverie
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major Wq 179
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto
Eric Coates By the Sleepy Lagoon
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.7
Anton Bruckner Christus factus est 1884 version
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp minor, BWV 849 (Books 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Andrzej Panufnik Dreamscape
Peter Warlock Lullaby - Golden slumbers kiss your eyes
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Beau Soir
Franz Liszt Danse des sylphs from La Damnation de Faust de Hector Berlioz S474a
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Harry Burleigh O Southland
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Gabriel Pierné March of the Little Lead Soldiers
Johann Pachelbel Ciaccona (P.42)
Carl Czerny Rondo all Pollaca (3rd mivt) [from Concerto for Piano Four Hands, Op.153]
Dieterich Buxtehude Klag Lied (BuxWV 76-2)
Earl Wild Liza (Virtuoso Studies after Gershwin)
Albert Lortzing Bedenke wohl LoWV 71 [Remember well the oath of allegiance]
George Frideric Handel To thee, thou glorious son (Theodora)
Louis Spohr Sonata for violin and harp in G, Op.115 (3rd mvt)
John White Doggerel Machine (extract)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne no.2 in F sharp minor, Op. 48
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in F major, K 410
Johann Sebastian Bach Andante (2nd movt) from Sonata no. 4 in e minor BWV 528
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet No 4 in B flat major
Léo Delibes Galop (Coppélia)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 0 (3rd mvt, Scherzo. Presto - Trio)
Gioachino Rossini Petite messe solennelle (Cum sancto Spiritu)
Tuesday 19th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Britten's Peter Grimes, Steven Isserlis, Bruckner's Locus Iste
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis
Muzio Clementi La chasse Op.16: 3rd movement
Franz Liszt La campanella (Grande études de Paganini)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 63 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D 471
George Frideric Handel Piangero la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare in Egitto, Act 3)
Traditional Spanish The Song of the Birds
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Concert en sextuor No 4 in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Jennifer Higdon Fly Forward (Violin Concerto, 3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein', dein' Sünde gross, BWV622 (Chorale Prelude)
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115 (1st mvt)
Ólafur Arnalds Reminiscence
John Dowland Go, crystal tears
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No 7 in F sharp minor, Op 108 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Consecration of the House, Op 124
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (Baba-Yaga and The Great Gate of Kiev) orch. Ravel
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a più istrumenti in D Major, Op 5, No 6
Monday 11th February 2019
08:00
In Tune
Howard Shelley, Karine Polwart, Julie Fowlis, Sekou Keita, David Bintley
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce e 'l tormento
Sergei Rachmaninov 14 Songs Op.34: Vocalise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 in C major "Jupiter" K 551; 4th mvt: Finale
Spell Songs Group Heron
Spell Songs Group A Blessing Spell
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor, HWV 428 (Allemande)
Alberto Nepomuceno Symphony in G Minor, SN 6.11: III. Scherzo - Intermezzo - Scherzo
Luigi Boccherini Symphony no. 19 in D major G.521, Op.43`6 (Overture)
Spell Songs Group Conker
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 9 in D Minor, WAB 109 (Original 1894 Version): II. Scherzo. Bewegt,
Spell Songs Group Heartwood
William Byrd Ave verum corpus (Gradualia, Vol 1)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No. 3 in B minor, Op. 58 scherzo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat, K 137 second movement, Allegro di Molto
Glenn Burh Beauty and the Beast - Act 1 Pas de deux
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concertino in G major Op.73 for piano and orchestra - Third movement - Rondo
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (The Shrovetide Fair)
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc presents Radio 3's classical Breakfast show with a daily musical love affair.

Arnold Bax Tintagel
Richard Strauss Freundliche Vision, Op 48 No 1
Benjamin Britten Elegy for Strings
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Claude Debussy Masques
Nicholas Britell Little's Theme / Chiron's Theme / Black's Theme
Toshio Hosokawa Itsuki no komori uta (Two Japanese Folk Songs)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Sanctify Us By Thy Goodness (Cantata no.22, BWV.22)
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer, Op.418 (The Gypsy Baron)
Nadia Boulanger Sunsets
Franz Schubert Marche militaire No.1 in D major, D.733
Virgil Thomson O my deir hert
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major,
Ralph Vaughan Williams Love bade me welcome (Five Mystical Songs)
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (Les contes d'Hoffmann)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, K 191 (1st mvt)
Miriam Makeba Nongqongqo (To Those We Love)
Manuel de Falla Jota (La vida breve)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G minor, Op 49
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet no.1 In D Major (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.4 in G major, BWV.1049 (3rd mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Harp sonata in G major, Wq.139 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E minor Rv.277 (Il Favorito) (2nd mvt)
Gustav Holst Song of the Fisherman (Japanese Suite, Op 33)
Wednesday 6th February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
William Byrd Domine, secundum actum meum
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (The Coronation of Poppea)
Tomás de Torrejón y Velasco La purpura de la rosa (Chinfonia; Entrada de clarines)
Samuel Wesley Land Of Silence
Richard Rodney Bennett Jazz Calendar (Wednesday's Child)
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite From Partita In E For Violin (after J S Bach)
Joan Tower Fanfare for the uncommon woman no. 1
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 86 in D major (1st mvt)
Anton Bruckner Mass in F minor (Benedictus)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata a 6 for trumpet, violins, violas and bass
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path, Book 2 (No 5)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Trad. Ceapaval / The Leading Role
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A Major, K.622 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in F major, HWV 427
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Fugue a la gigue' in G major, BWV. 577
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite, Op.110 (Since we met)
Claude Debussy De l'aube à midi sur la mer (La Mer)