Go!

Playlists with tracks by Anton Bruckner

Saturday 17th February 2018
11:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Bruckner with the RCO
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance from the 2017 BBC Proms of Bruckner's Ninth Symphony

Ludwig van Beethoven Five Scottish and Irish songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in E major (original version of E flat major
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruiseñor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] from Goyescas
Louis Vierne Cello Sonata in B minor (Op.27)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn (Op.56a) vers. for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo Cello, No.1 in G major, (BWV.1007)
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Frosoblomster [Flowers from Froson Island] for Piano, Book 2 (1900)
Andrew York Sanzen-in
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni Brasiliane [Brazilian Impressions] for orchestra (1928)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Wolfgang Rihm In-Schrift
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 9 in D minor
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No 1
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard in G minor - 1733 no.6 (HWV.439)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Friday 16th February 2018
07:00
In Tune
Freddy Kempf, Rumon Gamba, Measha Brueggergosman
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Freddy Kempf, Rumon Gamba and Measha Brueggergosman.

Daniel Bacheler Galliard
Ernest Chausson Le temps des Lilas
Maurice Ravel Feria (Rapsodie espagnole)
Luciano Berio Quattro versioni originali della Ritirata Notturna di Madrid di L. Boccherini
Claude Debussy Apparition
Trad. Spiritual Goin' up a yonder
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 4 in E flat, 'Romantic' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude BWV 846 with excerpt from Adagio BWV 1005
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat (Opening)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (4th mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk (Main titles)
Benjamin Britten This Little Babe (A Ceremony of Carols)
Pyotr Ilich Tchaikovsky February (The Seasons)
Dag Wirén Serenade (1st mvt)
Dag Wirén Sinfonietta (1st mvt)
Xavier Montsalvatge Cuba Dentro de Un Piano (Cinco Canciones Negras)
William Byrd The March Before the Battle
Felix Mendelssohn Le Mond
Frédéric Chopin Grande Polonaise brillante in E flat major
Monday 12th February 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Torelli, Bruckner, Paganini
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, including music by Torelli, Bruckner and Paganini.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Franz Schubert 'Die Rose', D745b
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in E major, Op 1 No 9, 'La chasse'
Giuseppe Torelli Trumpet Concerto in D major (1st mvt)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces: March of the Trolls
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria a 7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 213 (1st mvt)
Uno Helmersson Timelapse
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G minor, BWV 861
Sunday 11th February 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
Sonata Form - or There and Back Again
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In this edition of The Listening Service Tom Service tells stories in sonata form.

Igor Stravinsky Symphony in C
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 6 in A Major – 1st movment: Maestoso
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 in E flat major, Op.55 "Eroica" - 1st movement: Allegro con brio
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 in F major, Op.102 - 1st movement: Allegro
Pierre Boulez Sonata for piano no. 2 - 1st movement: Extremement rapide
Kurt Schwertsik Shrunken Symphony, Op. 80 – 1st movement: Allegro con brio
Thomas Adès Piano Quintet
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine (1610) - Sonata sopra 'Sancta Maria'
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg variations, BWV.988 - Variation 18; Canone alla sesta
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K.545?
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550 - 1st movement: Allegro molto
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 in F major, Op.90 - 1st movement
Thursday 8th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2012: Bruckner's Sixth Symphony
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Bruckner's Sixth Symphony from the BBC Philharmonic.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Parsifal
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde: Prelude to Act 1
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.29 in A major (K.201)
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata for cello and piano (Op.40) in D minor
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.6 in A major
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4 in G major for soprano and orchestra [in 4 movements]
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Väinö Raitio Serenade for orchestra
Gaspard Fritz Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.2 No.4)
Nicolaus Bruhns Muss nicht der Mensch auf dieser Erden in steten Streite sein (cantata)
Frédéric Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 6-10)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Smutna opowiesc (Preludia do wiecznosci), Op 13
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Zoltán Kodály Unknown Hungarian folksong
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Ein Madchen oder Weibchen - from Die Zauberflote
Carl Maria von Weber Divertimento assai facile for guitar and fortepiano (J.207)
James MacMillan Credo
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Johann Kaspar Kerll Sonata a 5
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op.437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare songs for chorus
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra (RV.564) in D major
Tuesday 6th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hildegard von Bingen O quam mirabilis est
Rebecca Clarke I'll bid my heart be still
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto, BWV 971
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in E flat major, RV 130, 'Sonata al Santo Sepolcro'
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Arthur Bliss Kenilworth Suite for brass band (March)
Lucy Pankhurst The Pankhurst Anthem (Anthem only)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Robert Schumann Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97, 'Rhenish' (2nd mvt)
Johannes Ockeghem Intemerata Dei mater arr. for orchestra
Gerald Finzi Childhood among the ferns (Before and After Summer, Op.16)
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H.I.105 (2nd mvt)
Enrique Granados La Maja de Goya (12 Tonadillas en estilo antiguo) 
Lucy Pankhurst The Pankhurst Anthem
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 9 'New World' Op. 95 (3rd mvt)
Anton Bruckner Os justi for 8 voices
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Etruscan Concerto
Igor Stravinsky Jeu de cartes (Deal 3)
Thursday 1st February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Dame Penelope Keith, Winter Blues, Liszt La Campanella
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penelope Keith shares her cultural inspirations and influences.

Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 in E major (Scherzo)
Ravi Shankar Ragas in minor scale
Henry Purcell My beloved spake
Franz Berwald Symphonic Poem 'Wettlauf'
Carl Frühling Trio in A minor for clarinet, cello and piano, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel These labours past (Jephtha)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in F major, H XVIII 3 (2nd mvt)
Josef Suk Un poco triste, Op 17 No 3
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz on the Ice (Winter Bonfire)
Arthur Sullivan The Tempest (Act 4: Overture)
Arthur Benjamin Oboe Concerto in C minor
Gabriel Fauré Prelude from Pelleas et Melisande arr Renaud Guieu
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
César Franck Violin Sonata in A Major, FWV 8: IV. IV Allegretto poco mosso
Marin Marais La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Eric Whitacre Little birds
Franz Liszt La campanella (Grande études de Paganini)
William Walton Henry V Suite arr Mathieson
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaéton, Op. 39, R. 170
Sunday 28th January 2018
13:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Bruckner Symphony No 9
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents music by Bruckner, Scheidt and Bach.

Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 9 in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem herrn ein neues lied Bwv.225
Leonard Bernstein Samba (Divertimento for Orchestra)
sebastian Knebel Veni redemptor gentium
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Giuseppe Torelli Trumpet Concerto in D major
Ernest John Moeran Lonely Waters
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture, Op.17
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes: Overture
William Grant Still Land of romance from Africa (Symphonic Poem)
Fanny Mendelssohn Schwanenlied, Op. 1 no. 1
Mesomedes of Crete Hymn to the Sun
Elena Kats-Chernin Eliza Aria
Feim Ibrahimi Tokate
Jules Massenet Navarraise [Le Cid - ballet music]
Matthew Herbert A Fantastic Woman (Main Titles)
Isaac Albéniz Navarra
Anton Bruckner Rondo for String Quartet in C minor
Luigi Cherubini Médée (Overture)
Peter Broderick Our future in wedlock
Saturday 27th January 2018
12:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: BBC Philharmonic and Juanjo Mena
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the BBC Philharmonic and Juanjo Mena in concert at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Anton Bruckner 3 Motets
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (K.527) - Overture
John Foulds Three Mantras
Francis Poulenc Sextet for piano and winds
Richard Strauss No.4 Befreit from 5 Lieder (Op.39) [1898]
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pygmalion - acte de ballet
Petar Yanev Rhythms in Re
Claude Debussy Hommage à Rameau - No.2 from Images (Set 1)
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite No.2 (Op.17) for 2 pianos
Per Nørgård Pastorale for string trio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.38 in D major K.504 "Prague"
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dario Castello Sonata XII, a due soprani e trombone
Olivier Messiaen Turangalîla Symphony
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`6) in B flat major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.571) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Sunday 21st January 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Haydn, Strauss and Piazzolla
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces more irresistible choral music, from Haydn to Piazzolla.

The Swingle Singers Libertango
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste
Thomas Tallis O Nata Lux de Lumine
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau
Dizzy Gillespie A Night in Tunisia
Johannes Brahms Die grüne Hopfenranke (Liebeslieder Waltzes Op 52)
John Sheppard Christ Our Paschal Lamb
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C
Ralph Vaughan Williams Let All The World in Every Corner Sing
Carl Orff Ecce Gratum (Carmina Burana)
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV.230
Saturday 13th January 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Luxembourg Philharmonic
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Schumann and Bruckner from Luxembourg.

Anton Bruckner Symphony no 7 in E major
Edward Elgar In the south (Alassio) - overture (Op.50)
George Frideric Handel Tu, del ciel ministro eletto
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.12 in F major (K.332)
Jacques Offenbach Les Oiseaux dans la charmille - The Doll's Song
Antonio Vivaldi Nisi Dominus (Psalm 127) for voice and orchestra (RV.608)
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 1 for piano (Op.12)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.77`1) in G major
Claude Debussy Rondes de Printemps - from Images for Orchestra
Joseph Haydn The Mermaid's song (H.26a.25) from 6 Original canzonettas set 1
Robert Johnson "Full fathum five" & "Where the bee sucks, there suck I" (from 'The Tempest')
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.568) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for piano and orchestra no.5 in F major Op.103, "Egyptian"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber Overture to Fra Diavolo - opera
Michal Vilec Na rozhl'adni (z cyklu 'Letné zápisky')
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 3 for strings [1932]
György Kurtág Hommage à John Cage; Ruhelos
Antonín Dvořák V prirode (In Nature's Realm) Op.63
Luka Sorkocevic Sinfonie in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 31 (Op.110) in A flat major
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) [orig. for voice and piano]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.161`2) in B flat major
Friday 12th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture, Op 21)
Claude Debussy Syrinx for flute solo
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Michael Nyman In re Don Giovanni
Peter Warlock Serenade for Strings
Anton Bruckner Locus iste - gradual for chorus
Giacomo Puccini O soave fanciulla (La Boheme)
Michel Corrette Le Phenix (Allegro; Largo; Allegro)
Traditional Raga Bhairavi
Luigi Boccherini Quintet in C major, Op.30 No.6: 'La Musica notturna delle strade di Madrid'
Lodewijk Mortelmans Romanza for Violin and Orchestra
William Alwyn Daffodils (A leave-taking)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Thomas Weelkes To shorten winter's sadness [for 5 voices]
Wilfred Owen Miners
Cécile Louise Chaminade La Lisonjera, Op 50
Robert Saint Gresford (The Miners' Hymn)
Franz Schubert Die Blumensprache, D 519
King João IV of Portugal Crux fidelis
Josef Suk Elegie Op 23
Franz Liszt Impromptu ("Nocturne") in F sharp major
Monday 1st January 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Lesquercarde Consort
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Continuous broadcast of concert music and opera, recorded in locations around Europe.

Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no. 1
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Richard Strauss Death and Transfiguration
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 38 (K.504) in D major "Prague"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Chopin Op.22 for piano
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka (Op.67 No.2) in G minor arr. Kocsis for clarinet & piano
Robert Schumann Manfred - Overture to the Incidental Music (Op.115)
Albert Roussel Aria, version for clarinet and piano
Anton Bruckner Os justi ('The mouth of the righteous')
Vincenzo Bellini Eccomi in lieta vesta ... Oh! Quante volte, from I Capuleti e i Montecchi
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige - no.6 from Preludes book 1
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Francis Poulenc Sonata for Violin and Piano (1943)
Jacques Champion de Chambonnières Pieces de clavecin du premier livre (Paris, 1670)
Pierre Phalèse Pavane Lesquercarde etc
Duri Sialm La Ventira (Happiness)
Joseph Touchemoulin Sinfonia in C major
Michael Praetorius Two works: Pavane de Spaigne; La Spagnolletta
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto armonico no.6 in E flat major (from Sei Concerti Armonici, 1740)
Frédéric Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 21-24)
Michael Praetorius Ballet de coqs etc
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Claude Gervaise Pavane d'Angleterre avec sa gaillarde etc
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda (Op.31) [1911]
Edward Elgar 4 Choral Songs (Op. 53)
Ambroise Thomas Comme une pale fleur (from "Hamlet", Act 5)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Quintet for piano and strings (Op.87) in E flat major/minor (1825)
Friday 29th December 2017
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Friday - the 'Best of 2017' featuring the BBC SSO, BBC Singers and BBC SO
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Best of 2017, featuring the BBC SSO, BBC Singers and BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Salve regina
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish)
Johannes Brahms Concerto in D major Op.77 for violin and orchestra
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] Op.33a
Anton Bruckner Christus factus est - gradual vers. for chorus
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat mater - motet for 8 voices
Jean Sibelius Lemminkäinen Suite, Op. 22
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004 for violin solo i Sarabande
Träd Eightsome Reels
Thursday 28th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso arr for percussion
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Francesco Cavalli Salve regina
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in E flat major, K. 26
Edward Elgar The Snow, Op 26 No 1
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G major, Hob.XVI:40
Hannah Kendall Regina Caeli
Donald Grant Lament for Mulroy
Edvard Grieg Two Elegiac Melodies, Op 34
Anon. Coventry Carol
Anton Bruckner Os justi for 8 voices
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Vasily Kalinnikov Symphony No 1 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in C major for two keyboards, BWV 1061 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (F. A. E. Sonata)
Franz Schubert 3 Gesänge des Harfners, D.478: 1) Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibt
George Frideric Handel Theodora - oratorio in 3 acts, Act 1 sc.4; As with rosy steps the morn
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth String Quartet in E minor (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 26th December 2017
12:00
Through the Night
The Danish String Quartet is joined by Ensemble Midtvest for octets by Gade & Mendelssohn
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Danish String Quartet is joined by Ensemble Midtvest for octets by Gade and Mendelssohn.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 4 in D BWV 828
Einojuhani Rautavaara Canticum Mariae virginis
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: "Ich hatte viel Bekummernis" BWV.21
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in D minor Wq.62/15
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.26 in D major "Coronation" K.537
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.6 No.7
Sergei Prokofiev Arrival of the Guests (Minuet) from Romeo and Juliet ballet suite
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in G, Op.9 No.1
Leos Janáček The Fiddler's Child
Franz Schubert Sonata for arpeggione and piano in A minor D.821
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Anton Bruckner Te Deum in C
Niels Gade String Octet in F major Op.17
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Niels Gade String Quartet No.2 in E minor
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano No.3 in C sharp minor Op.39
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat Op.20
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Niels Gade Bride's Waltz (from Et folkesagn)
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes book 1
Friday 22nd December 2017
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents an archive performance of Franck's 'Le mystere de la nativite'
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents an archive performance of Franck's 'Le mystere de la nativite'.

Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata for cello and piano (D.821)
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto for piano trio in C minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
George Frideric Handel Sonata for recorder and continuo (HWV.367a) in D minor
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for transverse flute, strings and continuo
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Hermann Ambrosius Suite (Andante con moto; Fuga poco vivace; Vivo e giocoso)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music from Hrabina ('The Countess')
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no.2
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Lehár Aria "Nem szeret igy teged mas" from 'Paganini'
Antonín Dvořák 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Frank Martin Le mystere de la Nativite - Part I
Carl Maria von Weber Sonatina, Romance and Menuet from Six petites pieces faciles Op.3
Frank Martin Le mystere de la Nativite - Part II
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Frank Martin Le mystere de la Nativite - Part III
Johann Sebastian Bach Vom Himmel hoch - canonic variations BWV.769 arr piano
Traditional English The Holly and the Ivy
Antonín Dvořák Concerto for piano and orchestra in G minor (Op.33)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
Wednesday 20th December 2017
15:00
Through the Night
Catriona Young with concert music and opera, recorded from locations throughout Europe
1 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young with concert music and opera, recorded from locations throughout Europe.

Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal), D259, (To the Moon)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35, No 1
Franz Schubert Auf dem See, D543 (On the lake)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duos from 'Don Giovanni' arranged for 2 cellos
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Anton Bruckner 2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Eugène Ysaÿe Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka in G major, Op 26
Frank van der Stucken Symphonic Prelude to Heinrich Heine's 'William Ratcliffe'
Sergei Prokofiev 1st Movement (Moderato) (Solo Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, Op 115)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Franz Berwald String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathetique'
Joseph Jongen Allegro appassionato, Op 95, No 2
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 2 in G minor
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict (Overture)
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Gaetano Donizetti Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Wednesday 6th December 2017
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Ligeti, Bach, Gesualdo
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A specially curated mixtape including music by Bruckner, Schoenberg and Mendelssohn.

Arnold Schoenberg Weihnachtsmusik for 2 violins, cello, harmonium and piano
Anton Bruckner Intermezzo in D minor for string quintet
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (3rd mvt)
György Ligeti Musica Ricercata
Johann Sebastian Bach Little Prelude in E minor, BWV 938
Pedro Elías Gutiérrez Alma Llanera
Carlo Gesualdo Tenebrae factae sunt
Fritz Kreisler Schön Rosmarin (Old Viennese Dances)
09:00
In Tune
Paul McCreesh, She'koyokh, Sofia Fomina
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty is joined by guests Paul McCreesh, She'koyokh and Sofia Fomina.

Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
arr. Alicia Svigals/She'Koyokh Musiker/trad./Beckerman/trad Klezmer Dance Medley: A Heimisher Bulgar/L'Hu Neroneno/Beckerman Honga/Romanian Bulgar
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op. 20 No. 4 in D major (final movement)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C179
Léo Delibes Coppélia (Valse)
Havelock Nelson Lovely Jimmie - no.1 from 4 Irish Songs
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel For unto us a child is born (Messiah)
Trad Rosni Mi Rosni Rositse
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto (Overture)
Trad. Teke Zortlaması
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto: 'Caro nome'
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 6 in A major (Scherzo)
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata for two cellos in G major: I. Andante
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774
Tuesday 5th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
A concert by Donald Runnicles and BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert by Donald Runnicles and BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 8 in C minor
Richard Wagner Der Fliegende Hollander ('The Flying Dutchman') - overture
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano, clarinet and viola (K.498) in E flat major "Kegelstatt"
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No 7 in A flat (Op. 53)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 18 (Op.31 No.3) in E flat major
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in G minor (Op.1 No.10)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture (Op.15)
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: "Widerstehe doch der Sunde" (BWV.54)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Adolf Hasse Arminio (Overture)
Anton Bruckner Os justi ('The mouth of the righteous')
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20 for soloists, chorus and orche
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments Op.17
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Tuesday - BBC Philharmonic LIVE from Salford
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Redmond presents a live concert from the BBC Philharmonic's home in Salford.

Anton Bruckner Symphony No 4
Gustav Mahler Kindertotenlieder
Henry Cowell Hymn, Chorale and Fuguing Tune No 8
Alberto Ginastera Dances from 'Estancia'
Aaron Copland Statements
David Matthews Sinfonia
David Matthews A Vision of the Sea
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Rob Cowan - Antonio Pappano, Whiskers, Faure's Cantique de Jean Racine
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Musical Director Antonio Pappano lists his cultural influences and inspirations.

Lili Boulanger D'un vieux jardin
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Claude Debussy Valse romantique
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants
George Frideric Handel Süsse Stille, sanfte Quelle, HWV 205 (Nine German Arias)
Sir Hamilton Harty A John Field Suite (Polka)
Johann Strauss II Morgenblätter Waltz, Op 279
Franz Liszt Ständchen (Schwanengesang transc Liszt)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody No 1 in B minor, Op 79
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A major for oboe d'amore, BWV 1005
Andrea Falconiero Chaconne in G major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz, Suite no.2 op.53
Maurice Duruflé Requiem, Op 9 (Introit; Kyrie)
Ludwig van Beethoven Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43: Finale
Johann David Heinichen Pastorale in A major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice Andalou op 122
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major, BWV 577, 'Alla gigue'
Josef Bohuslav Foerster Wind Quintet in D major op 95
David Raksin The Bad and the Beautiful : Theme
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Charles‐Marie Widor Introduction and Rondo for clarinet and piano, Op 72
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Breakfast, with a daily JS Bach Prelude and fugue.

Violeta Parra Gracias a la vida
Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Benjamin Britten Saint Nicolas Op. 42 (Nicolas and the Pickled Boys)
Florence Price Symphony No 3 in C minor (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In B Flat, Op.17 no.11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D Minor, K. 626 (Introitus - Requiem æternam and Kyrie)
The Horne Section The Seasons
Anton Bruckner Quiet Contemplation on an Autumn Evening
Dmitri Shostakovich The Age of Gold, Op. 22 (Introduction)
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 3, 'Pastoral' (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Hommage à Rameau (Images, Set 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.13 in B flat major, Op.130 (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Floreadores (Nutcracker Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 5: Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 874
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (3rd mvt)
Becky McGlade In the bleak midwinter
Samuel Barber The monk and his cat (Hermit Songs)
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 2 in A major, Op 100 (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 1 in G minor, Op. 13 'Winter Daydreams' (1st mvt)
Sunday 3rd December 2017
10:00
The Listening Service
Bad Music
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Everyone loves good music but when is music bad? Tom Service brings out the worst!

Huey Lewis and the News Hip To Be Square
Black Lace Agadoo
Karlheinz Stockhausen Kontakte
The Tweets The Birdie song
Peter Skellern All or Nothing at All
Judas Priest March of the Damned
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.35) in D major, 2nd movement; Canzonetta
Alfie Boe and Michael Ball Anthem
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde, Act III; Liebestod
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 3 in D minor 'Wagner Symphony'; Finale - Allegro
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg; Fanget an! So rief der Lanz in den Wald
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 8 in C minor; I Allegro moderato
Richard Wagner American Centennial March
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 8 in C minor; IV Finale - Feierlich, nicht schnell
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Hooked On Classics
The Portsmouth Sinfonia Classical Muddly
04:00
Sunday Morning
03/12/2017
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with music from Jean Francaix and Debussy.

George Gershwin Rhapsody In Blue
Jean Sibelius En Saga
Jacobus Clemens non Papa O Maria Vernans Rosa
Jean Sibelius Finlandia
Edward German Tom Jones Waltz
Sergei Prokofiev March: Love for Three Oranges
Sergei Prokofiev Introduction - Romance (Lieutenant Kije)
Traditional La Komida la Manyana
Jean Françaix L'Horloge de Flore
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso after Corelli's Violin Sonata in D minor, op.5 no.12 ('La Folia')
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo & Juliet: Folk Dance (village dance)
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches BB103
Toru Takemitsu For Away
Edvard Grieg Notturno (Lyric Pieces, op. 54)
Trad. arr Jonny Hardie & Brian MacAlpine Mo run an diugh mar an de thu (My love today as heretofore)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 51 "Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen"
Anton Bruckner Prelude and Fugue in C minor
Claude Debussy Pagodes (from Estampes)
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde Act IV; Mild und leise wie er lachelt (Liebestod)
Toru Takemitsu Wainscot Pond (after a painting by Cornelia Foss), from Mori no naka de (In the Woods)
Saturday 2nd December 2017
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Jonathan Freeman-Attwood and Harriet Smith
1 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library: Jonathan Freeman-Attwood on Bruckner's motets a review of Alkan.

Claude Debussy Syrinx For Flute Solo
Edwin Lemare Organ Symphony No.2 in D minor - Scherzo
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Un Opéra pour trois rois
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Cello Concerto in F
Qara Qarayev Sem' Krasavits [seven Beauties] - Suite From The Ballet
Richard Strauss Salome - Scene 3
Anton Bruckner 3 Motets: Locus Iste
Roger Sacheverell Coke Concerto No. 3 In E Flat Major Op.30 For Piano And Orchestra
Bohuslav Martinu Kytice - Bouquet Of Flowers
Camille Saint‐Saëns Romance in C Major, Op. 48
Claude Debussy Premier Trio In G Major For Piano And Strings
Claude Debussy Sonate For Flute, Viola And Harp
Thursday 30th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp major, Op 78
Franz Schubert Adagio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Jacques Offenbach Can-Can (Orpheus in the Underworld)
John Rutter Blow, blow, thou winter wind
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Charles Aznavour Les Deux Guitares
Giuseppe Verdi Pace, pace, mio Dio (La forza del destino)
Anna Meredith Blackfriars
Frederic Lamond Sword Dance (A Life in the Scottish Highlands)
Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint‐Georges Violin concerto no.10 in D major - 1st movement, Allegro moderato
Graeme Koehne Inflight Entertainment: Beat Girl (3rd mvt.)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat major, Op.23 No.6
Oskar Merikanto Oi Muistatko Viela Sen Virren Op.52 No.3 (O dost thou remember that hymn?)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, BVW661
Sunday 26th November 2017
04:00
Sacred River
17 / 50 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Neil MacGregor introduces a celebration of the spiritual side of life through music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Claude Debussy Images, Book 2: Et la lune descend sur le temple qui fut
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Joseph Haydn The Creation: Einleitung, 'Die Vorstellung des Chaos'
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Allah Hoo Allah Hoo
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
Eric Whitacre This Marriage
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus
John Ireland Greater love hath no man
Henry Purcell My beloved spake
Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius)
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Frederick Delius The Song of the High Hills
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time: 2. Vocalise pour l'Ange qui annonce la fin du Temps
Jeanne Demessieux Te Deum, Op 11
Paul Winter Consort Missa Gaia (Kyrie)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (5th mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Nunc dimittis (Vespers)
Gustav Holst Hymn to Vena (Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Set 3)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G minor, Op 37 No 1
Joseph Shabalala Inkanyezi Nezazi
Trio Da Kali and Kronos Quartet God Shall Wipe All Tears Away
Claudio Monteverdi Nigra sum (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms (III. Psalm 131 [complete] and Psalm 133 [verse 1])
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74 'Pathetique' (Adagio lamentoso)
Carl Heinrich Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 4 (The Presentation in the Temple)
Benjamin Britten War Requiem, Op 66 (Agnus Dei)
Ernest Bloch Prayer (From Jewish Life arr Palmer)
Plainchant Veni creator
Franz Liszt Via crucis (Station XIV: Jesus est mis dans le sepulcre)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Tarik O'Regan Triptych (From Heaven Distilled A Clemency)
Johann Sebastian Bach Bin ich gleich von dir gewichen (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Roxanna Panufnik Westminster Mass (Gloria)
John Tavener A Buddhist Miniature
Joseph Haydn String Quartet, Op 51 'Seven Last Words from the Cross' (Pater, in manus tuas)
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor, Op 42)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 5 in D major, Op 107, 'Reformation' (4th mvt)
Traditional Agun Pani Akosh Matya
Trad. Firn Di Mekhutonim Aheym
Iannis Xenakis Pleiades (Melanges)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sicut Cervus / Sitivit Anima Mea - motet for 4 voices
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (In Paradisum)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Le chaos (Les élémens)
Plainchant Dies irae
Traditional Dervish Prayer Music On Maqam Segah