Go!

Playlists with tracks by Antoine Reicha

Tuesday 13th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
The Fifth International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition
6 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by three choirs at a choral competition in Finland

Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G HWV 435
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Arvo Pärt Alleluia tropus
Branimir Sakač Serenade for strings (1947)
Heinrich Schütz Die mit Tränen säen, werden mit Freuden ernten, SWV 42
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major (K.285d/314a)
Erkki-Sven Tüür Credo, from Missa Brevis
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Fredrik Sixten Jubilate Deo
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Sandström Sloabbme-njunnje
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort, from 'Même mort'
Sven-David Sandström Let him kiss me, from 'Four Love Songs'
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Bengt Johansson Venus and Adonis Third Encounter
Heinrich Schütz Die Himmel erzählen die Ehre Gottes, BWV. 76
Anon. Tickle my toe
Einojuhani Rautavaara Fragmentos de Agonia from 'Canción de nuestro tiempo'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirai-je, maman' (K.265)
Jukka Linkola Punapaula from 'Mieliteko'
Karol Szymanowski Sheherazade - no.1 of "Masques" for piano (Op.34)
Veljo Tormis Pulmaliste saabumine, from 'Vadja Pulmalau' (Unustatud rahva cycle)
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort from 'Même mort'
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Monday 12th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2016: Roger Norrington conducts the Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the last concert of the Stuttgart RSO before they disbanded.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 5 in G Minor (orch. Schmeling)
Claude Debussy Estampes
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major
Jacques Ibert Trio for violin, cello and harp
Johann Strauss II Egyptischer March Op.335
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude, Fugue and Ciacona in C major (BuxWV.137)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano No.1 (Op.23) in G minor
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky (Op.78)
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Lieder from the Schemelli songbook (BWV.443, 468, 470 & 439)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
George Frideric Handel Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat major (Op.4 No.6) (HWV.294)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict - opera in 2 acts Op.27 (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.4 in F minor (Op.52)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Tarantella, Op 87b
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58 for piano and orchestra
Johann Adolf Hasse Arminio (Overture)
Antoine Reicha Clarinet Quintet in B flat major (Op.89)
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien - Phantasiebilder Op.26 (4. Intermezzo in Eb minor)
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D827
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor (Proms 2016)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra
Robert Schumann Waldszenen - 9 pieces for piano (Op.82)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Michael Haydn Divertimento for string quartet (MH.299) (P.121) in A major
Saturday 16th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and another JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony
Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
Martin Carling 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition No 1. Sir Christemas
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2: No. 16: Fugue in G minor, BWV 885
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo, Op 34
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67 (2nd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll - Reconciliation and Grand Finale
Bernard Trafford 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition No 6. Sir Christemas
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in B flat major, Op. 100 No. 6 (3rd movement)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Now The Birth Of Jesus Christ; It Was The Winter Wild (from Hodie)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in F major for horn or cello and piano, Op 17
Benjamin Britten Six Metamorphoses after Ovid: Niobe
Tuesday 12th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Beethoven by Jonathan Biss and the Swedish Radio SO
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Beethoven by Jonathan Biss and the Swedish Radio SO.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa sine nomine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K136
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia española, Op 70
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Antoine Reicha Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Hugo Alfvén En bat med blommor (A boat with flowers), Op 44
Gaspar Sanz 4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl, K617
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor (1914)
Enrique Granados Quejas o la Maja y el Ruiseñor (from Goyescas)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major (H.1.6) "Le Matin"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms 4 Songs for women's voices, 2 horns and harp, Op 17
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Coriolan, Op 62 (1807))
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Antonio de Santa Cruz Fandango
Camille Saint‐Saëns Saltarelle, Op 74
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 5 in C minor, Op 67
Anon. Ay luna que reluzes
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Clarinet Quartet in E flat major
William Brade Turkische Intrada
Sunday 10th December 2017
17:00
Through the Night
11/12/2017
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Moldova with works by Handel and Cimarosa.

Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid for orchestra (Spanish overture no.2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.4 in D major (BWV.1069)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento (Feldpartita) (H.2.46) in B flat major arr. for wind quintet
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major Op.11 for clarinet, cello and piano
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances (originally for piano duet) arr. for string orchestra
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D, HWV 323
Willem de Fesch Concerto (Op.5 No.3) in G major
Domenico Cimarosa Requiem in G minor (Missa pro Defunctis)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano No.3 in C sharp minor Op.39
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.2 in C minor (Op.14)
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs orch. Michael Conway Baker
Witold Maliszewski Symphony No 1 in G minor, Op 8
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden for piano (Op.13) [1837]
Arnold Bax Legend for viola and piano
Toivo Kuula Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Blind Tom Wiggins Battle of Manassas (1861) [aka. "First Bull Run"]
Louis Spohr Fantasia for harp No 2 in C minor , Op 35
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Sunday 26th November 2017
13:00
Through the Night
27/11/2017
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a programme of String Quintets by Boccherini and Schubert.

Franz Schubert String Quintet in C D956
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Ernest Chausson Symphony in B flat Op.20
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg'
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano no. 2 (Op.31) in B flat minor
Anonymous Folías de España (1764)
Antoine Reicha Symphony 'a grande orchestre' in E flat major (Op.41)
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E flat op 25 no 2
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E op 11 no 5
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Carl Reinecke Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor, (Op.188)
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden for chorus (Op.13)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Mario Nardelli Three pieces for guitar (1979)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`2) in G major
Monday 30th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
The Hover State Chamber Choir of Armenia
4 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Hover State Chamber Choir of Armenia. With Jonathan Swain.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Giacomo Puccini Aria: Sola, perduta, abbandonata - from Act IV of Manon Lescaut
Sayat-Nova Ashkharhums ax chim kashi (I would not sigh in this world)
Jacques-Francois Halevy Gerard & Lusignan's duet: "Salut, salut, à cette noble
Edmund Rubbra Trio in one movement, Op.68
Komitas Qele (Come to me, my bird)
Frank Bridge Four pieces for viola and piano
Imants Zemzaris Pastorale for Summer Flute for organ
Charles Villiers Stanford When Mary thro' the garden went, No.3 of 8 Partsongs (Op.127)
Jan Krenz Concertino for piano & orchestra
Väinö Raitio Vesipatsas (Waterspout) - ballet music {Scene 1 & 2}
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Etude no.4 in G major - from [12] Studies for guitar
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Overture to [Lo] Speziale (H.28.3)
Anonymous Hymn of the Dawn, sharakan
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor (Op.20) (no title; Andante; no title)
Jurriaan Andriessen Sonnet No.43 [When most I wink]
Komitas Excerpts from the Divine Liturgy of the Holy Armenian Apostolic Church
Antoine Reicha Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Pastorale
Arvo Pärt Most Holy Mother of God
Arnold Schoenberg Erwartung - No.1 from 4 lieder (Op.2)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Krzysztof Penderecki Prosimy cie, from 'Kadisz'
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Artur Avanesov Kyrie eleison
Antonio Bertali Sonata Prima a 3 for two recorders, bass viol and bass continuo
Hans Gál Serenade for string orchestra (Op.46)
Komitas Four Folk Songs
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.64 No.2) in C sharp minor
Sunday 22nd October 2017
02:00
Through the Night
The Labeque Sisters
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert given by the Labeque sisters.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Richard Strauss 6 Lieder
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Johann Strauss II Overture to 'Die Fledermaus'
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 chalumeaux and strings in D minor (c.1728)
Carl Maria von Weber Canzonettas - songs with guitar/piano
Philip Glass Four Movements for Two Pianos: 4th movement
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.64`5) in D major "Lark"
Jacob Obrecht J'ay pris amours for ensemble
Igor Stravinsky Mass for chorus and wind instruments
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia concertante in B flat major (Hob.1:105)
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No.2 (in Modo barocco)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in E flat major, Op.16
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Ut ré me fa sol la a 6, from 'Missarum liber tertius'
Francis Poulenc Les Animaux modeles - suite from the ballet
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathetique'
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos
Maurice Ravel Le Jardin feerique from Ma Mere Loye
Dietrich Buxtehude Toccata and Fugue in F (BuxWV.156)
Nicolas Gombert Tous les regretz a 6; Je prens congie a 8
Anonymous Branles de Bourgogne; A la claire fontaine
Monday 9th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Cristian Orosanu conducts Brahms and Berlioz
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violinist Alexandru Tomescu joins the Romanian Radio Symphony Orchestra in Brahms.

Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau (The Blue Danube) - waltz Op.314
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik for viola and string orchestra
Johannes Brahms Violin concerto in D major, Op.77
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Litaniae Lauretanae (K.195)
Nicola Matteis Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Anonymous Urruska Fandangoa; Ternuako Porrue (Basque folksongs)
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocación y danza
Claudio Monteverdi Madrigal: "Altri canti d'Amor" à 6
Luciano Berio Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Maurice Ravel Cinq melodies populaires grecques [5 popular Greek Songs]
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.4 (BWV.4) "Christ lag in Todesbanden" [?1707]
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Antoine Reicha Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no.4 in E major
Aaron Copland Danzon Cubano vers. for 2 pianos
Healey Willan Five Pieces [Fanfare; Prelude & Fughetta; Intermezzo; Scherzo; Finale Jubilante]
Fritz Kreisler Recitativo and scherzo-caprice Op.6 for solo violin
Traditional Sakura (Cherry Blossoms) from Uta - songs for chorus
Hector Berlioz Te Deum, Op.22
Srul Irving Glick Suite Hebraique No.1 for clarinet and piano
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche: Suite for 2 Pianos (Op. 165b)
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Wednesday 20th September 2017
08:00
In Tune
Esther Yoo, Ivan Ilic
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including violinist Esther Yoo and pianist Ivan Ilic.

Jean Sibelius Menuetto
George Frideric Handel Where'er you walk (Semele)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no.3 in D major BWV 1054 (1st movement)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz-Scherzo Op.34
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.10 in F sharp major (3rd movement, Purgatorio)
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat Op.40 (Finale)
Antoine Reicha Etude Opus 97 no 1, part 1
Claudio Monteverdi Ride il bosco
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A major Wq. 172 (3rd movement)
Johann Melchior Molter Sonata grossa in D for trumpets, oboes, timpani and strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 3 BWV 1006 (Prelude)
Antoine Reicha Grande Sonate in C - Finale Capriccio
Traditional Korean Milyang Arirang
Antoine Reicha Etude Opus 97 no 6, part 1
Max Bruch String Octet in B flat major Op posth. (III - Allegro molto)
Monday 17th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Beethoven's Fifth Symphony and the Emperor Piano Concerto
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents concert performances from the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa sine nomine
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D K.136
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana op 53
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia (Op.49)
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia española (Op.70)
Antoine Reicha Quintet (Op.107) vers. for oboe and strings in F major
Gaspar Sanz 4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Enrique Granados Quejas o la Maja y el Ruiseñor from Goyescas
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture (Op.62) (1807)
Antonio de Santa Cruz Fandango
Anon. Ay luna que reluzes
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Quartet for clarinet and strings (s78/w5) in E flat major
William Brade Turkische Intrada
Sunday 9th April 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro for strings
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance Op 72 No 2
Franz Liszt Petrarch Sonnet No. 104
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in F major, Op. 24 'Spring' (4th movement)
Francesca Caccini Chi è costei
Tomás Luis de Victoria Alma redemptoris mater
Dario Castello Sonata seconda da 'Sonate...in stil moderno', Venezia, 1640
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in B flat major, Op. 100 No. 6 (3rd movement)
Felix Mendelssohn Fuga (from Quartet in E flat major Op. posth.)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Kuda kuda, kuda vi udalilis (Lensky's Aria from Eugene Onegin)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 182 'Himmelskönig, sei willkommen (1st and 2nd movements)
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 2 in C major (2nd movement)
Friday 31st March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Benjamin Appl, Elyse Borne, Ivan Ilic
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Benjamin Appl, Elyse Borne and pianist Ivan Ilic.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, R 630
Irving Berlin Yam
Spiro The City and the Stars
Scott Joplin Maple leaf rag for piano
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer an den Mond D.870
Benjamin Britten Greensleeves
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche for orchestra
Franz Schubert Seligkeit D.433
Antoine Reicha Capriccio
Peter Warlock My own country (Belloc)
Edvard Grieg An das Vaterland (Paulsen) op. 58/2
Igor Stravinsky Capriccio for piano and Orchestra: 3rd mvt; Allegro capriccioso
Johann Christoph Schultze Concerto a 5 in B-Flat Major: 1st mvt Allegro
William Petter Kyrie (St Magnus Mass)
Antoine Reicha Etude no 1, op.97
Louise Farrenc Overture in E flat major, Op 24
Ludwig van Beethoven 33 Variations on a waltz by Diabelli in C major Op.120 for piano: Var.31; Largo, molto espressivo
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 12 in E major H.1.12: 3rd movement; Finale (Presto)
George Frideric Handel Welcome as the dawn of day (Solomon)
Monday 23rd January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
The Septet of the Hover State Chamber Choir at Rheinvokal 2016
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents choral music from the 2016 Rheinvokal Festival in Germany.

Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Vardapet Komitas Four Folk Songs
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.64 No.2) in C sharp minor
Սայաթ-Նովա Ashkharhums ax chim kashi (I would not sigh in this world)
Jacques-François Gallay Gerard & Lusignan's duet: "Salut, salut, à cette noble
Vardapet Komitas Qele (Come to me, my bird)
Frank Bridge Four pieces for viola and piano
Imants Zemzaris Pastorale for Summer Flute for organ
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford When Mary thro' the garden went, No.3 of 8 Partsongs (Op.127)
Väinö Raitio Vesipatsas (Waterspout) - ballet music {Scene 1 & 2}
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Etude no.4 in G major - from [12] Studies for guitar
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Anonymous Hymn of the Dawn, sharakan
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor (Op.20) (no title; Andante; no title)
Vardapet Komitas Excerpts from the Divine Liturgy of the Holy Armenian Apostolic Church
Antoine Reicha Quintet (Op.107) vers. for oboe and strings in F major
Arvo Pärt Most Holy Mother of God
Arnold Schoenberg Erwartung - No.1 from 4 lieder (Op.2)
Krzysztof Penderecki Prosimy cie, from 'Kadisz'
Antonin Dvorak Klid [Silent woods] for cello and orchestra (B.182)
Artur Avanesov Kyrie eleison
Antonio Bertali Sonata Prima a 3 for two recorders, bass viol and bass continuo
Sunday 27th November 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Martyn Brabbins conducting the BBC Symphony Orchestra
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of Gurney, Sally Beamish and Walton from the 2014 Proms.

William Walton Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.845, Op.42 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Johann Christian Schickardt Sonata in C major for flute and harpsichord
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Darius Milhaud The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Percy Grainger Apres un reve (after Faure)
Ivor Gurney War elegy for orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.2 from Essercizii Musici, for Viola da gamba, Harpsichord obligato & bc
Sally Beamish The Singing - concerto for accordian and orchestra
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra (Op.10) (1909)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Pieces de clavecin - Conversations of the muses
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata for violin and piano (Op.134) [Andante; Allegretto; Largo]
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Sunday 21st August 2016
01:00
Through the Night
The BBC Concert Orchestra plays John Alden Carpenter
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents music by John Alden Carpenter performed by the BBC Concert Orchestra.

John Alden Carpenter Concertino for Piano and Orchestra
John Alden Carpenter Patterns for piano and orchestra (1932)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No.2 in A major (Op.12 No.2)
Antoine Reicha Quintet (Op.107) vers. for oboe and strings in F major
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Alden Carpenter Krazy Kat: A Jazz Pantomime (1921)
John Alden Carpenter Carmel Concerto (1948)
Friday 20th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Nielsen Helios Overture, Op 17
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet voluntary (The Prince of Denmark's march)
Francis Poulenc Improvisation No 13 in A minor
Clara Schumann Gondoliera
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster (from Pieces de fantaisie, Suite No 3)
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse Marche
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Bagatelles for piano (Op.126), no.6 in E flat major;
Gerald Finzi As I lay in the early sun
George Enescu Oedipe (Oedipus) - Prelude
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Miniature Overture; Waltz of the Flowers (from Nutcracker Suite)
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Violin Sonata in B minor: second movement (Andantino)
George Frideric Handel As with rosy steps the morn, from Theodora
Antoine Reicha Minuet (Allegro scherzo), from Wind Quintet in B flat major, Op 100 No 6
Byron Brooke Gee whizz for xylophone and orchestra [orig. for xylophone and piano]
Gian Francesco Malipiero The Coffee House - Symphonic Fragments from Tre commedie goldoniane, No 1
Hans Rott Scherzo, from Symphony No 1 in E major
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Clara Schumann Piano Sonata in G minor: first movement (Allegro)
Clément Janequin La Guerre
Johann Sebastian Bach Sich üben im Lieben (from Wedding Cantata, BWV 202)
Joseph Canteloube Uno jionto postouro (A Pretty Shepherdess)
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Gondola Song in F sharp minor (from Songs Without Words)
Sunday 6th March 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Schumann, Scriabin and Brahms from Sinfonia Varsovia in Poland
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert with Sinfonia Varsovia and pianist Alexei Volodin.

Robert Schumann Manfred Overture Op. 115
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Franz Schubert Sehnsucht (D.123) (Longing)
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Concerto in F sharp minor Op.20 for piano and orchestra
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D.821, arr. cello
Robert Schumann Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D minor (Op.posthumous) [1853]
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin 3 Pieces for piano (Op. 2); no. 1; Study in C sharp minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes and orchestra in B flat major
Willy Hess Suite in B flat major for piano solo (Op.45)
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Hugo Alfvén En bat med blommor (A boat with flowers) (Op.44)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote [The Magic Flute] (K.620)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, strings and continuo (Op.8 No.12) (RV.178)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez [Allegro con spirito; Adagio; Allegro gentile]
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre (Op.40) transcr. Saint-Saens for 2 pianos
Johannes Brahms Two Hungarian Dances - no 11 in D minor, no 5 in G minor
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Josef Suk Krekovice mass for chorus, strings and organ in B flat major
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in C major (Hob.IV No.1) (London Trio No.1)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in E minor 'Rasumovsky' (Op.59 No.2)
Wednesday 2nd March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Mendelssohn's Violin Concerto and Stravinsky's The Rite of Spring
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra in Mendelssohn and Stravinsky.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No.30 in E (Op.109)
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No.2 (Op.13) in A minor
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade - 3 poems (1903)
Fryderyk Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 11-15)
Alexander Borodin Symphony no. 3 in A minor (unfinished) ed. Glazunov
George Gershwin 3 Preludes (1926) No.1 in B flat; No.2 in C sharp minor; no.3 in E flat
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev God of evil and pagan dance - no.2 from Scythian suite from "Ala i Lolly", Op.20
Antoine Reicha Clarinet Quintet in B flat major (Op.89)
Uuno Klami Symphonie enfantine (Op.17) (1928)
Antonin Dvorak Romance (Op.11) in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Jan Sandström April och Tystnad (April and Silence)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: 'Rivolgete a lui lo sguardo' (from "Cosí fan tutte", Act 1)
Ørjan Matre preSage for orchestra
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata quarta à 3 - from "Sonate" (Nuremburg 1682)
[anonymous] Bassa danza (from Faenza Codex)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in E minor (Wq.59,1))
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue from Sonata no.3 in C for solo violin (BWV.1005)
[anonymous] Yo me soy la morenica [I am the dark girl] (encore)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jonas Tamulionis Domestic Psalms
Edvard Grieg Ases Dod (Death of Ase) from 'Peer Gynt - incidental music, Op.23'
Joseph Haydn Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no.3 in D minor, Op.27 no.3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Karl Goldmark Scherzo for orchestra in E minor (Op.19)
Wednesday 18th November 2015
16:30
In Tune
Wednesday - Sean Rafferty
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a live performance from the Jerusalem Quartet.

Leonard Cohen Anthem
Claude Debussy Ce qu'a vu le vent d'Ouest
Maurice Ravel Tombeau de Couperin: Rigaudon
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion – Erbarme dich, mein Gott
Antonin Dvorak American Quartet Op.96 - Lento
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude Op.23 no.2
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet Op.18 no.6 - Allegro con brio
Orlande de Lassus Exaltabo te Domine
Michael Praetorius Christmas Vespers: Wachet Auf
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude no.15 Op.28
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony no.3 – second movement
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Piano Concerto in A minor Op 17, final movement
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto in G major, Hob VIIa:4 – last movement
Antoine Reicha Quintet in G Op.88 No.3 – finale
Béla Bartók Quartet no.6 Burletta
Friday 6th November 2015
16:30
In Tune
Free Thinking Festival - Bridie Jackson and the Arbour, Elizabeth Watts, Claudia Rankine
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein at Free Thinking with Elizabeth Watts, Simon Heffer, and Bridie and the Arbour.

Nina Simone LOVE ME OR LEAVE ME
Bridie Jackson & The Arbour BRIDIE JACKSON AND THE ARBOUR: New Skin
Bridie Jackson & The Arbour BRIDIE JACKSON AND THE ARBOUR: Crying Beast
John Foulds Dynamic triptych Op.88 for piano and orchestra
Darius Milhaud La Cheminee du Roi Rene - suite Op.205 for wind quintet
Francesco Corteccia Bonum est Conferiti Domino
Franz Liszt Impromptu (Nocturne) in F sharp major S.191 for piano
Franz Liszt (Schumann) Widmung S.566, transc. for piano
György Ligeti 6 Bagatelles for wind quintet
Alessandro Scarlatti Endimione e Cintia (Sento un'aura che dolce) - serenata
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto s49/w1 for trumpet and orchestra in E (or E flat) major
Alessandro Striggio Mass (Ecco si beato giorno) for 40 and 60-voice choir
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 1 in D minor BWV.1052 for keyboard and string orchestra
Antoine Reicha Quintet in E flat major Op.88`2 for wind
Leonard Bernstein Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts
Marc-Antoine Charpentier 'Gloria' from Missa Assumpta est Maria
Clara Schumann Soirees musicales Op.6 for piano
Sunday 25th October 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Latin American music from the Minnesota Orchestra in Cuba
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by the Minnesota Orchestra and Osmo Vanska.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major; 'Titan'
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from 'West Side Story'
Leonard Bernstein Serenade [after Plato's "The symposium"]
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - ballet Op.64
Pedro Figueredo La Bayamesa (Cuban National Anthem) The Star-Spangled Banner (National anthem of
Alejandro García Caturla Danzón
[traditional] Säkkirjäven Polka
Alejandro García Caturla 3 Cuban Dances - Danza lucumi
Antoine Reicha Quintet (Op.107) vers. for oboe and strings in F major
Ernesto Lecuona Malagueña from Andalucia (Suite Española)
Franz Schubert Sonata for piano (D.959) in A major
Franz Xaver Sterkel Duet no.3 for 2 violas
Monday 24th August 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, Op. 62
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no. 5 in G minor
Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso
Frederick Delius Summer Evening
Eric Coates Footlights - Concert Valse
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The blue bird
Ethel Barns La Chasse
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op.65 No.6
Judith Weir Storm; Mvt III; Magic
Leos Janacek Lachian dances [Lasske tance], no.5; Celadensky
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings (D.87) in E flat major, 2nd movement; Scherzo and trio
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no. 3 (Op.37) in C minor, 3rd movement; Rondo
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid - old Viennese dance no. 2
Paul Gilson La Mer; no.2 Sailor’s Dance
Fryderyk Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33), no.2 in D major
George Frideric Handel The Choice of Hercules, no.15; Yet can I hear that dulcet lay
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 3 (Op.97) in E flat major "Rhenish", 5th mvt; Allegro
Antoine Reicha Quintet in A major Op.91`5 for wind; 3rd movement; Menuetto (Allegro)
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto for trumpet and strings (G.2-3) in D major
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole for violin and orchestra (Op.21), 5th mvt; Rondo (Allegro)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 110 - Chorus
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.212) in A major
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 100 (H.1.100) in G major "Military", 4th movement; Finale. Presto
Sunday 23rd August 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
13 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly focuses on Norwegian music and introduces Bartok's suite Out of Doors, SZ81.

Edvard Grieg In Autumn
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Op 65 No 6, 'Wedding Day at Troldhaugen'
Edvard Grieg Ku-Lok
Samuel Barber First Essay
Franz Schubert Fantasy in F minor, D940
Richard Wagner Tannhauser - O du mein holder Abendstern
Ludvig Irgens-Jensen Passacaglia
E.J. Moeran Overture to a Masque
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces Op 71 No 2 & 3
Geirr Tveitt Jonsokkvelden (Midsummer's Eve), septet for 2 violins, viola, cello, double bass
Alec Roth Lights Out
Antoine Reicha Piano Trio in E flat, Op 101 No 1
Richard Strauss Guntram - Prelude
Geirr Tveitt So Rodde del Fjordan (They rowed the fjords)
György Ligeti Piano Etudes Book 1 - V Arc-en-ciel
Béla Bartók Out of Doors
Sunday 24th May 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Bulgarian National Day
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of Schumann and Brahms from the Bulgarian National Radio Orchestra.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six Pieces (Op.19)
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.73
Robert Schumann Manfred - incidental music Op.115
Robert Schumann Concerto in A minor Op.54 for piano and orchestra
Karol Pahor Oce nas hlapca jerneja [The Bailiff Yerney's Prayer] (by Ivan Cankar)
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sleep my beauty (cradle song from "May Night")
Pancho Vladigerov Piano Concerto No.3 in B flat major (Op.31)
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata for cello and continuo no.8 (Op.5) in G major
Antoine Reicha Quintet (Op.107) vers. for oboe and strings in F major
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major Op.18 for piano
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Flor Alpaerts Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Tuesday 17th February 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Stella Rimington
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No 3.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV 565
Richard Wagner Ride of the Valkyries
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laudamus te (Mass in C minor)
George Frideric Handel Concerto No. 2 in G minor for oboe
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D major Book 1 No. 5
Ottorino Respighi Italiana (Ancient airs and dances: III)
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge noire
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 in C sharp minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio in E minor (Tafelmusik)
Henry Purcell Halcyon Days
trad arr Shankar Gat Kirwani
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor K.427 (Great) [unfinished]: Laudamus te
John Gay Youth’s The Season Made for Joys (The Beggar’s Opera)
Antoine Reicha Andante arioso in E flat
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Hungarian Dance and Flight of the Bumble Bee
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor Op. 30
Thursday 12th February 2015
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
Sibelius's Symphonies, Episode 3
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Berlin Philharmonic under Simon Rattle in Sibelius: Symphonies Nos 5, 6 and 7.

Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op. 82
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 6 in D minor, Op. 104
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 13 in E flat major, Op. 27 No. 1 'Quasi una fantasia'
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 7 in C major, Op. 105
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor Op.23 no.5
Antoine Reicha Quintet in E flat, Opus 88 no.2 (finale)
Édith Piaf La Vie en Rose
George Frideric Handel Messiah part III: Aria - I know that my Redeemer liveth
Thursday 5th February 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Ingrid Fliter in Schumann's Piano Concerto
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Ingrid Fliter in Schumann's Piano Concerto with the Norwegian Radio Orchestra.

Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No.5 (Op.100)
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Manuel de Falla Siete canciones populares espanolas
Claude Debussy Estampes for piano
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major (Op.5 No.4)
Antonin Dvorak Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.11) in F minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 in F major Op.93
Robert Schumann Concerto in A minor Op.54 for piano and orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Elegy for cello and piano (Op.24) [1883]
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ad te levavi oculos meos – motet for 4 voices [1581]
Jan Ladislav Dusík Sonata for piano (C.133) (Op.31 No.2) in D major
Antoine Reicha Clarinet Quintet in B flat major (Op.89)
Antonin Kraft Concerto for Cello and Orchestra in C (Op.4)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cantata: Heilig, Heilig (Wq.217/H.778)
Constantin Christian Dedekind "Der Herr ist mein Hirte" Concerto for Soprano, Violin & Continuo
Sir William Walton Drop, Drop, Slow Tears (2 settings by Gibbons and Walton)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study in B flat major 'Feux follets' (S.139 No.5)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in B flat (K.Anh.C 17`2)
Sunday 2nd November 2014
01:00
Through the Night
Ingrid Fliter (Piano)
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes Schumann's Piano Concerto, with the Norwegian Radio Orchestra and Ingrid Fliter.

Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No.5 (Op.100)
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Manuel de Falla Siete canciones populares espanolas
Antonin Dvorak Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.11) in F minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 in F major Op.93
Robert Schumann Concerto in A minor Op.54 for piano and orchestra
Jan Ladislav Dusík Sonata for piano (C.133) (Op.31 No.2) in D major
Antoine Reicha Clarinet Quintet in B flat major (Op.89)
Antonin Kraft Concerto for Cello and Orchestra in C (Op.4)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in B flat (K.Anh.C 17`2)
Constantin Christian Dedekind "Der Herr ist mein Hirte" Concerto for Soprano, Violin & Continuo
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study in B flat major 'Feux follets' (S.139 No.5)
Gabriel Fauré Elegy for cello and piano (Op.24) [1883]
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ad te levavi oculos meos – motet for 4 voices [1581]
Sunday 7th September 2014
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly's selection of music includes Howells's Requiem and Nielsen's Violin Concerto.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Five Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Herbert Howells Requiem
Carl Nielsen Violin Concerto
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor, D940
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C, K373
Henri Bsser Prelude et Scherzo
Henri Dutilleux San Francisco Night
Sir William Walton Granada Prelude
Antoine Reicha 36 Fugues - Nos 1-4
Antonio Salieri La secchia rapita - No, non vacillera
Csar Franck Symphonic Variations