Go!

Playlists with tracks by Antoine Reicha

Friday 16th October 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

George Gershwin An American in Paris
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Francis Poulenc Les animaux modeles suite, FP 111: i. Le Petit Jour; Le Lion Amoureux
Gerald Finzi Romance, Op.11
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV 851 (Well-tempered Klavier, Book 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C minor for lute, BWV 999 arr for guitar in D minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major, Op.68 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Alfonso Ferrabosco the younger Coranto (from page 17 of his Lessons for solo lyra viol)
Sarah Dacey Down in Yon Forest
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in B flat major, Op.100`6 (Minuet)
Scott Joplin Solace (A Mexican serenade) - rag for piano
Anton Bruckner Iam lucis orto sidere, WAB 18
Sergey Rachmaninov The Sea and the Seagulls (5 Etudes Tableaux)
Cipriano de Rore Amor, che vedi ogni pensiero aperto (Venice, 1542)
Thursday 13th August 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Melodies of Vienna
13 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Strauss waltzes and Mozart's Piano Concerto No 21 from Moscow. Catriona Young presents.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute - overture
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus - overture
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus
Alexander Borodin Symphony No. 1 in E flat major
Gaspar Sanz Canarios
Franz Liszt A la Chapelle Sixtine
Johann Strauss II Voices of Spring - Waltz, Op.410
Claudio Monteverdi Gloria in excelsis Deo
John Foulds Keltic Suite
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35, No 1 (Allegro marcato)
Pancho Vladigerov Divertimento
Richard Strauss Waltzes from Der Rosenkavalier
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 897 'Notturno'
Sven-Eric Johanson 4 songs about the Seasons
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.21 in C major, K.467
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocacion y danza
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons (Op.67) - ballet in 1 act
Antoine Reicha Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Johann Strauss II Tales from the Vienna Woods, Op.325
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in D minor, Op 1 No 11
Sunday 19th July 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a stirring musical mix
12 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Aaron Copland Clarinet Concerto
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on The Carnival of Venice
Muriel Herbert To Daffodils
Gioachino Rossini La danza (Soirées musicales)
John Johnson Dump No. 3
Steve Swallow I'm your pal
David Lang Have mercy, my God (The Little Match Girl Passion)
Jonathan Dove Run to the Edge
William Byrd In Nomine I (a4)
Domenico Cimarosa Il maestro di cappella - Sinfonia
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 17 in D minor "The Tempest", Op. 31, No. 2 - Finale
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36 (Rondo)
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy for flute, Op. 89
Florence Price Five Folksongs in Counterpoint (No 3, Drink to Me Only with Thine Eyes. Andante
Marin Marais Muzettes I-II (Pièces de violes, Book 3)
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage, 3eme annee - 4. Les jeux d'eau a la Villa d'Este
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (suite) in C major, TWV 55: C6 I, II & III
Gerd Berg Sa jag malar, Donna Bianca [Thus I paint, Donna Bianca]
Richard Addinsell Goodbye Mr Chips (Main theme)
Anonymous Nastaran
Hugo Alfvén Gladjens blomster [Flowers of joy]
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 11
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in E flat major, Op. 88, No. 2 - II - Menuetto - Allegro
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser (Overture)
Arnold Horwitt Gentleman Friend
Sunday 5th July 2020
19:00
Through the Night
Schubert Evening with Christiane Karg and Gerold Huber
12 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A Schubert song recital from the Schubertiade in Vilabertran. John Shea presents.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Franz Schubert Symphony No.2 in B flat major (D.125)
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs
Franz Schubert Ganymed, D. 544
Franz Schubert Strophe, from 'Die Götter Griechenlands', D. 677
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer ('Treasure Waltz') from Der Zigeunerbaron (Op.418)
Franz Schubert Heiß mich nicht reden, D. 726
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 11
Franz Schubert Iphigenia, D. 573
Franz Schubert Variation on a waltz by Diabelli D.718
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No.1, Op 80
Franz Schubert Klage der Ceres, D. 323
Franz Schubert Vedi, quanto adoro, D. 510
Franz Schubert La pastorella al prato, D. 528
Franz Schubert Vier Canzonen, D. 688
Franz Schubert Lied eines Schiffers an die Dioskuren, D. 360
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G, Op 37 no 2
Antoine Reicha Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 89
Wilhelm Bernhard Molique Sonata for concertina and piano, Op 57
Franz Schubert Memnon, D. 541
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium
Zoltán Kodály Jezus es a kufarok [Jesus and the Traders]
Franz Schubert Mignon, D. 321
George Frideric Handel Sonata in F major, Op 1 no 5 (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in E minor (Wq.59,1))
Franz Schubert Nur wer die Sehnsucht kennt, D. 877/4
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23 no 1
Claude Debussy Gigues - from Images for Orchestra
Franz Schubert So lasst mich scheinen, D. 727
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (Sicilian Vespers)
Franz Schubert 5 Deutsche [German dances] with 7 trios and coda (D.90)
Franz Schubert Son fra l'onde in mezzo al mare, D. 78
Saturday 23rd May 2020
03:00
Record Review
Schumann's Dichterliebe on Building a Library with Laura Tunbridge and Andrew McGregor
0 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Laura Tunbridge recommends a recording of Schumann's Dichterliebe with Andrew McGregor.

Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande & Bourrée (Lute Suite in E Minor, BWV 996)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No. 5 in D Major, Op. 70 No. 1 'The Ghost' (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 2 in G major, Op. 18 No. 2 (Finale)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36 (Arr. for Trio) (4th mvt)
Peteris Vasks Concerto for Viola & String Orchestra (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F Minor, Op. 36, TH 27 (1st mvt)
Uri Caine Diabelli Variations after Ludwig van Beethoven (variations 9-13)
Antoine Reicha Sinfonia Concertante for 2 Cellos in E major (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Clarinet Concerto No. 3 (mvts 3 & 4)
Edward Elgar The Swimmer (Sea Pictures, Op. 37)
Franz Joseph Clement Violin Concerto No. 2 in D Minor (3rd mvt)
Friday 15th May 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Druids vs Christians
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mendelssohn's dramatic cantata Die erste Walpurgisnacht. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Domenico Scarlatti 3 keyboard sonatas
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major (D.667) "Trout"
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 no 2
Bernhard Crusell Farval (Farewell)
György Kurtág Doloroso (from 'Jelek, játékok és üzenetek') [Signs, Games and Messages)
Carl Maria von Weber Preciosa (Overture)
Imant Raminsh Put vejini [Blow Ye Wind!] for mixed chorus
Carl Nielsen Little suite for string orchestra in A minor, Op 1
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Felix Mendelssohn Die erste Walpurgisnacht, Op 60
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto no 5 in F minor, BWV.1056
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Variations on an Original Theme in F major, Op.34 for piano
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano in A flat major, Op 53 'Polonaise heroique'
Marguerite Monnot La Valse de L'amour
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in E minor
Frederick Delius Violin Concerto (1916)
Antoine Reicha Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 89
Fritz Kreisler Chanson Louis XIII et Pavane in the Style of Couperin
Sebastián Iradier La Paloma
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden, Op 13
George Frideric Handel 'Va tacito e nascosto' (Giulio Cesare)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 38 in D major K.504 (Prague)
Arnold Schoenberg Violin Concerto, Op 36
Monday 4th May 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Chamber music from Spain
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Strauss, Weber and Beethoven from Cardona. Jonathan Swain presents.

Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat, op. 34
Pierre Max Dubois Quartet for flutes
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra No 1 in C major BWV.1066
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for 2 harpsichords in F major (Wq.46/H.410)
John Tavener Funeral Ikos (The Greek funeral sentences) for chorus
Cornelis Dopper Symphony no 7 "Zuiderzee" (1917)
Le Concert Brisé Improvisation on 'La Monica'
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat, op. 20
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 "Harp"
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 no 1
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks), op. 28
Giuseppe Tartini Symphony in A major
Sergey Rachmaninov Variations on a Theme of Corelli, Op 42
Alexander Kandov Trio Concerto for Harp, Flute, Cello and String Orchestra
Henry Purcell Awake, and with attention hear for bass and continuo (Z.181)
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Jean-Adam Guilain Suite du premier ton
Bo Holten Alt har sin tid (There's a time for everything)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 2 pieces caracteristiques, Op 25
Wednesday 29th April 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Lemminkainen and Till Eulenspiegel
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sibelius and Strauss performed by Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra. With Catriona Young.

Johan Halvorsen Triumphal Entry of the Boyars
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Jacobus Clemens non Papa O Maria Vernans Rosa
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Param Vir Cave of luminous mind for orchestra
Béla Bartók Five Hungarian Folksongs BB 97
Peter Maxwell Davies Symphony No 5
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra, Op 31
Eduard Tubin Double Bass concerto
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue No.1 in E minor (Op.35)
Sergey Rachmaninov Sonata No.2 in B flat Minor (Op.36)
Francesca Caccini Maria, dolce Maria - from Il primo libro delle musiche a una, e due voci
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major, K 156
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite, op 22
Motivy, for solo double bass
Antoine Reicha Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 89
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G minor, BWV 535
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Avi Avital Folksong
Tuesday 21st April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical commute
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd O Lord, make they servant Elizabeth
William Boyce Symphony no. 2 in A major
Frederick Loewe I could have danced all night (My Fair Lady)
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes Op.17
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Leokadiya Kashperova Evening and Night
Clive Grey Choral Prelude on a familiar tune
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.2 in B flat major, Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo in C major, Op.11
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major D.664 (2nd mvt)
Ottorino Respighi La Befana (Feste Romane)
Garth Knox Medieval Fantasy
William Byrd Mass for 3 voices (Agnus Dei)
Jaromír Weinberger Schwanda the Bagpiper (Polka and Fugue)
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in B flat major, Op.100`6 (Minuet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor for four keyboards and strings, BWV 1065
Arthur Sullivan Cello Concerto in D major (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Serenade no.2 in A major Op.16 (5th mvt)
Claude Debussy Sonata for flute, viola and harp (1st mvt)
John McCabe Symphony no.1 Op.40 'Elegy' (2nd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento della ninfa (Madrigals, Book 8)
Wednesday 19th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Duke Ellington In a Sentimental Mood
Maurice Ravel La valse
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D.899 no.4
Gioachino Rossini La Silken Ladder (Overture)
Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita Clarach
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni à 12, C183
Vítezslav Novák Slovak Suite Op.32 (In the Church)
Antoine Reicha 34 Études dans le genre fugué, Op.97 (no.1)
Ivor Gurney The Lent Lily (Ludlow and Teme)
Robert Schumann Humoreske (Phantasiestücke, Op.88)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K.382
Barbara Strozzi Anima del mio core Op.1 no.8
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.101 in D major 'The Clock' (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G minor BWV.915
Eugène Ysaÿe Solo Violin Sonata no.5, Op.27`5 'L'Aurore' (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV.359
Sunday 12th January 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an energising musical mix
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Erik Satie Je te veux
John Dowland Orlando Sleepeth
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's Daughter, Op. 49
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 17 in B flat minor, Op. 24 No. 4
Rachel Parton Dennison I am ready
Astor Piazzolla Muerte del angel: Tango
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV. 433, Op. 10 No. 1 'La Tempesta di mare'
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 1 in D flat major, Op. 10
Fats Waller That's where the south begins
Edward Elgar The Sanguine Fan
Claude Debussy Premiere Rhapsody
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard - 1720 no. 2 (HWV.427) in F major, Allegro
Bernard Herrmann Prelude from The Ghost and Mrs. Muir
Claude Debussy Suite for Cello and Orchestra - I - Prelude (Intermezzo)
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in E minor, Op. 88 No. 1 - 1st movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C 'Jupiter' - IV - Molto Allegro
Joseph Haydn Octet (Divertimento No.1) in G major
Nicholas Maw Violin Concerto (3rd mvt)
Marcia Diehl The Alchemist
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 7 in D Major, Op. 10 No. 3 - IV. Rondo - Allegro
Max Reger 4 Tone Poems after Arnold Böcklin, Op. 128: No. 2, Im Spiel der Wellen
Saturday 30th November 2019
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Kirsten Gibson and Anna Picard
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best classical releases and Building a Library on Purcell's opera Dido and Aeneas

Robert Schumann Symphony No.2 in C major: ii. Scherzo
George Enescu Violin Sonata No. 3 in A minor, Op. 25: II. Andante sostenuto e misterioso
Antonín Dvořák Piano Concerto in G minor, Op. 33: i. Allegro agitato
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival Of The Animals: XIV. Finale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for Piano and Winds in E flat, K452: I. Largo - Allegro moderato
Ralph Vaughan Williams Tuba Concerto in F Minor (Arr. for Euphonium & Orchestra): III. Finale - Rondo alla tedesca. Allegro
Marin Marais Pièces de viole, Livre IV "Suite d'un Goût Etranger": No. 82. La Reveuse
Allan Pettersson Vox Humana: ii. Ballade
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.99 in E-flat major, Hob.I:99
Sergey Rachmaninov Moment Musicaux in E minor Op.16 No.4
Antoine Reicha Grande symphonie de salon No. 1 for 9 instruments in D: i. Adagio. Allegro
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor Op. 102 ii. Andante
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat Op.20: i. Adagio. Allegro con brio
Carlo Gesualdo Madonna, io ben vorrei
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1 in C major: iii. Rondo. Allegro
Carlo Gesualdo Com'esser può ch'io viva se m'uccidi
Monday 25th November 2019
02:00
Through the Night
From the Slovakian Archives
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents studio recordings from Slovakia including Berg's Violin Concerto.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Alban Berg Violin Concerto
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 6 in D flat major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 39 in G minor
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Srul Irving Glick Sonata for oboe and piano
Jozef Sixta Symphony No 2
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major (K.460) [Allegro]
Leonel Power Salve Regina
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No 1 Op 35 for piano duet
Mosonyi Mihály Unnepi zene [Festival Music]
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No 2
Peter Kolman Funeral Music
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Fredrik Pacius Overture for Large Orchestra
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise de concert in A major (1867)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in A major for violin and continuo TWV.41:A4 [Tafelmusik, 2e production]
Vladimír Godár Lyric Cantata
George Frideric Handel Cantata Delirio amoroso: "Da quel giorno fatale" (HWV.99)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major K 322
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major RV.87
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78 (Organ symphony)
Sunday 24th November 2019
14:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Stories from around Europe
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights from classical concerts around Europe

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 7 in A Major, Op.92
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade - 3 Poems
Antoine Reicha Quintet in D Major, Op.91`3
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (5th mvt)
Demetrij Žebre Prebujenje 'Awakening' for Orchestra
Franz Schubert Fantasy in C major, D.760 'Wandererfantasie'
Thursday 21st November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Druids vs Christians
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mendelssohn's dramatic cantata Die erste Walpurgisnacht sung by the Swedish Radio Choir.

Domenico Scarlatti 3 keyboard sonatas
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major (D.667) "Trout"
György Kurtág Doloroso (from 'Jelek, játékok és üzenetek') [Signs, Games and Messages)
Bernhard Crusell Farval (Farewell)
Imant Raminsh Put vejini [Blow Ye Wind!] for mixed chorus
Carl Nielsen Little suite for string orchestra in A minor, Op 1
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Felix Mendelssohn Die erste Walpurgisnacht, Op 60
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto no 5 in F minor, BWV.1056
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Variations on an Original Theme in F major, Op.34 for piano
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano in A flat major, Op 53 'Polonaise heroique'
Frederick Delius Violin Concerto (1916)
Sebastián Iradier La Paloma
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in E minor
Fritz Kreisler Chanson Louis XIII et Pavane in the Style of Couperin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 38 in D major K.504 (Prague)
Antoine Reicha Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 89
George Frideric Handel 'Va tacito e nascosto' (Giulio Cesare)
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden, Op 13
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 no 2
Arnold Schoenberg Violin Concerto, Op 36
Friday 8th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Debussy all at sea, Alex Jennings
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Claude Debussy La mer
Claude Debussy Dialogue du vent et de la mer (La Mer)
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Trad. Down by the Salley Gardens
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor, BWV 1065
Robert Schumann Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (1st mvt)
Amy Beach Violin Sonata in A minor, Op. 34 (2nd mvt)
Malcolm Arnold The Belles of St Trinian's (Prelude)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March in C minor, Op 39 no.3
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op. 34: I. Allegro non troppo
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor Op.6 no.6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Marius Neset Viaduct - Part 1f
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No. 4 in C Minor, Op. 44: II. Allegro vivace - Andante - Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Se potessero i sospir' miei from Imeneo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17 (Little Russian) III. Scherzo
Philip Glass Wichita Vortex Sutra
Franz Schubert Moment musicaux, D 780 (No 4 in C sharp minor)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Schelm! Halt fest)
Dame Ethel Smyth Mass in D - Gloria
Antoine Reicha Grande symphonie de salon No. 1: II. Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV. 988 - Aria da capo
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Salisburgensis (Kyrie)
Monday 4th November 2019
02:00
Through the Night
The Barber of Seville
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rossini's comic opera masterpiece in a performance from Lugano. Catriona Young presents.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Carl Nielsen Aladdin - suite from incidental music Op 34
Plamen Djourov Two Ballades, Nos. I & IV
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet No 3 in G major, Wq 95
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Dag Wirén Marcia [March] from Serenade for Strings (Op.11) (1937)
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1 'In modo antico'
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina no.6) for piano 'Kammerfantasie'
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville, opera after Beaumarchais Act 1
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville, opera after Beaumarchais Act 2
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Flute Sonata in G major
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor Op 1 No 12 'La Folia' (1705)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Arvo Pärt Credo
Thursday 22nd August 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Prokofiev's Piano Concerto No 3 with Aleksander Gad?ijev
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra perform Beethoven, Prokofiev and Brahms.

Josquin des Prez Missa de Beata Virgine
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 2 in D, op. 73
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (Op.16)
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 3, op. 72b
Frédéric Chopin Prelude No. 25 in C sharp minor, op. 45
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Richard Strauss Le Bourgois Gentilhomme - suite Op.60
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 3 in C, op. 26
Sergey Rachmaninov Etude-Tableau in E flat minor, op. 39/5
Antoine Reicha Clarinet Quintet in B flat major (Op.89)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Johannes Verhulst Overture in C minor, 'Gijsbrecht van Aemstel', Op 3
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Thursday 15th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Heinrich Isaac Missa Virgo Prudentissima: Credo
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang D.957, 'Standchen'
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelles, Op.47 (no.3)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor African Suite, Op 35 (4th mvt)
Charles Villiers Stanford Serenade in F major, Op 95 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite, HWV 427 in F major
Toshio Hosokawa Lullaby of Itsuki (Japanese Folk Songs)
Harold Arlen The Wizard of Oz: Main Title
Germaine Tailleferre Quadrille (Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 (Jig)
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Henry Ainsworth Psalm 39 (The Bay Book of Psalms)
Astor Piazzolla Verano Porteno (Summer in Buenos Aires), from The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
Aaron Copland Variations on a Shaker Hymn (Appalachian Spring)
Friedrich Kuhlau Piano Quartet No 3 in G minor, Op 108 (4th mvt)
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op 70, for strings, harp and organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the wolf (arr. Cylde Valley Stompers)
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in G major, Op 88 No 3 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Litaniae Lauretanae, K 109
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'The Rider' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6, BWV 1051 (arr for 2 harpsichords)
Friday 26th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Don Paterson, Schubert's Gretchen am Spinnrade, Douglas Lilburn and the honey
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

David Bruce Gumboots: Dance I
Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
George Frideric Handel Verdi prati (Alcina)
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Clémence de Grandval Romance
Johann Strauss II Wine, women and song, Op.333
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C minor, WoO 52
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op.20
Manuel de Falla Danses espagnoles 'La vida breve' arr Samazeuilj
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in C major, Op 67 No 4, 'Spinning Song'
Modest Mussorgsky Night on Bare Mountain
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade, D 118
Philip Glass Etude No 1
Friedrich Schneider Symphony no.16 in A Major: 3rd movt - Menuetto; Allegro con fuoco
Takashi Yoshimatsu White Landscapes, Op. 47a; (2nd mvt)
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in A major, Op 91 No 5 (3rd mvt)
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Credo)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Concerto in G minor (2nd mvt)
George Gershwin An American in Paris transc Heifetz
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in B flat major, K 174 (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV90 'Il Gardellino'
Gioachino Rossini Le siège de Corinthe (Overture)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le rouet d'Omphale
Wednesday 26th June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Cimarosa's Requiem
0 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Moldova, Handel's Concerto Grosso in D and Cimarosa's Requiem.

Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies for piano Op 104b
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden, Op.13 [1837]
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Toivo Kuula Sorrow for cello and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in Dmajor, HWV 323
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.2 in C minor, Op 14
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs
Willem de Fesch Concerto No.3 in G major - from Six Concerti Opera Quinta (Op.5)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV.1069
Witold Maliszewski Symphony no 1 in G minor, Op 8
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major, Hob.2.46
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Arnold Bax Legend for viola and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major, Op 11, for clarinet, cello and piano
Blind Tom Wiggins Battle of Manassas (1861) [aka. "First Bull Run"]
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid, 'Spanish overture No 2'
Domenico Cimarosa Requiem in G minor (Missa pro Defunctis)
Sunday 23rd June 2019
19:00
Through the Night
A Bach Dynasty
11 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vox Luminis perform motets by Bachs from Johann to Johann Sebastian. With Jonathan Swain.

Johann Michael Bach Halt was du hast
Johann Michael Bach Herr, ich warte auf dein Heil
Johann Bach Unser Leben ist ein Schatten
Johann Ludwig Bach Das Blut Jesu Christi
Johann Michael Bach Nun treten wir ins neue Jahr
Johann Michael Bach Sei, lieber Tag, willkommen
Johann Christoph Bach Der Mensch von Weibe
Johann Ludwig Bach Das ist meine Freude
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Giulio Schiavetto Canzon
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Johann Bach Sei nun wieder zufrieden
Johann Michael Bach Unser Leben wahret siebenzig Jahr
Rolf Liebermann Suite on six Swiss folk songs
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu meine Freude, BWV.227
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no 1 in C major, BWV1066
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Johann Christoph Bach Fürchte dich nicht (motet)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 104 in D major "London" (H.1.104)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in C major (KA.171)
Johann Christoph Bach Lieber Herr Gott, wecke uns auf
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 5 in C minor, Op 10 no 1
Maurice Ravel 2 Hebrew melodies (Kaddisch; L'Enigme eternelle)
Ambroise Thomas "Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Milko Lazar Passacaglia (Largo)
Antoine Reicha Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concert Fantasia on two Russian themes for violin and orchestra, Op 33
Frantisek Jiranek Flute Concerto in G major
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
Saturday 1st June 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Piano heroes, polyphony and dancefloor gods with pianist Ivan Ilic
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Salve Regina
Jerome Kern The Song is You
Tito Puente Ran Kan Tan
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major - I. Allegro vivo
Traditional Serbian Vranje
Hans Otte Wassermannmusik (Aquarian Music) V
Henri Dutilleux Chansons de bord, Tome 2 'Quatre chansons a virer' - Le grand coureur
Igor Stravinsky Les Noces (1923 version) - Part 1 scene 2 - At the Bridegroom's
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite no.2 in A minor BWV 807 - Prelude
Alexander Borodin String Quartet no.1 in A major 'on a theme of Beethoven' II. Andante con moto
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no.23 in F minor Op.57 'Appassionata' - movement 3
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in E flat major Op.88 no.2 - I. Lento - allegro moderato
Morton Feldman For Samuel Beckett (1987)
Frédéric Chopin Etude Op.25 No.5 in E minor
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Op.64 - no.10 Young Juliet
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no.1 in E minor Op.11
Saturday 25th May 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Experience some deep listening with conductor Gabriella Teychenne
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Duke Ellington Cotton Club Stomp
Antoine Reicha Etudes dans le genre fugue Op.97 No.8b - Allegro
Anonymous Ghaetta - excerpt
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.1 - movement 1
Pauline Oliveros Deep Listening - Lear (excerpt)
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms - 1st movement - Exaudi
Antonio Vivaldi Juditha Triumphans RV 644 - Veni, me sequere fida
Karol Szymanowski Harnasie Op.55 - Tableau 2 - Napad harnasiow - Taniec
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella Act 2 - Waltz-Coda & Finale
George Crumb A Little Suite for Christmas, AD 1979 (excerpt)
Johannes Brahms String Quartet in A minor Op.51 - movement 3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 6 Romances Op.25 No.2 - Kak nad goryachyeyio zoloi
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.4 in G Op.58 - movement 2
Robert Schumann Symphony No.4 in D minor Op.120 - Finale
Alban Berg Lulu - Symphonic Pieces - Ostinato
Monday 29th April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
The Barber of Seville
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rossini's Barber of Seville in a performance from Lugano.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Plamen Djourov Two Ballades, Nos. I & IV
Carl Nielsen Aladdin - suite from incidental music Op 34
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Dag Wirén Marcia [March] from Serenade for Strings (Op.11) (1937)
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina no.6) for piano 'Kammerfantasie'
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville, opera after Beaumarchais Act 1
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville, opera after Beaumarchais Act 2
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Flute Sonata in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor Op 1 No 12 'La Folia' (1705)
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Arvo Pärt Credo
Tuesday 26th February 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Czech Chamber Music, Reicha, Smetana, Dvorak
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Czech chamber music presented by Sarah Walker.

Antoine Reicha Quintet in E minor Op.88`1
Antonín Dvořák Cyprise B.152
Bedrich Smetana Quartet no. 1 in E minor (from My Life)
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Leroy Anderson Jazz Pizzicato
John Blow Salvator Mundi
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 50 No 6, 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
Emily Hall Instrumental (Folie à deux)
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata in D major, D.384 'Sonatina'
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E major, Op.1`2 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel No, di voi non vo' fidarmi, HWV.189
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Young Prince and the Young Princess (Sheherazade, Op.35)
Georgs Pelēcis Flowering Jasmine
Paul Hindemith A swan (6 Chansons)
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in G minor "Devil's trill"
Johan Wagenaar The Taming of the shrew - overture Op.25
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in G Major, BWV 541
Amy Beach Chanson d'amour, Op 21 No 1
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Lied, Op 30
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in G major, Op 88 No 3 (4th mvt)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 4 in E flat, 'Romantic' (3rd mvt)
John Dowland It was a time when silly bees could speake
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Sunday 6th January 2019
16:00
Through the Night
Three Contemporary Slovaks
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music by Peter Kolman, Jozef Sixta and Vladimir Godar.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Alban Berg Violin Concerto
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 6 in D flat major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 39 in G minor
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Srul Irving Glick Sonata for oboe and piano
Jozef Sixta Symphony No 2
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major (K.460) [Allegro]
Leonel Power Salve Regina
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No 1 Op 35 for piano duet
Mihaly Mosonyi Unnepi zene [Festival Music]
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No 2
Peter Kolman Funeral Music
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Fredrik Pacius Overture for Large Orchestra
Vladimír Godár Lyric Cantata
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in A major for violin and continuo TWV.41:A4 [Tafelmusik, 2e production]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major K 322
George Frideric Handel Cantata Delirio amoroso: "Da quel giorno fatale" (HWV.99)
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.87)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78 (Organ symphony)
Sunday 18th November 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Choirs of Finland
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Rautavaara, Part and Schutz sung by Finnish choirs. Catriona Young presents.

Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G HWV 435
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort from 'Même mort'
Bengt Johansson Venus and Adonis Third Encounter
Jan Sandström Sloabbme-njunnje
Sven-David Sandström Let him kiss me, from 'Four Love Songs'
Branimir Sakač Serenade for strings (1947)
Veljo Tormis Pulmaliste saabumine, from 'Vadja Pulmalau' (Unustatud rahva cycle)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Fragmentos de Agonia from 'Canción de nuestro tiempo'
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirai-je, maman' (K.265)
Erkki-Sven Tüür Credo, from Missa Brevis
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major (K.285d/314a)
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Jukka Linkola Punapaula from 'Mieliteko'
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Karol Szymanowski Sheherazade - no.1 of 'Masques' for piano, Op 34
Fredrik Sixten Jubilate Deo
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Anon. Tickle my toe
Heinrich Schütz Die mit Tränen säen, werden mit Freuden ernten, SWV 42
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Heinrich Schütz Die Himmel erzählen die Ehre Gottes, BWV. 76
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort, from 'Même mort'
Arvo Pärt Alleluia tropus
Thursday 25th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
The Bach Dynasty
13 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vox Luminis perform motets by the Bach family in Poland. With Jonathan Swain.

Johann Michael Bach Halt was du hast
Johann Michael Bach Herr, ich warte auf dein Heil
Johann Bach Unser Leben ist ein Schatten
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 1 in C major, BWV1066
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Johann Ludwig Bach Das Blut Jesu Christi
Johann Michael Bach Nun treten wir ins neue Jahr
Johann Michael Bach Sei, lieber Tag, willkommen
Johann Christoph Bach Der Mensch von Weibe
Johann Ludwig Bach Das ist meine Freude
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Giulio Schiavetto Canzon
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Johann Bach Sei nun wieder zufrieden
Johann Michael Bach Unser Leben wahret siebenzig Jahr
Rolf Liebermann Suite on six Swiss folk songs
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu meine Freude, BWV.227
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Johann Christoph Bach Fürchte dich nicht
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 in D major "London" (H.1.104)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for flute and strings in C major (KA.171)
Johann Christoph Bach Lieber Herr Gott, wecke uns auf
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No. 5 (Op.10 No.1) in C minor
Maurice Ravel 2 Hebrew melodies (Kaddisch; L'Enigme eternelle)
Ambroise Thomas "Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Milko Lazar Passacaglia (Largo)
Antoine Reicha Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concert Fantasia on two Russian themes for violin and orchestra, Op 33
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major