Go!

Playlists with tracks by Anthony Holborne

Tuesday 4th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
Olivia Jageurs, National Youth Chamber Choir, Andrew Gourlay, Joseph Middleton, Mary Bevan
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Olivia Jageurs and Andrew Gourlay.

Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 in E major (Scherzo)
Pablo de Sarasate Zapateado, Op 23 No 6
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor
Antonin Dvorak Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Ernest John Moeran Serenade in G major - Galop
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (3rd mvt)
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold (Scene 4, excerpt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet - 3rd movement; Scherzo (Allegro leggiero)
Anthony Holborne The Honie-suckle; The Fairie-round
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85 (2nd mvt)
Thursday 23rd March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Yamato Drummers of Japan, Carole Boyd, Timothy Ridout
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include the Yamato Drummers of Japan, Carole Boyd and Timothy Ridout.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E minor, RV 134
Anthony Holborne Lullabie Galliard
Johannes Brahms Sonata in E flat, Op 120 No 2 (Allegro appassionato)
York Bowen Viola Sonata No 2, Op 22 (Allegro giocoso)
William Walton Facade . An Entertainment. Fanfare
William Walton Facade - An Entertainment. Valse
Lionel Tertis Sunset
Fryderyk Chopin Rondo a la krakowiak in F major, Op 14
George Frideric Handel Every valley shall be exalted (Messiah)
Louis Spohr Spring (Symphony No 9 in B minor, Op 143, 'Die Jahreszeiten')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (7th mvt)
William Walton Bagatelle No 2 (Five Bagatelles for guitar)
George Lloyd John Socman (Overture)
Max Bruch String Octet in B flat major, Op posth (1920) (Adagio)
Wednesday 22nd March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Roy Howat, Emily Sun
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include violinist Emily Sun and pianist Roy Howat.

Johann Sebastian Bach Buss und Reu (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Fritz Kreisler Syncopation
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Claude Debussy Clair de Lune (Suite Bergamasque)
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
John Ireland Sea Fever
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Fryderyk Chopin Etude Op 25 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Sonata No 2 in B-Flat Minor, Op 35 (4th mvt)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Richard Wagner Symphony in C Major (4th mvt)
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'été)
Alessandro Scarlatti Il prigioniero fortunato (Sinfonia, opening)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaëton (Act 1: Chaconne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
Franz Schubert Sonata for Violin and Piano in G minor, D408 (4th mvt)
Joseph-Hector Fiocco Salve Regina (opening)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (1st mvt)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Concerto in G (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 98 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Thursday 16th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Joan Bakewell
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: pianist Dinu Lipatti, featured performing Grieg's Piano Concerto.

Max Bruch VIolin Concerto in G minor: III. Finale (Allegro energico)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: Vecchio Castello
Henry Purcell Overture from King Arthur
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Johann Strauss II On the Beautiful Blue Danube, Op.314
Arnold Bax Oliver Twist - Fagin's romp
Camille Saint‐Saëns Dance Macabre in G minor, Op.40
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in F major, Wq55 No.5
Cécile Louise Chaminade Impromptu, Op 35 No 5
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Act III (conclusion) "Onegin! Ya togda molozhe"
Clément Janequin Toutes les Nuictz
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.6 Floating Clouds
Thomas Campion English Ayres: 'Turn Back You Wanton Flyer'
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D flat Op.27 No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G K156
Gioachino Rossini Sonata for Wind Quartet No.2 in G
Aaron Copland El Salon Mexico
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.1 in B flat BWV825
Camille Saint‐Saëns Melodies Persanes Op.26: No.5 Au cimetière
Monday 6th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Sarah Perry
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Tasmin Little, featured in Vaughan Williams's The Lark Ascending.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman: Overture
Guillaume Dufay Nuper rosarum flores
Gustav Holst A Song of the Night
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict: Overture
Charles Koechlin Wind Septet
Anthony Holborne 'The Image of Melancholy', a pavane
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf, Op.37: Wolf Theme
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18: II. Adagio sostenuto
Toumani Diabaté Bansang
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas: "Thy hand, Belinda...When I am laid in earth"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart March No.1 in D major, K.335
Lera Auerbach 24 Preludes, Op.41: No.8 in F sharp minor; No.7 in A major; No.18 in F minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Three Shakespeare Songs: No.2 The Cloud-Capp'd Towers
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra (Bear Dance)
Benjamin Britten The Plough Boy (Folksong Arrangements, Vol. 3)
Thursday 9th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sir Arthur Sullivan A Modern Major General (The Pirates of Penzance)
Sergei Prokofiev The Young Juliet (Romeo and Juliet)
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Maurice Ravel Rhapsodie Espagnole
Bedrich Smetana Vltava [Moldau] from Ma vlast [My country]
Germaine Tailleferre Valse de Depeches
Maurice Duruflé Organ Suite, Op 5 (Toccata)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Arnold Bax Symphony No. 1 in E flat major, 2nd movement "Lento solenne"
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No 3 in A flat major, Op 34
John Gay Overture; Let us take the road (The Beggar's Opera)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Gigue, Op 135 No 6 (Six Studies for Piano Left Hand)
George Frideric Handel Alessandro (Overture)
Grace Williams Roundelay from The Dancers
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
Sunday 1st January 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Organist Cameron Carpenter in Luxembourg
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With organist Cameron Carpenter and the Luxembourg Philharmonic. John Shea presents.

John Adams Short ride in a fast machine for orchestra
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and fugue in G minor BWV.542 (Great) for organ
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion - tango arr.Carpenter
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 (Pathetique) - 3rd mov arr.Carpenter for organ
Franz Schubert Erlkonig D.328 arr. Carpenter for organ
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 (H.1.104) in D major, "London"
Johannes Brahms Sonata no.3 in D minor for violin and piano (Op. 108)
Cameron Carpenter The Scandal op.3
Franz Liszt Hymne de l'enfant a son reveil for female chorus, harmonium and harp (S.19)
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia [and fugue] in C minor BWV.582 for organ
Anthony Holborne Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (from Pavans, Galliards)
John Philip Sousa The Stars and stripes forever - march arr.Carpenter for organ
Witold Lutoslawski Ten Polish Dances
John Adams City noir for orchestra
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor (Op.7 No.2)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - opera in 3 acts: Prelude arr.Cameron for organ
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse for piano
Wednesday 14th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Tony Robinson
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Charles Munch, featured conducting Dvorak's Symphony No 8.

Franz Liszt The Christmas Tree: The Shepherds at the Manger (In dulci jubilo)
John Stainer The Crucifixion: Processional to Calvary
William Byrd Jig
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and harpsichord in G minor, BWV1029
Ernest Chausson Viviane
John Wilbye The Lady Oriana
Franz von Suppé Poet and Peasant: Overture
Anthony Holborne Heigh ho holiday - galliard for 5 instruments [1599 no.65]
George Frideric Handel Messiah: 'For unto us a child is born'
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Concerto No.1 in E minor: II. Romance (Larghetto)
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in C minor, Op.30 No.1
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, Op.4 No.5
Gerald Finzi Seven Part Songs, op.17
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, BVW661
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No. 8 in G major, Op.88
Franz Schubert String Quartet in B flat major, D.68
Wednesday 26th October 2016
16:30
In Tune
Janusz Wawrowski, Peter Phillips, Palisander
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's guests include conductor Peter Phillips and recorder ensemble Palisander.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6, Op. 74 'Pathetique' - ii. Allegro con Grazia
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in D minor, Wq 22 - iii. Allegro di molto
Anthony Holborne The Choise
Erik Satie Trois Autres Melodies - Chanson
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Wind Serenade in E flat, K 375 - iv. Minuet
Ralph Vaughan Williams Suite for Pipes: I. Intrada
Franz Schubert Sonatina in A minor, D. 385 - iii. Menuetto: Allegro
Krzysztof Penderecki Cadenza for solo violin
Antonio Vivaldi La Notte (RV 439): IV. Allegro
John Dowland Sir John Souch Galliard
Josquin des Prez Missa di Dadi (The Dice Mass): Agnus Dei I
Trad. English Master William Kempes Jigg
Josquin des Prez Missa di Dadi (The Dice Mass): Sanctus (Hosanna) and Benedictus
Trad. No mi giamedas Maria
Josquin des Prez Missa Une mousse de Biscaye (a Girl from the Basque Country): Agnus Dei
George Frideric Handel Semele - Act 1; Endless pleasure, endless love
Louis Spohr Symphony No. 6 in G Major, Op. 116 - i. Largo grave - Allegro moderato
Nicolò Paganini Caprice for solo violin Op.1, No. 24
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio, Cantata 4 - i. Fallt mit Danken, fallt mit Loben (Chorus)
Grażyna Bacewicz Polish Caprice
Sunday 25th September 2016
14:00
The Early Music Show
Sound Frontiers: Lute Songs from Southbank
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping presents a programme of lute songs from Southbank Centre in London.

Anonymous When that I was but a little tiny boy
Robert Jones Farewell Dear Love
Robert Jones Sweet Kate
Anthony Holborne Countess Of Pembroke's Paradise
John Dowland Come Heavy Sleep
John Dowland In Darkness Let Me Dwell
Thomas Morley It Was A Lover And His Lass
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round - Galliard
Elizabeth Kenny Penelope
Elizabeth Kenny Sonnet 147
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No.1 in D major
Robert (2) Johnson Care-Charming Sleep
Anna Starushkevych Once Did I Serve A Cruel Heart
Anon. Kemp's Jig
Monday 29th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway (Z.49) "Bell anthem"
Herbert Hughes A young maid stood in her father's garden
Ernest Moeran Bank Holiday
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto in D major, Hob.XVIII:11
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - waltz sequence no. 2 [from Act 3]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E flat major RV.253, Op.8`5 (La Tempesta di mare)
Thomas Erskine Lord Kelly's Reel
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez
Strauss Vergnugungszug [Pleasure Train] - Polka Op.281
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint, Slow (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue for organ (BWV.552) in E flat major "St Anne"
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780), no.2 in A flat major
Anthony Holborne Heigh ho holiday - galliard for 5 instruments [1599 no.65]
Edward Elgar Cockaigne 'In London Town', Op.40
Sunday 24th July 2016
14:00
The Early Music Show
York Early Music Festival 2016: The City Musick
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping presents the City Musick in concert at the 2016 York Early Music Festival.

Anthony Holborne The Night Watch
Anthony Holborne Lullabie
Clement Woodcock Hackney
Peter Philips Passamezzo Pavan
Anthony Holborne The Cradle
Elway Bevin Browning my dear
John Coprario Gray's Inn Maske
Robert Johnson Antimasque: The May-pole dance at Grayes Inn
John Dowland Lachrimae Antiquae
England.Traditional Fortune My Foe
John Dowland All People That On Earth Do Dwell (Psalm 100)
The City Musick Almain
Monday 11th July 2016
16:30
In Tune
John Wilson, Opera Holland Park, Michael Foyle
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include conductor John Wilson and violinist Michael Foyle.

George Gershwin Oh, Lady be Good
Johann Strauss II The Laughing Song from Die Fledermaus
Anthony Holborne Last Will and Testament
Juan Bautista Comes O Sacramentum Pietatis
George Gershwin But not for me
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse
Johannes Brahms FAE Sonata in C minor - Scherzo
Johann Strauss II Trio from Act I of Die Fledermaus
Trad Od Morawy deszcz idzie (Rain comes from Moravia)
Christoph Graupner Concerto in G major GWV 333 - ii Allegro
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor - 2nd movement
Witold Lutoslawski Partita for Violin and Piano - 1st movement
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pauline’s aria from Queen of Spades - Podrugi milyye
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.1 in F BWV 1046 - 1st mvt
John Dowland Lacrimae or Seven Teares
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.331) in A major
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Judith Weir Arise, Arise! You slumbering sleepers
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op.77: Demande et reponse
Alun Hoddinott Investiture Dances, op.66: 3rd mvt Presto
Antônio Carlos Gomes Sonata in D major: 4th mvt Vivace
Ernest John Moeran Quartet in A minor for strings: 2nd mvt Andante con moto
Anthony Holborne The Image of Melancholy - pavan for 5 instruments
Jeremiah Clarke Suite No.2 in A major: Jigg
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 7 (Op. 70) in D minor; 4th mvt; Finale
Ignaz Moscheles Anticipations of Scotland: A Grand Fantasia
Willie Manson Loveliest of Trees
Eduard Nápravník Notturno (la reminiscence de Chopin) (Op.73) no.1
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in D minor, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Guillaume Costeley Mignonne, allon voir si la roze for 4 voices
Jacob van Eyck Der fluyten lust-hof ; Engels nachtigaeltje
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D.471
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for piano duet, Le Jardin feerique
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV.232; Pt.4; Sanctus....Pleni sunt coeli [chorus]
Edward Elgar Sea pictures Op.37: no.4 - Where corals lie
Friday 22nd April 2016
16:30
In Tune
Sounds of Shakespeare
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty launches Radio 3's Sounds of Shakespeare weekend from Stratford-upon-Avon.

Anthony Holborne The Night Watch - Galliard
Quilter O Mistress MIne
Gerald Finzi It was a lover and his lass
Thomas Simpson Ricercar on Bonny Sweet Robin
William Walton Richard III - Prelude
John Dowland Semper Dowland semper dolans
John Dowland Tarleton's Resurrection
John Dowland Volta
Quilter Blow,.Blow thou Winter Wind
Roxanna Panufnik Love Sought
Wendell Brunious Jazz Band Second Line
Dowland (attrib.) Paduan
Guy Woolfenden Gallimaufrey
Tuesday 5th April 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Rebecca Front
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Mikhail Pletnev, featured in music by Scriabin and Rachmaninov

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to The Magic Flute
Francis Poulenc Villanelle
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost
Franz Schubert Vor meiner Wiege
Franz Schubert Normans Gesang
Georg Philipp Telemann Canon in F major
Georges Auric Scherzo
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Double Bass Concerto No.2 in D major
James Olsen Imbroglio
Darius Milhaud Exercise musical
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2)
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No.1 (orch. Debussy)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.2 in C minor, BWV826
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite
John Foulds April - England (Impressions of Time and Place No.1), Op.48 No.1
Sergei Rachmaninov 4 Etudes-Tableaux, Op.33 Nos. 6, 9, 8 & 5
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No.4, Op.30
Anthony Holborne The Honie-suckle - almaine for 5 instruments [1599 no.60]
Émile Waldteufel The Skater’s Waltz
George Frideric Handel VI. Passacaille (Keyboard Suite No.7 in G Minor)
Benjamin Britten ‘One ever hangs where shelled roads part’/Agnus Dei (War Requiem)
Monday 28th March 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Jackie Kay
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra, featured in Prokofiev's Symphony No 1.

Trad. Loch Lomond
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.1 ‘Classical’
Giovanni Gabrieli Hic est filius Dei
Errollyn Wallen Beehive
Emmanuel Chabrier Fete Polonaise
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
Robert Schumann Frauenliebe und -leben, Op.42
Robert Burns Mary Morison
Martin Peerson Alman; The Primerose; The Fall of the Leafe (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
Paul Hindemith Kleine Kammermusik for wind quintet, Op.24 No.2
Anthony Holborne Nowel’s Galliard (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
Trad. An Eriskay Love Lilt
Gabriel Fauré String Quartet in E minor, Op.121
Thursday 24th March 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Lee Hall
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Gennady Rozhdestvensky, featured conducting Rachmaninov: Symphony No 1

Bedrich Smetana From Bohemia’s Woods and Fields (Ma Vlast)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No.1
Kurt Weill Alabama Song (Mahagonny)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor, Op.3 No.8
Richard Wagner Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra, K.261
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Dmitri Shostakovich The Limpid Stream – March, Act I
Luigi Rossi Il Predica a sole a 5
William Walton Portsmouth Point Overture
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor (for four hands), D.940
Hanns Eisler Hotelzimmer 1942 (Hollywood Song Book)
Maurice Ravel Miroirs (Oisaux tristes; Une barque sur l’ocean; Alborda del gracioso)
Max Reger Suite in G minor for solo viola, Op.131d No.1
Robert Schumann John Anderson (Romances and Ballads III, Op.145)
Charles Lecocq Jours fortunes de notre enfance (La fille de Madame Angot, Act II)
Thursday 3rd March 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Gyles Brandreth
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: pianist Alfred Brendel in Beethoven's Piano Concerto No 5.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat major, Op.73 ‘Emperor’
Claude Debussy La cathedrale engloutie (Preludes, Book I)
Leos Janacek IV. Allegro (String Quartet No.2, ‘Intimate Letters’)
Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Winds
Hector Berlioz Overture to Benvenuto Cellini
Jean Sibelius Nightride and Sunrise
Robert Schumann II. Lebhaft, leicht (Fantasiestucke, Op.73)
Joseph Haydn I. Allegro moderato cantabile (String Quartet in E flat major, 'The Joke')
Josquin des Prez La deploration de la mort de Johannes Ockeghem
Marcel Lanquetuit Toccata in D major
Paul Hindemith Meditation: Sehr langsam (Nobilissima visione)
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo - opera in 3 acts: Act 2 sc.4; Lascia ch'io pianga [aria, Almirena]
Robert Schumann Traumes-Wirren (8 Fantasiestucke, Op.12)
Herbert Howells The Scribe - part-song for chorus
Anthony Holborne The Honie-suckle - almaine for 5 instruments [1599 no.60]
Arnold Bax The Garden of Fand (a Symphonic Poem)
Béla Bartók Melody (Hungarian Sketches, Sz97)
Sunday 14th February 2016
22:50
Early Music Late
Hortus Musicus
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sequences of music from Italy and England by composers including Monteverdi and Purcell.

Henry Purcell Oedipus Z.583: Music for a while
Anthony Holborne Heigh ho holiday
Anthony Holborne The Night watch - almaine
Claudio Monteverdi Salve Regina
Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce e'l tormento
Claudio Monteverdi Eri gia tutta mia
Claudio Monteverdi Vaga su spina ascosa
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro, bel thesoro
Dario Castello Sonata - 1621 no. 11
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon a 4 [1608 no.4]
Anthony Holborne Pavan no. 3
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata (1615) no. 9
Henry Purcell I spy Celia, Celia eyes me Z.499
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet, beat the drum Z.335
Anthony Holborne The Honie-suckle - almaine
Friday 11th December 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker, plus Rob Cowan with guest Eddie Izzard
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Includes Britten's A Boy Was Born and Stenhammar's Serenade in F, Op 31

Jean Sibelius The Bard, Op.64
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart II. Adagio (Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622)
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls (Lyric Pieces, Op.54 No.3)
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda (a Galliard)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major, Op.31
James MacMillan Tremunt videntes angeli
Gabriel Pierné Impromptu-Caprice, Op.9
Imogen Holst Psalms 56 & 91
Kurt Atterberg Suite No.3 for violin, viola and orchestra, Op.19 No.1
Niels Wilhelm Gade Piano Sonata in E minor, Op.28
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Trombone Concerto in B flat major
Benjamin Britten Theme & Variation I (A Boy was Born)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev IV. Vivace (Symphony No.7)
Edvard Grieg Minstrels (Six Poems by Henrik Ibsen, Op.25 No.1)
Friday 13th November 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Sakari Oramo conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music by Vaughan Williams and Alwyn from the BBC Proms 2014.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark ascending for violin and orchestra
Claude Debussy Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Job - a masque for dancing
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa Pulcherrima
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings in B flat major, (D.898)
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 for strings (Z.730) in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Matthias Weckmann Wenn der Herr die Gefangenen zu Zion erlosen wird
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia (V sredney Azii) - symphonic poem
Anthony Holborne Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (from Pavans, Galliards)
William Alwyn Symphony no. 1 in D major
Sunday 4th October 2015
14:00
The Early Music Show
Bjarte Eike Profile
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington presents a profile of violinist Bjarte Eike and his group Barokksolistene

Anthony Holborne The Image Of Melancholy
Anthony Holborne Wanton
John Dowland Sorrow Stay
Francesco Maria Veracini Sonata In A Major
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso In D Major Op.6 No.4
Jon Balke Ya Safwati
Jon Balke A La Dina Dana
Jon Balke Ashiyin Raiquin
(Trad) Bjornsons Bruremarsj
anon Improvisation on Scottish Folk Songs from Alehouse Project
Saturday 26th September 2015
00:00
Through the Night
To the Makers of Music - All Worlds, All Times
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and sounds from the two 1977 Voyager spacecraft chosen to represent human beings.

Chuck Berry Johnny B. Goode
Louis Armstrong Melancholy Blues
Igor Stravinsky Sacrificial Dance from The Rite of Spring
Senegal Percussion
Java Court gamelan, "Kinds of Flowers"
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 in F (First Movement)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue No.1 in C (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Cavatina (String Quartet No. 13 in B flat, Opus 130)
Aborigine Songs “Morning Star” and “Devil Bird”
Peru Panpipes and drum
Anthony Holborne The Fairie Round (Paueans, Galliards, Almains and Other Short Aeirs)
Russia "Tchakrulo" collected by Radio Moscow
Bulgaria Izlel je Delyo Hagdutin
China, ch'in Flowing Streams
Friday 18th September 2015
16:30
In Tune
Southern Cone Quintet, Laurence Equilbey, Bjarte Eike
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music from Southern Cone Quintet and Bjarte Eike plus Laurence Equilbey

John Dowland Flow my tears
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem: Kyrie; Dies Irae
George Frideric Handel Agrippina - Overture
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 arr. for piano; In the hall of the mountain king
Bjarte Eike Gangar
Rubén Rada Tengo Un Candombe Para Gardel
Bjarte Eike Improvisation
Segundo Zamora Adios Santiago Querido
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Concerto for 2 violins in C major; 1st mvmt: Maestoso
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice: Men tiranne, ah!; Ah, quale incognito; Air des Furies
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles for clarinet and piano (Op.23): no.1; Prelude
Andrea Falconiero Chaconne in G major
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme: Act 1; O Soave Fannciulla
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 (Op.90) in F major, 3rd movement; Poco allegretto
Ángel Gregorio Villoldo El Choclo
Bjarte Eike Herregud ditt dyne naun og aere
Max Richter Excerpt from Sleep
Friday 3rd July 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Pam Ferris
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Wilhelm Kempff, featured in Chopin's Piano Sonata in B minor.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Salve Regina in C minor
Wilhelm Kempff Italian Suite, Op 68; IV: Notturno
Felix Mendelssohn Song without words op. 30 no. 1
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Sonata in B minor, Op 58
Olivier Messiaen L'Ascension - Majeste du Christ demandant sa gloire e son Pere
Franz Liszt Années de Pèlerinage - Deuxième Année: Italie: Sonetto 104: Pace non trovo
Jean-Marie Leclair Forlane, from Deuxieme Recreation de Musique, Op 8
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto: Movement II
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 93 in D, Hob I:93
André Messager Madame Chrysanthème: Le jour sous le soleil béni
Anthony Holborne Pavan and Galliard 41 & 42
Thomas Linley Overture to the Duenna
Christoph Willibald Gluck Concerto in G for flute and orchestra
Tomás Luis de Victoria Requiem (1605)
Darius Milhaud La cheminée du Roi René, Op. 205: V. Joutes sur l’arc
Friday 26th June 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: BBC SO in Vaughan Williams and Alwyn
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a programme of Vaughan Williams and Alwyn from the 2014 Proms.

Astor Piazzolla Adios nonino
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark ascending for violin and orchestra
Claude Debussy Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Job - a masque for dancing
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa Pulcherrima
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings in B flat major, (D.898)
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 for strings (Z.730) in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Matthias Weckmann Wenn der Herr die Gefangenen zu Zion erlosen wird
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia (V sredney Azii) - symphonic poem
Anthony Holborne Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (from Pavans, Galliards)
William Alwyn Symphony no. 1 in D major
Monday 6th April 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op. 70
Dmitri Shostakovich The Unforgettable Year 1919 - Suite Op. 89a: The Assault on Beautiful Gorky
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto - Overture
John Kirkpatrick Dance of the demon daffodils
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running set for orchestra
Sir William Walton Johannesburg Festival overture
E.J. Moeran Bank holiday for piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 82 (H.1.82) in C major "The Bear", 4th movement; Finale
Federico Mompou Variations on a theme of Chopin for piano, Var. 8; Andante dolce e espressivo
Ferdinand David Violin concerto No 4 in E minor Op 23; 3rd mvt Allegretto grazioso
Flanders and Swann Misalliance (Honeysuckle and bindweed)
Frank Bridge 3 Lyrics for piano, no.1; Heart's ease (Andante tranquillo)
Rebecca Clarke Sonata in E minor for viola and piano: 1st movement; Impetuoso
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco - Part 3; Va, pensiero...(Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)
Anthony Holborne Heigh ho holiday - galliard for 5 instruments [1599 no.65]
William Byrd Sing joyfully unto God for 6 voices
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40) [with solo violin]
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 3 in C sharp major BWV.848 arranged for marimba
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik", 4th mvt; Rondo (Allegro)
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra, no.2; Jeux de vagues
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (op.16), no.4; Bells at Coblentz (Moderato pesante, Allegro)
Friday 27th March 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Geraldine James
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Haydn: Symphony No 104 in D.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G, BWV 1007; Allemande
George Frideric Handel Serse, HWV 40; Act 1: ‘Ombra mai fu’
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich ruf’ zu dir, Herr
Thomas Tallis Tunes for Archbishop Parker’s Psalter
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet Op.131
Giuseppe Verdi Otello: ballet music
Igor Stravinsky Le baiser de la fée: Divertimento
Michael Haydn Divertimento in A MH299: Menuetto
Anthony Holborne Lullabie - galliard for 5 instruments [1599 no.4]
Michael Haydn Symphony No.104 in D
Byrd Pavan and Galliard No.2 in C minor MB: 31
Robert Schumann Frauenliebe und Leben: Er, der herrlichste von allen; Ich kann’s nicht fassen
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No. 2 in D Op. 58; 3rd mvt. Adagio
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No.4 in E minor Op.54
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszék
00:30
Through the Night
Bruckner: Te Deum and Symphony No 4
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Including Bruckner's Te Deum and Fourth Symphony performed in Poland.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor (BWV.1041)
Gustav Mahler Kindertotenlieder
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major (K.581)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 4 in E flat major (Romantic)
Richard Wagner Overture to Tannhauser S.442
Anton Bruckner Te Deum in C major
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no.10 in B minor
Flor Alpaerts Capriccio - Luim [Merriment] (1953)
Frank Bridge Miniatures - Set 3 No 1 'Valse Russe' for violin, cello and piano
Franz Liszt Funerailles - from Harmonies poetiques et religieuses: 10 pieces for piano
Humperdinck, Engelbert Dream Scene from "Hansel und Gretel"
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No.2 in F major (Op.51)
Alexander Tekeliev Tempo di Waltz for children's chorus and piano
Johannes Ockeghem De Profundis clamavi for 5 voices
Anthony Holborne Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (from Pavans, Galliards)
Uuno Klami Symphonie enfantine (Op.17) (1928)