Go!

Playlists with tracks by Anthon van der Horst

Sunday 3rd February 2019
18:00
Through the Night
2016 BBC Proms: A fond farewell
3 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra's very last concert.

Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 12
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in Excelsis Deo, BWV191
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 No 2
Anthon van der Horst Variazioni sopra la Sinfonia della Cantata 'Christ lag in Totesbanden'
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien - Phantasiebilder Op.26 (4. Intermezzo in Eb minor)
Samo Vremšak Three Poems by Tone Kuntner
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor (Proms 2016)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor Op 1 No 12 'La Folia' (1705)
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo, Op 12
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor (orch. Schmeling)
Gioachino Rossini Overture from Il Barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Robert Schumann Waldszenen - 9 pieces for piano, Op 82
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 5, Op 50
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74 'Pathetique'
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Hermann Ambrosius Suite
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor (originally in F sharp minor)
Johannes Le Febure Motet: Venit Michael archangelus
Sandu Sura Sweet Youth
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Song of the Black Swan (orig. for cello and piano)
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Anonymous 2 Moravian Chorales
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict - opera in 2 acts Op.27 (Overture)
Franz Schubert An Emma (D113c, Op 58 No 2)
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves [Three Short Pieces]
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58
Monday 8th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Weinberg and Konieczny
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Royal String Quartet at the 2016 Kwartesencja Festival in Poland. With Catriona Young.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 in B minor 'Pathetique' (Op.74)
Dmitri Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 12
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Samo Vremšak Three Poems by Tone Kuntner
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in Excelsis Deo (BWV.191)
Zygmunt Konieczny String Quartet (2016)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor (Op.1 No.12) 'La Folia' (1705)
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo (Op.12) (encore)
Gioachino Rossini Overture from Il Barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Ivan Lukačić Three motets from "Sacrae Cantiones"
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.1 in G minor Op.23
Carl Nielsen Symphony no.5 (Op.50)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Hermann Ambrosius Suite (Andante con moto; Fuga poco vivace; Vivo e giocoso)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.5 in G minor (originally in F sharp minor)
Johannes Le Febure Motet: Venit Michael archangelus
Sandu Sura Sweet Youth
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Song of the Black Swan (orig. for cello and piano)
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Anonymous 2 Moravian Chorales
Franz Schubert An Emma (D.113c, Op.58 No.2)
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves [Three Short Pieces]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 No 2
Anthon van der Horst Variazioni sopra la Sinfonia della Cantata 'Christ lag in Totesbanden'
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Quintet Op.18 for piano and strings
Friday 20th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2017 Music in Paradise Festival: Telemann
3 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of music by Georg Philipp Telemann from Poland.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa sine nomine
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet no. 10 in B minor, TWV.43:h2 (Paris Quartet)
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No.4 (Andante)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata a 4 in D minor, TWV 43:d3
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in C major, aka London Trio No 1 (Hob.4 No 1)
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for horn and orchestra (C. 38) in D minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata a 4 in F major TWV 43:f1
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Trio for piano and strings (Op.120) in D minor (1923)
Georg Philipp Telemann Fugue for Harpsichord, TWV 30:14
Anthon van der Horst Variazioni sopra la Sinfonia della Cantata 'Christ lag in Totesbanden'
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet No. 12 in E minor, TWV 43:e4 (Paris Quartet)
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Louis-Gabriel Guillemain Sonata in D minor Op. 12'3: Larghetto
Carl Nielsen Adagio con sentimento religioso, 2nd movement from String Quartet (Op.44)
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments (Op.4)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso (Op.28), arr. for violin & piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet No. 1 in G, TWV 43:G1 (Paris Quartet)
Sunday 18th February 2018
17:00
Through the Night
A concert of 20th century Polish music by the Royal String Quartet
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of 20th century Polish music by the Royal String Quartet

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 in B minor 'Pathetique' (Op.74)
Dmitri Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 12
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Samo Vremšak Three Poems by Tone Kuntner
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in Excelsis Deo (BWV.191)
Zygmunt Konieczny String Quartet (2016)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor (Op.1 No.12) 'La Folia' (1705)
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo (Op.12) (encore)
Gioachino Rossini Overture from Il Barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Ivan Lukačić Three motets from "Sacrae Cantiones"SS version
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.1 in G minor Op.23
Carl Nielsen Symphony no.5 (Op.50)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Hermann Ambrosius Suite (Andante con moto; Fuga poco vivace; Vivo e giocoso)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.5 in G minor (originally in F sharp minor)
Johannes Le Febure Motet: Venit Michael archangelus
Sandu Sura Sweet Youth
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Song of the Black Swan (orig. for cello and piano)
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Anonymous 2 Moravian Chorales
Franz Schubert An Emma (D.113c, Op.58 No.2)
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves [Three Short Pieces]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major (Op.53 No.2) arr. from Piano Sonata (H.16.41)
Anthon van der Horst Variazioni sopra la Sinfonia della Cantata 'Christ lag in Totesbanden'
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Quintet Op.18 for piano and strings
Friday 22nd August 2014
00:30
Through the Night
National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a programme of Maliszewski, Lutoslawski and Rimsky-Korsakov.

Johann Sebastian Bach Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV.147 (cantata)
Witold Lutoslawski Five Songs
Witold Lutoslawski Ten Polish Dances
Edvard Grieg Selected Lyric Pieces March of the Trolls (Op.54 No.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.388) in C minor for wind octet (K.384a)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Gabriel Faur Nocturne for piano no.1 (Op.33 No.1) in E flat minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for recorder and continuo (TWV.41:C2) in C major
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Antar - symphonic suite (Op.9) (Symphony no. 2 in F sharp op. 9)
Robert Schumann Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Witold Lutoslawski Slides
Anthon van der Horst La Nuit (Op.63 No.1)
Arvo Prt Spiegel im Spiegel
Monday 20th January 2014
00:30
Through the Night
20/01/2014
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including the National Polish Radio SO in Maliszewski, Lutoslawski and Rimsky-Korsakov.

Johann Sebastian Bach Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV.147 (cantata)
Witold Lutoslawski Five Songs
Witold Lutoslawski Ten Polish Dances
Edvard Grieg Selected Lyric Pieces ? March of the Trolls (Op.54 No.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.388) in C minor for wind octet (K.384a)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Gabriel Faur Nocturne for piano no.1 (Op.33 No.1) in E flat minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for recorder and continuo (TWV.41:C2) in C major
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Antar - symphonic suite (Op.9) (Symphony no. 2 in F sharp op. 9)
Robert Schumann Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Witold Lutoslawski Slides
Anthon van der Horst La Nuit (Op.63 No.1)
Arvo Prt Spiegel im Spiegel
Wednesday 4th September 2013
00:30
Through the Night
04/09/2013
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a programme of Maliszewski, Lutoslawski and Rimsky-Korsakov.

Johann Sebastian Bach Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV.147 (cantata)
Witold Lutoslawski Five Songs
Witold Lutoslawski Ten Polish Dances
Edvard Grieg Selected Lyric Pieces ? March of the Trolls (Op.54 No.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.388) in C minor for wind octet (K.384a)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Gabriel Faur Nocturne for piano no.1 (Op.33 No.1) in E flat minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for recorder and continuo (TWV.41:C2) in C major
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Antar - symphonic suite (Op.9) (Symphony no. 2 in F sharp op. 9)
Robert Schumann Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Anthon van der Horst La Nuit (Op.63 No.1)
Witold Lutoslawski Slides
Arvo Prt Spiegel im Spiegel