Go!

Playlists with tracks by Anoushka Shankar

Wednesday 5th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Kind Hearts and Bishops, Liadov?s Enchanted Lake, Alistair McGowan
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589 (4th mvt)
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C major, Op.11 no.3
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 HWV.232 (opening chorus)
Henry Purcell Fairy Queen - Hornpipe in D minor
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth (Prelude)
Carl Stamitz Clarinet Concerto No. 3 in B-Flat Major: Presto
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake, Op.62
Cecilia McDowall Alma redemptoris Mater - motet for chorus
Gioachino Rossini Figaro - concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' ('Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 87 No 4
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Suite orch Arbos (El Albaicin)
Vasily Kalinnikov Symphony No 1 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Anoushka Shankar Say Your Prayers
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie Op.79 for flute and piano
Felix Mendelssohn Trio No 2 in C minor - 1st mvt
Orlando Gibbons Galliard à 6
Friday 24th May 2019
13:00
Music Planet
Ruut at the Viljandi Folk Festival
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kathryn Tickell with the band Ruut recorded at the Viljandi Folk Festival in Estonia.

Anoushka Shankar Pancham Se Gara
Bi Kidude Muhogo Wa Jang'ombe
Master Musicians of Tanzania Nhongolo
Bassekou Kouyaté Konya
Members of the Chagga tribe Chagga chant: Mfwa Kipanga
Rüüt Maasikille
Francesco Turrisi I'm On My Way
Nicky Athmani & The Hodi Boys Band Mopenzi Tu
Angleique Kidjo Angleique Kidjo
Saida Karoli Maria Salome Karanga
Carola Ortiz Maya's Dream (Kalavati)
Rüüt Ilus ole (Be Fair)
Rüüt Mina meri (Me and the Sea)
Dona Onete Arrepiado
Rüüt Orjalaul (Slave Song)/Piis pitka
Minyo Crusaders Mamurogawa Ondo
Coldara A Luz De Yaya
Alla Rakha Dhun
Lau Riad
Master Musicians of Tanzania Lukunzi
Monday 8th April 2019
08:00
In Tune
Anoushka Shankar, Joyce El-Khoury, Florian Mitrea
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Anoushka Shankar Voice of the Moon
Franz Liszt Ahi! Nell'ansio rapimento (Sardanapalo)
Gaetano Donizetti Les Martyrs (Act 2: 'Sévère existe! ... Un Dieu sauveur')
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Ouverture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue (Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 532)
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata No 6 in A major op 82 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (4th mvt)
Paul Constantinescu Variations on a Romanian folk song
Jonathan Dove Into thy hands
George Gershwin It ain't necessarily so (Porgy and Bess Suite arr Heifetz)
Emmanuel Chabrier Gwendoline (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo (Souvenir d'un lieu cher)
Anoushka Shankar Shiraz - A Romance of India
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E-flat major Hob.XVI:52 (4th mvt)
Monday 25th February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
John Sheppard Verbum caro factum est
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV 151, 'Concerto alla rustica'
Henry Purcell Sonata for Trumpet and Strings in D, Z850
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laudate Dominum (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K 339)
Jennifer Higdon Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Jean‐Marie Leclair Sonata in E minor Op 9'2 for violin and continuo: Mvmts 2. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 4 in E minor BWV.528 for organ: 2nd movement 'Adagio'
Anoushka Shankar Lasya
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (La réjouissance)
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Concerto in C major, TWV 51:C1 (4th mvt)
Giorgio Mainerio Ballo inglese
Trad. The Bull Ring - The Lady's Bright Knot
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Prelude)
Maurice Ravel Chansons Populaires - Chanson Ecossaise
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche: Brazileira
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Dream Children, Op 43
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dances, Book 1, Op.12: No.2 in G Minor; No.3 in A Major
Saturday 29th September 2018
06:00
Sound of Dance
The poetry of the puppet
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham looks at the relationship between dance and puppetry

Snoop Dogg Gin and Juice
Gioachino Rossini La Boutique Fantasque (Cossack Dance, Cancan)
Frank Zappa Bogus Pomp
Joby Talbot The Cheshire Cat (Alice in Wonderland)
Anoushka Shankar Flight
John Blow Venus and Adonis (Act 1: A Dance by a Huntsman)
Arnold Schoenberg Heimweh (Pierrot Lunaire)
Henry Purcell The Fairie Queen (Act 5 Chaconne - Dance for a Chinese Woman and Man)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1911 version) (4th scene)
Léo Delibes Coppelia (Act 2 No.11 Musique des Automates & No.14 Scéne et valse de la poupée)
Leigh Harline I've got no strings (Pinocchio)
Gioachino Rossini La Boutique Fantasque (Tarantella, Mazurka)
Friday 29th June 2018
13:00
Music Planet
Lopa Kothari with Blick Bassy and Samy Ben Redjeb
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari with Blick Bassy, live in concert.

Skip James Washington D.C. Hospital Center Blues
Casimir Letang Travail Z'Enfants! Chantex Apres!
Blick Bassy Mout (Glatt und Verkehrt 2017)
Anoushka Shankar Boat to Nowhere
Blick Bassy Kiki (Glatt und Verkehrt 2017)
Blick Bassy Ndjel (Glatt und Verkehrt 2017)
Monsieur Doumani Fallow Fields
Sutari Krawczyki
Blick Bassy Wap do Wap (Glatt und Verkehrt 2017)
Abdullah Ibrahim The Wedding (Glatt und Verkehrt 2017)
Jahdan Blakkamore Livin' Your Dream (feat. Jahdan Blakkamore)
Quantic y Los Miticos Del Ritmo Hotline Bling
Fatoumata Diawara Don Do
Sibongile Kgaila Murraynyana (The Little Murrays)
Zuhra al-Tayyar Atāba (Road Trip)
Lata Mangashkar Yeh Dil Diwana Hai (with Mohammed Rafi) (Classic Artist)
Mousa Hafez Zarif Atoul / Dal'ouna (Road Trip)
Lata Mangashkar Sare Shaher Mein (with Asha Bhosle) (Classic Artist)
Thourayya Kaddoura Qasida (Road Trip)
Idris Ackamoor Heaven's Mirror (feat. Idris Ackamoor)
Reem Kelani Adthab el-Jammaal Galbi (The Cameleer Tormented my Heart) (Road Trip)
The Movers How Long (Mixtape)
Makan Badjé Tounkara Mousso
Ary Lobo Movimento da cidade (Mixtape)
Dur-Dur Band Jaceyl Mirahiis (Mixtape)
Thursday 17th May 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music for Meditation
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's playlist of music for meditation, including Chausson, Frahm and Richter.

Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Nils Frahm Them
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige (Preludes, Book 1)
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 4 ("The Others")
Max Richter Dream 8 (late and soon)
Anoushka Shankar Say Your Prayers
Carlo Gesualdo O crux benedicta [version for string orchestra]
Monday 2nd April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Herr, unser Herrscher (St John Passion, BWV 245)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke
Anoushka Shankar Boy Meets Girl
George Gershwin Love walked in
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.6 in D major
Anton Bruckner Intermezzo in D minor for string quintet
John Ole Morken Fjellvak (Mountain Bird)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Étude symphonique, Op 28
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G minor, HWV 393, 'Dresden' (3rd mvt)
Malcolm Arnold The River Kwai March (Bridge on the River Kwai)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Snow maiden - suite: no,4 Dance of the tumblers
Gioachino Rossini Tancredi (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Easter (Five Mystical Songs)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No.9 a 10
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata for violin and continuo (B.g5) in G minor "Devil's trill"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Se il padre perdei (Idomeneo)
Jean Lhéritier Surrexit pastor bonus
Alexander Borodin Quartet for strings no. 2 in D major - 1st movement, Allegro moderato
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Gavotte avec six doubles in A minor (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Anne Dudley Strange Capers
Saturday 27th January 2018
06:00
Sound of Cinema
Nation
0 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet shares film music inspired by the theme of patriotism.

Bert Kalmar Duck Soup (1933): Freedonia Hymn
Nino Rota Il Gattopardo (1963): Titoli di Testa
Dario Marianelli Darkest Hour (2018): Winston and George
Vangelis Chariots of Fire (1981): Main Title
David Arnold Independence Day (1996): End Titles
Eric Rogers Carry on Up The Khyber (1968): Title
Frank Skinner Sherlock Holmes The Voice of Terror (1942): End Title
Georges Auric Passport to Pimlico (1949): The Siege of Burgundy
Graham Reynolds Last Flag Flying (2017): Drive to Dover
James Horner Braveheart (1995): Main Title
M.K. Jerome Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942): Yankee Doodle Boy
Anoushka Shankar Shiraz (2018): Extract
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (1962): Overture
Arthur Honegger Napoleon (1927): Theme / Les Mendiants de la Gloire
Mychael Danna Ride with the Devil (1999): The Ambush
Wednesday 8th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
International Women's Day
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill is joined in the studio by composer and pianist Alissa Firsova.

Fanny Mendelssohn Six melodies pour le piano: Allegretto
Gabriela Montero Baroque and Me
Amy Beach Romance Op. 23 for violin and piano
Anoushka Shankar Boy Meets Girl
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Barbara Strozzi Silentio nociuo
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut
Elena Olegovna Firsova For Alissa, Op 102
Franghiz Ali-Zadeh Habil-Sayagy (In Habil's Style)
Alissa Firsova Bach Allegro
Elena Olegovna Firsova Akhmatova Requiem (Leningrad)
Suor Leonore d'Este Angeli Archangeli Troni
Elena Olegovna Firsova Akhmatova Requiem (The Summer Weeks)
Elena Langer First Love Scene (Landscape with Three People)
Elena Olegovna Firsova Akhmatova Requiem (To Death)
Clara Schumann Finale. Allegro non troppo (Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.7)
Weronika Ratusińska Symphony for the Great Symphonic Orchestra (1st mvt)
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 44: III. Minuetto: Allegro
Susan Spain-Dunk Phantasy in D minor for string quartet
Sunday 11th December 2016
17:30
Words and Music
A String of Pearls
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of pearls, with readings by Aysha Kala and Jude Akuwudike.

Louis Prima Sing, Sing, Sing (with a Swing)
Michael Nyman Full Fathom Five
Igor Stravinsky Firebird: Infernal Dance of all Kashchei’s subjects
Enya Less Than A Pearl
Claude Debussy Sonata for Cello and Piano
Anoushka Shankar Naked
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale Engloutie
Capercaillie An Eala Bhan (The White Swan)
Igor Stravinsky Ave Maria
Anton Bruckner Os Iusti
Ustad Amir Khan Raga Marwa
Béla Bartók Harvest Song
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Kashey the Immortal Tableau One
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes Four Sea Interludes Op33: Dawn
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Song of India from the Opera Sadako
Roque Baños The White Whale Chant
TRAD The Song to the Seals
Eddie Grey / Jerry Delange A String of Pearls
Alexander Scriabin Five Preludes Op74 - No 3 Allegro
Sunday 6th November 2016
06:05
Something Understood
Inside Out
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Journalist Remona Aly explores the experience of being both an insider and an outsider.

Woody Guthrie I Ain’t Got No Home
Anoushka Shankar Swarna Jayanti
Yusuf Islam Tala’al Badru Alayna
Sunday 9th October 2016
06:05
Something Understood
Learning and the Reasons of the Heart
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Theologian Jane Williams examines the relationship between learning and language.

Hugh Bean Vaughan Williams’ The Lark Ascending
Anoushka Shankar Bairagi
Tamas Vasary Brahms’ Variations on a Theme by Paganini, Op. 35
Julius Katchen Rachmaninov’s Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Op. 43
Michael Rabin Paganini’s Caprice for solo violin no. 24
The Chicago Symphony Orchestra Paul Dukas’ The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
English Baroque Soloists and John Eliot Gardiner Monteverdi’s Vespers - Duo Seraphim
Monday 3rd October 2016
12:00
Composer of the Week
Five under 40, Sound Frontiers: Anoushka Shankar
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod is in conversation with composer and sitar player Anoushka Shankar.

Anoushka Shankar Traces Of You
Anoushka Shankar Buleria con Ricardo
Anoushka Shankar Red Sun
Bickram Ghosh Voice of the Moon
Caroline Dale Land of Gold
Sanjeev Shankar Metamorphosis
Saturday 30th July 2016
21:30
World on 3
Womad 2016, With Baaba Maal and Anoushka Shankar
0 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Womad 2016, music performed by Baaba Maal, Anoushka Shankar and Kel Assouf.

Alash Let’s Fatten The Livestock (Womad 2016)
Diabel Cissokho Yagawa Way (Womad 2016)
Alash Relax Jam (Womad 2016)
Hanoi Masters Womad Tent Session - 2016
Alash Sysyt (Womad 2016)
Hanoi Masters Womad Tent Session 2016
Anoushka Shankar Last Chance (Womad 2016)
Kel Assouf Assoufennam (Womad 2016)
Baaba Maal Baaba Maal set - Womad 2016
Kel Assouf Tikamen (Womad 2016)
Baaba Maal Cherie (Womad 2016)
Kel Assouf Toumast / Medden
Chouk Bwa Libète Chouk Bwa Libete Tent Session - Womad 2016
Muzykanci Muzykanci live set - Womad 2016
Cuncordu e Tenore de Orosei Live Tent Session
Songhai Djanana na jana (Womad 2016)
Cuncordu e tenore Orosa Live Tent Session
Songhai Mani Mani Kuru (Womad 2016)
Alash Buura (Womad 2016)
Diabel Cissokho Goree (Womad 2016)
Songhai Vente pa Madrid (Womad 2016)
Alash Good Horses (Womad 2016)
Diabel Cissokho Touba (Womad 2016)
Saturday 28th May 2016
18:00
Liza Tarbuck
Anita Rani sits in
19 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anita Rani sits in for Liza with a mix of great music and chat.

The Stranglers Golden Brown
Madonna Into The Groove
The B‐52s Love Shack
Prince Little Red Corvette
Kim Weston It Takes Two
The Whispers And The Beat Goes On
George Michael Outside
Mary J. Blige Family Affair
Funkstar De Luxe Sun Is Shining (Remix)
Michael Jackson Wanna Be Startin' Something
ABBA Voulez-Vous
Chic I Want Your Love
Jocelyn Brown Always There (feat. Jocelyn Brown)
Jan & Dean Surf City
Paul Simon Wristband
Richard Ashcroft Hold On
The Beatles Sgt Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
The Stone Roses All For One
ABC Viva Love
Adam Lambert Under Pressure
Anoushka Shankar Land of Gold
Arrow Benjamin Runnin' (Lose It All) (feat. Beyoncé & Arrow Benjamin)
Take That Cry (feat. Take That)
Saturday 21st May 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for Violin in E K261
Dave Brubeck Unsquare Dance
Michael Nyman In re Don Giovanni
Anoushka Shankar Solea
Ralph Vaughan Williams Job - A masque for Dancing - Scene 1
Witold Lutoslawski Concerto for oboe and harp - iii.
Louis Andriessen Ende
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.68)
Flanders and Swann The Gay Gondolier
Franz Schubert Symphony No.3 in D - iv. Presto
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp Op.60
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon a12 in Double Echo
Giuseppe Verdi Il Travotore - "Miserere d'un 'alma"
Jean Sibelius Pan and Echo Op.53a (Dance Intermezzo)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez - 1st mvt
Aaron Copland Clarinet Concerto - First mvt
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in Eb. BWV1031 - 1st mvt
Sunday 20th March 2016
16:00
Jarvis Cocker's Sunday Service
Bobby Friction sits in
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bobby Friction sits in for Jarvis Cocker for the third and final time in his run of shows.

The O’Jays For The Love Of Money
Shocking Blue Love Buzz
Frankie Goes to Hollywood The World Is My Oyster
Reverend and The Makers Amsterdam
Cambodian Space Project The House Of The Rising Sun
The White Stripes Icky Thump
Vibrasphere Breathing Place
Primal Scream Higher Than The Sun
The Lemon Pipers Green Tambourine
Bjork And Omar Souleyman Crystalline
Daughters of Reykjavik Fioringur
The Flaming Lips The W A N D
Death In Vegas with Liam Gallagher Scorpio Rising (The Polyphonic Spree Mix)
The Mutants Distant Light (Mix Mstr)
Infinite Scale Life Tones
José González Futures ( feat. Jose Gonzalez) (feat. José González)
Kirk Franklin Ultralight Beam (feat. Kelly Price, Chance the Rapper, The‐Dream & Kirk Franklin)
Led Zeppelin Four Hands (Four Sticks) (Bombay Orchestra Version)
Anoushka Shankar Dissolving Boundaries
Pink Floyd Another Brick In The Wall (Work In Progress Pt.1 1979)
Bandish Projekt feat. Last Mango In Paris / MC Mawali Kali Yatra
Thursday 29th October 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Late Junction Sessions, Masayoshi Fujita and Guy Andrews
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe presents a session featuring Masayoshi Fujita and Guy Andrews.

Anoushka Shankar Guru: Raga Jogeshwari - Jod, Jhala
Eddie Palmieri La Malanga
Mark Hollis The Gift
Wayne Shorter Etcetera
Vera Bila & Kale Ma Dza Nikhaj
Jean-Philippe Rameau Premier Concert: La Livri (Pour Clavecin Seul)
Katy Carr Bomba
Broshuda I Never Had A Sega
Donato Dozzy Personal Rock
Greg Saunier Data
group A Yami -Saitei No Taisei-
Klara Lewis CATT
Masayoshi Fujita Late Junction Session: Masayoshi Fujita and Guy Andrews: Needle Six
Thomas Meadowcroft Cradles
Tom Szirties and Ali Tocher Veil
Sunday 18th October 2015
13:00
Screen 6 Special
With Joe Wright
9 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pan director Joe Wright discusses music that has inspired him and featured in his films.

Nina Simone Mr Bojangles
The Chemical Brothers Escape 700
The Chemical Brothers The Devil Is In The Details
Neil Diamond Forever In Blue Jeans
Fela Kuti Let's Start (Live)
Dario Marianelli Briony
DRC Music Hallo feat. Tout Puissant Mukalo & Nelly Liyemge
Donald Byrd Cristo Redentor
Anoushka Shankar Variant Moods - Duet For Sitar & Violin
letthemusicplay Winter feat. Kate Tempest
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto, Op. 56, Mvmt. II
Thursday 10th September 2015
20:00
Jo Whiley
Indian Music Special
16 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jo teams up with Bobby Friction and BBC Asian Network for a celebration of Indian Music.

Norah Jones Come Away With Me
Sufjan Stevens Should Have Known Better
The Beatles Norwegian Wood
The Maccabees Feel To Follow
Cornershop Brimful Of Asha (Remix)
U2 Song For Someone
Mumford & Sons I Will Wait
The Rolling Stones Paint It Black
Kula Shaker Govinda
Panjabi MC Mundian To Bach Ke (Beware Of The Boys)
Rae Morris Don't Go
Metalheadz Inner City Life
Monsoon Ever So Lonely
Nicole Scherzinger Jai Ho! (You Are My Destiny) (feat. AR Rahman & Nicole Scherzinger)
Frances Let It Out
Bombay Bicycle Club Feel
Raghav Ishq Shava (BBC India Season 2015)
Raxstar Poison (BBC India Season 2015)
Soak Be A Nobody (Radio 2 Session, 9 Sept 2015)
Mint Royale From Rushmore With Love
Niraj Chag Chamba (BBC India Season 2015)
Anoushka Shankar Untitled (BBC India Season 2015)
Tuesday 8th September 2015
20:00
Jo Whiley
Warming Up for BBC India Season
19 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jo chats to BBC Asian Network's Bobby Friction.

Jamie Lawson Wasn't Expecting That
Ramones Baby I Love You
Mumford & Sons Ditmas
The The This Is The Day
David Arnold Play Dead
The Cure The Love Cats
Rae Morris Don't Go
Florence + the Machine Queen Of Peace
Guillemots Trains To Brazil
Ben Folds Capable Of Anything
Dawn Penn You Don't Love Me (No No No)
Anoushka Shankar The Sun Won't Set feat. Norah Jones
Chic Chic Cheer
New Order Restless
Frances Let It Out
Soak Blud
Jamie Woon Sharpness
Bear's Den Elysium
John Grant Disappointing
Kacey Musgraves High Time (Radio 2 Session, 2nd June 2015)
Del the Funky Homosapien Mista Dobalina
Sam Smith I'm Not The Only One (Radio 2 In Concert, 3 September 2015)
Sigur Rós Hoppipolla
The Staves Open (Radio 2 Session 29/10/2014)
Tuesday 1st September 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Anne Hilde Neset
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anne Hilde Neset presents a varied selection of music.

Nicolas Jaar Too Many Kids Finding Rain in the Dust
Anoushka Shankar Guru: Raga Jogeshwari - Alaap
David Sylvian September
Claude Debussy Reverie
Julia Holter My Love, My Love
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Parce mihi, Domine
Josephine Foster Met an Old Friend
Ornette Coleman Virgin Beauty
Jesca Hoop Deeper Devastation
Creations Unlimited Chrystal Illusion
Nils Bech That Girl
Kevin Ayers We Did It Again
Beatrice Dillon My Nocturne
Matmos Enigma Machine For Alan Turing
Michael Chapman Stockport Monday (for Tom Rush)
Grace Davidson Space 11
John Hulbert Hallelujah I'm On Parole Again
Thursday 16th July 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Mara Carlyle
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mara Carlyle presents a varied selection of music.

Brian Eno Small Craft on a Milk Sea
Neutral Milk Hotel In The Aeroplane Over The Sea
Gwenno Patriarchaeth
Ivor Gurney Sleep
Jo Stafford No Other Love
Jon Hopkins Open Eye Signal
Emily Hall Mantra
Anoushka Shankar Alaap from Guru Raga Jogeshwari
The BBC Radiophonic Workshop Mattachin
Ben Vince Sax Loop 3
Tim Summers / Traditional Shells in the Ocean
Benjamin Clementine St-Clementine-On-Tea-And-Croissants
Laurence Crane Four Miniatures no.3
Tunng Death And The Maiden
Max Baillie & Sura Susso Ciaconna
Chris Watson Bearded seals singing under the Arctic sea ice
Mr. de Sainte Colombe Les Pleurs ( M. de Sainte - Colombe )
Donner Summer I Feel Love (feat. Jesca Hoop)
Postal Works - Univ. of Ghana Post Office Canceling Stamps At The University Of Ghana Post Office
Gerry Diver 'Identity' mix fromThe Verb 19th June 2015, Charlotte Church Interview
Quantic Y Su Conjunto Los Míticos Del Ritmo Nuthin' But A 'G' Thing (Dre En Cumbia)
Sam Lee Sam's Song Friday Night - The Tan Yard Side (Location Recording) + Saw
György Ligeti Poeme Symphonique
Sarah Neufeld We've Got a Lot
Sofia Jernberg Spor 4
Monday 1st September 2014
16:30
In Tune
Anoushka Shankar, Clean Bandit, Andreas Haefliger
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guests include Anoushka Shankar, Clean Bandit, Andreas Haefliger.

Nitin Sawhney Traces of You
Francis Poulenc Vidit Suum (Stabat Mater)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor, BWV.1041
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew's Passion, BWV.244
Ludwig van Beethoven Allegro (Sonata No.10 in G major, Op.14 No.2)
Anoushka Shankar Monsoon
Frank Bridge Sea-foam (The Sea, suite for orchestra)
Frdric Chopin Nocturne in D flat op.2 No.2
Gioachino Rossini La Boutique Fantastique: Galop
Nitin Sawhney Fathers
Robert Schumann Massig - durchaus energisch (Fantasy in C major, Op.17)
Clean Bandit A+E, Mozart's House, Outro Movement
Zhou Long The Deep, Deep Sea (opening extract)
Sunday 6th April 2014
06:05
Something Understood
Transience
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Should we care that everything is impermanent? Samira Ahmed explores ideas of transience.

Kirsty MacColl Days
17 Hippies Adieu
Anoushka Shankar Maya
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Adagio Non Molto
Krzysztof Penderecki Verganglichkeit
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Op.57, No 1, Vanished Days
John Tavener Glory to God for this Transient Life
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.13, Opus 130, Cavatina
Meredith Monk Little Breath
Saturday 29th March 2014
21:00
The Tom Robinson Show
With Jack Cheshire in session
16 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Features a BBC introducing session from Bath born alt-folker Jack Cheshire.

Aphex Twin Windowlicker
Jack Johnson Sexy Plexi
Was (Not Was) Walk The Dinosaur
Anoushka Shankar Mandala
The Jam Boy About Town
Kathryn Williams Monday Morning
Charles Mingus Better Get Hit In Yo' Soul
Harts Lovers In Bloom
Trilok Gurtu Ingoma
Ryan Vail Free
Best Boy Grip Monster And Me
Lara Smiles A Million Times
Nina Simone See Line Woman
Damien Jurado Magic Number
Eyes & No Eyes Autocrat
School of Language Dress Up
Mr.B The Gentleman Rhymer Hip-Hop Was To Blame After All
Swans Way Soul Train
The BBC Radiophonic Workshop Wireless (Live at 6 Music Festival)
Koloto Fox Tales
The New Hellfire Club We Are Not What We Are
The Ramona Flowers Tokyo
Maxmo Park Limassol
Tim Paris Rain
Morphine Sharks Patrols These Waters
Tom Williams and The Boat Hurricane
Monday 17th March 2014
22:00
Nitin Sawhney Spins the Globe
Series 3, Mala from Digital Mystikz
8 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nitin explores music from all cultures and traditions with Mala from Digital Mystikz.

RY X Berlin
Nick Drake CELLO SONG
Massive Attack KARMACOMA
David Arnold Play Dead
Bebel Gilberto August Day Song
Beck Paper Tiger
Camel Migration
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Tracery
Nitin Sawhney Circles
Anoushka Shankar The Sun Won't Set (feat. Norah Jones & Nitin Sawhney)
Sunday 16th March 2014
14:00
Guy Garvey's Finest Hour
Nitin Sawhney sits in
16 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nitin Sawhney sits in for Guy Garvey and brings his own unique taste to 6 Music.

Tracy Chapman Fast Car
Imogen Heap Hide And Seek
Agnes Obel Aventine
Jon Hopkins We Disappear
Elbow Grounds For Divorce
Bon Iver Flume
Seu Jorge Life On Mars
Burial Ghost Hardware
Pink Floyd Money
Emilana Torrini Today Has Been OK
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Mustt Mustt (Massive Attack Remix)
John Martyn The Easy Blues
Fela Kuti Water No Get Enemy
Marvin Gaye What's Going On
Terry Callier Lazarus Man
Clogs I Used To Do
A/T/O/S What I Need
Kruder & Dorfmeister Hign Noon
Anoushka Shankar Unsaid (ft. Norah Jones)
Tinariwen Cler Achen
Sunday 3rd November 2013
07:00
Good Morning Sunday
Hardeep Singh Kohli sits in
14 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hardeep Singh Kohli sits in to present the topical faith show, with guest Adil Ray.

Curtis Mayfield Move On Up
Wilson Phillips Hold On
Dolly Parton Light of a Clear Blue Morning
Take That Rule The World
B.J. Thomas Raindrops Keep Falling On My Head
Beverley Craven Promise Me
Tim Hardin Reason To Believe
Chris Farlowe Out of Time
Anoushka Shankar Traces of You
John Smith Great Lakes
The Dixie Cups Chapel of Love
Yes Wonderous Stories
Border Crossing Peace Begins with Me
Keane Higher Than The Sun
Sain Zahoor Toomba
Cline Dion Loved Me Back To Life
Cerys Matthews Calonlan
Fran Smith All Wild and Wicked Things
A. R. Rahman Latika's Theme
Fran Smith Take These Bones