Go!

Playlists with tracks by Anonymous

Wednesday 19th September 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Andreas Staier plays Schubert
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andreas Staier performs an all-Schubert recital at Wigmore Hall

António Cláudio Pereira Sinfonia in D
Jose Viana da Mota Dona Ines de Castro - Overture
Anonymous Vilão Setimo tom (Canário)
Luís de Freitas Branco Suite alentejana no. 1
Traditional Portuguese De Loucura em loucura (Fado Cravo)
Monday 17th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Albniz and de Falla
11 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Spanish piano music from Barcelona with pianist Carles Marigo.

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore, K.339
Bob Dylan Blowing in the Wind
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.32 in C minor (Op.111)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Carles Marigo Improvisation (3)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in F major (Op.1 No.1)
Antonio de Cabezón Diferencias sobre 'La Gallarda Milanesa'
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Pablo Bruna Tiento de falsas de segundo tono
Fęlá Şowándé African suite for harp and strings (1944)
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla - from Spanish Suite op 47
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Padre Antonio Soler Five Keyboard Sonatas
Manuel de Falla 'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Federico Mompou Canco i dansa no. 3
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Federico Mompou Canco i dansa no. 6
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Enrique Granados Excerpts from Spanish Dances
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 in A major (Op.90) 'Italian'
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens (Op.10)
Enrique Granados Goyescas - El Pelele
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass and piano
Carles Marigo Improvisation (2)
Isaac Albéniz Asturias op 232/1 from 'Spanish Suite op 47'
Jakov Gotovac Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Carles Marigo Improvisation (1)
Anonymous 3 Sephardische Romanzen
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Alonso Mudarra Fantasy no.10
Francesco Durante Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Sunday 16th September 2018
17:00
Early Music Late
Bach orchestral suites from Slovenia
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bach orchestral suites played by the RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra in Ljubljana

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 in G major BWV.1048
Anonymous La Folia
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 1 in C major BWV.1066
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 2 in B minor BWV.1067
Friday 14th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

John Philip Sousa Washington Post
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Ernest John Moeran Nutting Time (6 Suffolk Folksongs)
Michael Haydn Duo for violin and viola No 2 in D major, P128 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Hallelujah (Messiah)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Anonymous Scalam ad caelos
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 2 in D minor, BWV 1008 (Gigue)
Johannes Brahms Capriccio (7 Fantasies, Op.116)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Cherubic Hymn No.1
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no.1 in E minor, Op. 11 (2nd mvt)
Ruth Gipps Knight in Armour, Op.8
Trad. Sakura
Marc Blitzstein The Airborne' Symphony (Theory of Flight)
John Glover-Kind Oh I do like to be beside the seaside
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78, 'Organ Symphony' (Finale)
Trad. Kamarinskaya
Darius Milhaud Duo concertante
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite, Op. 11 (Ballade)
Jan Sandström Es ist ein ros entsprungen
Hector Berlioz Adieu, fiere cité (Les Troyens)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Contredanse (La lyre enchantée)
Thursday 13th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Errollyn Wallen Beehive
Franz Schubert Der Musensohn, D764
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid; Tambourin chinois
Anonymous Adew Dundee
Louis Vierne Piano Quintet in C minor Op.42 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Overture and main title)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christ lag in Todesbanden BWV.625
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 "Italian" (1st mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Dance of the Bumblebee (Spalicek)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Schottische (Suite populaire bresilienne)
M. Camargo Guarnieri Danza Brasileira
Barbara Strozzi Parasti cor meum
Heinrich Isaac Palle, palle
Ildebrando Pizzetti The Quayside at the port of Famagusta
Ottorino Respighi Adagio with variations
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Kathryn Tickell New Minuet / Confluence
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138 (3rd mvt)
Anonymous Cachua a voz y bajo Al Nacimiento de Christo Nuestro Señor, E 177
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1'7
Sandy Wilson Only a Passing Phase (Valmouth)
Julius Fucik Miramare, Op 247
Sunday 9th September 2018
07:00
The Early Music Show
The Western Wind
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French explores The Western Wind, a song that inspired many 16th-century masses.

John Taverner Gloria (Western Wynde)
Christopher Tye Credo (Western Wynde)
John Sheppard Credo (Western Wynde)
Christopher Tye Sanctus and Benedictus (Western Wynde)
John Sheppard Agnus Dei (Western Wynde)
John Taverner Agnus Dei (Western Wynde)
Igor Stravinsky Westron Wynde (Cantata)
Anonymous Western Winds
Anonymous Westron Wynde/Hey Nony Nony No
John Taverner Cantus firmus (Western Wynde)
Thursday 6th September 2018
12:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 73: Before the Ending of the Day
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Tallis Scholars in a sung meditation spanning over 1000 years of sacred music.

Sonny Kompanek Killer Tango
Gregorio Allegri Miserere
John Browne O Maria salvatoris mater
Anonymous Introduction and lesson (Chant)
Jacobus Gallus Pater Noster
Anonymous Psalm 4 with antiphon (Chant)
Anonymous Psalm 90 (Chant)
Thomas Tallis Te lucis ante terminum (I)
Anonymous Responsory and Versicle
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis (with chant antiphon)
Anonymous Kyrie (Chant)
Hildegard von Bingen Ordo virtutum - In principio omnes
Anonymous Prayer and dismissal (Chant)
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Deus in adiutorium
Sunday 26th August 2018
07:00
The Early Music Show
Il Transilvano
0 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Prisma Consort with a concert of music linking Italy and Transylvania.

Anonymous Balletha Italica / Sarabanda Gesneri / Várj ember szíve készen
Traditional Hungarian Elment a két lány
Anonymous Chorea / Ungareshca (Codex Kájoni, arr Giorgio Mainerio)
Traditional Hungarian Vetettem violát
Anonymous Intrada (Codex Kájoni, arr Melchior Franck)
Balint Balassi Bocsásd meg Úristen
Balint Balassi Magos kösziklának
Francesco Turini Sonata sopra tanto tempo hormai
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata settima
Giovanni Picchi Ballo Ongaro / Paduana ditta la Ongara / Galliarda
Girolamo Diruta Ricercar terzo tuono (Il Transilvano)
Orazio Tarditi La Romana (Codex Kájoni)
Traditional Hungarian Csárdás / Pontozó / Vastaghúros
Tuesday 14th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Mozart, Scarlatti and Debussy
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents pianist Fou Ts'ong at the 1968 Dubrovnik Summer Festival.

Anonymous Salterello [instrumental]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Minuet in D major K.355
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa sine nomine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Claude Balbastre Romance
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major K95
Franz Schubert Symphony No.5 in B flat major (D.485)
Gioachino Rossini Aria: Non piu mesta from 'La Cenerentola' Act II
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata in G major Op.168
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Gustav Lange Blumenlied for piano (Op.39)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' for piano (K.265)
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto no 2 in D minor, Op 22
Claude Debussy Preludes (excepts)
Jean Françaix Serenade for small orchestra
Dmitro Bortnyansky Choral Concerto No 28, "Blessed is the Man"
Johannes Brahms 25 variations and fugue on a theme by G.F. Handel for piano (Op.24)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130
Domenico Scarlatti Six Sonatas (K474; K132; K461; K115; K215; K260)
Luzzasco Luzzaschi O primavera for solo soprano and bc & O dolcezze d'Amore
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings Op 20
Franz von Suppé Overture from Poet and Peasant
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata Prima in G major (Op.5)
Béla Bartók Dance suite for orchestra (Sz.77)
Thursday 9th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Igor Stravinsky Danse russe (Petrushka)
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Giovanni Gabrieli In Ecclesiis
Johann Michael Bach Halt, was du hast
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in C major, S 211
Carl Czerny Trio brillant in A Major for Violin, Cello & Piano, Op. 211 No. 2: III. Bolero.
Diego Ortiz Recercadas on 'Tenores italianos'
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G minor, BWV 1056R
Fanny Mendelssohn String quartet in E flat major (1834) - 2nd movement, Allegretto
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Organ, Harpsichord & Orchestra: iii. Air
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Leonard Bernstein Overture to Wonderful Town
Felix Mendelssohn Kinderstück No 3 in G major, Op 72
Miklós Rózsa Double Indemnity: Mrs Dietrichson, The Conspiracy
Reynaldo Hahn Sopra l'acqua indormenzada (Venezia)
Hugo Wolf Goethe-Lieder, no.29; Anakreons Grab
Richard Wagner Die Walkure: Siegmund's Love Song
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
Jacques Offenbach Charbonniers et fariniers
Anonymous The English Nightingale
Thursday 2nd August 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Film Music from Russia
4 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Russian film music conducted by Alexander Klevitsky.

Claude Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola & Harp (L. 137)
Leonard Bernstein Candide: Glitter and be gay
Aram Khachaturian Piano concerto in D flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin no.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
George Gershwin Piano medley
Ivan Burlyaev Excerpt from the film music 'We are from the Future'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata in G major Op.168
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances 1-5 (Op.17) (1909)
Alexander Zatsepin There is only a moment, from the film 'Sannikov's Land'
Franz Schubert Variations for flute and piano in E minor (D.802)
Taras Buevsky Dedication to Sergei Eisenstein
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass (Op. 86) in C major
George Frideric Handel Two arias from the opera 'Ariodante'
Александра Пахмутова The Old Maple, from the film 'The Girls'
Per Nørgård Pastorale for string trio
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in C minor Wq.59`4 for keyboard
Alexander Zatsepin Medley of film songs
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 in D major "London" (H.1.104)
Эдуард Артемьев Excerpt from the film music 'Legend No.17'
Felix Mendelssohn Infelice - concert aria Op. 94 for soprano and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Sonata for cello and piano No.2 in F (Op.99)
Isaak Dunayevsky Konstantsia, from the film 'D'Artagnan and the Three Musketeers'
Anonymous Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Eugen Doga Waltz, from the film 'My Sweet and Tender Beast'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Minuets for orchestra (K.601)
Enrique Santeugini Rio Rita
Александра Пахмутова Waltz, from the film 'The Girls'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Isaak Dunayevsky Overture to the film 'The Children of Captain Grant'
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Jorge Morel Danza brasilera
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture)
Manuel de Zumaya Celebren, publiquen
Edward Elgar Mina
Anonymous Appalachian Barn Dance
Peter Ludwig Hertel Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Arthur Bliss Welcome the Queen, Op 78
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir eilen mit schwachen, doch emsigen Schritten (Cantata No 78)
Traditional American Ching-a-ring-chaw (Old American Songs, Set 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Gigue)
Bernhard Crusell Quartet No 3 in D major for clarinet and strings, Op 7 (4th mvt)
Jayme Ovalle Azulao [Blue Bird]
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (4th mvt)
Rutland Boughton Three Folk Dances for orchestra
Maria Agata Szymanowska Danse polonaise
James Stewart Robertson The Liverpool Hornpipe
Franz Schubert Des Teufels Lustschloss, D 84
Edward Elgar Caractacus, Op 35 (Triumphal March)
Billy Mayerl Honky-Tonk arr Jeanneau
William Lloyd Webber Serenade for Strings
Joseph Haydn Variations in F minor, H XVII 6
George Gershwin Walking the Dog arr Berkowitz
Franz Schubert Impromptu D.899 no.3 in Gb major
Monday 23rd July 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Sheila Hancock, Handel's Acis and Galatea, Champagne wars
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Johan Halvorsen Entry March of the Boyars
George Butterworth Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci - Vesti la giubba
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Frank Bridge Cherry ripe
Johann Pachelbel Jauchzet dem Herrn
William Walton 'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra - concert version
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 5 in D major (3rd mvt0
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto in C major, H VIIa 1 (3rd mvt)
Anonymous The English Nightingale
Nicolò Paganini Variations on the theme ‘Dal tuo stellato soglio’ from Mosè in Egitto by Rossini (‘Moses Fantasy’)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in C Major, Op. 51: I.
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Là ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor, Op 32 (4th mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Etude in B flat minor Op. 8 no.11
George Frideric Handel O ruddier than the cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Hugo Alfvén Festival Overture, Op 52
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Juan García de Zéspedes Ay que me abraso
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in D minor 3rd mvt: Allegro assai
Sergei Prokofiev Morning Serenade and Dance with Mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 arr for strings (4th mvt)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske for wind quintet
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Serenade No 1 'Simphonie francoise', Op 39 (Chaconne)
Sunday 22nd July 2018
08:00
The Early Music Show
York Early Music Festival - Les haulz et les bas
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music of the alta capella: a medieval loud band of reed, brass and percussion instruments.

Anonymous Chançona Tedescha
Anonymous Stand auff maredel - Frow ich enmag / Jour a jour la vie
Oswald von Wolkenstein Wach auff mein hort
Oswald von Wolkenstein Wol auff wir wellen slauffen
Andrea Piccioni Conversazione per due tamburelli
Antonio Zacara da Teramo Credo Cursor
Antonio Zacara da Teramo Benche lontan / Ferito gia
Pierre Fontaine J'aime bien celuy qui s'en va
Anonymous Sones ces nachares apertment
Anonymous Estampie (Robertsbridge Codex)
Saturday 21st July 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Albena Danailova and Plamena Mangova
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a violin and piano recital of Mendelssohn, Bartok and Beethoven.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor (Op.37)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No. 1 (Op. 27) in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Sonata in F
Maurice Ravel Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in G major
Karol Szymanowski Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
David Wikander Kung Liljekongvalje [King Lily of the Valley]
Béla Bartók Rhapsody for Violin and Piano No 1, Sz. 86
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio (QV 218) in E flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 9 in A, op 47 'Kreutzer'
Jean-Baptiste Quinault Overture and Dances - from the Comedy 'Le Nouveau Monde' (1723)
Manuel de Falla Excerpts from Suite of Spanish Folksongs nos 2 & 4
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata No.5 in D major (Op.65) (1844)
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Symphony No.2 in C minor "Caracteristique" (in 4 movements)
Anonymous Excelsus in numine/Benedictus; Fortz chausa es
Karol Rathaus Prelude and Gigue in A major for orchestra (Op.44)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.44) in F sharp minor
Kaspar Forster Vanitas vanitatum - dialogus de Divite et paupere
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Choral concerto "Cast Me Not Off in the time of Old Age"
Lars‐Erik Larsson String Quartet No.3 (Op.65) (1975)
Mauro Giuliani 6 Variations for violin and guitar (Op.81)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert Schumann Die Braut von Messina - overture (Op.100)
Tuesday 17th July 2018
11:00
Through the Night
Sonatas, Fandango and Badinage
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents harpsichord sonatas by Scarlatti and Soler.

Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Gioachino Rossini Stabat mater
Carl Maria von Weber Overture from 'Der Freischutz'
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major Op.118 No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 22 in E flat major K.482
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.100 in G major, "Military"
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonatas in G minor K.426 and F minor K.481
Giuseppe Verdi Ave Maria (No.1 of '4 Pezzi sacri')
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonatas Nos. 19 in E minor; 20 in E minor; 34 in G major
Anonymous Ich lasse dich nicht - motet for double chorus & continuo
Gaetano Donizetti Sinfonia for wind instruments in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto No 3 in G major BWV 1048
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Trois Mains (from Suite in A minor)
Jean‐Marie Leclair Badinage & Chaconne from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile
Joseph Haydn Adagio (from Sonata in A flat, H.16.46)
George Frideric Handel Mi restano le lagrime from Alcina (Act 3 Sc.5)
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonatas Nos. 35 in G; 28 in G minor; 29 in G 'From the Quail'
Franz Liszt Csardas macabre
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No.37 in D major
Franz Schubert Die schone Mullerin - song-cycle D.795
Franz Schubert Die Forelle; Nacht und Träume; Der Musensohn
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duos from Cosí fan Tutte
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from Lohengrin
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jules Massenet Manon Act 1: Manon and Des Grieux recit and duet
Padre Antonio Soler Sonatas Nos. 4 in D minor; 5 in C; 6 in C
Sunday 15th July 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Cornysh A Robyn, gentyl Robyn
Leonard Cohen Hallelujah
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture
Barbara Strozzi Godere e tacere
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in G major, BWV 825: Sarabande
Anonymous Pavane and Galliard
David Baker Jazz Suite for clarinet & symphony orchestra '3 Ethnic dances', no. 1; Jitterbug
Herbert Howells I heard a voice from Heaven (Hymnus paradisi)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Lucy Claire Nettle
Noël Coward There are bad times just round the corner
Rued Langgaard Music of the Spheres; Like sunbeams on a coffin & Like the twinkling of stars
Leos Janáček The Town Hall, Brno (Sinfonietta)
Florence Price Violin Concerto No. 2
Jonas Bonnetta Fogo
Richard Wagner Wesendonck Lieder: no. 5 Traume
James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Thursday 12th July 2018
07:00
In Tune
Adam Heron, Sam Barrett, Anne Sophie Duprels and David Butt Philip
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including Anne Sophie Duprels and David Butt Philip.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Robert Ramsey How are the mighty fall'n
Anonymous Stans a longa
Paolo Tosti Ideale
Aram Khachaturian Dance of the Gaditanae (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Pietro Mascagni Isabeau; intermezzo
Camille Saint‐Saëns La Cloche
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Francis Poulenc Mouvement perpetuel No 3
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne Op. 32 No. 1 in B Major
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle Op. 60
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G major Op.3`3
Anonymous Carmina qui quondam
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from English Suite
Anonymous Quisquis composito
Wednesday 11th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Felicity Lott on Glyndebourne, Poulenc's Flute Sonata, and a concert in the catacombs of Paris
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Richard Strauss Capriccio: Moonlight Music
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op.47
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Trad. She moved through the fair
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major, BWV 577
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise in E flat major
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet No 2 in B flat major (2nd mvt)
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello and bass
Manuel de Falla Miller's Dance (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Concert Study, Op 40 No 7, 'Intermezzo'
Dora Pejačević Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (3rd mvt)
Paul Jeanjean Clair matin
Francis Poulenc Sonata for flute and piano, 1st movement; Allegro malinconico
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Behold, I tell you a mystery; The trumpet shall sound (Messiah)
Giovanni Sgambati Symphony no 1 op 16 in D major iii Scherzo
William Sterndale Bennett Caprice in E major for piano and orchestra, Op 22
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 1 in D major, Op 47
Hubert Parry Lady Radnor's Suite
Anonymous Nobody's Jig; Mr Lane's Maggot; Black and Grey
Tuesday 10th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Caccini - The first woman of opera
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Caccini's opera La liberazione di Ruggiero dall'isola d'Alcina.

Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture (Op.96)
Francesca Caccini La Liberazione di Ruggiero dall'isola d'Alcina
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Dowland Morley: Fantasie; Dowland: Pavan; Earl of Derby, his Galliard
Rebecca Clarke Sonata in E minor for viola and piano
Anonymous Excelsus in numine/Benedictus; Fortz chausa es
Elżbieta Sikora Rappel III for string orchestra
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Trio No.18 in A major (Hob XV:18) [1794]
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Aarre Merikanto Scherzo for Orchestra
Erkki Melartin Easy Pieces (Op.121) (Canto Religioso; Mattinata; Nocturne; Berceuse; Menuetto)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasia in F sharp minor Wq.67 for keyboard
Benjamin Britten Missa Brevis in D (Op.63)
George Gershwin Symphonic Suite from Porgy and Bess
George Frideric Handel Sonata for oboe and continuo (HWV.366) (Op.1 No.8) in C minor
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Robert Kajanus Finnish Rhapsody No 1
Nicolas Chédeville Les Saisons Amusantes Part II (Les Plaisirs de l'ete)
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra no.2 (K.417) in E flat major
Sunday 8th July 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francis Poulenc Gloria & Laudamus te from Gloria
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture
Colleen Blue Sands
Guillaume de Machaut Douce Dame Jolie
Anonymous The Lowlands of Holland
Ravi Shankar Swara-Kakali (in memoriam Yehudi Menuhin): Gat In Teentala
Henriëtte Bosmans String Quartet (1st mvt)
George Enescu Violin Sonata No.3 in A minor, Op. 25 'dans le caractère populaire roumain': Allegro con brio
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso, ed il Moderato)
Minna Leinonen Lat mig vara - Anna mun olla: IV. Hon ar vacker
Camille Saint‐Saëns Triptyque, Op. 136: II. Vision congolaise & III. Joyeusete
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 3 in C minor, Op 39
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (1st mvt)
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Percy Grainger In Dahomey
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Missa Ego flos campi: Credo
Sytze Pruiksma Reade Skries
Saturday 7th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Mr Chappell The Derbyshire Miller
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia no. 2 in A minor, TWV40:3
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34 (Scena e canto gitano; Fandango asturian)
George Frideric Handel Glory be to the Father (Te Deum and Jubilate for the Peace of Utrecht)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Ballet and Final Tableau)
Gerald Finzi Earth and air and rain, Op 15 (No 1, 'Summer schemes')
Richard Wagner Pieces from Lohengrin transc for piano
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni à 12
Robert Schumann Fugue on the name B.A.C.H., Op 60 No 5
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major (2nd mvt)
Ustad Farida Mahwash Lalo Lalo
HK Gruber Rat Song; Crusoe Song (Frankenstein!!)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue no. 2 in C minor, BWV 847
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major Op.6 for string orchestra: 1st mvt; Andante con moto
Lera Auerbach Lullaby
Anonymous Polorum regina omnium nostra (Llibre vermell de Montserrat)
Maurice Ravel Blues (Sonata in G major arr Haveron)
Arthur Butterworth Rain, Op 18 No 2 (Northern Summer Nights)
Friday 6th July 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Russian Film Music
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Russian film music.

Claude Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola & Harp (L. 137)
Leonard Bernstein Candide: Glitter and be gay
Aram Khachaturian Piano concerto in D flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin no.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Eugen Doga Waltz, from the film 'My Sweet and Tender Beast'
Anonymous Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass (Op. 86) in C major
Felix Mendelssohn Infelice - concert aria Op. 94 for soprano and orchestra
Per Nørgård Pastorale for string trio
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata in G major Op.168
Franz Schubert Variations for flute and piano in E minor (D.802)
Taras Buevsky Dedication to Sergei Eisenstein
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in C minor Wq.59`4 for keyboard
George Frideric Handel Two arias from the opera 'Ariodante'
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances 1-5 (Op.17) (1909)
George Gershwin Piano medley - Swanee; I'll Build A Stairway To Paradise etc..
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Minuets for orchestra (K.601)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Isaak Dunayevsky Overture to the film 'The Children of Captain Grant'
Александра Пахмутова The Old Maple, from the film 'The Girls'
Isaak Dunayevsky Konstantsia, from the film 'D'Artagnan and the Three Musketeers'
Александра Пахмутова Waltz, from the film 'The Girls'
Ivan Burlyaev Excerpt from the film music 'We are from the Future'
Эдуард Артемьев Excerpt from the film music 'Legend No.17'
Alexander Zatsepin There is only a moment, from the film 'Sannikov's Land'
Enrique Santeugini Rio Rita
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 in D major "London" (H.1.104)
Alexander Zatsepin Medley of film songs
Thursday 5th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Physiognomical beards, Matt Haig, Rimsky-Korsakov
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Frank Bridge Summer
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op 117 No 2
Henri Vieuxtemps Violin Concerto No 4 in D minor, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Anonymous Galliard; Lullaby 'My little sweet darling'; Dance
Antonín Dvořák Polka (Czech Suite, Op 39)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 96 in D major, 'Miracle' (1st mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Sullivan: Iolanthe or The Peer and the Peri, Act 1: No. 6, Chorus, "Loudly let t
Mikhail Mikhaylovich Ippolitov-Ivanov Procession of the Sardar (Caucasion Sketches, Op 10)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Procession of the Nobles (Mlada)
Esa‐Pekka Salonen LA Variations (excerpt)
Robert Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Op 52
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for 2 Pianos in E Major, MWV O5: III. Allegro
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite Suite) for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in G major K.387 for strings: 4th movement; Molto allegro
Graeme Koehne The Persistence of Memory
York Bowen The Way to Polden
Amanda Harberg Viola Concerto: II. Aria
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Schottische (Suite populaire bresilienne)
Anonymous Trio Sonata in G Minor, RV 85 (Arr. for Mandolin, Violin, Cello & Lute): I. Anda
Wednesday 4th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Tchaikovsky and Shostakovich performed by Igor Levit
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Igor Levit plays Tchaikovsky's The Seasons. Jonathan Swain presents.

Dmitri Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia in D minor [Toccata - Canzona - Adagio - Giga - Adagio - Aria]
Frédéric Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Anonymous Middle Ages Suite (Petrone; La Rotta; Estampie)
Gabriel Fauré Fantasy for flute and piano
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
August de Boeck Nocturne (1931)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV.55:C3 in C major 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no.1
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Do not reject me (Ps.70)
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Claude Debussy Quartet for strings (Op.10) in G minor
Petko Stainov Horsemen, ballad for men's choir
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra No.3 in D minor
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Wilhelm Bernhard Molique 6 Songs without words
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B-flat major for violin, cello and piano (K.254)
Thursday 28th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Sin Phillips, American Cocktails, Beatus Vir
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Stephen Sondheim Send in the Clowns
Ralph Vaughan Williams Rest
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G Minor, Op. 19: III. Andante
Cécile Louise Chaminade L'Ondine, Op 101
Alfredo Casella Italia, Op 11 (4th mvt)
Anonymous Chacona ytaliana 'Sencilla pastora'
Il Fásolo Ciaconna, 'Acceso mio core'
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (4th mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for cello and piano: 1st movement
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet no 2 in G minor: 3rd mvt Adagio non troppo
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Frédéric Chopin Boléro, Op 19
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Valsa da dor
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Charles Villiers Stanford Beati quorum via, Op 38 No 3
Domenico Cimarosa Il credulo (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.2
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 1 in F Major, Op. 18, No. 1: IV. Presto
Tuesday 26th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Viva Portugal!
4 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Portuguese music from the 18th century. Catriona Young presents.

Jules Massenet Meditation from 'Thais'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C, Op 21
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
José Palomino Os fios qu'amor fabrica
Alfred Alessandrescu Symphonic sketch "Autumn Dawn"
Francisco de Almeida Sinfonia in F: Staccato - Andante e piano sempre
Domenico Scarlatti Sinfonia in C
Dmitro Bortnyansky Choral concerto No.6 "What God is Greater"
Francisco de Almeida Si cigna il perfido from 'Il trionfo d'amore'
Anonymous Lundum Episode
Karl Goldmark Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.53) in A flat major 'Polonaise heroique'
Francisco de Almeida Bel piacer è la vendetta, recit and aria from 'Il trionfo d'amore'
Domenico Scarlatti Sinfonia in B flat
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Léo Delibes Sylvia, suite from the ballet
Carlos de Seixas Sinfonia in B flat
José Palomino Pode bem dezengannarse
Hubert Parry Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Louis Spohr Duo for 2 violins, Op 148 in F major
Francisco de Almeida Excerpts from 'La Spinalba'
Fernando Lopes-Graça Nao sei
Johann Hermann Schein Selection from Diletti Pastorali, Hirten Lust: madrigals for 5 voices & continuo
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sinfonia to 'Lo frate 'nnamorato'
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, from "Lyric Pieces" (Op.65 No.6)
Pedro António Avondano Un avaro suda e pena from 'Lo frate 'nnamorato'
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto (paraphrase de concert for piano) (S.434)
Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer Lamento sopra la Morte Ferdinandi III
Pedro António Avondano Padroncino caro, from 'Il mondo della luna'
Carl Stamitz Concerto for cello and orchestra No 2 in A
Flor Alpaerts Salome's Dans van de zeven sluiers [Salome's Dance of the Seven Veils]
António Cláudio Pereira Sinfonia in D
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major (Op.64, No.5) (Hob.III.63) "Lark"
Jan Sandström Surge, aquilo for 16 voices
Joaquim Manoel da Câmara O meu manso gado
Alban Berg Drei Bruchstücke aus Wozzeck Op 7
Friday 22nd June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Buxtehude, Hammerschmidt and Rosenmller
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of early music from Katowice in Poland.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Johann Kuhnau Tristis est anima mea
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.64) in E minor
Felix Mendelssohn Erster Verlust (First Loss) [Goethe] (Op.99 No.1)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Vom Leiden Christi
Margo Kõlar Oo (The Night) (1998)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.14 in C# minor 'Quasi una fantasia' (Moonlight)(Op.27 No.2)
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata Duodecima a 5 Stromenti da Arco & Altri
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no.4 in A major (K.298)
Andreas Hammerschmidt O Domine Jesu Christe
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Introduction and waltz from "Eugene Onegin" - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24)
Dieterich Buxtehude Herzlich lieb hab ich dich, o Herr, BuxWV 41
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas, BuxWV.75
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major B.27 (Op.73) arr. for 2 pianos
Andrzej Panufnik String Quartet no 2 (Messages)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Motet Salve Regina (4 high parts)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no 6 "Sinfonia semplice"
Gabriel Fauré Elegy for cello and piano (Op.24) [1883]
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.24) (Op.10 No.6) in A major
Anonymous Folias de Espana
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from Alcina
Leopold Koželuh Sonata for keyboard (P.13.2) in F major "La chasse" [1781]
Wednesday 20th June 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Freedom of worship in Bohemia
11 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents sacred vocal and instrumental music from the Bohemian Reformation.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suites Nos.1 & 2
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra in A minor (Op.16)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.143) in B minor
Richard Strauss Die Gottin im Putzzimmer
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon I a 5
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no.1 (Op.47 ) in D major
Luca Marenzio Dolorosi martir
Anonymous Otce buoha nebeského
Francesco Geminiani Concerto no.1 in D major (after Corelli's op.5)
Krystof Harant Kyrie and Gloria
Jacobus Vaet Te Deum a 8
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Krystof Harant Qui confidunt in Domino
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata No.1 in F sharp minor (Op.11)
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Krystof Harant Credo
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon (Op.6) (1913)
Carolus Luython Fuga suavissima
César Franck Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Krystof Harant Maria Kron, die Engel schon
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Liberale Zanchi Canzona II a 4
Carl Frühling Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
Krystof Harant Sanctus, Crucifixus, Benedictus
Le Concert Brisé Improvisation on 'La Monica'
Jan Trojan Turnovský Vsemohouci stvoriteli
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F for 2 oboes, 2 horns & bassoon (La Chasse) TWV 55:F9
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Krystof Harant Agnus Dei
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Alessandro Orologio Intrada II a 5
Sunday 17th June 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Roderick Williams with another hour of choral classics
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring Mendelssohn's Elijah. Plus Beethoven meets orthodox composer Rodion Shchedrin.

William Walton Touch Her Soft Lips, arr. Bob Chilcott
Anonymous Alma redemptoris mater/Ave regina coelorum
Ralph Vaughan Williams Hugh's Song of the Road (A Cotswold Romance)
Kammerchor Stuttgart Hymn on Psalm 84
Francis Poulenc Laudamus te (Gloria)
Orlando Gibbons O All True Faithful Hearts
Rodion Shchedrin The Lord's Prayer (The Sealed Angel)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sanctus (Mass In C)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Romancero Gitano: Baladilla de los Tres Rios
Veljo Tormis The Singer's Childhood
Michael Tippett Lilliburlero (Four Songs from the British Isles)
Felix Mendelssohn Elijah (End of Part II)
Robert Schumann So wahr die Sonne scheinet