Go!

Playlists with tracks by Anne Dudley

Wednesday 12th December 2018
13:00
Gideon Coe
Label Of Love is Vivian Jackson (Yabby You)
17 / 40 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hugh Masekela, Adam & The Ants, The Blasters, Janna Gruesome, Bonnie Dobson in session.

The Chills Pink Frost
Ennio Morricone Deborah's Theme
Teenage Fanclub December
Mark Mulcahy Hey Self Defeater
Nick Nicely Hilly Fields
The Soup Dragons Hang Ten!
Tongues Of Fire Lion
Laura Veirs Seven Falls
Hugh Masekela Motlalepula (Rainmaker) (Radio 1 Session 24 Oct 1984)
Yabby U Deliver My From My Enemies
Darren Hayman Blue Tinsel, Red Tinsel
Ash Walker Rain Stick
Jessica Pratt Poly Blue
Little Bobby Rey & His Band Rockin "J" Bells
Nick Nicely The Doors Of Perception
Adam and the Ants Deutscher Girls - BBC Session 23/01/1978
Bonnie Dobson Morning Dew (6 Music Session, 5 Jun 2014)
Go-Kart Mozart Chromium-Plated We're So Elated
Hugh Masekela Seraphina (Radio 1 Session 24 Oct 1984)
D Rothon Straight On Till Morning
Alfa 9 Movida Theme
Bonnie Dobson V'la l'Bon Vent (6 Music Session, 5 Jun 2014)
Adam and the Ants Friends (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 10 Jul 1978)
JD McPherson Socks
Alison Cotton The Bells Of St Agnes
Jeffrey Lewis and the Deposit Returners I Want To Hold Your Foot
Sarah Nixey Dancing At The Edge Of The World
Vernon Garrett with Sir Stan & The Counts Christmas Groove
Firestations Blue Marble (Album Version)
King Tubby & Yabby You Jah Mercies
The Delines Where Are You Sonny?
The Prophets Sattamasagana
Phil Alvin And The Blasters Hayleys Comet (Radio 1 Session, 23 Jun 1994)
Hugh Masekela Pula Ea Na (It's Raining) (Radio 1 Session 24 Oct 1984)
Thee Milkshakes Brand New Cadillac
Tommy McCoook Death Trap/Version
Anne Dudley Bubblegum
Phil Alvin And The Blasters King Of California (Radio 1 Session, 23 Jun 1994)
Gloria Hey Gyp
Wayne Wade Poverty In The Ghetto
Wednesday 5th December 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Winter Lights
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alison Balsom joins the BBC Concert Orchestra in Guy Barker's The Lanterne of Light.

Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights
Eric Whitacre Lux Arumque
Jonny Greenwood Suite from 'Norwegian Wood' (arr. Ziegler)
Sarah Jenkins And the Sun Stood Still
Dobrinka Tabakova Tectonic
Anne Dudley Northern Lights
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo after BWV 209
Guy Barker The Lanterne of Light
Clint Mansell Lux Aeterna (Requiem for a Dream OST)
Erik Esenvalds Stars
Ola Gjeilo Tundra
Dobrinka Tabakova Orpheus' Comet
Sunday 2nd December 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents the breakfast show with our musical Advent Calendar.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K. 511
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for four keyboards BWV1065
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite: Akinla
Traditional Tanzanian Traditional melody from Tanzania
Anonymous Veni Veni Emanuel
Bertrand Renaudin Tanzania
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt, 'Adagietto')
Sergei Prokofiev Departure (Winter Bonfire, first movement)
Wilfred Heaton Partita: IV. Rondo
Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum, D 911 No 5 (Winterreise)
Anne Dudley Veni Emmanuel
Charlotte Bray Zustande: I. Brittle, frozen, slowly disintergrating
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2, BWV 826: I. Sinfonia
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage III. I: Angelus! Priere aux anges gardiens (version for String Quartet)
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony No 1 in D major (4th mvt)
Tuesday 16th October 2018
12:00
Gideon Coe
LCD Soundsystem in concert.
15 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Ali Farka Toure, Buffalo Tom, The Damned and Fairfield Parlour.

The Pharcyde Passin' Me By
Wolf People Silbury Sands
Prince Buster Ghost Dance
The Sea and Cake Up On Crutches
Billy Bragg The Milkman of Human Kindness
The Groundhogs Mistreated
Happy Refugees What's Your Appeal?
Harpsichord Rhythm Group Troubador Song
Micah P. Hinson The Sleep Of The Damned
The Wave Pictures Roosevelt Sykes
Buffalo Tom Fortune Teller (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 5 Jul 1990)
Honeybus Cross Channel Ferry
Mononconics People Will Talk (Radio 1 Session, 12 May 1980)
Buffalo Tom Sunflower Suit (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 5 Jul 1990)
James Coit Black Power
Mononconics Exit Stage Left (Radio 1 Session, 12 May 1980)
David Cronenberg's Wife Rules
Juniore Magnifique
Ali Farka Touré Kadi Kadi (Radio 1 Session, 17 Sep 1987)
Dur-Dur Band Hiyeeley
King Horror Ghost Hour
Sick Bookies Widows In Windows
Ali Farka Touré Timbarma (Radio 1 Session, 17 Sep 1987)
Eat Lights Become Lights Shapes And Patterns
Laura Gibson Domestication
The Damned Generals (6 Music Session, 19 May 2016)
Ali Farka Touré Yulli (Radio 1 Session, 17 Sep 1987)
Echo Ladies Overrated
LCD Soundsystem Daft Punk Is Playing At My House - Electic Picnic 2007
The Damned Ignite (6 Music Session, 19 May 2016)
Anne Dudley Bubblegum
Fairfield Parlour Aries (Radio 1 Session, 23 Apr 1970)
LCD Soundsystem Tribulations - Electic Picnic 2007
The Fallen Leaves Passing By
Art Brut Hospital!
Grupo Magnetico Bailalo Y Muevelo
Lonely Tourist The Iron Heel (feat. Lonely Tourist)
B.E.D Walk Away
Gwenifer Raymond Laika's Song
m1nk eBomb
Malcolm Middleton What A Life
Brix & The Extricated HC_Riley Session For Gideon 16 Oct 18
Saturday 8th September 2018
10:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 75: Last Night of the Proms
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Last Night of the Proms with the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Sir Andrew Davis.

Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Thomas Arne Rule, Britannia!
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Percy Grainger The Three Ravens
Trad. The National Anthem
Roxanna Panufnik Songs of Darkness, Dreams of Light
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1 in D major ('Land of Hope and Glory')
Hector Berlioz Fantaisie sur La Tempete de Shakespeare (Leilo)
Trad. Auld Lang Syne
Anne Dudley World War 1 Songs (Medley)
Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea-Songs
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marche militaire Francaise (Suite algérienne)
Hubert Parry Blest Pair of Sirens
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the Sea
Charles Villiers Stanford The Bluebird
Paul Hindemith Neues vom Tage (Overture)
Charles Villiers Stanford A March-Jig (Four Irish Dances, no.1)
Percy Grainger The Merry Wedding
Charles Villiers Stanford A Slow Dance (Four Irish Dances, no.2)
Charles Villiers Stanford The Leprechaun's Dance (Four Irish Dances, no.3)
Richard Rodgers Soliloquy (Carousel)
Charles Villiers Stanford A Reel (Four Irish Dances, no.4)
Saturday 9th June 2018
06:00
Graham Norton
With Gabourey Sidibe, Sarah Pinborough and Anne Dudley
17 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Gabourey Sidibe, Sarah Pinborough and Anne Dudley.

One Direction History
Tracy Chapman Fast Car
Kings of Leon Use Somebody
Fleetwood Mac Sara
The Whispers And The Beat Goes On
S’Express Theme From S-Express
Craig David Fill Me In
Pet Shop Boys I Wouldn't Normally Do This Kind Of Thing
Dionne Warwick Do You Know the Way to San Jose
Art of Noise Close (to the Edit)
The Jackson 5 Show You The Way To Go
Annie Lennox Precious
Jason Derulo Kiss The Sky
The Kooks No Pressure
Boring Bob Grover Zambesi
Deva Mahal Snakes
Tom Jones Kiss (feat. Tom Jones)
Florence + the Machine Hunger
Carrie Underwood Cry Pretty
Anne Dudley Moments In Love (new version)
Tom Walker Leave A Light On
Jane McDonald Club Tropicana
Sunday 20th May 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker focuses on Schubert and Scandinavia
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a focus on Schubert and on Scandinavia.

George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no. 6 BWV 1051
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Edward MacDowell To a Wild Rose
Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Gerald Barry Piano Quartet No.1
Claudio Monteverdi Selva Morale e Spirituale: Beatus Vir a 6
Samuel Barber Reincarnations
Ben Bernie Sweet Georgia Brown
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat D.899
George Frideric Handel Alexander Balus, HWV 65: Hark! Hark! He Strikes the Golden Lyre
Carl Orff Carmina Burana III - Cours d'amours: In trutina
Francesca Caccini O vive rose - Canzonetta
Träd The Upton Upon Severn Stick Dance
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for horn and orchestra in E minor Op. 45
Franz Schubert The Hurdy Gurdy Man
Jean Sibelius Finlandia-hymni
Michael Nyman Impromptu for 12 Fingers
Jean Sibelius Au Crepuscule in F sharp minor JS.47
Anne Dudley Communion
Harald Sæverud Kjempevise-slatten Op. 22a no. 5
Franz Schubert Die Forelle S.564 (after Schubert, D.550)
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto no. 11 in D Hob XVIII:11
William Lawes 2 Airs for 4
Monday 2nd April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Herr, unser Herrscher (St John Passion, BWV 245)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke
Anoushka Shankar Boy Meets Girl
George Gershwin Love walked in
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.6 in D major
Anton Bruckner Intermezzo in D minor for string quintet
Alexander Borodin Quartet for strings no. 2 in D major - 1st movement, Allegro moderato
Cécile Louise Chaminade Étude symphonique, Op 28
Jean Lhéritier Surrexit pastor bonus
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Se il padre perdei (Idomeneo)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G minor, HWV 393, 'Dresden' (3rd mvt)
John Ole Morken Fjellvak (Mountain Bird)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Gavotte avec six doubles in A minor (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Malcolm Arnold The River Kwai March (Bridge on the River Kwai)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Snow maiden - suite: no,4 Dance of the tumblers
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata for violin and continuo (B.g5) in G minor "Devil's trill"
Ralph Vaughan Williams Easter (Five Mystical Songs)
Gioachino Rossini Tancredi (Overture)
Anne Dudley Strange Capers
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No.9 a 10
Thursday 8th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Georgia Mann - International Women's Day
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents a special edition of Breakfast for International Women's Day.

Leonora Duarte Sinfonia No.5
Grace Williams Hun Gwenllian (The Little Princess)
María Grever Cuando vuelva a tu lado
Minna Keal Ballade
Florence Price Witch of the Meadow
Germaine Tailleferre Pastorale No.3 in A flat major
Teresa Carreño Venise (Deux Esquisses italiennes, Op 33)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No 3 in F major for violin, obbligato viol and basso continuo
Anne Dudley Jeeves and Wooster - theme
Hildegard von Bingen O Euchari In Leta Via
Ina Boyle Overture
Clara Schumann Romance No 3 in B flat major, Op 22
Francesca Caccini Lasciatemi qui solo (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Judith Weir Atlantic Drift (no.2)
Ruth Crawford Seeger Risselty rosselty
Johanna Müller-Hermann Heroic Overture
Kassiani Doxazomen sou Christe
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Nunc Dimittis (Even You Song)
Geraldine Mucha The Tempest Overture
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Libby Croad Strati
Suor Leonora d'Este Angeli archangeli troni
Emily Hall i am alone (Life Cycle)
Louise Farrenc Symphony No.3 in G minor, Op. 36 (4th mvt)
Augusta Holmès Night and Love (Ludus pro Patria)
Wednesday 22nd March 2017
20:00
Jo Whiley
Jo catches up with Rag'n'Bone Man at SXSW 2017
16 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jo catches up with Rag'n'Bone Man at SXSW 2017.

Laura Marling Don't Pass Me By
Toto Africa
Leon Bridges River
Joni Mitchell A Case Of You
Simple Minds Promised You A Miracle
The Maccabees Ayla
Hothouse Flowers Don't Go
Björk Venus As A Boy
R.E.M. The One I Love
Pharrell Williams Get Lucky (feat. Pharrell Williams)
Bob Marley & The Wailers Is This Love
The Everly Brothers When Will I Be Loved
Maggie Rogers On + Off
British Sea Power Keep On Trying (Sechs Freunde)
Coldplay Something Just Like This
Earl Tongue Tied
Marika Hackman Boyfriend (SXSW 2017)
Charli XCX One Night (feat. Charli XCX)
Rag’n’Bone Man Fire (SXSW 2017)
Conor Oberst Salutations - SXSW - RX 150317
Rag’n’Bone Man Skin (SXSW 2017)
alt-J 3WW
Anne Dudley More Than Us (feat. Anne Dudley)
Saturday 11th March 2017
15:00
Sound of Cinema
Anne Dudley
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet meets composer Anne Dudley.

Anne Dudley The Full Monty
Anne Dudley Midnight Cowboy (main theme)
Anne Dudley Rococco from 'The Pope Must Die'
Anne Dudley Primal Scream from 'Elle'
Anne Dudley Vatican from 'The Pope Must Die'
Anne Dudley 1972 Washington Estate from 'Knight Moves'
Anne Dudley The Soldier's Wife from 'The Crying Game'
Anne Dudley Theme from 'The Grotesque'
Anne Dudley Benedictus from 'American History X'
Anne Dudley A Beaker of Nightmare Juice from 'Monkeybone'
Anne Dudley Pie Jesu from 'The Miracle Maker'
Anne Dudley The Endless River from 'Black Book'
Anne Dudley Wedding Cortege from 'Tristan and Isolde'
Anne Dudley Robbery from 'Buster'
Saturday 26th November 2016
15:00
Sound of Cinema
Women at War
0 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet presents a selection of film music on the theme of women at war.

Patrick Doyle United Kingdom (2016) - Independence Day Speech
Mischa Spoliansky Saint Joan (1957) - Toccatina
Craig Armstrong Elizabeth - The Golden Age (2007) - Battle
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk (1940) - Main Title/Reunion/Finale
Georges Delerue Mata Hari Agent H21 (1964) - Titles
Anthony Collins Odette (1950) - The Saga of Odette - Valse Lente
William Alwyn Carve Her Name With Pride (1958) - Titles
Philippe Sarde Lucie Aubrac (1997) - Theme
Stephen Warbeck Charlotte Gray (2001) - Charlotte Gray
Alan Silvestri Allied (2016) - Essouira Desert/Opening Titles
Nina Humphreys Boudica (TV 2003) - Warrior Queen
Anne Dudley Black Book (2006) - Escape By Sea
Éric Serra The Messenger (1995) - Angelo in Medio Ignis
Tuesday 1st November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Debbie Horsfield
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Collegium Musicum 90, featured playing music by Albinoni.

William Byrd Why do I use Paper, Ink and Pen?
Giacomo Puccini Capriccio sinfonico
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.4, 'Italian'
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater
Barbara Strozzi Le tre Grazie a Venere
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in A major, K.113
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto for 2 oboes and strings in C major, Op.7 No.11
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major, S.214
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp Op.60
Jules Massenet Fantaisie for cello and orchestra
Anne Dudley Resurgam from the Poldark soundtrack
Gabriel Fauré Morceau de concours for flute and piano
Malcolm Arnold 4 Cornish dances, Op.91: No.1 Vivace
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.2 in F major, Op.102
Saturday 10th September 2016
19:15
BBC Proms
2016, Prom 75: Last Night of the Proms
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Royal Albert Hall in London, the Last Night of the 2016 Proms.

Thomas Arne Rule Britannia!
Gaetano Donizetti L’elisir d’amore – ‘Una furtiva lagrima’
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Michael Torke Javelin
Sir Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor - Polovtsian Dances
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola - Sì, ritrovarla io giuro
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 in D 'Land of Hope and Glory'
Hubert Parry Jerusalem (orchestrated Edward Elgar)
Jacques Offenbach La belle Hélène – ‘Au mont Ida’
arranged Benjamin Britten The National Anthem
Benjamin Britten Matinées musicales
Trad. Auld lang Syne (arr. C.T. Davie)
Jonathan Dove Our revels now are ended
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite for keyboard no. 6 (BWV.817) in E major [complete]
Gaetano Donizetti La Fille du régiment - Ah! mes amis
Tom Harrold Raze
Anne Dudley ¡Fiesta Caribeña!
Monday 18th July 2016
15:00
Counterpoint
Series 30, Heat 5, 2016
12 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Paul Gambaccini chairs the wide-ranging music quiz.

Paul McCartney C Moon
Stephen Sondheim Comedy Tonight
Stephen Sondheim Sooner Or Later
Peter Maxwell Davies Eight Songs for a Mad King
The Dave Brubeck Quartet Take Five
Gordon Lightfoot If You Could Read My Mind
Elton John Candle In The Wind 1997
Status Quo Down Down
Cliff Richard The Next Time
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 4
Stephen Sondheim Losing My Mind
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in E Major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Danse de la Fée-Dragée
Miklós Rózsa Double Indemnity
Anne Dudley Poldark - soundtrack
Bizet Nous Avons entete une affaire! ACT II Carmen
Saturday 23rd April 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sounds of Shakespeare
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, live from Stratford-upon-Avon.

Gerald Finzi Intimations of Immortality
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Macbeth
Henry Purcell "If music be the food of love"
William Walton Henry V - Prologue
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - Fantasy Overture
Henry Purcell Rondeau, from Second Music in The Fairy Queen
Dag Wirén Portia's Castle Orchestra, fifth movement of Romantic Suite (The Merchant of Venice)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco The Taming of the Shrew - Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich Storm, from film music for King Lear
Duke Ellington Half the Fun, from Such Sweet Thunder
Franz Schubert Standchen ("Hark, hark! the lark"), D889
Giuseppe Verdi "Esultate!" - Otello's entrance, from Otello
Giuseppe Verdi "Tutto nel mondo e burla" (finale of Falstaff)
Amy Beach "Take, O take those lips away", from Three Shakespeare Songs, Op 37
Henry Purcell "From rosie bow'rs", from incidental music for Don Quixote
Anne Dudley Strange Capers
Wednesday 27th May 2015
22:00
Mark Kermode: The Soundtrack of My Life
27/05/2015
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Kermode examines the mysteries of composing for the screen.

Mark Knopfler Going Home from Local Hero
Mark Knopfler Wild Theme from Local Hero
Jonny Greenwood Open Spaces
Jonny Greenwood Proven Lands
Mark Knopfler Rocks And The Water
Jonny Greenwood Hope Of New Fields
Marc Shaiman Blame Canada
Tom Jones You Can Leave Your Hat On
Angelo Badalamenti Fire walk With Me
Mychael Danna Theme from Transcendence
Anne Dudley Theme from Jeeves And Wooster
Rachel Portman Sewing And Archery
Anne Dudley Theme from The Full Monty
Rachel Portman Theme from Life Is Sweet
Rachel Portman Theme From Ratcatcher
Mark Knopfler Even The Lone Star State Gets Lonesome
Sunday 24th May 2015
13:00
Elaine Paige on Sunday
24/05/2015
14 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elaine's tip-top selection of show tunes, stage and screen news and listener Break-a-Legs.

Michael Bublé Save The Last Dance For Me
Alfie Boe Bring Him Home
Frank Sinatra The Brooklyn Bridge
Idina Menzel Here I Go
Cilla Black Alfie
Ramin Karimloo Til I Hear You Sing
Bing Crosby I Love You Samantha
Peter Davison Small World
Rita Gardner Soon It’s Gonna Rain
Anika Noni Rose Almost There
Stephen Sondheim On The Steps Of The Palace
Ruthie Henshall After The Rain
Ella Logan Look To The Rainbow
Shirley Jones What's The Use Of Wond'rin
Howard Keel Oh What A Beautiful Morning/Surrey With The Fringe On Top
Sophie And Company Under Attack
Lilo And Women's Chorus Can-Can
Tommy Tune Strike Up The Band
Anne Dudley The Lunchbox Has Landed
Neil Sedaka Look To The Rainbow (From "Finian's Rainbow")
Caissie Levy, Richard Fleeshman, Andrew Langtree Here Right Now
Peter Straker Carte Blanche
Company I’ve Never Seen Anything Like It/Talk To The Animals
Dennis Parlato No Contest
Wednesday 20th May 2015
22:00
Mark Kermode: The Soundtrack of My Life
20/05/2015
11 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark focuses on electronic film music.

Giorgio Moroder Midnight Express
Axel F Harold Faltermeyer
Art of Noise Moments In Love
David Lynch In Heaven
Bernard Herrmann The Day The Earth Stood Still
Steven Price Don’t Let Go
Tangerine Dream Betrayal
Tangerine Dream Sorcerer
Danny Elfman Mars Attacks
Anne Dudley The Full Monty
Max Steiner The Treasure Of The Sierra Madre
Tangerine Dream Silver Scale
Ennio Morricone The Devil Is A Woman
James Cargill The Equestrian Vortex
Stavros Xarchakos Girls In The Sun
Sunday 8th March 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents a special programme for International Women's Day.

Clara Schumann 3 Romances for Violin Op.22
Chiquinha Gonzaga Atraente
Joan Tower Fanfare no 2 for the Uncommon Woman
Lili Boulanger Psaume 24
Anne Dudley Jeeves and Wooster theme
Doreen Carwithen Odtaa - overture (One Damn Thing After Another)
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus Sapientie - antiphon
Joan Trimble Suite for Strings
Louise Farrenc Overture No 2 op 24 in E flat major
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor: 4th mvt; Allegro
Andrzej Panufnik Modlitva (Prayer)
Saturday 7th March 2015
16:00
Sound of Cinema
Women in Film
0 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet introduces music for films centring on women and music by female composers.

Lesley Barber THE MOTH DIARIES (2011): Titles
Debbie Wiseman WILDE (1997): Who Has Dared To Wound You
Lisa Gerrard ORANGES AND SUNSHINE (2010): Let the Rest Go
Doreen Carwithen THREE CASES OF MURDER (1955): Opening Titles
Max Steiner GONE WITH THE WIND (1939): Apotheosis
Hans Zimmer THELMA AND LOUISE (1991): Titles (Thunderbird)
Rachel Portman THE DUTCHESS (2008): End Titles
Harry Gregson-Williams SHREK 2 (2004): Prince Charming
Sally Potter ORLANDO (1993): Maze
Howard Shore SILENCE OF THE LAMBS (1991): Finale
Thomas Newman ERIN BROCKOVICH (2000): Useless
Ilan Eshkeri STILL ALICE (2014): Speech
Wojciech Kilar THE PORTRAIT OF A LADY (1996): End Credits
Irving Berlin ANNIE GET YOUR GUN (1950): Anything You Can Do
Jocelyn Pook HEIDI (2005): Heidi
Joe Hisaishi THE PRINCESS MONONOKE (1997): Legend of Ashitaka
Alfred Newman ALL ABOUT EVE (1950): Main Title and Prologue
Laura Rossi SONG FOR MARION (2012): End Credits
Anne Dudley TRISTAN AND ISOLDE (2005): None Can Die
Saturday 11th October 2014
16:00
Sound of Cinema
Of a Puzzling Nature
0 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet presents a selection of music for films inspired by puzzles, mazes and games

Ramin Djawadi GAME OF THRONES (2011): Main Titles
Daft Punk TRON LEGACY (2010): Adagio for Tron
Wendy Carlos TRON (1982): Ring Game and Escape
Graeme Revell LARA CROFT: TOMB RAIDER (2001): The Planetary Alignment
Hans Zimmer THE DA VINCI CODE (2006): Fructus Gravis
Howard Shore THE GAME (1997): Van Orton Mansion
James Horner JUMANJI (1995): A Pelican Steals the Game
Javier Navarrete PAN'S LABYRINTH (2006): The Labyrinth
John Barry ENIGMA (2001): Main Title
John Morris CLUE (1985): Main Titles/Trees to Dogs
John Paesano THE MAZE RUNNER (2014): The Maze Runner/Into The Maze
Anne Dudley KNIGHT MOVES (1992): Game's Over
Michel Legrand THE THOMAS CROWN AFFAIR (1968): The Chess Game/The Windmills of your Mind
Bill Conti THE THOMAS CROWN AFFAIR (1999): Black and White x 5/Never Change
Tuesday 30th October 2012
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Vaughan Williams: Symphony No 2.

Richard Wagner Parsifal, Prelude to Act I
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 2 ?A London Symphony?
Anton Bruckner Os Justi
Adolphe Adam La Chasse ?The Hunt? (Giselle)
Anon A Scot's Tune
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera sine felle, RV630
Frdric Chopin Preludes, Op. 28: Nos. 4, 6, 7, 10, 13, 17, 20 & 23
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter Festival: Concert overture, Op. 36
Zoltn Kodly Dances of Galanta
Anne Dudley Canticles of the Sun and the Moon
Wednesday 6th April 2011
17:00
In Tune
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg variations: Variation 15
John Adams Short ride in a fast machine
Eric Idle Always look on the Bright Side of Life
Anne Dudley Pie Jesu
Penalosa Ave Verum Corpus
Carl Nielsen From Aladdin
Claudio Monteverdi Vespers of the Blessed Virgin, 1610
Samuel Scheidt Intrada
Joseph Haydn Second mvt Sonata 32 - allegretto
Anne Dudley The Doctor?s Tale: Sc. 2 duet
Bedrich Smetana Srka from M Vlast
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five Variants on Dives and Lazarus
Cesare Bendinelli Sonata 333
Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: movement III
William Brade (1560-1630) Cornish Dance
Worcester Manuscript Agnus Dei
Henry V111 (1491-1547) Bassedance En Vray amoure
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring, Part 1; Ritual of the rival tribes - Dance of the Earth
Anne Dudley The Doctor?s Tale: