Go!

Playlists with tracks by Anne Briggs

Friday 8th January 2021
13:00
Late Junction
Songs of Apocalyptic Hope
18 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp plays Ghanaian Kologo, apocalyptic post-pop and Kemper Norton?s wassail.

Arthur Russell This Is How We Walk On The Moon
Electrelane The Valleys
Thomas Kessler Said the Shotgun to the Head: O My Friends
Francis Dhomont Chambre D'Enfants
Teguh Permana Bunga
Gabriel Prokofiev Six Hesit Heist
Alostmen Fauziah
Jake Blount Brown Skin Baby
trio pipeline orti
Alpha Maid Harry wants to imagine a world without you
Jordan River Boys When The Moon Goes Down In The Valley Of Time
Anne Briggs The Snow It Melts The Soonest
Kemper Norton wassail 2020
Mandel Mini Suite II
Beverly Glenn-Copeland River Dreams
Okkyung Lee Teum (The Silvery Slit)
David Allred Scoop Troop
Raymond Scott "Limbo: The Organized Mind"
Divide and Dissolve We Are Really Worried About You
Robbie Basho Bride of Thunder
Ed Dowie Robot Joy Army
Senyawa Kabau
SPARKLE DIVISION You Ain't Takin' My Man
Sunday 1st November 2020
07:00
Radcliffe and Maconie
Fleet Foxes? Robin Pecknold
12 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fleet Foxes frontman Robin Peknold shares his 'First, Last and Everything'

The xx Sunset
Midlake Roscoe
Patti Smith Dancing Barefoot
M.I.A. Boyz
Al Green Sha La La
The Staves Good Woman
Alexandra Hamilton-Ayres Waiting
This Is the Kit Coming To Get You Nowhere
Anne Briggs Willie O Winsbury
Tomberlin Wasted
LEISURE Lonely Nights
Martha Hill Landslide
Meshell Ndegeocello Better Than I Imagined (feat. H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello)
NewDad Blue
Sunday 25th October 2020
13:00
Now Playing @6Music
FolkAfterDark
21 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Robinson curates a Folk special for Slow Sunday

Fleet Foxes Helplessness Blues
Nick Drake Cello Song
Laura Marling Goodbye England (Covered In Snow)
Nico These Days
The Unthanks Magpie
The Leisure Society We Were Wasted
Richard Thompson 1952 Vincent Black Lightning
Pilote Lesson 51 (A Tailchaser's Waltz)
Johnny Flynn Detectorists
Paul Giovanni Willow's Song
Tunng Woodcat
King Creosote And The Racket They Made
Lisa Hannigan O Sleep
Belle and Sebastian Piazza, New York Catcher
Stick in the Wheel Drive The Cold Winter Away
Lankum Wild Rover
Lisa O'Neill Rock The Machine
Wilco Remember The Mountain Bed
Anne Briggs Thorneymoor Woods
Circulus Swallow
Norma Tanega You're Dead
Grace Petrie Beeswing
Wednesday 23rd September 2020
12:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Through the trees
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best in folk and acoustic music from Britain and beyond.

Nick Drake One of These Things First
Trees Polly On The Shore
Bob Fox Dance To Your Daddy
Billy Pigg The Morpeth Rant
Kronos Quartet The President Sang Amazing Grace
Anne Briggs Maa Bonny Lad
The 'Morris On' Band Greensleeves
The Lords of Thyme Morning Came
Calan Jail Caerdydd
Viv Legg The Prisoner Lad
David Milton The Watchet Sailor
Hamish Napier Mycorrhiza / The Tree of Life
Jefferson Starship Santi Ano
Joachim Cooder Over That Road I'm Bound To Go
Kris Drever Hollow Trees
Wednesday 5th August 2020
12:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Virtual Folk Festival highlights
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best folk music, including highlights from Radio 2's Virtual Folk Festival 2020.

James Hill The Village Belle
Anne Briggs Go Your Way
Stick in the Wheel Villon Song
The Imagined Village Cold, Hailey, Rainy Night
Elephant Sessions Tyagarah
Fara The Port Polka Set (Radio 2's Virtual Folk Festival)
Johnny Flynn Home And Dry
Kate Rusby Friday I'm In Love (Radio 2's Virtual Folk Festival)
Kevin Henderson and Neil Pearlman San Simon
Lady Nade Complicated
Megan Henwood Doors
Sunday 29th March 2020
11:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Anne Briggs
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart revisits the elusive folk artist?s hugely influential album The Time Has Come.

Kraftwerk Expo 2000
Anne Briggs The Time Has Come
Dome Rolling Upon My Day
YES Survival
Michael Hurley Slurf Song
Anne Briggs Sandman's Song
Incredible Self Confidence Before I Take My Iodine Pill
The Little Typists Enormity
Julian Cope The Great Raven
Ahmed Ben Ali Dameek Majeb
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith Expanding Electricity
ZDS Escape Alpha Ori
Anne Briggs Fire And Wine
Anne Briggs Highlodge Hare
Massicot Kratt
Mike Batt Fading Yellow
Christian Wallumrd Ensemble 50-80 Many
Moses Boyd Stranger Than Fiction (6 Music Session, 10th February 2020)
Nazar Mother
Gazelle Twin Herd
Stance Kavartis Callers
Hildur Gunadttir Bridge Of Death
Stance Kavartis Neanderthal Tube
Sunday 22nd December 2019
12:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Freak Zone Christmas Snowball
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Accumulating musicians down a snowy hill, Stuart presents a festive Freak Zone snowball

Can Halleluhwah
The Polyphonic Spree It's The Sun
Pentangle Light Flight
Emerson, Lake & Palmer Trilogy
Nérija Redamancy
Plan 9 Dealing With The Dead
Anne Briggs The Snow It Melts The Soonest
Jaga Jazzist Banafluer Overalt
Mats Morgan Banned Again
Iannis Xenakis Atrees Pour 10 Instruments (2nd part)
Kraftwerk Heimatklänge
Shards Beams
Howard Skempton Grazioso
World Saxophone Quartet Plain Song
Steve Reich Section 1
Brad Mehldau The Sound Of Water
Tubular Brass Opening Pt 1
Rhys Chatham Part 3
Bent Knee Golden Hour
Wednesday 16th October 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
A little night music
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Elliott Carter Elegy for Viola and piano
Scott Walker It's Raining Today
Anne Briggs The Cuckoo
Träd Sunayama
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 148, D. 897 "Notturno"
György Ligeti Lux aeterna
Jóhann Jóhannsson Odi et Amo [Theatre of Voices Version]
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988: Variation 25 a 2 Clav
Alexander Bălănescu Wine's So Good
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ, No. 5, BWV 639
amiina Sogg
John Metcalfe Tracing The Outline - Movement 3 and 4
Kenny Wheeler Big Band Part 1 - Opening
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in G Minor, Op. 6 No. 8, 'Fatto per la notte di Natale': VI. Pastorale
Barbara Strozzi O Maria, O Maria
Steve Reich Duet for two Solo Violins and String Orchestra (Dedicated to and written for Yeh
Christian Wallumrød Ensemble Psalm Kvæn
Wednesday 29th May 2019
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
29/05/2019
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best in folk and acoustic music from Britain and beyond.

Bruce Springsteen Old Dan Tucker
Wizz Jones When I Leave Berlin
Thea Gilmore The Loading Game
Tim O'Brien Band Crooked Road
Afro Celt Sound System State of Independence
Anne Briggs Go Your Way (Remastered)
Dervish The Rambling Irishman
Greg Russell / Danny Pedler Down and Deeper
Julie Matthews On My Way
Moya Brennan Colours (feat. Moya Brennan)
Paul Anderson Luskentyre
Robyn Stapleton The Lads That Were Reared Amang Heather
Wednesday 22nd May 2019
13:00
Gideon Coe
Label of Love is Mais Um Discos
22 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from The Wolfhounds, Kasse Madde Diabate and The Style Council.

The Cramps Sunglasses After Dark
The Flying Burrito Brothers White Line Fever
The Drink The Coming Rain
McCarthy Frans Hals
Bixiga 70 Ocupai
Crime Hot Wire My Heart
Fresh Going To Brighton
Wolfhounds Me
Melvin Hicks And The Versatiles I'm Just Passing Time
Fruit Tones 21st Century Boy - Fruit Tones (6Music Session 22_05_19)
Memory Band Tangled Man
Anne Briggs Ride Ride
Gravenhurst Trust (6 Music Session, 12 Sep 2007)
Metá Metá Orunmila
Beautify Junkyards May Day Eve
The Pastels/Tenniscoats Vivid Youth
Joan As A Policewoman The Ride
Minyo Crusaders Kushimoto Bushi
The Style Council Headstart To Happiness (Radio 1 Session, 5 May 1983)
Kassé Mady Diabaté Ko Kuma Magni (6 Music Session, 23 Nov 2014)
MOLLY Weep, Gently Weep
Clinic New Equations (at the Copacabana)
The Style Council Mick's Up (Radio 1 Session, 5 May 1983)
Kassé Mady Diabaté Simbo (6 Music Session, 23 Nov 2014)
Peter Perrett Once Is Enough
Ultrasound Beautiful Sadness (Marc Riley Session 271012)
Lee “Scratch” Perry House Of Angels
Robert Farnon And Tony Coe Scarborough Fair
Denitia You Used To Love Me (Alfa Mist Remix) (feat. Denitia)
Ultrasound Between Two Rivers (Marc Riley Session 271012)
Los Quantos Cumbia Quantica
Sambanzo Etiopia
Dommengang Wild Wash
Vanishing Twin Language Is A City (Let Me Out)!
Los Scorpios Si No Quieres Bailar Vuelve A Casa
Sérgio Mendes & Brasil ’66 Scarborough Fair
Dona Onete Festa do Tubarão
Wolfhounds Anti-Midas Touch
MC Mawali Mumbay (feat. MC Mawali)
Swimming Tapes Passing Ships
Eddie Parker Crying Clown
Wolfhounds Hand In The Till
Wednesday 12th December 2018
10:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Kathryn Tickell sits in
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kathryn Tickell sits in for Mark Radcliffe.

Johnny Flynn The Wrote & The Writ
Rhiannon Giddens Up Above My Head
Ninebarrow While Gamekeepers Lie Sleeping
Reg Meuross 12 Silk Handerchiefs
Anne Briggs Maa Bonny Lad
Benny Graham Farewell Johnny Miner
Talisk Cabot Trail
Billy Ballantine The Kielder Schottische
Wildwood Kin Apple of My Eye (feat. Wildwood Kin)
Gwyneth Glyn Listen To The Grass Grow (feat. Gwyneth Glyn)
Jack Armstrong The Song of Wandering Aengus
Julie Murphy Lips No Longer Wet With Wine
Malcolm Jones Hope In The Chaos (feat. Malcolm Jones)
Mike Tickell Willie's Away To Jeddart
Sunday 4th November 2018
13:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Millennial pop, psychedelic sounds and post-metal
17 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Straight forward lyrics from a millennial perspective, calming post-metal and psychedelia

The Residents Infant Tango
Alcest Beings Of Light
The Pop Group She Is Beyond Good And Evil
Tomorrow My White Bicycle
Family The Chase
Sam Amidon Warren
Family Me My Friend
SANS Astele Oro (Step Careful, Stallion)
Family Voyage
Soccer96 Button Basher
Family Winter
SOPHIE Infatuation
Family 3 X Time
Sunn O))) It Took The Night To Believe
Joe Gordon Terra Firma Irma
Low Quorum
Anne Briggs Living By The Water
North Sea Radio Orchestra The British Road
This Is the Kit Greasy Good
Bas Jan Instant Nostalgia
Paul Jacobs Sunday Morning II
Elektro Guzzi Backlash
Randall Dunn Something About That Night
Saloli Nocturne
Family Mellowing Grey
Wednesday 20th June 2018
09:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Celebrating the Summer Solstice
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An hour of the best folk and acoustic music from Britain and beyond.

Ewan McLennan Tramps and Hawkers
Anne Briggs Summer's In
Lead Belly There's A Man Goin' Around Takin' Names
Mishaped Pearls Nature Waking
Mollie O’Brien Wichita
Richard Thompson Sumer Is Icumen In (Live)
Ron Block Lucky Rogues / Frantic Inspiration
Seán Keane Never Alone
The Jellyman's Daughter Oh Boy
Greg Russell Gimme the Night (feat. Greg Russell)
Jack Sharp Lemady Arise (feat. Jack Sharp)
Johnny Dickinson A Lyke Wake Song
Jordan Hunt River Man (Live at the BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards 2018) (feat. Jordan Hunt)
Thursday 7th June 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt walks a tightrope across the outer edges of adventurous music.

Claude Debussy Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum
Anne Briggs The Cuckoo
Pali Meursault Las Apparitions Ne Font Rien À Part Être
Ragnar Johnson Rumbung Pulpak, Bosmun
Sona Jobarteh Mamaké
Sophia Loizou The Interior Life of Another
Eliza Carthy Strange Weather
Tetsu Inoue Background Story
Hannah Sanders Reynardine
The Mothers of Invention Mom & Dad
John Adams Act I, Scene 1: "The end of June 1945"
The Mothers of Invention The Chrome Plated Megaphone of Destiny
John Bence Afterlife/Judgement
Tommaso Cappellato Dense (feat. Shabaka Hutchings & Tommaso Cappellato)
John Jenkins Fantasia No 1
Liran Donin's 1000 Boats I Can See Tarifa
Lucy Railton For JR
Friday 4th May 2018
13:00
Music Planet
Aicha Redouane in session with Lopa Kothari
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Moroccan singer Aicha Redouane is in session, and a Mixtape from Afrobeat star Seun Kuti.

Orchestra Baobab Utrus Horas
Anne Briggs The Doffing Mistress
Chief Commander Ebenezer Obey & His International Brothers Band Ketekete (The Horse, The Man And His Son) (Mixtape)
Nordic Raga Vildhonung
Dimitris Mystakidis and Ifigeneia Ioannou Mi Me Ksechnas Sta Ksena (Road Trip)
Aïcha Redouane Mawlây sallî (Oh my God) (Studio Session)
Fela Kuti Unknown Soldier (Mixtape)
Sarah Ndagire Twalinga Bato (BBC Music Introducing)
Achileas Poulos Mi Me Ksechnas Sta Ksena (Road Trip)
Giannis Haroulis Mesopelaga Armenizo (Road Trip)
Seun Kuti and Egypt 80 Kuku Kee Me
Al-Adwar Ensemble Yâ habib al-qalb (Oh beloved of the heart) (Studio Session)
Giannis Kladakis Kritikos - Sousta from Embona (Road Trip)
Sidi Mounir al Qâdiri al Budshishî Uhibba liqa l-ahbâbi fî kulli sâ'atin (Heritage Track)
Al-Adwar Ensemble Uhibbuka hubbayn (Two loves I give Thee) (Studio Session)
Ignace De Souza & The Melody Aces Asaw Fofor
WoWaKin Trio Lec glosie po rosie - Fly my Voice across the Dew
Al-Adwar Ensemble Adînu bi-dîni l-hubbi (My religion is love's religion) (Studio Session)
Μελίνα Κανά Plana Xenitia (Road Trip)
Alpha Blondy Sweet Fanta Diallo (Mixtape)
Katerina Papadopoulou Se kenourgia varka bika (Road Trip)
Angeliki Gatsi Arrostisa sta xena makria sou (Road Trip)
Leeroy Kesiah Zombie (with Noraa)
Lord Kitchener Kitch (Come go to Bed) (Classic Artist)
Cesária Évora Pomba (versão carnaval)
Lord Kitchener Nosey Mother-In-Law (Classic Artist)
Wednesday 11th April 2018
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
11/04/2018
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best folk and acoustic music from Britain and beyond.

Chris Wood Spitfires
Anne Briggs The Stonecutter Boy
Jack Cookson Ocean Song
Siobhan Miller Banks of Newfoundland
Anna & Elizabeth Jeano
The Chieftains Star Of The County Down
Venture Topette!!
Cara Dillon The Leaving Song (Radio 2 Folk Awards 2018)
Will Pound Getting Upstairs / Rodney
Cara Dillon There Were Roses (Radio 2 Folk Awards 2018)
Eleanor Tomlinson She Moved Through The Fair
Geoff Lakeman Tie 'Em Up
Gwilym Bowen Rhys Santiana (feat. Gwilym Bowen Rhys)
Hedy West Sally Carter
Saturday 10th March 2018
12:00
Freak Zone Playlist
Godspeed You! Black Emperor's Efrim Menuck
11 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Efrim Menuck presents illuminating songs that make up his current and all time favourites.

Annette Peacock I'm The One
Fovea Hex The Golden Sun Rises Upon The World Again
Rickie Lee Jones We Belong Together
Melanie Leftover Wine
Rickie Lee Jones Eucalyptus Trail
Buffy Sainte-Marie God Is Alive, Magic Is Afoot
Sarah Vaughan Midnight Sun
Anne Briggs Willie O'Winsbury
Yoko Ono Mrs. Lennon
Big Maybelle Big Sweet Daddy
Ian McGregor & Scottish Pipe Band Piobreachd Solo, Lewis Terrell
Jefferson Airplane Eskimo Blue Day
Tuesday 27th February 2018
08:00
Lauren Laverne
With Maximo Park's Paul Smith
25 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lauren chats to Paul Smith, of Maximo Park about the Great Exhibition Of The North.

Friends I'm His Girl
O.D.B. Fantasy
Pet Shop Boys West End Girls
Madonna Everybody
CSS Alala
Bassheads Is Anybody Out There?
The Pharcyde Runnin'
Linda Thompson I Want To See The Bright Lights Tonight
Lizzo Batches & Cookies
Can Vitamin C
David Holmes Don't Die Just Yet
Roxy Music Trash
Aphex Twin Alberto Balsalm
The Flirtations Change My Darkness Into Light
Q‐Tip Go (feat. Q‐Tip)
Glass Animals Gooey
Unknown Mortal Orchestra American Guilt
Gwenno Tir Ha Mor
Curtis Harding Go As You Are (6 Music Session, 29 Nov 2017)
Young Fathers In My View
Hollow Hand Blackberry Wine
Anne Briggs She Moved Through The Fair
Daniel Avery Slow Fade
Yugen Blakrok Opps
Iggy Pop Sahara (feat. Iggy Pop)
Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever Mainland
Dave Swarbrick Geordie (feat. Dave Swarbrick)
Kah‐Lo Fake ID
David Byrne Everybody's Coming To My House
Kaytranada Lavender (feat. Kaytranada)
Benita Time For A Change
Sly Buttermilk Pt 1
Bilk Give Up
Superorganism Everybody Wants To Be Famous
Deep Throat Choir Caught In A Wave
Little Denise Stevenson Check Me Out
Bishop Nehru Rooftops
The Breeders All Nerve
Cabbage Arms Of Pleonexia
Garden City Movement Foreign Affair
The Lovely Eggs Hello I Am Your Sun
Girl Ray The Way We Came Back
Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds It's A Beautiful World
Charlotte Day Wilson Nothing New
Wednesday 17th January 2018
09:00
In Tune
Julie Fowlis, Ning Feng, Matthew Rose
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Julie Fowlis, Ning Feng and Matthew Rose.

Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Anne Briggs Go Your Way
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata for two cellos in G major: I. Andante
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 2 in F major, Op 51
John Lennon Blackbird (Lon-dubh)
Joseph Haydn Notturno in C, Hob II:32; 3rd mvt, Molto vivace
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46; 2. Adagio cantabile
Träd Camariñas
Franz Schubert Der Doppelgänger, from Schwanengesang
Träd Fear a' bhrochain/Dòmhnall Binn
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost, from Schwanengesang
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat primi toni (for 8 voices)
Henry Purcell Let the Night Perish ('Job's Curse'), Z191, from Harmonia Sacra
Monday 15th January 2018
07:00
Lauren Laverne
With Monday Motivation
23 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lauren picks three listener selected tracks to help us kick-start the week.

Kanye West Gold Digger
LCD Soundsystem Someone Great
Lykke Li Get Some
Gene Wilder Pure Imagination
A Guy Called Gerald Voodoo Ray
Felix da Housecat Silver Screen Shower Scene
Eurythmics Love Is A Stranger
Marika Hackman Ophelia
The Kinks The Village Green Preservation Society
Blondie Rapture
The Isley Brothers That Lady (Part 1)
Whodini Magic's Wand
John Kongos He's Gonna Step On You Again
Harry Belafonte Jump In The Line
Bill Withers Kissing My Love
John Kander Cabaret
3rd Bass Brooklyn-Queens
Cameo Shake Your Pants
Anne Briggs She Moves Through The Fair
Can Moonshake
shame The Lick
Leftfield Afrika Shox (6 Music Live at Maida Vale 2015)
tUnE-yArDs Look At Your Hands
Gwenno Tir Ha Mor
Charlotte Gainsbourg Songbird In A Cage
Creep Show Pink Squirrel
Michael Kiwanuka Yo! My Saint (feat. Michael Kiwanuka)
Alela Diane Ether & Wood
Nadine Shah Evil
Junko Ohashi Dancin'
Raf Rundell Sweet Cheeks
Field Music Count It Up
Baxter Dury Prince Of Tears
Riton x Kah-Lo Fake I.D
First Aid Kit Fireworks
L.A. Salami Generation L(ost)
Beck Dear Life
RZA Rise of the Ghostface Killah (feat. RZA)
Frank Ocean Pink + White
Lalah Hathaway From Golden Stars Comes Silver Dew (feat. Barney Artist & Lalah Hathaway)
Laura Cortese & The Dance Cards The Low Hum
Ghostpoet Many Moods At Midnight
Gustaph My Curse And Cure (feat. Gustaph)
Thursday 9th November 2017
12:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe with Bjrk
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Icelandic musical icon Bjrk reveals the music that has been inspiring her lately.

Vivien Goldman Launderette
Vladimir Ussachevsky Sonic Contours
Meredith Monk Gotham Lullaby
Anne Briggs Martinmas Time
Vladimir Ussachevsky Transposition
serpentwithfeet four ethers
Glintshake Shadows
Jason Grier 3
Xam Duo Person To Person
Louis Cole Bank Account
Yan Jun Grey Riot (feat. Yan Jun)
Lukid The Yips
Yan Jun Telegraph Building Clock
Mal Waldron Hilary
Martin Kohlstedt JIN
Antwood ICU
Arca Broke Up
Þorkell Sigurbjörnsson Heyr Himna Smiður
Sum of R Light And Dust
Björk The Gate
Evelyn Glennie Oxygen
Sunday 8th October 2017
13:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart talks to Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith about modular synths and her new album The Kid.

The Monks Oh, How To Do Now
Boards of Canada Music Is Math
Amon Düül II Burning Sister
Colosseum Elegy
The Fall Shoulder Pads 1#
Stars in Battledress Unmatchable Bride
Vince Staples Rain Come Down
Alder & Ash Seen Through the Cedar Smoke
Fuzzy Duck Country Boy
Amon Düül II Archangels Thunderbird
James Worthington Finale Allego - Mixture Orchestra And Trautonium Solo
John Maus The Combine
Amon Düül II Flesh Coloured Anti
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith To Feel Your Best
Amon Düül II Halluzination Guillotine
Mary Epworth Gone Rogue
Amon Düül II Sandoz In The Rain
Mogwai Party In The Dark
Anne Briggs Every Time
Ariel Pink Dedicated To Bobby Jameson
Bibio Phantom Brickworks
Wednesday 17th August 2016
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
17/08/2016
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark presents an hour of the best folk and acoustic music from Britain and beyond.

James Green The Evening Is Growing Dim
Anne Briggs The Recruited Collier
Kaela Rowan Mary & The Gallant Soldier
Bush Gothic True Blue
Punch Brothers Boll Weevil
Lou Rhodes All The Birds
Jen Austin Kirk on the Shore
Mawkin:Causley Come My Lads
Stick in the Wheel Bedlam
Dizraeli & The Small Gods Was a Rapper
Heidi Talbot The Year That I Was Born
Finbar & Eddie Furie The Curragh of Kildare
Nancy Kerr Farewell Stony Ground
Tuesday 29th September 2015
21:00
Gideon Coe
808 State in concert
22 / 40 Tracks
This
Broadcast
808 State in concert, plus sessions from Buzzcocks, Gyratory System and others.

Younghusband Waverly Street
Pixies Bone Machine
Cousteau The Last Good Day Of The Year
Yo La Tengo Deeper Into Movies
Joni Mitchell Edith And The Kingpin
British Sea Power The Great Skua
King Midas Sound On My Mind
Sugar Pie DeSanto I Don't Wanna Fuss
Anne Briggs Blackwater Side
Love The Castle
Jim Jones Dreams
Chuck Berry My Mustang Ford
Felt My Face Is On Fire
Kanda Bongo Man Zing Zong
Count Sticky & The Upsetters Boss
Frankie Ford I Want To Be Your Man
Ought The Combo
TVAM Porsche Majeure
Esperanto Latin Strut
Meilyr Jones Don Juan
Rocket From the Tombs Coopy
Darren Hayman Nuns Run The Apothecary
808 State La Luz - Kentish Town And Country Club 1993
The Leaf Library From Russia With Love
808 State One In Ten - Kentish Town And Country Club 1993
Wood Children Vat Of Tea (Radio 1 Session, 11 Nov 1987)
808 State Pacific State - Kentish Town And Country Club 1993
Wood Children Happens Every Day (Radio 1 Session, 11 Nov 1987)
Buzzcocks Fast Cars - BBC Session 07/09/1977
Harleighblu Forget feat. Captain Supernova (Instrumental)
Buzzcocks What Do I Get - BBC Session 07/09/1977
Smog My Shell - BBC Session 20/11/1994
Gyratory System Barons Court Turret - 6 Music Session 19/02/2010
Smog A Jar Of Sand - BBC Session 20/11/1994
Jenn Grant Bring Me A Rose - Marc Riley Session 290915
Iko Cherie Go Now!
Buzzcocks Pulse Beat - BBC Session 07/09/1977
Michael Head & The Strands X-Hits The Spot
Tom Bright Dear Lois Lane
Charles Chalmers The Sidewinder
Sunday 10th May 2015
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
Five Tracks I'd Never Have Heard Without WFMU
7 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mojo's Andrew Male joins Stuart with five tracks he originally heard on radio station WFMU

John Barry The Ipcress File
Billy Stewart Summertime
Anne Briggs Hills Of Greenmor
John Coltrane Quartet Blues Minor
Sapphire Slows Can I Get Out Of This Silence
Andrew Wartts Peter And John
Laura J Martin The Lesson
Art Bears Terrain
The Best Show On WFMU Power Pop Pop Pop
Ted Lucas I'll Find A Way To Carry It All
Don Cherry Improvisation No. 6 (feat. Don Cherry)
Wednesday 6th May 2015
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Emily Smith
8 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Scottish singer Emily Smith talks to Mark ahead of her next UK tour.

Joni Mitchell Little Green
Emily Smith King Orfeo
Emily Smith My Darling Boy
Seamie O'Dowd Crooked Jack
Anne Briggs The Cuckoo
Fabian Holland Spring
9Bach Ffarwel
Anna & Elizabeth Soldier and The Lady
Simpson Cutting Kerr Richmond Cotillion
Emily Smith The Dowie Dens of Yarrow
Mawkin I Can Hew
Wednesday 23rd April 2014
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
St George's Day Special
10 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A special episode, with the best folk and acoustic music to mark St George's Day.

Peter, Paul & Mary Puff The Magic Dragon
John Smith England Rolls Away
The Full English Arthur O'Bradley
Blair Dunlop Something's Gonna Give Way
Sam Lee Goodbye My Darling
June Tabor A Place Called England
Anne Briggs My Bonny Boy
Ian King Adieu To Old England
Richard Thompson The New St George
Sunday Driver Nammoora Dariya
Waterson:Carthy St. George
Will Pound Dearest Dickie
Jackie Oates Philomel
Thursday 30th January 2014
10:00
Lauren Laverne
Jared Leto joins Lauren in the studio
36 / 40 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Oscar-nominated actor Jared Leto joins Lauren live in the studio.

Air Kelly, Watch The Stars!
Foals Inhaler
Nancy Sinatra These Boots Are Made For Walkin'
Rae Morris Skin
Jimi Hendrix Highway Chile
Fairport Convention Who Knows Where The Time Goes
Goldfrapp Happiness
Gardens and Villa Bullet Train
Minnie Riperton Les Fleurs
Teenage Fanclub Sparky's Dream
Laura Veirs The Fox
The Jam English Rose
M.I.A. Boyz
The Chemical Brothers Dig Your Own Hole
Supergrass GRACE
Sonic Youth 100%
Joanna Gruesome Madison
Gang of Four Damaged Goods
John Martyn Spencer the Rover
Tim Hardin House of the Rising Sun
Augustines Nothing To Lose but Your Head
The Stone Roses Elephant Stone
Woody Guthrie This Land is My Land
Shuggie Otis Sweet Thang
St. Vincent Digital Witness
East India Youth Dripping Down
Beck Blue Moon
Oscar Isaac Hang Me, Oh Hang Me
Breton Envy
Ibibio Sound Machine Let's Dance
Broken Bells Holding On For Life
Sabina Viva L'Amour
Cheatahs Get Tight
Cate Le Bon I Can't Help You
Warpaint Love Is To Die
Nick Waterhouse This is a Game
Bruce Springsteen With the Sessions Band Oh Mary Don't You Weep
Mississippi John Hurt Lonesome Valley
O'Hooley & Tidow Kitsune
Anne Briggs She Moved Through the Fair
Wednesday 17th July 2013
22:00
The People's Songs
Light Flight - The Folk Revival
13 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The marriage of folk and electricity gives British folk a new lease of life.

Bob Dylan Like A Rolling Stone
Ralph McTell Streets Of London
Bert Jansch Angie
Bellowhead A Begging I Will Go
Chris Wood Hollow Point
Fairport Convention Tam Lin
The Pentangle Light Flight
Peggy Seeger I?m Gonna Be An Engineer
The Pentangle Pentangling
The Bad Shepherds God Save The Queen
Ewan MacColl Dirty Old Town
Anne Briggs The Doffing Mistress
Curved Air Back Street Luv
Sunday 2nd June 2013
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
02/06/2013
4 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart takes fans of the Freakzone on an extended journey into the weird and wonderful.

Colleen Moonlit Sky
Anne Briggs Hills Of Greenmor
Trwbador Sun in the Winter
Koreless Sun