Go!

Playlists with tracks by Anna Thorvaldsdottir

Saturday 3rd April 2021
13:00
New Music Show
Uproar with new Welsh music
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson presents new music from Wales with the Uproar Ensemble.

Brian Ferneyhough El rey de Calabria
Claire Victoria Roberts Lust and Lustre
Anna Meredith Blackfriars
David Fennessy Triptych: No. 2, Ne Reminiscaris
Anna Meredith Concerto for Beatboxer and Orchestra
Fia Backström I Want to Break Free
Anna Meredith HandsFree
Marco Scarasssatti Silence
Anna Meredith Paramour
Mark Bowden Voices on the Air
Anna Meredith Songs For The M8: Movement III
Raven Chacon Owl Song
Anna Meredith Tripotage Miniatures: No. 4, Buzzard
Sarah Hennies Growing Block
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Entropic Arrows
Tansy Davies Nightingales: Ultra-Deep Field
Ashley John Long Shadow Play
Bartolo Além Eléctrico (Beyond Electric)
Monday 8th March 2021
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Margaret Bonds Troubled Water
Marie Antoinette C'est mon ami
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau Op.3
Susan Spain-Dunk Cantilena for clarinet and orchestra 'Poem' Op 51
Jennifer Higdon Summer shimmers across the glass of green ponds (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Winifred Atwell Cross Hands Boogie
Ainsley Hamill The Daffodil King
Jenny McLeod Three Celebrations: ii. At the Bay
Anna Bon di Venezia Sonata No.6 in G major (Six Sonate da Camera Op.1)
Jórunn Viðar Slatta - Piano Concerto (3rd mvt)
Anna Thorvaldsdottir I Thirst
Judith Weir Ave Regina caelorum
Betty Roe Three Songs for Graham: 'The Promising Gardener'
Lili Boulanger Psaume 129
Betty Roe Two Garden Songs: 'The Critic'
Mana-Zucca Prelude Op.73
Catriona McKay Swan LK243
Elfrida Andrée Piano Quintet in E minor (3rd mvt)
Geraldine Mucha For Erika
Nicole Murphy Spinning Top
Geraldine Mucha Tempo di mazurka
Roxanna Panufnik 4 World Seasons for violin and orchestra: No 3; Spring in Japan
Tuesday 2nd February 2021
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers (2/5)
9 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from the north ? Tallis, Prokofiev and Hovhaness ? with the BBC SO and Singers.

Thomas Tallis Videte Miraculum
Cecilia McDowall Rain, Steam and Speed
Michael Finnissy Videte miraculum
Michael Tippett Plebs Angelica
Alan Hovhaness Symphony no 2 Op 132 "Mysterious Mountain"
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor Op.129
Anders Hillborg Duet for Clarinet and Violin
Sergei Prokofiev Suite from Romeo and Juliet No.2 (arranged Brabbins)
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Dreaming
Bob Chilcott Five Days That Changed the World (The Discovery of Penicillin)
Haukur Tómasson From Darkness Woven
John Taverner Dum Transisset Sabbatum I
Michael Finnissy Dum transisset Sabbatum
Michael Finnissy Plebs angelica
Saturday 16th January 2021
07:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Cassie Kinoshi
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam chats to composer and saxophonist Cassie Kinoshi about the music they love.

Dinah Washington This Bitter Earth
Toru Takemitsu Litany: II. Lento misterioso
Anna Thorvaldsdottir In the Light of Air - Existence
Cassie Kinoshi Mirrors
Darius Milhaud Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Empirical The Simple Light Shines The Brightest
Heiner Goebbels Suite for Sampler and Orchestra: Courante
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op.38 (3rd mvt)
Michael Nyman Prosperos Magic (from Prosperos Books)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 5 in F Major, Op. 55; IV. Larghetto
Thursday 17th December 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Breakfast with Petroc Trelawny, including shortlisted entries from the Carol Competition.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (4 Last Songs)
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo
Sergei Prokofiev Flute Sonata in D Major, Op. 94: IV. Allegro con brio
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich bin vergnügt in meinem Leiden (Cantata No 58)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major K.364 (1st mvt)
Anna Thorvaldsdottir I Thirst
Johannes Brahms String Sextet no.2 in G major, Op.36 (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Les Sons et les parfums tournent (Preludes: Book 1, No.4)
Jules Busschop Chasse (pour 4 cors, trompette à clefs et ophicleïde)
Duke Ellington Solitude in Transblucency
Lance Whitehead Christmas Carol
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster (Pieces de fantaisie - suite no. 3)
Felix Mendelssohn Songs without Words, Book I, Op.19 No.3 in A 'Hunting Song'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 7 in A Major, Op. 92: II. Allegretto
Gareth Price Christmas Carol
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarrie sopra la vecchia sarabanda o pur Ciaccona
Gustav Mahler Ging heut' Morgen übers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn Z.193
Friday 23rd October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Cello, Robert Hollingworth
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Serenade for the Doll (Children's Corner)
Carl Orff Carmina burana
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh D.776
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Jacques Ibert 3 Pieces breves
Frank Foster Blues in Hoss' Flat
Luke Howard Dappled Light
Marin Marais La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Heyr þú oss himnum á [Hear us in the heavens]
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite Op.35
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring' (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Tu del Ciel ministro eletto, from Il trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra (No 4)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Charles Villiers Stanford On Time, Op.142
Jórunn Viðar Slatta - Piano Concerto (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Estampes (Pagodes)
Josef Suk String Serenade Op.6 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C major H.7b.1 (1st mvt)
Leó Weiner Hungarian Folk Dance Suite, Op 18 (4th mvt)
Errollyn Wallen Concerto Grosso (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 30th September 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Igor Stravinsky Octet for Wind Instruments
George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne (Partita BWV.1004)
Josef Suk Serenade for Strings in E flat major Op.6 (1st mv)
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Heyr þú oss himnum á [Hear us in the heavens]
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Bagatelles, Op. 33: 2. Scherzo. Allegro (C Major)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 45: III. Allegro animato - Prestissimo
William Grant Still Summerland (3 Visions)
Emmanuel Chabrier Gwendoline (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K.361 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Francis Poulenc Melancolie
Gaetano Donizetti Le camarade est amoureux! (La fille du régiment)
Guillaume Bouzignac In pace in idipsum
Henry Purcell Fantazia upon one note in F, Z.745
Tuesday 28th July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780: No. 1 in C Major: Moderato
Marin Marais Les voix humaines
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
George Gershwin Lullaby
Ernest John Moeran Lonely Waters
Franz Schubert Ständchen (Schwanengesang)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 7 No 2
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma IV I pini della Via Appia (The pines of the Appian Way)
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam Lucem
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sérénade mélancolique, Op.26
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Aequa: Fields
Gerald Finzi A Severn Rhapsody, Op.3
Robert Schumann Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97, 'Rhenish' (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G Minor, Op 8 No 2, RV 315 'Summer'
Giuseppe Verdi Concert Fantasy on Verdi's Rigoletto
Trad. Down to the River to Pray
Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
Johann Sebastian Bach Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata no.211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 15 in F major, K 533/494 (3rd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 427
Elizabeth Maconchy String Quartet No 3, 'In one continuous movement'
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D minor, H XV 23 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Zartliche Liebe (Ich liebe dich, so wie du mich) WoO.123
Errollyn Wallen Favourite Things (More Light)
Modest Mussorgsky Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Wednesday 27th May 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Soundtrack for night
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Jon Hassell Ba-benzélé
Bobbie Gentry Courtyard
Claire M Singer Wrangham
Leon Payne Lost Highway
Haruomi Hosono Smoko Memories
Ralph Vaughan Williams Kyrie from Mass in G minor
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major, Op.116 no.4
Saloli Lullaby
Deathbed Convert Inner Mountain
John Adams Shaker Loops - Hymning Slews
Antonio Vivaldi Cum Dederit
Cosmic Neman ProximaB
Hans Otte Wassermannmusik (Aquarian music) - no1
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Priya Darshini Home
Aaron Jay Kernis Musica Celestis
Anna Thorvaldsdottir In the Light of Air - Existence
Thursday 30th April 2020
12:00
The Night Tracks Mix
Music for the Darkling Hour
7 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with a magical sonic journey for late-night listening.

Duke Ellington Solitude
Toumani Diabaté Claudia & Salma
Arnold Schoenberg Notturno for violin, harp and string orchestra
Brian Eno Dawn, Marshland
Geirr Tveitt Velkomne med Aera
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral (Preludio Saudade)
Brian Eno Empty Landscape
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Fields
Saturday 14th March 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Dani Howard
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam is joined by a musical guest to swap tracks and share the music they love.

Fats Waller Two Sleepy People
Dani Howard Parallel Lines
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Thomas Adès In Seven Days: IV. Stars - Sun - Moon
Toshio Hosokawa Lullaby of Itsuki (Japanese Folk Songs)
Steve Reich Variations for Vibes, Strings and Pianos (iii. Fast)
Anna Thorvaldsdottir In the Light of Air (Existence)
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke for cl (or vln or cello) & pno (Op.73), no.3; Rasch und mit ...
Rae Morris Do it (Acoustic Version)
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Tuesday 7th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Tanya Tagaq Retribution
Stephen Foster Sweetly she sleeps, my Alice fair
William Harris Faire is the heaven
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia in B flat major, HWV.339
Camille Saint‐Saëns Rhapsodie d'Auvergne, Op.73
Johann Strauss II Debut-Quadrille, Op.2
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major for two pianos, K.448 (2nd mvt)
Richard Rodney Bennett In an Air Balloon; In a Bath Chair; In a Car Chase (Travel Notes II)
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Hear us in heaven, O God
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Promenade (Etruscan Concerto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Menuet in G, BWV.116 (Anna Magdalena Notebook, 1725)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, 3 violins and basso continuo
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Polonaise in G minor, BWV Anh. 125 (Anna Magdalena Notebook, 1725)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.4 in G major (4th mvt)
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite no 1, Op.46)
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op.18
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major 'Gypsy Rondo' H.15.25 (3rd mvt)
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Sonate en Symphonie in B flat major Op.3`3
Georgy Sviridov Snow Storm (Troika)
Anon. Heaven and Earth
Saturday 9th November 2019
12:00
New Music Show
A look back at Huddersfield 2018, and a Sound of the Week with David Helbich
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service plays music by Francesca Verunelli, Graham Flett and David Helbich.

Francesca Verunelli Cinemaolio
Graham Flett of a beast
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Metacosmos
Linda O'Keefe Icelandic Reveries
Ben Johnston String Quartet no. 8
Morton Feldman Palais de Mari
David Helbich Barockmusik: kaputt II
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Songs by myself
David Helbich BE THE MALL
David Helbich beat- all one shape
David Helbich bench- all one shape
David Helbich Public Tracks: From Scratch
David Helbich The Garden
David Helbich trans & form, hit & run - Track 1 - intro-activity
Thursday 25th July 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 6 repeat: The Rite of Spring
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Edward Gardner conducts Orchestra of the Royal Academy of Music and the Juilliard School.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Benjamin Britten Violin Concerto
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Metacosmos
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No 2 in A minor, BWV 1003 (3rd mvt)
Oliver Knussen Flourish with fireworks Op 22
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E or E flat
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 6 in D minor, Op 104
Monday 22nd July 2019
10:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 6: The Rite of Spring
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. Orchestra of the Royal Academy of Music and the Julliard School.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Benjamin Britten Violin Concerto
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Metacosmos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 10 in C K330
Monday 8th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Patrick Doyle Potter Waltz (Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire)
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 6 in A flat major)
Jimmy Giuffre Train and the River
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Hear us in heaven, O God
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in E flat major, BWV 1031
Anton Bruckner Os justi for 8 voices
John Wilbye Sweet honey-sucking bees
Anton Webern Sommerabend (8 Early Songs)
Kishio Hirao Flute Sonatine II
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 no.10 [series 2 no.2]
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta (5th mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`7
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor
Percy Grainger Early one morning vers. instrumental
Rachel Stott String Quartet No.3 "Wind Through a Symmetry" (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Rondes de Printemps (Images)
Richard Wagner Spinning Chorus (The Flying Dutchman)
Franz Schubert 'Trout' Quintet in A major, D.667 (5th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 4 in D major, K.19
Friday 21st June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Bernstein conducts Beethoven in Berlin, Tim McInnerny, Saint-Saëns's Egyptian Piano Concerto
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5
Alexandre Luigini Ballet Egyptien
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.420
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods
Felix Mendelssohn Concert Piece No 2 in D minor, Op 114
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach (Komm, süsser Tod, BWV 478)
Alessandro Piccinini Romancesca con partite variate (Inavalatura di liuto et di chitarrone, 1623)
Marin Marais Chaconne in C major (Pièces en trio, 1692)
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 (No 4, 'Valse')
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sleza drazhyt f tvajom rivnivam zvore, Op.6 no.4
Gustav Holst First Dance (Beni Mora)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony No 1, 'A Night in the Tropics' (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Net, tol'ka tot, kto znal, Op.6 no.6
Giuseppe Verdi O terra, addio (Aida)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Christoph Willibald Gluck Sinfonia in A major, 'Regensburger'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no.5 "Egyptian" (2nd mvt)
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Hear us in heaven, O God
Anton Bruckner Os justi for 8 voices
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 850 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances for orchestra
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No 1, 'Midsummer Vigil'
Monday 17th June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical alternative
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Kate Bush Flower Of The Mountain
Ewan MacColl The First Time I Ever Saw Your Face
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (L'escarpolette)
Traditional Icelandic Jomsvikingarimur II
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird (General Thanksgiving)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia in D major, F.64
Aaron Copland An Outdoor Overture
Johannes Brahms Der Gartner, Op.17 no .3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi Fan Tutte, K.588 (Un' Aura amorosa)
Alexander Glazunov Rêverie orientale
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin Concerto in A major, Op.5`2 (3rd mvt)
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Hear us in heaven, O God
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E major, H.15.28 (1st mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Astor Piazzolla Tanti anni prima ('Ave Maria')
Ludwig van Beethoven Elegischer Gesang, Op.118
Clara Schumann Scherzo, Op.10
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C Major, Op.48 (4th mvt)
Sandra Kerr & John Faulkner Bagpuss - Opening
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 "Italian" (4th mvt)
Sveinbjörn Sveinbjörnsson Idyll in A flat major
Franz Schubert Quartet in G major for flute, viola, guitar and cello, D 96 (2nd mvt)
Sveinbjörn Sveinbjörnsson O Gud vors lands (Icelandic National Anthem)
Friday 31st May 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
German Orchestras (4/4)
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin conducted by Robin Ticciati.

George Benjamin Sudden Time
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte en rondeau from Partita No.3 in E, BWV 1006
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No.2 in E minor, Op.27
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Ad Genua
Richard Strauss Romanze
Sunday 19th May 2019
10:00
The Listening Service
Sound of the Underground
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
What does underground sound like? From earth-inspired music to sounds of the earth itself.

Jamiroquai Deeper Underground
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Tom Waits Underground
Groove Armada Superstylin'
Girls Aloud Sound of the Underground
Björk Mutual Core
Ladysmith Black Mambazo shosholoza
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde
Harrison Birtwistle Earth dances
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold [Part 1 of 'Der Ring des Nibelungen']
Hlynur A. Vilmarsson bd for orchestra
Anna Thorvaldsdottir In the Light of Air "Existence"
Howard Shore A knife in the dark - Lord of the Rings Fellowship of the Ring
Barry Cockcroft Ku Ku
Daryl Hall YOU MAKE MY DREAMS COME TRUE
Jón Leifs Hekla Op.52 for orchestra
David Bowie Underground Labyrinth OST
John Luther Adams Earth and the great weather for voices, ensemble and percussion
Koji Kondo Super Mario Bros - Underworld Theme
Mike Batt The Wombling Song
Hans Zimmer The Dark Knight
Pauline Oliveros Lear
Sunday 14th April 2019
09:00
Music for Holy Week
2019, Latvia, Denmark, Czech Republic, the Netherlands and Russia
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music for Holy Week from around Europe

John Tavener The Lamb
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Holy God
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Let my Prayer Be Set Forth Op.24 No.6
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Heyr thú oss himnum á
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Praise the Lord from the Heavens
Gabriel Jackson Stabat Mater
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Selection from Days of Battle Op. 45
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion, BWV 245 - Part 1
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov The Angel Cried Out Op.22 No.8
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion, BWV 245 - Part 2
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov To Thee We Sing Op.27 No.6
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov What Shall We Call Thee Op.43 No.2
Laudario di Cortona Altissima luce / Sia laudato San Francesco
Sir James MacMillan Miserere
Laudario di Cortona Laude novella / Oimè lasso e freddo lo mio core
Laudario di Cortona Venite a laudare / Cristo e nato
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Cherubic Hymn Op.27 No.5
Thursday 19th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Peacherine rag
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata No 1 in G major
Lili Boulanger D'un soir triste
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Joseph Jongen Fantasia in E major
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Prologue)
Anna Thorvaldsdottir I Thirst
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major for lute and 2 violins, RV 93
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in F major, HWV 427
Sergei Rachmaninov Oriental Dance, Op.2 No.2
Germaine Tailleferre Notturno (Partita)
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto Fantasy for two flutes and orchestra
Hubert Parry Blest pair of sirens
Johann Sebastian Bach Tiefgebückt und voller Reue (Cantata No. 199)
Thursday 29th March 2018
07:00
In Tune
Skylark Ensemble, Murray Gold, Cody Quattlebaum
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include vocal ensemble Skylark and composer Murray Gold.

Murray Gold Doctor Who Theme (Series 8)
Franz Schubert Der Atlas
Henryk Wieniawski Caprice in E-Flat Major (Alla saltarella), Op. 10 No
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sonata No 4 in G minor (4th mvt, Allegro ma non troppo)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No. 2 ii) Scherzo
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion (Chorus Herr, unser Herrscher)
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Thann Heilaga Kross
Marc Blitzstein Zipperfly
Antonín Dvořák String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in A major, K 212
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Trad. Were you there?
William Billings Jordan
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater, P.77 (Stabat mater dolorosa)
Giuseppe Demachi Symphony in F Major, "Le campane di Roma" (The Bells of Rome) - finale (Presto)
Wednesday 28th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Shostakovich Cello Concerto No. 1, Judith Kerr, Snuff
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Plus author and illustrator Judith Kerr.

Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora, Op 63
Franz Schubert Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt - Presto vivace)
William Grant Still Symphony no. 4 (Autochthonous): 3rd movement; With a graceful lilt
Gabriel Fauré Fileuse, Op 80 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major, K 452 (2nd mvt - Larghetto)
George Frideric Handel Felicissima quest'alma (Apollo e Dafne)
Anna Thorvaldsdottir I Thirst
Gideon Klein Variations on a Moravian folk song (Partita for strings)
Antonio Vivaldi Lauda Jerusalem, RV 609
Henri Rabaud Solo de Concours, Op 10
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 107 (1st mvt)
Johann Christian Bach La Giulia (Overture)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 2 in D minor BWV1008 - Prelude
Edna Bentz Woods Valse Phantastique
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in C major, H 16.50
Edvard Grieg String Quartet in F major (arr. for string orchestra)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Médée (ballet music)
Egberto Gismonti Infancia arr Assad
Ole Bull A Mountain Vision
François Couperin Les baricades misterieuses
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 14th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Sophie Germain, Rossini's Largo al Factotum, Kate Adie
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Adie reveals her sometimes surprising cultural inspirations.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Gioachino Rossini Largo al factotum (The Barber of Seville)
Tom Lehrer The Elements
Thomas Tallis In ieiunio et fletu
Peteris Vasks Cantabile
Robert Schumann Blumenstück, Op 19
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Amadis (Chaconne)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Leeward (Wind Color Vector)
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Hear us in heaven, O God
Joan Tower Fanfare No 1 for the Uncommon Woman
Anton Bruckner Helgoland
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Overture in D major, S 148
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasia in F major, Wq 59 No 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sull' aria... Che soave zeffiretto (The Marriage of Figaro)
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano, no.3; Poissons d'or
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga String Quartet No 3 in E flat major (2nd mvt - Pastorale, Andantino)
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sarabande in G major (Pièces de clavecin, 1707)
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Ruinen von Athen, Op 113 (Overture)
Ferenc Farkas Aria e Rondo all'ungherese
Modest Mussorgsky Sorochinsky Fair (Overture)
Frank Martin Deuxième étude, pour le pizzicato (Études for string orchestra)
Modest Mussorgsky Song of the Flea
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on 'Carmen'
Gabriel Fauré Mazurka in B flat major, Op 32
Saturday 3rd February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in G major, Op 126 No 5
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in E flat major, Op 126 No 6
Agostino Steffani Sfere amiche (Niobe, regina di Tebe)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scherzino (Four Pieces, Op 11)
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Heyr pu oss himnum á
Antonio Bertali Sonata a 4 in D minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV.92
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Nonet in F minor, Op.2: 3rd movement; Scherzo: Allegro
Erland Cooper Maalie over Marwick Heaad
Silvestre Revueltas La noche de los mayas (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music Op.61: Nocturne
Franz Liszt Miserere du Trovatore transc Liszt
Louis Spohr Concerto for clarinet and orchestra No.2 in E flat, Op.57 (2nd movement)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in B minor, Opus 126 No 4
Saturday 30th December 2017
11:00
Hear and Now
Elaine Mitchener's Sweet Tooth
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Elaine Mitchener's powerful music theatre piece Sweet Tooth.

Anna Thorvaldsdottir Aura
Bernard Parmegiani Rock (OST) - Theme Alba & Serge; Chef Charon; Deux Rockers
Brice Pauset Cinq Canons
Charles Amirkhanian Mugic
Cheryl Frances-Hoad The Madness Industry
Elaine Mitchener Sweet Tooth
Fabrice Fitch Agricola IX
Patricia Alessandrini Tracer la lune d'un doigt
Thursday 19th October 2017
11:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Melting vocals from Melanie De Biasio and music inspired by the Senoi people of Malaysia.

John Holt Strange Things
Jon Hassell Gift Of Fire
The Denson Quartet I'm on My Journey Home
Lung Dart Caliope (Michael Speers Remix)
The World Gary Panter
A Certain Ratio The Fox
Mélanie De Biasio Your Freedom Is The End Of Me
Yasuaki Shimizu Sen-Nen 1
Anna Makirere Little Girl
Modern Studies Supercool
Yasuaki Shimizu Tachikawa
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Hrím
Natasha Barrett Animalcules
Anthony Braxton Language Music 9: Legato Formings
Rick Heizman Chit Hnin Mhon Mhon
Barringtone Pet Gazelles
Roy Gaines Alabama Sue
Félicia Atkinson Adaptation Assez Facile
Saz'Iso Tana
Forest Swords Raw Language
Sister O.M. Terrell Lord I Want You To Lead Me On
John Carpenter The Thing
Snapped Ankles Come Play The Trees Outro
Soshi Hosoi Mister Diviner (The Majhong Touhhaiden)
Saturday 22nd November 2014
22:00
Hear and Now
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2014, Episode 1
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the 2014 Huddersfield Festival, music including Larry Goves and Christian Wolff.

Anna Thorvaldsdottir Aequilibria
Jan Erik Mikalsen Too much of a good thing is wonderful
Larry Goves The Devotions
Christian Wolff Sailing By
Manuel Rodriguez Valenzuela T(t) BLOCKS; A+B+C+D