Go!

Playlists with tracks by Anna Thorvaldsdottir

Thursday 25th July 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 6 repeat: The Rite of Spring
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Edward Gardner conducts Orchestra of the Royal Academy of Music and the Juilliard School.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Benjamin Britten Violin Concerto
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E or E flat
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 6 in D minor, Op 104
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Metacosmos
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No 2 in A minor, BWV 1003 (3rd mvt)
Oliver Knussen Flourish with fireworks Op 22
Monday 22nd July 2019
10:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 6: The Rite of Spring
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. Orchestra of the Royal Academy of Music and the Julliard School.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Benjamin Britten Violin Concerto
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Metacosmos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 10 in C K330
Monday 8th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Patrick Doyle Potter Waltz (Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire)
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 6 in A flat major)
Anton Webern Sommerabend (8 Early Songs)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor
Franz Schubert 'Trout' Quintet in A major, D.667 (5th mvt)
Claude Debussy Rondes de Printemps (Images)
John Wilbye Sweet honey-sucking bees
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Hear us in heaven, O God
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 4 in D major, K.19
Richard Wagner Spinning Chorus (The Flying Dutchman)
Percy Grainger Early one morning vers. instrumental
Rachel Stott String Quartet No.3 "Wind Through a Symmetry" (2nd mvt)
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta (5th mvt)
Anton Bruckner Os justi for 8 voices
Kishio Hirao Flute Sonatine II
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in E flat major, BWV 1031
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`7
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 no.10 [series 2 no.2]
Jimmy Giuffre Train and the River
Friday 21st June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Bernstein conducts Beethoven in Berlin, Tim McInnerny, Saint-Sans's Egyptian Piano Concerto
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5
Alexandre Luigini Ballet Egyptien
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no.5 "Egyptian" (2nd mvt)
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Hear us in heaven, O God
Anton Bruckner Os justi for 8 voices
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 850 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances for orchestra
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No 1, 'Midsummer Vigil'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.420
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods
Felix Mendelssohn Concert Piece No 2 in D minor, Op 114
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach (Komm, süsser Tod, BWV 478)
Alessandro Piccinini Romancesca con partite variate (Inavalatura di liuto et di chitarrone, 1623)
Marin Marais Chaconne in C major (Pièces en trio, 1692)
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 (No 4, 'Valse')
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sleza drazhyt f tvajom rivnivam zvore, Op.6 no.4
Gustav Holst First Dance (Beni Mora)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony No 1, 'A Night in the Tropics' (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Net, tol'ka tot, kto znal, Op.6 no.6
Giuseppe Verdi O terra, addio (Aida)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Christoph Willibald Gluck Sinfonia in A major, 'Regensburger'
Monday 17th June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical alternative
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Kate Bush Flower Of The Mountain
Ewan MacColl The First Time I Ever Saw Your Face
Ludwig van Beethoven Elegischer Gesang, Op.118
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E major, H.15.28 (1st mvt)
Clara Schumann Scherzo, Op.10
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Hear us in heaven, O God
Traditional Icelandic Jomsvikingarimur II
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 "Italian" (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C Major, Op.48 (4th mvt)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird (General Thanksgiving)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (L'escarpolette)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi Fan Tutte, K.588 (Un' Aura amorosa)
Alexander Glazunov Rêverie orientale
Aaron Copland An Outdoor Overture
Sveinbjörn Sveinbjörnsson O Gud vors lands (Icelandic National Anthem)
Sandra Kerr & John Faulkner Bagpuss - Opening
Sveinbjörn Sveinbjörnsson Idyll in A flat major
Johannes Brahms Der Gartner, Op.17 no .3
Astor Piazzolla Tanti anni prima ('Ave Maria')
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin Concerto in A major, Op.5`2 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Quartet in G major for flute, viola, guitar and cello, D 96 (2nd mvt)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia in D major, F.64
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Friday 31st May 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
German Orchestras (4/4)
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin conducted by Robin Ticciati.

Richard Strauss Romanze
George Benjamin Sudden Time
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte en rondeau from Partita No.3 in E, BWV 1006
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No.2 in E minor, Op.27
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Ad Genua
Sunday 19th May 2019
10:00
The Listening Service
Sound of the Underground
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
What does underground sound like? From earth-inspired music to sounds of the earth itself.

Jamiroquai Deeper Underground
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Tom Waits Underground
Groove Armada Superstylin'
Girls Aloud Sound of the Underground
Björk Mutual Core
Ladysmith Black Mambazo shosholoza
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde
Hlynur A. Vilmarsson bd for orchestra
Pauline Oliveros Lear
Barry Cockcroft Ku Ku
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold [Part 1 of 'Der Ring des Nibelungen']
Jón Leifs Hekla Op.52 for orchestra
Daryl Hall YOU MAKE MY DREAMS COME TRUE
Harrison Birtwistle Earth dances
Mike Batt The Wombling Song
Hans Zimmer The Dark Knight
Anna Thorvaldsdottir In the Light of Air "Existence"
John Luther Adams Earth and the great weather for voices, ensemble and percussion
Howard Shore A knife in the dark - Lord of the Rings Fellowship of the Ring
David Bowie Underground Labyrinth OST
Koji Kondo Super Mario Bros - Underworld Theme
Sunday 14th April 2019
09:00
Music for Holy Week
2019, Latvia, Denmark, Czech Republic, the Netherlands and Russia
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music for Holy Week from around Europe

John Tavener The Lamb
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov To Thee We Sing Op.27 No.6
Gabriel Jackson Stabat Mater
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion, BWV 245 - Part 1
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion, BWV 245 - Part 2
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Let my Prayer Be Set Forth Op.24 No.6
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Holy God
Laudario di Cortona Venite a laudare / Cristo e nato
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Praise the Lord from the Heavens
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Heyr thú oss himnum á
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Selection from Days of Battle Op. 45
Laudario di Cortona Laude novella / Oimè lasso e freddo lo mio core
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov The Angel Cried Out Op.22 No.8
Sir James MacMillan Miserere
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov What Shall We Call Thee Op.43 No.2
Laudario di Cortona Altissima luce / Sia laudato San Francesco
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Cherubic Hymn Op.27 No.5
Thursday 19th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Peacherine rag
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata No 1 in G major
Lili Boulanger D'un soir triste
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Germaine Tailleferre Notturno (Partita)
Anna Thorvaldsdottir I Thirst
Hubert Parry Blest pair of sirens
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Prologue)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major for lute and 2 violins, RV 93
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto Fantasy for two flutes and orchestra
Joseph Jongen Fantasia in E major
Johann Sebastian Bach Tiefgebückt und voller Reue (Cantata No. 199)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in F major, HWV 427
Sergei Rachmaninov Oriental Dance, Op.2 No.2
Thursday 29th March 2018
07:00
In Tune
Skylark Ensemble, Murray Gold, Cody Quattlebaum
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include vocal ensemble Skylark and composer Murray Gold.

Murray Gold Doctor Who Theme (Series 8)
Franz Schubert Der Atlas
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Thann Heilaga Kross
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater, P.77 (Stabat mater dolorosa)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in A major, K 212
Henryk Wieniawski Caprice in E-Flat Major (Alla saltarella), Op. 10 No
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No. 2 ii) Scherzo
Giuseppe Demachi Symphony in F Major, "Le campane di Roma" (The Bells of Rome) - finale (Presto)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sonata No 4 in G minor (4th mvt, Allegro ma non troppo)
Trad. Were you there?
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
William Billings Jordan
Marc Blitzstein Zipperfly
Antonín Dvořák String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion (Chorus Herr, unser Herrscher)
Wednesday 28th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Shostakovich Cello Concerto No. 1, Judith Kerr, Snuff
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Plus author and illustrator Judith Kerr.

Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora, Op 63
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 107 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Felicissima quest'alma (Apollo e Dafne)
Henri Rabaud Solo de Concours, Op 10
Gabriel Fauré Fileuse, Op 80 No 2
Franz Schubert Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt - Presto vivace)
William Grant Still Symphony no. 4 (Autochthonous): 3rd movement; With a graceful lilt
Edvard Grieg String Quartet in F major (arr. for string orchestra)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major, K 452 (2nd mvt - Larghetto)
Egberto Gismonti Infancia arr Assad
François Couperin Les baricades misterieuses
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (3rd mvt)
Johann Christian Bach La Giulia (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 2 in D minor BWV1008 - Prelude
Edna Bentz Woods Valse Phantastique
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Ole Bull A Mountain Vision
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Médée (ballet music)
Anna Thorvaldsdottir I Thirst
Gideon Klein Variations on a Moravian folk song (Partita for strings)
Antonio Vivaldi Lauda Jerusalem, RV 609
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in C major, H 16.50
Wednesday 14th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Sophie Germain, Rossini's Largo al Factotum, Kate Adie
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Adie reveals her sometimes surprising cultural inspirations.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Gioachino Rossini Largo al factotum (The Barber of Seville)
Tom Lehrer The Elements
Thomas Tallis In ieiunio et fletu
Peteris Vasks Cantabile
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Amadis (Chaconne)
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga String Quartet No 3 in E flat major (2nd mvt - Pastorale, Andantino)
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Hear us in heaven, O God
Ferenc Farkas Aria e Rondo all'ungherese
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Gabriel Fauré Mazurka in B flat major, Op 32
Modest Mussorgsky Sorochinsky Fair (Overture)
Anton Bruckner Helgoland
Joan Tower Fanfare No 1 for the Uncommon Woman
Takashi Yoshimatsu Leeward (Wind Color Vector)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Overture in D major, S 148
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sarabande in G major (Pièces de clavecin, 1707)
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Ruinen von Athen, Op 113 (Overture)
Robert Schumann Blumenstück, Op 19
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on 'Carmen'
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano, no.3; Poissons d'or
Frank Martin Deuxième étude, pour le pizzicato (Études for string orchestra)
Modest Mussorgsky Song of the Flea
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sull' aria... Che soave zeffiretto (The Marriage of Figaro)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasia in F major, Wq 59 No 5
Saturday 3rd February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Louis Spohr Concerto for clarinet and orchestra No.2 in E flat, Op.57 (2nd movement)
Agostino Steffani Sfere amiche (Niobe, regina di Tebe)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Nonet in F minor, Op.2: 3rd movement; Scherzo: Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in B minor, Opus 126 No 4
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Heyr pu oss himnum á
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in G major, Op 126 No 5
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music Op.61: Nocturne
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in E flat major, Op 126 No 6
Franz Liszt Miserere du Trovatore transc Liszt
Antonio Bertali Sonata a 4 in D minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV.92
Silvestre Revueltas La noche de los mayas (1st mvt)
Erland Cooper Maalie over Marwick Heaad
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scherzino (Four Pieces, Op 11)
Saturday 30th December 2017
11:00
Hear and Now
Elaine Mitchener's Sweet Tooth
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Elaine Mitchener's powerful music theatre piece Sweet Tooth.

Fabrice Fitch Agricola IX
Brice Pauset Cinq Canons
Patricia Alessandrini Tracer la lune d'un doigt
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Aura
Bernard Parmegiani Rock (OST) - Theme Alba & Serge; Chef Charon; Deux Rockers
Charles Amirkhanian Mugic
Cheryl Frances-Hoad The Madness Industry
Elaine Mitchener Sweet Tooth
Thursday 19th October 2017
11:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Melting vocals from Melanie De Biasio and music inspired by the Senoi people of Malaysia.

John Holt Strange Things
Lung Dart Caliope (Michael Speers Remix)
Forest Swords Raw Language
Snapped Ankles Come Play The Trees Outro
The Denson Quartet I'm on My Journey Home
Anna Makirere Little Girl
The World Gary Panter
Rick Heizman Chit Hnin Mhon Mhon
A Certain Ratio The Fox
Roy Gaines Alabama Sue
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Hrím
Modern Studies Supercool
Sister O.M. Terrell Lord I Want You To Lead Me On
John Carpenter The Thing
Yasuaki Shimizu Sen-Nen 1
Barringtone Pet Gazelles
Natasha Barrett Animalcules
Yasuaki Shimizu Tachikawa
Jon Hassell Gift Of Fire
Soshi Hosoi Mister Diviner (The Majhong Touhhaiden)
Félicia Atkinson Adaptation Assez Facile
Mélanie De Biasio Your Freedom Is The End Of Me
Anthony Braxton Language Music 9: Legato Formings
Saz'Iso Tana
Saturday 22nd November 2014
22:00
Hear and Now
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2014, Episode 1
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the 2014 Huddersfield Festival, music including Larry Goves and Christian Wolff.

Anna Thorvaldsdottir Aequilibria
Christian Wolff Sailing By
Jan Erik Mikalsen Too much of a good thing is wonderful
Larry Goves The Devotions
Manuel Rodriguez Valenzuela T(t) BLOCKS; A+B+C+D