Go!

Playlists with tracks by Anna Clyne

Friday 10th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Trish Clowes Little Tune
Lodovico Grossi da Viadana La Napolitana (Sinfonia)
David Dubery Swans in Flight (3 Songs)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in B flat major H.16.41
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
Gilles Binchois Nove cantum melodie
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in F Major, BWV 1053a (Allegro)
Ned Rorem Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening
Benjamin Britten Hymn (Serenade, Op.31)
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85 (4th mvt)
Rued Langgaard Morning Stars Unheeded (Symphony no.14 'The Morning')
Jennifer Higdon Racing through Stars (Scenes from the Poet's Dreams)
Josef Strauss Im Fluge - polka schnell Op.230
Manuel Ponce Estrellita [Little Star]
William Byrd O God that guides the cheerful sun
Johann Pachelbel Suite No.6 in B flat (Musikalische Ergötzung)
Anna Clyne Abstractions (extract)
Georges Bizet Votre toast, je peux vous le rendre; Toréador, en garde (Carmen)
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D.956 (4th mvt)
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C major, Op.11 no.3
Tuesday 5th November 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating the BBC Philharmonic - Saint-Saens, Mahler, Clyne, Saariaho, Antheil
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Works by Saint-Saens and Mahler, plus recent works by Anna Clyne and Kaija Saariaho.

Peter Maxwell Davies Mavis in Las Vegas
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Anna Clyne Masquerade for orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.33 for cello and orchestra
George Antheil Symphony No 3 "American"
George Antheil Golden bird (after Brancusi) for orchestra
Kaija Saariaho Graal theatre - concerto for violin and orchestra
Wednesday 23rd October 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Love, song and travel
6 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from BBC's Maida Vale Studios, Ben Gernon conducts the BBC SO in Britten and Mahler.

Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations
Benjamin Britten Rejoice in the Lamb
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana
Anna Clyne Abstractions
Tuesday 15th October 2019
12:00
Night Tracks
The late zone
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

John Cage In A Landscape
The Black Dog Chesh
Reynaldo Hahn La chere blessure
George Gershwin Three Preludes: II. Andante con moto e poco rubato
Trad. The Duke of Athols March
Ann Southam Glass Houses: No. 4
Trad. Bansull
Thomas Adès Arcadiana: VI. O Albion
Matthew Locke Suite No.3 in F major: I. Fantasy
Aaron Jay Kernis Musica Celestis
Anna Clyne A Wonderful Day
Joe Lovano Seeds of Change
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio No. 39: Piano Trio No. 39: II. Poco adagio
Laurence Crane Raimondas Rumsas
Federico García Lorca Canciones españolas antiguas: XI. Nana de Sevilla
Alexander Argov Shir Eres (Lullaby)
Sunday 13th October 2019
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Sax Sensation
7 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Wigmore Hall in London, saxophonist Jess Gillam plays Poulenc, Milhaud and more.

Rudy Wiedoeft Valse Vanite
Duke Ellington In a Sentimental Mood
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Pedro Iturralde Pequena Czarda
Francis Poulenc Oboe Sonata
Maurice Ravel Piece en Forme de Habanera
Anna Clyne Snake & Ladder
John Harle RANT!
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche, Op.165b
Wednesday 17th July 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales: Gershwin and Elgar
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson introduces recordings by the BBC National Orchestra of Wales.

George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major
Anna Clyne This Midnight Hour
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme (Enigma), Op. 36
Sergei Prokofiev March in B flat major, Op. 99
Ernest Bloch Baal Shem (mvt. 1, Vidui)
Friday 5th April 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The teenage Mozart
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Glasgow, Nicola Benedetti joins the SCO in two sparkling violin concertos.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370
Anna Clyne Night Ferry
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major K385 (Haffner)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216
Anna Clyne Within Her Arms
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concertto no 5 in A, K219 "Turkish"
Claude Debussy Voiles (Preludes, Book 1)
07:00
Afternoon Concert
The Last Night of BBC Proms Dubai 2019 and #dancepassion
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SO, BBC Singers and friends conducted by Richard Farnes at Dubai Opera.

Carlos Gardel Por una Cabeza
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Irving Berlin Top Hat
Thomas Arne Rule Britannia
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Richard Wagner Overture - The Flying Dutchman
Trad. Auld lang syne
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the Sea
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll
George Antheil Hot-time Dance
Johanna Juhola Sleepless in Lintuvaara
Anna Clyne Masquerade
Giuseppe Verdi Overture La Forza del destino
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 'Land of Hope and Glory'
Tuesday 19th March 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
The Ulster Orchestra performs Chopin, Tchaikovsky and Shostakovich
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Anna Clyne, Chopin and Shostakovich performed by the Ulster Orchestra.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 (Pathetique)
James MacMillan Britannia
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 10 in E minor Op.93
Anna Clyne This midnight hour
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor Op.21
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances Nos 12-15
Friday 15th March 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Bridging the Atlantic
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elim Chan and BBC NOW perform quintessential 20th-century English and American music.

George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major
Anna Clyne This Midnight Hour
Joanna MacGregor The man I love
Anna Clyne Fits + Starts
Edward Elgar Variations on an Original Theme, Op 36 (Enigma)
Sergei Prokofiev March in B flat major, Op 99
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 50 No 2
Friday 8th March 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Music by women composers plus interviews with Marin Alsop and Alice Farnham
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
International Women?s Day. Music by women composers plus studio guest Alice Farnham.

Thea Musgrave Turbulent Landscapes
Dani Howard Argentum
Elisabeth Lutyens En Voyage 2. Channel Crossing
Florence Price Sinner Please Don't Let This Harvest Pass
Elisabeth Lutyens En Voyage 3. Yvette
Elizabeth Maconchy Serenata Concertante
Elisabeth Lutyens En Voyage 4. Paris-Soir
Isidora Zebeljan The Horses of St Mark
Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky Crossroads
Anna Clyne Within Her Arms
Alison Willis Non omnis moriar
Joanna Marsh Weighing the Earth
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Michael Lancaster Black Birdsong
Elisabeth Lutyens En Voyage 1. Overture
Thursday 13th December 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra - LIVE
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra performs Clyne, Dvorak and Sibelius in Glasgow.

Anna Clyne Masquerade
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor
Sibelius Symphony No. 2 in D major
Frederick Septimus Kelly Six Songs Op.6
Rudi Stephan Groteske
Georges Antoine Piano Quartet in D Minor
Wednesday 12th December 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic - LIVE
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ben Gernon conducts music by Humperdinck, Clyne and Tchaikovsky live from MediaCityUK.

Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel and Gretel, Prelude to Act I
Anna Clyne This Midnight Hour
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsk Swan Lake (Selection)
Ferruccio Busoni Lustspiel Overture
Monday 18th June 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Into the Forest, Monday
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents a programme devoted to the magic of forests.

Benjamin Britten Violin Concerto Op.15
Olivier Messiaen Le merle noir
Anna Clyne This Midnight Hour
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 'Pastoral' Op.68
Bedrich Smetana From Bohemia's Woods and Fields (Má vlast)
Alexander Glazunov Les [The Forest] - fantasy Op.19
Alan Abbott Alla caccia arr for horn and piano
Arnold Bax Bax Spring Fire
Charles‐François Gounod Suite concertante in A major (2nd mvt)
Friday 4th May 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents the BBC SO in Anna Clyne, Britten and Beethoven on tour in Switzerland

Anna Clyne This Midnight Hour
Benjamin Britten Violin Concerto Op. 15
Florent Schmitt Symphony No. 2, Op. 137
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 in F, Op 68
Richard Strauss Suite in B-flat major, Op. 4
Wednesday 21st March 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC SO Sakari Oramo in Clyne, Britten and Beethoven
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Barbican Hall, the BBC Symphony Orchestra perform Britten's Violin Concerto.

Eriks Esenvalds Infelix ego (after Byrd)
Benjamin Britten Violin Concerto Op.15
Anna Clyne This Midnight Hour
Carl Rütti Alpha et Omega
Othmar Schoeck Wiegenlied
Othmar Schoeck Septembermorgen
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.6 in F Op.68 'Pastorale'
William Byrd The Great Service (Magnificat)
Tuesday 6th March 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Philharmonic: Mozart, Mahler, Anna Clyne
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ben Gernon conducts the BBC Philharmonic in Mahler and Mozart with Richard Goode.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in D minor K466
Anna Clyne This Midnight Hour
Augusta Holmès Memento mei deus
Gabriela Frank Concertino Cusqueño
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no 5 in G BWV829
Saturday 10th February 2018
11:00
Hear and Now
Scottish Inspirations
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson presents recordings from the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.

Anna Clyne Beltane
Christian Wolff Isn't This a Time (version for 5 bass clarinets)
John McLeod The Gokstad Ship
Oliver Knussen Symphony No.3 (Scottish premiere)
Thanos Chrysakis Gnomon (for 4 bass clarinets)
William Sweeney Eolas nan Ribheid (The Wisdom of the Reeds)
Sunday 24th July 2016
16:00
BBC Proms
2016, Prom 12: Ten Pieces II Prom
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Royal Albert Hall in London, the BBC Philharmonic in the Ten Pieces II Prom.

Georges Bizet Carmen (Habanera)
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem (Dies irae and Tuba mirum)
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story (Mambo)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 10 (Scherzo)
Richard Wagner Die Walkure (Ride of the Valkyries)
Anna Clyne Night Ferry
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending (excerpt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor (excerpt)J. S. Bach
Yasmin Qureshi; Michael Qureshi Flute no uto
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola for piano no. 1 (Op.47), no.4; Cadiz (Cancion)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in Eb (3rd movement)
Able Orchestra Supersonic
Gabriel Prokofiev Concerto for Turntables and Orchestra (5th movement)
Animate Orchestra The Tables have been Turned
Sunday 17th January 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
17/01/2016
10 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents Beethoven's Piano Quintet, plus contemporary sounds.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Double Piano Concerto, K365
Peteris Vasks Pater Noster
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 28
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Quintet, Op 16
Sir Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Anna Clyne Prince of Clouds
Franz Schreker Valse Lente
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture No 5
Claudio Monteverdi Tirsi e Clori (ballo)
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Sven-David Sandström April and Silence
François-Joseph Gossec Symphonie Concertante in D, 'Mirza'
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocacion y danza
Friday 15th January 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra - Butterworth, Clyne, Elgar
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sakari Oramo conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra in Elgar's Symphony No 2.

George Butterworth A Shropshire lad - rhapsody for orchestra
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne: Suite No.1
Edward Elgar Enfants d’un reve (Dream Children), Op. 43
George Butterworth Bredon HIll and other songs
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 2 in E flat major Op.63
Anna Clyne The Seamstress - Violin Concerto
Finlay Stafford Proms Inspire: Finlay Stafford: Like the Wind
Wednesday 30th September 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Philharmonic, Episode 3
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Philharmonic in music by Mozart, Elgar and Tchaikovsky. Plus a work by Anna Clyne.

Claude Debussy La Fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin Op.15 no.2
Anna Clyne Night Ferry
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme Op.33 for cello and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 23 in A major K.488 for piano and orchestra
Benjamin Britten Gloriana - symphonic suite Op.53a: Courtly dances
Edward Elgar Chanson de nuit Op.15 no. 1
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aleksandr Grechaninov Now the powers of heaven
Anton Bruckner Christus factus est
Leonard Bernstein Candide – Oh, Happy We
Anna Clyne Night Ferry
Gioachino Rossini Serenata in E flat
Jean-Baptiste Lully Passacaille d'Armide
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for 2 pianos (K.448) in D major, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo a la russe arr. for orchestra [orig. for jazz band]
Jacques Offenbach Orphee aux enfers - overture [concert version] [compiled C Binder]
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.5`6) in G major, 1st mvt; Grave
Carl Stamitz Symphony in F major Op.9`4: 3rd mvt; La chasse
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.202 "Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten"
Claudio Monteverdi L' Incoronazione di Poppea - Act 3 sc.8; Pur ti miro, pur ti gotto...
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Cantata No. 29 BWV 29
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi domine
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major Op.50`2 for strings: 4th movement; Finale
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band no. 2 [1938], Waltz 2
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orch no. 3 (Op.37) in C minor, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Francisco Tárrega Adelita - mazurka for guitar
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert arr. for violin and orchestra
Franz Schubert Marche militaire (D.733`1) orch. Guiraud [orig. for piano duet], no.1 in D major
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 1 (Op.38) in B flat major "Spring", 3rd movt.; Scherzo
Thursday 12th March 2015
12:00
Composer of the Week
Five Under 35 - Contemporary British Women Composers, Anna Clyne
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod speaks to composer Anna Clyne down the line from New York City.

Amy Kaufmann The Violin For Multi-Tracked Violins - Lavender Rain
Amy Kaufmann The Violin For Multi-Tracked Violins - Tea Leaves
Anna Clyne 1987 For Bass Flute, Bass Clarinet, Violin, Cello And Tape
Anna Clyne A Wonderful Day For Amplified Ensemble And Pre-Recorded Audio
Anna Clyne Prince Of Clouds - Double Concerto For Two Violins And String Orchestra (Divisi
Monday 19th March 2012
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Russian Music, Episode 1
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra in music by Ligeti, Glazunov, Rachmaninov and Shostakovich.

Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony 9
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 12, K414
Ernesto Halffter ?La corza Blanca? & ?La Nina?
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Violin Concerto
Anna CLYNE Rewind for orchestra and tape
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 2 ?October?
Francisco Asenjo Barbieri Paloma's Song
Gernimo Gimnez Intermezzo from La Boda de Luis Alonso
Gyrgy Ligeti Ramifications
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Isle of the Dead