Go!

Playlists with tracks by Andreas Hammerschmidt

Tuesday 20th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Early music revival of the 1900s
9 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recreation of a Riccardo Vines' piano recital.

Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major (Op.61)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
John Bull The King's Hunt
Carl Maria von Weber Overture from 'Der Freischutz'
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Henry Purcell Prelude in C
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for gambas
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Les langueurs tendres, WQ 117/30
Franz Schubert Der Alpenjager (D.588b) [the Alpine hunter] (Op.37 No.2)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Fugue in G minor
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Allegro con brio, from Sonata in D, Hob. XVI:37
Frank Bridge Miniatures: Set 3 No 2 in G minor, 'Hornpipe' (Allegro moderato)
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV.543/S. 462
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Jacques Champion de Chambonnières La Loureuse
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552 (St Anne), orch. Schoenberg
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Concert Overture in B minor
François Couperin Les vieux seigneurs
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices - overture
François Couperin L'Arlequin
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Cantata, 'An den Flussen Babylons'
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les tourbillons
Antonio de Cabezón Diferencias sobre el Canto del caballero
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major (K.371)
Jean‐François Dandrieu L'hymen
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D major, D.74
Juan Moreno Minuetto, from 'Sonatina in F'
Johann Kuhnau Prelude and Minuet (Partita No. 3 in E major)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for piano in E flat major "Grande valse brillante" Op.18
William Byrd Pavane in A minor ('Earl of Salisbury')
Thomas Tallis Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Johann Sebastian Bach Invention in B minor, BWV.786
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.64 in A major, 'Tempora mutantur' (Hob: I/64)
George Frideric Handel Capriccio in G minor, HWV 483
Thursday 1st November 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Messiaen's dazzling hymn of joy
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Foulds's Three Mantras and Messiaen's Turangalila Symphony from the 2015 BBC Proms.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (K.527) - Overture
John Foulds Three Mantras
Francis Poulenc Sextet for piano and winds
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 18`6
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv.571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Olivier Messiaen Turangalîla Symphony
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Per Nørgård Pastorale for string trio
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Petar Yanev Rhythms in Re
Claude Debussy Hommage à Rameau - No.2 from Images (Set 1)
Richard Strauss No.4 Befreit from 5 Lieder (Op.39) [1898]
Dario Castello Sonata XII, a due soprani e trombone
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite No.2 (Op.17) for 2 pianos
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.38 in D major K.504 "Prague"
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pygmalion - acte de ballet
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Anton Bruckner 3 Motets: Ave Maria; Christus factus est; Locus iste
Saturday 6th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Heimat
20 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baritone Benjamin Appl explores the idea of home in songs from Schubert to Poulenc.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (K. 527) - overture
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Franz Schubert Der Einsame, D800
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer an den Mond, D870
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Peter Warlock My Own Country
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra
Francis Poulenc Hyde Park, FP 127/2
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in A major, Op 55 no 1
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon, from 'The House of Life'
Franz Schreker Waldeinsamkeit
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo, Manon Lescaut (between Acts 2 and 3)
Sir Henry Rowley Bishop Home, Sweet Home
Johannes Brahms Mein Mädel hat einen Rosenmund, WoO 33 No. 25
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 No.4
Edvard Grieg Zur Rosenzeit, from 'Six Songs, op. 48/5'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat, Op. 167
Peter Warlock The Bachelor
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Richard Strauss Allerseelen, from 'Letzte Blätter, Op. 10/8'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony No. 1 in G, Wq. 182/1
John Ireland If There were Dreams to Sell
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Franz Schubert Drang in die Ferne, D770
Edvard Grieg Ein Traum, from 'Six Songs, op. 48/6'
George Frideric Handel Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat major (Op.4 No.6) (HWV.294)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Vom Leiden Christi
Edvard Grieg An das Vaterland, op. 58/2
Anonymous Hanacpachap cussicuinin from Ritual formulario (Lima, 1631)
Veselin Stoyanov Concerto for violin and orchestra in F minor (1948)
Adolf Strauss Ich weiß bestimmt, ich werd Dich wiedersehn
Franz Schubert An die Laute, D905
Franz Schubert Das Heimweh, D456
Johannes Brahms Guten Abend, gut' Nacht, op. 49/4
Franz Schubert Seligkeit, D433
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer, D489
Max Reger Des Kindes gebet, Op. 76/2
Giovanni Gabrieli Kyrie for 12 voices, from Sacrae symphoniae (1597)
Friday 28th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Matthias Pintscher conducts Beethoven
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Beethoven and Bernd Alois Zimmermann from a Finnish Radio concert.

Claude Debussy Six Epigraphes Antiques
Franz Schubert Standchen (Horch, horch! die Lerch) (D.889)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake (Op.62)
Paulo Bellinati Jongo
Bernd Alois Zimmermann Photoptosis - prelude for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K303
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E major (H.15.28)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no 3 in C minor, Op 37
Richard Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder for voice and orchestra
Edvard Grieg Notturno from Lyric Pieces, Op 54 no 4
Robert Schumann Widmung from Liederkreise, S.566
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 4 in B flat major, Op 60
Richard Wagner "Mogst du, mein kind" (Daland's aria from Act II Die Fliegende Hollander)
Bernd Alois Zimmermann Stille und Umkehr - sketches for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in A minor, Op 6 no 4 (HWV 322)
Max Reger Fantasy for Organ on the Choral 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme !', Op.52/2
Carl Nielsen Violin Concerto, Op 33
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite for ensemble in C major from the collection "Erster Fleiss"
Edward Elgar To her beneath whose steadfast star, for chorus
Arvo Pärt Magnificat for chorus
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 1 in F minor
Dora Pejačević Nocturne for orchestra
Igor Kuljerić Barocchiana for solo marimba
Friday 22nd June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Buxtehude, Hammerschmidt and Rosenmller
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of early music from Katowice in Poland.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Johann Kuhnau Tristis est anima mea
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.64) in E minor
Andreas Hammerschmidt O Domine Jesu Christe
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Introduction and waltz from "Eugene Onegin" - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24)
Dieterich Buxtehude Herzlich lieb hab ich dich, o Herr, BuxWV 41
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas, BuxWV.75
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major B.27 (Op.73) arr. for 2 pianos
Andrzej Panufnik String Quartet no 2 (Messages)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Motet Salve Regina (4 high parts)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no 6 "Sinfonia semplice"
Gabriel Fauré Elegy for cello and piano (Op.24) [1883]
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.24) (Op.10 No.6) in A major
Anonymous Folias de Espana
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from Alcina
Leopold Koželuh Sonata for keyboard (P.13.2) in F major "La chasse" [1781]
Felix Mendelssohn Erster Verlust (First Loss) [Goethe] (Op.99 No.1)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Vom Leiden Christi
Margo Kõlar Oo (The Night) (1998)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.14 in C# minor 'Quasi una fantasia' (Moonlight)(Op.27 No.2)
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata Duodecima a 5 Stromenti da Arco & Altri
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no.4 in A major (K.298)
Wednesday 4th April 2018
15:00
Through the Night
National Opera of Ukraine perform Rossini
9 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a Rossini gala concert given by the National Opera of Ukraine.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell: overture
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40)
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei Op 47
Anton Webern Passacaglia Op.1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Claude Debussy No.1 Danseuses de Delphes (Preludes book 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major for Violin and Orchestra (Op.40)
Astor Piazzolla Las cuatro estaciones portenas (1969) Otoño Porteño (Buenos Aires Autumn)
Gioachino Rossini Scene from Il Signor Bruschino, ossia il figlio per azzardo
Gabriel Pierné Konzertstuck for harp & orchestra (Op.39) (1903)
Henry Purcell Pavan (Z.752) and Chacony (Z.730) for 4 instruments in G minor
Gioachino Rossini L'italiana in Algeri: Act 1 finale
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata in F major
Gioachino Rossini Un soave non so che from La Cenerentola
Jean Sibelius Luonnotar, tone poem (Op.70) [1913] for soprano and orchestra
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in D minor for gambas, ('Erster Fleiss')
Gioachino Rossini Cessa de piu' resistere from The Barber of Seville
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Ernest Chausson Poeme, Op.25 (version for violin, string quartet and piano)
Gioachino Rossini Stabat mater: Inflammatus et accensus; Amen
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings in C minor (D.703) [fragment]
Gioachino Rossini Il Viaggio a Reims: overture
Bedrich Smetana Sonata movement in E minor (B.70) for 2 pianos, 8 hands
Gioachino Rossini Il Viaggio a Reims: finale
Nicolas Gombert Musae Jovis a6
Frédéric Chopin Study Op.10'2 in A minor
Robert Hughes Essay II
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Gioachino Rossini La gazza ladra (The Thieving Magpie): overture
Saturday 27th January 2018
12:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: BBC Philharmonic and Juanjo Mena
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the BBC Philharmonic and Juanjo Mena in concert at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Anton Bruckner 3 Motets
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (K.527) - Overture
John Foulds Three Mantras
Francis Poulenc Sextet for piano and winds
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Olivier Messiaen Turangalîla Symphony
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Per Nørgård Pastorale for string trio
Claude Debussy Hommage à Rameau - No.2 from Images (Set 1)
Petar Yanev Rhythms in Re
Dario Castello Sonata XII, a due soprani e trombone
Richard Strauss No.4 Befreit from 5 Lieder (Op.39) [1898]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite No.2 (Op.17) for 2 pianos
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.38 in D major K.504 "Prague"
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pygmalion - acte de ballet
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.571) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`6) in B flat major
Monday 25th December 2017
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents a concert of liturgical music by Tchaikovsky, Chesnokov & Rachmaninov
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Russian liturgical music from Moscow.

Marco Uccellini Sonata sopra la Bergamasca
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - Suite No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Bernat Vivancos A Child is born
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G HWV 435
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance from El Amor Brujo
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov To Thee we sing, op 27/6
Johann Adam Reincken Hollandische Nachtigal
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov The Pre-Eternal Council, op 40/2
Bo Holten Nowell Sing We Now - for chorus (BBC commission)
Johannes Le Febure Motet: Venit Michael archangelus
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Cherubic Hymn, op 27/5
Claude Debussy Ondine - from Preludes Book 2 (1912)
Joseph Haydn Die Jahreszeiten (The Seasons) H.21/3 - Winter
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Excerpt from 'Liturgy St John Chrysostom', op 41
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sergei Rachmaninov Litugy of St John Chrysostom, op 31
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet for strings No.8 (Op.110) in C minor
Edvard Grieg 4 Psalms for baritone and mixed voices (Op.74)
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley - Christmas dance vers. string orchestra
Nigel Westlake Winter in the Forgotten Valley
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov The angel cried out, op 22/8
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite for ensemble in C major from the collection "Erster Fleiss"
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Blessed is the man, no 2 from 'Vespers (All-Night Vigil), op 44'
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Praise the Lord from the Heavens, no 17 from 'Liturgy of St John Chrysostom, op 42
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Friday 31st March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
The Minnesota Orchestra in Cuba
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from the Minnesota Orchestra's visit to Cuba in May 2015.

Franz Liszt Ave Maria S.20
George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in C minor Op.80 for piano, chorus and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Carl Maria von Weber Overture from 'Der Freischutz'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils from Salome (Op.54)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major (Hob.XVI/37)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont - incidental music Op.84 - Overture
Jean Sibelius 10 Pensees lyriques for piano (Op.40)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pieces from Les Indes Galantes
Trad. Sakkirjarven Polka
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Allein Gott in der Hoh' sei Ehr' - chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.664)
John Sheppard In manus tuas (Sheppard)& Into Thy Hands (Dove)
César Franck Le Chasseur Maudit, symphonic poem [The Accursed Huntsman] (M.44)
Darius Milhaud Three Rag caprices (Op.78) (1922)
Franz Schubert Ganymed (D.544) - from 3 Songs (Op.19 No.3)
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite for ensemble in C major from the collection "Erster Fleiss"
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona decimanova, "detta la Capriola", canto e basso
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Tatyana's Letter Scene from the opera "Eugene Onegin" (Act I Scene 2)
Antonin Dvorak Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Monday 14th December 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Whitacre, Tavener and Sandstrom from the Swedish Radio Chorus
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
As part of Radio 3's Northern Lights season, a concert from the Swedish Radio Chorus.

Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
John Tavener Song for Athene for chorus
Philippe Verdelot Italia Mia
Franz Schubert Symphony No.9 in C major 'The Great' (D.944)
Catharina Palmer Min fackla, lys ... (My Torch, Shine ...) [2010]
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights [2008]
Catharina Palmer Kissrain, Watersleep [2003]
Ola Gjeilo The Spheres, from 'Sunrise Mass' [2008]
Per Nørgård Wie ein Kind: "Wiegen Lied"; "Fruhlings-Lied"; "Trauermarsch"
Gyorgy Ligeti Lux aeterna for chorus
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra (Op.30) [1895-6]
Jan Sandström O magnum mysterium
Vesselin Stoyanov Rhapsody (1956)
Jan Sandström Calculat Deus (world premiere)
William Byrd Goodnight Ground for keyboard (MB.27.42) in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te ...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505) (concert aria)
Kyung-Sook Lee Menuet celebre in G major (Op.14 No.1) "à l'antique"
Maurice Ravel Excerpts from Valses nobles et sentimentales, arr. percussion
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for winds
MG Improvisation Improvisation on 'Guardame las vacas'
Saturday 24th October 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Beethoven from the Minnesota Orchestra in Cuba
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea with a concert given by the Minnesota Orchestra and Osmo Vanska in Havana, Cuba.

Felix Mendelssohn Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in C minor Op.80 for piano, chorus and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Pieces from Les Indes Galantes
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major (Hob.XVI/37)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont - incidental music Op.84 - Overture
Jean Sibelius 10 Pensees lyriques for piano (Op.40)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Tatyana's Letter Scene from the opera "Eugene Onegin" (Act I Scene 2)
[traditional] Sakkirjarven Polka
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite for ensemble in C major from the collection "Erster Fleiss"
César Franck Le Chasseur Maudit, symphonic poem [The Accursed Huntsman] (M.44)
Thursday 2nd July 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Mazovia Goes Baroque Festival
5 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert featuring the United Continuo Ensemble and tenor Jan Kobow.

Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Bernardo Storace Ciaconna
Luzzasco Luzzaschi O Primavera
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata VI
Franz Schubert Octet in F major (D.803)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Andreas Hammerschmidt Aufforderung zur Freude (Rathgeber); Die Kunst des Küssens (Hammerschmidt)
Henry Purcell Chaconne, from King Arthur (Act 5 Scene 2)
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love, Z.379C
Tarquinio Merula Folle e ben che si crede (Merula); Odi, Euterpe (Caccini)
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Jean Sibelius Isanmalle (To the Fatherland)(Op.18 No.1)
Tarquinio Merula Capriccio cromatico for keyboard in G major
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Johan Halvorsen Pictures from Norwegian Fairy-Tales (Op.37)
Dmitry Stepanovich Bortniansky Choral concerto No.6 "What God is Greater"
Johann Caspar Seyfert Amor vincit omnia (Seyfert); Oh Solitude (Purcell)
Eric-Olof Söderström Saarela palaa (Fire on the island) No.3 of 9 Partsongs (Op.18)
Johann Philipp Krieger 3 works by Weckmann and Krieger
Eric-Olof Söderström Min rastas raataa (Busy as a thrush) No.4 of 9 Partsongs (Op.18)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia, from Partita in C minor BWV.997 for lute
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina no.6) for piano 'Kammerfantasie'
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata; Mariona alla vera spagnola, chiaccona
Francesco Corbetta Toccata, Chiaccona (Vitali); Caprice de chaccone (Corbetta)
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra (Op.25)
Karl Goldmark Im Fruhling (In the Spring): overture (Op.36)
Alessandro Piccinini Courante per la X (Pellegrini); Chiaccona in partite variate (Piccinini)
Giovanni Battista Vitali Passa galli per la lettera E; Bergamasca per la lettera B
Monday 1st June 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Choral Works: Whitacre, Tavener, Sandstrom
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by the Swedish Radio Chorus.

Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
John Tavener Song for Athene for chorus
Philippe Verdelot Italia Mia
Franz Liszt Scherzo and March, S.177
Franz Schubert Symphony No.9 in C major 'The Great' (D.944)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te ...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505) (concert aria)
Catharina Palmer Min fackla, lys ... (My Torch, Shine ...) [2010]
Kyung-Sook Lee Menuet celebre in G major (Op.14 No.1) "à l'antique"
Catharina Palmer Kissrain, Watersleep [2003]
Maurice Ravel Excerpts from Valses nobles et sentimentales, arr. percussion
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
MG Improvisation Improvisation on 'Guardame las vacas'
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights [2008]
Ola Gjeilo The Spheres, from 'Sunrise Mass' [2008]
Per Nørgård Wie ein Kind: "Wiegen Lied"; "Fruhlings-Lied"; "Trauermarsch"
Gyorgy Ligeti Lux aeterna for chorus
Jan Sandström O magnum mysterium
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra (Op.30) [1895-6]
Jan Sandström Calculat Deus (world premiere)
Vesselin Stoyanov Rhapsody (1956)
William Byrd Goodnight Ground for keyboard (MB.27.42) in C major
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Kaspar Jr Förster Sonata a 7
Monday 2nd February 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Contemporary Choral Works
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swedish Radio Chorus sing works by Eric Whitacre, John Tavener and Jan Sandstrom.

Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
John Tavener Song for Athene for chorus
Philippe Verdelot Italia Mia
Franz Liszt Scherzo and March, S.177
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
MG Improvisation Improvisation on 'Guardame las vacas'
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights [2008]
Ola Gjeilo The Spheres, from 'Sunrise Mass' [2008]
Franz Peter Schubert Symphony No.9 in C major 'The Great' (D.944)
Per Nørgård Wie ein Kind: "Wiegen Lied"; "Fruhlings-Lied"; "Trauermarsch"
Gyorgy Ligeti Lux aeterna for chorus
Jan Sandström Calculat Deus (world premiere)
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra (Op.30) [1895-6]
Jan Sandström O magnum mysterium
Vesselin Stoyanov Rhapsody (1956)
William Byrd Goodnight Ground for keyboard (MB.27.42) in C major
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Kaspar Jr Förster Sonata a 7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te ...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505) (concert aria)
Catharina Palmer Kissrain, Watersleep [2003]
Kyung-Sook Lee Menuet celebre in G major (Op.14 No.1) "à l'antique"
Catharina Palmer Min fackla, lys ... (My Torch, Shine ...) [2010]
Maurice Ravel Excerpts from Valses nobles et sentimentales, arr. percussion
Wednesday 14th January 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Mazovia Goes Baroque
4 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from the 2012 Mazovia Goes Baroque festival.

Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Bernardo Storace Ciaconna
Luzzasco Luzzaschi O Primavera
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata VI
Karl Goldmark Im Fruhling (In the Spring): overture (Op.36)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Aufforderung zur Freude (Rathgeber); Die Kunst des Küssens (Hammerschmidt)
Giovanni Battista Vitali Passa galli per la lettera E; Bergamasca per la lettera B
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Henry Purcell Chaconne, from King Arthur (Act 5 Scene 2)
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love, Z.379C
Tarquinio Merula Folle e ben che si crede (Merula); Odi, Euterpe (Caccini)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Jean Sibelius Isanmalle (To the Fatherland)(Op.18 No.1)
Tarquinio Merula Capriccio cromatico for keyboard in G major
Dmitry Stepanovich Bortniansky Choral concerto No.6 "What God is Greater"
Johan Halvorsen Pictures from Norwegian Fairy-Tales (Op.37)
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 5 for piano (Op.54): Nos. 2, 4, 3
Johann Caspar Seyfert Amor vincit omnia (Seyfert); Oh Solitude (Purcell)
Eric-Olof Söderström Saarela palaa (Fire on the island) No.3 of 9 Partsongs (Op.18)
Johann Philipp Krieger 3 works by Weckmann and Krieger
Eric-Olof Söderström Min rastas raataa (Busy as a thrush) No.4 of 9 Partsongs (Op.18)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia, from Partita in C minor BWV.997 for lute
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata; Mariona alla vera spagnola, chiaccona
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina no.6) for piano 'Kammerfantasie'
Francesco Corbetta Toccata, Chiaccona (Vitali); Caprice de chaccone (Corbetta)
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra (Op.25)
Alessandro Piccinini Courante per la X (Pellegrini); Chiaccona in partite variate (Piccinini)
Franz Peter Schubert Octet in F major (D.803)
Thursday 9th October 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Artis Quartet
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea's selection includes the Artis Quartet playing music by Beethoven and Verdi.

Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Edward Elgar In the south (Alassio) - overture (Op.50)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.1 in C major, Op.21
Giuseppe Verdi Quartet in E minor for strings
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 2 in C minor Op.17 (Little Russian)
Franz Peter Schubert 3 Lieder
Hector Gratton Quatrieme danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in D minor for gambas - from the collection "Ester Fleiss"
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio (QV 218) in E flat major
Willem de Fesch Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Bernat Vivancos El cant del ocells
Johann Rosenmüller De profundis - Psalm 129 (130)
BLAGOJE BERSA Capriccio-Scherzo (Op.25c) (1902)
Johannes Brahms Sextet no. 1 in B flat major Op.18 for strings
Joseph Haydn Quartet in G minor Op.74`3 (Rider) for strings; [2. Largo assai]
Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice d'après l'Etude en forme de Valse, op.52 no.6 by Saint-Saens
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in C major (H.15.27)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F major Op.18`1 for strings
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in E minor Op.59`2 (Rasumovsky) for strings
Giuseppe Verdi Pater noster for chorus
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les Franc-juges (Op.3)
Sunday 8th June 2014
14:00
The Early Music Show
QuintEssential Sackbut and Cornett Ensemble
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
QuintEssential Sackbut and Cornett Ensemble at 2014's Lufthansa Festival of Baroque Music.

Henry Purcell Funeral Sentences
Henry Purcell Remember not Lord our offences
Andreas Hammerschmidt Schaffe in mir, Gott, ein reines Herz
Johann Hermann Schein Christ, unser Herr, zum Jordan kam
Johann Rudolf Ahle Gehe aus auf die Landstrassen
Johann Philipp Krieger Giaconna
Johann Vierdanck Sonata no.31 'Als ich einmal Lust bekam'
Samuel Scheidt Canzon ad imitationem Bergamasca anglica (from Ludi musici)
Heinrich Schtz Anima mea liquefacta est (from Symphoniae sacrae)
Friday 25th April 2014
00:30
Through the Night
25/04/2014
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Proms 2013: The BBC Symphony Orchestra under Edward Gardner.

Claude Debussy Printemps - Symphonic Suite
Witold Lutoslawski Symphonic variations
Gustav Holst Egdon Heath Op.47
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32
Witold Lutoslawski Concerto for piano and orchestra
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.2 in D major (Op.43)
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Toivo Kuula Virta Venhetta vie (River's gentle flow carry the boat) (Op.37 No.1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' for piano (K.265)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite for ensemble in C major from the collection "Ester Fleiss"
Frdric Chopin Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
Sunday 30th March 2014
02:00
Through the Night
30/03/2014
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Sinfonia Iuventus from Poland perform Tchaikovsky and Beethoven.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.35) in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 1, Op. 138
Frdric Chopin Variations in D on a Theme of Moore for 4 hands
Ignacy Jan Paderewski From 6 Lieder (Op.18) arranged for choir
Joseph Haydn Overture to [Lo] Speziale (H.28.3)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite for ensemble in C major from the collection "Ester Fleiss"
Francisco Trrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra for guitar
Friday 27th December 2013
00:30
Through the Night
27/12/2013
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music including piano trios by Turina, Granados and Schubert.

Claude Debussy Printemps - Symphonic Suite
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.2 in D major (Op.43)
Robert Schumann Spanisches Liederspiel (Op. 74)
Enrique Granados Trio for piano and strings (Op.50)
Ernest Chausson Trio for piano and strings (Op.3) in G minor
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major "Notturno"
Frdric Chopin Introduction and polonaise brillante (Op.3) arr.for piano trio
Frdric Chopin Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
Joaqun Turina Trio for piano and strings no. 2 (Op.76) in B minor
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite for ensemble in C major from the collection "Ester Fleiss"
Ccile Louise Chaminade Finale from Trio no.2 in A minor
Toivo Kuula Virta Venhetta vie (River's gentle flow carry the boat) (Op.37 No.1)
Sunday 22nd September 2013
01:00
Through the Night
22/09/2013
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents piano trios by Turina, Granados and Chausson.

Jean Sibelius Symphony no.2 in D major (Op.43)
Robert Schumann Spanisches Liederspiel (Op. 74)
Ernest Chausson Trio for piano and strings (Op.3) in G minor
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major "Notturno"
Frdric Chopin Introduction and polonaise brillante (Op.3) arr.for piano trio
Frdric Chopin Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
Joaqun Turina Trio for piano and strings no. 2 (Op.76) in B minor
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite for ensemble in C major from the collection "Ester Fleiss"
Toivo Kuula Virta Venhetta vie (River's gentle flow carry the boat) (Op.37 No.1)
Ccile Louise Chaminade Finale from Trio no.2 in A minor
Enrique Granados Trio for piano and strings (Op.50)
Friday 8th March 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Baroque Spring: Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, celebrating Baroque Spring.

Sir Hubert Parry I was glad
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue No 5 in D major BWV 850
Frank W. Meacham American Patrol
George Frideric Handel Total Eclipse
Aram Khachaturian Sabre dance [from 'Gayane']
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus - operetta in 3 acts, Overture
Camille Saint-Sans Wedding-cake - caprice-valse for piano and string orchestra (Op.76) in A flat major
Fanny Mendelssohn String quartet in E flat, second movement ? Allegretto
John Playford Kettledrum from the English Dancing Master
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 in C major Op.21, third movement; Menuetto
Franz Schubert Sonata in B flat major D.960 for piano, third movement; Scherzo and trio (Allegro vivace)
Ottorino Respighi Tarantella "puro sangue" from Rossiniana - suite from Rossini's "Les riens",
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt: Part 3 Introitus ? Chorus ?Moses and the children of Israel; Chorus ? I will sing unto the Lord
Philip Glass Metamorphosis five for piano
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto in F minor for bass tuba and orchestra, second movement; Romanza (Andante sostenuto)
Gustav Holst Suite for military band no. 1 (Op.28`1) in E flat major, no.3; March
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Sonate in C major Op.3 No 4, third movement - Gigha
William Croft Ground in c minor (once attributed to Purcell)
Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 dance episodes, no.1; Buckaroo holiday (Allegro con spirito)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and fugue in C minor (BWV.537) [orchestrated Elgar]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for clarinet and strings (K.581) in A major, second movement; Larghetto
Andreas Hammerschmidt Galliard, Sarabande, and ballet from Suite in d for gambas
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Pt.2; Gloria in excelsis Deo [chorus]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sehnsucht nach dem Fruling
Tuesday 5th February 2013
00:30
Through the Night
05/02/2013
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Jonathan Swain. The Faure Piano Quartet plays Suk, Dvorak and Peter Gabriel.

Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 1 (Op. 11) in C minor
Antonin Dvorak Piano Quartet in E flat (Op. 87)
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien (Op.30)
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.33`2) in E flat major "Joke"
Bohuslav Martinu Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus [1959]
Joseph Leopold Eybler Symphony in C major
Louis Spohr Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B minor (Op.81)
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture from Die Geschopfe des Prometheus (Op.43)
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my prayer - hymn, arr. for soprano, chorus & orchestra
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango for keyboard in D minor (R.146)
Robert Schumann Manfred - incidental music Op.115 (Overture)
Frdric Chopin Nocturne in F minor (Op.55 No.1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.38 (K.504) in D major 'Prague'
Georg Muffat Sonata from Concerto No.XI in E minor "Delirrium amoris"
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3 (BWV.1048) in G major
Antonin Dvorak Polonaise for orchestra in E flat major
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Saturday 8th December 2012
01:00
Through the Night
08/12/2012
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Jonathan Swain. Pianist Daniil Trifonov plays music by Liszt and Chopin.

Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No. 1, (S. 514)
Franz Liszt La campanella, No. 3 in A flat minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 25 in G minor (K.183)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior! - symphonic overture (Op.13)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Fechtschule (Fencing School)
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Laudate Dominum for 8 voices
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Romance and Waltz
Felix Mendelssohn 4 songs from Im Grnen (Op.59) - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Grazyna Bacewicz Serenade for orchestra [1950]
Vtezslav Novk Trio for piano and strings (Op.27) in D minor "quasi una ballata"
Francisco Trrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Isaac Albniz Espana, arr. misc for guitar [orig. for piano (Op.165)]
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.1 in D major for violin & orchestra (Op.69a)
Frdric Chopin 12 Etudes (Op. 25)
Johann Hermann Schein No.26 Canzon for 5 instruments in A minor "Corollarium"
Frdric Chopin 3 Mazurkas (Op. 56)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.77`1) in G major
Frdric Chopin Rondo in E flat major, Op.16
Frdric Chopin Tarantelle in A flat, (Op. 43)
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [1911-15]
Frdric Chopin Waltz No. 1 in E flat, (Op. 18)
Pedro Miguel Marques y Garcia Symphony No.4 in E
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite for ensemble in C major from the collection "Ester Fleiss"
Gioachino Rossini Overture from Il Barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Un poco di Chopin from 18 morceaux, (Op. 72/15)
Daniil Trifonov Song
Sunday 23rd September 2012
01:00
Through the Night
23/09/2012
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert from the 2011 Bodensee Festival with Beethoven, Mendelssohn and Hindemith.

Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No.5 (Op.100)
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C minor
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1 (S.514)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no.21 (K.467) in C major
Paul Hindemith Quartet for clarinet, violin, cello and piano
Antonin Dvorak Concerto for piano and orchestra in G minor (Op.33)
Felix Mendelssohn Trio for piano and strings no. 2 (Op.66) in C minor
Samuel Barber Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Batti, batti, bel Masetto" recit and aria from Act I of Don Giovanni (K.527)
Frdric Chopin Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bella mia fiamma - Resta, o cara (KV.317) [1787]
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.7 from Essercizii Musici
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio for keyboard (BWV.993) in E major "In honorem Joh. Christoph. Bachii"
Karl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo (Op.16 No.4) in G major
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in D minor for gambas - from the collection "Ester Fleiss"
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for clarinet (or violin), cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major
Charles-Franois Gounod Ballet music from Faust Act IV Sc.1 - No.7 Danse de Phryne (Allegro Vivo)
Richard Wagner Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Saturday 15th September 2012
01:00
Through the Night
15/09/2012
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Albeniz, Beethoven and Granados from the Cervera Easter Festival in Spain.

Franz Schubert Symphony no.4 (D.417) in C minor 'Tragic'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante for oboe, clarinet, horn & bassoon (K.297b) in E flat major
Robert Schumann Concerto for cello and orchestra in A minor (Op.129)
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.135) in F major
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Enrique Granados Quintet for piano and strings in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine [The fair Melusine] - overture (Op.32)
Robert Schumann Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major [scherzo]
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard in G minor - 1733 no.6 (HWV.439)
Thomas Tallis Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Jean-Baptiste Cardon Sonata IV for harp (Op.7 No.4)
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Trio in C major, for flute, violin & continuo
Johann Ernst Bach Meine Seele erhebt den Herrn (motet)
Johannes Brahms Trio in B major (Op.8 ) [revised 1889]
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for gambas
King Frederick II of Prussia Sonata in C minor for flute and basso continuo
Carl Czerny Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)
Sunday 15th July 2012
01:00
Through the Night
15/07/2012
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Daniele Gatti conducts the Orchestre National de France in an all-French programme.

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No.1 (Op.46)
Ottorino Respighi Trittico Botticelliano
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto No.1 in F sharp minor (Op.14)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis & Chloe - Suite No.2
Claude Debussy Jeux - Pome Dans
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert aria: Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505)
Antonin Dvorak Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no. 1, no.5; Les Toreadors (Introduction to Act 1)
Zoltn Kodly Dances of Marosszek [Marosszeki tancok] vers. for piano
Camille Saint-Sans Concerto for Cello & Orchestra No 1 (Op.33) in A minor
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Johann Sebastian Bach Courante from Suite for cello solo (BWV.1007) in G major
Carl Reinecke Ballade for flute and orchestra
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 59 in G minor 'Rider' (Op. 74 No.3)
Leevi Madetoja Dance Vision (Tanssinaky) (Op.11)
Einar Englund The White Reindeer (Valkoinen puura) - suite for orchestra (1952)
Michael Haydn Divertimento for string quartet (MH.299) (P.121) in A major
''''' Ne otverzhy mene vo vremia starosti
Frdric Chopin Scherzo for piano No.3 in C sharp minor (Op.39)
Nicol Paganini Cantabile
Adam Jarzebski Venite Exsultemus - concerto a 2
Gabriel Faur Pelleas et Melisande - suite (Op.80)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for gambas
George Frideric Handel "Si, si, fellon, t'intendo.." & "Fra Tempeste funeste a quest'alma" (Rodelinda)
Thursday 22nd March 2012
00:30
Through the Night
22/03/2012
6 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with a concert by the Kroger String Quartet and mezzo Andrea Pellegrini.

Aaron Copland El Salon Mexico for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Geschopfe des Prometheus (Op. 43)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides - overture (Op.26)
Antonin Dvorak Piano Quintet No 2 in A, Op 81
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Hamlet - fantasy overture Op.67
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
Francis Kleynjans Hommage a Satie
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orchestra
Franois-Adrien Boeldieu Aria: Viens, gentille dame from La Dame blanche
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Alfred Grnfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op.56
Franz Schubert Quartet in E flat major D.87 for strings
Milko Kolarov Why is the Spout Dripping?
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in D minor for gambas - from the collection "Ester Fleiss"
Gabriel Faur Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Niels Gade Quartet in D major Op.63 for strings
Heinrich Schtz Feritevi, ferite, viperette mordaci SWV.9 for 5 voices
Ottorino Respighi Il Tramonto - poemetto lirico vers. for voice and string quartet
Antonio Vivaldi Armata face et anguibus (from Juditha triumphans devicta Holofernes barbarie)
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love (Z.379)
Pierre de la Rue O salutaris hostia - motet
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major (RV.94)
Josef Suk A Winter's tale [Pohadka zimniho vecera] Op.9
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Joseph Haydn My mother bids me bind my hair (H.26a.27) from 6 Original canzonettas
Rued Langgaard I Blomstringstiden for mezzo-soprano & string quartet, BVN 136
Carlos Salzedo Tango from 2 Dances for 2 Harps
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.16.34) in E minor
Rued Langgaard Lenaustemninger [Lenau moods] BVN.138 for mezzo-soprano and string quartet
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Sunday 18th March 2012
01:00
Through the Night
18/03/2012
7 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain's selection includes pianist Daniil Trifonov playing Liszt and Chopin.

Song
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No. 1, (S. 514)
Franz Liszt 4 Schubert Song transcriptions
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 25 in G minor (K.183)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior! - symphonic overture (Op.13)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Fechtschule (Fencing School)
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Frdric Chopin Tarantelle in A flat, (Op. 43)
Felix Mendelssohn 4 songs from Im Grnen (Op.59) - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Frdric Chopin Waltz No. 1 in E flat, (Op. 18)
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [1911-15]
Francisco Trrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Gioachino Rossini Overture from Il Barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Narcisco Yepes & Traditional Romanza for guitar [aka Romance d'amour & "Jeux Interdits"]
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Laudate Dominum for 8 voices
Pedro Miguel Marques y Garcia Symphony No.4 in E
Franz Liszt La campanella, No. 3 in A flat minor, from
Gunther Weigelt Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Un poco di Chopin from 18 morceaux, (Op. 72/15)
Isaac Albniz Espana, arr. misc for guitar [orig. for piano (Op.165)]
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Romance and Waltz
Franz Liszt Widmung (Dedication), from 'Myrten, op. 25/1, (S. 566)
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.1 in D major for violin & orchestra (Op.69a)
Vtezslav Novk Trio for piano and strings (Op.27) in D minor "quasi una ballata"
Franz Schubert & Friedrich Schiller Sehnsucht ('Longing') (D.636) - 2nd setting
Frdric Chopin 12 Etudes (Op. 25)
Johann Hermann Schein No.26 Canzon for 5 instruments in A minor "Corollarium"
Frdric Chopin 3 Mazurkas (Op. 56)
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte from Partita in E for violin solo, (BWV.1006)
Frdric Chopin Rondo in E flat major, Op.16 (Introduction; Andante Rondo; Allegro vivace)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.77`1) in G major
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite for ensemble in C major from the collection "Ester Fleiss"