Go!

Playlists with tracks by Andreas Hammerschmidt

Friday 2nd April 2021
14:00
Through the Night
Schubert's Winterreise
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Winterreise from the Vilabertran Schubertiade Festival 2020. With John Shea.

Franz Schubert Ave Maria
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior!
Ottorino Respighi Trittico Botticelliano
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu for piano (Op.29) in A flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in C major from the collection 'Erster Fleiss'
Lionel Daunais Le Pont Mirabeau (1977)
Barbara Strozzi Begl'occhi, bel seno
Bohuslav Martinu The Frescoes of Piero della Francesca
David Popper Concert Polonaise, Op 14
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for horn and orchestra in E flat, K 371
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue No.1 in E minor (Op.35)
Franz Schubert Standchen, D957
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D485
Franz Schubert Winterreise, D911
Tuesday 16th March 2021
13:00
Through the Night
Ravel and Strauss
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
NDR Elbphilharmonie and Esa-Pekka Salonen perform Strauss and Ravel. With Jonathan Swain.

Richard Strauss Metamorphosen
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Maurice Ravel Ma mère l'oye - ballet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C major, K315
Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie Op 64
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for gambas
Ruth Watson Henderson The Song my Paddle Sings
Ester Mägi Murdunud aer (The broken oar)
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No 4 in A minor
François Campion El cant dels ocells; Les Ramages
Frédéric Chopin Rondo for piano in C minor, Op 1
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 no 2
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocacion y danza
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Capriccio brillante on the theme 'Jota Aragonesa'
Wednesday 16th December 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Singers and the Radio 3 Breakfast Carol Competition
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A selection of entries from this year's Radio 3 Breakfast Carol Competition.

Howard Goodall Romance of the Epiphany
Jonathan Ticher Christmas Carol
Jonathan Willcocks Nowell Nowell
Andreas Hammerschmidt Machet Die Tore Weit
Ken Burton The Virgin Mary
Andreas Hammerschmidt Wie bin ich doch so herzlich froh
Lance Whitehead Christmas Carol
Cambridge Girl Choristers of Pembroke College Pembroke Carol
Libby Croad Silent Night
Chris Westbrook Christmas Carol
Michael Head Carol of the field mice
Elizabeth Poston The Lamb
Michael Praetorius Wachet Auf, Ruft Uns Die Stimme
Gareth Price Ring out, ye bells!
Michael Praetorius Wie Schon Leuchtet Der Morgenstern
Ned Rorem Stopping by woods on a snowy evening
James Walton Christmas Carol
Owain Park While Shepherds Watched
John Rutter Christmas Carol
Tim Tricker Christmas Carol
Wednesday 9th December 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Murray Perahia, Weber's Ruler of the Spirits Overture
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert Fantasie in F minor D.940
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir a 6
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Fugue in E flat major Op.81`4
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.2 in D major Op.73 (3rd mvt)
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (1st mvt)
Jules Massenet Esprits de l'air! (Esclarmonde)
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz no.2 in F major Op.51
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.4 in F minor Op.36 (3rd mvt)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Ach! Jesus stirbt
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor Op.23
Richard Dubugnon Hypnos
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.551
Gabriela Lena Frank Leyendas 'An Andean Walkabout' (Coqueteos)
Carl Maria von Weber Ruler of the Spirits Op.27
George Frideric Handel What though I trace each herb (Solomon)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse païenne Op.158
Geraldine Mucha Macbeth Suite (Witches)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice (Dance of the Furies)
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in D major 'Basle Concerto'
Eric Whitacre Go, lovely rose (3 Flower Songs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no.6 in D major, BWV.1012 (Allemande)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Robin Hood and his Merry Men (The Adventures of Robin Hood)
Friday 4th December 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Sinfonietta Riga with Beethoven's Seventh Symphony and Dvorak's Serenade
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert from Latvia's capital conducted by oboist Alexei Ogrintchouk. With John Shea.

Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
George Gershwin Lullaby
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Violin Sonata No 6 in C minor
Vincenzo Bellini Norma Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport, K573
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ah se in ciel', benigne stelle, K.538 (version for oboe and orchestra)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in D minor for gambas, 'Erster Fleiss'
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio, from 'Easter Oratorio, BWV.249'
Anonymous Motet: In deliquio amoris
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 2 in A major
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato (Song without words), Op 8 No 1 (1840)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Frank Bridge Hornpipe (Miniatures, Set 3, no 2)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 96 in D major 'Miracle' (H.1.96)
Frank Bridge Valse Russe (Miniatures set 3, no 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 7 in A, Op 92
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat, Op .55 No 2
George Frideric Handel Aria: Cara sposa, amante cara from Rinaldo (Act 1 Scene 7)
Sergey Rachmaninov 6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings in C major Op 9 No 9
Saturday 17th October 2020
03:00
Record Review
Dvorak's Symphony No 7 in Building a Library with Jan Smaczny and Andrew McGregor
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jan Smaczny recommends his favourite recording of Dvorak's Seventh Symphony.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond (Songs of Travel)
Benjamin Britten A Hymn of St Columba
Benjamin Britten Canticle II "Abraham and Isaac", Op. 51 (extract)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No. 1 in F minor, Op. 73 (3rd mvt)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Triumph, Triumph, Victoria
Giacomo Puccini Un bel di vedremo (from Madama Butterfly)
Anna Clyne Masquerade
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Ave Maria (Trinity Service)
Anton Bruckner Mass No. 2 in E minor (Gloria)
Johann Gottlieb Graun Trio sonata in A Major, GWV Av:XV:41 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols, Op. 28: 4b. Balulalow
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations BWV988 (Vars. 29-30)
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols, Op. 28: 6. This little babe
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata No. 1 in F minor, Op. 120 No. 1 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols, Op. 28: Deo Gracias
Ralph Vaughan Williams Satan's Dance of Triumph (Job, Scene II)
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols, Op. 28: There Is no Rose
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols, Op. 28: Wolcum Yole!
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Betulia liberata, K. 118 (Part 1, Nos. 7-11)
Sunday 20th September 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Beethoven Symphonies Nos 3 and 5
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Le Concert des Nations with Jordi Savall in Barcelona. Catriona Young presents.

Gioachino Rossini Stabat mater
Johann Baptist Vanhal Concerto for 2 bassoons and orchestra
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major
Franz Liszt Apres une Lecture de Dante: Fantasia quasi Sonata
Franz Liszt Waldesrauschen
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air
Fritz Kreisler Recitativo and scherzo-caprice
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Benjamin Britten A Charm of lullabies, Op 41
Grzegorz Fitelberg The Song about a Falcon - symphonic Poem, Op 18
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Jacques Ibert Three Short Pieces
Dimitar Tapkov Second Suite for String Quartet
Dmitry Shostakovich Quartet No 7 in F sharp minor, op 108
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat, op 55 'Eroica'
Ester Mägi Bucolic
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 in C minor, op 67
Pancho Vladigerov Piano Concerto No 3 in B flat major, Op 31
Franz Schreker Ekkehard (Op.12): Symphonic Overture
Thursday 10th September 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Ernest Quartet and Friends
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Puccini, Mozart and Chausson from the GAIA Music Festival in Switzerland. With John Shea

Claude Debussy Images for orchestra
Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in E minor Op.4`1 (La Bernabea) for violin and continuo
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.12 in A major, K.414
Daniel François Esprit Auber Bolero - Ballet music No 2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Ernest Chausson Concerto in D major for violin, piano and string quartet, Op.21
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no 4 in F sharp major, Op 30
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in F major reconstructed from BWV.1053
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben [A Hero's life]
Franz Schubert Overture in B flat major, D470
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E minor (Hob.XVI.34)
Costanzo Porta Sub Tuum Praesidium
Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis (Responsorium)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 2 in D major, Op 43
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings, Op 32
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in D minor for gambas, 'Erster Fleiss'
Tuesday 11th August 2020
13:00
Through the Night
L'Olimpiade
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Love, lust and death at the Olympics in Vivaldi's rousing opera. Catriona Young presents.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV 543
Karol Szymanowski Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
Franz Schubert Auf dem Flusse - No.7 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Franz Schubert Gefror'ne Tranen - No.3 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Alexander Borodin Notturno (Andante) - 3rd mvt from String Quartet No 2 in D major
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to La Clemenza di Tito (K 621)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in D minor for gambas, 'Erster Fleiss'
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon, HWV 67)
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade, RV 725 (Act 1)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade, RV 725 (Act 2)
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade, RV 725 (Act 3)
John Blow Venus and Adonis (dance extracts)
Claude Debussy Rondes de Printemps, 'Images
David Horne Daedalus in flight for orchestra
Leó Weiner Serenade for small orchestra in F minor, Op 3
Einojuhani Rautavaara Anadyomene
Luigi Dallapiccola 2 Cori di Michelangelo Buonarroti il Giovane - set 1 for unaccompanied chorus
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Nicolas Gombert Musae Jovis a6
Saturday 18th July 2020
12:00
Through the Night
Recital by the Fritz Kreisler Competition Winner Milan Al-Ashhab
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Bloch, Ravel and Waxman from the Rudolfinum in Prague. Catriona Young presents.

Nathan Milstein Paganiniana
Maurice Ravel Kaddish
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace, Op 49 no 3
Orlande de Lassus Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst Study No. 6 'Die letzte Rose'
Richard Strauss Der Abend, Op 34 No 1
Adam Skoumal Djinnia
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.2 in G minor for violin & orchestra
Robert Schumann Waldszenen - 9 pieces for piano, Op 82
Adam Skoumal Variation on a Gipsy Melody
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia Quinta
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Louis Spohr Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Carl Ludwig Lithander Rondo for flute and keyboard Op 8
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture
Ernest Bloch Nigun, from 'Baal Shem, B. 47'
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata no 2 in A
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.5 in D major Op.107 "Reformation"
Thursday 14th May 2020
07:00
In Tune
Lionel Meunier, Leonard Elschenbroich
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Cimarron Cimarronadas
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 5 (BWV.1056)
Bohuslav Martinu La revue de cuisine, H. 161: 'Danse du moulinet autour du chaudron'
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major: IV Allegro molto vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano & winds, K 452 (3rd mvt, Allegretto)
Orlande de Lassus Suzanne un jour
Georges Bizet Nous avons en tête une affaire (Carmen)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Ach! Jesus stirbt
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Anthony B. Stephens You got the Love
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 6 in D Major, BWV 1012, Mvt IV - Sarabande
Franz Schubert Der Schmetterling, D 663
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No 4 in C major Op 102/1 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D 797 (Ballet in G major)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Richard Rodgers Oklahoma; Overture
Friday 24th April 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Beethoven symphonies 3 and 5
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Le Concert des Nations with Jordi Savall, in Barcelona. Catriona Young presents.

Gioachino Rossini Stabat mater
Jacques Ibert Three Short Pieces
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat, op 55 'Eroica'
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 in C minor, op 67
Benjamin Britten A Charm of lullabies, Op 41
Pancho Vladigerov Piano Concerto No 3 in B flat major, Op 31
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Dimitar Tapkov Second Suite for String Quartet
Dmitry Shostakovich Quartet No 7 in F sharp minor, op 108
Ester Mägi Bucolic
Franz Schreker Ekkehard (Op.12): Symphonic Overture
Fritz Kreisler Recitativo and scherzo-caprice
Friday 7th February 2020
14:00
Through the Night
L'Olimpiade
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Love, lust and death in Vivaldi's opera performed at Herne Early Music Days festival.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV 543
Karol Szymanowski Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
Franz Schubert Gefror'ne Tranen - No.3 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Franz Schubert Auf dem Flusse - No.7 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to La Clemenza di Tito (K 621)
Alexander Borodin Notturno (Andante) - 3rd mvt from String Quartet No 2 in D major
George Frideric Handel 'The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (from 'Solomon', HWV.67)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in D minor for gambas, 'Erster Fleiss'
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade, RV 725 (Act 1)
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade, RV 725 (Act 2)
John Blow Venus and Adonis (dance extracts)
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade, RV 725 (Act 3)
Claude Debussy Rondes de Printemps, 'Images
Leó Weiner Serenade for small orchestra in F minor, Op 3
David Horne Daedalus in flight for orchestra
Luigi Dallapiccola 2 Cori di Michelangelo Buonarroti il Giovane - set 1 for unaccompanied chorus
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Nicolas Gombert Musae Jovis a6
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Friday 1st November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Verdi Requiem
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana perform Verdi's Requiem

Giuseppe Verdi Requiem
Franz Liszt Apres une lecture de Dante (Fantasia quasi sonata)
Jean Sibelius Romance for strings in C major, Op 42
Johannes Brahms Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Muhseligen, Op 74 no 1
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in E flat major, Hob.XVI/38
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet no 14 in A flat major, Op 105
Joseph Jongen Chant de mai Op 53 no 1
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op 34
Astor Piazzolla Histoire du Tango
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 3 in D, Op 29 ('Polish')
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D, Op 35
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei for chorus [arr from Adagio of Quartet for strings]
Trad. Ten Thousand Miles Away
Frédéric Chopin Etude in F major, Op 10 no 8
Uuno Klami Symphonie enfantine, Op 17 (1928)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain overture Op 9
Tuesday 1st October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Ensemble Polyharmonique and {oh!} Orkiestra Historyczna
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of early music from Katowice in Poland. Presented by Catriona Young.

Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Johann Kuhnau Tristis est anima mea
Anonymous Folias de Espana
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
George Frideric Handel Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from Alcina
Leopold Koželuh Sonata for keyboard (P.13.2) in F major "La chasse" [1781]
Felix Mendelssohn Erster Verlust (First Loss) [Goethe], Op 99 no 1
Andreas Hammerschmidt Vom Leiden Christi
Margo Kõlar Oo (The Night) (1998)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 14 in C sharp minor 'Quasi una fantasia' (Moonlight) Op 27 no 2
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata Duodecima a 5 Stromenti da Arco & Altri
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no 4 in A major (K.298)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 71 no 1 (Hob III:69)
Andreas Hammerschmidt O Domine Jesu Christe
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (Introduction & waltz)
Dieterich Buxtehude Herzlich lieb hab ich dich, o Herr, BuxWV 41
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas, BuxWV.75
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major B.27 (Op 73) arr. for 2 pianos
Andrzej Panufnik String Quartet no 2 (Messages)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Motet Salve Regina (4 high parts)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no 6 "Sinfonia semplice"
Gabriel Fauré Elegy for cello and piano, Op 24 [1883]
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in A major, K 24 (Op 10 No 6)
Thursday 19th September 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Hindu Philosophy
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Foulds's Three Mantras and Messiaen's Turangalîla Symphony from the 2015 BBC Proms.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (K.527) - Overture
John Foulds Three Mantras
Francis Poulenc Sextet for piano and winds
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pygmalion - acte de ballet
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Anton Bruckner 3 Motets: Ave Maria; Christus factus est; Locus iste
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 18`6
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv 571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Olivier Messiaen Turangalîla Symphony
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Per Nørgård Pastorale for String Trio
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Petar Yanev Rhythms in Re
Claude Debussy Hommage à Rameau - no 2 from Images (Set 1)
Richard Strauss No.4 Befreit from 5 Lieder (Op.39) [1898]
Dario Castello Sonata XII, a due soprani e trombone
Sergey Rachmaninov Suite no 2 for 2 pianos, Op 17
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 38 in D major K.504 "Prague"
Thursday 25th July 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Heimat
20 / 45 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baritone Benjamin Appl explores the ideas of home and belonging in song.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (K. 527) - overture
Claude Debussy En blanc et noir for 2 pianos
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Franz Schubert Der Einsame, D800
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer an den Mond, D870
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Peter Warlock My Own Country
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra
John Ireland If There were Dreams to Sell
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Veselin Stoyanov Violin Concerto in F minor (1948)
Franz Schubert Seligkeit, D433
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in A major, Op 55 no 1
Edvard Grieg Zur Rosenzeit, from 'Six Songs, op. 48/5'
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 No.4
Adolf Strauss Ich weiß bestimmt, ich werd Dich wiedersehn
Francis Poulenc Hyde Park, FP 127/2
George Frideric Handel Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat major (Op.4 No.6) (HWV.294)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Vom Leiden Christi
Max Reger Des Kindes gebet, Op 76/2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in B flat (K.Anh.C 17`2)
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo (excerpt Manon Lescaut (between Acts 2 and 3))
Anonymous Hanacpachap cussicuinin from Ritual formulario (Lima, 1631)
Franz Schreker Waldeinsamkeit
Giovanni Gabrieli Kyrie for 12 voices, from Sacrae symphoniae (1597)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat, Op. 167
Peter Warlock The Bachelor
Franz Schubert An die Laute, D905
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony no 1 in G, Wq.182/1
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon, from 'The House of Life'
Franz Schubert Das Heimweh, D456
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Richard Strauss Allerseelen, from 'Letzte Blätter, Op. 10/8'
Johannes Brahms Guten Abend, gut' Nacht, op. 49/4
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op 15
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Edvard Grieg An das Vaterland, op. 58/2
Sergey Rachmaninov 6 Songs
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer, D489
Johannes Brahms Mein Mädel hat einen Rosenmund, WoO 33 No. 25
Edvard Grieg Ein Traum, from 'Six Songs, op. 48/6'
Sir Henry Rowley Bishop Home, Sweet Home
Franz Schubert Drang in die Ferne, D770
Friday 31st May 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Nocturnes and the interplay of light and colour
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra with music by Bernd Alois Zimmermann and Beethoven.

Claude Debussy Six Epigraphes Antiques
Franz Schubert Standchen (Horch, horch! die Lerch) (D.889)
Paulo Bellinati Jongo
Edvard Grieg Notturno from Lyric Pieces, Op 54 no 4
Richard Wagner "Mogst du, mein kind" (Daland's aria from Act II Die Fliegende Hollander)
Edward Elgar To her beneath whose steadfast star, for chorus
Richard Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder for voice and orchestra
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 1 in F minor
Robert Schumann Widmung from Liederkreise, S.566
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake Op 62
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K303
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in C major from the collection 'Erster Fleiss'
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in A minor, Op 6 no 4 (HWV 322)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat for chorus
Igor Kuljerić Barocchiana for solo marimba
Bernd Alois Zimmermann Photoptosis - prelude for orchestra
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E major (H.15.28)
Bernd Alois Zimmermann Stille und Umkehr - sketches for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no 3 in C minor, Op 37
Carl Nielsen Violin Concerto, Op 33
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 4 in B flat major, Op 60
Max Reger Fantasy for Organ on the Choral 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme !', Op.52/2
Dora Pejačević Nocturne for orchestra
Monday 6th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Ensemble Polyharmonique and {oh!} Orkiestra Historyczna
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of early music from Katowice in Poland. Presented by Catriona Young.

Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Johann Kuhnau Tristis est anima mea
Anonymous Folias de Espana
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
George Frideric Handel Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from Alcina
Leopold Koželuh Sonata for keyboard (P.13.2) in F major "La chasse" [1781]
Felix Mendelssohn Erster Verlust (First Loss) [Goethe], Op 99 no 1
Andreas Hammerschmidt Vom Leiden Christi
Margo Kõlar Oo (The Night) (1998)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 14 in C sharp minor 'Quasi una fantasia' (Moonlight) Op 27 no 2
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata Duodecima a 5 Stromenti da Arco & Altri
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no 4 in A major (K.298)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 71 no 1 (Hob III:69)
Andreas Hammerschmidt O Domine Jesu Christe
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (excerpts)
Dieterich Buxtehude Herzlich lieb hab ich dich, o Herr, BuxWV 41
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas, BuxWV.75
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major B.27 (Op 73) arr. for 2 pianos
Andrzej Panufnik String Quartet no 2 (Messages)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Motet Salve Regina (4 high parts)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no 6 "Sinfonia semplice"
Gabriel Fauré Elegy for cello and piano, Op 24 [1883]
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in A major, K 24 (Op 10 No 6)
Friday 15th March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
A pair of grand trios
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andreas Staier brings trios by Beethoven and Schubert to life.

Richard Wagner Rienzi Overture
Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano (1926)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, Kk466
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 3, No 2, 'La Cesta'
Vincenzo Bellini Norma Overture
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Violin Sonata No 6 in C minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn in E flat major, K452
Alfred Kalnins My Homeland
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K551, 'Jupiter'
Andreas Hammerschmidt O Domine Jesu Christe
Jean Sibelius Jordens sang (Song of the Earth), Op 93
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D major, Hob.XVI.33
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus (Psalm 110), SV 264
Ludwig Norman Andante Sostenuto
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No 6 in E flat major, Op 70, No 2
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 1 in B flat major, D898
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Antar - symphonic suite (Op.9) (aka. Symphony No 2 in F sharp major Op 9)
Gabriel Fauré Messe Basse
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (excerpts)
Gabriel Marie La Cinquantaine (Golden Wedding)
Robert Schumann Widmung, S.566
Tuesday 26th February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Gergiev in Geneva
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Valery Gergiev conducts the Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra in two Tchaikovsky symphonies.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K136
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust, Op 24 (excerpts)
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Johann Strauss II Paraphrase of 'An der schonen blauen Donau', Op.314
Veljo Tormis Overture No 2
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in C major from the collection 'Erster Fleiss'
Josef Suk Elegie (Pod dojmem Zeyerova Vysehradu), Op 23, arranged for piano trio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K488
Antonín Dvořák Wind Serenade in D minor, Op 44 [1878]
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Geschopfe des Prometheus, Op 43
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Percy Grainger 4 Folk Songs
Carl Nielsen Flute Concerto (1926)
Pierre Mercure Pantomime for wind and percussion
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings Op 20
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17, 'Little Russian'
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No 1, S514
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Melody, Op 42
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in F major, Op 2, No 5
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Autumn Song (October, excerpt 'The Seasons')
György Orbán Cor mundum
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Danse russe. Trépak, 'The Nutcracker, suite', Op 71a
Friday 1st February 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Verdi Requiem
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana in Locarno, Switzerland.

Giuseppe Verdi Requiem
Jean Sibelius Romance for strings (Op.42) in C major
Franz Liszt Apres une lecture de Dante (Fantasia quasi sonata)
Johannes Brahms Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Muhseligen, Op 74, No 1
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in E flat major, Hob.XVI/38
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No.14 in A flat major (Op.105)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 3 in D, Op 29 ('Polish')
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei for chorus [arr from Adagio of Quartet for strings]
Astor Piazzolla Histoire du Tango
Trad. Ten Thousand Miles Away
Uuno Klami Symphonie enfantine (Op.17) (1928)
Frédéric Chopin Etude in F major No.8 ( Op.10)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain overture Op 9
Tuesday 20th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Early music revival of the 1900s
9 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recreation of a Riccardo Vines' piano recital.

Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major (Op.61)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
John Bull The King's Hunt
Carl Maria von Weber Overture from 'Der Freischutz'
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Joseph Haydn Allegro con brio, from Sonata in D, Hob. XVI:37
François Couperin L'Arlequin
Jean‐François Dandrieu L'hymen
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.64 in A major, 'Tempora mutantur' (Hob: I/64)
Frank Bridge Miniatures: Set 3 No 2 in G minor, 'Hornpipe' (Allegro moderato)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les tourbillons
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for gambas
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices - overture
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D major, D.74
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Antonio de Cabezón Diferencias sobre el Canto del caballero
Juan Moreno Minuetto, from 'Sonatina in F'
Franz Schubert Der Alpenjager (D.588b) [the Alpine hunter] (Op.37 No.2)
Johann Kuhnau Prelude and Minuet (Partita No. 3 in E major)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for piano in E flat major "Grande valse brillante" Op.18
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Cantata, 'An den Flussen Babylons'
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Capriccio in G minor, HWV 483
Johann Sebastian Bach Invention in B minor, BWV.786
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Les langueurs tendres, WQ 117/30
Thomas Tallis Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Girolamo Frescobaldi Fugue in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV.543/S. 462
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D
William Byrd Pavane in A minor ('Earl of Salisbury')
Henry Purcell Prelude in C
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552 (St Anne), orch. Schoenberg
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major (K.371)
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Concert Overture in B minor
Jacques Champion de Chambonnières La Loureuse
François Couperin Les vieux seigneurs
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Thursday 1st November 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Messiaen's dazzling hymn of joy
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Foulds's Three Mantras and Messiaen's Turangalila Symphony from the 2015 BBC Proms.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (K.527) - Overture
John Foulds Three Mantras
Francis Poulenc Sextet for piano and winds
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pygmalion - acte de ballet
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Anton Bruckner 3 Motets: Ave Maria; Christus factus est; Locus iste
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 18`6
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv.571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Olivier Messiaen Turangalîla Symphony
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Per Nørgård Pastorale for string trio
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Petar Yanev Rhythms in Re
Claude Debussy Hommage à Rameau - No.2 from Images (Set 1)
Richard Strauss No.4 Befreit from 5 Lieder (Op.39) [1898]
Dario Castello Sonata XII, a due soprani e trombone
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite No.2 (Op.17) for 2 pianos
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.38 in D major K.504 "Prague"
Saturday 6th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Heimat
20 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baritone Benjamin Appl explores the idea of home in songs from Schubert to Poulenc.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (K. 527) - overture
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Franz Schubert Der Einsame, D800
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer an den Mond, D870
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Peter Warlock My Own Country
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in A major, Op 55 no 1
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 No.4
Francis Poulenc Hyde Park, FP 127/2
George Frideric Handel Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat major (Op.4 No.6) (HWV.294)
Adolf Strauss Ich weiß bestimmt, ich werd Dich wiedersehn
Max Reger Des Kindes gebet, Op. 76/2
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo, Manon Lescaut (between Acts 2 and 3)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Vom Leiden Christi
Franz Schreker Waldeinsamkeit
Giovanni Gabrieli Kyrie for 12 voices, from Sacrae symphoniae (1597)
Anonymous Hanacpachap cussicuinin from Ritual formulario (Lima, 1631)
Peter Warlock The Bachelor
Franz Schubert Seligkeit, D433
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat, Op. 167
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon, from 'The House of Life'
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony No. 1 in G, Wq. 182/1
Richard Strauss Allerseelen, from 'Letzte Blätter, Op. 10/8'
Franz Schubert Drang in die Ferne, D770
Johannes Brahms Mein Mädel hat einen Rosenmund, WoO 33 No. 25
Johannes Brahms Guten Abend, gut' Nacht, op. 49/4
Edvard Grieg Zur Rosenzeit, from 'Six Songs, op. 48/5'
Sir Henry Rowley Bishop Home, Sweet Home
Franz Schubert Das Heimweh, D456
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Edvard Grieg Ein Traum, from 'Six Songs, op. 48/6'
Veselin Stoyanov Concerto for violin and orchestra in F minor (1948)
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer, D489
John Ireland If There were Dreams to Sell
Edvard Grieg An das Vaterland, op. 58/2
Franz Schubert An die Laute, D905
Friday 28th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Matthias Pintscher conducts Beethoven
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Beethoven and Bernd Alois Zimmermann from a Finnish Radio concert.

Claude Debussy Six Epigraphes Antiques
Franz Schubert Standchen (Horch, horch! die Lerch) (D.889)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake (Op.62)
Paulo Bellinati Jongo
Edvard Grieg Notturno from Lyric Pieces, Op 54 no 4
Richard Wagner "Mogst du, mein kind" (Daland's aria from Act II Die Fliegende Hollander)
Edward Elgar To her beneath whose steadfast star, for chorus
Richard Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder for voice and orchestra
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 1 in F minor
Robert Schumann Widmung from Liederkreise, S.566
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K303
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite for ensemble in C major from the collection "Erster Fleiss"
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in A minor, Op 6 no 4 (HWV 322)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat for chorus
Igor Kuljerić Barocchiana for solo marimba
Bernd Alois Zimmermann Photoptosis - prelude for orchestra
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E major (H.15.28)
Bernd Alois Zimmermann Stille und Umkehr - sketches for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no 3 in C minor, Op 37
Carl Nielsen Violin Concerto, Op 33
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 4 in B flat major, Op 60
Max Reger Fantasy for Organ on the Choral 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme !', Op.52/2
Dora Pejačević Nocturne for orchestra
Friday 22nd June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Buxtehude, Hammerschmidt and Rosenmüller
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of early music from Katowice in Poland.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Johann Kuhnau Tristis est anima mea
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.64) in E minor
Felix Mendelssohn Erster Verlust (First Loss) [Goethe] (Op.99 No.1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.14 in C# minor 'Quasi una fantasia' (Moonlight)(Op.27 No.2)
Margo Kõlar Oo (The Night) (1998)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Vom Leiden Christi
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Andreas Hammerschmidt O Domine Jesu Christe
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major B.27 (Op.73) arr. for 2 pianos
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Introduction and waltz from "Eugene Onegin" - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24)
Andrzej Panufnik String Quartet no 2 (Messages)
Gabriel Fauré Elegy for cello and piano (Op.24) [1883]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no.4 in A major (K.298)
Anonymous Folias de Espana
George Frideric Handel Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from Alcina
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.24) (Op.10 No.6) in A major
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Carl Nielsen Symphony no 6 "Sinfonia semplice"
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Motet Salve Regina (4 high parts)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dieterich Buxtehude Herzlich lieb hab ich dich, o Herr, BuxWV 41
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata Duodecima a 5 Stromenti da Arco & Altri
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas, BuxWV.75
Leopold Koželuh Sonata for keyboard (P.13.2) in F major "La chasse" [1781]
Wednesday 4th April 2018
15:00
Through the Night
National Opera of Ukraine perform Rossini
9 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a Rossini gala concert given by the National Opera of Ukraine.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell: overture
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40)
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei Op 47
Anton Webern Passacaglia Op.1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major for Violin and Orchestra (Op.40)
Claude Debussy No.1 Danseuses de Delphes (Preludes book 1)
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings in C minor (D.703) [fragment]
Gioachino Rossini Il Viaggio a Reims: finale
Frédéric Chopin Study Op.10'2 in A minor
Henry Purcell Pavan (Z.752) and Chacony (Z.730) for 4 instruments in G minor
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata in F major
Gabriel Pierné Konzertstuck for harp & orchestra (Op.39) (1903)
Jean Sibelius Luonnotar, tone poem (Op.70) [1913] for soprano and orchestra
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in D minor for gambas, ('Erster Fleiss')
Gioachino Rossini La gazza ladra (The Thieving Magpie): overture
Gioachino Rossini Scene from Il Signor Bruschino, ossia il figlio per azzardo
Astor Piazzolla Las cuatro estaciones portenas (1969) Otoño Porteño (Buenos Aires Autumn)
Gioachino Rossini L'italiana in Algeri: Act 1 finale
Nicolas Gombert Musae Jovis a6
Bedrich Smetana Sonata movement in E minor (B.70) for 2 pianos, 8 hands
Gioachino Rossini Un soave non so che from La Cenerentola
Gioachino Rossini Cessa de piu' resistere from The Barber of Seville
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert Hughes Essay II
Gioachino Rossini Stabat mater: Inflammatus et accensus; Amen
Ernest Chausson Poeme, Op.25 (version for violin, string quartet and piano)
Gioachino Rossini Il Viaggio a Reims: overture
Saturday 27th January 2018
12:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: BBC Philharmonic and Juanjo Mena
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the BBC Philharmonic and Juanjo Mena in concert at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Anton Bruckner 3 Motets
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (K.527) - Overture
John Foulds Three Mantras
Francis Poulenc Sextet for piano and winds
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.38 in D major K.504 "Prague"
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pygmalion - acte de ballet
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.571) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`6) in B flat major
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Olivier Messiaen Turangalîla Symphony
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Per Nørgård Pastorale for string trio
Claude Debussy Hommage à Rameau - No.2 from Images (Set 1)
Petar Yanev Rhythms in Re
Dario Castello Sonata XII, a due soprani e trombone
Richard Strauss No.4 Befreit from 5 Lieder (Op.39) [1898]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite No.2 (Op.17) for 2 pianos
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Monday 25th December 2017
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents a concert of liturgical music by Tchaikovsky, Chesnokov & Rachmaninov
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Russian liturgical music from Moscow.

Marco Uccellini Sonata sopra la Bergamasca
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - Suite No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Bernat Vivancos A Child is born
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G HWV 435
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance from El Amor Brujo
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley - Christmas dance vers. string orchestra
Nigel Westlake Winter in the Forgotten Valley
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov The angel cried out, op 22/8
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite for ensemble in C major from the collection "Erster Fleiss"
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Blessed is the man, no 2 from 'Vespers (All-Night Vigil), op 44'
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Praise the Lord from the Heavens, no 17 from 'Liturgy of St John Chrysostom, op 42
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov To Thee we sing, op 27/6
Johann Adam Reincken Hollandische Nachtigal
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov The Pre-Eternal Council, op 40/2
Bo Holten Nowell Sing We Now - for chorus (BBC commission)
Johannes Le Febure Motet: Venit Michael archangelus
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Cherubic Hymn, op 27/5
Claude Debussy Ondine - from Preludes Book 2 (1912)
Joseph Haydn Die Jahreszeiten (The Seasons) H.21/3 - Winter
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Excerpt from 'Liturgy St John Chrysostom', op 41
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sergei Rachmaninov Litugy of St John Chrysostom, op 31
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet for strings No.8 (Op.110) in C minor
Edvard Grieg 4 Psalms for baritone and mixed voices (Op.74)