Go!

Playlists with tracks by Andrea Gabrieli

Friday 20th November 2020
14:00
Through the Night
The Shenzen Symphony Orchestra
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tchaikovsky's Serenade for strings and Brahms's Second Symphony. With Jonathan Swain.

Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.2 in D major, Op.73
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.4 in G major
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A major, Hob 15.18
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Josquin des Prez Absolve, quaesumus, Domine/Requiem aeternam
Edvard Grieg Solveig's Song from "Peer Gynt" (Op.23), arr. for oboe and piano
Landgrave of Hessen-Kassel Moritz Pavan
Elisabeth Kuyper 6 Lieder (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Eugène Bozza Jour d'été à la montagne
Petko Stainov Fairy Tale - symphonic suite (1930)
Franz Schubert Overture in D major, D556
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Trio in A minor Op.50
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in B major Op 33 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for strings in C major, Op.48
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Johann Pachelbel Singet dem Herrn - motet for double chorus & bc
Saturday 4th July 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Romanian Royal Camerata
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Holst, Vitali and Sarasate from Bucharest's Romanian Athenaeum. With John Shea.

Tomaso Antonio Vitali Chaconne in G minor
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
Pablo de Sarasate Carmen Fantasy, op. 25
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp, Op 78
Johann Kuhnau Biblical Sonatas: Suonata prima - Der Streit zwischen David und Goliath
Edvard Grieg String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor (BWV.922)
Eugène Ysaÿe Les Furies - Allegro furioso, from 'Violin Sonata, op. 27/2'
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No 5 in A major
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings
George Enescu The Fiddler, from 'Childhood Impressions, op. 28'
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV 427
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L' Italiana in Algeri
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C, op. 48
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite in C, op. 29/2
Sergei Prokofiev Excerpts from the ballet Romeo and Juliet (Op.64)
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Andrea Falconieri Battalia de Barabaso yerno de Satanas; Sentirete una canzonetta
Jan Dismas Zelenka De profundis (Psalm 129) in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 4 in D major, K 218
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Jan Sandström Surge, aquilo for 16 voices
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Wednesday 10th June 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Concert from Wartburg Castle
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Till Ensemble plays music by Mozart, Farrenc and Strauss. Catriona Young presents.

Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.63)
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass Op 86 in C major
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche op. 28, for woodwind quintet and piano
Franz Berwald Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to "The Magic Flute, K. 620', arr. for woodwind quintet
Fredrik Pacius Overture for Large Orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quintet in E flat, K. 452
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 4 in D major, K 218
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Cécile Louise Chaminade Flute Concertino, Op 107
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Christian Friedrich Ruppe Christmas Cantata
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, op. 40, for woodwind quintet and piano
Wednesday 3rd June 2020
09:00
In Tune
Robert Trevino, Joe Stilgoe
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Gloria Estefan Rhythm is gonna get you
Xhosa Cole Moving Ladywood
Vivien Ellis Coronation Scot (Paul Temple)
Giacomo Puccini Tosca: Act 1 - Aria. 'Vissi d'arte'
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 68 (1st movement)
Gerald Finzi Clarinet Concerto in C minor, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F, Op 93 (4th movement)
Biagio Marini Sonata sopra la Monica a 3 Op.8`6 for 2 violins & bc [Sonate, Symphonie, 1626]
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G flat major, Op 23 No 10
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No 2 in B flat minor, Op 35 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus, HWV 232)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and string orch no. 1 (BWV.1041) in A minor
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (1st mvt)
Antoine Forqueray La Portugaise
Rune Tonsgaard Sorensen Shine You No More
Jean Sibelius Pan and Echo, Op 53a (Dance Intermezzo)
Andrea Gabrieli Felici d'Adria
Monday 11th May 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Beethoven 1, 2 and 3
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dresden Staastkapelle perform Beethoven's first three symphonies. Jonathan Swain presents.

Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor (Kk.87)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.2 in D major, Op.36
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 1 in B minor, Op 20
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 1 in C major, Op.21
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Arnold Schoenberg Folksongs for chorus, Op 49
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.3 in E flat major, Op.55 'Eroica'
Peter Savli My Thought
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Antar - symphonic suite (Op.9) (aka. Symphony No 2 in F sharp major Op 9)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op 110
Ottorino Respighi Il Tramonto - poemetto lirico [version for voice and string quartet]
Leonardo de Lorenzo Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes, Op 31
Karl Goldmark Night and festal music - prelude to act II from the opera Die Konigin von Saba
Thursday 14th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Janacek's Kreutzer Sonata
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Jerusalem Quartet plays Janacek's Quartet No 1. Presented by Catriona Young.

Jan van Gilse Concert Overture in C minor
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor, 'Moonlight'
Edvard Grieg Gammelnorsk Romance met Variasjoner Op.51
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstücke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Krasimir Kyurkchiyski Piano Concerto 'In Memory of Pancho Vladigerov'
Leonhardt Lechner Deutsche Spruche von Leben und Tod
Pancho Vladigerov Skandinavska syuita (Scandinavian Suite) (Op.13) (1924)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major, Hob.XVI/37
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise, Op 26
Johann Christoph Bach Fürchte dich nicht (motet)
Bruno Bjelinski Concerto da primavera (1978)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major (Op.46 No.4) for piano duet
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Erwin Schulhoff Five Pieces for String Quartet
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro Armonico'
Franz Schubert Sonata for arpeggione and piano (D.821) in A minor [1. Allegro Moderato]
Leos Janáček String Quartet No 1 'Kreutzer'
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra No 1 in C major BWV.1066
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, op. 115
Srul Irving Glick Song and Caprice
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Larghetto, from 'Clarinet Quintet in A, K. 581'
Sunday 4th August 2019
16:00
Through the Night
Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of Mozart from the 2018 Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival. Presented by John Shea.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K.618
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in A major K.581 for clarinet and strings
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra
Josquin des Prez Miserere
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 9 in C major D.944 (Great)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (Burlesque in Four Scenes)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K.397 for piano
Michael Haydn Sinfonia in E flat major (MH.340) (P.17)
Andrea Gabrieli Ricercar del Duodecimo Tuono
Franciszek de Godzinsky Valse orientale
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
George Frideric Handel Ah! che troppo inequali Italian cantata HWV 230
Jean-Baptiste Arban Le Carnaval de Venise
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in D major (Op.18 No.3)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Uuno Klami Sérénades joyeuses
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Introduction to 'Choros' for guitar and orchestra (1929)
Toivo Kuula 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Ruth Watson Henderson The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Sunday 23rd June 2019
16:00
Early Music Late
Ars Nova Copenhagen at the Naestved Early Music Festival
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ars Nova Copenhagen's concert of love & death-obsessed music from late Renaissance Italy.

Jacques Arcadelt Il Bianco e dolce cigno
Claudio Monteverdi Ecco mormorar l'onde
Andrea Gabrieli Tirsi morir volea
Claudio Monteverdi Si ch'io vorrei morire (O Jesu mia vita)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Cantabimus canticum novum: exceprts
Carlo Gesualdo Sacrae cantiones: 4 motets
Claudio Monteverdi Sestina - Lagrime d'amante al sepolcro dell'amata
Giovanni Maria Trabaci Toccata secunda e legature
Friday 14th June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Quartets, Quintets, Duos and Duets
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Janacek, Brahms and Mozart played by the Jerusalem Quartet and clarinettist Sharon Kam.

Jan van Gilse Concert Overture in C minor
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major (Hob.XVI/37)
Leonhardt Lechner Deutsche Spruche von Leben und Tod
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro Armonico'
Leos Janáček String Quartet No. 1 ('Kreutzer')
Bruno Bjelinski Concerto da primavera (1978)
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstücke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Edvard Grieg Gammelnorsk Romance met Variasjoner (Op.51) (1890, orch 1900)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor, 'Moonlight'
Erwin Schulhoff Five Pieces for String Quartet
Pancho Vladigerov Skandinavska syuita (Scandinavian Suite) (Op.13) (1924)
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise, Op 26
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Srul Irving Glick Song and Caprice
Johann Christoph Bach Fürchte dich nicht (motet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Larghetto, from 'Clarinet Quintet in A, K. 581'
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, op. 115
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major (Op.46 No.4) for piano duet
Krasimir Kyurkchiyski Piano Concerto 'In Memory of Pancho Vladigerov'
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Monday 3rd June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Astor Piazzolla Fuga y misterio
Orlando Gibbons Go from my window
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast'
Trad. Scarborough Fair
Alexei Lvov God save the Tsar
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Largo al factotum)
Andrea Gabrieli Felici d'Adria e dilettose rive
Jean Coulthard Bicycle Parade; The Departure (Excursion)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 72 No 7
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op.22)
Arthur Sullivan Love unrequited... When you're lying awake (Iolanthe)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Variations 26-28)
John Field Air du bon Roi Henri IV
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Chiquinha Gonzaga Gaucho - tango brasileiro
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No.6 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Dmitro Bortnyansky Sacred Concerto No 13
Francis Lai La Bicyclette
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
František Benda Flute Concerto in E minor (1st mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Suite for viola and piano (Ballad)
Monday 22nd April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia?s classical alternative
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Giacomo Puccini Scherzo
Trad. The Keel Row
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D.899 no.4
Pedro Elías Gutiérrez Alma Llanera
Giuseppe Verdi Spring (The Sicilian Vespers)
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No.3
Andrea Gabrieli Maria Stabat ad Momentum
William Byrd Christus resurgens
Johann Sebastian Bach Solo violin sonata no.1, BWV.1001 (Presto)
Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Class 4J, Hindley Green Community Primary School Avalanche
Robert Keane The Tiger Tango (Save the Animals Suite)
Claude Debussy Gigues (Images pour orchestre)
Fanny Hensel Easter Sonata (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto Grosso in A minor, RV 522
Miguel Matamoros Juramento
Traditional Hungarian In the Csitari Mountain foothills / Storm warning
Sunday 7th April 2019
17:00
Through the Night
Mozart, Ravel and Stravinsky at the BBC Proms
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert given by the BBC Philharmonic at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Maurice Ravel Oiseaux tristes (Miroirs)
Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for recorder & basso continuo in D minor
Johannes Brahms 4 Gesänge, Op 32
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo – ballet music (Proms 2015)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto no 2 in E flat major, Op 74
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No 5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ No 2 Op 53
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata no 12 in F major, K 332
Darius Milhaud The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstücke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in C major Op.6`10
Franz Schubert Impromptu no 3 in B flat major (from 4 Impromptus D 935) (1828)
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (Proms 2015)
Henri Dutilleux Metaboles for orchestra
Max Bruch Symphony no 1 in E flat major, Op 28
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in Three Movements (Proms 2015)
Olivier Messiaen Un Oiseau des arbres de vie (Oiseau tui)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata for cello and continuo in G major, Op 5 no 8
Thursday 4th April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
From Beethoven to Beat Furrer
2 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra performs Penderecki's Concerto grosso.

Orlande de Lassus Missa Osculetur me
Andrea Gabrieli Diminution on Orlando Lassus's 'Susanne un jour' for organ
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard no 5 in G major, BWV 829
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Anthony Holborne Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (Pavans, Galliards)
Johannes Brahms 2 Motets, Op 29
Uuno Klami Sérénades joyeuses
Augustin Dautrecourt de Sainte-Colombe Concert à Deux Violes no 44, "Tombeau des Regrets"
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet no 1 in C major, Op 37
Väinö Raitio Moonlight on Jupiter (Kuutamo Jupiteressa), Op 24
Beat Furrer Strane Costellazioni
Krzysztof Penderecki Concerto grosso for 3 cellos and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.132
Lars Johan Werle Sonetto 292 (Sonnet 292 - Petrarch)
Ernst Mielck String Quintet in F major, Op 3
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda Op 31 [1911]
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 4 in B flat major, Op 60
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh (D.776), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F minor, Op 55 no 1
Frederick Delius Violin Concerto (1916)
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Flute Concerto in D major
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major, Op 4 [1883]
Tuesday 18th December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
The Dream Merchants
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from Finland's 2018 Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival. Presented by John Shea.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K.618
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in A major K.581 for clarinet and strings
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra
Josquin des Prez Miserere
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 9 in C major D.944 (Great)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (Burlesque in Four Scenes)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Le Carnaval de Venise - variations for cornet and piano
Andrea Gabrieli Ricercar del Duodecimo Tuono
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in D major (Op.18 No.3)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Michael Haydn Sinfonia in E flat major (MH.340) (P.17)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Franciszek de Godzinsky Valse orientale
Ruth Watson Henderson The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Toivo Kuula 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
George Frideric Handel Ah! che troppo inequali Italian cantata HWV 230
Uuno Klami Sérénades joyeuses
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K.397 for piano
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Introduction to 'Choros' for guitar and orchestra (1929)
Sunday 4th November 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Cloud-capped towers and a scurvy tune
6 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition in Helskini

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Urmas Sisask Benedictio
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Adrian Peacock Venite, gaudete!
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Johannes Brahms Letztes Glück (5 Gesänge, Op.104 no.3)
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Selga Mence Kalejs kala debesis
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Sven-David Sandström Let Him Kiss Me (Four Songs of Love)
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Vaclovas Augustinas Anoj Pusej Dunojlio
Gabriel Jackson Neviens putnis ta neputa
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Veljo Tormis Kas tunnete: väriseb maa
Henri Messemaeckers Jr. Grande Marche funebre pour le piano
Michael Dellaira The Campers at Kitty Hawk (U.S.A. Stories)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, (K.525) 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi A Scurvy Tune
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Cyrillus Kreek Kannel
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Väinämöinen uneksii lentävästä veneestään
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Edward Elgar Love Op.18 No.2
Johann Hermann Schein Unser Leben währet siebzig Jahr (Psalm 90:10)
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Saturday 13th October 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Mahan Esfahani and Simon Heighes
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library: Mahan Esfahani surveys the recordings of Franck's Violin Sonata

Owain Park Upheld by Stillness
Hildegard von Bingen Columba aspexit
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 29 'Wir danken dir, Gott': Sinfonia
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D Minor, S. Z799: III. Allegro
Leonard Bernstein Time Square Ballet (From "On the Town")
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D Minor, S. Z799: III. Presto
Luciano Berio A Bernstein Birthday Bouquet: For Lenny (LB.AM.LB.M.W.D.IS.LB)
Andrea Gabrieli Fanfare; Organ solo; Kyrie
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.5: I. Allegro con brio
Édouard Ferlet Le Bal Éthylic (From a Hornpipe by purcell)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco 'Figaro' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi domine
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64: I. Allegro molto appassionato
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Sea Symphony: IV. The Explorers
Franz Schubert Die Zauberharfe overture, D.644
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No.1 in E-Flat Major, Op.11, TrV 117: III. Rondo. Allegro
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor for Piano, Four Hands, D.940
Walter Donaldson My Blue Heaven
Hans Zender Schubert's Winterreise: No.10 'Rast; No.11 'Frühlingstraum'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D Major for Two Pianos, K.448: III. Allegro molto
Saturday 4th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Beethoven Symphony No 4
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra in concert.

Orlande de Lassus Missa Osculetur me
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for flute and orchestra in D major
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Andrea Gabrieli Diminution on Orlando Lassus's 'Susanne un jour' for organ
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard No. 5 in G major (BWV.829)
Uuno Klami Sérénades joyeuses
Anthony Holborne Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (Pavans, Galliards)
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No 1 in C major, Op 37
Väinö Raitio Moonlight on Jupiter (Kuutamo Jupiteressa) (Op.24)
Augustin Dautrecourt de Sainte-Colombe Concert à Deux Violes no.44, "Tombeau des Regrets"
Krzysztof Penderecki Concerto grosso for 3 cellos and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Beat Furrer Strane Costellazioni
Lars Johan Werle Sonetto 292 (Sonnet 292 - Petrarch)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda (Op.31) [1911]
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major Kk.132
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh (D.776), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F minor (Op.55 No.1)
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Frederick Delius Violin Concerto (1916)
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major (Op.4) [1883]
Sunday 22nd July 2018
16:00
Through the Night
The 5th International Harald Andersén Chamber Choir Competition
6 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Helsinki of the four competition finalists.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Urmas Sisask Benedictio
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Adrian Peacock Venite, gaudete!
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Johannes Brahms Letztes Glück (5 Gesänge, Op.104 no.3)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Selga Mence Kalejs kala debesis
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Sven-David Sandström Let Him Kiss Me (Four Songs of Love)
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Vaclovas Augustinas Anoj Pusej Dunojlio
Gabriel Jackson Neviens putnis ta neputa
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Veljo Tormis Kas tunnete: väriseb maa
Henri Messemaeckers Jr. Grande Marche funebre pour le piano
Michael Dellaira The Campers at Kitty Hawk (U.S.A. Stories)
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Cyrillus Kreek Kannel
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi A Scurvy Tune
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Väinämöinen uneksii lentävästä veneestään
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Edward Elgar Love Op.18 No.2
Johann Hermann Schein Unser Leben währet siebzig Jahr (Psalm 90:10)
Thursday 5th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Andrea Gabrieli La Battaglia
Alexander Borodin String Sextet
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Harold Arlen Come Rain or Come Shine (St Louis Woman)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Anton Bruckner Locus iste - gradual for chorus
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, susses Kreuz (St Matthew Passion)
Béla Bartók Hungarian Peasant Songs (Hungarian Peasant Dances)
Julie Fowlis Camarinas
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Michael Tippett A Birthday Suite for Prince Charles (Berceuse)
Charles Villiers Stanford Fantasie No 1 in G minor for clarinet and string quartet
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila Symphony (Finale)
David Dubery Swans in Flight (3 Songs)
Edvard Grieg Sarabande (Holberg Suite, Op 40)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Partita for double string orchestra (1st & 2nd mvts)
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage - 3me annee)
Scott Joplin The Sycamore
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Trad. Mylecharaine's March
Monday 2nd July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A Voyage in Song
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents chamber music from Plovdiv in Bulgaria.

Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No.2 in F major, Op.80
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Symphony No.2 in C minor "Caracteristique" (in 4 movements)
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Igor Stravinsky L'Histoire du soldat arr clarinet, violin & piano
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quartet No. 2 in E flat major, Op 87
Igor Stravinsky L'Histoire du soldat - Devil's Dance
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Igor Stravinsky 8 Instrumental miniatures for 15 instruments
Bernhard Crusell Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No.1 (Op.1) in E flat
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 6 Fantasiestucke (Op.54) (1855) (Dedicated to Clara Schumann)
Johann Mattheson Sonata for 3 recorders or flutes (Op.1 No.4) in C minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no.1 in B minor (Op.20)
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Friedrich Kuhlau Trio for piano & two flutes in G op 119 (arr flute, clarinet & piano)
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite op 56 arr flute, clarinet & piano
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.1 (Op.33 No.1) in E flat minor
Thomas Tallis Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Monday 28th May 2018
04:00
Composer of the Week
Giovanni Gabrieli (c 1554/1557 - 1612), The Boy and the Uncle
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod looks at the life of Giovanni Gabrieli and the debt he owed to his uncle.

Andrea Gabrieli In nobil sangue /Amor se in lei
Giovanni Gabrieli Lieto godea sedendo
Giovanni Gabrieli Fuga del Nono Tono
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon in echo duodecimi toni
Giovanni Gabrieli O magnum mysterium
Giovanni Gabrieli Deus qui beatum Marcum
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona a 10
Giovanni Gabrieli Toccata primi toni
Giovanni Gabrieli Magnificat for 33 voices
Giovanni Gabrieli Benedictus es Dominus for 8 voices
Monday 2nd April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2014 BBC Proms: Qatar Philharmonic Orchestra
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From 2014 BBC Proms, Qatar Philharmonic Orchestra plays Tchaikovsky's 5th Symphony.

Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in E minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alexis Contant Les Deux Ames - overture
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Antonín Dvořák Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Gösta Nystroem Tre havsvisioner (3 Visions about the sea)
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria, cantata for soloists, mixed choir and orchestra in D major (RV.589)
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices (2 choirs), Op.109
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Balthasar Fritsch Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op.18
Behzad Ranjbaran Seemorgh - The Sunrise for Orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 Preludes Op.23 for piano - no 5 in G minor
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 10 Variations on 'Unser dummer Pobel meint' for piano (K.455)
Sunday 4th March 2018
17:00
Through the Night
BBC Philharmonic at the 2015 BBC Proms
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert given by the BBC Philharmonic at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Maurice Ravel Oiseaux tristes (Miroirs)
Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Max Bruch Symphony No.1 in E Flat Op.28
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for recorder & basso continuo in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.12 in F major (K.332)
Johannes Brahms 4 Gesange (Op.32)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo – ballet music (Proms 2015)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Darius Milhaud The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in C major Op.6`10
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.3 in B flat major (from 4 Impromptus D.935) (1828)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (Proms 2015)
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Henri Dutilleux Metaboles for orchestra
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in Three Movements (Proms 2015)
Olivier Messiaen Un Oiseau des arbres de vie (Oiseau tui)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20 for soloists, chorus and orche
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata for cello and continuo no.8 (Op.5) in G major
Tuesday 6th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
5th International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition
6 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The 5th International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition in Helskini.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Urmas Sisask Benedictio
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Adrian Peacock Venite, gaudete!
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Johannes Brahms Letztes Glück (5 Gesänge, Op.104 no.3)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Selga Mence Kalejs kala debesis
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Sven-David Sandström Let Him Kiss Me (Four Songs of Love)
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Vaclovas Augustinas Anoj Pusej Dunojlio
Gabriel Jackson Neviens putnis ta neputa
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Veljo Tormis Kas tunnete: väriseb maa
Henri Messemaeckers Jr. Grande Marche funebre pour le piano
Michael Dellaira The Campers at Kitty Hawk (U.S.A. Stories)
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Cyrillus Kreek Kannel
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi A Scurvy Tune
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Väinämöinen uneksii lentävästä veneestään
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Edward Elgar Love Op.18 No.2
Johann Hermann Schein Unser Leben währet siebzig Jahr (Psalm 90:10)
Thursday 23rd November 2017
13:00
Through the Night
2014 BBC Proms: Qatar Symphony Orchestra
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From 2014 BBC Proms, Qatar Symphony Orchestra plays Tchaikovsky's 5th Symphony.

Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute and continuo (BWV.1034) in E minor
Andrzej Panufnik Old Polish suite for string orchestra
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Jacob Obrecht Omnes spiritus laudet - offertory motet for 5 voices
Antonín Dvořák Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices (2 choirs), Op.109
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria, cantata for soloists, mixed choir and orchestra in D major (RV.589)
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations for Piano in C minor (Wo0.80)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in F major (Op.1 No.1)
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op.18
Behzad Ranjbaran Seemorgh - The Sunrise for Orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 Preludes Op.23 for piano - no 5 in G minor
Srul Irving Glick Suite Hebraique No.1 for clarinet and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Wilhelm Bernhard Molique Sonata for concertina and piano (Op.57)
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Sunday 16th April 2017
14:00
The Early Music Show
Mary Magdalene
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping presents music associated with Mary Magdalene.

Andrea Gabrieli Maria Stabat Ad Monumentum
Johann Sebastian Bach Easter Oratorio, BWV.249 - Saget, saget mir geschwinde
Bartolomeo Barbarino Ardens Est Cor Meum
Alessandro Scarlatti La Maddalena penitente (Sinfonia No.1) (excerpt)
Anonymous Les Trois Maries
Tbc Noli Me Tangere (liturgical Play From Fleury, France)
Monday 27th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Joshua Bell, Graham Ross, His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Joshua Bell and His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Gustav Holst The Planets Suite, Op 32 (Mercury, the winged messenger)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona seconda à 6
Giovanni Cavaccio Giunta qui Dori, e pastorelli amanti
George Gershwin The Man I Love
Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (from F-A-E Sonata)
Cole Porter Just one of those things
William Byrd Cibavit eos
Andrea Gabrieli O sacrum convivium a5
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.84 in E flat major - 1st mvt
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Concert Study, Op 40 No 7, 'Intermezzo'
Orlando Gibbons In nomine a6
Trad Axerico de quinze años
Isaac Albéniz Torre bermeja
Johan Halvorsen Violin Concerto, Op. 28 - 3rd mvt Allegro moderato
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 79 BWV.79 - Gott, der Herr, ist Sonn' und Schild - opening chorus
Sunday 4th December 2016
14:00
The Early Music Show
Utrecht Festival 2016 - Capriccio Stravagante and Vox Luminis
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping with highlights of a concert of Venetian music at the 2016 Utrecht Festival

Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon II
Giorgio Mainerio Tedesca
Johannes Ciconia Venecie Mundi Splendor
Gioseffo Guami Canzon a 8
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir
Claudio Monteverdi O come sei gentile
Andrea Gabrieli O passi sparsi
Orazio Vecchi So ben mi ch'ha bon tempo
Gasparo Zanetti Intrada del Marchese Di Caravazzo
Heinrich Schütz Lobet den herren
Alessandro Scarlatti Dal bel Segno d'una Stella
Giorgio Mainerio Passamezzo antico
Giorgio Mainerio Passamezzo Moderno
Sunday 2nd October 2016
14:00
The Early Music Show
Sound Frontiers: English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping presents a special edition, with the English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble.

Dario Castello Sonata Quinta
Giovanni Gabrieli Sacri di Giove augei sacre Fenici
Adrian Willaert (with diminutions by Giovanni Bassano) La Rose
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata per tre violini o simili
Claudio Merulo Toccata Ottava (organ solo)
Andrea Gabrieli Passemezzo Antico
Giovanni Battista Grillo Canzon prima a 8
Wednesday 20th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Moondog Viking I
John Williams First Light
Fryderyk Chopin 'Raindrop' Prelude
Nancy Kerr Mrs Capron’s Reel / Murray’s Reel
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G op.17, 4. Allegretto
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle: Overture
Liza Lehmann Myself when young (In a Persian garden)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 146 (BWV.146) "Wir mussen durch viel Trubsal in das Reich Gottes eingehen’,
Franz Liszt Rigoletto: Paraphase de Concert, S.434
Andrea Gabrieli Canzona 'La Battaglia'
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo for piano, string quartet & string orchestra (Op.16)
Sergei Prokofiev Toccata in D minor, Op.11
Michael Haydn Symphony in E flat, P26
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta, 4th movement; Allegretto
Pyotr Petrovich Londonov Scherzo-Toccata
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso (Op.6`4) in D major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.208) in D major "Il Grosso Mogul"
Trad. Amygdalaki tsakisa