Go!

Playlists with tracks by Andrea Falconiero

Wednesday 14th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc?s classical commute
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Fanny Mendelssohn Notturno in G minor
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Ariel Ramírez Misa Criolla: Kyrie
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Allegro molto (finale) from Piano quintet in G minor, Op.1
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op.40 (Rigaudon)
Aaron Copland Danza de jalisco (Three Latin-American Sketches)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Menuet)
Andrea Falconiero Folias echa para mi Señora Doña Tarolilla de Carallenos
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet and piano (Finale)
Joseph Haydn String quartet in D minor, Op.103 [unfinished]
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV 848 arr Maxwell Davies
Ghazalaw Hud Se/Cainc Yr Aradwr
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (No. 2 - 2nd movement)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite No 2: VI. Waltz 2 
Franz Schubert Die Götter Griechenlands, D. 677
Joaquín Turina Circulo, Op. 91: I. Amanecer
Ferdinand Hérold Zampa (Overture)
Wednesday 7th November 2018
09:00
In Tune
Engegard Quartet, Ferio Saxophone Quartet
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live performances from the world's best musicians.

Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Claudio Monteverdi Christe adoramus te; Cantate Domino canticum novum
Johann Hermann Schein Allemande in D minor (Banchetto musicale No 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G Minor - BWV 578
Germaine Tailleferre Quadrille (Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 4 in G major, Op 39
Franz Liszt Rigoletto - Paraphrase de concert
Johann Sebastian Bach Air from Suite no 3 in D major, BWV 1068 for orchestra
Mark-Anthony Turnage 'Summon the lion' from Testament
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 1 in F Major, Op 18, No 1: 1st movement
Mark-Anthony Turnage The Silver Tassie - Act 4 Scene 3 "I Can See But I Cannot Dance"
Edvard Grieg String Quartet in G minor, Op 27: III. Intermezzo
Igor Stravinsky 'Infernal dance of all Kashchei's subjects' from The Firebird - ballet
Richard Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder - No. 3, Im Treibhaus
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No 4 (Set II) in D minor, HWV 437: III. Sarabande
Hector Berlioz 'Christe, rex gloriae' from Te Deum
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto, BWV 971 - 3rd movement - Presto
Träd Yeuking
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor, Op 38 (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite (Op.40) vers. for piano: Gavotte - Musette (third movement)
Wednesday 12th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4, Stephen Mangan, Student life in Rome
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Sergei Rachmaninov Elegiac trio no. 1 in G minor
Tanya Ekanayaka July 2016/17 (12 Piano Prisms, No 1 in E flat major)
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet No 11 in E major, G 275 (Minuet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelles for 2 vlns, cello & harmonium (Op.47), no.4; Canon (Andante con moto)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quintet No 2 in B flat major, Op 87 (2nd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Johannes Brahms Der Gartner (4 Songs for women's voices, 2 horns and harp, Op 17 No 3)
Eduard Tubin Violin Concerto No 1 in D major (2nd mvt)
James P. Johnson Yamekraw - Rhapsody for piano & orchestra
Andrea Falconiero Battaglia de Barabasso yerno de Satanas
Gioachino Rossini Per lui che adoro (L'Italiana in Algeri)
Clara Schumann Die stille Lotosblume, Op 13 No 6
Leos Janáček Overture: Jealousy
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, H.1.82 (The Bear) (Finale - Vivace)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'con molti strumenti' in C major, RV 558
Nicola Porpora La gioia ch'io sento (Mitridate)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No 6 in A major (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C major, K 66 (Dominicus) - Agnus Dei
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings in C major, Op 28 (1st mvt)
Thursday 23rd August 2018
14:00
Through the Night
A celebration of Andrea Falconieri
3 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the 2014 Poznan Baroque Festival.

Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Vincenzo Calestani Damigella tutta bella
Andrea Falconiero Quando il labbro ti bacio; Fantasia; Nudo Arciero; Galliarda
Andrea Falconiero Bella fanciulla; Il Rosso, Brando; Cara è la rosa; L'Eroica
Leonardo de Lorenzo Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes, Op 31
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 no.2
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 5 in A major, K219
Tarquinio Merula Violin Sonata No.1 a 2 (Op.6)
Andrea Falconiero Folias para mi Señora Doña Tarolilla de Garallenos; Begli occhi Lucent
Bartlomiej Pekiel I Missa senza le cerimonie
Andrea Falconiero Pastorella ove t'ascondi
Andrea Falconiero Alemana dicha la Ciriculia; Canciona dicha la Pretiosa
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4 in G major for soprano and orchestra [in 4 movements]
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Andrea Falconiero Dolci sospiri passacalle
Franz Liszt Liebestraume (orig. for piano solo)
François-Joseph Gossec Symphony (Op.5 No.3) in D major, 'Pastorella'
Andrea Falconiero Battalia de Barabaso yerno de Satanas; Sentirete una canzonetta
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Andrea Falconiero Non più d'amore; Se ben rose; Corriente dicha la cuella (instrumental)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Otto Olsson Gregorian melodies for organ (Op.30) (1910)
Andrea Falconiero La Suave Melodia y su corrente; Si dolce è'l tormento
Robert Schumann Gesange der Fruhe - Songs of Dawn (Op.133)
Andrea Falconiero O bellissimi capelli; Rimirate luci ingrate; Brando dicho el Melo
Léo Delibes Couplets de Nilacantha de l'acte II de l'opera "Lakme"
Frédéric Chopin Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
Monday 13th August 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Duke Ellington Isfahan (Far East Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
John Ireland Sea Fever
Franz Liszt Oh! Quand je dors
John Ireland Amberley Wild Brooks
Claude Debussy Bruyères (Preludes Bk.2 no.5)
Harry Revel Possession
John Dunstable Gaude virgo salutata; Gaude virgo singularis; Virgo mater comprobaris; Ave gemma celi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano quartet No. 2 in E Flat Major, K493 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence Op. 70, (2nd Mvt.)
Kurt Weill Alabama Song (Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny)
Andrea Falconiero Folias hecha para mi Senora Dona Tarelilla de Carallenos
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue BWV.1080 (Contrapunctus 2)
Gabriel Fauré Andante for cello & organ
Ruud Van Eeten Punctus einz
William Grant Still Symphony no. 2 "Song of a new race" (1st mvt)
Simon Holt A Table of Noises (Fly)
Louis Couperin Gavotte in D minor
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G major Op.3`3
Joseph Haydn How refreshing to the sense (Summer - The Seasons)
Harry Revel Toujours Moi
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in G major, Op 126 No 1
Amy Beach Romance for violin and piano, Op.23
Louis Couperin Allemande in D
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon primi toni à 10, C176
Harry Revel Tzigane
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op.18 (1st mvt)
Louis Couperin Canaries in D minor
Thursday 26th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Sheela-na-Gigs, Sheila Hancock
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
John Adams The Chairman Dances
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
John Tavener A Hymn to the Mother of God
Igor Stravinsky Tango
William Byrd Vigilate
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Barbara Strozzi Godere e tacere
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Béla Bartók Allegro Barbaro
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1: Nos. 4 & 5
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia à 6
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor, Op 25 (4th mvt)
Stephen Sondheim Nothing's going to harm you (Sweeney Todd)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in D major, Op 119 No 3
Giuseppe Verdi Concert Fantasy on Verdi's Rigolette arr Doppler
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Aram Khachaturian Piano Concerto in D-Flat Major, Op. 38: III. Allegro brillante
Frédéric Chopin 3 Écossaises, Op 72
Alamiro Giampieri Carnival of Venice arr for clarinet and piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (3rd mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni à 12, C183
Jacques Offenbach Les fées du Rhin (Grand valse)
Walter Piston Symphony No. 6: IV. Allegro energico
Joseph Haydn Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (1st mvt)
Saturday 26th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Laudibus in Sanctis
George Shearing Lullaby of Birdland
Franz Berwald Elfenspiel
Andrea Falconiero Il primo libro di canzone, sinfonia, fantasie - Folias
Malcolm Arnold Concerto for two pianos (three hands) Op. 104
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Claude Debussy Iberia (Images pour orchestre)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major op.60 for piano
Phyllis Tate London Fields – suite: no.4 Hampstead Heath
Carl Czerny Symphony no.6 in G minor - Scherzo
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 101 'The Clock' iv. Finale
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Thursday 17th May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Alessio Bax, Annilese Miskimmon, Michael Collins
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including Alessio Bax and Annilese Miskimmon.

Maurice Ravel La valse
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland on her hearse
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto in E flat Major, Op 1 (3rd mvt, Rondo Allegretto)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Praeludium)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Ernest Chausson Les heures
Andrea Falconiero Chaconne in G major
Arthur Young It was a lover and his lass
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Overture)
Alessandro Marcello Concerto for oboe and strings in D minor, transc for harpsichord (Adagio)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer' (1st mvt)
Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly - Vogliatemi bene (excerpt)
Gerald Finzi Bagatelles for clarinet and piano (No 3, Carol)
Giacomo Puccini Un bel dì vedremo (Madam Butterfly)
Henri Rabaud Solo de concours, Op 10
Ludwig van Beethoven Contredanses for piano (No 1-7)
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'été)
Alexander Scriabin Prelude for the Left Hand, Op 9 No 1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 167 (2nd mvt, Allegro animato)
Friday 11th May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Roman Rabinovich, Lorenza Borrani, Athena Hawksley-Walker, Tom Fethersonhaugh
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Roman Rabinovich and Lorenza Borrani.

Paul Mealor Ubi caritas
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Astor Piazzolla La muerte del Angel
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Dieterich Buxtehude Quemadmodum desiderat cervus BuxWV.92
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 6 in D minor, Op 104 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No.7 in C minor, Op.30 No.2; (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in F major Hob XVI 29 (2nd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marche militaire française (Suite algérienne, Op 60)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in C minor Hob XVI 20 (3rd mvt)
Percy Grainger The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy arr Higgins)
Thomas Adès Dances from Powder Her Face (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in C minor No 7 O 30 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E major Hob XVI 31 (1st mvt)
Alfredo Casella Symphonic fragments from La donna serpente, Op 50 (Sinfonia)
Francis Poulenc Mazurka (from 'Mouvements du Coeur')
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 1 (Op.38) in B flat major "Spring", 3rd movt: Scherzo
Pierre Danican Philidor Suite No. 5 in G minor, Gigue
Monday 30th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Andante festivo
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture
Henry Cowell Aeolian Harp
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Ethel Barns La Chasse
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila (Overture)
Franz Schubert Seligkeit, D 433
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Impromptu
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Samuel Barber Sure on this shining night, Op 13 No 3
Victor Young Around the World in 80 Days (Overture)
Aaron Copland Morning on the Ranch (The Red Pony)
Henry Purcell Sonata No 8 in G major (12 Sonatas in 3 parts)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 22, K.482 (3rd mvt)
Herbie Hancock Harvest Time
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor ‘From my life’ (4th mvt)
Benjamin Britten Movements for a Clarinet Concerto (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in E major, BWV 854
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 53 'Schlage doch, gewünschte Stunde'
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral march of a Marionette
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No 2 in F major, Op 50
Luigi Boccherini Quintet in C major, G 453 'La ritrata di Madrid' (4th mvt)
Francesca Caccini Chiome belle
Monday 19th March 2018
07:00
In Tune
Katona Twins, Holly Mathieson, Mary Bevan
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with live music from the Katona Twins and Mary Bevan.

Scott Joplin Elite Syncopations
Henri Duparc Romance de Mignon
Astor Piazzolla Tango (Andante) from Tango Suite
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz from Jazz Suite
Gabriel Fauré Chant d’automne
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring: conclusion
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K 252 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (3rd mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Tango (Allegro) from Tango Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042 (1st mvt)
Andrea Falconiero Chaconne in G major
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Zaïs (Entr'acte)
Manuel de Falla The Miller's Dance (from The Three Cornered Hat)
Mark-Anthony Turnage Coraline (excerpt)
Sunday 18th March 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Bernstein, Borodin and Bach
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with music by Bernstein, Tchaikovsky and JS Bach.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel
Sonny Burke Black Coffee
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Jules Massenet 7 Improvisations: I. Andantino, II. Allegretto con grazia - con moto, III. Triste et lent
Billy Mayerl Marigolds
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord Alway, Bell Anthem
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Suite in A, American, op. 98b
Josef Myslivecek Quintet no. 3 in E flat
Thomas Arne Overture No 5 in D
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orphee et Euridice: Menuet and Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Andrea Falconiero Battaglia De Barabasso Yerno De Satanas, 1650
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Katze läßt das Mausen nicht
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in B minor Hob XXVI:32
Jules Massenet Scenes napolitaines, Suite No. 5
Traditional Turkish Karsilama
Wednesday 7th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Roller Skating Suffragettes, Saint-Saens's The Swan, Steven McRae
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Roller Skating Suffragettes, Saint-Saens' The Swan.

Somei Satoh Bifu
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute and orchestra (RV.428) (Op.10`3) in D major "Il Gardellino [The Goldfinch]": 1st movement; Allegro
Franz Schubert Litanei auf das Fest Aller Seelen 'Am Tage Aller Seelen D343
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
Arthur Bliss The Beatitudes - I Got me Flowers to Strew Thy Way
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op.6 No.7
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Carnival of the Animals: The Swan
George Gershwin An American in Paris arr Villard (excerpt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns EC Swan Clip
Giovanni Bolzoni Minuetto for string orchestra
César Franck Prelude, Fugue and Variations, Op 18
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Chõro No 1 for guitar
Domenico Cimarosa L'Armida immaginaria (Overture)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No 2 in G major, Op 13 (3rd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music for 16 solo voices and orchestra
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Andrea Falconiero Folias hecha para mi Senora Dona Tarelilla de Carallenos
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1 ('The Dance in the Village Inn')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in E flat, K 160
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Friday 2nd February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Mendelssohn Fruhlingslied, Dame Penelope Keith, The Decline of Archery
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penelope Keith shares her cultural inspirations and influences.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Full fathom five (Three Shakespeare Songs, No 1)
Erik Satie Je te veux
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Franz Schubert Im Fruhling
Richard Strauss Die Nacht, Op 10 No 3
Johan Halvorsen Bergensiana
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E or E flat
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Robin Hood and his Merry Men (march) from 'The Adventures of Robin Hood'
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Nocturne in E flat major, Op 186 No 5
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Frühlingslied, Op 62 No 6
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Francesca Caccini Io veggio i campi verdeggiar fecondi
Oscar Lorenzo Fernández Batuque (Reisado do Pastoreio - 3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Tantum ergo, D962
R. Nathaniel Dett Tropic Winter - suite for piano: Noon siesta
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato, Op 22
Jean Sibelius The Tempest, Op.109: Suite No.2
Richard Strauss Morgen! Op 27 No 4
Andrea Falconiero Battaglia de Barabasso yerno de Satanas
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 12
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in G major, Op 11 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K 184
Sunday 31st December 2017
16:00
Through the Night
01/01/2018
3 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the 2014 Poznan Baroque Festival.

Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Vincenzo Calestani Damigella tutta bella
Andrea Falconiero Dolci sospiri passacalle
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Leonardo de Lorenzo Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes (Op.31)
Andrea Falconiero Battalia de Barabaso yerno de Satanas; Sentirete una canzonetta
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Otto Olsson Gregorian melodies for organ (Op.30) (1910)
Andrea Falconiero Non più d'amore; Se ben rose; Corriente dicha la cuella (instrumental)
Andrea Falconiero La Suave Melodia y su corrente; Si dolce è'l tormento
François-Joseph Gossec Symphony (Op.5 No.3) in D major, 'Pastorella'
Robert Schumann Gesange der Fruhe - Songs of Dawn (Op.133)
Andrea Falconiero O bellissimi capelli; Rimirate luci ingrate; Brando dicho el Melo
Franz Liszt Liebestraume (orig. for piano solo)
Tarquinio Merula Violin Sonata No.1 a 2 (Op.6)
Andrea Falconiero Quando il labbro ti bacio; Fantasia; Nudo Arciero; Galliarda
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Andrea Falconiero Bella fanciulla; Il Rosso, Brando; Cara è la rosa; L'Eroica
Frédéric Chopin Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
Andrea Falconiero Pastorella ove t'ascondi
George Frideric Handel 3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 5 in A major, K219
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 no.2
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4 in G major for soprano and orchestra [in 4 movements]
Andrea Falconiero Folias para mi Señora Doña Tarolilla de Garallenos; Begli occhi Lucent
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Johann Strauss II Entrance March from the operetta 'The Gypsy Baron'
Andrea Falconiero Alemana dicha la Ciriculia; Canciona dicha la Pretiosa
Bartlomiej Pekiel I Missa senza le cerimonie
Léo Delibes Couplets de Nilacantha de l'acte II de l'opera "Lakme"
Saturday 9th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and a JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Trad. The Angel Gabriel
Gustav Holst In the Bleak Midwinter
Stephen Sondheim A Little Night Music: Send in the Clowns
William Byrd Lullaby, my sweet little baby
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C for Violin and Orchestra K373
Claude Debussy Children's Corner: IV. The snow is dancing
Sir George Dyson Concerto di Chiesa: I. Veni, Emmanuel
Felix Mendelssohn Kinderstück No 5 in G minor, Op 72
Fritz Kreisler Rondino (on a theme by Beethoven)
William Byrd Bow thine ear O Lord
Henri Dutilleux Sonatine: III. Anime
Jacques Ibert Divertissement: Valse, Cortege & Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 9: Prelude and Fugue in E major, BWV 878
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata no. 1 in F minor, Op. 120 no. 1: I. Allegro Appassionato
Léo Delibes Valse des heures (Coppélia)
Andrea Falconiero Il primo libro di canzone, sinfonia, fantasie - Folias
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 in B flat major, Op. 60: III. Allegro molto e vivace
Anonymous Veni Veni Emanuel
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Four Characteristic Waltzes (Valse de la reine)
Tuesday 5th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Rob Cowan - Antonio Pappano, Whiskers, Faure's Cantique de Jean Racine
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Musical Director Antonio Pappano lists his cultural influences and inspirations.

Lili Boulanger D'un vieux jardin
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Claude Debussy Valse romantique
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice Andalou op 122
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major, BWV 577, 'Alla gigue'
Josef Bohuslav Foerster Wind Quintet in D major op 95
David Raksin The Bad and the Beautiful : Theme
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Charles‐Marie Widor Introduction and Rondo for clarinet and piano, Op 72
George Frideric Handel Süsse Stille, sanfte Quelle, HWV 205 (Nine German Arias)
Sir Hamilton Harty A John Field Suite (Polka)
Johann Strauss II Morgenblätter Waltz, Op 279
Franz Liszt Ständchen (Schwanengesang transc Liszt)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody No 1 in B minor, Op 79
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A major for oboe d'amore, BWV 1005
Andrea Falconiero Chaconne in G major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz, Suite no.2 op.53
Maurice Duruflé Requiem, Op 9 (Introit; Kyrie)
Ludwig van Beethoven Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43: Finale
Johann David Heinichen Pastorale in A major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Tuesday 3rd October 2017
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Poulenc, Tchaikovsky, Falconieri
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist - an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises

Gerald Finzi Fear No More the Heat of the Sun
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Monday 25th September 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Cécile Louise Chaminade Autrefois (6 Pieces humoristiques, Op.87)
Edward Elgar Froissart Overture, Op 19
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet, frohlocket (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Franz Liszt Années de Pélérinage 1: La Suisse - La chapelle de Guillaume Tell
Dmitri Shostakovich Lyrical Waltz (Dances of the Dolls)
William Byrd Sellinger's round for keyboard from "My Lady Nevell's Book"
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite in F major, BWV 1006a (Prelude)
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths: II. Spring Time in Angus
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.4 in A flat major;
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dance (Prince Igor)
Manaceia Nascer e Florescer (To be Born and to Flower)
Hector Berlioz Un Bal (Symphonie fantastique)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske for wind quintet
Jean Françaix 4 mvts from L'Horloge de flore (1959)
Henry Balfour Gardiner Evening Hymn
Friday 6th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Breaking Free: Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with a special twist to Bach before Seven.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail - Aria: Martern aller Arten
Sir Lennox Berkeley I sing of a maiden
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice - Act 2; Dance of the blessed spirits
Antonin Dvorak Carnival Overture
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete
Maurice Ravel Menuet [from 'Sonatine']
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue for organ (BWV.552) in E flat major "St Anne"
Andrea Falconiero Chaconne in G
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and orchestra (Op.6)
Joseph Haydn Concerto for violin and orchestra (H.7a.3) in A major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir for 6 voices, 2 vn, 3 va da brazzo/tbn, bc [1640]
Arnold Schoenberg Ein Stelldichein (A rendezvous)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Cymbeline - incidental music (Op.14), Prelude
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Polonaises for piano (Op.40), no.2 in C minor
Vincent Youmans Tahiti trot (Tea for two) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Jonathan Dove The Three Kings
Jeanne Louise Dumont Farrenc Nonet in E flat major Op.38 for chamber ensemble: 3rd mvt; Scherzo vivace
Alban Berg Die Nachtigall, from 'Seven Early Songs'
Monday 26th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
13 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents a Boxing Day edition of Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248 (Jauchzet, frohlocket)
Trad Good King Wenceslas
Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis (The Salutation)
Franz Schubert Trout Quintet - IV: Theme and Variations
Trad The First Nowell
Michael Praetorius In dulci jubilo a 8
Leonard Cohen Hallelujah
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op. 40
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.430) in D major
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band no. 2 [1938], Dance 2
Adolf Strauss Ich weiss bestimmt, ich werd Dich wiedersehen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.332) in F major, 2nd movement; Adagio
Hector Berlioz L' Enfance du Christ (Op.25), Pt.2; L' Adieu des bergers
Franz Lehár Gold and silver - waltz (Op.79)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Zais - Prologue; Ouverture
Cécile Louise Chaminade 6 Etudes de concert - book 1 for piano (Op.35), no.2; Automne
Ephrem Podgaits The Moon-Pipes (Fairy Tale Cantata)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a), no.3; Waltz of the flowers
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major Op.117 no.1 for piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 (H.1.104) in D major "London", fourth movement; Finale
Friday 16th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Tony Robinson
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Charles Munch, featured conducting Prokofiev's Piano Concerto No 2.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Solent
Irving Berlin White Christmas
John Adams Short ride in a Fast Machine
Clara Schumann Three Romances, Op.22
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op.2
Aaron Copland Rodeo - Hoe Down
Terry Riley In C (excerpt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 140, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme: Opening Chorus
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto no.2 in G minor, op. 16
Andrea Falconiero Folias echa para mi Señora Dona Terlilla de Carellenos
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in A minor, Wq166: Allegro assai
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No.3 in F major for violin, obligato viol and basso continuo
Arvo Pärt Seven Magnificat Antiphons: No.4 O Schlüssel Davids
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Leos Janacek The Cunning Little Vixen: excerpt from Act I
Franz Liszt Transcendental Etude No.2 in A minor
Amilcare Ponchielli La Gioconda - Act 3 sc.2; Dance of the hours
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G sharp minor, Op.32 No.12
Edward Elgar Harmony No.4 'The Farmyard'
Sunday 13th November 2016
14:00
The Early Music Show
Brighton Early Music Festival 2016 - L'Avventura
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Zak Ozmo directs L'Avventura London at the 2016 Brighton Early Music Festival.

Athanasius Kircher Tarantella
Andrea Falconiero Battaglia De Barabaso Yerno De Satanas
Stephen Storace The Curfew
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo Ed Euridice - Baletto
Georg Philipp Telemann Orpheus Oder Die Wunderbare Bestandigkeit Der Liebe - Niais
Georg Philipp Telemann Orpheus Oder Die Wunderbare Bestandigkeit Der Liebe - C'est ma plus chere envie
George Frideric Handel Ode For St Cecilia's Day - The Soft Complaining Flute
Jean-Féry Rebel Les Elemens - La Terre et l'eau; Le Feu; Tambourin
Johann Pachelbel Ciaconna in F Minor
Juan Arañés Ciaconna in C Major La Vida Bona
Athanasius Kircher A Paradigm of Free Composition in all Rhythms
Thursday 27th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Ian Skelly
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents. Including a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Alfredo Catalani Ebben, ne Andro Lontana (from La Wally)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 1 in D major, Op. 25 'Classical'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - (K.527), Overture
Manuel de Falla El Amor brujo - Ritual fire dance...
Astor Piazzolla Yo soy Maria (Maria de Buenos Aires)
John Taverner Missa Corona spinea: Gloria
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlos - Ascolta! le porte dell'asil s'apron gia...
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op.26
George Gershwin Cuban Overture (arr. for two pianos)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fuge in A major, BWV536
Matthew Kaner The Red-Crowned Crane
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian dances, orch. composer: no.10 in F major [orig. in E major]
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Mystery (Rosary) sonata (Passacaglia) for solo violin in G minor, Guardian angel
Jeanne Louise Dumont Farrenc Symphony no. 3 in G minor Op.36: 3rd movement; Scherzo. Vivace
Arvo Pärt Summa (version for string orchestra)
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto in D major Hob XVIII:II - 3rd mvt; Rondo all'Ungarese
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard - 1720 no. 7 (HWV.432) in G minor; Overture
Gustav Holst Brook Green suite for string orch H.190
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orch no. 3 (Op.37) in C minor, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Franz Schubert Quartet for flute, viola, guitar and cello, D96 - 2nd movt; Menuetto
Andrea Falconiero Passacalle a 3
Tuesday 18th October 2016
16:30
In Tune
Leon McCawley, Measha Brueggergosman, Gildas Quartet
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Leon McCawley, Measha Brueggergosman and the Gildas Quartet

Richard Strauss Die Nacht, Op. 10 No. 3
Arnold Schoenberg Arie aus dem Spiegel von Arkadien
Claude Debussy Beau Soir
Franz Schubert Die junge Nonne
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D minor Op. 42 - i. Andante, ed Innocentemente
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 433 - 3rd mvt.
George Frideric Handel Ariodante - Act 3 sc.8; Dopo notte
Joseph Haydn Sonata in C minor for piano HXVI/20 - ii. Andante
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 18 (Op.31`3) in E flat major, 4th mvt; Presto con fuoco
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the bumblebee [from 'The tale of the Tsar Sultan']
Alexandre Pierre Levy Samba (4th movement from Brasileira - suite for orchestra)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364 (KE.320d); iii) Presto
Wednesday 24th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Missa Solemnis - Gloria: Quoniam
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique - Marche au supplice
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna, e di soavi accenti
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite – VI Happiness (from Cinderella)
Edward Elgar In Smyrna
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Overture
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 No.2
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances (Op.35) orch. misc. [orig. piano duet], no.1; Allegro marcato
Terry Riley The Book of Abbeyozzud - Francesco in Paraiso
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Seele ruht in Jesu Handen - Aria from Cantata no. 127 BWV.127
Hans Gál Cello Concerto, op.67 – 2nd mvt ‘Andante’
Andrea Falconiero Battaglia de Barabasso yerno de Satanas
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry Le tableau parlant – ouverture
Léo Ferré A Saint-Germain-des-Prés
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Vasily Pavlovich Solovyov-Sedoy Moscow Nights
Benjamin Britten Simple symphony for string orchestra (Op.4), 2nd mvt; Playful pizzicato
Pablo de Sarasate Spanish dances for violin and piano (Op.23) [nos.5-6], no.6; Zapateado
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76`4) in B flat major "Sunrise", 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze, arr. unknown for piano
Monday 8th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 24 Op. 78
Antonio Vivaldi Longe mala, umbrae, terrores
Veljo Tormis Two St Johns Day Songs
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
George Frideric Handel Water music suite in D
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus' for string orchestra & harp[s]
Johann Sebastian Bach Coro (Chorale) Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seaons June Op 37a
M. Camargo Guarnieri 3 Dances for orchestra - no.1 Brazilian Dance
Einojuhani Rautavaara Vivace from Flute Concerto Op. 69 ‘Dances with the Winds’
Amy Beach A Hermit Thursh at Morn
Henri Dutilleux Prelude en berceuse from Au gre des ondes
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings (D.810) in D minor "Death and the maiden", 4th mvt; Presto
Francis Poulenc Fleurs from Fiancailles pour rire
Maurice Ravel Chanson française: No.1 Chants Populaire
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin and orch (Op.64) in E minor, 3rd mvt; Allegro molto vivace
Béla Bartók Evening in the village from Hungarian Sketches
Peter Sculthorpe Maranoa Lullaby (1996)
Andrea Falconiero Brando Dicho El Melo & Corrente Dicha La Cuella from Dance Suite
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne Op.15 No. 1
Sergei Rachmaninov Lilacs (Op.21`5) transc. for piano [orig. for voice and piano]
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 3 for piano (Op.43), no.1; Sommerfugl [Butterfly]
Herbert Howells A spotless rose - 3 Carol Anthems, no.2
Friday 17th June 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Lee Child
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Includes Strauss's Also Sprach Zarathustra and a Beethoven's piano sonata.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Cygnets (Swan Lake)
Johannes Brahms Paganini Variations, Book 1
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra, Op.30
Eric Whitacre Cloudburst
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K.511
Giacomo Meyerbeer Les Patineurs: excerpts
Antonin Dvorak Nocturne, Op.40
Vladimir Horowitz Carmen Fantasy after Bizet
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D, RV431a 'Il Gran Mogul'
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet no.9 in G major (Paris quartet)
John Dowland Lachrimae verae
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in D major, Op.10 No.3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky II. Andantino semplice (Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, Op.23)
Andrea Falconiero Battaglia de Barabasso yerno de Satanas (1650)
Tuesday 17th May 2016
16:30
In Tune
Ensemble MidtVest, Sacconi Quartet
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents, with live music from Ensemble MidtVest and the Sacconi Quartet.

Ola Gjeilo Sanctus: London
Erik Satie Le Piccadilly
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances, Op.72 No.5
Charles-François Gounod Faust (Ballet) - No.3 Danse Antique
Trad. Sweet William
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet no.6 in F minor, Op. 80 - iii. Adagio
George Frideric Handel 'Stille Amare' from Tolomeo King of Egypt
George Frideric Handel Hornpipe from Water Music Suite no.1 in F major HWV 348
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op.114 - ii. Adagio
John Metcalf ”Rest in Reason, move in passion” for Piano Trio (extract)
John Metcalf Ynys Las for Cello and Piano
Jonathan Dove Out of Time: 1st movement
Friday 6th May 2016
16:30
In Tune
Brian Tyler, Alexandra Dariescu, Vickers Bovey Guitar Duo
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from Alexandra Dariescu and Vickers Bovey Guitar Duo, plus composer Brian Tyler

Mariza Rio de magoa
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana - Intermezzo
Thomas Morley Now is the Month of Maying
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor, Op. 94
Franz Schubert Atys D.585
William Walton Portsmouth Point - overture
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Asprilio Pacelli Gaudent in caelis
Johann Pachelbel Musicalische Ergötzung: Partita no.5 in C major - Sonata-Aria-Trezza
Melinda Hughes Je veux Diva!