Go!

Playlists with tracks by Andrea Falconieri

Tuesday 21st January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Shaw's Corner, Estévez's Midday on the Plain, Essential Tchaikovsky
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Francisco TĂĄrrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Andrzej Panufnik Lullaby
George Butterworth Two English Idylls
William Byrd Vigilate
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major Kk.208
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Richard Wagner GötterdÀmmerung, WWV 86D (Act III, conclusion)
William Lawes Consort Sett a 6 in F major "Sunrise" (Fantazy)
Erno Dohnanyi Sextet for piano, clarinet, horn and string trio in C major, Op.37; Allegro con sentiment - Finale: Allegro vivace, giocoso
Robert Schumann Introduction and Allegro, Op.134
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Philip Glass Violin Concerto No.2 'American Four Seasons'; Song No.3 & Movement 4
BĂ©la BartĂłk Music for Strings, Percussion and Celeste
Ferde Grofé Sunrise (Grand Canyon Suite)
Antonio Estévez Mediodia en el llano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio, K418
Andrea Falconieri Folias hecha para mi Senora Dona Tarelilla de Carallenos
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op.76`3 'Emperor' (1st mvt)
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake; Dance of the swans (Act 2 No.13)
George Gershwin Strike up the Band (Overture)
Ignace Joseph Pleyel Rondo for clarinet and basset horns, 'Presto assai'
Franz Schubert Gondelfahrer, D.808
Saturday 18th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Claude Debussy D'un cahier d'esquisses
Henry Purcell Rondeau (Abdelazar)
Nicolas Gombert Ave Maria
Peter Warlock An Old Song for small orchestra
Gioachino Rossini The Italian Girl in Algiers (Overture)
Ciaran Algar De Gule Huis
Pierre Larrieu Nuit d'Alger
Rachel Portman Meters are longer than yards [Race - Original Soundtrack]
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Reverie du soir [Suite Algerienne, Op.60]
Giancarlo Bigazzi Le petit pain au chocolat
GraĆŒyna Bacewicz Partita for violin and piano (Rondo)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in A major, Op 62 No 6, 'FrĂŒhlingslied'
Gyda Valtysdottir Unborn
Gustav Holst Country Song [2 Songs without Words, Op.22 No.1]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Suite No.2: Arabian Dance
Astrid Sonne Strong, Calm, Slow
Ulysses Kay 6 Dances for String Orchestra (Polka)
Andrea Falconieri Passacalle Ă  3
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders (The Tale of Tsar Saltan Suite, Op 57)
Saturday 11th January 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Romanian Royal Camerata
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Romanian Athenaeum, Bucharest, music by Holst, Vitali, Sarasate and Tchaikovsky.

Tomaso Antonio Vitali Chaconne in G minor
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
Pablo de Sarasate Carmen Fantasy, op. 25
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings [1st performance in Croatia]
Andrea Falconieri Battalia de Barabaso yerno de Satanas; Sentirete una canzonetta
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C, op. 48
Edvard Grieg String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Sergei Prokofiev Excerpts from the ballet Romeo and Juliet (Op.64)
EugĂšne YsaĂże Les Furies - Allegro furioso, from 'Violin Sonata, op. 27/2'
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No 5 in A major
George Enescu The Fiddler, from 'Childhood Impressions, op. 28'
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L' Italiana in Algeri
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite in C, op. 29/2
Jan Sandström Surge, aquilo for 16 voices
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor (BWV.922)
Tuesday 17th December 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Shostakovich and Bruckner meet on the Elbe
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The NDR Elbphilharmonie are conducted by Christophe Eschenbach. With Catriona Young.

Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Johann Christoph Bach Der Mensch von Weibe
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 107
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse, in D flat major, Op 57
Joseph Haydn Adagio cantabile (excerpt Symphony No 13 in D major, Hob.I:13)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 4 in E flat major, WAB 104, 'Romantic'
Gioachino Rossini Overture from Il Barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No 2 in A minor, BWV 1003
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Der Schauspieldirektor, K486)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
August de Boeck De kleine Rijnkoning [The Little King of the Rhine] (1906)
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (RĂŒckert Lieder)
Andrea Falconieri Alemana dicha la Ciriculia; Canciona dicha la Pretiosa
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Hob.16.41
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Allegro for 4 string quartets in D minor (1845)
Pietro Andrea Ziani Sonata XI in G minor for 2 violins & 2 violas
Frank Bridge Hornpipe (Miniatures, Set 3 No 2)
Edward Elgar Serenade for strings Op 20
Wednesday 11th December 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
Around midnight
13 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Harold Arlen Stormy Weather
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Steve Reich Different Trains: After the War
Masayoshi Fujita Tears of Unicorn
Ahmed Ag Kaedi Akaline Kidal
Mica Levi Pre-Barok
Andrea Falconieri La Suave Melodia
Missy Mazzoli A Thousand Tongues
Bernard Parmegiani DĂ©part Serge
Mort Garson Music to Soothe the Savage Snake Plant
Christian Wallumrod Arch Dance With Trumpet
Peter Gregson 1.5 Menuetts
David Holmes Mammogram
PJ Harvey The Lonely Wolf
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D Minor, L. 108
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto In A Minor, Op.16: 2. Adagio
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No.2 In E Flat, Op.9 No.2
Hatis Noit Illogical Lullaby
Monday 2nd December 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical alternative
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Breakfast, with our musical Advent Calendar and an American Portrait

Hubert Parry I Was Glad
Jonathan Dove In Beauty May I Walk
Florence Price Tropical Noon (Dances in the Canebrakes)
Clarence Cameron White Basque Folk Song
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quintet in C major, Op.29 (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in F sharp major, Op.28 no.13
Antonín Dvoƙák Legends Op.59 (no.6)
George Gershwin Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Henry Aldrich Instrumental Suite
Jennifer Higdon All Things Majestic (String Lake)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata in E minor, BWV.528 (2nd mvt)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.6 in F major, Op.68, 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Andrea Falconieri Folias echa para mi Señora Dona Terlilla de Carellenos
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.1 in G minor "Winter Dreams" Op.13 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon: Overture, Op. 24
Modest Mussorgsky Khovanshchina (Prelude)
Paul Manz E'en so, Lord Jesus, quickly come
Gabriel Fauré Mandoline, Op.58 no.1
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.4 in E minor, Op.98 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV.425
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo all'ungherese, Op.107 no.6
Wednesday 6th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Frankenstein's cello
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Half guitar, half cello, the extinct arpeggione is resurrected for this concert.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Fritz Kreisler Rondino on a theme by Beethoven
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Fechtschule (Fencing School)
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Franz Schubert Sonatine in D major, Op 137
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat, op. post. 142/3
Andrea Falconieri Folias para mi Señora Doña Tarolilla de Garallenos; Begli occhi Lucent
Frantisek Jiranek Violin Concerto in D minor
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata in A minor
Gabriel Pierné Etude de concert, Op 13
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise, Op 12
Bernhard Heinrich Romberg Adagio in E major
Lars‐Erik Larsson De nakna tradens sanger (Songs of the Naked Trees) (Op.7)
Louis Spohr Tempo di Polacca in A, from 'Faust'
Franz Schubert Nacht und TrÀume, D827
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major, K385. 'Haffner'
Franz Schubert Five Song Transcriptions
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major, Op 15, No 1
Frank Martin Trio sur des mélodies populaires irlandaises
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Variations on 'La Monferrina', Op. 54
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Franz Schubert Leise flehen meine Lieder
Johannes Brahms Schaffe in mir, Gott, ein rein Herz Op 29 No 2
Ludomir RĂłĆŒycki Anheli, Op 22
Carl Reinecke Ballade for flute and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Georg Philipp Telemann Conclusion in E minor for 2 flutes, strings and continuo TWV 50:e5 [Tafelmusik - 1st production]
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D590 'in the Italian style'
Friday 1st November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, with the Friday Poem and the next American Portrait.

Giacomo Puccini Un bel di vedremo (Madame Butterfly)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.1 in G minor
Roger Quilter Three English Dances Op. 11
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
TomĂĄs Luis de Victoria O quam gloriosum
Cecilia McDowall Seraphim [Trumpet Concerto] (Angells)
Louis‐Claude Daquin Le Coucou (Harpsichord Suite no.3)
Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father, Op.135 no.2
Roxanna Panufnik 4 World Seasons (Autumn in Albania)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no.3 in G minor, BWV.1029 (2nd mvt)
Malcolm Arnold 3 Shanties, Op 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no.5 in A major, K.219 (3rd mvt)
Amy Beach 4 Sketches Op.15
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Andrea Falconieri Folias hecha para mi Senora Dona Tarelilla de Carallenos
William Mathias Let the people praise thee, O God. Op.87
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Yasushi Akutagawa Trinita Sinfonica (3rd mvt)
Sir James MacMillan From Galloway
Josquin des Prez Missa Ave Maris Stella (Agnus Dei)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Phantasy Quintet (4th mvt)
Hugo Alfvén Festspel Op.25
Thursday 24th October 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Haunting vocals from Portishead?s Beth Gibbons
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Portishead singer Beth Gibbons performs a poignant excerpt from Gorecki's Symphony No 3.

Jorma Kaukonen Embryonic journey
Anon. Flos regalis
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces Op.118: Intermezzo in A major
Andrea Falconieri Folias echa para mi Señora Dona Terlilla de Carellenos
Henryk Mikolaj GĂłrecki Symphony no. 3 Op.36 (Symphony of sorrowful songs): 2nd movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 22 in B flat minor
Franz Schubert Rosamunde D.797: Chorus of shepherds (Hier auf den Fluren)
Wednesday 16th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Robert Clarke's Penny Whistle, Angela Hewitt, Schumann's Toccata
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona seconda Ă  6
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Giuseppe Verdi Adagio for trumpet and orchestra
Henry Purcell O dive custos Auriacae domus
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Zais - overture
George Enescu Concert Overture on Popular Romanian Themes, Op 32
Sergei Prokofiev Cello Sonata in C major, Op.119; Moderato - Andante dolce (2nd movement)
Richard Wagner Siegfried's Funeral Music (GötterdÀmmerung)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G Major, Op. 58 (3rd mvt)
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia on a Theme of Handel
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral
Emmanuel Chabrier Impromptu
FęlĂĄ ƞowĂĄndĂ© Joyful Day (African Suite)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides Overture, Op 26
Philip Glass Etude no. 2 for piano
Fanny Hensel Character Piece in E major
Andrea Falconieri Ciaccona
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Libro quarto d'intavolatura di chitarone: Toccata No. 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 32 in G major, K 318 (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Rock, Op 7
Wednesday 25th September 2019
01:00
Through the Night
From Barber to Bernstein
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Minnesota Orchestra performs Barber's Violin Concerto with Susie Park.

Leonard Bernstein On the Waterfront suite
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid suite
Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade
Franz Liszt Tasso: lamento e trionfo - symphonic poem after Byron (S.96)
Alexander Scriabin Prelude and Nocturne for the Left Hand Op 9
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op 14
Andrea Falconieri Alemana dicha la Ciriculia; Canciona dicha la Pretiosa
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No 2 in A minor BWV 1003, 3. Andante
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Oboe Sonata in D major, Op 166
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass Op 86 in C major
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 4 (Essercizii Musici)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme suite
Lodewijk De Vocht In ballingschap (In Exile) - Symphonic Poem (1914)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.64`5) in D major "Lark"
Jorgen Jersild 3 Danish Romances for Choir
Jean Françaix Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Blagoje Bersa Capriccio-Scherzo Op 25c (1902)
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op 388
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K550
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet No 3 in G major, Wq 95
Friday 13th September 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Baroque Biber
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Luceram Ensemble performs Biber's Mystery (Rosary) Sonata. Presented by John Shea.

August Enna The Match Girl: overture
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Arthur Benjamin North American square dance - suite for orchestra
Franz Schubert Sonata in D major D.850 for piano
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 1 'The Annunciation'
Dimitar Nenov Ballade for piano and orchestra - Concertante No 2
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Do not forsake me in my old age
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 4 'The Presentation of Jesus in the Temple': Chaconne
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen Op 20 [vers. for violin and orchestra]
Johann Jakob Froberger Lamentation sur la mort de sa Majeste, Ferdinand III, 1657
Bernhard Lewkovitch Tre madrigal di Torquato Tasso Op 13
Richard Strauss Largo from Funf Klavierstucke Op 3 No 3
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 10 'The Crucifixion'
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major Op 77 No 1
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 9 'The Carrying of the Cross'
Andrea Falconieri Bella fanciulla; Il Rosso, Brando; Cara Ăš la rosa; L'Eroica
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in E major BWV.1006a
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Bergamasca in G
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 14 'The Assumption of the Virgin'
CĂ©cile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 16 'Passacaglia'
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Chaconne
Frantisek Jiranek Flute Concerto in G major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet for strings No 1 in D major Op 11
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid, 'Spanish overture No 2'
Saturday 17th August 2019
04:00
Record Review
Summer Record Review, Andrew McGregor with Natasha Loges
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Natasha Loges chooses five indispensable recordings of Proms composer Clara Schumann.

Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta in E-Flat Major, Op. 19 (Arr. J. Tassyns for Clarinet & Orchestra)
Gerald Finzi Magnificat Op. 36
George Frideric Handel "Theme Sublime of Endless Praise" (Jephtha)
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No. 2 in D Major, Op. 58, MWV Q 32: I. Allegro assai vivace
Frédéric Chopin 6 Polish Songs, S.480: i) MÀdchens Wunsch
Andrea Falconieri ï»żFolias echa para mi Señora Doña Tarolilla de Carallenos
FrĂ©dĂ©ric Chopin 6 Polish Songs, S.480: ii) FrĂŒhling
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude And Fugue in C major BWV531
Frédéric Chopin 6 Polish Songs, S.480: iv) Bacchanal
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op. 17 iii) Andante
George Frideric Handel Air: "Hide Thou Thy Hated Beams, O Sun, in Clouds" (Jephtha)
Clara Schumann Piano Sonata in G minor i) Allegro
George Frideric Handel Accompagnato: "A Father Off'ring Up", Air: "Waft Her, Angels" (Jephtha)
Clara Schumann Three Romances, Op. 22; No. 1. Andante molto
George Frideric Handel Accompagnato: "Ye Sacred Priests"; Air: "Fairwell, ye Limpid Springs and Floods (Jephtha)
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 7 i) Allegro maestoso
George Frideric Handel "Doubtful Fear and Rev'rent Awe" (Jephtha)
Clara Schumann Geheimes FlĂŒstern hier und dort
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia (Jephtha)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 1 in D Major "Titan": I. Langsam, schleppend. Immer sehr gemÀchlich
George Frideric Handel Recitative: "Rise, Jephtha", Air: "Happy, Iphis, Shalt Thou Live" (Jephtha)
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata op. 1 no 10 "Didone abbandonata"
George Frideric Handel Air: "For Ever Blessed by Thy Holy Name" (Jephtha)
Thursday 15th August 2019
07:00
In Tune
Navarra String Quartet, Marcus Farnsworth, Segun Akinola
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Ruckert Lieder)
Samuel Barber Sure On This Shining Night
Gustav Mahler Scheiden und Meiden
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K.486: Overture
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz, D. 703
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring' (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in F Minor, Op. 120 No. 1 (Arr. L. Berio for Clarinet & Orchestr
Ron Grainer Doctor Who Series 11 Opening Titles
Andrea Falconieri Chaconne in G major
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum Ă  5
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings no. 13 "Rosamunde", iii) Menuetto and allegretto
AntonĂ­n Dvoƙák SĂ©rĂ©nade pour cordes en Mi Majeur, Op. 22: III. Scherzo. Vivace
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour arr. trombone, bass, piano
Felix Mendelssohn "Trumpet" Overture Op.101 in C major
Wednesday 24th July 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Pozna? Baroque Festival 2014
5 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
United Continuo's concert of music by Andrea Falconieri from Poland.

Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Vincenzo Calestani Damigella tutta bella
Andrea Falconieri Folias para mi Señora Doña Tarolilla de Garallenos; Begli occhi Lucent
Bartlomiej Pekiel I Missa senza le cerimonie
Andrea Falconieri Pastorella ove t'ascondi
Andrea Falconieri Alemana dicha la Ciriculia; Canciona dicha la Pretiosa
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4 in G major for soprano and orchestra [in 4 movements]
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D897 'Notturno'
Andrea Falconieri Dolci sospiri passacalle
Franz Liszt Liebestraume (orig. for piano solo)
François-Joseph Gossec Symphony (Op.5 No.3) in D major, 'Pastorella'
Andrea Falconieri Battalia de Barabaso yerno de Satanas; Sentirete una canzonetta
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus Op 27
Andrea Falconieri Non piĂč d'amore; Se ben rose; Corriente dicha la cuella (instrumental)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Otto Olsson Gregorian melodies for organ (Op.30) (1910)
Andrea Falconieri La Suave Melodia y su corrente; Si dolce Ăš'l tormento
Robert Schumann Gesange der Fruhe - Songs of Dawn (Op.133)
Andrea Falconieri O bellissimi capelli; Rimirate luci ingrate; Brando dicho el Melo
LĂ©o Delibes Couplets de Nilacantha de l'acte II de l'opera "Lakme"
Frédéric Chopin Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
Andrea Falconieri Quando il labbro ti bacio; Fantasia; Nudo Arciero; Galliarda
Andrea Falconieri Bella fanciulla; Il Rosso, Brando; Cara Ăš la rosa; L'Eroica
Leonardo de Lorenzo Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes, Op 31
Antonín Dvoƙák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 no.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 'Turkish'
Tarquinio Merula Violin Sonata No.1 a 2 (Op.6)
Sunday 30th June 2019
16:00
Early Music Late
Summer Early Music Festival, Prague
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating a summer of love with songs and dances of late-Renaissance Italy.

Francesca Caccini Maria, dolce Maria
Francesca Caccini Dov'io credea le mie speranze
Andrea Falconieri Non piu d'amore
Jowan Merckx Marlene lÂŽetang
Giovanni Maria Trabaci Gagliarda a 4 (Il Galluccio)
Francesca Caccini Chiome belle
Stefano Landi Canta la cicaleta
Stefano Landi A che mi fu egli
Barbara Strozzi Lagrime mie
Andrea Falconieri Segui, segui dolente core
Jowan Merckx LÂŽUelh del Vesent
Andrea Falconieri Filli cara et amata
Jowan Merckx La vita ti parla
Anonymous Madonna tu mi fai lo scorrucciato
Alonso Mudarra Fantasia
Adriaan Willaert Vecchie letrose
Andrea Falconieri Bella fanciulla dal viso rosato
Sunday 17th April 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
European Festivals - Dvorak, Telemann, Weber, Falconiero
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from European festivals, by Dvorak, Telemann, Weber and Falconiero.

Andrea Falconieri Ciaconna
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No. 9 In E Minor Op.95 (From The New World)
Andrea Falconiero Passacaglia (L'Eroica) ["Primo Libro Di Canzone... " 1650]
Antonin Dvorak Othello - Concert Overture Op.93
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz - Opera In 3 Acts J.277
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto In E Minor Twv.52:E4 For 2 Violins, Strings And Continuo
Friday 25th March 2016
16:30
In Tune
Ailish Tynan and James Baillieu, Bridget Cunningham, Ivan Ilic, Gavin Greenaway
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from pianist Ivan Ilic and soprano Ailish Tynan.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin Op.15 no.2
Alasdair Tait La Captive, version III (for voice, cello and piano)
Ivan Ilić Symphony no 44 in F minor III. Adagio ma non troppo
Andrea Falconieri Three Dances
James Baillieu Green from Cinq mélodies "de Venise", Op. 58
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
James Baillieu A Clymene from Cinq mélodies "de Venise", Op. 58
John Heiden Concerto for Strings and Basso Continuo No.1 in A Major - i. Adagio
Franz Schubert Psalm 23 (Gott ist mein Hirt) for high voices and piano (D.706)
Gaetano Donizetti Chorus: Liqueur Traitresse from Le Duc D’Albe, Act 2
Gavin Greenaway Leaves are Dancing
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia from Acis and Galatea HWV 49
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling choir! from Acis and Galatea HWV 49
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn upon the night from L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato
Ivan Ilić For Bunita Marcus (excerpt)