Go!

Playlists with tracks by André Messager

Saturday 11th March 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonin Dvorak Serenade for Strings, Op 22 (Scherzo)
Madeleine Dring Song of a Nightclub Proprietress (Five Betjeman Songs)
Eric Whitacre Leonardo dreams of his flying machine
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances, Set 2, Op 33
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
John Taverner Western Wynde Mass For 4 Voices (Gloria)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Victor Hely-Hutchinson Old Mother Hubbard 'in the manner of Handel'
Wynton Marsalis Saturday Night Slow Drag
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlos; Ce jour heureux (this happy day!)
Handel Parker Deep Harmony
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 5 (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 14th February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Beethoven Piano Concertos
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Leif Ove Andsnes playing Beethoven's Piano Concertos Nos 1 and 4.

Orlande de Lassus Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor (D.915)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 1 in C major Op.15 for piano and orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings in B flat major (Op.34)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagete - ballet in 2 scenes for string orchestra vers. rev. 1947
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pieces from Les Indes Galantes
John Jenkins The Siege of Newark (Pavan and Galliard)
André Messager Solo de concours (for clarinet and piano)
Benjamin Britten Symphonic Suite from the Opera 'Gloriana'
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58 for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Bagatelles: Op.119 no.8 and Op.33 no.7
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces - selection from Books 1 & 2
William Byrd Pavana lachrimae (after John Dowland) for keyboard (MB.28.54)
Fredrik Pacius Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, from 'Orlando' (HWV.31)
Thursday 12th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Judith Weir All the Ends of the Earth
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden - waltz (Op.388) [from "Das Spitzentuch der Konigin"]
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture (Op.62)
Oliver Knussen Upon one note (Fantazia after Purcell)
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in A minor, op.39 no.2
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth March of the Women
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the common man for brass and percussion
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F Major, Op. 4, No. 4
Antonio Vivaldi L' Incoronazione di Dario - opera RV.719: Sinfonia
Jean-Philippe Rameau Overture to Castor et Pollux
Alexander Mosolov Zavod (Iron Foundry)
Fryderyk Chopin 6 Polish songs (S.480) transc. for piano, no.2; Fruhling [Wiosna]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra, K.299; 3rd mvt Rondo
Henri Büsser Appassionato
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in E flat major BWV.243a: Esurientes implevit bonis (Aria)
Peter Cornelius The Three Kings arr. Atkins for bar. & chorus [orig. no.3 of 'Weihnachtslieder']
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - suite no. 3, Sword dance of the young Thracians
Louis Vierne March of the Three Kings for organ
Peter Warlock Capriol suite for strings or full orchestra
Saturday 31st December 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
Mark Monahan
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dance critic Mark Monahan presents music for the ballet from the 1930s to the present day.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - Adagio
Erik Satie Gymnopedie
Philip Glass In The Upper Room - Dance IX
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo And Juliet - Juliet the Young Girl
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo And Juliet - the Death of Juliet
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella - the Prince and Cinderella
Igor Stravinsky Agon - Pas de Deux
Simon Jeffes Still Life At The Penguin Cafe - Now Nothing
André Messager Les Deux Pigeons - Le Retour
Jules Massenet Manon - A swamp in Louisiana
Fryderyk Chopin A Month in the Country - Andante Spianato
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study XI Harmonies du Soir
Léo Delibes Sylvia - Divertissement - Pizzicati
Joby Talbot Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Suite - The Flower Garden Part II
Hans Werner Henze Ondine - Ballet - Act I (extract)
Ferdinand Hérold La Fille Mal Gardee - excerpts
Tuesday 29th November 2016
16:30
In Tune
Peter Wright, Julian Bliss, Hlose Werner
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Peter Wright, Julian Bliss and Hlose Werner.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Act 1
Vittorio Monti Czardas
Claude Debussy Premiere Rhapsodie
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor "Resurrection"..., 1st mvt; Allegro maestoso
George Frideric Handel Overture to Partenope - ii. Allegro
Grace Williams The Dancers: Tarantella
Hector Berlioz Queen Mab Scherzo (Romeo and Juliet)
Adolphe Adam Giselle - Grand Pas de Deux (Giselle et Albrecht) from Act 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 19 (BWV.864) in A major
Alessandro Scarlatti Scipione nelle Spagne (Sinfonia)
Jonathan Woolgar Scenes from the End (extract)
André Messager Solo de Concours
Léo Delibes Coppelia - Valse
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo (Furiant) (Molto vivace)( 3rd mvt from Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet (Op.20) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Tempo di menuetto
David Wilde A Prayer for Bosnia (version violin and piano)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.64) in E minor, 3rd mvt; Allegro molto...
Sunday 3rd July 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain introduces American music, including John Adams's Grand Pianola Music.

Franz Liszt Etudes d'execution transcendante, S 139 No 11 in D Flat Major, 'Harmonies du soir'
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E flat major op. 8 No. 5 RV. 253 'La tempesta di mare'
Gustav Holst Evening Watch
George Enescu Konzertstuck
Florent Schmitt Psalm 47
André Messager Souvenirs de Bayreuth
John Adams Grand Pianola Music
Johann Sebastian Bach Bradenburg Concerto No. 3 BWV 1048
Gabriel Fauré Requiem
Charles Koechlin Monody for cor anglais Op. 216
Tuesday 17th May 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Beethoven: Piano Concertos Nos 1 and 4
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Leif Ove Andsnes in Beethoven's Piano Concertos Nos 1 and 4 at the 2015 Proms.

Orlande de Lassus Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor (D.915)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 1 in C major Op.15 for piano and orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings in B flat major (Op.34)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute and continuo (BWV.1034) in E minor
Jean-Philippe Rameau Pieces from Les Indes Galantes
Fritz Kreisler String Quartet in A minor (1919)
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Bagatelles: Op.119 no.8 and Op.33 no.7
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, from 'Orlando' (HWV.31)
Heinrich Bach Ich danke dir, Gott - cantata for 5 voices, strings and continuo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Tatyana's Letter Scene from the opera "Eugene Onegin" (Act I Scene 2)
André Messager Solo de concours (for clarinet and piano)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
William Byrd Pavana lachrimae (after John Dowland) for keyboard (MB.28.54)
Benjamin Britten Symphonic Suite from the Opera 'Gloriana'
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagete - ballet in 2 scenes for string orchestra vers. rev. 1947
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Edvard Grieg Selected Lyric Pieces - Walz (Op.12 No.2); Norwegian
John Jenkins The Siege of Newark (Pavan and Galliard)
Fredrik Pacius Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58 for piano and orchestra
Wednesday 23rd March 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Lee Hall
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Gennady Rozhdestvensky, featured conducting Nielsen's Aladdin.

Quatuor Olivier Messiaen Louange a l’Eternite de Jesus (Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Claude Debussy Sonata for Violin and Piano in G minor
Franz Schubert Im Abendrot
Johann Strauss II Voices of Spring Op.410
Francis Poulenc Sonata for clarinet and bassoon
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No. 3 in E flat major
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Op. 43 (selection)
Edward Elgar Sospiri (Op.70) vers. for str, harp & org
Thomas Morley Can shee excuse (The Earl of Essex galliard) for consort a 6...
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Fryderyk Chopin Etude Op. 10 No. 5 in G flat major: 'Black key study'
George Frideric Handel Suite for orchestra (HWV.341) in D major
Armas Järnefelt Sostenuto and Allegro vivace from Serenade (1893)
James Oswald Moonlight on the Green / Scotch Tune
Carl Nielsen Aladdin: Act III (excerpts)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Contredanse en Rondeau (Les Boreades, Act I)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq.183 No.1
César Franck Mass for 3 vv, org, hp, vc & db (M.61) (Op.12); Panis angelicus
Louis Varney Chanson de Bridaine (Les Mousquetaires au couvent, Act I)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (Rimsky-Korsakov) [The] Flight of the bumble-bee transc. for piano
Monday 21st March 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Lee Hall
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Gennady Rozhdestvensky, featured conducting Glazunov's Symphony No 5.

Sergei Prokofiev Mercutio (Romeo and Juliet)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op.13 'Pathetique'
Henry Purcell Overture to Timon of Athens
Vincenzo Bellini Casta Diva (Norma)
Trad. The Keel Row
Antonin Dvorak Quis est homo, qui non fleret (Stabat Mater)
Jean Sibelius Impromptu in B minor, Op.5 No.5
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.5 in G major, BWV829
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (French Suite No.5, BWV816)
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No.5 in B flat major Op.55 ‘The Heroic’
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, Hob.XV:10
André Messager Rossignol (Monsieur Beaucaire)
anon. Ein pauer gab seim son ein weib (Das Liederbuch des Arnt von Aich)
Trad. Come ye not from Newcastle
Béla Bartók Swineherd’s Dance (Hungarian Sketches)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Barcarolle in F major
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op.3 No.1
Tuesday 2nd February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini La gazza ladra - Overture
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer (Op.437)
Edward Elgar Chanson De Matin, Op.15 No.2
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso, Op. 6 No. 1 in G major
Gioachino Rossini La Danza
[traditional] Dashing away with the smoothing iron
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Suite: The Love for Three Oranges, no.4; Scherzo
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles for clarinet and piano (Op.23: no.6 - Fughetta
Riccardo Zandonai Conchita - ler dalla fabbrica a Triana
Sir Granville Bantock The Sea Reivers (from 2 Hebridean sea poems for orchestra)
Jennifer Higdon Piano Trio: 1st movement, Pale Yellow
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat for piano and wind, K452 – 2nd mvt: Larghetto
André Messager Swing duet from Veronique
Johann Sebastian Bach 15 Inventions for kbd (BWV.772-86) "Two-part inventions", no.8 BWV.779 in F maj
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa a tre in G Op.3 No.6
Johann Sebastian Bach 15 Inventions for kbd (BWV.772-86) "Two-part inventions", no.2 BWV.773 in C min
Camille Saint‐Saëns Parysatis - incidental music
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion (BWV.244), Part 1; no.1; Kommt, ihr Tochter [chorus]
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64); no.3 in A flat major;
John Adams Tromba lontana - fanfare for orchestra
Louis Couperin Gaillarde from Suite for keyboard in F major compiled Christopher Hogwood
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no. 2, no.6; Danse boheme (Chanson boheme, Act 2)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - suite no. 2, no.1; Lever du jour
Wednesday 6th January 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Il Giardino Armonico performing Bach and Handel
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Parallel Lives with works by Bach and Handel.

Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major (D.667), "Trout"
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien (Op.30)
Johann Sebastian Bach Aus der Tiefen rufe ich, Herr, zu dir, BWV131 (Cantata)
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria . . . Virgo serena for 4 voices
Frano Matusic Two Croatian Folksongs
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances for lute – suite no. 3 for strings [1932]
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude for piano (Op.45) in C sharp minor
Richard Strauss Variations on "Deandl is arb auf mi'" for string trio
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Der Schauspieldirektor - singspiel in 1 act (K.486)
André Messager Solo de concours (for clarinet and piano)
George Frideric Handel Aci, Galatea e Polifemo HWV 72, serenata
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata No.6 for violin and continuo "La Sabbatina"
Carl Friedrich Abel Concerto for flute and orchestra (Op.6 No.2) in E minor
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Carl Nielsen Symphony no.6 (FS.116) 'Sinfonia semplice'
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.16.34) in E minor
Charles-François Gounod Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria) arr. for cello & harp
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Kaspar Jr Förster Et cum ingressus esset Jesu (KBPJ.16)
Wednesday 2nd September 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Bach and Handel - Parallel Lives
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Poland entitled Parallel Lives, with Bach and Handel.

Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major (D.667), "Trout"
Johann Sebastian Bach Aus der Tiefen rufe ich, Herr, zu dir, BWV131 (Cantata)
George Frideric Handel Aci, Galatea e Polifemo HWV 72, serenata
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.16.34) in E minor
André Messager Solo de concours (for clarinet and piano)
Kaspar Jr Förster Et cum ingressus esset Jesu (KBPJ.16)
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Richard Strauss Variations on "Deandl is arb auf mi'" for string trio
Carl Nielsen Symphony no.6 (FS.116) 'Sinfonia semplice'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Der Schauspieldirektor - singspiel in 1 act (K.486)
Charles-François Gounod Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria) arr. for cello & harp
Frano Matusic Two Croatian Folksongs
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude for piano (Op.45) in C sharp minor
Thursday 13th August 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty - Panorama
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark ascending for violin and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture in C minor, Op. 95
Margaret Hubicki From the Isles of the sea
Maurice Ravel Five o'clock foxtrot orch. C Palmer [from 'L'Enfant et les sortileges']
Franz Schubert Liebhaber in allen Gestalten (Ich wollt', ich war ein Fisch) (D.558)
Gabriel Fauré Quartet for piano and strings no. 2 (Op.45)..., 2nd mvt; Scherzo (Allegro molto)
Gustav Holst Brook Green suite for string orch H.190
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik", 4th mvt; Rondo (Allegro)
Alan Rawsthorne Main titles and Nocturne fro The Cruel Sea
Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachiana brasileira no. 5 vers. for soprano & cellos, 1st mvt; Aria (Cantilena)
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Prelude for the left hand Op.9 No.1
Hubert Parry Crossing the Bar (Sunset and evening star)
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor BWV.593 for organ; 1st mvt
Arnold Cooke Concerto for string orchestra in D major, 1st movement; Allegro
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 83 (H.1.83) in G minor "The Hen", 3rd movement; Menuetto
Attributed to Compere O bone Jesu
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no.21 (Op.53) in C major "Waldstein"; 1st mvt; Allegro con brio
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet for trumpet, piano and strings (Op.65), 1st movement; Preambule ...
Carl Orff Carmina burana - cantiones profanae, Part 1; Fortuna, imperatrix mundi
Maurice Duruflé Prelude sur l'introit de l'Epiphanie for organ
Monday 13th July 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jeremiah Clarke Prince of Denmark's March (Trumpet Voluntary)
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas - When I am laid in earth
Anton Bruckner Pange lingua for chorus
Percy Grainger Walking Tune
George Gershwin It Ain’t Necessarily So (Porgy & Bess)
Michael Haydn Concertino in B flat major
Marie Bigot Etude in A minor, ‘Allegretto’
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise Heroique op 53
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve (Op.7`1) arr. for violin and piano
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major
George Frideric Handel Aria – Gloomy tyrants we disdain & Chorus – Hallelujah, from Athalia
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no.1 for orch, no.2; Gagliarda (after Vincenzo Galilei)
André Messager Thème et Variations from Les deux pigeons (suite)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Waltz from the Bronze Horseman - suite
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain king [Bergakungen] (Op.37), Shepherd girl's dance
Robert Schumann Concertstuck for 4 horns and orchestra (Op.86) in F major, 1st movement; Lebhaft
Antonin Dvorak Rusalka (B.203) (Op.114), Act 1; Mesicku na nebi hlubokem [O silver moon...]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondeau (finale) from Violin Concerto no.4 in D major, K.218
Cipriano de Rore Ancor che col partire (Although, as I leave)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 11 BWV.11: Lobet Gott in seinen Reichen (Chorus)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Per queste tue manine from Don Giovanni, arr. Triebensee for wind ensemble
Dmitri Shostakovich Polka from the Age of Gold – suite Op.22a
Johann Sebastian Bach Gilded Goldbergs, Op. 86: Variation 19
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian", 1st movement; Allegro vivace
Ludwig van Beethoven O namenlose Freude! From Fidelio Act 2
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780), no.4 in C sharp minor;
Friday 3rd July 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Pam Ferris
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Wilhelm Kempff, featured in Chopin's Piano Sonata in B minor.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Salve Regina in C minor
Wilhelm Kempff Italian Suite, Op 68; IV: Notturno
Olivier Messiaen L'Ascension - Majeste du Christ demandant sa gloire e son Pere
Felix Mendelssohn Song without words op. 30 no. 1
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Sonata in B minor, Op 58
Jean-Marie Leclair Forlane, from Deuxieme Recreation de Musique, Op 8
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto: Movement II
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 93 in D, Hob I:93
André Messager Madame Chrysanthème: Le jour sous le soleil béni
Anthony Holborne Pavan and Galliard 41 & 42
Thomas Linley Overture to the Duenna
Christoph Willibald Gluck Concerto in G for flute and orchestra
Tomás Luis de Victoria Requiem (1605)
Darius Milhaud La cheminée du Roi René, Op. 205: V. Joutes sur l’arc
Franz Liszt Années de Pèlerinage - Deuxième Année: Italie: Sonetto 104: Pace non trovo
Friday 19th June 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Clemency Burton-Hill. Including Dame Kiri Te Kanawa's 20 Favourite Voices.

Richard Strauss 4 Lieder Op.27 - No.4: Morgen
George Frideric Handel Solomon - oratorio, Act 3; Sinfonia (Arrival of the Queen of Sheba)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes: no.2; Fetes
Luigi Denza Se
Gaspar Sanz Tarantella from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
William Bolcom Choros (Hommage to Nazareth) from Recuerdos (1991)
George Frideric Handel Glory be to the Father - final chorus from the Utrecht Jubilate
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major K.138: 1st movement; Allegro
Jan Dismas Zelenka Qui sedes ad dexteram Patris & Quoniam tu solus Sanctus from Missa Dei Filii
André Messager Les Deux pigeons - suite: Theme et variations
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor (1902)
Bedrich Smetana 2nd mvt: Allegro moderato a la polka from String Quartet No 1 in E minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in D minor (BWV.903) [frmo Fanatsia and Fugue]
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Brass from the Orchestral Suites: Air from suite in D (BWV.1068); Badinerie from suite in B minor (BWV.1067)
Edvard Grieg Hjemve (Homesickness) from Lyric Pieces Op.57/6 [andante]
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.7; Nocturne (Andante...
Maria Antonia Walpurgis Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Franz Schubert Auf dem wasser zu singen (D.744) arr. Liszt for piano
Mart Saar Lindude Laul [Birds' Song] (1927)
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite (1930)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping beauty - ballet Op.66: Act 1, no.6; Waltz
Tuesday 5th May 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Aram Khachaturian Gayane - Sabre dance
Giacomo Puccini Tosca: "Vissi d'arte"
Henry Purcell King Arthur – Chaconne
Michael Praetorius Dances from Terpsichore (1612) – Passameze
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete
Michael Praetorius Dances from Terpsichore (1612) – Pavane de Spaigne
Antonin Dvorak Carnival overture Op.92
Johann Sebastian Bach French Overture (Partita) in B minor, BWV 831 – Gigue & Echo
Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale for orchestra, Scherzo-valse
Manuel de Falla Suite populaire espagnole... arr. Kochanski, no.3; Cancion
Franz Schubert 3rd movement (Menuetto) from Piano sonata in C minor, D.958
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for violin, trumpet and strings, TV53 No. 5
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Vals Op 8, No. 4
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Guillaume de Machaut Tant doucement for 4 voices
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence for string sextet (Op.70), 4th movement; Allegro vivace
Gustav Holst March from Suite for military band no.2
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 3 (Op.97) in E flat major "Rhenish", 5th mvt; Allegro
Antonio Salieri Concerto for flute, oboe and orchestra in C major, 3rd movement; Allegretto
György Ligeti Musica Ricercata – No. 7 Cantabile, molto legato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Flute, Harp & Orchestra in C major, K.299 – 3rd movt, Rondeau
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria ... (RV.589) in D major, Gloria in excelsis Deo
Jacques Offenbach La course en traîneau (sleigh ride)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered bride (B.143) [1870] vers definitive in 3 acts, Overture
Jean Françaix Petit Quatour pour Saxophones, 1. Gaguenardise
Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre Suite in D minor for keyboard from "Pieces de clavecin",1707 Chaconne and Minuet
Wednesday 4th March 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Bach and Handel: Parallel Lives
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Includes a concert entitled Parallel Lives, featuring Bach and Handel.

Johann Sebastian Bach Aus der Tiefen rufe ich, Herr, zu dir, BWV131 (Cantata)
Franz Peter Schubert Piano Quintet in A major (D.667), "Trout"
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.16.34) in E minor
Richard Strauss Variations on "Deandl is arb auf mi'" for string trio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Der Schauspieldirektor - singspiel in 1 act (K.486)
André Messager Solo de concours (for clarinet and piano)
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Frano Matusic Two Croatian Folksongs
Frédéric Chopin Prelude for piano (Op.45) in C sharp minor
George Frideric Handel Aci, Galatea e Polifemo HWV 72, serenata
Tuesday 27th January 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino: Overture
Ernesto Halffter Habanera
Charles Williams The Dream of Olwen
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata K.13 in G major
Louis-James Lefebure-Wely Sortie in B flat major for organ
Francesco Molino Duo op.16 no.3: Andantino and Polaca
Maurice Ravel Chants populaires for voice and piano: no.4; Chanson hebraique (Mejerke)
Franz Krommer Clarinet Concerto: 3rd mvt: Allegro moderato
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major, 1st mvt; Allegro vivace
Franz Lehár Gold and silver - waltz (Op.79)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 (Op.64) in E minor, 3rd movement; Valse (Allegro moderato)
Frédéric Chopin Etude No.3 in D flat major
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
George Frideric Handel Apollo e Dafne - (acc.) Italian cantata no.16 HWV.122..: Felicissima quest'alma
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia (F.64) in D major, 3rd movement; Vivace
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins Op 3 no 1 RV 549 in D major (complete)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - (K.492), Act 2, no.11; Voi, che sapete [arietta]
Édouard Lalo Scherzo for orchestra
Hans Krása Brundibar - suite arr. Matthews, 1st movement; Allegro energico
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Festive Music (Op.25)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard concerto no 5 in F minor BWV 1056: 2nd mvt Largo
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 1 (H.1.1) in D major, 2nd movement; Andante
Erno Dohnanyi The Veil of the Pierrette - ballet suite Op.18: no.4; Wedding waltz
Friday 19th December 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Poulenc's Organ Concerto
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes the New Zealand Symphony Orchestra and Olivier Latry in Poulenc's Organ Concerto.

Francis Poulenc Concerto for Organ, Strings and Timpani in G minor
George Frideric Handel Tu del Ciel ministro eletto - from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 14 in E flat (K449)
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Rhapsody No.1 in A minor
Juan de Navas Ay, divino amor [Divine love]
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.131) in C sharp minor
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, symphonic suite after 1001 Nights (Op.35)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for strings and basso continuo (RV.128)
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations for organ and string orchestra
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
BLAGOJE BERSA Capriccio-Scherzo (Op.25c) (1902)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from "Der Schauspieldirektor" (K.486)
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Ferdinand Sor Fantaisie et variations brillantes sur 2 airs favoris connus
Monday 8th December 2014
16:30
In Tune
Siglo de Oro, Julian Bliss, John Mauceri
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the choir Siglo de Oro and clarinettist Julian Bliss.

Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Hallelujah chorus
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Bernard Herrmann Vertigo: Prelude
Antonin Dvorak Violin Concerto: Finale
Danny Elfman Hitchcock - Music from the End Credits
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Closing waltz and Grand finale
Robert Parsons Ave Maria
Felix Mendelssohn Jagerlied Op.19 No.3
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No.5 in E minor BWV810: Prelude
André Messager Solo de concours
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op.103: mvt 1
Bernard Herrmann Psycho: opening
Cristóbal de Morales Pastores, dicite, quidnam vidistis
Wednesday 19th November 2014
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
West Cork Chamber Music Festival 2014, Episode 2
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With the Vanburgh Quartet in music by Ian Wilson and the Zemlinsky Quartet in Dvorak.

Antonin Dvorak Quartet No.13 in G Major Op.106
André Messager Solo de concours
Antonin Dvorak Quartet no. 13 in G major Op.106 for strings
Ian Wilson Winter's edge - quartet no. 1 for strings
Saturday 15th November 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri: Overture
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26)
Edward Elgar The Light of Life: Light of the World, we know Thy praise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for piano and orchestra (K.382) in D major
Johann Georg Pisendel Sonata in A minor for violin solo: 2nd movement; Allegro
Johann Kaspar Kerll Capriccio sopra il cucu for keyboard
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 211 BWV.211 (Schweigt stille, plaudert nicht) (Kaffee-Kantate): Ei wie schmeckt der Koffee Susse
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole vers. for orchestra i. Feria
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis Quartet in C minor for strings [1901-2]: 3rd movement; Menuet
Dag Wirén Serenade for string orchestra (Op.11) in C major, Marcia
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping beauty - ballet Op.66: Act 1, no.8a; Rose adagio
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band no. 1 [1934] [complete]
William Herschel Symphony no. 8 in C minor: 1st movement; Allegro assai
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes... [1736], Chaconne [Ballet general de guerriers... sauvages]
Friday 7th November 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Olivier Latry in Poulenc's Organ Concerto
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes the New Zealand Symphony Orchestra and Olivier Latry in Poulenc's Organ Concerto.

Francis Poulenc Concerto for Organ, Strings and Timpani in G minor
George Frideric Handel Tu del Ciel ministro eletto - from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 14 in E flat (K449)
Juan de Navas Ay, divino amor [Divine love]
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.131) in C sharp minor
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, symphonic suite after 1001 Nights (Op.35)
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for strings and basso continuo (RV.128)
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations for organ and string orchestra
BLAGOJE BERSA Capriccio-Scherzo (Op.25c) (1902)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from "Der Schauspieldirektor" (K.486)
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Ferdinand Sor Fantaisie et variations brillantes sur 2 airs favoris connus