Go!

Playlists with tracks by Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov

Wednesday 10th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Sue MacGregor, Mac an t-Sronaich, Maple Leaf Rag
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music, plus Sue MacGregor's cultural inspirations.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - Opera In 2 Acts K.527 - Overture
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Robert Schumann Widmung
Emmanuel Chabrier Larghetto for horn and orchestra
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost (Three Ghost Rags)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D6 (Sarabande)
George Botsford Black and White Rag
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszék
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London symphony (Symphony no.2), 3rd movement; Scherzo - nocturne
William Byrd Haec dies (Cantiones sacrae, 1591)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, op.76 no.4 'Sunrise' - 1st mvt
John Taverner Gloria (Missa Corona spinea)
Nino Rota Concerto Soiree for piano and orchestra
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelles for 2 vlns, cello & harmonium (Op.47), no.4; Canon (Andante con moto)
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op 10 No 10
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 170 - 'Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust'
Jennifer Higdon All Things Majestic: String Lake
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op 56
Darius Milhaud Biguine (Le bal martiniquais)
Francesco Cavalli Che città (L'Ormindo)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 331
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Rodeo)
Tuesday 9th January 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain plays music by Liadov, Dukas and Bartok.
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain plays music by Liadov, Dukas and Bartok.

Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted lake Op.62
Béla Bartók Mikrokosmos - volume 6 Sz.107 (selection)
Béla Bartók Duke Bluebeard's castle Sz.48
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No 8 in B flat major, Op 84
Thursday 4th January 2018
07:00
In Tune
Szymanowski Quartet, Gavin Sutherland, Tabea Debus, Alex McCartney
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include the Szymanowski Quartet, Gavin Sutherland, and Tabea Debus.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le nozze di Figaro (Overture)
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Mazurka
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Nikolay Sokolov Polka
Donnacha Dennehy Tessellatum - 10 Letter NN
Maximillian D'Osten-Sacken Berceuse
Georg Philipp Telemann Aria, Allegro "Fa pur Guerra" from Flavius Bertaridus, TWV 21:27
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi O rossignol (Madrigals, Book 3)
Luciano Berio Laborintus 2 [complete]
Alfred Reynolds Alice through the Looking Glass (Ballet of the Talking Flowers)
Gustav Mahler Abschied (Das Lied von der Erde)
Georg Philipp Telemann Cantabile and Allegro, from Sonata in C Major
Herman Severin Lovenskiold La Sylphide: Pas de Deux - Reel
Colin Matthews Meditation
George Philipp Telemann Fantasia per il Flauto senza Basso No. 12
Felix Mikhailovich Blumenfeld Sarabande
Niccolò Jommelli Attilio Regolo: 'Par che di giubilo'
Sunday 17th December 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
17/12/2017
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker shares music by Liadov, Schumann and Holst.

Gustav Holst Egdon Heath
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake
Jean Mouton Nesciens Mater
Robert Schumann Manfred Overture
Toru Takemitsu Music of Training and Rest from the film 'Jose Torrés'
Pavel Josef Vejvanovský Sonata Natalis
Traditional Minuet No. 60
Johann Pachelbel Musikalische Ergötzung, Suite in G Major, P. 450
George Frideric Handel No, di voi non vo' fidarmi HWV 189
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto no.2: I. Allegro non troppo
Huw Watkins Three Auden Songs
Traditional Despair Not, O Heart; Shore; Polska From Dorotea
Pierre Villette O magnum misterium, op. 53
Edvard Grieg Air (Holberg Suite)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in E minor, Wq 59/5
Franz Schubert Octet, D803: vi: Andante molto - Allegro
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 101 "Clock": ii. Andante
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Preludes on Welsh Hymn Tunes: ii. Rhosymedre
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No. 2 in A Major: Finale
Friday 15th December 2017
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Friday - The BBC Singers live from Temple Church, City of London & the BBC Symphony Orchestra live from Maida Vale
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from London's Temple Church the BBC Singers with contemporary choral Christmas pieces

Hugh Martin Have yourself a merry little Christmas
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.5 in E minor
Carl Rütti O little town of Bethlehem
Richard Madden Balulalow
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in the French style, BWV 831 (Gigue)
Bror Samuelsson Ave maris stella
Peter Copley Sir Christemas
Bernard Hughes Jesus Springing
Richard Causton Cradle Song
Adrian Peacock Venite, Gaudete
Owain Park Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Judith Bingham Corpus Christi Carol
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20 (2nd mvt)
Howard Skempton To Bethlehem did they go
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba Yaga
Peter Copley Balulalow
Richard Knight Come rock his cradle
Joanna Marsh Evergreen
Anonymous Anonymous arrangement: Joy to the World
Tuesday 12th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Terence Stamp, The First Woman on Ice
11 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein takes us through the morning with the best in classical music.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, violins and continuo
Frederick Delius Sleigh Ride (Winter Night)
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
John Rutter Blow, blow, thou winter wind
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
David Lang Light Moving
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Charles Wood Hail gladdening light
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
Peter Warlock Cradle Song
Madeleine Dring Mazurka (Three Dances)
Franz Liszt Les préludes
George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light, from Birthday Ode for Queen Anne
George Enescu Cantabile and Presto for flute and piano
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary'
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 10 in B minor
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Danza (La púrpura de la rose)
Thomas Ravenscroft Remember, O thou man (Melismata)
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 1 Prelude)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C178
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 16 in D major, K 451 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 10
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Prelude in B minor Op 1'11 arranged for cello and piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Études-tableaux, Op 39 (No 2 in A minor)
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije Suite
Sergei Rachmaninov Études-tableaux, Op 39 (No 8 in D minor)
Giuseppe Verdi La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Wednesday 22nd November 2017
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Wednesday - BBC Philharmonic LIVE from Salford
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart Flinders presents the BBC Philharmonic live at MediaCityUK in Salford.

Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Jacques Ibert Escales
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora
Sofia Gubaidulina Viola Concerto
Dmitri Shostakovich Barrel Organ Waltz (The Gadfly arr Borisovsky)
Sunday 19th November 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
19/11/2017
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents music by Vaughan Williams, Stravinsky and Durufle.

Frank Bridge There Is A Willow Grows Aslant a Brook
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Igor Stravinsky The Soldier's Tale (version for trio)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor op. 35 no. 1
William Herschel Symphony no. 13 in D
Maurice Duruflé Four Motets on Gregorian Themes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Regina Coeli, K. 276
Igor Stravinsky Five Easy Pieces for Piano Duet
John Blow Lovely Selina
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora
Diego Ortiz Romanesca (Recercada VII)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite in D minor - Les Cyclopes
Clément Janequin Pavana "La Battaglia"
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 5: Romanza
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story Ballet Sequence
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Symphony No. 2 IV Movt
Giovanni Valentini Sonata a5 in C
Sunday 12th November 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe (Overture)
George Butterworth Orchestral Fantasia (completed by Kriss Russman)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Henry Purcell Hear My Prayer
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Howard Goodall The Seasons - poppies
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Village Scene by the Inn, Op 19
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 10 (Op.14`2) in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Symphony in D minor (4th mvt)
John Ward Fantasia à 4 No 6
Wednesday 8th November 2017
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Cedric Tiberghien at Wigmore Hall
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cedric Tiberghien plays piano music by Prokofiev, Philippe Hersant and Mussorgsky.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures From An Exhibition For Piano
Maurice Ravel Miroirs For Piano
Georgy Sviridov Snow is falling, cantata
Sergei Prokofiev Visions Fugitives [mimlyotnosti] - 20 Pieces Op.22 For Piano
Philippe Hersant In Black For Piano
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora - Symphonic Poem Op.63
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Golden Cockerel Suite
Georgy Sviridov Three Choruses from Tsar Feodor Ioannovich after Tolstoy
Tuesday 31st October 2017
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Tuesday - Ulster Orchestra
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents the Ulster Orchestra, playing Szymanowski's Violin Concerto No 2.

Jean Sibelius Concerto in D minor Op.47 for violin and orchestra
Jean Sibelius Tapiola - tone poem Op.112
Antonín Dvořák Carnival overture Op.92
Karol Szymanowski Concerto no. 2 Op.61 for violin and orchestra
Bedrich Smetana Ma vlast [My country] - cycle of symphonic poems i Vltava [Moldau]
Leos Janáček Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Antonín Dvořák The Noonday witch Op.108
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted lake [Volshebnoye ozero] - symphonic poem Op.62
Monday 30th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Armando Ianucci, Road Signs and Musical Notation, Ravel's String Quartet
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Armando Ianucci names his cultural inspirations and influences that have shaped him.

Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Michael Torke Javelin
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks
Frank Bridge Berceuse
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Village Scene by the Inn
César Franck Sonata in A major for violin and piano, ed Jean-Piere Rampal for flute. 4th movt
Gabriel Fauré Fileuse, Op 80 No 2
Richard Wagner Spinning Chorus (The Flying Dutchman)
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83 (3rd mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Serenade No 1 'Simphonie francoise', Op 39 (Chaconne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture: Mitridate, Re di Ponto, K87
Johannes Brahms Trio for clarinet or viola, cello and piano in A minor, Op 114 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Simple symphony for string orchestra (Op.4), 2nd mvt; Playful pizzicato
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata for two oboes, bassoon and basso continuo in B flat major
Dmitri Shostakovich 'The Assault on Beautiful Gorky' (The Unforgettable Year 1919)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major - 2nd movement, Assez vif
Anonymous Sonata XIV in G major, Siempre piano
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Ernest John Moeran Rhapsody No 2 in E major
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo brillant in E flat major, Op.29
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade, D 118
Thursday 19th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Kwame Kwei-Armah, Bizet's Habenara, Nails
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featured guest Kwame Kwei-Armah reveals the cultural influences that have shaped him.

Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780: No. 1 in C Major: Moderato
Georges Bizet L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus Vir
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op.7
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Henry Purcell Fantazia No.10 in E minor, Z741
Domenico Gabrielli Canon for 2 cellos
Osvaldo Golijov Ayre (No 7, 'Aiini taqtiru')
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act II: Waltz
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Percy Grainger The Wrath of Odin for two pianos
Alexander Borodin Petite Suite orchestrated by Glazunov (Nocturne)
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 6 in E major (Six Concerti in 7 parts)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted lake (Volshebnoye ozero) - symphonic poem Op.62
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No 6 in A major after Corelli
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No 4, Op 90 'Dumky' (2nd mvt)
Suor Leonora d'Este Angeli archangeli troni
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 62 in E flat major, H XVI 52 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy La soirée dans Grenade orch Busser
Peteris Vasks String Quartet No.4: Choral (3rd movement)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Ruins of Athens, Op 113 (Overture)
François Couperin Le Gaillard-Boiteux (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 18)
Gaetano Donizetti Sogno soave e casto (Don Pasquale, Act 1 Scene 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Ach, ich fuhl's)
Sunday 1st October 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Alec Templeton Bach Goes to Town
John Ireland A London Overture
John Jenkins Newark Siege
Thomas Linley The Duenna (Overture)
William Walton Capriccio burlesco
Traditional Malaysian Burung Burung Ayam (Bird Chickens)
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Arthur Sullivan The Long day closes for a capella choir
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Marche triomphale 'Nun danket alle Gott'
Herbert Howells Like as the hart desireth the waterbrooks
Eleni Karaindrou David: Overture
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F major, H XV 6
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis (Scherzo)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov A Musical Snuffbox, Op 32
Francis Jackson Centenary Flourish
Thursday 28th September 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Debussy's Children's Corner, Dame Diana Rigg, Viking Funerals
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein looks at potential companion pieces for Debussy's Children's Corner for piano.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky None but the lonely heart, Op 6 No 6
Claude Debussy Children's Corner
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave, Op. 31
Alexander Borodin String Sextet
Jón Leifs Icelandic Folk Dances, Op. 11 - No. 4
Josef Suk Mother's Heart (About Mother, Op 28)
Allen George Knight Templar
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Frederick Delius Mvt 3 - Late Swallows from String Quartet in E minor
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse (Dolly Suite, Op 56)
Pietro Gnocchi Concerto no. 1 in G major
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance, op.72 no.3 in F major
Gabriel Fauré Mi-a-ou (Dolly Suite, Op 56)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 - 4th movement, Allegretto
Christoph Willibald Gluck Flute Concerto in G
Gabriel Fauré Le jardin de Dolly (Dolly Suite, Op 56)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Beata Barbara
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op 56
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'The Trout' - 4th movement, Theme and Variations
Gustav Holst First Suite in E flat, Op. 28/1
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV. 988 - Aria da capo
Malcolm Arnold Suite Bourgeoise
Kurt Weill Foolish heart (One Touch of Venus)
Monday 25th September 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Sven-David Sandstrom's St John Passion
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance from Denmark of Sven-David Sandstrom's St John Passion.

Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Domenico Scarlatti 3 keyboard sonatas
Johannes Brahms Sonata for violin and piano no.2 (Op.100) in A major
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake (Op.62)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Sven-David Sandström St John Passion Part 2
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30 for piano and orchestra
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings in G minor (K.516)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto fragment for horn and orchestra in E flat (K.370b and K.371)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.33`2) in E flat major "Joke"
Daniel Purcell Sonata in F for recorder and harpsichord
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in D Major, Wq 83, H505
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.21) (Op.10 No.3) in E flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Sven-David Sandström St John Passion Part 1
Sunday 24th September 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Strauss All' mein Gedanken, Op. 21 No. 1
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Concert Study No 1, Op 40 (Prelude)
Richard Wagner Huldigungsmarsch for military band
Pauline Hall Suite for wind quintet (Pastorale)
Dag Wirén Serenade in C major, Op 11 (Preludium)
Sverre Bergh Norwegian Dance No.2 "Gamel-Holin" (Old Holin)
Felix Mendelssohn Overture in C major for wind instruments, Op 24
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Ethel Smyth Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major
Amilcare Ponchielli Il convegno
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Carl Nielsen Funeral Music (Snefrid)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlummert ein (Cantata No 82)
Friday 14th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Sven-David Sandstrom's St John Passion
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance from Denmark of Sven-David Sandstrom's St John Passion.

Domenico Scarlatti 3 keyboard sonatas
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake (Op.62)
Sven-David Sandström St John Passion Part 2
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse for piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30 for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings in G minor (K.516)
Daniel Purcell Sonata in F for recorder and harpsichord
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.21) (Op.10 No.3) in E flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Sven-David Sandström St John Passion Part 1
Saturday 4th March 2017
13:00
Saturday Classics
Rob Cowan's Gold Standard
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents a selection of music including works by Franck, Bach and Bartok.

Richard Rodgers Slaughter On Tenth Avenue
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 4 In C Minor BWV.1017
Ferruccio Busoni Tanzwalzer
Béla Bartók Contrasts For Violin, Clarinet And Piano
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No. 6 Op.63
Alessandro Scarlatti Caldo Sangue
Niccolò Jommelli E Quando Sará Malche
César Franck Les Eolides
Thomas Arne Orpheus With His Lute
Johann Pachelbel Troste Uns Gott
Thursday 23rd February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Alison Balsom, Laura van der Heijden
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Alison Balsom and Laura van der Heijden.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla turca (Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331)
Eric Coates The Merrymakers
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No 1
George Gershwin Someone to watch over me
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (1st mvt)
Edward Elgar Romance for Violin and Piano Op.1
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in Bb minor, Op 117/2
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata for Cello and Piano Op. 119 movement 2
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G minor, Op 79/2
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Prelude No 1 Op.11 in B minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D, FWV L:D1
Monday 13th February 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Episode 1
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra plays Elgar, Colin Matthews, Richard Rodney Bennett and Lyadov.

Edward Elgar Introduction & Allegro
Edward Elgar Symphony No 1 in A Flat
Colin Matthews Violin Concerto
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Spells
Lockton and Murray I'll walk beside you
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Tender is the Night: Nicole's Theme
Wednesday 25th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding with Sunrise
William Billings Chester ("Let tyrants shake their iron rod")
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G, BWV 1049
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in F major, Op. 2 No. 7
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances Nos. 4 & 5
Gioachino Rossini Overture to La Cenerentola
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Scherzo in D major, Op. 16
Jacques Ibert Divertissement for orchestra..., 4th mvt; Valse
Osvaldo Golijov 'Yo so la libertad', from Ainadamar
Dag Wirén Serenade in C major, Op 11 - no.4, Marcia
Amy Beach Hermit thrush at morn Op.92`2 for piano
Benjamin Britten Rejoice in the Lamb ... (Op.30)..., no.3; For the mouse is a creature
Dmitri Shostakovich 3 Duets For 2 Violins And Piano; no.1; Preludium [from "The gadfly"]
Traditional Scottish Mary Morrison
Anthony Hedges Scenes from the Humber - Humber Keel hornpipe
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no. 6 (BWV.875) in D minor
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas; When I am laid in earth and final chorus
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.102) in F major
Sunday 25th September 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
CPE Bach Magnificat, Mozart, Haydn, Liadov
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents a performance of CPE Bach's Magnificat, plus Mozart, Haydn and Liadov.

Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake - Symphonic Poem Op.62
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat In D Major Wq.215
Joseph Haydn Quartet In C Major Op.20`2 For Strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in G Major K.301
Thursday 15th September 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Edinburgh International Festival 2016, Russian National Orchestra - Valentin Silvestrov, Tchaikovsky, Scriabin
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Russian National Orchestra in music by Valentin Silvestrov, Tchaikovsky and Scriabin.

William Walton Violin Sonata
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Denis Matsuev Improvisation
Valentin Silvestrov Elegy
Alexander Scriabin Symphony No.2 in C minor, Op.29
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov A Musical snuff-box Op.32
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Sonata No.2
Sunday 11th September 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes, Op. 33a
Henry Purcell O Dive Custos
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Musical Snuff Box
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Eric Coates Bird Song at Eventide
John Casken Orion Over Farne - IV.
Giuseppe Verdi Di Provenza Il mar… from La Traviata
John Dowland Now, O Now I Needs Must Part
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka for piano No. 45 in A minor, Op. 67-4
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for cello and orchestra (RV.410) in F major
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius (Op.38), Pt.2; Angel's farewell (Softly and gently)
Arvo Pärt Fratres (1983 version) for string orchestra and percussion
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the bumblebee [from 'The tale of the Tsar Sultan']
Friday 12th August 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Jessica Hynes
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Proms Artist: Paul Watkins (cello), in Martinu: Variations on a Slovak Folksong.

Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci: 'Recitar!... Vesti la giubba'
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in G major, BWV592
Bohuslav Martinu Variations on a Slovak Folksong
Erik Satie Gnossienne No.1
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.1
Bohuslav Martinu On tourne!: a Lobster falls in love with a Pearl and courts her
Trad. Ganesha
Edward Elgar 2 Songs (Op.41), no.2; Speak, music, speak, my heart
Johann Pachelbel Musikalische Ergotzung: Suite No.6 in B flat major
Francisco Guerrero Regina caeli for double choir
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op.19
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Five Impromptus
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.8 in E Minor, Op.59, No.2: II. Adagio molto e mesto
Monday 1st August 2016
16:30
In Tune
Palestine Youth Orchestra, Menahem Pressler, Steven Osborne
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with the Palestine Youth Orchestra, Menahem Pressler and Steven Osborne.

Ludwig van Beethoven 11 Bagatelles Op. 119 - No. 1 in G minor: Allegretto
Manos Hadjidakis Waltz of Lost Dreams
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major D.667 'The Trout' - iii. Scherzo: Presto
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Mazurka
György Kurtág Impromtu al Ongarese
Joseph Haydn Trio in C major H.15.27 for keyboard and strings 3rd movement; Finale (Presto)
Hubert Parry I was glad vers. for chorus & orch.
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons - October (Chant d'automne)
محمد القصبجي Thikrayati (My Memories)
Claude Debussy Petite suite, orch. Busser [orig. for piano duet]: Ballet
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition orch.Ravel - La Grande porte de Kiev
Claude Debussy Hommage a Rameau from Images book I
Claude Debussy Children's Corner - last 3 movements
George Lloyd John Socman - Overture
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77: 3rd mvt
Sunday 17th July 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly focuses on the music of Prokofiev and his circle.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 7
Jake Heggie At the Statue of Venus - A Lucky Child
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Dance of the Swans
Gabriel Prokofiev Spheres
Steve Reich Duet
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky None But The Lonely Heart
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Pro starinu (About Olden Times)
Тихон Хренников V buryu (Into the Storm) The Half Moon Shines
Herbert Howells Clarinet Sonata
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière 12 Equisses
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Symphony No 21
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse Macabre
Salamone Rossi Hashrim ashr lish'lomo (The Song of Soloman): Lamnatseah 'al hagtit
Salamone Rossi Hashrim ashr lish'lomo (The Song of Soloman): Keter yitenu lakh
Salamone Rossi Hashrim ashr lish'lomo (The Song of Soloman): Lemi ehpots
Arthur William Foote Serenade for Strings
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Plenivshis' rozoy solovey (The Rose and the Nightingale)
Tuesday 21st June 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
New York Philharmonic, Episode 2
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New York Philharmonic in music by Liadov, Dvorak, Anthony Cheung, Nielsen and Beethoven.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major, Op. 73, 'Emperor'
Carl Nielsen Symphony no. 2, Op. 16, 'The 4 Temperaments'
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake
Antonin Dvorak Violin Concerto in A minor, Op. 53
Franz Schubert An Schwager Kronos D369
Anthony Cheung Lyra
Franz Schubert Widerschein D949
Friday 17th June 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Lee Child
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Includes Strauss's Also Sprach Zarathustra and a Beethoven's piano sonata.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Cygnets (Swan Lake)
Johannes Brahms Paganini Variations, Book 1
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra, Op.30
Eric Whitacre Cloudburst
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K.511
Giacomo Meyerbeer Les Patineurs: excerpts
John Dowland Lachrimae verae
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in D major, Op.10 No.3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky II. Andantino semplice (Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, Op.23)
Andrea Falconiero Battaglia de Barabasso yerno de Satanas (1650)
Antonin Dvorak Nocturne, Op.40
Vladimir Horowitz Carmen Fantasy after Bizet
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D, RV431a 'Il Gran Mogul'
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet no.9 in G major (Paris quartet)