Go!

Playlists with tracks by An-Lun Huang

Friday 19th February 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
13 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Oswald von Wolkenstein Nu rue mit sorgen
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op.20
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola - Overture
William Byrd Sing Joyfully
Carl Nielsen Rhapsodic Overture, 'A Fantasy Journey to the Faroes'
Jean Françaix Flower Clock (Blue Catananche, Torch Thistle, Malabar Jasmine)
William Fox Teach me thy way, O Lord
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E major, BWV 878 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
William Sterndale Bennett Come live with me
Alessandro Stradella Sonata in D major for 8 strings and trumpet
John Field Nocturne no.5 in B flat major, H.37
An-Lun Huang Saibei Dance (Saibei Suite no. 2)
Joly Braga Santos Symphony No 2 in B minor (3rd mvt)
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch, Op 214
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello concerto in A minor, Wq.170 (1st mvt)
Marc Blitzstein Never get lost / Take me to the world
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino, Op.107
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin Op.15`2
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express (Waltz)
George Gershwin S'Wonderful [ from 'Funny Face' ]
Sergei Prokofiev 12 Movements from Romeo and Juliet Op. 64: Morning Serenade
Thursday 28th January 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
12 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jacques Ibert Divertissement
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D major
Jean Sibelius Overture in E major
Stephen Sondheim Send in the clowns (A Little Night Music)
Jacques Ibert Parade (Divertissement)
Rebecca Clarke The Seal Man
Alexander Scriabin Poème Op.41
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony no.2 in E minor Op.27 (2nd mvt)
An-Lun Huang Dream of Dunhuang, Op. 29 (Version for Piano) [Excerpts]: Feather Men
Johann Christoph Bach Ach das ich Wassers g'nug hatte
Andreas Romberg Symphony No. 3 in C Major, Op. 33: IV. Finale. Vivace
Josef Suk Piano Quintet in G minor, Op. 8: II. Adagio: Religioso
Tomás Luis de Victoria O quam gloriosum
Carlo Gesualdo Luci serene, e chiare
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (3rd mvt)
Cecilia McDowall 3 Latin Motets: No. 3. Regina Caeli
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Erik Satie Acrobates (Parade)
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor Op.14
Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély Sortie in E flat major (L'Orgue moderne, Bk.11)
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo for 8 voices
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Bagatelles, Op. 126: No. 6 in E-Flat Major
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No 1
Wednesday 28th October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Elin Manahan Thomas, Walton's Portsmouth Point, essential Halloween music
10 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Pour le piano (Toccata)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major, D.951
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain
Robert Schumann Widmung
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Reynaldo Hahn La Barcheta (Venezia)
William Walton Portsmouth Point Overture
Lord Berners Hornpipe (The Triumph of Neptune)
Eric Whitacre I carry your heart with me
Felix Mendelssohn Andante (Variations) in E major Op.81`1
An-Lun Huang Prelude in C minor, Op.5 no.2
Francis Poulenc Piano Concerto (1st mvt)
Richard Strauss Heimliche Aufforderung Op.27`3
Arthur Sullivan H.M.S. Pinafore (Overture)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in F Major, Wq.175
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Sergey Rachmaninov no.2; Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)
Caroline Shaw Second Essay: Echo
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus sapientiae
William Byrd Fantasia no.1 in G minor a 4 [1611]
Charles Villiers Stanford Drake's Drum (Songs of the Sea, Op.91)
Jean Sibelius Scherzo for strings
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Y Griafolen [The Rowan]
Joseph Haydn Mass in D minor H.22.11 'Nelson Mass' (Agnus Dei)
Doreen Carwithen Morris Dance (Suffolk Suite)
Leonard Bernstein Prologue (West Side Story)
Emil von Sauer Piano Concerto no.1 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 23rd September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: De Falla's Serenata andaluza, essential autumnal music, Wayne Marshall
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Thomas Tallis O nata lux
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Manuel de Falla Serenata andaluza
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op.120 (2nd mvt)
Scott Joplin Ragtime Dance
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No 4 à 6; O Jesu mi dulcissime
Sir George Dyson Violin Concerto (3rd mvt)
Alexander von Zemlinsky String Quartet no.1 in A major Op.4 (4th mvt)
Johan Svendsen Carnival in Paris Op.9
An-Lun Huang Prelude in C Major Op.5 no.1
Johannes Ockeghem Deo Gratias
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh, vieni alla finestra (Don Giovanni)
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op.96
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor Op.40 (1st mvt)
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish Serenade
Enrique Granados Quejas o la Maja y el Ruiseñor (Goyescas)
Eugène Ysaÿe Solo Violin Sonata no.5, Op.27`5 'L'Aurore' (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream Op.61 (Overture, Op.21)
Olivier Messiaen Joie Du Sang Des Etoiles (Turangalila Symphony)
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
François-Joseph Gossec Symphonie in 17 parts (4th mvt)
Richard Strauss 4 Last Songs (September)
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major D.471
Robert Schumann Mondnacht, Op.39 no.5
Friday 17th January 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Singers at Maida Vale
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gabriella Teychenné conducts the BBC Singers in music by Aaron Copland and Thea Musgrave.

Aaron Copland 4 Motets
Thea Musgrave 4 Madrigals [sir Thomas Wyatt] For Chorus
Thea Musgrave For The Time Being (Advent) For Speaker And Chorus
Melissa Foss Hyatt Hanblecheyapi
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pas de deux from Swan Lake
Florence Price Dances in the Canebrakes
Gustav Mahler Songs from Das Knaben Wunderhorn
Malcolm Forsyth Songs from Das Knaben Wunderhorn
Malcolm Forsyth Three Metis Songs from Saskatchewan
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosen on a Theme of Carl Maria von Weber
Thea Musgrave Ithaca For Chorus
An-Lun Huang Saibei Dance
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in E major, Op 1 No 9, 'La chasse'
Monday 30th December 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical picks
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listeners' requests.

James Barnes Yorkshire Ballad
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Norman Hallam Dance Suite
Antonín Dvořák Quartet-movement in F major
Arianna Savall Ave Maris Stella
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante no.2 in A flat major, Op.34 no.1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.2 in c minor Op.13 "Little Russian": III. Scherzo
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major Op.7
Gabriel Fauré Requiem Op.48 for soprano, baritone, chorus and orchestra: Agnus Dei
Sergei Prokofiev Morning Serenade and Dance with Mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau Op.3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (The Magic Flute)
Giuseppe Verdi Ave Maria (4 Sacred Pieces)
Henry Balfour Gardiner Overture to a Comedy
Adam Summerhayes Untold: Chapter One (excerpt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Badinérie (Orchestral Suite no.2, BWV.1067)
An-Lun Huang Saibei Dance (Saibei Suite no. 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op.1`1 (2nd mvt)
Thursday 3rd October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Tavener Song for Athene
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
William Boyce Symphony no. 5 in D
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Armide (Act 5: Passecaille)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Posthorn' Serenade, K.320 (6th mvt)
Oliver Davis The Infinite Ocean (Pas de deux)
Louise Farrenc Piano Trio No.1, Op.33 (4th movement)
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in D major, Op.46 no.6
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Call (Five Mystical Songs)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1 in C major, Op.15 (2nd mvt)
William Alwyn Suite from 'Geordie' (Geordie & Jean)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.6 in B flat major, BWV.1051 (3rd mvt)
Judith Bingham The Spirit of Truth [after Tallis 'If ye love me']
Clara Schumann Romance in B, Op.5 No.3
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D.664 (3rd mvt)
Leos Janáček Moravian Dances
John Foulds Le Cabaret, Op.72a
Elena Kats‐Chernin Russian Rag
An-Lun Huang Saibei Dance (Saibei Suite no. 2)
Gerald Barry Beethoven (excerpt)
Thursday 1st August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Misterio
Hamish MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Francisco Guerrero Maria Magdalene
Robert Burns My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
An-Lun Huang Prelude in C major, Op.5 no.1
Edward Elgar Sea Slumber Song (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Gordon Langford The Worth Valley Railway (Three Haworth Impressions)
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor Op.11
Edvard Grieg Gade, Op 57 No 2
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony (Playful pizzicato)
Charles Villiers Stanford Te Deum in B flat major, Op 66
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Ich ruf' zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ', BWV.639
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op.56
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No.5 in E flat major, Op.44`3 (2nd mvt)
Henry Purcell The Pale and the Purple Rose (Yorkshire Feast Song, Z. 333)
John Hebden String Concerto in C major Op.2`2
Trad. North Country Maid
Josef Suk In the Power of Phantoms (A Summer's Tale, Op.29)
Eric Fenby Rossini on Ilkla moor
Leonard Bernstein Make our garden grow (Candide)
Tuesday 12th February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc presents Radio 3's classical Breakfast show with a daily musical love affair.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in F, Op. 9 No. 3
Thomas Campion There is a garden in her face
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op 46 No 3
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Harp Concerto, Op 74 (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Richard Strauss Guntram (Freihild, leb' wohl)
Clara Schumann Scherzo No.2, Op.14
Franz Schubert Symphony no..5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Gustav Holst Venus (The Planets, Op.32)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf ruft uns die Stimme, BWV645
Traditional Korean Arirang
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op. 117 No.2
William Alwyn Sonatina
Judith Bingham The Spirit of Truth after Tallis' If you love me
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam Lucem
Ludwig van Beethoven Piao sonata No.21 "Waldstein" (3rd mvt)
An-Lun Huang Prelude in C major, Op 5 No 1
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Much Ado About Nothing, Op 164 (Shakespeare Overtures)
Sunday 25th November 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Butterworth Orchestral Fantasia (completed by Kriss Russman)
Ernest John Moeran Lonely Waters
Peter Warlock The Curlew
Hubert Parry Cello Sonata in A major (2nd mvt)
John Johnson Walsingham
An-Lun Huang Prelude in C minor, Op 5 No 2
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 99 in E flat major, H. I:99: I. Adagio - Vivace
Anonymous (11th Century) Nubibus Atris
Nicolò Paganini Sonata in E minor, Op 3 No 6
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Invocatio For String Quartet
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dubinushka, Op 62
François Couperin Royal Concert no. 2: Prelude and Allemande fuguee
Sergei Rachmaninov The Vespers: V. Nunc Dimittis
Frédéric Chopin Les Sylphides: Finale
William Cornysh Woefully arrayed
George Gershwin Liza (Show Girl)
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet no. 3: III. Vivo
Wednesday 9th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Gustav Mahler Urlicht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my Prayer
Michael William Balfe Come into the garden, Maud
Alphons Diepenbrock Dance of the Nymphs & Apollo's Epilogue (Marsyas suite)
Hans Gál Piano Concerto, Op 57 (1st mvt)
An-Lun Huang Prelude in C major, Op 5 No 1
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Toccata à 3
Benjamin Britten Movements for a Clarinet Concerto (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach I will give You my heart (St Matthew Passion)
Bernard Herrmann Prelude and The Nightmare (Vertigo Suite)
Julius Röntgen Wind Serenade no.1, Op 14 (2nd mvt)
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Louis Couperin Suite in F major compiled Hogwood (Branle de Basque)
Charles Koechlin On distant waves
Claude Debussy Two Arabesques for piano
Duke Ellington Work Song (Mainly Black: Black, Brown and Beige Suite)
William Walton Viola Concerto (1st mvt)
Elisabetta Brusa Wedding Song
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in E flat major, K 160
Wednesday 11th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Bartok's Romanian Dances, Blaguaridana, Stewart Lee
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A minor
David Popper Dance of the Elves
Alma Mahler Die stille Stadt
Joseph Haydn Variations in F minor (un piccolo divertimento)
Alma Mahler Laue Sommernacht (Five Songs)
Juan de Araujo Silencio
An-Lun Huang Saibei Dance (Saibei Suite no. 2)
Leos Janáček The Saws (Lachian Dances)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Béla Bartók Sonata for two pianos and percussion (3rd mvt)
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and Tarantelle, Op 43
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor 4 African dances, Op.58 - no.2, Andantino molto sostenuto e dolce
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major for viola d'amore and harpsichord, K 91
Sergei Prokofiev March for a Spartakiade, Op 69 No 1
Francis Poulenc Mélancolie
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op 60
Francis Poulenc Concerto for 2 pianos in D minor (2nd mvt)
Traditional The Rich Irish Lady / Jeff Sturgeon
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Overture)
Alberto Ginastera Panambi - Ballet suite
Tuesday 23rd January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Spiders on drugs, Spem in Alium, Joshua Bell
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor and violinist Joshua Bell discusses his cultural influences with Ian Skelly.

Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Christoph Willibald Gluck Symphony in A major
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Charles Ives Symphony No 4 (3rd mvt - Fugue)
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs (Op.119), no.3; The Blue bird
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Tarantella (Suite for Orchestra)
Ottorino Respighi Serenata (Six Pieces for violin and piano)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in E flat major, Op 30 No 1
Robert Schumann Symphony No 1 in B flat major, Op 30 (Spring) - 3rd mvt
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 3 in F major, 'Paysage'
Franz Schubert Fischerweise, D 881
Sergei Rachmaninov Romanze
Giacomo Puccini Humming Chorus (Madam Butterfly)
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in G minor (Devil's Trill)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D major, K 297/300a (Paris)
An-Lun Huang Prelude in C minor, Op 5 No 2
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major, Op 166
Gustav Mahler Ich atmet' einen linden Duft (Rückert-Lieder)
Wednesday 10th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Hubert Parry Overture to an Unwritten Tragedy
Arthur Sullivan Macbeth (Overture)
Jules Massenet Le Cid (Ballet Music from Act 2)
Felix Mendelssohn Concert Piece No 1 in F minor, Op 113
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia No.5; Sinfonia No.6 Octave toni
Ferdinand Hérold Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Traditional Sephardic El amor yo no sabia
William Byrd Haec dies (Cantiones sacrae, 1591)
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come Ye Sons of Art, Z.323)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Zequinha de Abreu Tico-tico no fuba (Tico-tico bird in the cornmeal)
Jean Sibelius Vivace (Original finale of the Piano Quintet, JS 159)
Alessandro Scarlatti Canta dolce il rosignolo (La gloria di Primavera)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV539 'Fiddle'
An-Lun Huang Saibei Dance (Saibei Suite no. 2)
Joseph Jongen Fantasia in E major, Op 12